STOCK TITAN

Alamo Group CEO disposes 942 shares at $164

Alamo Group’s CEO had 942 shares withheld to cover an option exercise price or tax liability, leaving him with 21,094 directly held shares.

(High)
(Neutral)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

ALAMO GROUP INC (ALG) reported that President & CEO Robert Paul Hureau had 942 shares of common stock disposed of on September 2, 2026 as a payment of exercise price or tax liability by delivering or withholding securities. The shares were valued at $164.10 per share, and he now holds 21,094 shares directly. No Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is reported for this transaction.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.

Insights

Analyzing...

Insider Hureau Robert Paul
Role President & CEO
Type Security Shares Price Value
Exercise Price or Tax Liability Common Stock 942 $164.10 $155K
Holdings After Transaction: Common Stock — 21,094 shares (Direct)
Shares disposed 942 shares Shares delivered or withheld on September 2, 2026
Price per share $164.10 per share Value used for the code F disposition
Shares held after transaction 21,094 shares Directly owned by the CEO following the transaction
Rule 10b5-1 plan status Not reported under a Rule 10b5-1 plan Document-level 10b5-1 checkbox is unchecked
Form 4 regulatory
"the Form 4 for the disposition used to pay an exercise price"
Form 4 is a official document that company insiders, such as executives or major shareholders, file with regulators whenever they buy or sell company shares. It provides transparency about how those with inside knowledge are trading, helping investors see if insiders are confident in the company's prospects or may be selling for personal reasons. This information can influence investor decisions by revealing insiders' perspectives on the company's value.
Rule 10b5-1 regulatory
"the Rule 10b5-1 checkbox is not marked, meaning the transaction"
Rule 10b5-1 is a regulation that allows company insiders to buy or sell their shares at predetermined times, even if they have access to non-public information. It acts like setting a schedule in advance for transactions, helping prevent accusations of unfair trading. This rule provides a way for insiders to plan trades transparently, giving investors confidence that these transactions are not based on hidden information.
payment of exercise price or tax liability by delivering or withholding securities financial
"described as payment of exercise price or tax liability by delivering"

FAQ

What insider transaction did ALG report for Robert Paul Hureau?

ALG reported that President & CEO Robert Paul Hureau had 942 shares of common stock disposed of on September 2, 2026 to pay an exercise price or tax liability by delivering or withholding securities.

At what price were the ALG shares valued in this Form 4 transaction?

The 942 ALG shares in the reported transaction were valued at $164.10 per share, as disclosed in the Form 4 for the disposition used to pay an exercise price or tax liability.

How many ALG shares does the CEO hold after this transaction?

After the September 2, 2026 transaction, President & CEO Robert Paul Hureau directly holds 21,094 shares of Alamo Group Inc. common stock, according to the Form 4 disclosure.

Was the ALG CEO’s September 2, 2026 transaction under a Rule 10b5-1 plan?

No. The filing indicates the Rule 10b5-1 checkbox is not marked, meaning the September 2, 2026 transaction was not reported as being made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

What type of transaction code is reported in ALG’s Form 4 for the CEO?

The Form 4 reports transaction code F, described as payment of exercise price or tax liability by delivering or withholding securities, rather than an open-market purchase or sale.

Does the Form 4 indicate direct or indirect ownership of ALG shares?

The reported post-transaction holding of 21,094 shares is listed as direct ownership, meaning the shares are held directly in the name of President & CEO Robert Paul Hureau.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
Hureau Robert Paul

(Last)(First)(Middle)
1627 E WALNUT ST

(Street)
SEGUIN TEXAS 78155

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
ALAMO GROUP INC [ ALG ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
XDirector10% Owner
XOfficer (give title below)Other (specify below)
President & CEO
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
09/02/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Common Stock09/02/2026F942D$164.121,094D
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
Remarks:
Ex. 24 - Power of Attorney (incorporated by reference to the Power of Attorney filed as Exhibit 24 to the Form 4 filed by the reporting person on September 3, 2025)
/s/ Carol Worthy, attorney-in-fact09/04/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)

Keep reading