Elevra (ELVR) lifts NAL expansion NPV, secures full Moblan offtake control
Elevra Lithium Limited reports two major updates. First, it has bought back and terminated Moblan offtake rights previously held by a Waratah Capital vehicle, so Elevra now controls 100% of its pro‑rata offtake from its 60%-owned Moblan Lithium Project. This removes a life‑of‑mine sales commitment that sold 10% of Sayona’s Moblan share at a 5% discount to market prices, and was settled through an equity-based consideration that preserves cash.
Second, Elevra released an updated scoping study for expanding its North American Lithium (NAL) mine in Québec. The staged expansion keeps total initial capital at about C$366 million, but increases average annual 5.4% Li2O concentrate output from 194 kt to 338 kt post‑expansion, with life‑of‑mine C1 cash costs falling from C$1,076 to C$868 per tonne of concentrate. The expansion scenario generates a post‑tax net present value (8% discount rate) of C$3,112 million versus C$2,143 million for the base case and a post‑tax internal rate of return of 41.8%, with a 25‑month payback. The plan relies on existing ore reserves and staged debottlenecking to raise throughput, and remains subject to funding, permitting, and typical project execution risks.
Positive
- NAL expansion delivers stronger economics: Expansion case boosts post-tax NPV(8%) from C$2,143M to C$3,112M and generates a post-tax IRR of 41.8% with a 25‑month payback, while maintaining initial CAPEX at about C$366M.
- Lower unit operating costs at higher output: Life-of-mine C1 cash costs for concentrate decrease from C$1,076/t in the base case to C$868/t under the expansion, alongside an increase in post‑expansion average annual 5.4% Li2O production from 194 kt to 338 kt.
- Moblan offtake buyback removes discounted sales: Terminating Waratah’s life-of-mine offtake right—10% of Sayona’s Moblan share at a 5% market discount—gives Elevra full control of its Moblan offtake via an equity-based, cash-preserving transaction.
Negative
- None.
Insights
Elevra strengthens lithium project economics via offtake buyback and high-return NAL expansion plan.
The purchase and termination of Moblan offtake rights removes a life-of-mine obligation to sell 10% of Sayona’s Moblan participation at a 5% market discount. Elevra now fully controls its attributable offtake, which can help capture more value when marketing spodumene concentrate.
At NAL, the updated scoping study keeps total initial expansion capital around C$366M but lifts life-of-mine average annual 5.4% Li2O production from 194 kt to 338 kt. Life-of-mine C1 costs fall from C$1,076/t to C$868/t, and post-tax NPV(8%) rises from C$2,143M to C$3,112M with a post-tax IRR of 41.8%.
The study highlights sensitivity to lithium prices, exchange rates, grades and recoveries, and notes it is a preliminary, low-level assessment. Funding is not yet secured; options include internal cash flow, debt, equity, partners or offtake financing. Subsequent technical studies and permitting outcomes will be key to confirming these economics and advancing the staged expansion pathway.
Key Figures
Key Terms
offtake agreement financial
scoping study financial
C1 Cost financial
AISC financial
NPV (8%) financial
IRR financial
|
No.
|
Description
|
|
99.1
|
Announcement filed by the Registrant with the Australian Securities Exchange on May 12, 2026 – Elevra Announces Purchase of Moblan Offtake Rights.
|
|
99.2
|
Announcement filed by the Registrant with the Australian Securities Exchange on May 12, 2026 – Updated NAL Expansion Scoping Study Defines Faster Growth and Lower Costs.
|
|
ELEVRA LITHIUM LIMITED
|
|||
|
Date: May 13, 2026
|
By:
|
/s/ Dylan Roberts
|
|
|
Name: Dylan Roberts
|
|||
|
Title: Company Secretary and General Counsel
|
|||
| • |
US$5 million in Elevra Lithium ordinary shares (at an issue price of A$12.20 per share); and
|
| • |
US$0.5 million in options (at the same issue price) which are exercisable at a 50% premium to the issue price of Elevra’s ordinary shares issued under this agreement.
|
| ELEVRA LITHIUM •
Level 3, 10 Eagle Street • Brisbane QLD 4000 • Australia +61 7 3369 7058 • info@elevra.com • ASX:ELV | NASDAQ:ELVR • ABN 26 091 951 978 |
elevra.com
|

1. See ASX release dated 11 May 2026, “Elevra enters agreement to sell Ewoyaa Project interest”.
|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
2 |

| • |
Process plant design feed rate increased to the permitted average annual 4,500 tonnes per day (tpd) in Stage 1 and 6,500 tpd in Stage 2; average Life of Mine (LOM) recovery of 71.2%; spodumene concentrate at grade of 5.4% Li2O.
|
| • |
The updated Scoping Study improves the incremental post-tax NPV(8%) of the expansion project from C$479M (US$355M)1 in the previous study1 to C$969M
(US$718M)2 or a 102% increase. Approximately 51% of the increase in post-tax NPV is attributable to staging/throughput
and other assumption changes while 49% is attributable to the increase in Li2O price from the previous study.
|
| • |
The expansion project provides a total NAL project post-tax NPV(8%) of C$3,112M (US$2,305M)2, with a post-tax IRR of 41.8% and payback of 25 months.
|
| • |
The expanded production rate is increased to 338 thousand tonnes per annum (ktpa) (nominal SC5.4, post ramp up), up from 315 ktpa in the prior scoping
study1.
|
| • |
Average LOM C1 unit cost of C$847/t (US$628/t)2 and AISC of C$922/t (US$683/t)2 once the expansion is fully operational similar to the prior study1.
|
| • |
Stage 1 CAPEX of C$96M (US$71M)2;
Stage 2 CAPEX of C$81M (US$60M)2; Stage 3 CAPEX of C$188M (US$139M)2. Total CAPEX of C$366M, (US$270M)2.
|
| • |
Stage 1 incremental production ramp up will commence in mid-CY27 and Stage 3 construction is forecast to be completed by mid-CY29.
|
| • |
The Company’s existing NAL Ore Reserves solely underpin the NAL Expansion production profile with a revised life of mine of 21 years.
|
|
ELEVRA LITHIUM • Level 3, 10 Eagle Street • Brisbane QLD 4000 • Australia
+61 7 3369 7058 • info@elevra.com • ASX:ELV | NASDAQ:ELVR |
elevra.com
|

