STOCK TITAN

Champions Oncology stockholders approve equity plan

The annual-frequency recommendation received 7,198,608 votes, and Champions Oncology intends to hold future executive-compensation votes every year.

(Neutral)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Form Type
8-K

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

Champions Oncology, Inc. (CSBR) reported the results of its October 14, 2026 annual meeting. Stockholders elected all seven director nominees—Robert Brainin, Ronnie Morris, M.D., Joel Ackerman, David Sidransky, M.D., Daniel Mendelson, Scott R. Tobin and Brian Alexander, M.D.—to one-year terms expiring at the 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders. They ratified EisnerAmper LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending April 30, 2027, approved the non-binding executive-compensation resolution and the 2026 Equity Incentive Plan, and recommended annual advisory votes on executive compensation. The company intends to hold those votes every year.

Item 5.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders Governance
Results of a shareholder vote on proposals at an annual or special meeting.
Director nominees elected 7 director nominees One-year terms expiring at the 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders
Votes for auditor ratification 8,702,771 votes Ratification of EisnerAmper LLP for the fiscal year ending April 30, 2027
Votes for executive compensation 7,130,832 votes Non-binding advisory resolution
Votes for annual advisory-vote frequency 7,198,608 votes One-year frequency option
Votes for 2026 Equity Incentive Plan 6,401,638 votes Stockholder approval vote
Broker Non-Vote technical
"Broker Non-Vote"
A broker non-vote happens when a brokerage firm holds shares in street name for a client but does not cast a ballot on a particular shareholder item because the broker lacks discretionary authority to vote that matter. Think of it like a person who owns a ticket but the ticket-holder refuses to vote on some issues; the share counts for ownership but not for that vote, which can affect whether proposals reach the required number of votes or a quorum.
Non-binding Advisory Resolution regulatory
"Non-binding Advisory Resolution Relating to the Compensation"
A non-binding advisory resolution is a shareholder vote that expresses investors’ opinion or recommendation but does not legally force the company to act. Think of it like a public survey: management can ignore it, but a strong vote for or against signals investor sentiment, can sway board behavior or policy decisions, and may influence market perception and future, potentially binding, actions.
Independent Registered Accounting Firm financial
"independent registered public accounting firm"
An independent registered accounting firm is a third-party audit firm, usually a certified public accounting (CPA) practice, that is officially registered with the relevant regulator to perform audits of a public company's financial statements and controls. Like an impartial inspector checking a building's safety, it examines and certifies that a company’s financial records are accurate and comply with accounting rules, which helps investors trust the numbers reported by the company.
2026 Equity Incentive Plan financial
"Approval of the 2026 Equity Incentive Plan"

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

Which directors were elected at CSBR’s 2026 annual meeting?

All seven nominees were elected as directors for one-year terms expiring at the 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: Robert Brainin, Ronnie Morris, M.D., Joel Ackerman, David Sidransky, M.D., Daniel Mendelson, Scott R. Tobin and Brian Alexander, M.D.

What were the vote results for CSBR’s 2026 Equity Incentive Plan?

Stockholders approved the 2026 Equity Incentive Plan with 6,401,638 votes for, 754,480 against and 1,086,792 abstentions; there were 461,706 broker non-votes.

How often will CSBR hold executive-compensation advisory votes?

Stockholders recommended annual votes, with 7,198,608 votes for one year, 38,035 for two years and 1,003,655 for three years. There were 2,612 abstentions and 461,706 broker non-votes. Champions Oncology intends to hold future votes every year.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Available on EDGAR Accepted by SEC EDGAR Learn about SEC filing dates
0000771856false00007718562026-10-142026-10-14


UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549
 
 
FORM 8-K
 
CURRENT REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF
THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
 
Date of report (Date of earliest event reported): October 14, 2026
 
CHAMPIONS ONCOLOGY, INC.
 
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
 
Delaware001-1150452-1401755
(State or Other Jurisdiction(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer
of Incorporation)Identification No.)
 
1 University Plaza, Suite 307, Hackensack, New Jersey 07601
(Address of Principal Executive Offices)
 
Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: (201) 808-8400
 
N/A
(Former Name or Former Address if Changed Since Last Report)
 
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
¨Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
¨Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
¨Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
¨Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Exchange Act
Title of Each ClassTrading Symbol(s)Name of Each Exchange on Which Registered
Common Stock, par value $0.001 per shareCSBRThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
    

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter).

Emerging growth company o

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. o






Item 5.07.Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.
 
On October 14, 2026, Champions Oncology, Inc. (the “Company”) held its Annual Meeting of Stockholders (the “Annual Meeting”). The following matters were submitted to a vote of the stockholders at the Annual Meeting and the voting results were as follows:
 
1. Election of Directors. The seven director nominees named in the Company's 2026 proxy statement were elected to serve for a one-year term expiring at the 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders or until their successors are duly elected and qualified, based upon the following votes:
 
Director NomineeVotes ForVotes WithheldBroker Non-Vote
Robert Brainin7,904,120338,790461,706
Ronnie Morris, M.D.7,883,105359,805461,706
Joel Ackerman7,549,214693,696461,706
David Sidransky, M.D.7,154,2251,088,685461,706
Daniel Mendelson7,904,471338,439461,706
Scott R. Tobin8,230,37212,538461,706
Brian Alexander, M.D.8,241,2641,646461,706
 
2. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Accounting Firm. The appointment of EisnerAmper LLP to serve as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending April 30, 2027, was ratified as follows:
 
Votes ForVotes AgainstAbstain
8,702,7711,845—
 
3. Non-binding Advisory Resolution Relating to the Compensation of the Company’s Named Executive Officers. The proposal to approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers, as described in the Company's 2026 proxy statement, was approved by the following votes:
 
Votes ForVotes AgainstAbstainBroker Non-Vote
7,130,83225,2421,086,836461,706

4. Non-binding Advisory Vote on the Frequency of Holding Stockholder Advisory Votes on Executive Compensation. The stockholders of the Company recommended, on a non-binding advisory basis, that the frequency of holding stockholder advisory votes on executive compensation, as described in the Company's 2026 proxy statement, be held every year. The results of this non-binding advisory vote were as follows:

1 Year2 Years3 YearsAbstainBroker Non-Vote
7,198,60838,0351,003,6552,612461,706

As a result of the stockholder advisory vote and other factors, the Company intends to hold future non-binding advisory votes on the compensation of our named executive officers on an annual basis.





5. Approval of the 2026 Equity Incentive Plan. The proposal to approve the 2026 Equity Incentive plan, as described in the Company's 2026 proxy statement, was approved by the following votes:

Votes ForVotes AgainstAbstainBroker Non-Vote
6,401,638754,4801,086,792461,706



SIGNATURES
 
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.
 
CHAMPIONS ONCOLOGY, INC.
(Registrant)
Date: October 16, 2026By:/s/ David Miller
David Miller
Chief Financial Officer
 

Filing Exhibits & Attachments

4 documents

Keep reading