STOCK TITAN

CME Group’s Julie Winkler sells 10,079 shares

The reported weighted-average price was $305.15, with executions ranging from $305.11 to $305.34; Julie Winkler held 21,482 shares afterward.

Available on EDGAR Accepted by SEC EDGAR Learn about SEC filing dates
(Neutral)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

CME Group Inc. Sr MD Chief Commercial Officer Julie Winkler sold 10,079 shares of Class A common stock on November 2, 2026, in a direct transaction. The reported weighted-average price was $305.15 per share, with individual sale prices ranging from $305.11 to $305.34, inclusive. She held 21,482 shares after the sale. The sale was not reported as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan.

Insider Winkler Julie
Role Sr MD Chief Commercial Officer
Sold 10,079 shs ($3.08M)
Share of Position Sold 31.9%
Type Security Shares Price Value
Sale Common Stock Class A F1 10,079 $305.15 $3.08M
Holdings After Transaction: Common Stock Class A — 21,482 shares (Direct)
Holdings Before and After: Common Stock Class A, 31,561 to 21,482 shares (Direct)
Other Insiders: 2 other insiders reported open-market sales of this stock in the 30 days up to this filing.
Footnotes (1)
  1. F1. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $305.11 to $305.34, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote.
Shares sold 10,079 shares November 2, 2026
Weighted-average sale price $305.15 per share November 2, 2026
Lowest sale price $305.11 per share November 2, 2026
Highest sale price $305.34 per share November 2, 2026
Shares held after sale 21,482 shares Following the November 2, 2026 sale
weighted average price financial
"The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price"
Weighted average price is the average price of a security where each trade or component is counted according to its size, so bigger trades pull the average more than smaller ones. Think of it like calculating the average cost of a grocery haul where items you bought more of have greater influence on the final per-item cost. Investors use it to understand the true average price paid or received, judge execution quality, and compare trading performance against market movement.

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

How many CME shares did Julie Winkler sell, and at what price?

Julie Winkler sold 10,079 shares of CME Group Inc. Class A common stock on November 2, 2026, at a reported weighted-average price of $305.15 per share. Individual sale prices ranged from $305.11 to $305.34, inclusive. She held 21,482 shares afterward, and the sale was not reported as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
Winkler Julie

(Last)(First)(Middle)
20 S. WACKER DRIVE

(Street)
CHICAGO ILLINOIS 60606

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
CME GROUP INC. [ CME ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
Director10% Owner
XOfficer (give title below)Other (specify below)
Sr MD Chief Commercial Officer
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
11/02/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Common Stock Class A11/02/2026S10,079D$305.15(1)21,482D
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
1. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $305.11 to $305.34, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote.
Remarks:
/s/ Elizabeth Hensen, as Attorney-in-Fact for Julie Winkler11/02/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)

Keep reading