MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION
AND ANALYSIS
FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED
MARCH 31, 2026
1050 – 625 Howe Street, Vancouver, B.C., Canada V6C 2T6
Phone: 604-449-9244 | Website: www.ero.com | Email: info@ero.com
| | | | | |
TABLE OF CONTENTS | |
| |
BUSINESS OVERVIEW | 1 |
HIGHLIGHTS | 2 |
REVIEW OF OPERATIONS | |
The Caraíba Operations | 6 |
The Tucumã Operation | 7 |
The Xavantina Operations | 8 |
2026 GUIDANCE | 9 |
REVIEW OF FINANCIAL RESULTS | |
Review of quarterly results | 11 |
| |
Summary of quarterly results for most recent eight quarters | 13 |
OTHER DISCLOSURES | |
Liquidity, Capital Resources, and Contractual Obligations | 14 |
Management of Risks and Uncertainties | 16 |
Other Financial Information | 19 |
Accounting Policies, Judgments and Estimates | 19 |
Capital Expenditures | 21 |
Alternative Performance (NON-IFRS) Measures | 22 |
Disclosure Controls and Procedures and Internal Control over Financial Reporting | 32 |
Notes and Cautionary Statements | 32 |
Ero Copper Corp. March 31, 2026 MD&A
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS
This Management’s Discussion and Analysis (“MD&A”) has been prepared as at May 4, 2026 and should be read in conjunction with the unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements of Ero Copper Corp. (“Ero”, the “Company”, or “we”) as at, and for the three months ended March 31, 2026, and related notes thereto, which are prepared in accordance with International Accounting Standards (“IAS”) 34, Interim Financial Reporting as permitted by the International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (the “IASB”). All references in this MD&A to “Q1 2026” and “Q1 2025” are to the three months ended March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025, respectively. As well, this MD&A should be read in conjunction with the Company’s December 31, 2025 audited consolidated financial statements and MD&A. All dollar amounts are expressed in United States (“US”) dollars and tabular amounts are expressed in thousands of US dollars, unless otherwise indicated. References to “$”, “US$”, “dollars”, or “USD” are to US dollars, references to “C$” are to Canadian dollars, and references to “R$” or “BRL” are to Brazilian Reais.
This MD&A refers to various alternative performance (Non-IFRS) measures, including copper C1 cash cost, realized copper price, gold C1 cash cost, gold all-in sustaining cost (“AISC”), realized gold price, EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted net income attributable to owners of the Company, adjusted net income per share attributable to owners of the Company, net (cash) debt, working capital and available liquidity. Please refer to the section titled "Alternative Performance (Non-IFRS) Measures" for a discussion of non-IFRS measures.
This MD&A contains “forward‐looking statements” that are subject to risk factors set out in a cautionary note contained at the end of this MD&A. The Company cannot assure investors that such statements will prove to be accurate, and actual results and future events may differ materially from those anticipated in such statements. The results for the periods presented are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected for any future period. Investors are cautioned not to place undue reliance on such forward-looking statements. All information contained in this MD&A is current and has been approved by the Board of Directors of the Company (the “Board”) as of May 4, 2026, unless otherwise stated.
BUSINESS OVERVIEW
Ero is a Brazil-focused, growth-oriented mining company with a diversified portfolio of copper and gold assets, headquartered in Vancouver, B.C. The Company operates two copper mines – the Caraíba Operations in Bahia State and the Tucumã Operation in Pará State – as well as the Xavantina Operations, a producing gold mine in Mato Grosso State. In addition to its operating assets, Ero is advancing the Furnas Copper-Gold Project, located in the mineral-rich Carajás Province in Pará State, through a definitive earn-in agreement with Vale Base Metals to acquire a 60% interest in the project.
Ero’s operating philosophy is grounded in a commitment to safety, operational excellence, and the responsible production of minerals essential for a better tomorrow. The Company’s shares are publicly traded on the Toronto Stock Exchange and the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol “ERO.” Additional information, including technical reports on the Company’s operations and projects, is available on the Company’s website (www.ero.com), SEDAR+ (www.sedarplus.ca), and on EDGAR (www.sec.gov).
Ero Copper Corp. March 31, 2026 MD&A | Page 1
HIGHLIGHTS
Operating Highlights
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | 2026 - Q1 | | 2025 - Q4 | | 2025 - Q1 | | | | | |
Copper (Caraíba Operations) | | | | | | | | | | | |
Ore Processed (tonnes) | | 1,072,209 | | | 1,174,732 | | | 692,901 | | | | | | |
Grade (% Cu) | | 0.93 | | | 1.00 | | | 1.18 | | | | | | |
Cu Production (tonnes) | | 8,826 | | | 10,431 | | | 7,357 | | | | | | |
Cu Production (lbs) | | 19,458,721 | | | 22,995,437 | | | 16,219,125 | | | | | | |
Cu Sold in Concentrate (tonnes) | | 9,205 | | | 10,404 | | | 6,949 | | | | | | |
Cu Sold in Concentrate (lbs) | | 20,293,558 | | | 22,938,017 | | | 15,318,111 | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
Cu C1 Cash Cost(1) | | $ | 2.79 | | | $ | 2.27 | | | $ | 2.22 | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
Copper (Tucumã Operation) | | | | | | | | | | | |
Ore Processed (tonnes) | | 563,717 | | | 517,246 | | | 294,314 | | | | | | |
Grade (% Cu) | | 1.66 | | | 1.93 | | | 2.18 | | | | | | |
Cu Production (tonnes) | | 8,461 | | | 9,275 | | | 5,067 | | | | | | |
Cu Production (lbs) | | 18,652,405 | | | 20,448,756 | | | 11,170,823 | | | | | | |
Cu Sold in Concentrate (tonnes) | | 8,751 | | | 9,729 | | | 5,168 | | | | | | |
Cu Sold in Concentrate (lbs) | | 19,292,160 | | | 21,449,509 | | | 11,393,490 | | | | | | |
Cu C1 Cash Cost(1)(2) | | $ | 1.97 | | | $ | 1.75 | | | $ | — | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
Total Copper | | | | | | | | | | | |
Cu Production (tonnes) | | 17,287 | | | 19,706 | | | 12,424 | | | | | | |
Cu Production (lbs) | | 38,111,126 | | | 43,444,193 | | | 27,389,948 | | | | | | |
Cu Sold in Concentrate (tonnes) | | 17,956 | | | 20,133 | | | 12,117 | | | | | | |
Cu Sold in Concentrate (lbs) | | 39,585,718 | | | 44,387,526 | | | 26,711,601 | | | | | | |
Realized copper price(1) | | $ | 5.53 | | | $ | 5.07 | | | $ | 4.07 | | | | | | |
Cu C1 Cash Cost(1)(2) | | $ | 2.39 | | | $ | 2.03 | | | $ | 2.22 | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
Gold (Xavantina Operations) | | | | | | | | | | | |
Ore Processed (tonnes) | | 37,128 | | | 53,256 | | | 33,228 | | | | | | |
Grade (g / tonne) | | 5.66 | | | 9.98 | | | 6.87 | | | | | | |
Au Production (oz) | | 5,495 | | | 13,837 | | | 6,638 | | | | | | |
Au Sold in Dore (oz) | | 6,019 | | | 13,401 | | | 5,834 | | | | | | |
Au Sold in Concentrate (oz)(3) | | 4,311 | | | 12,754 | | | — | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
Au C1 Cash Cost(1) | | $ | 2,120 | | | $ | 766 | | | $ | 1,100 | | | | | | |
Au AISC(1) | | $ | 4,441 | | | $ | 1,702 | | | $ | 2,228 | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
(1) Please refer to the section titled "Alternative Performance (Non-IFRS) Measures" within this MD&A.
(2) The Company declared commercial production at the Tucumã Operation effective July 1, 2025. As such, 2025 copper C1 cash cost for the Tucumã Operation and consolidated copper operations reflect only Tucumã Operation's costs from Q3 2025 onward.
(3) Gold sold in concentrate includes gold ounces produced from the CIL circuit and the pond.
Ero Copper Corp. March 31, 2026 MD&A | Page 2
Financial Highlights
($ in millions, except per share amounts)
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | 2026 - Q1 | | 2025 - Q4 | | 2025 - Q1 | | | | |
Revenues | | $ | 263.2 | | | $ | 320.2 | | | $ | 125.1 | | | | | |
Gross profit | | 105.9 | | | 164.4 | | | 55.5 | | | | | |
EBITDA(1) | | 175.5 | | | 151.8 | | | 117.9 | | | | | |
Adjusted EBITDA(1) | | 125.2 | | | 186.7 | | | 63.2 | | | | | |
Cash flow from operations | | 92.8 | | | 129.1 | | | 65.4 | | | | | |
Net income | | 109.3 | | | 78.7 | | | 80.6 | | | | | |
Net income attributable to owners of the Company | | 108.8 | | | 77.0 | | | 80.2 | | | | | |
- Per share (basic) | | 1.04 | | | 0.74 | | | 0.77 | | | | | |
- Per share (diluted) | | 1.04 | | | 0.74 | | | 0.77 | | | | | |
Adjusted net income attributable to owners of the Company(1) | | 72.4 | | | 108.4 | | | 35.8 | | | | | |
- Per share (basic) | | 0.69 | | | 1.04 | | | 0.35 | | | | | |
- Per share (diluted) | | 0.69 | | | 1.04 | | | 0.35 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments | | 91.2 | | | 105.4 | | | 80.6 | | | | | |
Working capital(1) | | 66.2 | | | 15.5 | | | 10.2 | | | | | |
Available liquidity(1) | | 146.2 | | | 150.4 | | | 115.6 | | | | | |
Net debt(1) | | 490.7 | | | 501.7 | | | 561.8 | | | | | |
(1) Please refer to the section titled "Alternative Performance (Non-IFRS) Measures" within this MD&A.
Q1 2026 Highlights
Strong performance from copper operations drove solid quarterly financial results and cash flow generation that contributed to continued deleveraging during the period.
•Consolidated copper production totaled 17,287 tonnes in concentrate at C1 cash costs(1) of $2.39 per pound produced.
◦The Caraíba Operations produced 8,826 tonnes of copper in concentrate, reflecting strong throughput rates and the continued benefit of the 2025 plant debottlenecking initiative. Planned stope sequencing at the Pilar Mine drove lower mined copper grades during the period, resulting in C1 cash costs(1) of $2.79 per pound produced.
◦The Tucumã Operation produced 8,461 tonnes of copper in concentrate at C1 cash costs(1) of $1.97 per pound produced, reflecting higher plant throughput supported by the early completion in Q4 2025 of planned mill liner replacement maintenance originally scheduled for Q1 2026, and lower planned processed copper grades.
•The Xavantina Operations undertook an important, and necessary, ventilation project during the quarter resulting in production of 5,495 ounces during the quarter at C1 cash costs(1) and AISC(1) of $2,120 and $4,441 per ounce, respectively. Gold sales in the period totaled 10,330 ounces, including contributions from Xavantina's gold concentrate sales program.
Ero Copper Corp. March 31, 2026 MD&A | Page 3
•Quarterly financial performance benefitted from solid operating results at the Caraíba and Tucumã Operations along with strong metal prices.
