Welcome to our dedicated page for Virtus Artificial Intelligence & Technology Opportunities Fund SEC filings (Ticker: AIO), a comprehensive resource for investors and traders seeking official regulatory documents including 10-K annual reports, 10-Q quarterly earnings, 8-K material events, and insider trading forms.
Virtus Artificial Intelligence & Technology Opportunities Fund filings document the closed-end fund's shareholder governance and formal meeting matters. The fund's definitive proxy materials cover joint annual meeting procedures with other Virtus closed-end funds, shareholder voting matters, registrant identity, and governance disclosures for the fund structure.
As a fund issuer, AIO's regulatory record centers on proxy and shareholder-control information rather than operating-company financial statements, with filings identifying the fund, its common-shareholder meeting process, and related disclosure obligations.
Virtus Artificial Intelligence & Technology Opportunities Fund (AIO) insider Stephen B. Jue, identified as a PM, reported amended insider activity correcting the transaction code to a sale. On 2026-08-10, he conducted two open-market or private sales of fund shares totaling 10,000 shares at prices around $26.25–$26.36 per share, reported as direct ownership. Post-transaction share holdings are not stated in this amendment.
Virtus Artificial Intelligence & Technology Opportunities Fund (AIO) reported that portfolio manager James C. K. Chen amended a prior insider report to reclassify transactions on August 10, 2026 as sales rather than dispositions to the issuer. On that date, he directly sold a total of 11,485.2589 shares of the fund in three non-derivative transactions at prices between $26.1208 and $26.2050 per share. The filing does not state Chen’s share holdings after these transactions, and the Rule 10b5‑1 checkbox is not marked as being pursuant to a trading plan.
Virtus Artificial Intelligence & Technology Opportunities Fund (AIO) reports that portfolio manager Justin Kass filed an amended Form 4 to correct the transaction code on a previously reported trade. On 2026-08-10, Kass executed a sale of 29,481.5838 shares of Virtus Artificial Intelligence Opportunities Fund at a reported price of $26.2678 per share, classified as a non-derivative, directly held position. Following this transaction, his directly owned position in this security was reported as 0 shares.
Virtus Artificial Intelligence & Technology Opportunities Fund (AIO) received a return of shares from portfolio manager Justin Kass. On 2026-08-10, Kass reported a Disposition to issuer of 29,481.5838 non-derivative fund shares at $26.2678 per share, reducing his directly owned position to zero. The filing’s Rule 10b5-1 checkbox was not marked as being pursuant to a trading plan.
Virtus Artificial Intelligence & Technology Opportunities Fund (AIO) reporting person James C. K. Chen reported three non-derivative dispositions to the issuer of Virtus Artificial Intelligence Opportunities Fund shares on August 10, 2026. The transactions covered 3,853.2589 shares at $26.1208, 7,382 shares at $26.1553, and 250 shares at $26.2050 per share, all held directly.
Virtus Artificial Intelligence & Technology Opportunities Fund insider Stephen B. Jue reported two dispositions to the issuer of Virtus Artificial Intelligence Opportunities Fund shares on August 10, 2026. One transaction covered 5,318 shares at $26.3612 per share and the other covered 4,682 shares at $26.25 per share. These were reported as non-derivative transactions held directly, and the Rule 10b5-1 trading plan checkbox was not marked.
Virtus closed-end funds are holding a joint virtual annual shareholder meeting on June 1, 2026 at 3:30 p.m. Eastern Time for nine funds, including Virtus Artificial Intelligence & Technology Opportunities Fund (AIO), NCV, NCZ, ACV, NFJ, NIE, VGI, EDF and ZTR.
Shareholders will vote on electing or re-electing trustees or directors for each fund and ratifying PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as independent registered public accounting firm for the current fiscal year. The boards, including all independent trustees, unanimously recommend voting “FOR” all trustee nominees and “FOR” ratifying PwC.
The meeting will be conducted exclusively by webcast via the specified website using a control number from each shareholder’s proxy card, with a record date of March 31, 2026. Detailed instructions are provided for voting by mail or online and for beneficial owners to register through their bank or broker.
AIO submitted a Form N-CEN annual report (registrant identifying fields not shown in the excerpt). The filing provides operational and agent data for the reporting period, including securities lending and brokerage activity.
Key disclosed figures: monthly average value of portfolio securities on loan was 33,944,510.40; net income from securities lending was 103,333.77; aggregate brokerage commissions paid were 263,659. The excerpt also lists multiple principal transaction totals for individual dealers (for example, 156,420,201, 98,272,720, 153,611,602).
The Virtus Artificial Intelligence & Technology Opportunities Fund (AIO) transmitted its annual shareholder report for the fiscal year ended January 31, 2026. The report reviews market drivers, portfolio positioning, and results: the Fund’s NAV returned 19.83% while its market price returned 2.86% for the 12-month period.
Management notes leverage of $130 million (≈13% of total assets), a managed distribution plan paying $0.15 per share monthly, and that distributions may include a return of capital. Performance commentary attributes results to strength in risk assets and sector contributions from information technology and industrials.
Virtus Artificial Intelligence & Technology Opportunities Fund executive Bradley William Patrick III, EVP, CFO and Treasurer, sold 2,000 shares of Common Stock in an open-market transaction at 21.56 per share on 2026-03-20. Following this sale, he reported owning 0 shares directly.