The Chemours Company filings document formal disclosures for a NYSE-listed global chemistry company with businesses in Thermal & Specialized Solutions, Titanium Technologies, and Advanced Performance Materials. Recent Form 8-K reports furnish operating results and financial condition updates, including segment commentary on Opteon refrigerants, TiO2 pigment, and other specialty-chemistry markets.
Regulatory filings also cover capital-structure actions, including senior unsecured notes, indentures, guarantees, and redemption of outstanding debt. Definitive proxy materials document board structure, director elections, advisory compensation votes, auditor ratification, equity-incentive plan approval, and other shareholder voting matters.
The Chemours Company reported first-quarter 2026 net sales of $1.381 billion, slightly above $1.368 billion a year earlier, but swung to a larger net loss of $29 million versus a $5 million loss. Basic and diluted loss per share was $0.19, compared with $0.03.
Gross profit declined to $212 million from $236 million as cost of goods sold increased. Results included $13 million of restructuring, asset-related, and other charges and a $9 million loss on extinguishment of debt, partly offset by $22 million of other income, helped by licensing Zelan repellents.
Operating cash outflow improved to $44 million from $112 million. At March 31, 2026, Chemours held $563 million of cash and cash equivalents, against $4.183 billion of total debt and $7.051 billion of total liabilities. Accrued litigation totaled $491 million, largely tied to asbestos and PFAS matters, and management highlighted that adverse legal or environmental outcomes could materially affect liquidity despite available cash and a $953 million undrawn revolving credit facility.
The Chemours Company reported first-quarter 2026 net sales of $1.381 billion, slightly above $1.368 billion a year earlier, but swung to a larger net loss of $29 million versus a $5 million loss. Basic and diluted loss per share was $0.19, compared with $0.03.
Gross profit declined to $212 million from $236 million as cost of goods sold increased. Results included $13 million of restructuring, asset-related, and other charges and a $9 million loss on extinguishment of debt, partly offset by $22 million of other income, helped by licensing Zelan repellents.
Operating cash outflow improved to $44 million from $112 million. At March 31, 2026, Chemours held $563 million of cash and cash equivalents, against $4.183 billion of total debt and $7.051 billion of total liabilities. Accrued litigation totaled $491 million, largely tied to asbestos and PFAS matters, and management highlighted that adverse legal or environmental outcomes could materially affect liquidity despite available cash and a $953 million undrawn revolving credit facility.
The Chemours Company reported first quarter 2026 results showing modest sales growth but a larger loss. Net sales were $1.381 billion, up 1% year over year, while net loss attributable to Chemours widened to $29 million, or $(0.19) per diluted share. Adjusted EBITDA was $169 million, a 2% increase.
Thermal & Specialized Solutions led performance with record first-quarter net sales of $568 million, up 22%, and Adjusted EBITDA of $190 million, up 35%, driven by strong Opteon and Freon refrigerant demand. Titanium Technologies net sales fell 6% to $559 million and Adjusted EBITDA dropped to $18 million, while Advanced Performance Materials net sales declined 17% to $243 million with Adjusted EBITDA of $5 million.
Chemours ended March 31, 2026 with $4.2 billion in gross debt and $563 million in unrestricted cash, for net debt of $3.62 billion and a net leverage ratio of about 4.9x trailing Adjusted EBITDA. After quarter-end it received about $287 million from selling most of its Kuan Yin site, using part of the cash to repay €140 million of term loans. The company guides second-quarter Adjusted EBITDA to $220–$250 million and reaffirms full-year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA of $800–$900 million and net sales growth of 3–5% over 2025.
The Chemours Company reported first quarter 2026 results showing modest sales growth but a larger loss. Net sales were $1.381 billion, up 1% year over year, while net loss attributable to Chemours widened to $29 million, or $(0.19) per diluted share. Adjusted EBITDA was $169 million, a 2% increase.
