STOCK TITAN

Celldex (NASDAQ: CLDX) Q1 loss grows while $345M raise funds pipeline

Filing Impact
(Moderate)
Filing Sentiment
(Neutral)
Form Type
8-K

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

Celldex Therapeutics reported a larger net loss for the first quarter of 2026 as it accelerated investment in its late-stage pipeline and strengthened its balance sheet. Net loss was $78.7 million, or ($1.18) per share, compared to $53.8 million, or ($0.81), a year earlier, driven mainly by higher barzolvolimab clinical and manufacturing costs.

Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities were $451.5 million as of March 31, 2026. In April, Celldex closed a follow-on underwritten public offering of 11,896,750 shares, generating $345.0 million in gross proceeds and approximately $323.9 million in net proceeds, which management believes will fund operations through 2028.

Operationally, enrollment in the Phase 3 chronic spontaneous urticaria barzolvolimab program (EMBARQ-CSU1 and CSU2) was completed six months ahead of guidance, with 1,939 patients enrolled across 43 countries. Multiple additional barzolvolimab Phase 2 and 3 studies, and the CDX-622 bispecific program, are progressing with several data readouts expected in 2026 and a planned BLA filing for barzolvolimab in 2027.

Positive

  • Strengthened balance sheet and extended runway: Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities of $451.5 million at March 31, 2026 plus approximately $323.9 million in net proceeds from the April follow-on offering are expected to fund planned operations through 2028.
  • Accelerated Phase 3 enrollment in key program: Enrollment in the global Phase 3 chronic spontaneous urticaria barzolvolimab program (EMBARQ-CSU1 and EMBARQ-CSU2) completed six months ahead of guidance, with 1,939 patients enrolled across 43 countries.

Negative

  • Widening quarterly loss on higher spend: Net loss increased to $78.7 million, or ($1.18) per share, from $53.8 million, or ($0.81) per share, driven largely by higher barzolvolimab clinical trial and manufacturing expenses and increased R&D headcount.

Insights

Celldex trades higher losses for accelerated late-stage development and an extended cash runway.

Celldex significantly increased spending to advance barzolvolimab and CDX-622, with R&D at $73.0M versus $52.6M a year earlier. This pushed quarterly net loss to $78.7M, reflecting an aggressive push through multiple Phase 2 and Phase 3 programs.

The company raised $345.0M in gross proceeds from an April follow-on offering, yielding about $323.9M in net proceeds. Combined with $451.5M in cash and investments at March 31, 2026, Celldex states this should fund planned operations through 2028, reducing near-term financing risk.

Pipeline execution is notable: Phase 3 CSU enrollment finished six months ahead of guidance with 1,939 patients enrolled, and multiple barzolvolimab and CDX-622 studies are on track for data in 2026. Actual value creation will depend on the strength of upcoming readouts and regulatory interactions, particularly the planned barzolvolimab BLA submission in 2027.