◦Net income attributable to the owners of the Company was $108.8 million ($1.04 per share on a diluted basis).
◦Adjusted net income attributable to the owners of the Company(1) was $72.4 million ($0.69 per share on a diluted basis).
◦Cash flow from operations was $92.8 million.
◦Adjusted EBITDA(1) was $125.2 million.
•Available liquidity(1) at quarter-end was $146.2 million, including $91.2 million in cash and cash equivalents and $55.0 million of undrawn availability under the Company's senior secured revolving credit facility ("Senior Credit Facility"). During the quarter, a $10.0 million repayment on the Senior Credit Facility contributed to a reduction in total balance sheet debt of over $25 million to $581.9 million, from $607.1 million at year-end 2025.
The Company is reaffirming 2026 production, operating cost and capital expenditure guidance.
•Consolidated copper production guidance of 67,500 to 77,500 tonnes is expected to be second-half weighted, reflecting increasing projected throughput volumes and copper grades at the Caraíba Operations in H2 2026 and higher mill throughput at the Tucumã Operation over the remaining quarters of the year, partially offset by a planned decline in copper grades.
•At the Xavantina Operations, the installation and tie-in of ventilation and cooling infrastructure undertaken during Q1 was substantially complete at the end of April. As a result, mining rates, mill throughput and processed grades are expected to increase sequentially over the remaining quarters of the year, with full-year gold production of 40,000 to 50,000 ounces projected to be second-half weighted. Gold concentrate sales are expected to benefit meaningfully from dryer conditions as the rainy season ends, with average quarterly rainfall at Xavantina typically declining from approximately 650 to 700 millimeters in Q1 to approximately 60 millimeters in Q2 and Q3, significantly reducing drying times and supporting higher concentrate sales volumes through the remainder of the year.
•Consolidated copper C1 cash cost guidance is maintained at $2.15 to $2.35 per pound produced, with unit costs expected to decrease in H2 2026 when processed grades at the Caraíba Operations are projected to increase. Full-year gold C1 cash cost(1) and AISC(1) guidance for the Xavantina Operations is maintained at $1,000 to $1,250 and $2,000 to $2,500 per ounce, respectively, with unit costs expected to improve with the ventilation and cooling system supporting higher mine production levels.
•Full-year capital expenditure guidance is maintained at $275 to $320 million.
Ero Copper Corp. March 31, 2026 MD&A | Page 4
The Company continues to advance the Furnas Copper-Gold Project, publishing an inaugural Preliminary Economic Assessment on March 30, 2026.(2)
•The Preliminary Economic Assessment ("PEA") for the Furnas Copper-Gold Project ("Furnas" or the "Project") was filed on SEDAR+ on March 30, 2026. The PEA outlines a large-scale, long-life operation with compelling economics, including an after-tax net present value (8%) of $2.0 billion and a 27.0% after-tax internal rate of return based on long-term copper, gold and silver prices of $4.60 per pound, $3,300 per ounce, and $40.00 per ounce, respectively.
•During Q1 2026, the Company completed over 12,000 meters of drilling at Furnas as part of the 50,000-meter 2026 drill program. The program is focused on two primary objectives: (i) upgrading inferred mineral resources to higher confidence categories ahead of future technical studies and (ii) extending mineralization along strike within the high-grade zones adjacent to planned infrastructure. Additional site activities during the quarter included advancement of engineering, environmental and permitting work.
The PEA is preliminary in nature and includes inferred mineral resources, which are considered too speculative geologically to have the economic considerations applied to them that would enable them to be categorized as mineral reserves, and there is no certainty that the PEA will be realized. Mineral resources that are not mineral reserves do not have demonstrated economic viability.
(1) Please refer to the section titled "Alternative Performance (Non-IFRS) Measures" within this MD&A.
(2) For more information on the Furnas PEA, please see the Company's press release dated March 30, 2026.
Ero Copper Corp. March 31, 2026 MD&A | Page 5
REVIEW OF OPERATIONS
The Caraíba Operations
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | 2026 - Q1 | | 2025 - Q4 | | 2025 - Q1 | | | | |
Ore mined (tonnes) | | 985,577 | | | 1,225,017 | | | 696,239 | | | | | |
Ore processed (tonnes) | | 1,072,209 | | | 1,174,732 | | | 692,901 | | | | | |
Grade (% Cu) | | 0.93 | | | 1.00 | | | 1.18 | | | | | |
Recovery (%) | | 88.3 | | | 88.7 | | | 90.2 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Cu Production (tonnes) | | 8,826 | | | 10,431 | | | 7,357 | | | | | |
Cu Production (lbs) | | 19,458,721 | | | 22,995,437 | | | 16,219,125 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Concentrate grade (% Cu) | | 32.3 | | | 33.0 | | | 32.3 | | | | | |
Concentrate sales (tonnes) | | 28,662 | | | 31,220 | | | 21,622 | | | | | |
Cu Sold in Concentrate (tonnes) | | 9,205 | | | 10,404 | | | 6,949 | | | | | |
Cu Sold in Concentrate (lbs) | | 20,293,558 | | | 22,938,017 | | | 15,318,111 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Copper C1 cash cost(1) | | $ | 2.79 | | | $ | 2.27 | | | $ | 2.22 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
(1) Please refer to the section titled "Alternative Performance (Non-IFRS) Measures" within this MD&A.
The Caraíba Operations produced 8,826 tonnes of copper in concentrate during the quarter at a C1 cash cost(1) of $2.79 per pound of copper produced.
Copper production declined approximately 15% from the prior quarter, reflecting lower processed grades due to planned stope sequencing at the Pilar Mine and reduced contributions from the Surubim pit during the quarter due to seasonal rainfall.
Copper production from the Caraíba Operations is expected to total between 35,000 to 40,000 tonnes in 2026, with processed tonnage and grades expected to be similar in Q2 before increasing in H2 2026. Full-year 2026 copper C1 cash cost(1) guidance of $2.30 to $2.50 per pound produced is maintained, with unit costs expected to be above the guidance range in H1 2026 and decline sequentially through the third and fourth quarters.
Ero Copper Corp. March 31, 2026 MD&A | Page 6
The Tucumã Operation
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | 2026 - Q1 | | 2025 - Q4 | | 2025 - Q1 | | | | |
Ore mined (tonnes) | | 456,684 | | | 1,199,067 | | | 328,291 | | | | | |
Ore processed (tonnes) | | 563,717 | | | 517,246 | | | 294,314 | | | | | |
Grade (% Cu) | | 1.66 | | | 1.93 | | | 2.18 | | | | | |
Recovery (%) | | 88.3 | | | 90.5 | | | 89.4 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Cu Production (tonnes) | | 8,461 | | | 9,275 | | | 5,067 | | | | | |
Cu Production (lbs) | | 18,652,405 | | | 20,448,756 | | | 11,170,823 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Concentrate grade (% Cu) | | 28.5 | | | 29.4 | | | 30.3 | | | | | |
Concentrate sales (tonnes) | | 30,518 | | | 34,111 | | | 16,279 | | | | | |
Cu Sold in Concentrate (tonnes) | | 8,751 | | | 9,729 | | | 5,168 | | | | | |
Cu Sold in Concentrate (lbs) | | 19,292,160 | | | 21,449,509 | | | 11,393,490 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Copper C1 cash cost(1)(2) | | $ | 1.97 | | | $ | 1.75 | | | $ | — | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
(1) Please refer to the section titled "Alternative Performance (Non-IFRS) Measures" within this MD&A.
(2) The Company declared commercial production at the Tucumã Operation effective July 1, 2025. As such, 2025 copper C1 cash cost for the Tucumã Operation and consolidated copper operations reflect only Tucumã Operation's costs from Q3 2025 onward.
The Tucumã Operation produced 8,461 tonnes of copper in concentrate during Q1 2026 at a C1 cash cost(1) of $1.97 per pound of copper produced.
Mill throughput showed steady performance increasing by more than 9% quarter-on-quarter and approximately 90% when compared to Q1 2025. Copper production decreased approximately 9% quarter-on-quarter, reflecting lower processed copper grades, partially offset by higher plant throughput.
Copper production from the Tucumã Operation is expected to total between 32,500 to 37,500 tonnes in 2026, modestly weighted to the second half of the year on higher plant throughput. Full-year C1 cash cost(1) guidance for Tucumã is maintained at $1.95 to $2.15 per pound produced.
In Q1 2026, the Company ordered modular tailings filters to augment Tucumã's tailings filtration circuit. The additional filters are expected to be installed and commissioned in H2 2026 and, accordingly, any incremental filtration capacity and associated plant throughput benefits have not been incorporated into full-year operational guidance.
Ero Copper Corp. March 31, 2026 MD&A | Page 7
The Xavantina Operations
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | 2026 - Q1 | | 2025 - Q4 | | 2025 - Q1 | | | | |
Ore mined (tonnes) | | 32,820 | | | 55,655 | | | 33,228 | | | | | |
Ore processed (tonnes) | | 37,128 | | | 53,256 | | | 33,228 | | | | | |
Head grade (grams per tonne Au) | | 5.66 | | | 9.98 | | | 6.87 | | | | | |
Recovery (%) | | 81.3 | | | 79.6 | | | 90.8 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Gold ounces produced (oz) | | 5,495 | | | 13,837 | | | 6,638 | | | | | |
Silver ounces produced (oz) | | 2,562 | | | 8,264 | | | 3,996 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Gold sold in doré (oz) | | 6,019 | | | 13,401 | | | 5,834 | | | | | |
Gold sold in concentrate (oz) | | 4,311 | | | 12,754 | | | — | | | | | |
Gold sold (oz) | | 10,330 | | | 26,155 | | | 5,834 | | | | | |
Silver sold in doré (oz) | | 3,208 | | | 8,295 | | | 3,761 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Realized gold price(1) | | $ | 4,195 | | | $ | 3,885 | | | $ | 2,705 | | | | | |
Gold C1 cash cost(1) | | $ | 2,120 | | | $ | 766 | | | $ | 1,100 | | | | | |
Gold AISC(1) | | $ | 4,441 | | | $ | 1,702 | | | $ | 2,228 | | | | | |
(1) Please refer to the section titled "Alternative Performance (Non-IFRS) Measures" within this MD&A.
The Xavantina Operations produced 5,495 ounces of gold during the quarter at C1 cash costs(1) and AISC(1) of $2,120 and $4,441 per ounce, respectively.
As expected, gold production declined from the previous quarter as mining activity was impacted during Q1 by the installation and tie-in of ventilation and cooling infrastructure and the installation of additional ground support, both of which are expected to support higher development and mining rates beginning in the second quarter.
Gold production from the Xavantina Operations is expected to total between 40,000 to 50,000 ounces in 2026 at full-year C1 cash costs(1) of $1,000 to $1,250 per ounce and AISC(1) of $2,000 to $2,500 per ounce. The installation and tie-in of the ventilation and cooling infrastructure was advanced during Q1 and was substantially complete at the end of April. As a result, mining rates, mill throughput and processed grades are expected to increase through the remainder of the year, with full-year production projected to be significantly second-half weighted and unit costs expected to decline in conjunction with higher production levels.