| • |
Stage 1: An initial 15-20% increase in annual spodumene concentrate production above current production levels commencing in mid-CY27 with an incremental reduction in unit operating costs. This increase is within the current limits
of the milling permit, which is set at 4,500 tpd;
|
| • |
Stage 2: A subsequent expansion of downstream milling, flotation and filtration capacity to 6,500 tpd with an anticipated corresponding concentrate production rate of 338 ktpa post expansion. The incremental feed material will be
processed using a temporary mobile crushing circuit operating in conjunction with the existing crushing circuit. The further expanded production is expected to commence early CY28, with an additional incremental reduction in unit
operating costs; and
|
| • |
Stage 3: The replacement of the temporary mobile crushing circuit and the existing crushing circuit with a new crushing circuit capable of meeting feed requirements for a LOM average production of 338ktpa. This final step will
include additional ore sorting capacity and is expected to be completed in early CY29 delivering crushing cost efficiencies which are required to meet the anticipated LOM cost reduction.
|
|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
2 |

|
Parameters
|
Unit
|
Base
|
Expansion
|
|
Average Price 6% Li2O3
|
USD$/t
|
$2,261
|
$2,154
|
|
Life of mine (from 2025)
|
yrs
|
35
|
21
|
|
Total Waste
|
Mt
|
335
|
335
|
|
Total Ore
|
Mt
|
47
|
47
|
|
Strip Ratio
|
-
|
7.2
|
7.2
|
|
Average Annual ROM
|
Mt/y
|
1.3
|
2.4
|
|
Average Feed Grade
|
% Li2O
|
1.11%
|
1.11%
|
|
LOM 5.4% Li2O Produced
|
Mt
|
6.72
|
6.85
|
|
Average Annual 5.4% Li2O production (post expansion – Life of Mine (LOM))
|
kt/y
|
194
|
338
|
|
Project Economics
|
Unit
|
Base
|
Expansion
|
|
LOM C1 Cost Concentrate
|
C$/t conc
|
1,076
|
868
|
|
LOM AISC
|
C$/t conc
|
1,152
|
946
|
|
LOM C1 Cost of Concentrate (post expansion)
|
C$/t conc
|
1,071
|
847
|
|
LOM AISC (post expansion)
|
C$/t conc
|
1,146
|
922
|
|
Total Sustaining Capital (SUSEX)
|
C$M
|
506
|
526
|
|
Total Initial CAPEX
|
C$M
|
-
|
366
|
|
NPV (8%) (post-tax)
|
C$M
|
2,143
|
3,112
|
|
IRR Expansion (post-tax)
|
%
|
-
|
42%
|
|
Payback (post-tax)
|
Months
|
-
|
25
|
|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
3 |

| • |
All costs and sales are presented in constant 2026 CAD, with no inflation or escalation factors considered.
|
| • |
$M = millions of dollars.
|
| • |
The financial analysis was performed on existing Ore Reserves as outlined in this report.
|
| • |
The valuation calculations are unlevered.
|
| • |
The average metallurgical recovery over the LOM is 71.2% for the expansion and 69.2% for the base case due to improvement in the mill flowsheet specifically attributable to wet high-intensity magnetic
separator (WHIMS) improvements.
|
| • |
Plant availability is calculated at 90%.
|
| • |
Tonnes of concentrate are presented as dry metric tonnes.
|
| • |
An exchange rate of 0.74 CAD/USD was fixed over the LOM for the Project.
|
| • |
The average 6% Li2O concentrate (SC6) price is based on a market
analysis from Benchmark Mineral Intelligence for Q1 2026 as described in the market section and varies over the LOM from US$1,260/t to US$2,430/t.
|
| • |
Average LOM SC6 pricing may vary between the cases due to longer mine life at the long term US$2,430 price for the base case (2036 and beyond).
|
| • |
A discount rate of 8% was used for the base case and expansion scenarios.
|
| • |
Net Cash Flow and valuation calculations include investment tax credit on CAPEX.
|
| • |
The numbers have been rounded. Any discrepancy in the totals is due to rounding effects.
|
|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
4 |

| • |
The primary, secondary and tertiary crushing, and ore sorting circuits to produce an upgraded plant feed for downstream processing.
|
| • |
The spodumene processing plant including grinding, desliming, magnetic separation, flotation and dewatering circuits to produce a final spodumene concentrate.
|
| • |
The process water and utilities circuits including tailings thickeners, reagents preparation, reverse osmosis treatment, and tailings management.
|
| • |
Increase production capacity above current levels in a staged and incremental manner;
|
| • |
Improve plant recovery by the introduction of additional LIMS and WHIMS, and additional flotation conditioning capacity;
|
| • |
Reduce the timeframe to achieve the expanded average Life of Mine (LOM) production volume of 338ktpa of spodumene concentrate; and
|
| • |
Enable the capital investment to be staged and, in doing so, reduce the initial upfront capital requirements.
|
| 1. |
An initial 15-20% increase in annual spodumene concentrate production above current production levels commencing in mid-CY27 with an incremental reduction in unit operating costs. This increase is
within the current limits of the milling permit, which is set at 4,500 tpd;
|
| 2. |
A subsequent expansion of the milling, flotation and filtration capacity to 6,500 tpd with an anticipated corresponding concentrate production rate of 338 ktpa post expansion. The incremental feed
material will be processed using a temporary mobile crushing circuit operating in conjunction with the existing crushing circuit. The further expanded production is expected to commence early CY28, with an additional incremental
reduction in unit operating costs; and
|
| 3. |
The replacement of the temporary mobile crushing circuit and the existing crushing circuit with a new crushing circuit capable of meeting feed requirements for a LOM average production of 338 ktpa post
expansion. This final step is expected to be completed in mid-CY29 and is expected to deliver crushing cost efficiencies required to meet the anticipated LOM cost reduction.
|
|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
5 |