Item 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition Financial
Disclosure of earnings results, typically an earnings press release or preliminary financials.
Item 9.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits Exhibits
Financial statements, pro forma financial information, and exhibit attachments filed with this report.
Net loss Q1 2026 $78.7M Three months ended March 31, 2026
Net loss per share Q1 2026 ($1.18) per share Basic and diluted, three months ended March 31, 2026
Cash and investments $451.5M Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities as of March 31, 2026
Follow-on gross proceeds $345.0M Gross proceeds from April 2026 underwritten public offering
Net proceeds from offering $323.9M Net proceeds from April 2026 underwritten public offering
R&D expenses Q1 2026 $73.0M Research and development for three months ended March 31, 2026
G&A expenses Q1 2026 $11.4M General and administrative for three months ended March 31, 2026
CSU Phase 3 enrollment 1,939 patients Total patients enrolled in EMBARQ-CSU1 and EMBARQ-CSU2 Phase 3 program
chronic spontaneous urticaria medical
"global Phase 3 program in chronic spontaneous urticaria (CSU)—demonstrating strong interest"
A long-term condition that causes recurring, itchy hives and sometimes swelling that appear without a clear trigger, like an alarm that goes off unpredictably on its own. It matters to investors because its chronic nature creates ongoing demand for treatments, diagnostics and follow-on care, influencing pharmaceutical research priorities, drug market size, regulatory review timelines and healthcare cost projections.
follow-on public offering financial
"Raised $345 million in gross proceeds from a follow-on public offering, closed in April 2026"
An offering of new shares by a company that has already gone public, sold to investors to raise additional cash. Like a bakery cutting a larger cake to serve more customers, it increases the number of shares available which can lower each existing share’s claim on profits and ownership; investors watch these offerings because they can dilute current holdings, signal fundraising needs or growth plans, and often affect the stock price in the short term.
Biologics License Application (BLA) regulatory
"Topline data are anticipated in Q4 2026, supporting a planned BLA filing in 2027"
A biologics license application (BLA) is a formal request to a government agency seeking approval to sell a biological medicine, such as vaccines or gene therapies, in the market. It is similar to a detailed report that proves the product is safe, effective, and manufactured properly. For investors, a BLA signifies a critical step toward commercial availability, often impacting a company's valuation and market prospects.
proof of mechanism medical
"Phase 1 CDX-622 proof of mechanism study in asthma ongoing"
thymic stromal lymphopoietin (TSLP) medical
"potently neutralizing the alarmin thymic stromal lymphopoietin (TSLP) and depleting mast cells"
Thymic stromal lymphopoietin (TSLP) is a small signaling protein produced by certain cells that tells the immune system to start or heighten inflammatory responses, especially in the airways and skin. Investors care because TSLP is a clear drug target and potential biomarker—blocking or measuring it can change how chronic allergic, asthma, and other inflammatory conditions are treated, affecting drug development paths, regulatory reviews, and commercial prospects much like flipping a thermostat can change a whole room’s climate.
fractional exhaled nitric oxide (FeNO) medical
"PD effects of CDX-622 on fractional exhaled nitric oxide (FeNO), absolute eosinophil count"
Fractional exhaled nitric oxide (FeNO) is a simple breath test that measures tiny amounts of nitric oxide released from inflamed airways, acting like a smoke alarm for the lungs to signal allergic or eosinophilic airway inflammation often associated with asthma. As a noninvasive biomarker used to diagnose, monitor and guide treatment, FeNO influences demand for point-of-care devices, shapes clinical trial endpoints and prescribing decisions, and affects reimbursement and market potential for diagnostics and respiratory drugs.
Total revenue $0.0M vs $0.7M in Q1 2025
Net loss $78.7M vs $53.8M in Q1 2025
R&D expenses $73.0M vs $52.6M in Q1 2025
G&A expenses $11.4M vs $10.8M in Q1 2025
Guidance

Celldex believes its March 31, 2026 cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities, together with approximately $323.9M in net proceeds from the April 2026 offering, are sufficient to fund estimated working capital requirements and planned operations through 2028.

False000074421800007442182026-05-072026-05-07iso4217:USDxbrli:sharesiso4217:USDxbrli:shares
 

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

_________________

FORM 8-K

_________________

CURRENT REPORT

Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d)
of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934

Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported):  May 7, 2026

_______________________________

Celldex Therapeutics, Inc.

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

_______________________________

Delaware000-1500613-3191702
(State or Other Jurisdiction of Incorporation)(Commission File Number)(I.R.S. Employer Identification No.)

Perryville III Building, 53 Frontage Road, Suite 220

Hampton, New Jersey 08827

(Address of Principal Executive Offices) (Zip Code)

(908) 200-7500

(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)

 

(Former name or former address, if changed since last report)

_______________________________

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:

Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered
Common Stock, par value $.001CLDXNasdaq Capital Market

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter).

Emerging growth company

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

 
 
Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.

 

On May 7, 2026, Celldex Therapeutics, Inc. (the "Company") issued a press release announcing its financial results for the first quarter of 2026. The full text of the press release is furnished as Exhibit 99.1 hereto and is incorporated by reference herein.

 

The information in this Item 2.02 of this Current Report on Form 8-K and Exhibit 99.1 attached hereto shall not be deemed "filed" for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Exchange Act"), or otherwise subject to the liabilities of that Section, nor shall such information be deemed incorporated by reference in any filing under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the "Securities Act"), or the Exchange Act, except as shall be expressly set forth by specific reference in such a filing.

 

Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.

 

(d) Exhibits

 

99.1 Press Release of Celldex Therapeutics, Inc., dated May 7, 2026.
104 Cover Page Interactive Data File (embedded within the Inline XBRL document)
 
 

 

SIGNATURE

 

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

 

 Celldex Therapeutics, Inc.
   