Quarterly gold sales totaled 10,330 ounces, including contributions from Xavantina's gold concentrate sales program, which declined as expected relative to the prior quarter due to seasonal rainfall that extends drying time. Gold concentrate sales are expected to benefit from dryer seasonal conditions throughout the remainder of the year.
Ero Copper Corp. March 31, 2026 MD&A | Page 8
2026 GUIDANCE
Consolidated copper production guidance is maintained in the range of 67,500 to 77,500 tonnes. Full-year copper production is expected to be second-half weighted at both the Caraíba and Tucumã Operations. Production at Caraíba in Q2 is expected to be broadly similar to Q1 before increasing in H2 2026, driven by higher processed grades from planned mine sequencing along with higher throughput levels. Production at Tucumã is expected to be modestly higher in H2 2026 on higher plant throughput, partially offset by lower planned copper grades.
Full-year consolidated copper C1 cash cost(1) guidance is maintained at $2.15 to $2.35 per pound produced, with costs expected to be above the guidance range in H1 2026 and to decrease sequentially through H2 2026 as processed grades at the Caraíba Operations increase.
At the Xavantina Operations, gold production from mining and processing operations is expected to total between 40,000 to 50,000 ounces in 2026. Gold production is expected to be lowest in Q1, with mining rates, mill throughput and processed grades expected to increase sequentially through the remainder of the year with work on the ventilation and cooling system tie-in substantially complete at the end of April. As a result, production at Xavantina is expected to be weighted towards H2 2026.
Full-year gold C1 cash cost(1) and AISC(1) guidance for the Xavantina Operations is maintained at $1,000 to $1,250 and $2,000 to $2,500 per ounce, respectively. Unit costs are expected to be highest in Q1 and to decline over the remaining quarters of the year as production volumes increase.
Gold concentrate sales volumes are expected to be lowest in Q1 due to the impact of heavy seasonal rainfall on concentrate drying times and are expected to benefit from dryer conditions through the remainder of 2026. Gold concentrate sales from historic stockpiles are not included in Xavantina's guidance ranges, which capture only production from mining and processing operations.
(1) Please refer to the section titled "Alternative Performance (Non-IFRS) Measures" within this MD&A.
Ero Copper Corp. March 31, 2026 MD&A | Page 9
2026 Production and Cost Guidance
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
Consolidated Copper Production (tonnes) | | | | | | | | |
Caraíba Operations | | | | | | | | 35,000 - 40,000 |
Tucumã Operation | | | | | | | | 32,500 - 37,500 |
Total Copper | | | | | | | | 67,500 - 77,500 |
| | | | | | | | |
Consolidated Copper C1 Cash Cost ($/lb)(1) | | | | | | | | |
Caraíba Operations | | | | | | | | $2.30 - $2.50 |
Tucumã Operation | | | | | | | | $1.95 - $2.15 |
Consolidated Copper Operations | | | | | | | | $2.15 - $2.35 |
| | | | | | | | |
The Xavantina Operations | | | | | | | | |
Au Production (ounces) | | | | | | | | 40,000 - 50,000 |
Gold C1 Cash Cost(1) ($/oz) | | | | | | | | $1,000 - $1,250 |
Gold AISC(1) ($/oz) | | | | | | | | $2,000 - $2,500 |
| | | | | | | | |
Note: Guidance is based on estimates and assumptions including, but not limited to, mineral reserve estimates, grade and continuity of interpreted geological formations and metallurgical recovery performance. Please refer to the Company’s SEDAR+ and EDGAR filings, including the most recent Annual Information Form ("AIF"), for a detailed summary of risk factors.
(1) Please refer to the section titled "Alternative Performance (Non-IFRS) Measures" within this MD&A.
2026 Capital Expenditure Guidance
Total capital expenditures guidance remains unchanged at a range between $275 to $320 million.
Figures presented in the table below are in USD millions.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Caraíba Operations | | $170 - $185 | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Tucumã Operation | | $35 - $45 | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Xavantina Operations | | $40 - $50 | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Furnas Copper-Gold Project, Other Exploration & Corporate | | $30 - $40 | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Total | | $275 - $320 | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Note: Guidance is based on estimates and assumptions including, but not limited to, mineral reserve estimates, grade and continuity of interpreted geological formations and metallurgical recovery performance. Please refer to the Company’s SEDAR+ and EDGAR filings, including the most recent AIF, for a detailed summary of risk factors.
Ero Copper Corp. March 31, 2026 MD&A | Page 10
REVIEW OF FINANCIAL RESULTS
The following table provides a summary of the financial results of the Company for Q1 2026 and Q1 2025. Tabular amounts are in thousands of US dollars, except share and per share amounts.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Three months ended March 31, |
| Notes | | 2026 | | 2025 |
| | | | | |
Revenue | 1 | | $ | 263,170 | | | $ | 125,088 | |
Cost of sales | 2 | | (157,256) | | | (69,566) | |
Gross profit | | | 105,914 | | | 55,522 | |
Expenses | | | | | |
General and administrative | | | (11,058) | | | (11,371) | |
Share-based compensation | | | (2,640) | | | (1,173) | |
| | | | | |
Operating Income | | | 92,216 | | | 42,978 | |
Finance income | | | 1,121 | | | 838 | |
Finance expense | 3 | | (11,064) | | | (4,723) | |
Foreign exchange gain | 4 | | 53,655 | | | 58,400 | |
Other expenses | | | (8,732) | | | (2,125) | |
Income before income taxes | | | 127,196 | | | 95,368 | |
Income tax expense | | | | | |
Current | | | (7,197) | | | (3,718) | |
Deferred | | | (10,688) | | | (11,023) | |
| 5 | | (17,885) | | | (14,741) | |
Net income for the period | | | $ | 109,311 | | | $ | 80,627 | |
| | | | | |
Other comprehensive gain | | | | | |
Foreign currency translation gain | 6 | | 51,881 | | | 45,775 | |
Comprehensive income | | | $ | 161,192 | | | $ | 126,402 | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | |
Net income per share attributable to owners of the Company | | | | | |
Basic | | | $ | 1.04 | | | $ | 0.77 | |
Diluted | | | $ | 1.04 | | | $ | 0.77 | |
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding | | | | | |
Basic | | | 104,262,136 | | | 103,564,654 | |
Diluted | | | 105,023,869 | | | 103,904,737 | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | |
Ero Copper Corp. March 31, 2026 MD&A | Page 11
Notes:
1. Revenues from copper sales in Q1 2026 was $220.7 million (Q1 2025 - $109.5 million) on sale of 39.6 million lbs of copper (Q1 2025 - 26.7 million lbs). The increase in copper revenues was primarily attributed to a 48% increase in copper sold and a 36% higher average realized price against the comparative period.
Revenues from gold sales in Q1 2026 was $42.5 million (Q1 2025 - $15.6 million) on sale of 6,019 ounces of gold in dore (Q1 2025 - 5,834 ounces) and 4,311 ounces of gold in concentrate (Q1 2025 - nil ounces) at an average realized price of $4,195 per ounce (Q1 2025 - $2,705 per ounce). The increase in gold revenues was primarily driven by 55% higher realized gold price and 77% higher sales volumes.
2. Cost of sales for Q1 2026 from copper sales was $136.2 million (Q1 2025 - $59.5 million). Cost of sales includes production costs which primarily consist of $33.0 million (Q1 2025 - $14.7 million) in depreciation and depletion, $25.8 million (Q1 2025 - $6.3 million) in contracted services, $23.0 million (Q1 2025 - $16.0 million) in salaries and benefits, $17.5 million (Q1 2025 - $10.2 million) in materials and consumables, $15.8 million (Q1 2025 - $8.8 million) in maintenance costs, $11.1 million (Q1 2025 - $3.6 million) in sales expenses, $5.3 million (Q1 2025 - $3.6 million) in utilities, and $3.8 million decrease (Q1 2025 - $4.1 million increase) in inventories. The increase in cost of sales in Q1 2026 compared to Q1 2025 was primarily attributed to a $41.8 million increase in cost of sales at the Tucumã Operation upon achieving commercial production in Q3 2025, as well as a $34.9 million increase at the Caraíba Operations reflecting higher mining and processing costs due to increased ore processed to offset lower head grades.
Cost of sales for Q1 2026 from gold sales was $21.1 million (Q1 2025 - $10.1 million). Cost of sales includes production costs which primarily consist of $5.0 million (Q1 2025 - $3.6 million) in depreciation and depletion, $4.5 million (Q1 2025 - $2.9 million) in salaries and benefits, $2.4 million (Q1 2025 - $1.5 million) in materials and consumables, $3.0 million (Q1 2025 - $1.9 million) in contracted services, $1.3 million (Q1 2025 - $0.7 million) in maintenance costs, $0.9 million (Q1 2025 - $0.5 million) in utilities, and $1.7 million decrease (Q1 2025 - $1.3 million increase) in inventories. The increase in cost of sales as compared to Q1 2025 reflects higher mining costs as the operation transitioned to mechanized mining, as well as increase in tonnes processed to offset lower head grades.
3. Finance expense for Q1 2026 was $11.1 million (Q1 2025 - $4.7 million) and was primarily comprised of interest on loans and borrowings of $5.4 million (Q1 2025 - nil), other finance expense of $2.3 million (Q1 2025 - $2.7 million), accretion of deferred revenue of $1.9 million (Q1 2025 - $0.6 million), accretion of asset retirement obligations of $0.8 million (Q1 2025 - $0.8 million), and lease interest of $0.7 million (Q1 2025 - $0.6 million). The increase in finance expense from Q1 2025 was primarily due to a decrease in capitalization of borrowing costs after commercial production was achieved at the Tucumã Operation effective July 1, 2025. During the quarter, $4.9 million (Q1 2025 - $11.0 million) in borrowing costs were capitalized to projects in progress primarily related to Deepening project.
4. Foreign exchange gain for Q1 2026 was $53.7 million (Q1 2025 - $58.4 million gain). This amount is primarily comprised of $34.6 million (Q1 2025 - $45.1 million gain) in foreign exchange gain on USD denominated debt at MCSA for which the functional currency is the BRL, $16.5 million (Q1 2025 - $16.8 million gain) of unrealized foreign exchange gain on derivative contracts, and $7.3 million (Q1 2025 - $2.2 million loss) of realized foreign exchange gain on derivative contracts, partially offset by other foreign exchange losses of $4.8 million (Q1 2025 - $1.3 million losses). The unrealized foreign exchange gain on USD denominated debt and on derivative contracts was a result of a 5% strengthening of the BRL against the USD during the period.
5. In Q1 2026, the Company recognized $17.9 million in income tax expense (Q1 2025 $14.7 million expense). The increase in income tax expense was primarily a result of an increase in income before taxes as compared to the same quarter of the prior year.
6. The foreign currency translation gain is a result of a fluctuation of the BRL against the USD during Q1 2026, which strengthened from approximately 5.50 BRL per US dollar at the beginning of Q1 2026 to approximately 5.22 BRL per US dollar by the end of the quarter, when translating the net assets of the Company’s Brazilian subsidiaries to USD for presentation in the Company’s condensed consolidated interim financial statements.