Thermal & Specialized Solutions led performance with record first-quarter net sales of $568 million, up 22%, and Adjusted EBITDA of $190 million, up 35%, driven by strong Opteon and Freon refrigerant demand. Titanium Technologies net sales fell 6% to $559 million and Adjusted EBITDA dropped to $18 million, while Advanced Performance Materials net sales declined 17% to $243 million with Adjusted EBITDA of $5 million.
Chemours ended March 31, 2026 with $4.2 billion in gross debt and $563 million in unrestricted cash, for net debt of $3.62 billion and a net leverage ratio of about 4.9x trailing Adjusted EBITDA. After quarter-end it received about $287 million from selling most of its Kuan Yin site, using part of the cash to repay €140 million of term loans. The company guides second-quarter Adjusted EBITDA to $220–$250 million and reaffirms full-year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA of $800–$900 million and net sales growth of 3–5% over 2025.
The Chemours Company reported results of its April 24, 2026 annual meeting. Shareholders approved the new 2026 Equity and Incentive Plan, which reserves up to 6,375,275 shares for a range of stock-based awards to employees, contractors, and non-employee directors.
All eleven director nominees were elected for one-year terms. Shareholders also approved the advisory say-on-pay vote on executive compensation, approved the equity plan, and ratified PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as independent registered public accounting firm.
Chemours Co/The received a Schedule 13G filing from Vanguard Capital Management reporting beneficial ownership of 7,903,519 shares of Common Stock (CUSIP 163851108), representing 5.26% of the class. The filing states Vanguard has sole dispositive power over 7,903,519 shares and sole voting power over 1,129,602 shares. The filing lists Vanguard affiliates that exercise voting or dispositive power on behalf of various funds and accounts and is signed by Ashley Grim as Head of Global Fund Administration.
Chemours Co/The: Vanguard Portfolio Management reported beneficial ownership of 10,456,302 shares of Common Stock as of 03/31/2026. This stake represents 6.96% of the class. Vanguard Portfolio Management discloses sole voting power of 130,961 shares and sole dispositive power over 10,456,302 shares.
The filing is a Schedule 13G disclosure signed on 04/29/2026 by Ashley Grim, Head of Global Fund Administration, and notes that the position includes shares held for Vanguard funds and managed accounts where Vanguard exercises dispositive power.
BlackRock, Inc. amended a Schedule 13G/A to report beneficial ownership of 21,484,477 shares of Chemours Company common stock, representing 14.3% of the class. The filing shows sole voting power for 21,244,817 shares and sole dispositive power for 21,484,477 shares. The filing notes that iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF has an interest exceeding 5% in Chemours common stock. The amendment is signed by Spencer Fleming, Managing Director, dated 04/24/2026.
MATHER COURTNEY reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
Chemours director Courtney Mather received a routine equity grant in the form of deferred stock units. On this Form 4, Mather was awarded 1,305 deferred stock units at an indicated value of $22.03 per unit, each equivalent to one share of Chemours common stock.
The deferred stock units, including associated dividend equivalent units, will become payable in the first month after Mather’s termination of service as a director. Following this grant, Mather holds a total of 7,552.3528 deferred stock units, representing deferred, not currently exercisable, equity-based compensation.
Chemours Co/The — The Vanguard Group filed Amendment No. 11 to its Schedule 13G/A reporting beneficial ownership of 0 shares (0%) of Chemours common stock. The filing states that an internal realignment effective January 12, 2026 caused certain Vanguard subsidiaries/divisions to report holdings separately in reliance on SEC Release No. 34-39538.
The filing is signed by Ashley Grim, Head of Global Fund Administration on 03/26/2026 and lists Vanguard's principal business office in Malvern, Pennsylvania.
The Chemours Company completed a private Offering of $700,000,000 aggregate principal amount of 7.875% senior unsecured notes due 2034. The notes were sold to qualified institutional buyers and are senior unsecured obligations guaranteed by a subsidiary.
Chemours used the net proceeds, together with cash on hand, to redeem $188,000,000 of 5.750% senior notes due 2028 for an aggregate redemption price of about $189,800,000 plus interest. The remaining net proceeds are expected to fund the redemption of 5.375% senior notes due 2027 for an aggregate redemption price of about $500,300,000, plus accrued interest.