|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
6 |

|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
7 |

|
Geologic Unit
|
Description
|
|
Basaltic Lavas
Malartic and Kinojevis
Groups
2.718 Ma
|
Volcanic rocks are generally fine-grained and medium to dark green on fresh surfaces. The units are massive or locally exhibit structures such as pillows, flow breccia or
amygdule. Under the microscope, the volcanic rocks are mainly green hornblende, plagioclase with minor amounts of quartz, epidote, biotite,and chlorite. Accessory minerals include titanite, apatite, magnetite, pyrite and an alteration
product of ilmenite, leucoxene. The abundant green hornblende shows incipient alteration to chlorite or partial replacement by holmquistite.
|
|
Biotite Schist
Kewagama Group
|
The biotite schists are conformably interbedded with the basaltic lavas. The schists are mainly sedimentary in origin, derived from greywacke,
sandstone, and conglomerate. The biotite schist beds are up to 40 cm thick, fine-grained and are grey to black on fresh surfaces. They are foliated with the foliation parallel with either the contact or the foliation in the outcrops of
the Preissac-La Corne batholith. Under the microscope, the biotite schist consists mainly of quartz, plagioclase, and biotite. Hornblende and chlorite are major components in a few beds. The common accessory minerals are apatite, epidote,
tourmaline,pyrite, and magnetite.
|
|
Metaperidotite
|
The metaperidotite is interbedded with basaltic lavas and, less commonly, with biotite schists. Metaperidotite is fine-grained and black or dark green
in colour. The weathered surface is typically brown and exhibits a variety of textures, including polygonal fracture systems, pseudo-pillow structures and a platy structure,which is likely komatiite. The metaperidotite consists mainly of
felted aggregates of chlorite flakes, acicular to prismatic actinolite, fibrous serpentine and talc flakes with accessory magnetite, carbonate, and pyrite. The platy structure consists of planar concentrations of chlorite and serpentine,
alternating with similarly shaped concentrations of actinolite and magnetite. Primary olivine and/or pyroxene relicts are pseudomorphed by aggregates of chlorite, serpentine, talc, magnetite, and carbonate.
|
|
Granodiorite
La Corne Pluton
2,621-2,655 Ma
|
The La Corne pluton has been described by Mulja et al. (1995a). It is dominated by biotite monzogranite, which gives way inward to two-mica and muscovite
monzogranite. The geology of the La Corne pluton is similar to that of the rest of the Preissac-La Corne batholith.
|
|
Gabbro/Diabase Dykes
Proterozoic age
|
There are post-batholithic gabbro/diabase dykes that outcrop in the batholith and nearby as tabular bodies up to 60 m wide and several kilometres long, striking
either N25º E or N40º E and dipping vertically. The gabbro is fine- to medium- grained and tends to be ophitic.
|
|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
8 |

|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
9 |

|
Resource Classification
|
Method
|
Tonnes (Mt)
|
Li2O Grade (%)
|
Cut-Off Grade (%)
|
|
Indicated
|
Open Pit
|
76.2
|
1.17
|
0.60
|
|
Inferred
|
Open Pit
|
8.6
|
1.13
|
0.60
|
|
Indicated
|
Underground
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
|
Inferred
|
Underground
|
10.3
|
1.01
|
0.70
|
|
Total
|
95.0
|
1.15
|
|
Resource Classification
|
Tonnes (Mt)
|
Li2O Grade (%)
|
Cut-Off Grade (%)
|
Fe Grade (%)
|
|
Proved Ore Reserves
|
0.3
|
1.01
|
0.60
|
1.55
|
|
Probable Ore Reserves
|
48.2
|
1.11
|
0.60
|
0.82
|
|
Total
|
48.6
|
1.11
|
0.60
|
0.83
|
|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
10 |

|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
11 |

|
Item
|
Units
|
Total
|
Phase 2
|
Phase 3
|
Phase 4
|
Phase 5
|
Phase 6
|
Phase 7
|
Phase 8
|
|
Total In-Pit
|
Mt
|
388.2
|
0.2
|
33.2
|
55.0
|
55.9
|
47.3
|
182.0
|
14.7
|
|
Waste Rock
|
Mt
|
340.8
|
0.2
|
27.8
|
47.6
|
49.8
|
40.3
|
162.2
|
13.0
|
|
ROM Ore
|
Mt
|
47.5
|
0.01
|
5.4
|
7.3
|
6.1
|
7.0
|
19.9
|
1.8
|
|
Lithium Grade
|
% Li2O
|
1.11%
|
1.14%
|
1.13%
|
1.09%
|
1.05%
|
1.22%
|
1.10%
|
1.04%
|
|
Iron Grade
|
% Fe
|
0.82%
|
0.59%
|
0.89%
|
0.91%
|
0.85%
|
0.75%
|
0.79%
|
0.71%
|
|
Strip Ratio
|
twaste : tore
|
7.2
|
11.2
|
5.2
|
6.5
|
8.2
|
5.8
|
8.2
|
7.3
|
| • |
Minimum mining width of 60m considered between phases on the surface and 40m at the phase base;
|
| • |
Ease of access to different mining areas;
|
| • |
Mining and processing production rate; and
|
| • |
Physical constraints posed by historical underground workings.
|
| • |
A base case schedule utilising a processing rate of approximately 3,780 tonnes per day; and
|
| • |
An expanded case schedule, with three stages of capital investment gradually increasing the processing production rate up to 6,500 tonnes per day.
|
| • |
Mine life of 35 years for the base case and 21 years for the expanded case,
|
| • |
Total of 47.5Mt of ore mined.
|
| • |
Total of 340.8mt of waste mined, leading to an overall strip ratio of 7.2:1, which fluctuates over the years.
|
| • |
Crusher feed averages 1.36mt and 2.37mt per annum for the base case and expanded case respectively when operating at full capacity.
|
| • |
In the base case, crusher feed grade fluctuates from 0.91% Li2O
to 1.13% Li2O on a yearly basis over the LOM, reaching its maximum value in Year 2058.
|
| • |
In the expanded case, crusher feed grade fluctuates from 0.92% Li2O
to 1.22% Li2O on a yearly basis over the LOM, reaching its maximum value in Year 2045.
|
|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
12 |