  
Date: May 7, 2026By: /s/ Sam Martin        
  Sam Martin
  Senior Vice President and
Chief Financial Officer
  

 

EXHIBIT 99.1

Celldex Reports First Quarter Financial Results and Provides Corporate Update

  • Enrollment completed six months ahead of guidance in both barzolvolimab Phase 3 chronic spontaneous urticaria studies (EMBARQ-CSU 1 and 2); Topline data expected in Q4 26; BLA submission planned for 2027
  • Phase 3 barzolvolimab cold urticaria and symptomatic dermographism study (EMBARQ-ColdU and -SD) actively enrolling
  • Phase 1 CDX-622 proof of mechanism study in asthma ongoing
  • 2026 expected to deliver multiple key data readouts across the pipeline
  • Raised $345 million in gross proceeds from a follow-on public offering, closed in April 2026 

HAMPTON, N.J., May 07, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Celldex (NASDAQ:CLDX) today reported financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2026 and provided a corporate update.

"We began the year with a significant milestone - the early completion of enrollment in our Phase 3 CSU studies - and we have continued to build on that momentum over the quarter,” said Anthony Marucci, Co-founder, President and Chief Executive Officer of Celldex. “This spring, barzolvolimab was featured in five presentations at leading medical meetings, further reinforcing its potential as a first-in-class, best-in-disease therapy with the ability to transform the treatment landscape for patients in need of better options. This progress enabled the successful completion of a $345 million financing in early April, strengthening our balance sheet and supporting continued investments in our commercialization preparations and growing pipeline.”

“As we look ahead, our focus remains on execution—driving strong enrollment across our Phase 3 study in ColdU and SD and advancing towards multiple important data readouts this year,” Mr. Marucci continued. “These include topline data from our Phase 3 barzolvolimab CSU studies, results from Phase 2 studies in prurigo nodularis and atopic dermatitis, and additional data from our novel bispecific program, CDX-622.”

Recent Program Highlights

Barzolvolimab - KIT Inhibitor Program

Barzolvolimab is a humanized monoclonal antibody with a novel mechanism of action that targets mast cells by binding with high specificity to a unique part of the KIT receptor and potently inhibiting its activity. The KIT receptor is abundantly expressed by mast cells and critical for their function and survival. Mast cells are drivers of inflammatory responses such as hypersensitivity and allergic reactions and, in certain inflammatory diseases, such as chronic urticarias, mast cell activation plays a central role in the onset and progression of the disease.

Chronic Urticarias

  • Enrollment was completed six months ahead of guidance in the global Phase 3 program in chronic spontaneous urticaria (CSU)—demonstrating strong interest in barzolvolimab. The Phase 3 program consists of two trials—EMBARQ-CSU1 and EMBARQ-CSU2. 1,939 patients were enrolled—the largest program conducted in antihistamine refractory CSU, including patients with advanced therapy experienced/refractory CSU. The studies included 43 countries and over 500 sites. EMBARQ-CSU1 and EMBARQ-CSU2 are designed to establish the efficacy and safety of barzolvolimab in adult patients with CSU who remain symptomatic despite H1 antihistamine treatment and also include patients who remain symptomatic after treatment with advanced therapies. Topline data are anticipated in Q4 2026, supporting a planned BLA filing in 2027.

  • In December 2025, Celldex initiated a global Phase 3 study in cold urticaria (ColdU) and symptomatic dermographism (SD)—EMBARQ-ColdU and -SD. Barzolvolimab is the first drug in development to demonstrate clinical benefit in patients with ColdU and SD in a large, randomized, placebo-controlled study. In the recently completed Phase 2 study, all primary and secondary endpoints were met with high statistical significance at 12 weeks and sustained through the end of the treatment period (20 weeks).

  • Data from the Phase 2 studies of barzolvolimab in both CSU and ColdU/SD were presented at the 2026 AAAAI Annual Meeting (February 27 – March 2) and the 2026 AAD Annual Meeting (March 27 – 31) further demonstrating a first-in-class and best-in-disease profile. Key highlights include:

    • Barzolvolimab retreatment achieves similar profound efficacy to first exposure in patients with ColdU and SD; ability to retreat facilitates a real-world paradigm in which treatment may be intermittent for patients with ColdU and SD
    • Sustained off-treatment efficacy despite barzolvolimab clearance and normalization of tryptase, suggesting disease modification in patients with CSU treated for full 52 weeks
    • Greatly improved quality of life and reduced disease impact for patients with ColdU/SD at Week 20
    • Greatly improved quality of life and reduced disease impact for patients with CSU, ColdU and SD across all measured domains: symptoms and feelings, daily activities, leisure, work and school, personal relationships and treatment

Prurigo Nodularis and Atopic Dermatitis

  • Enrollment is complete in the Phase 2 study in prurigo nodularis (PN). This randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled, parallel group study is evaluating the efficacy and safety profile of barzolvolimab in patients with moderate to severe PN. Topline data from this study are expected to be presented in the summer of 2026.