Ero Copper Corp. March 31, 2026 MD&A | Page 12
SUMMARY OF QUARTERLY RESULTS
The following table presents selected financial information for each of the most recent eight quarters. Tabular amounts are in millions of US Dollars, except share and per share amounts.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Selected Financial Information | | Mar. 31,(1) | | Dec. 31,(2) | | Sep. 30,(3) | | Jun. 30,(4) | | Mar. 31,(5) | | Dec. 31,(6) | | Sep. 30,(7) | | Jun. 30,(8) |
| 2026 | | 2025 | | 2025 | | 2025 | | 2025 | | 2024 | | 2024 | | 2024 |
Revenue | | $ | 263.2 | | | $ | 320.2 | | | $ | 177.1 | | | $ | 163.5 | | | $ | 125.1 | | | $ | 122.5 | | | $ | 124.8 | | | $ | 117.1 | |
Cost of sales | | $ | (157.3) | | | $ | (155.7) | | | $ | (119.7) | | | $ | (96.2) | | | $ | (69.6) | | | $ | (70.2) | | | $ | (71.1) | | | $ | (73.8) | |
Gross profit | | $ | 105.9 | | | $ | 164.4 | | | $ | 57.4 | | | $ | 67.3 | | | $ | 55.5 | | | $ | 52.4 | | | $ | 53.7 | | | $ | 43.3 | |
Net income (loss) for period | | $ | 109.3 | | | $ | 78.7 | | | $ | 36.5 | | | $ | 71.0 | | | $ | 80.6 | | | $ | (48.9) | | | $ | 41.4 | | | $ | (53.4) | |
Income (loss) per share attributable to owners of the Company | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
- Basic | | $ | 1.04 | | | $ | 0.74 | | | $ | 0.35 | | | $ | 0.68 | | | $ | 0.77 | | | $ | (0.47) | | | $ | 0.40 | | | $ | (0.52) | |
- Diluted | | $ | 1.04 | | | $ | 0.74 | | | $ | 0.35 | | | $ | 0.68 | | | $ | 0.77 | | | $ | (0.47) | | | $ | 0.39 | | | $ | (0.52) | |
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
- Basic | | 104,262,136 | | | 103,961,272 | | | 103,621,631 | | | 103,582,082 | | | 103,564,654 | | | 103,345,064 | | | 103,239,881 | | | 103,082,363 | |
- Diluted | | 105,023,869 | | | 104,693,751 | | | 104,044,755 | | | 103,905,561 | | | 103,904,737 | | | 103,345,064 | | | 103,973,827 | | | 103,082,363 | |
Notes:
1.During Q1 2026, the Company recognized net income of $109.3 million compared to net income of $78.7 million in the preceding quarter. The increase in net income compared to the prior quarter was primarily attributable to a $77.0 million increase in foreign exchange gains ($53.7 million gain compared to $23.3 million loss in the prior quarter), a $6.3 million decrease in share-based compensation, a $5.6 million decrease in income tax expense, partially offset by a $58.5 million decrease in gross profit and a $1.8 million increase in other expenses.
2.During Q4 2025, the Company recognized net income of $78.7 million compared to net income of $36.5 million in the preceding quarter. The increase in net income compared to the prior quarter was primarily attributable to a $107.0 million higher gross profit, partially offset by $45.4 million lower foreign exchange gain ($23.3 million loss compared to $22.1 million gain in the prior quarter), $10.7 million increase in income tax expense, $6.2 million increase in other expenses, and $2.2 million increase in share-based compensation from mark-to-market revaluation of share-based compensation liability.
3.During Q3 2025, the Company recognized net income of $36.5 million compared to net income of $71.0 million in the preceding quarter. The decrease in net income compared to the prior quarter was primarily attributable to a $16.5 million lower foreign exchange gain, $9.9 million lower gross profit and $5.4 million higher finance expense from the cessation of capitalization of borrowing costs at the Tucumã Operation following the declaration of commercial production on July 1, 2025.
4.During Q2 2025, the Company recognized net income of $71.0 million compared to net income of $80.6 million in the preceding quarter. The decrease in net income was primarily attributable to a lower foreign exchange gain of $38.6 million in the current quarter compared to $58.4 million in the preceding quarter, partially offset by a higher gross profit of $67.3 million in the current quarter compared to $55.5 million in the preceding quarter.
Ero Copper Corp. March 31, 2026 MD&A | Page 13
5.During Q1 2025, the Company recognized net income of $80.6 million compared to net loss of $48.9 million in the preceding quarter. The increase in net income was primarily attributable to foreign exchange gains of $58.4 million compared to foreign exchange losses of $92.8 million in the preceding quarter, partially offset by an income tax expense of $14.7 million compared to an income tax recovery of $5.9 million in the preceding quarter.
6.During Q4 2024, the Company recognized net loss of $48.9 million compared to net income of $41.4 million in the preceding quarter. The decrease in net income was primarily attributable to foreign exchange losses of $92.8 million compared to foreign exchange gains of $17.2 million in the preceding quarter, partially offset by income tax recovery of $5.9 million compared to income tax expense of $8.3 million in the preceding quarter.
7.During Q3 2024, the Company recognized net income of $41.4 million compared to net loss of $53.4 million in the preceding quarter. The increase in net income was primarily attributable to higher revenues, as well as foreign exchange gains of $17.2 million compared to foreign exchange losses of $70.5 million in the preceding quarter, as well as a $10.7 million write-down in exploration and evaluation assets recognized in the preceding quarter.
8.During Q2 2024, the Company recognized net loss of $53.4 million compared to net loss of $6.8 million in the preceding quarter. The increase in loss was primarily attributable to foreign exchange losses of $70.5 million compared to $19.0 million in the preceding quarter. The change in foreign exchange gain or loss was primarily driven by volatility of the Brazilian Real against the US Dollar during the respective periods. In addition, during the quarter, the Company terminated the Fides option agreement, resulting in a write-down in exploration and evaluation assets of $10.7 million.
LIQUIDITY, CAPITAL RESOURCES, AND CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATIONS
Liquidity
As at March 31, 2026, the Company had cash and cash equivalents of $91.2 million and available liquidity of $146.2 million. Cash and cash equivalents were primarily comprised of cash held with reputable financial institutions and are invested in highly liquid short-term investments with maturities of three months or less. The funds are not exposed to liquidity risk and there are no restrictions on the ability of the Company to use these funds to meet its obligations.
Cash and cash equivalents decreased by $14.2 million from December 31, 2025. The Company’s cash flows from operating, investing, and financing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2026, are summarized as follows:
•Cash from operating activities of $92.8 million, primarily consists of:
◦$125.2 million of adjusted EBITDA (see Non-IFRS Measures);
net of:
◦$24.1 million of net change in non-cash working capital items;
◦$5.3 million of amortization of non-cash deferred revenues; and
◦$2.4 million of derivative contract settlements.
Partially offset by:
•Cash used in investing activities of $60.1 million, including:
◦$55.8 million of additions to mineral property, plant and equipment; and
Ero Copper Corp. March 31, 2026 MD&A | Page 14
◦$5.0 million of additions to exploration and evaluation assets;
net of:
◦$0.7 million in interest received.
•Cash used in financing activities of $42.5 million, primarily consists of:
◦$21.4 million of principal repayments on loans and borrowings;
◦$16.8 million of interest paid on loans and borrowings; and
◦$5.2 million of lease payments;
net of:
◦$2.7 million of new loans and borrowings; and
◦$1.1 million of proceeds from exercise of stock options.
As at March 31, 2026, the Company had working capital of $66.2 million.
Capital Resources
The Company’s primary sources of capital are comprised of cash from operations, and cash and cash equivalents on hand. The Company continuously monitors its liquidity position and capital structure and, based on changes in operations and economic conditions, may adjust such structure by issuing new common shares or new debt as necessary. Taking into consideration expected cash flow from existing operations and available liquidity, management believes that the Company has sufficient capital to fund its planned operations and activities, and other initiatives, for the foreseeable future.
At March 31, 2026, the Company had available liquidity of $146.2 million, including $91.2 million in cash and cash equivalents and $55.0 million of undrawn availability under its Senior Credit Facility.
The Company has a senior revolving credit facility (the "Senior Revolving Credit Facility") which has a borrowing limit of $200 million and matures in December 2028. The applicable interest margin is based on sliding scales of SOFR plus 2.00% to 4.25% and commitment fee ranges from 0.45% to 0.96%, based on the Company's net leverage ratio, with lower leverage ratios resulting in lower pricing.
In relation to its loans and borrowings, the Company is required to comply with certain financial covenants. As of the date of the condensed consolidated interim financial statements, the Company is in compliance with these covenants. The loan agreements also contain covenants that could restrict the ability of the Company and its subsidiaries, including MCSA, Ero Gold, and NX Gold, to, among other things, incur additional indebtedness needed to fund its respective operations, pay dividends or make other distributions, make investments, create liens, sell or transfer assets or enter into transactions with affiliates. There are no other restrictions or externally imposed capital requirements of the Company.
Ero Copper Corp. March 31, 2026 MD&A | Page 15
On March 28, 2025, the Company extended the terms of the Original Xavantina Stream with Royal Gold to expand the area of influence from which production is subjected to the arrangement to include additional tenements acquired by the Company since the Original Xavantina Stream was completed, and extend the gold delivery threshold milestone from 93,000 ounces of gold to 160,000 ounces of gold, before decreasing to 10% of gold produced over the remaining life of the mine. In exchange, the Company received additional upfront cash consideration of $50.0 million. The delivery of additional ounces under the amended stream is expected to commence in 2028.
Contractual Obligations and Commitments
The Company has a precious metals purchase agreement (the "Xavantina Gold Stream") with RGLD Gold AG ("Royal Gold"), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Royal Gold, Inc., whereby the Company is obligated to sell a portion of its gold production from the Xavantina Operations at contract prices.
Refer to the "Liquidity Risk" section for further information on the Company's contractual obligations and commitments.
MANAGEMENT OF RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES
The Company examines the various financial instruments and risks to which it is exposed and assesses the impact and likelihood of those risks. These risks may include credit risk, liquidity risk, currency risk, commodity price risk and interest rate risk. Where material, these risks are reviewed and monitored by the Board.
Credit risk
Credit risk is the risk of financial loss to the Company if a customer or counterparty to a financial instrument fails to meet its contractual obligations and arises principally from the Company’s receivables from customers. The carrying amount of the financial assets below represents the maximum credit risk exposure as at March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025:
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 91,207 | | | $ | 105,442 | |
| | | |
Trade receivables | 48,064 | | | 41,061 | |
Derivatives | 23,586 | | | 4,701 | |
Note receivables | 14,564 | | | 13,403 | |
Deposits and other assets | 3,545 | | | 3,577 | |
| $ | 180,966 | | | $ | 168,184 | |
The Company invests cash and cash equivalents with financial institutions that are financially sound based on their credit rating.
The Company’s exposure to credit risk associated with accounts receivable is influenced mainly by the individual characteristics of each customer.