|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
13 |

|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
14 |

| • |
The primary, secondary and tertiary crushing, and ore sorting circuits to produce an upgraded plant feed for downstream processing.
|
| • |
The spodumene processing plant including grinding, desliming, magnetic separation, flotation and dewatering circuits to produce a final spodumene concentrate.
|
| • |
Process water and utilities circuits including tailings thickeners, reagents preparation, reverse osmosis treatment, and tailings management.
|
| • |
Stage 1: Increase to the limits of the current milling permit at 4,500 t/d average annual rate.
|
| • |
Stage 2: Expansion to a new milling throughput limit of 6,500 t/d average annual rate.
|
| • |
Stage 1: Plant optimisation
|
|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
15 |

| o |
Addition of lump breakers in the crusher circuit to prevent ice lumping of the ore
|
| o |
Addition of stacksizers to the existing ball mill unit
|
| o |
Optimisation of the desliming and magnetic separation circuit
|
| o |
Addition of flotation conditioning tanks
|
| o |
Refurbishment of lithium carbonate filters for new dewatering unit
|
| o |
Addition of a new flotation thickener circuit
|
| o |
Addition of pumping capacity to TSF
|
| • |
Stage 2: Plant expansion
|
| o |
Contracting of a temporary crusher to balance plant feed with existing crusher
|
| o |
Addition of a second ball mill line including stack sizers and trash trommel
|
| o |
Addition of a third magnetic separation line
|
| o |
Addition of a new rougher unit and conversion of the existing rougher to scavenger duty
|
| o |
Addition of a second process thickener to increase capacity
|
| • |
Stage 3: New crusher construction
|
| o |
Construction of new crusher and new fine covered ore stockpile complete with reclaim
|
| o |
Conversion of the existing crusher circuit to an ore sorting facility
|
|
Criterion
|
Unit
|
Base Case
|
Stage 1
|
Stage 2
|
Stage 3
|
|
Crushing Plant Availability
|
%
|
65
|
65
|
65
|
65
|
|
Processing Plant Availability
|
%
|
90
|
90
|
90
|
90
|
|
Total ROM Crusher Feed
|
t/d
|
5,815
|
6,923
|
10,000
|
10,000
|
|
Total Processing Plant Feed
|
t/d
|
3,780
|
4,500
|
6,500
|
6,500
|
|
Plant Feed Li2O Grade
|
%
|
1.01
|
1.01
|
1.01
|
1.01
|
|
Target Concentrate Li2O grade
|
%
|
5.40
|
5.40
|
5.40
|
5.40
|
|
Target Plant Li2O recovery
|
%
|
69.00
|
71.20
|
71.20
|
71.20
|
|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
16 |


|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
17 |


|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
18 |

| • |
Fine ore is fed to the grinding circuit via conveyor at a rate of 4,500 tpd from the fine ore silo.
|
| • |
The grinding circuit consists of primary open circuit rod mill followed by a ball mill working in a closed circuit with nine stack sizers (six existing, three new to be procured). The oversize with a
nominal P80 of 970 microns is returned to the ball mill.
|
| • |
The stack sizer undersize at a nominal P80 of 200 microns is sent to the desliming cyclone to remove slime material. The overflow slime material reports to the process thickener.
|
| • |
The cyclone underflow is sent to the magnetic separation circuit which consists of two parallel lines each including a low-intensity magnetic separator (LIMS) and a primary wet high-intensity
magnetic separator (WHIMS) in series. The intermediate non-magnetic product from the two lines is combined and sent to two parallel secondary WHIMS. The magnetics extracted by all stages are combined and pumped to the process
thickener.
|
| • |
The non-magnetic slurry is fed to a desliming cyclone to reach a solids concentration of 65% in the underflow. The overflow is sent to the flotation thickener. The underflow undergoes two-stage
rougher conditioning followed by rougher flotation (3 cells total). The rougher tails are further deslimed and conditioned before scavenger flotation (3 cells total). The scavenger tails are sent to the flotation thickener.
|
| • |
The concentrate from the rougher and scavenger stages is combined and sent to cleaner flotation (31 cells total). Cleaner flotation tails are sent to a classifier cyclone with the underflow returned
to the ball mill and the overflow sent to the process thickener. The cleaner tails concentrate is pumped to the concentrate storage tank which serves as a buffer between the upstream process and the downstream filtration.
|
| • |
The dewatering unit consists of a concentrate dewatering cyclone followed by a concentrate scavenger cyclone with two parallel vacuum belt filters (1 Duty/1 Standby). The purpose of the scavenger
cyclone is to recover misreported material from the dewatering cyclone and vacuum filters. The spodumene concentrate is dewatered to a final moisture content of 6%.
|
| • |
Fine ore is fed to the grinding circuit via conveyor at a total rate of 6,500 tpd by a combination of the existing crusher and a temporary contract crusher.
|
| • |
The grinding circuit consists of a primary open circuit rod mill distributing to two parallel lines of ball mills each operating in a closed circuit with stack sizers. The first line is the Stage 1
ball mill with nine stack sizers, the second line is a new ball mill with six dedicated stack sizers. Although the design considers procurement of six new stack sizers for Stage 2, there is an opportunity to reuse the three stack
sizers procured in Stage 1 for the second ball mill.
|
| • |
The stack sizer undersize from the two ball mill lines is collected and screened through a trash trommel to remove product over 1 mm. The trommel undersize is sent to the desliming cyclone to remove
slime material. The desliming cyclone targets a cut point (D50) of 10 µm. The overflow slime material reports to the process thickener.
|
| • |
The underflow is sent to the magnetic separation circuit which now consists of three parallel lines each including a LIMS and a primary WHIMS in series. The intermediate non-magnetic product from all
three lines is combined and sent to two parallel secondary WHIMS. The final non-magnetic slurry is collected and sent to the flotation circuit. The magnetics extracted by all stages are combined and pumped to the process thickener.
|
| • |
The non-magnetic slurry is fed to a desliming cyclone to reach a solids concentration of 65% in the underflow. The cyclone overflow is returned to the trash trommel. The underflow is sent to new
two-stage rougher conditioning tanks followed by a new rougher flotation circuit (5 cells total). The first stage of rougher flotation consists of two cells in parallel and individual cell level control to ensure the effectiveness of
the flotation. Tails from the first stage is sent to the second stage of rougher flotation. The concentrate from the rougher is sent to cleaner flotation.
|
|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
19 |