  • Enrollment is complete in the Phase 2 study in atopic dermatitis (AD). This randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled, parallel group study is evaluating the efficacy and safety profile of barzolvolimab in patients with moderate to severe AD. Topline data from this study are expected to be presented in late 2026.

Novel Bispecific Antibody Platform

CDX-622 – Bispecific SCF & TSLP

CDX-622 targets two complementary pathways that drive chronic inflammation, potently neutralizing the alarmin thymic stromal lymphopoietin (TSLP) and depleting mast cells via stem cell factor (SCF) starvation. Combined neutralization of SCF and TSLP with CDX-622 is expected to simultaneously reduce tissue mast cells and inhibit Type 2 inflammatory responses to potentially offer enhanced therapeutic benefit in inflammatory and fibrotic disorders. CDX-622 has been engineered to disable effector function (AQQ) and enhance half-life (YTE).

  • Enrollment is complete in the multi-part Phase 1 study in healthy volunteers. Positive data from the single ascending dose portion of the study was presented in October 2025. Data from the multiple ascending dose portion of the study and SubQ administration are anticipated in the third quarter of 2026. The pharmacodynamic biomarkers from blood and skin will be highly informative on the ability of CDX-622 to engage and neutralize SCF and TSLP.

  • In January 2026, we initiated an open-label, single-dose Phase 1 proof of mechanism (POM) study to assess the safety, pharmacodynamics, and pharmacokinetics of CDX-622 in adults with mild to moderate asthma. Participants will receive a single IV infusion of CDX-622 and be followed for 12 weeks. PD effects of CDX-622 on fractional exhaled nitric oxide (FeNO), absolute eosinophil count (AEC) and serum biomarkers, including TSLP- and SCF-related biomarkers, will be evaluated.

First Quarter 2026 Financial Highlights and 2026 Guidance

Cash Position: Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities as of March 31, 2026 were $451.5 million compared to $518.6 million as of December 31, 2025. The decrease was primarily driven by first quarter cash used in operating activities of $65.6 million. At March 31, 2026, Celldex had 66.6 million shares outstanding. In April 2026, the Company issued 11,896,750 shares of its common stock in an underwritten public offering, resulting in gross proceeds to the Company of $345.0 million.

Revenues: Total revenue was $0.0 million in the first quarter of 2026, compared to $0.7 million for the comparable period in 2025. The decrease in revenue was primarily due to a decrease in services performed under our manufacturing and research and development agreements with Rockefeller University.

R&D Expenses: Research and development (R&D) expenses were $73.0 million in the first quarter of 2026, compared to $52.6 million for the comparable period in 2025. The increase in R&D expenses was primarily due to an increase in barzolvolimab clinical trial and contract manufacturing expenses and an increase in employee headcount.

G&A Expenses: General and administrative (G&A) expenses were $11.4 million in the first quarter of 2026, compared to $10.8 million for the comparable period in 2025. The increase in G&A expenses was primarily due to an increase in barzolvolimab commercial planning expenses.

Net Loss: Net loss was $78.7 million, or ($1.18) per share, for the first quarter of 2026, compared to a net loss of $53.8 million, or ($0.81) per share, for the comparable period in 2025.

Financial Guidance: Celldex believes that the cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities at March 31, 2026, along with the approximately $323.9 million in net proceeds from our April 2026 underwritten public offering, are sufficient to meet estimated working capital requirements and fund current planned operations through 2028.

About Celldex
Celldex is pioneering new horizons in immunology to deliver life-changing therapies. We are relentless in our pursuit of novel antibody-based treatments that engage the human immune system and directly affect critical pathways to improve the lives of patients with allergic, inflammatory and autoimmune disorders. Visit www.celldex.com.

Forward Looking Statement
This release contains "forward-looking statements" made pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These statements are typically preceded by words such as "believes," "expects," "anticipates," "intends," "will," "may," "should," or similar expressions. These forward-looking statements reflect management's current knowledge, assumptions, judgment and expectations regarding future performance or events. Although management believes that the expectations reflected in such statements are reasonable, they give no assurance that such expectations will prove to be correct or that those goals will be achieved, and you should be aware that actual results could differ materially from those contained in the forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties, including, but not limited to, our ability to successfully complete research and further development and commercialization of Company drug candidates, including barzolvolimab (also referred to as CDX-0159) and CDX-622, in current or future indications; the uncertainties inherent in clinical testing and accruing patients for clinical trials; our limited experience in bringing programs through Phase 3 clinical trials; our ability to manage and successfully complete multiple clinical trials and the research and development efforts for our multiple products at varying stages of development; the availability, cost, delivery and quality of clinical materials produced by our own manufacturing facility or supplied by contract manufacturers, who may be our sole source of supply; the timing, cost and uncertainty of obtaining regulatory approvals; the failure of the market for the Company's programs to continue to develop; our ability to protect the Company's intellectual property; the loss of any executive officers or key personnel or consultants; competition; changes in the regulatory landscape or the imposition of regulations that affect the Company's products; our ability to continue to obtain capital to meet our long-term liquidity needs on acceptable terms, or at all, including the additional capital which will be necessary to complete the clinical trials that we have initiated or plan to initiate; and other factors listed under "Risk Factors" in our annual report on Form 10-K and quarterly reports on Form 10-Q.