Ero Copper Corp. March 31, 2026 MD&A | Page 16
In 2022, one of the Company's customers in Brazil, Paranapanema S/A ("PMA"), filed for bankruptcy protection. As a preferred supplier to PMA, the Company had a note receivable arrangement with PMA, which was excluded from the judicial recovery process and provides the Company with certain judicial guarantees. According to the note receivable arrangement, repayment was structured over 24 monthly installments beginning in March 2024, with an annual interest rate equivalent to Brazil's CDI rate of approximately 11.65%.
At March 31, 2026, PMA continued to be in default of the agreement and the gross amount of accounts and note receivable from PMA was $26.1 million (December 31, 2025 - $24.4 million). Accordingly, the note receivable is considered credit impaired, and the Company recorded a credit loss provision and present value discount of $15.7 million (December 31, 2025 - $14.9 million). The carrying value of the PMA note receivable at March 31, 2026 was $10.4 million (December 31, 2025 - $9.5 million), entirely included in deposits and other non-current assets. No provision was recorded on the credit loss provision in the three months ended March 31, 2026 (nil for the three months ended March 31, 2025).
Liquidity risk
Liquidity risk is the risk associated with the difficulties that the Company may have meeting the obligations associated with financial liabilities that are settled with cash payments or with another financial asset. The Company's approach to liquidity management is to ensure as much as possible that sufficient liquidity exists to meet their maturity obligations on the expiration dates, under normal and stressful conditions, without causing unacceptable losses or with risk of undermining the normal operation of the Company.
The table below shows the Company's maturity of non-derivative financial liabilities on March 31, 2026:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Non-derivative financial liabilities | | Carrying value | | Contractual cash flows | | Up to 12 months | | 1 - 2 years | | 3 - 5 years | | More than 5 years |
Loans and borrowings (including interest) | | $ | 581,893 | | | $ | 716,738 | | | $ | 72,547 | | | $ | 217,969 | | | $ | 426,222 | | | $ | — | |
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities | | 144,364 | | | 147,624 | | | 147,624 | | | — | | | — | | | — | |
Other non-current liabilities | | 16,739 | | | 31,165 | | | — | | | 29,947 | | | 831 | | | 387 | |
Leases | | 21,544 | | | 23,510 | | | 16,400 | | | 7,001 | | | 106 | | | 3 | |
Total | | $ | 764,540 | | | $ | 919,037 | | | $ | 236,571 | | | $ | 254,917 | | | $ | 427,159 | | | $ | 390 | |
The Company also has a derivative financial asset for foreign exchange collar contracts whose notional amounts and maturity information are disclosed below under foreign exchange currency risk.
Foreign exchange currency risk
The Company’s subsidiaries in Brazil are exposed to exchange risks primarily related to the US dollar. In order to minimize currency mismatches, the Company monitors its cash flow projections considering
Ero Copper Corp. March 31, 2026 MD&A | Page 17
future sales expectations indexed to US dollar variation in relation to the cash requirement to settle the existing financings.
The Company's exposure to foreign exchange currency risk at March 31, 2026 relates to $37.7 million (December 31, 2025 – $46.6 million) in loans and borrowings of MCSA denominated in US dollars and Euros. In addition, the Company is also exposed to foreign exchange currency risk at March 31, 2026 on $595.9 million of intercompany loan balances (December 31, 2025 - $604.6 million) which have contractual repayment terms. Strengthening (weakening) in the Brazilian Real against the US dollar at March 31, 2026 by 10% and 20%, would have decreased (increased) pre-tax net loss by $63.1 million and $126.2 million, respectively. This analysis is based on the foreign currency exchange variation rate that the Company considered to be reasonably possible at the end of the period and excluding the impact of the derivatives below. The analysis assumes that all other variables, especially interest rates, are held constant.
The Company may use certain foreign exchange derivatives, including collars and forward contracts, to manage its foreign exchange risks. A summary of the Company's foreign exchange derivatives at March 31, 2026 is summarized as follows:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | Notional Amount | | Denomination | | Weighted average floor | | Weighted average cap / forward price | | Maturities |
| | $403.5 million | | USD/BRL | | 5.54 | | 6.34 | | April 2026 - December 2026 |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
The aggregate fair value of the Company's foreign exchange derivatives was a net asset of $23.6 million (December 31, 2025 - net asset of $4.4 million).The fair values of foreign exchange contracts were determined based on option pricing models, forward foreign exchange rates, and information provided by the counter party.
The change in fair value of foreign exchange derivatives was a gain of $16.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 (a gain of $16.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025), which has been recognized in foreign exchange gain.
In addition, during the three months ended March 31, 2026, the Company recognized a realized gain of $7.3 million (realized loss of $2.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025) related to the settlement of foreign currency forward collar contracts.
Interest rate risk
The Company is principally exposed to the variation in interest rates on loans and borrowings with variable rates of interest. Management reduces interest rate risk exposure by entering into loans and borrowings with fixed rates of interest or by entering into derivative instruments that fix the ultimate interest rate paid.
The Company is principally exposed to interest rate risk through its Senior Credit Facility and Brazilian Real denominated bank loans. Based on the Company’s net exposure at March 31, 2026, a 1% change in the variable rates would not materially impact its pre-tax annual net income.
Ero Copper Corp. March 31, 2026 MD&A | Page 18
Price risk
The Company may use derivatives, including forward contracts, collars and swap contracts, to manage commodity price risks.
At March 31, 2026, the Company had gold collar contracts on 5,000 ounces of gold per month from April 2026 to June 2026. These gold derivative contracts establish an average floor price of $3,800 per ounce of gold and an average cap price of $4,350 per ounce. As of March 31, 2026, the fair value of these contracts was a net liability of $8.3 million (December 31, 2025 - liability of $6.8 million). The fair value of gold collar contracts was determined based on option pricing models, forward gold price, and information provided by counter party.
During the three months ended March 31, 2026, the Company recognized an unrealized loss of $0.8 million (unrealized loss of $2.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025) and a $7.9 million realized loss (nil for the three months ended March 31, 2025) in relation to its commodity derivatives in other income or loss.
At March 31, 2026, the Company had provisionally priced sales that are exposed to commodity price changes. Based on the Company’s net exposure at March 31, 2026, a 10% change in the price of copper and gold would have changed pre-tax net income (loss) by $8.6 million.
For a discussion of additional risks applicable to the Company and its business and operations, including risks related to the Company’s foreign operations, the environment and legal proceedings, see “Risk Factors” in the Company’s AIF.
OTHER FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements
As at March 31, 2026, the Company had no material off-balance sheet arrangements.
Outstanding Share Data
As of May 4, 2026, the Company had 104,277,968 common shares issued and outstanding.
ACCOUNTING POLICIES, JUDGMENTS AND ESTIMATES
Critical Accounting Judgments and Estimates
The preparation of condensed consolidated interim financial statements in conformity with IFRS requires management to make judgments, estimates and assumptions about future events that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of revenue and expenses during the reporting period. Although these estimates are based on management’s best knowledge of the amount, events or actions, actual results may differ from these estimates.
Ero Copper Corp. March 31, 2026 MD&A | Page 19
The Company’s material accounting policies and accounting estimates are contained in the Company’s consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2025. Judgements have been made in the determination of the functional currency of the Company and its subsidiaries, assessment of the probability of cash outflow related to legal claims and contingent liabilities and income taxes. Critical accounting estimates represent estimates that are uncertain and for which changes in those estimates could materially impact the consolidated financial statements. Key sources of estimation uncertainty, including those the Company believes to be critical accounting estimates, include derivative instruments, deferred revenue, carrying amounts of mineral properties, provision for mine closure and reclamation costs, expected credit losses and realization of value-added tax receivable. Certain of these estimates are dependent on mineral reserves and resource information. Changes in mineral reserves and resources could impact depreciation and depletion rates, asset carrying amounts and the timing of mine closure and reclamation costs. The Company determines its mineral reserves and resources based on information compiled by competent individuals. Information regarding mineral reserves and resources is used in the calculation of depreciation, depletion and determination, when applicable, of the recoverable amount of CGUs, and for forecasting the timing of reclamation and closure cost expenditures. There are numerous uncertainties inherent in the determination of mineral reserves, and assumptions that are valid at the time of determination may change significantly when new information becomes available. Changes in the methodology, forecasted prices of commodities, exchange rates, production costs or recovery rates may change the economic status of mineral reserves and may, ultimately, result in changes in the mineral reserves.
Management continuously reviews its estimates, judgments and assumptions on an ongoing basis using the most current information available. Revisions to estimates are recognized prospectively.
Ero Copper Corp. March 31, 2026 MD&A | Page 20
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
The following table presents capital expenditures at the Company’s operations on an accrual basis.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | 2026 - Q1 | | 2025 - Q1 | | | | | |
Caraíba Operations | | | | | | | | | |
Growth | | $ | 11,142 | | | $ | 11,149 | | | | | | |
Sustaining | | 24,804 | | | 21,436 | | | | | | |
Exploration | | 1,683 | | | 2,434 | | | | | | |
Deposit on Projects | | 621 | | | (615) | | | | | | |
Total, Caraíba Operations | | $ | 38,250 | | | $ | 34,404 | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
Tucumã Operation | | | | | | | | | |
Growth | | — | | | 1,160 | | | | | | |
Sustaining | | 5,180 | | | 1,597 | | | | | | |
Capitalized ramp-up costs | | — | | | 12,005 | | | | | | |
Exploration | | 155 | | | 904 | | | | | | |
Deposit on Projects | | 485 | | | (214) | | | | | | |
Total, Tucumã Operation | | $ | 5,820 | | | $ | 15,452 | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
Xavantina Operations | | | | | | | | | |
Growth | | 917 | | | — | | | | | | |
Sustaining | | 8,123 | | | 3,904 | | | | | | |
Exploration | | 1,405 | | | 845 | | | | | | |
Deposit on Projects | | 3,392 | | | 69 | | | | | | |
Total, Xavantina Operations | | $ | 13,837 | | | $ | 4,818 | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
Corporate and Other | | | | | | | | | |
Growth | | 29 | | | 293 | | | | | | |
Sustaining | | 866 | | | — | | | | | | |
Exploration | | 5,474 | | | 2,642 | | | | | | |
Deposit on Projects | | 17 | | | (8) | | | | | | |
Total, Corporate and Other | | $ | 6,386 | | | $ | 2,927 | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
Consolidated | | | | | | | | | |
Growth | | 12,088 | | | 12,602 | | | | | | |
Sustaining | | 38,973 | | | 26,937 | | | | | | |
Capitalized ramp-up costs | | — | | | 12,005 | | | | | | |
Exploration | | 8,717 | | | 6,825 | | | | | | |
Deposit on Projects | | 4,515 | | | (768) | | | | | | |
Total, Consolidated Capital Expenditures | | $ | 64,293 | | | $ | 57,601 | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
Ero Copper Corp. March 31, 2026 MD&A | Page 21
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | 2026 - Q1 | | 2025 - Q1 | | | | | |
Total, Consolidated Capital Expenditures | | $ | 64,293 | | | $ | 57,601 | | | | | | |
Add (less): | | | | | | | | | |
Additions to exploration and evaluation assets | | (5,682) | | | (3,109) | | | | | | |
Additions to right-of-use assets | | 1,599 | | | 7,175 | | | | | | |
Capitalized depreciation | | 224 | | | 94 | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
Total, additions per Mineral Properties, Plant and Equipment note | | $ | 60,434 | | | $ | 61,761 | | | | | | |
ALTERNATIVE PERFORMANCE (NON-IFRS) MEASURES
The Company utilizes certain alternative performance (non-IFRS) measures to monitor its performance, including copper C1 cash cost, realized copper price, gold C1 cash cost, gold AISC, realized gold price, EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted net income attributable to owners of the Company, adjusted net income per share, net (cash) debt, working capital and available liquidity. These performance measures have no standardized meaning prescribed within generally accepted accounting principles under IFRS and, therefore, amounts presented may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other mining companies. These non-IFRS measures are intended to provide supplemental information and should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for measures of performance prepared in accordance with IFRS. The tables below provide reconciliations of these non-IFRS measures to the most directly comparable IFRS measures as contained in the Company’s financial statements.