| • |
The tails from the second stage rougher are sent to two lines of scavenger flotation (2 x 3 cells). Each scavenger line is preceded by a scavenger cyclone and two-stage conditioning. The cyclones
overflow and scavenger cells tails are sent to the flotation thickener. The scavenger concentrate is returned to cleaner flotation.
|
| • |
The remaining steps for the cleaner flotation and dewatering are unchanged from Stage 1.
|
| • |
Slime material from primary desliming
|
| • |
Magnetic material from magnetic separation (LIMS and WHIMS)
|
| • |
Slime material from cleaner classification
|
| • |
Scavenger flotation tailings
|
| • |
Scavenger dewatering tailings
|
| • |
Improved flotation feed sizing
|
| • |
Improved magnetic separation circuit (LIMS and WHIMS)
|
| • |
Improved flotation conditioning
|
| • |
Improved cleaner tails handling
|
| • |
Plant trials on operating the existing WHIMS in parallel configuration
|
| • |
Flotation conditioning tests
|
|
•
|
Surveys and simulations to assess the new flotation feed particle size distribution (PSD) and slimes generation
|
|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
20 |


|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
21 |


| • |
Open pit.
|
| • |
Processing plant and ROM ore pad.
|
| • |
Waste rock and overburden storage areas (WR#2, WR#3 & OB#1).
|
| • |
Conventional tailings pond (TSF-1).
|
| • |
Administration facility, including offices and personnel changing area (dry).
|
| • |
Workshop, tyre change, warehouse, and storage areas.
|
| • |
Fuel, lube, and oil storage facility.
|
| • |
Reticulated services, including power, lighting and communications, raw water and clean water for fire protection, process water and potable water, potable water treatment plant, sewage collection,
treatment, and disposal.
|
| • |
Crushed ore dome.
|
| • |
Access roads.
|
| • |
Water management infrastructures.
|
| • |
Expansion of the open pit.
|
| • |
New crushing and ore sorting circuit including crushed ore dome.
|
| • |
New grinding, magnetic separation and flotation.
|
| • |
Concentrate dewatering filters.
|
|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
22 |

| • |
Tailings thickening.
|
| • |
Concentrate storage building by extending the existing building.
|
| • |
Additional mechanical workshop, operation room, and supervisor offices.
|
| • |
Additional tailings management facilities:
|
| o |
TSF-2 (required for base case and expansion)
|
| o |
TSF-3 (required for base case and expansion)
|
| • |
Additional waste stockpile area (HST#4) and associated water management structures.
|
| • |
Multi-service buildings:
|
| o |
Additional offices, engineering, administration etc.
|
| o |
Additional capacity for the mine change rooms, showers and ablutions.
|
| o |
Additional mine offices and mining dispatch control room.
|
| • |
Mine maintenance shop:
|
| o |
Two additional mining service bays.
|
| o |
Additional warehouse storage.
|
| o |
Additional supervisory and administration offices.
|
| o |
Wash bay.
|
| • |
Auxiliary buildings:
|
| o |
Warehouse domes.
|
| o |
Relocation of the mine fuel depot and additional capacity. (Required for base case and expansion)
|
|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
23 |

| • |
Stage 1: An initial 15-20% increase in annual spodumene concentrate production above current production levels commencing in mid-CY27 with an incremental reduction in unit operating costs. This
increase is within the current limits of the milling permit, which is set at 4,500 tpd;
|
| • |
Stage 2: A subsequent expansion of downstream milling, flotation and filtration capacity to 6,500 tpd with an anticipated corresponding concentrate production rate of 338 ktpa post expansion. The
incremental feed material will be processed using a temporary mobile crushing circuit operating in conjunction with the existing crushing circuit. The further expanded production is expected to commence early CY28, with an additional
incremental reduction in unit operating costs; and
|
| • |
Stage 3: The replacement of the temporary mobile crushing circuit and the existing crushing circuit with a new crushing circuit capable of meeting feed requirements for a LOM average production of 338
ktpa post expansion. This final step is expected to be completed in early-CY29 and is expected to deliver crushing cost efficiencies required to meet the anticipated LOM cost reduction.
|
|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
24 |


| • |
Optimisation to 4,500 tpd - ramp-up starting mid-2027.
|
| • |
Optimisation within existing process plant to 6,500 tpd (with existing crushing circuit, adding temporary mobile crushing) - ramp-up starting early 2028.
|
| • |
Final expansion scenario at 6,500 tpd includes new crushing circuit (and ancillary infrastructure) - ramp-up starting early 2029.
|
| • |
In addition to contingency, allocations have been made to allow potential additional comminution (rod mill unit) capacity in the plant. These costs may be released once final testing is completed and a
decision made on the need for additional capacity.
|
|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
25 |

