STOCK TITAN

BlackRock ECAT holder Saba sells 50K shares

BlackRock ESG Capital Allocation Term Trust (ECAT) reported that Saba Capital Management, L.P., a ten percent owner, sold a total of 50,072 shares of Common Stock in indirect holdings on September 17–18, 2026 at prices around $14.36–$14.38 per share.

(Very High)
(Negative)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

BlackRock ESG Capital Allocation Term Trust (ECAT) reported that Saba Capital Management, L.P., a ten percent owner, sold a total of 50,072 shares of Common Stock in indirect holdings on September 17–18, 2026 at prices around $14.36–$14.38 per share. No Rule 10b5-1 plan is reported for these transactions.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.

Insights

Analyzing...

Insider Saba Capital Management, L.P.
Role 10% Owner
Sold 50,072 shs ($720K)
Type Security Shares Price Value
Sale Common Stock 28,977 $14.38 $417K
Sale Common Stock 21,095 $14.36 $303K
Holdings After Transaction: Common Stock — 12,588,023 shares (Indirect, -)
Shares sold September 18, 2026 28,977 shares Indirect sale of ECAT Common Stock by Saba Capital Management at $14.38 per share
Shares sold September 17, 2026 21,095 shares Indirect sale of ECAT Common Stock by Saba Capital Management at $14.36 per share
Total shares sold 50,072 shares Combined ECAT Common Stock sales reported in this Form 4
Sale price September 18, 2026 $14.38 per share Price for 28,977 ECAT Common Stock shares sold indirectly
Sale price September 17, 2026 $14.36 per share Price for 21,095 ECAT Common Stock shares sold indirectly
ten percent owner regulatory
"Saba Capital Management, L.P. is identified as a ten percent owner of ECAT"
indirect ownership financial
"Each transaction is reported with indirect ownership of ECAT Common Stock"
open market or private transaction financial
"Each sale is described as a sale in open market or private transaction"

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

What insider activity did ECAT report in this Form 4?

ECAT reported that Saba Capital Management, L.P., a ten percent owner, sold 50,072 shares of Common Stock in indirect holdings over two days, reflecting net selling activity with no remaining positions or totals disclosed in this filing.

How many ECAT shares did Saba Capital Management sell and on which dates?

Saba Capital Management sold 28,977 shares of ECAT Common Stock on September 18, 2026 and 21,095 shares on September 17, 2026, for a combined total of 50,072 shares reported as indirect ownership transactions.

At what prices were the ECAT shares sold by Saba Capital Management?

The ECAT Common Stock sales were reported at $14.38 per share for 28,977 shares on September 18, 2026 and $14.36 per share for 21,095 shares on September 17, 2026, described as sales in an open market or private transaction.

Were Saba Capital Management’s ECAT share sales made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan?

No. The filing indicates no Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is reported for these transactions, meaning the reported ECAT share sales are not identified as having been executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 plan.

Does the Form 4 show Saba Capital Management’s remaining ECAT holdings after these sales?

No post-transaction holdings are shown. The total shares following each transaction are not reported in this Form 4, so the filing does not state how many ECAT shares, if any, Saba Capital Management continues to hold indirectly or directly.

Were any derivative securities reported in this ECAT Form 4 filing?

No. The Form 4 reports only non-derivative Common Stock transactions for ECAT by Saba Capital Management. The derivative securities summary is empty, indicating no options, warrants, or other derivative positions are disclosed in this filing.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
Saba Capital Management, L.P.

(Last)(First)(Middle)
405 LEXINGTON AVENUE
58TH FLOOR

(Street)
NEW YORK NEW YORK 10174

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
BlackRock ESG Capital Allocation Term Trust [ ECAT ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
DirectorX10% Owner
Officer (give title below)Other (specify below)
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
09/17/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Common Stock09/17/2026S21,095D$14.3612,617,000I-
Common Stock09/18/2026S28,977D$14.3812,588,023I-
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
Saba Capital Management, L.P. By: Zachary Gindes09/21/2026
Boaz Weinstein09/21/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)

Keep reading