Unless otherwise noted, the non-IFRS measures presented below have been calculated on a consistent basis for the periods presented.
Copper C1 Cash Cost
Copper C1 cash cost is a non-IFRS performance measure used by the Company to manage and evaluate the performance of its copper mining operations.
Copper C1 cash cost is calculated as C1 cash costs divided by total pounds of copper produced during the period. C1 cash costs comprise the total cost of production, including expenses related to transportation, and treatment and refining charges. These costs are net of by-product credits and incentive payments.
While copper C1 cash cost is widely reported in the mining industry as a performance benchmark, it does not have a standardized meaning and is disclosed as a supplement to IFRS measures.
The following table provides a reconciliation of copper C1 cash cost to cost of production, its most directly comparable IFRS measure.
Ero Copper Corp. March 31, 2026 MD&A | Page 22
The Caraíba Operations
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Reconciliation: | | 2026 - Q1 | | 2025 - Q4 | | 2025 - Q1 | | | | |
Cost of production | | $ | 62,352 | | | $ | 55,895 | | | $ | 35,719 | | | | | |
Add (less): | | | | | | | | | | |
Transportation costs & other | | 2,896 | | | 1,904 | | | 1,322 | | | | | |
Treatment, refining, and other | | 2,164 | | | 3,328 | | | 2,410 | | | | | |
By-product credits | | (10,077) | | | (7,614) | | | (4,699) | | | | | |
Incentive payments | | (1,534) | | | (1,516) | | | (1,289) | | | | | |
Net change in inventory | | (1,483) | | | 266 | | | 2,659 | | | | | |
Foreign exchange translation and other | | (87) | | | 110 | | | (147) | | | | | |
C1 cash costs | | $ | 54,231 | | | $ | 52,373 | | | $ | 35,975 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | 2026 - Q1 | | 2025 - Q4 | | 2025 - Q1 | | | | |
Costs | | | | | | | | | | |
Mining | | $ | 42,411 | | | $ | 38,482 | | | $ | 25,796 | | | | | |
Processing | | 9,102 | | | 8,867 | | | 6,352 | | | | | |
Indirect | | 7,735 | | | 7,406 | | | 4,794 | | | | | |
Production costs | | 59,248 | | | 54,755 | | | 36,942 | | | | | |
By-product credits | | (10,077) | | | (7,614) | | | (4,699) | | | | | |
Treatment, refining and other | | 5,060 | | | 5,232 | | | 3,732 | | | | | |
C1 cash costs | | $ | 54,231 | | | $ | 52,373 | | | $ | 35,975 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | 2026 - Q1 | | 2025 - Q4 | | 2025 - Q1 | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Costs per pound | | | | | | | | | | |
Total copper produced (lbs, 000) | | 19,459 | | | 22,995 | | | 16,219 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Mining | | $ | 2.18 | | | $ | 1.67 | | | $ | 1.59 | | | | | |
Processing | | $ | 0.47 | | | $ | 0.39 | | | $ | 0.39 | | | | | |
Indirect | | $ | 0.40 | | | $ | 0.32 | | | $ | 0.30 | | | | | |
By-product credits | | $ | (0.52) | | | $ | (0.33) | | | $ | (0.29) | | | | | |
Treatment, refining and other | | $ | 0.26 | | | $ | 0.22 | | | $ | 0.23 | | | | | |
Copper C1 cash costs | | $ | 2.79 | | | $ | 2.27 | | | $ | 2.22 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Ero Copper Corp. March 31, 2026 MD&A | Page 23
The Tucumã Operation(1)
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Reconciliation: | | 2026 - Q1 | | 2025 - Q4 | | | | | | |
Cost of production | | $ | 29,738 | | | $ | 29,689 | | | | | | | |
Add (less): | | | | | | | | | | |
Transportation costs & other | | 6,391 | | | 8,376 | | | | | | | |
Treatment, refining, and other | | 2,471 | | | — | | | | | | | |
By-product credits | | (701) | | | — | | | | | | | |
Incentive payments | | (546) | | | (396) | | | | | | | |
Net change in inventory | | (556) | | | (1,970) | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Foreign exchange translation and other | | (4) | | | — | | | | | | | |
C1 cash costs | | $ | 36,793 | | | $ | 35,699 | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
(1) The Company declared commercial production at the Tucumã Operation effective July 1, 2025. Tucumã Operation reflects costs from Q3 2025 onward only.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | 2026 - Q1 | | 2025 - Q4 | | | | | | |
Costs | | | | | | | | | | |
Mining | | $ | 6,538 | | | $ | 6,110 | | | | | | | |
Processing | | 17,976 | | | 17,253 | | | | | | | |
Indirect | | 4,118 | | | 3,945 | | | | | | | |
Production costs | | 28,632 | | | 27,308 | | | | | | | |
By-product credits | | (701) | | | — | | | | | | | |
Treatment, refining and other | | 8,862 | | | 8,391 | | | | | | | |
C1 cash costs | | $ | 36,793 | | | $ | 35,699 | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | 2026 - Q1 | | 2025 - Q4 | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Costs per pound | | | | | | | | | | |
Total copper produced (lbs, 000) | | 18,652 | | | 20,449 | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Mining | | $ | 0.35 | | | $ | 0.30 | | | | | | | |
Processing | | $ | 0.96 | | | $ | 0.84 | | | | | | | |
Indirect | | $ | 0.22 | | | $ | 0.19 | | | | | | | |
By-product credits | | $ | (0.04) | | | $ | — | | | | | | | |
Treatment, refining and other | | $ | 0.48 | | | $ | 0.42 | | | | | | | |
Copper C1 cash costs | | $ | 1.97 | | | $ | 1.75 | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Ero Copper Corp. March 31, 2026 MD&A | Page 24
Total Copper Operations(1)
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Reconciliation: | | 2026 - Q1 | | 2025 - Q4 | | 2025 - Q1 | | | | |
Cost of production | | $ | 92,090 | | | $ | 85,584 | | | $ | 35,719 | | | | | |
Add (less): | | | | | | | | | | |
Transportation costs & other | | 9,287 | | | 10,280 | | | 1,322 | | | | | |
Treatment, refining, and other | | 4,635 | | | 3,328 | | | 2,410 | | | | | |
By-product credits | | (10,778) | | | (7,614) | | | (4,699) | | | | | |
Incentive payments | | (2,080) | | | (1,912) | | | (1,289) | | | | | |
Net change in inventory | | (2,039) | | | (1,704) | | | 2,659 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Foreign exchange translation and other | | (91) | | | 110 | | | (147) | | | | | |
C1 cash costs | | $ | 91,024 | | | $ | 88,072 | | | $ | 35,975 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | 2026 - Q1 | | 2025 - Q4 | | 2025 - Q1 | | | | |
Costs | | | | | | | | | | |
Mining | | $ | 48,949 | | | $ | 44,592 | | | $ | 25,796 | | | | | |
Processing | | 27,078 | | | 26,120 | | | 6,352 | | | | | |
Indirect | | 11,853 | | | 11,351 | | | 4,794 | | | | | |
Production costs | | 87,880 | | | 82,063 | | | 36,942 | | | | | |
By-product credits | | (10,778) | | | (7,614) | | | (4,699) | | | | | |
Treatment, refining and other | | 13,922 | | | 13,623 | | | 3,732 | | | | | |
C1 cash costs | | $ | 91,024 | | | $ | 88,072 | | | $ | 35,975 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
(1) Total Copper Operations include Caraíba and Tucumã. C1 cash costs for periods prior to Q3 2025 exclude the Tucumã Operation, which achieved commercial production effective July 1, 2025
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | 2026 - Q1 | | 2025 - Q4 | | 2025 - Q1 | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Costs per pound | | | | | | | | | | |
Total copper produced (lbs, 000) | | 38,111 | | | 43,444 | | | 16,219 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Mining | | $ | 1.28 | | | $ | 1.03 | | | $ | 1.59 | | | | | |
Processing | | $ | 0.71 | | | $ | 0.60 | | | $ | 0.39 | | | | | |
Indirect | | $ | 0.31 | | | $ | 0.26 | | | $ | 0.30 | | | | | |
By-product credits | | $ | (0.28) | | | $ | (0.18) | | | $ | (0.29) | | | | | |
Treatment, refining and other | | $ | 0.37 | | | $ | 0.32 | | | $ | 0.23 | | | | | |
Copper C1 cash costs | | $ | 2.39 | | | $ | 2.03 | | | $ | 2.22 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Ero Copper Corp. March 31, 2026 MD&A | Page 25
Realized Copper Price
Realized copper price is a non-IFRS ratio which is calculated as gross copper revenue divided by pounds of copper sold during the period. Management believes measuring realized copper price enables investors to better understand performance based on realized copper sales in each reporting period.
The following tables provide a calculation of realized copper price and a reconciliation to copper segment.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Reconciliation: | | 2026 - Q1 | | 2025 - Q4 | | 2025 - Q1 | | | | |
Copper revenue(1) | | $ | 220,704 | | | $ | 222,454 | | | $ | 109,502 | | | | | |
less: by-product credits | | (10,778) | | | (7,614) | | | (5,252) | | | | | |
Net copper revenue | | 209,926 | | | 214,840 | | | 104,250 | | | | | |
add: treatment, refining and other | | 4,635 | | | 5,586 | | | 2,489 | | | | | |
add: royalty taxes | | 4,278 | | | 4,621 | | | 1,992 | | | | | |
Gross copper revenue | | 218,839 | | | 225,047 | | | 108,731 | | | | | |
Total copper sold in concentrate (lbs, 000) | | 39,586 | | | 44,388 | | | 26,712 | | | | | |
Realized copper price | | $ | 5.53 | | | $ | 5.07 | | | $ | 4.07 | | | | | |
(1) Copper revenue includes provisional price and volume adjustments
Gold C1 Cash Cost and Gold AISC
Gold C1 cash cost is a non-IFRS performance measure used by the Company to manage and evaluate the operating performance of its gold mining segment and is calculated as C1 cash costs divided by total ounces of gold produced during the period. C1 cash cost includes total cost of production, net of by-product credits and incentive payments. Gold C1 cash cost is widely reported in the mining industry as benchmarks for performance but does not have a standardized meaning and is disclosed in supplemental to IFRS measures.