|
Area
|
Stage 1 ($M CAD)
|
Stage 2 ($M CAD)
|
Stage 3 ($M CAD)
|
Total ($M CAD)
|
|
Mechanical Direct
|
$16.5
|
$16.7
|
$29.6
|
$62.8
|
|
Mechanical
|
$16.5
|
$16.7
|
$29.6
|
$62.8
|
|
Other Disciplines Direct
|
$40.4
|
$29.1
|
$81.1
|
$150.6
|
|
HVAC
|
$0.8
|
$0.8
|
$3.0
|
$4.6
|
|
Platework
|
$0.6
|
$1.1
|
$9.8
|
$11.5
|
|
Civil
|
$1.7
|
$0.8
|
$4.4
|
$6.9
|
|
Piping
|
$4.1
|
$4.2
|
$1.5
|
$9.8
|
|
Concrete
|
$7.4
|
$6.7
|
$17.4
|
$31.5
|
|
Structural
|
$7.4
|
$6.7
|
$19.1
|
$33.2
|
|
Building
|
$2.7
|
$0.5
|
$10.1
|
$13.3
|
|
Electrical
|
$6.6
|
$6.7
|
$11.9
|
$25.1
|
|
Instrumentation & Controls
|
$1.7
|
$1.7
|
$3.0
|
$6.3
|
|
Demolitions
|
$7.3
|
$-
|
$-
|
$7.3
|
|
Mobile Equipment
|
$-
|
$-
|
$1.0
|
$1.0
|
|
Indirect Costs
|
$17.3
|
$16.7
|
$33.9
|
$67.9
|
|
EPCM Services
|
$9.1
|
$7.3
|
$17.7
|
$34.1
|
|
Construction - Indirect
|
$3.4
|
$2.7
|
$6.6
|
$12.8
|
|
Owner's Costs
|
$2.3
|
$1.8
|
$4.4
|
$8.5
|
|
Operational Readiness
& Pre-Production Labour
|
$0.3
|
$3.0
|
$1.2
|
$4.6
|
|
Insurances
|
$0.9
|
$0.7
|
$1.7
|
$3.2
|
|
Spares Strategic
|
$0.6
|
$0.5
|
$1.1
|
$2.1
|
|
Spares Commissioning
|
$0.2
|
$0.2
|
$0.4
|
$0.9
|
|
Transport / Delivery to Site
|
$0.3
|
$0.3
|
$0.3
|
$1.0
|
|
First Fill
|
$0.2
|
$0.1
|
$0.3
|
$0.6
|
|
Total Before Contingency
|
$74.1
|
$62.5
|
$144.6
|
$281.3
|
|
Contingency P50 (30%)
|
$22.2
|
$18.8
|
$43.4
|
$84.4
|
|
Total CAPEX
|
$96.4
|
$81.3
|
$188.0
|
$365.7
|
|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
26 |

| • |
Compensation for loss of wetlands and water bodies.
|
| • |
Compensation for loss of fish habitats.
|
| • |
Compensation for loss of forest land.
|
|
Area
|
Base ($M CAD)
|
Expansion ($M CAD)
|
|
Tailings
|
$351.2
|
$351.2
|
|
Stay in Business Capital (SIBC)
|
$105.4
|
$126.2
|
|
Mining
|
$23.3
|
$23.3
|
|
Compensation
|
$25.6
|
$25.6
|
|
Total SUSEX
|
$505.6
|
$526.4
|
|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
27 |

|
Item
|
Units
|
Base
|
Stage 1
|
Stage 2
|
Stage 3
|
|
LOM
|
Yrs
|
35
|
|
21 | |
|
Milling Rate
|
Mt/yr
|
1.3
|
1.6
|
2.4
|
2.4
|
|
Mining Cost (ore & waste)
|
C$/t mined
|
8.9
|
|
7.6 | |
|
Processing Cost
|
C$/t milled
|
42.6
|
38.7
|
38.8
|
33.4
|
|
G&A
|
C$M/yr
|
23.6
|
24.6
|
28.3
|
29.9
|
|
Transport Cost
|
C$/t dry conc
|
142.1
|
133.8
|
118.6
|
118.6
|
|
Total OPEX
|
C$M
|
7,203
|
5,943
|
||
|
C1 Cost Concentrate
|
C$/t dry conc
|
1,076
|
868
|
||
| • |
Reduction in G&A per tonne processed resultant from relatively fixed costs between stages with minor adjustments required for additional head count, insurance and employee benefits.
|
| o |
13% reduction in Stage 1
|
| o |
30% reduction in Stage 2 (Includes contract crusher that will be terminated in Stage 3)
|
| o |
26% reduction in Stage 3 (Health and Safety, Human Resources and Environmental costs)
|
| • |
Reduction in transport costs per tonne of dry concentrate directly related to increased movement of material compared to elements that are fixed costs. Improvements in material handling on site with new
concentrate loading facility reducing on site tramming of material and material loadout.
|
| o |
6% reduction in Stage 1
|
| o |
17% reduction in Stage 2 (Improvement in contract rates due to increase in volume)
|
| o |
17% reduction in Stage 3 (Same volume as Stage 2)
|
| • |
Reduction in processing cost driven mostly by relative low increase in head count required, addition of line power reticulation replacing diesel generators on site for pumping. Power costs and reagents
have no impact between the stages as same unit rates are used. Fixed costs from the base case not impacted by the stages provide the remainder of improvements.
|
| o |
9% reduction in Stage 1
|
| o |
9% reduction in Stage 2 (No change in overall reduction due to contract crusher)
|
| o |
22% reduction in Stage 3 (Operation of new crusher)
|
| • |
Reduction in mining costs are estimated based on increased volume, use of larger shovels in waste and benefits from fixed management and administration costs relative to increased tonnage for both
contractor and owner costs. Unit rates are based on current operating costs and incorporate an increase in unit rate as mining goes deeper in a similar manner as used for the establishment of the reserves. In the expansion scenario the
LOM cost drops from $8.90 to $7.60 or 15% decrease.Current work is underway to incorporate unit fuel burn rates, unit rental rates and adjusted Elevra mining support costs to improve the quality of the mining costs.
|
|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
28 |

|
Area
|
Base
|
Stage 1
|
Stage 2
|
Stage 3
|
|
G&A
|
59
|
60
|
65
|
70
|
|
Plant
|
126
|
132
|
150
|
172
|
|
Mine
|
40
|
40
|
51
|
51
|
|
Total
|
225
|
232
|
266
|
293
|
|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
29 |

