STOCK TITAN

Ceribell finance VP sells 9,255 shares

(Moderate)
(Negative)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

Ceribell, Inc. insider David Foehr, Senior VP, Finance and PAO, exercised options for 7,500 shares of common stock at $4.70 per share on September 8, 2026, and on the same date sold a total of 9,255 shares in open-market transactions under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

After the option exercise, he reported 45,385 option-based rights remaining; his common-stock holdings after the sales were not stated.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.
Insider Foehr David
Role Senior VP, Finance and PAO
Sold 9,255 shs ($224K)
Approx. gross sale proceeds $224K
Approx. exercise cost $35K
Type Security Shares Price Value
Exercise Stock Option (Right to Buy) F1, F4 7,500 $0.00 $0.00
Sale Common Stock F1, F2 1,755 $24.26 $43K
Exercise Common Stock F1 7,500 $4.70 $35K
Sale Common Stock F1, F3 7,500 $24.25 $182K
Holdings After Transaction: Stock Option (Right to Buy) — 45,385 contracts (Direct); Common Stock — 34,144 shares (Direct)
Footnotes (4)
  1. F1. The transactions reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on May 21, 2026.
  2. F2. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $23.87 to $24.62, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased or sold, as applicable, at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote.
  3. F3. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $23.87 to $24.63, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased or sold, as applicable, at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote.
  4. F4. The stock option is fully vested and currently exercisable.
Options Exercised 7,500 shares Options to buy Ceribell common stock exercised on September 8, 2026
Exercise Price $4.70 per share Exercise price of the 7,500 stock options
Shares Sold (Total) 9,255 shares Common stock sold by David Foehr on September 8, 2026
Sale Price (1,755 shares) $24.26 per share Weighted average sale price; individual trades from $23.87 to $24.62
Sale Price (7,500 shares) $24.25 per share Weighted average sale price; individual trades from $23.87 to $24.63
Remaining Option-Based Rights 45,385 rights Option-based rights to acquire common stock after the exercise
Option Expiration June 23, 2032 Expiration date of the exercised stock option
Rule 10b5-1 Plan Adoption Date May 21, 2026 Date the trading plan governing these transactions was adopted
Rule 10b5-1 trading plan regulatory
"The transactions reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on May 21, 2026."
A Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is a pre-arranged schedule that allows company insiders to buy or sell stock at specific times, even if they have inside information. It helps prevent accusations of unfair trading by making these transactions look planned and transparent, rather than sneaky or illegal.
weighted average price financial
"The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price."
Weighted average price is the average price of a security where each trade or component is counted according to its size, so bigger trades pull the average more than smaller ones. Think of it like calculating the average cost of a grocery haul where items you bought more of have greater influence on the final per-item cost. Investors use it to understand the true average price paid or received, judge execution quality, and compare trading performance against market movement.
stock option financial
"The stock option is fully vested and currently exercisable."
A stock option is a contract that gives you the right to buy or sell a company's stock at a specific price within a certain time frame. People use them to potentially make money if the stock's price moves favorably or to protect against losses. It's like holding a coupon that can be used to buy or sell stock at a set price later on.

FAQ

What insider transactions did Ceribell (CBLL) report for David Foehr on September 8, 2026?

On September 8, 2026, Senior VP Finance David Foehr exercised options for 7,500 shares of Ceribell common stock at $4.70 per share and sold 9,255 shares of common stock in open-market transactions.

At what prices were the Ceribell (CBLL) shares sold in David Foehr’s Form 4?

David Foehr sold 1,755 shares at a weighted average price of $24.26 per share, with individual trade prices from $23.87 to $24.62, and 7,500 shares at a weighted average price of $24.25, with prices from $23.87 to $24.63.

How many Ceribell (CBLL) options did David Foehr retain after the reported transactions?

After exercising 7,500 options, David Foehr reported 45,385 option-based rights to acquire Ceribell common stock remaining outstanding as of the transaction date.

Were Ceribell (CBLL) insider transactions by David Foehr made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan?

Yes. The Form 4 states that all transactions were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by David Foehr on May 21, 2026, indicating they followed a pre-arranged schedule.

What type of derivative security did David Foehr exercise in the Ceribell (CBLL) Form 4?

He exercised a stock option covering 7,500 shares of Ceribell common stock at an exercise price of $4.70 per share. A footnote states the option is fully vested and currently exercisable and has an expiration date in June 2032.

Does the Form 4 disclose David Foehr’s Ceribell (CBLL) common stock holdings after the sales?

No. The Form 4 provides the number of option-based rights remaining (45,385) but does not state the number of Ceribell common shares he held directly after the reported sales.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
X
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
Foehr David

(Last)(First)(Middle)
C/O CERIBELL, INC.
360 N. PASTORIA AVENUE

(Street)
SUNNYVALE CALIFORNIA 94085

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
Ceribell, Inc. [ CBLL ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
Director10% Owner
XOfficer (give title below)Other (specify below)
Senior VP, Finance and PAO
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
09/08/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Common Stock09/08/2026S(1)1,755D$24.26(2)34,144D
Common Stock09/08/2026M(1)7,500A$4.741,644D
Common Stock09/08/2026S(1)7,500D$24.25(3)34,144D
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Stock Option (Right to Buy)$4.709/08/2026M(1)7,500 (4)06/23/2032Common Stock7,500$045,385D
Explanation of Responses:
1. The transactions reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on May 21, 2026.
2. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $23.87 to $24.62, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased or sold, as applicable, at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote.
3. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $23.87 to $24.63, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased or sold, as applicable, at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote.
4. The stock option is fully vested and currently exercisable.
Remarks:
Exhibit 24 - Power of Attorney
/s/ Jessica Puathasnanon, Attorney-in-Fact for David Foehr09/10/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)

Keep reading