Gold AISC is an extension of gold C1 cash cost discussed above and is also a key performance measure used by management to evaluate operating performance of its gold mining segment. Gold AISC is calculated as AISC divided by total ounces of gold produced during the period. AISC includes C1 cash costs, site general and administrative costs, accretion of mine closure and rehabilitation provision, sustaining capital expenditures, sustaining leases, and royalties and production taxes. Gold AISC is widely reported in the mining industry as benchmarks for performance but does not have a standardized meaning and is disclosed in supplement to IFRS measures.
The following table provides a reconciliation of gold C1 cash cost and gold AISC to cost of production, its most directly comparable IFRS measure.
Ero Copper Corp. March 31, 2026 MD&A | Page 26
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Reconciliation: | | 2026 - Q1 | | 2025 - Q4 | | 2025 - Q1 | | | | |
Cost of production | | $ | 13,877 | | | $ | 12,882 | | | $ | 6,225 | | | | | |
Add (less): | | | | | | | | | | |
Incentive payments | | (320) | | | (442) | | | (269) | | | | | |
Net change in inventory | | (807) | | | (208) | | | 1,339 | | | | | |
By-product credits | | (189) | | | (459) | | | (111) | | | | | |
Smelting and refining and selling expenses | | 769 | | | 320 | | | 146 | | | | | |
Gold concentrate re-handling cost | | (1,641) | | | (1,444) | | | — | | | | | |
Foreign exchange translation and other | | (38) | | | (44) | | | (29) | | | | | |
C1 cash costs | | $ | 11,651 | | | $ | 10,605 | | | $ | 7,301 | | | | | |
Site general and administrative | | 1,409 | | | 1,628 | | | 1,077 | | | | | |
Accretion of mine closure and rehabilitation provision | | 145 | | | 152 | | | 141 | | | | | |
Sustaining capital expenditure | | 8,136 | | | 7,091 | | | 3,909 | | | | | |
Sustaining lease payments | | 2,623 | | | 3,073 | | | 2,021 | | | | | |
Royalties and production taxes | | 434 | | | 995 | | | 338 | | | | | |
AISC | | $ | 24,398 | | | $ | 23,544 | | | $ | 14,787 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | 2026 - Q1 | | 2025 - Q4 | | 2025 - Q1 | | | | |
Costs | | | | | | | | | | |
Mining | | $ | 5,820 | | | $ | 5,619 | | | $ | 3,760 | | | | | |
Processing | | 2,940 | | | 3,138 | | | 2,206 | | | | | |
Indirect | | 2,311 | | | 1,987 | | | 1,300 | | | | | |
Production costs | | 11,071 | | | 10,744 | | | 7,266 | | | | | |
Smelting and refining costs | | 769 | | | 320 | | | 146 | | | | | |
By-product credits | | (189) | | | (459) | | | (111) | | | | | |
C1 cash costs | | $ | 11,651 | | | $ | 10,605 | | | $ | 7,301 | | | | | |
Site general and administrative | | 1,409 | | | 1,628 | | | 1,077 | | | | | |
Accretion of mine closure and rehabilitation provision | | 145 | | | 152 | | | 141 | | | | | |
Sustaining capital expenditure | | 8,136 | | | 7,091 | | | 3,909 | | | | | |
Sustaining leases payments | | 2,623 | | | 3,073 | | | 2,021 | | | | | |
Royalties and production taxes | | 434 | | | 995 | | | 338 | | | | | |
AISC | | $ | 24,398 | | | $ | 23,544 | | | $ | 14,787 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Ero Copper Corp. March 31, 2026 MD&A | Page 27
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Costs per ounce | | | | | | | | | | |
Total gold produced (ounces) | | 5,495 | | | 13,837 | | | 6,638 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Mining | | $ | 1,059 | | | $ | 406 | | | $ | 566 | | | | | |
Processing | | $ | 535 | | | $ | 227 | | | $ | 332 | | | | | |
Indirect | | $ | 420 | | | $ | 143 | | | $ | 195 | | | | | |
Smelting and refining | | $ | 140 | | | $ | 23 | | | $ | 22 | | | | | |
By-product credits | | $ | (34) | | | $ | (33) | | | $ | (16) | | | | | |
Gold C1 cash cost | | $ | 2,120 | | | $ | 766 | | | $ | 1,100 | | | | | |
Gold AISC | | $ | 4,441 | | | $ | 1,702 | | | $ | 2,228 | | | | | |
Realized Gold Price
Realized gold price is a non-IFRS ratio that is calculated as gross gold revenue divided by ounces of gold sold during the period. Management believes measuring realized gold price enables investors to better understand performance based on the realized gold sales in each reporting period. The following table provides a calculation of realized gold price and a reconciliation to gold segment revenues, its most directly comparable IFRS measure.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
(in '000s except for ounces and price per ounce) | | 2026 - Q1 | | 2025 - Q4 | | 2025 - Q1 | | | | |
Xavantina revenue | | $ | 42,466 | | | $ | 97,699 | | | $ | 15,586 | | | | | |
less: by-product credits | | (189) | | | (459) | | | (111) | | | | | |
Gold revenue, net | | $ | 42,277 | | | $ | 97,240 | | | $ | 15,475 | | | | | |
add: smelting, refining, and other charges | | 1,054 | | | 4,384 | | | 304 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Gold revenue, gross | | $ | 43,331 | | | $ | 101,624 | | | $ | 15,779 | | | | | |
| Spot (cash) | | $ | 30,627 | | | $ | 88,868 | | | $ | 12,754 | | | | | |
| Stream (cash) | | $ | 7,375 | | | $ | 7,373 | | | $ | 779 | | | | | |
Stream (amortization of deferred revenue) | | $ | 5,329 | | | $ | 5,383 | | | $ | 2,246 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Total gold ounces sold | | 10,330 | | | 26,155 | | | 5,834 | | | | | |
| Spot | | 6,316 | | | 21,712 | | | 4,467 | | | | | |
| Stream | | 4,014 | | | 4,443 | | | 1,367 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Realized gold price (per ounce) | | $ | 4,195 | | | $ | 3,885 | | | $ | 2,705 | | | | | |
| Spot (cash) | | $ | 4,849 | | | $ | 4,093 | | | $ | 2,855 | | | | | |
| Stream (cash) | | $ | 1,837 | | | $ | 1,659 | | | $ | 570 | | | | | |
Stream (amortization of deferred revenue) | | $ | 1,328 | | | $ | 1,212 | | | $ | 1,643 | | | | | |
Ero Copper Corp. March 31, 2026 MD&A | Page 28
Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (“EBITDA”) and Adjusted EBITDA
EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA are non-IFRS performance measures used by management to evaluate its debt service capacity and performance of its operations. EBITDA represents earnings before finance expense, finance income, income taxes, depreciation and amortization. Adjusted EBITDA is EBITDA before the pre-tax effect of adjustments for non-cash and/or non-recurring items.
The following table provides a reconciliation of EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA to net income, its most directly comparable IFRS measure.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Reconciliation: | | 2026 - Q1 | | 2025 - Q4 | | 2025 - Q1 | | | | |
Net Income | | $ | 109,311 | | | $ | 78,738 | | | $ | 80,627 | | | | | |
Adjustments: | | | | | | | | | | |
Finance expense | | 11,064 | | | 11,330 | | | 4,723 | | | | | |
Finance income | | (1,121) | | | (2,201) | | | (838) | | | | | |
Income tax expense | | 17,885 | | | 23,453 | | | 14,741 | | | | | |
Amortization and depreciation | | 38,319 | | | 40,503 | | | 18,620 | | | | | |
EBITDA | | $ | 175,458 | | | $ | 151,823 | | | $ | 117,873 | | | | | |
Foreign exchange (gain) loss | | (53,655) | | | 23,352 | | | (58,400) | | | | | |
Share based compensation | | 2,640 | | | 8,909 | | | 1,173 | | | | | |
Unrealized loss on commodity derivatives | | 751 | | | 1,597 | | | 2,102 | | | | | |
Change in rehabilitation and closure provision(1) | | — | | | 556 | | | — | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Others | | — | | | 507 | | | 458 | | | | | |
Adjusted EBITDA | | $ | 125,194 | | | $ | 186,744 | | | $ | 63,206 | | | | | |
(1) Change in rehabilitation and closure provision relates to revisions to rehabilitation and closure plans and cost estimates at the Company’s historic mining operations that have entered the closure phase, and for which there are no substantive future economic value. Such costs are reflected within other expenses on the Company's Consolidated Statements of Operations and Comprehensive (Loss) Income.
Adjusted net income attributable to owners of the Company and Adjusted net income per share attributable to owners of the Company
“Adjusted net income attributable to owners of the Company” is net income attributed to shareholders as reported, adjusted for certain types of transactions that, in management's judgment, are not indicative of our normal operating activities or do not necessarily occur on a recurring basis. “Adjusted net income per share attributable to owners of the Company” (“Adjusted EPS”) is calculated as "adjusted net income attributable to owners of the Company" divided by weighted average number of outstanding common shares in the period. The Company believes that, in addition to conventional measures prepared in accordance with IFRS, the Company and certain investor and analysts use these supplemental non-IFRS performance measures to evaluate the normalized performance of the Company. The presentation of Adjusted EPS is not meant to substitute the net income (loss) per share
Ero Copper Corp. March 31, 2026 MD&A | Page 29
attributable to owners of the Company (“EPS”) presented in accordance with IFRS, but rather it should be evaluated in conjunction with such IFRS measures.
The following table provides a reconciliation of Adjusted net income attributable to owners of the Company and Adjusted EPS to net income attributable to the owners of the Company, its most directly comparable IFRS measure.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Reconciliation: | | 2026 - Q1 | | 2025 - Q4 | | 2025 - Q1 | | | | |
Net income as reported attributable to the owners of the Company | | $ | 108,771 | | | $ | 76,970 | | | $ | 80,227 | | | | | |
Adjustments: | | | | | | | | | | |
Share based compensation | | 2,640 | | | 8,909 | | | 1,173 | | | | | |
Unrealized foreign exchange (gain) loss on USD denominated balances in MCSA | | (30,260) | | | 19,289 | | | (39,628) | | | | | |
Unrealized foreign exchange (gain) loss on foreign exchange derivative contracts | | (16,464) | | | 4,723 | | | (16,739) | | | | | |
Unrealized loss on commodity derivatives | | 733 | | | 1,559 | | | 2,079 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Change in rehabilitation and closure provision(1) | | — | | | 554 | | | — | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Others | | — | | | 504 | | | 458 | | | | | |
Tax effect on the above adjustments | | 7,014 | | | (4,061) | | | 8,279 | | | | | |
Adjusted net income attributable to owners of the Company | | $ | 72,434 | | | $ | 108,447 | | | $ | 35,849 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Weighted average number of common shares | | | | | | | | | | |
Basic | | 104,262,136 | | | 103,961,272 | | | 103,564,654 | | | | | |
Diluted | | 105,023,869 | | | 104,693,751 | | | 103,904,737 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Adjusted EPS | | | | | | | | | | |
Basic | | $ | 0.69 | | | $ | 1.04 | | | $ | 0.35 | | | | | |
Diluted | | $ | 0.69 | | | $ | 1.04 | | | $ | 0.35 | | | | | |
(1) Change in rehabilitation and closure provision relates to revisions to rehabilitation and closure plans and cost estimates at the Company’s historic mining operations that have entered the closure phase, and for which there are no substantive future economic value. Such costs are reflected within other expenses on the Company's Consolidated Statements of Operations and Comprehensive (Loss) Income.