Global lithium supply is set to expand strongly in 2026 despite low prices throughout most of 2025. Global demand for lithium products is projected to rise by 20% in 2026 with batteries remaining the principal driver, with electric vehicles accounting for approximately 75% of this demand. Energy storage system demand continues to accelerate at pace, forecast to expand to 328kt LCE, while industrial demand is estimated to be ~210kt LCE, with 50% of that in China.


|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
30 |

|
Parameters
|
Unit
|
Base
|
Expansion
|
|
Average Price 6% Li2O
|
USD$/t
|
$2,261
|
$2,154
|
|
Life of mine (from FY2027)
|
yrs
|
35
|
21
|
|
Total Waste
|
Mt
|
335
|
335
|
|
Total Ore
|
Mt
|
47
|
47
|
|
Strip Ratio
|
-
|
7.2
|
7.2
|
|
Average Annual ROM
|
Mt/y
|
1.3
|
2.4
|
|
Average Feed Grade
|
% Li2O
|
1.11%
|
1.11%
|
|
LOM 5.4% Li2O Produced
|
Mt
|
6.72
|
6.85
|
|
LOM Average Annual 5.4% Li2O
|
kt/y
|
192
|
326
|
|
Average Annual 5.4% Li2O production (post expansion)
|
kt/y
|
194
|
338
|
|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
31 |

|
Parameters
|
Unit
|
Base
|
Expansion
|
|
Exchange Rate
|
CAD/USD
|
1.35
|
1.35
|
|
Mining Cost (ore and waste)
|
C$/t mined
|
8.92
|
7.60
|
|
Process cost
|
C$/t milled
|
42.71
|
34.18
|
|
G&A
|
C$/t milled
|
17.44
|
13.20
|
|
Transport Cost
|
C$/t conc
|
142.14
|
119.57
|
|
Total OPEX
|
C$M
|
7,203
|
5,943
|
|
LOM C1 Cost Concentrate
|
C$/t conc
|
1,076
|
868
|
|
LOM AISC
|
C$/t conc
|
1,152
|
946
|
|
LOM C1 Cost of Concentrate (post expansion)
|
C$/t conc
|
1,071
|
847
|
|
LOM AISC (post expansion)
|
C$/t conc
|
1,146
|
922
|
|
Total SUSEX
|
C$M
|
506
|
526
|
|
Total initial CAPEX
|
C$M
|
-
|
366
|
|
Net Cash Flow (pre-tax)
|
C$M
|
10,689
|
11,095
|
|
NPV (8%) (pre-tax)
|
C$M
|
3,004
|
4,529
|
|
NPV Expansion Only (8%) (pre-tax)
|
C$M
|
-
|
1,525
|
|
IRR Expansion (pre-tax)
|
%
|
-
|
50.1%
|
|
Payback (pre-tax)
|
Months
|
-
|
17
|
|
Net Cash Flow (post-tax)
|
C$M
|
7,295
|
7,471
|
|
NPV (8%) (post-tax)
|
C$M
|
2,143
|
3,112
|
|
NPV Expansion Only (8%) (post-tax)
|
C$M
|
-
|
969
|
|
IRR Expansion (post-tax)
|
%
|
-
|
41.8%
|
|
Payback (post-tax)
|
Month
|
-
|
25
|
| • |
All costs and sales are presented in constant 2026 CAD, with no inflation or escalation factors considered.
|
| • |
$M = millions of dollars.
|
| • |
The financial analysis was performed on existing Ore Reserves as outlined in this report.
|
| • |
The valuation calculations are unlevered.
|
| • |
The average metallurgical recovery over the LOM is 71.2% for the expansion and 69.2% for the base case due to improvement in the mill flowsheet specifically attributable to wet high-intensity magnetic
separator (WHIMS) improvements.
|
| • |
Plant availability is calculated at 90%.
|
| • |
Tonnes of concentrate are presented as dry metric tonnes.
|
| • |
An exchange rate of 1.35 CAD/USD was fixed over the LOM for the Project.
|
| • |
The average 6% Li2O concentrate (SC6) price is based on a market
analysis from Benchmark Mineral Intelligence for Q1 2026 as described in the market section and varies over the LOM from US$1,260/t to US$2,430/t.
|
| • |
Average LOM SC6 pricing may vary between the cases due to longer mine life at the long term US$2,430 price for the base case (2036 and beyond).
|
| • |
A discount rate of 8% was used for the base case and expansion scenarios.
|
| • |
Net Cash Flow and valuation calculations include investment tax credit on CAPEX.
|
| • |
The numbers have been rounded. Any discrepancy in the totals is due to rounding effects.
|
|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
32 |

|
Parameters
|
Unit
|
Previous Scoping
|
Latest Scoping
|
Variance %
|
|
Exchange Rate
|
CAD/USD
|
1.35
|
1.35
|
-
|
|
LOM
|
Years
|
24
|
21
|
-13%
|
|
Average Price 6% Li2O
|
USD$/t
|
1,392
|
2,154
|
54.7%
|
|
Mining Cost (ore and waste)
|
C$/t mined
|
7.60
|
7.60
|
-
|
|
Process Cost
|
C$/t milled
|
35.4
|
34.2
|
-3.3%
|
|
G&A
|
C$/t milled
|
13.4
|
13.2
|
-0.7%
|
|
Transport Cost
|
C$/t conc
|
123.8
|
119.6
|
-3.5%
|
|
Total OPEX
|
C$M
|
6,062
|
5,943
|
-2.0%
|
|
LOM C1 Cost Concentrate
|
C$/t conc
|
877
|
868
|
-1.0%
|
|
LOM AISC
|
C$/t conc
|
952
|
946
|
-0.6%
|
|
LOM C1 Cost of Concentrate (post expansion)
|
C$/t conc
|
851
|
847
|
-0.5%
|
|
LOM AISC (post expansion)
|
C$/t conc
|
922
|
922
|
-
|
|
Total SUSEX
|
C$M
|
517
|
526
|
1.7%
|
|
Total Initial CAPEX
|
C$M
|
366
|
366
|
-
|
|
Net Cash Flow (pre-tax)
|
C$M
|
4,626
|
11,095
|
139.4%
|
|
NPV (8%) (pre-tax)
|
C$M
|
1,798
|
4,529
|
151.9%
|
|
NPV Expansion Only (8%) (pre-tax)
|
C$M
|
628
|
1,525
|
142.8%
|
|
IRR Expansion (pre-tax)
|
%
|
26.4%
|
50.1%
|
89.8%
|
|
Payback (pre-tax)
|
Months
|
36
|
17
|
-52.8%
|
|
Net Cash Flow (post-tax)
|
C$M
|
3,249
|
7,471
|
130.0%
|
|
NPV (8%) (post-tax)
|
C$M
|
1,284
|
3,112
|
142.4%
|
|
NPV Expansion Only (8%) (post-tax)
|
C$M
|
479
|
969
|
102.3%
|
|
IRR Expansion (post-tax)
|
%
|
26.4%
|
41.8%
|
58.3%
|
|
Payback (post-tax)
|
Month
|
46
|
25
|
-45.7%
|
|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
33 |