All forward-looking statements are expressly qualified in their entirety by this cautionary notice. You are cautioned not to place undue reliance on any forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date of this release. We have no obligation, and expressly disclaim any obligation, to update, revise or correct any of the forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

Company Contact
Sarah Cavanaugh
Senior Vice President, Corporate Affairs & Administration
(508) 864-8337
scavanaugh@celldex.com

Patrick Till
Meru Advisors
(484) 788-8560
ptill@meruadvisors.com

  
CELLDEX THERAPEUTICS, INC. 
(In thousands, except per share amounts) 
       
   Three Months 
Consolidated Statements of Operations Data Ended March 31, 
    2026   2025  
   (Unaudited) 
Revenues:     
Product development and licensing agreements $-  $50  
Contracts and grants  15   645  
       
Total revenues  15   695  
       
Operating expenses:     
Research and development  73,001   52,614  
General and administrative  11,449   10,820  
       
Total operating expenses  84,450   63,434  
       
Operating loss  (84,435)  (62,739) 
       
Investment and other income, net  5,750   8,943  
       
Net loss $(78,685) $(53,796) 
       
Basic and diluted net loss per common share $(1.18) $(0.81) 
       
Shares used in calculating basic and diluted net loss per share  66,566   66,383  
       
       
       
       
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheet Data March 31, December 31, 
    2026   2025  
   (Unaudited)   
Assets     
Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities $451,458  $518,573  
Other current assets  7,764   16,091  
Property and equipment, net  7,396   5,334  
Intangible and other assets, net  44,636   42,985  
 Total assets $511,254  $582,983  
       
Liabilities and stockholders' equity     
Current liabilities $51,472  $50,991  
Long-term liabilities  3,556   4,827  
Stockholders' equity  456,226   527,165  
 Total liabilities and stockholders' equity $511,254  $582,983  
       



FAQ

How did Celldex (CLDX) perform financially in the first quarter of 2026?

Celldex reported a net loss of $78.7 million, or ($1.18) per share, for Q1 2026. This compares with a net loss of $53.8 million, or ($0.81) per share, in Q1 2025, mainly due to higher research and development spending.

What is Celldex’s current cash position and runway after its April 2026 offering?

As of March 31, 2026, Celldex held $451.5 million in cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities. An April 2026 underwritten public offering added about $323.9 million in net proceeds, which Celldex believes will fund estimated working capital needs and planned operations through 2028.

What progress did Celldex report for barzolvolimab in chronic spontaneous urticaria?

Celldex completed enrollment in its global Phase 3 chronic spontaneous urticaria program (EMBARQ-CSU1 and EMBARQ-CSU2) six months ahead of guidance. The program enrolled 1,939 patients across 43 countries, with topline data expected in Q4 2026 and a planned BLA submission in 2027.

What are the key upcoming data readouts for Celldex’s pipeline in 2026?

In 2026, Celldex expects topline Phase 3 data for barzolvolimab in chronic spontaneous urticaria, Phase 2 data in prurigo nodularis and atopic dermatitis, and additional data from its bispecific antibody CDX-622, including multiple ascending dose and subcutaneous Phase 1 results.

How did Celldex’s research and development spending change year over year?

Research and development expenses were $73.0 million in Q1 2026, up from $52.6 million in Q1 2025. The increase primarily reflects higher barzolvolimab clinical trial and contract manufacturing costs, as well as increased employee headcount to support the expanding pipeline.

What details did Celldex provide on its CDX-622 bispecific antibody program?

Celldex completed enrollment in a multi-part Phase 1 study of CDX-622 in healthy volunteers, with positive single ascending dose data presented in 2025. Multiple ascending dose and subcutaneous data are expected in Q3 2026, and a Phase 1 proof-of-mechanism asthma study is ongoing with 12-week follow-up.

Filing Exhibits & Attachments

5 documents