|
Parameters
|
Unit
|
Staging / Throughput*
|
Price Li2O
|
Total NPV increase
|
|
NPV Expansion Only (8%) (pre-tax)
|
C$M
|
437
|
461
|
898
|
|
NPV Expansion Only (8%) (post-tax)
|
C$M
|
251
|
239
|
490
|
| • |
Spodumene Price
|
| • |
Exchange Rate
|
| • |
Blended Li2O Grade
|
| • |
OPEX
|
| • |
Project CAPEX
|
| • |
Sustaining CAPEX
|
| • |
Mill Recovery
|
|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
34 |


|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
35 |


|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
36 |

| • |
Significant increase in ROM pad traffic due to higher throughput requirements
|
| • |
Insufficient grinding capacity even with additional ball mill line
|
| • |
Degraded flotation performance due to increased throughput
|
| • |
Power requirements above current allocation with Hydro-Quebec requiring further permitting
|
| • |
Damage to existing plant equipment during construction
|
| • |
Damage to new equipment during construction
|
| • |
Environmental impact of temporary crushing circuit
|
| • |
Difficulties obtaining permit/approval to drain nearby lake (Lake Lortie)
|
| • |
Difficulties obtaining social license in the Project footprint
|
| • |
Capital escalation
|
|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
37 |

| • |
Elevra ASX announcement “Accelerated NAL Expansion” dated 12 January 2026
|
| • |
Sayona ASX announcement “NAL Expansion Scoping Study Confirms Lower Costs and Strong Returns” dated 15 September 2025
|
| • |
Sayona ASX announcement “NAL Resources and Reserves Increases” dated 27 August 2025
|
| • |
Sayona ASX announcement “Quarterly Activities Report - June 2025” dated 30 July 2025
|
| • |
Sayona ASX announcement “Quarterly Activities Report - March 2025” dated 28 April 2025
|
| • |
Sayona ASX announcement “Quarterly Activities Report - December 2024” dated 31 January 2025
|
| • |
Sayona ASX announcement “Quarterly Activities Report - September 2024” dated 24 October 2024
|
| • |
Sayona ASX announcement “Quarterly Activities/Appendix 5B Cash Flow Report” dated 25 July 2024
|
| • |
Sayona ASX announcement “Quarterly Activities/Appendix 5B Cash Flow Report” dated 26 April 2024
|
The information on Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves are extracted from the announcement entitled “NAL Resources and Reserves Increases” published on the ASX on 27th August 2025 and is available to view on the Elevra’s website or on the ASX. The Company confirms that it is not aware of any new information or data that materially affects the information included in the original market announcement and all material assumptions and technical parameters continue to apply and have not materially changed. The Company confirms that the form and context in which the Competent Person’s findings are presented have not been materially modified from the original market announcements
|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
38 |

|
ELEVRA LITHIUM
|
39 |
FAQ
What did Elevra Lithium Limited (ELVR) change regarding the Moblan offtake rights?
Elevra bought and terminated an existing Moblan offtake agreement held by a Waratah Capital vehicle. That legacy deal allowed Waratah to buy 10% of Sayona’s Moblan share at a 5% market discount. Following completion, Elevra controls 100% of its attributable Moblan offtake.
How does the updated NAL expansion study affect Elevra (ELVR) production and costs?
The expansion raises post-expansion average annual 5.4% Li2O concentrate output from 194 kt to 338 kt. Life-of-mine C1 cash costs decline from C$1,076 per tonne to C$868 per tonne, reflecting scale benefits and debottlenecking while keeping total initial capital for the expansion at about C$366 million.
What are the key financial metrics of Elevra’s (ELVR) NAL expansion case?
The expansion scenario delivers post-tax net cash flow of C$7,471M and a post-tax NPV(8%) of C$3,112M, compared with C$2,143M for the base case. It also shows a post-tax IRR of 41.8% and an estimated 25‑month post-tax payback period.
How does the updated NAL expansion compare with Elevra’s previous scoping study?
The latest expansion case keeps initial CAPEX at C$366M but shortens life-of-mine from 24 to 21 years. Using updated lithium prices and staged throughput, pre-tax NPV(8%) for the expansion rises from C$1,798M to C$4,529M, with pre-tax IRR increasing from 26.4% to 50.1%.
What lithium price assumptions underpin Elevra’s updated NAL expansion study?
The study uses Benchmark Mineral Intelligence’s Q1 2026 base case. SC6 spodumene prices are forecast to average US$1,664/t through 2032, fluctuate between US$2,181/t in 2026 and US$1,260/t in 2031, and then move to a long-term price of US$2,430/t after 2035.
What risks does Elevra (ELVR) identify for the NAL expansion project?
The company notes that the updated scoping study is preliminary and based on low-level assessments. Key risks include funding availability and terms, commodity price and exchange-rate volatility, grade and recovery performance, permitting timelines, and execution risks typical of brownfield expansions.