Net Debt
Net debt is a performance measure used by the Company to assess its financial position and ability to pay down its debt. Net debt is determined based on cash and cash equivalents, short-term investments, net of loans and borrowings as reported in the Company’s condensed consolidated interim financial statements. The following table provides a calculation of net (cash) debt based on amounts presented in the Company’s condensed consolidated interim financial statements as at the periods presented.
Ero Copper Corp. March 31, 2026 MD&A | Page 30
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 | | | | March 31, 2025 |
Current portion of loans and borrowings | | $ | 39,202 | | | $ | 55,711 | | | | | $ | 52,479 | |
Long-term portion of loans and borrowings | | 542,691 | | 551,403 | | | | 589,860 |
Less: | | | | | | | | |
Cash and cash equivalents | | (91,207) | | | (105,442) | | | | | (80,573) | |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
Net debt (cash) | | $ | 490,686 | | | $ | 501,672 | | | | | $ | 561,766 | |
Working Capital and Available Liquidity
Working capital is calculated as current assets less current liabilities as reported in the Company’s condensed consolidated interim financial statements. The Company uses working capital as a measure of the Company’s short-term financial health and ability to meet its current obligations using its current assets. Available liquidity is calculated as the sum of cash and cash equivalents, short-term investments and the undrawn amount available on its revolving credit facilities. The Company uses this information to evaluate the liquid assets available. The following table provides a calculation for these based on amounts presented in the Company’s condensed consolidated interim financial statements as at the periods presented.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 | | | | March 31, 2025 |
Current assets | | $ | 290,299 | | | $ | 276,212 | | | | | $ | 232,292 | |
Less: Current liabilities | | (224,064) | | | (260,718) | | | | | (222,048) | |
Working capital | | $ | 66,235 | | | $ | 15,494 | | | | | $ | 10,244 | |
| | | | | | | | |
Cash and cash equivalents | | 91,207 | | | 105,442 | | | | | 80,573 | |
| | | | | | | | |
Available undrawn revolving credit facilities(1) | | 55,000 | | | 45,000 | | | | | 35,000 | |
| | | | | | | | |
Available liquidity | | $ | 146,207 | | | $ | 150,442 | | | | | $ | 115,573 | |
(1) In January 2025, the Company amended its Senior Credit Facility to increase the limit from $150.0 million to $200.0 million and extended the maturity from December 2026 to December 2028.
Ero Copper Corp. March 31, 2026 MD&A | Page 31
DISCLOSURE CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES AND INTERNAL CONTROL OVER FINANCIAL REPORTING
The Company’s management, with the participation of the President and CEO and Executive Vice President and CFO, is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate disclosure controls and procedures (“DC&P”) and internal control over financial reporting (“ICFR”) using Internal Control – Integrated Framework (2013) issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission ("COSO") as its internal control framework.
The Company’s DC&P are designed to provide reasonable assurance that material information related to the Company is identified and communicated on a timely basis.
The Company’s ICFR is a process designed to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with IFRS. Any system of ICFR, no matter how well designed, has inherent limitations and cannot provide absolute assurance that all misstatements and instances of fraud, if any, within the Company have been prevented or detected. The Company’s ICFR is designed to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with IFRS.
There were no changes in the Company’s DC&P and ICFR that materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, ICFR during the three months ended March 31, 2026.
NOTE REGARDING SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Unless otherwise indicated, scientific and technical information in this MD&A relating to Ero’s properties (“Technical Information”) is based on information contained in the following:
The report prepared in accordance with National Instrument 43-101, Standards of Disclosure for Mineral Projects (“NI 43-101”) and entitled “2022 Mineral Resources and Mineral Reserves of the Caraíba Operations, Curaçá Valley, Bahia, Brazil”, dated December 22, 2022 with an effective date of September 30, 2022, prepared by Porfirio Cabaleiro Rodriguez, FAIG, Bernardo Horta de Cerqueira Viana, FAIG, Fábio Valério Câmara Xavier, MAIG and Ednie Rafael Moreira de Carvalho Fernandes, MAIG all of GE21 Consultoria Mineral Ltda. (“GE21”), Dr. Beck Nader, FAIG of BNA Mining Solutions (“BNA”) and Alejandro Sepulveda, Registered Member (#0293) (Chilean Mining Commission) of NCL Ingeniería y Construcción SpA (“NCL”) (the “Caraíba Operations Technical Report”). Each a “qualified person” and “independent” of the Company within the meanings of NI 43-101.
The report prepared in accordance with NI-43-101 and entitled "Technical Report on the Xavantina Operations, Mato Grosso, Brazil", dated December 19, 2025 with an effective date of June 30, 2025, prepared by Branca Horta de Almeida Abrantes, MAIG, Hugo Ribeiro de Andrade Filho, FAusIMM (CP), Leonardo de Moraes Soares, MAIG, Paulo Roberto Bergmann Moreira, FAusIMM and Porfirio Cabaleiro Rodriguez, FAIG, all of GE21. Each a "qualified person" and "independent" of the Company within the meanings of NI 43-101.
The report prepared in accordance with NI 43-101 and entitled “Boa Esperança Project NI 43-101 Technical Report on Feasibility Study Update”, dated November 12, 2021 with an effective date of August 31, 2021, prepared by Kevin Murray, P. Eng., Scott C. Elfen, P.E. (each of Ausenco Engineering Canada Inc.), Erin L. Patterson, P.E. (formerly employed by its affiliate Ausenco Engineering USA South Inc. and together with Ausenco Engineering Canada Inc., referred to as “Ausenco”), Carlos
Ero Copper Corp. March 31, 2026 MD&A | Page 32
Guzmán, FAusIMM RM CMC of NCL, and Emerson Ricardo Re, MSc, MBA, MAusIMM (CP) (No. 305892), Registered Member (No. 0138) (Chilean Mining Commission) and Resource Manager of the Company on the date of the report (now of HCM Consultoria Geologica Eireli (“HCM”)) (the “Tucumã Project Technical Report”). Each of Kevin Murray, P. Eng., Erin L. Patterson, P.E., Scott C. Elfen, P.E., Carlos Guzmán, FAusIMM RM CMC and Emerson Ricardo Re, MAusIMM (CP), is a “qualified person” of the Company within the meanings of NI 43-101 or, in the case of Erin L. Patterson, P.E., who is no longer employed by Ausenco, was a "qualified person" of the Company within the meanings of NI 43-101 on the date of the report. Each of Kevin Murray, P. Eng., Erin L. Patterson, P.E., Scott C. Elfen, P.E., and Carlos Guzmán, FAusIMM RM CMC is “independent” of the Company within the meanings of NI 43-101 or, in the case of Erin L. Patterson, P.E., was "independent" of the Company on the date of the report. Emerson Ricardo Re, MAusIMM (CP), as Resource Manager of the Company (on the date of the report and now of HCM), was not “independent” of the Company on the date of the report, within the meaning of NI 43-101.
The report prepared in accordance with NI 43-101 and entitled "Preliminary Economic Assessment for the Furnas Project, Para State, Brazil", dated March 30, 2026 with an effective date of February 23, 2026, prepared by João Estevão Jr., MAIG of SDPM Mining Consulting ("SDPM"), Enrique Alfonso Rubio Esquivel, Registered Member (No. 255) (Chilean Mining Commission), Luis Bernal Venegas, Registered Member (No. 415) (Chilean Mining Commission), and Ricardo Martín Miranda Díaz, Registered Member (No. 145) (Chilean Mining Commission), all of Redco Mining Consultants ("Redco"), and Cid Gonçalves Monteiro Filho, SME RM (04317974), MAIG (No. 8444), FAusIMM (No. 329148) Reserve and Resource Manager of the Company (the “Furnas Project Technical Report”). Each of João Estevão Jr., MAIG, Enrique Alfonso Rubio Esquivel, Registered Member (No. 255) (Chilean Mining Commission), Luis Bernal Venegas, Registered Member (No. 415) Chilean Mining Commission), Ricardo Martín Miranda Díaz, Registered Member (No. 145) (Chilean Mining Commission) and Cid Gonçalves Monteiro Filho, RM SME, FAusIMM, MAIG, is a “qualified person” of the Company within the meaning of NI 43-101. Each of Joao Estevao Jr., MAIG, Enrique Alfonso Rubio Esquivel, Registered Member (No. 255) (Chilean Mining Commission), Luis Bernal Venegas, Registered Member (No. 415) Chilean Mining Commission), Ricardo Martín Miranda Díaz, Registered Member (No. 145) (Chilean Mining Commission) is “independent” of the Company within the meaning of NI 43-101. Cid Gonçalves Monteiro Filho, RM SME, FAusIMM, MAIG, being the Resource and Reserve Manager of the Company, is not “independent” of the Company within the meaning of NI 43-101.
Reference should be made to the full text of the Caraíba Operations Technical Report, the Xavantina Operations Technical Report, the Tucumã Project Technical Report, and the Furnas Project Technical Report, each of which is available for review on the Company's website at www.ero.com and under the Company’s profile on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca, and EDGAR at www.sec.gov.
The disclosure of Technical Information in this MD&A has been reviewed and approved by Cid Gonçalves Monteiro Filho, SME RM (04317974), MAIG (No. 8444), FAusIMM (No. 329148) and Mineral Resources and Reserves Manager of the Company who is a “qualified person” within the meanings of NI 43-101.
Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
This MD&A contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and “forward-looking information” within the meaning of applicable Canadian securities legislation (collectively, “forward-looking statements”). Forward-
Ero Copper Corp. March 31, 2026 MD&A | Page 33
looking statements include statements that use forward-looking terminology such as “may”, “could”, “would”, “will”, “should”, “intend”, “target”, “plan”, “expect”, “budget”, “estimate”, “forecast”, “schedule”, “anticipate”, “believe”, “continue”, “potential”, “view” or the negative or grammatical variation thereof or other variations thereof or comparable terminology. Forward-looking statements may include, but are not limited to, statements with respect to the Company’s production, operating cost and capital expenditure guidance; targeting additional mineral resources and expansion of deposits; capital and operating cost estimates and economic analyses (including cash flow projections), including those from the Caraíba Operations Technical Report, the Xavantina Operations Technical Report the Tucumã Project Technical Report and the Furnas Project Technical Report; the Company’s expectations, strategies and plans for the Caraíba Operations, the Xavantina Operations and the Tucumã Operation, including the Company’s planned exploration, development, construction and production activities; the Company's plans for the Furnas Project; the results of future exploration and drilling; estimated completion dates for certain milestones; successfully adding or upgrading mineral resources (including the Company's expectations associated with the stockpiled gold concentrates at the Xavantina Operations) and successfully developing new deposits; the Company's ability to monetize gold concentrates produced at the Xavantina Operations, including the expected tonnes of gold concentrate to be sold and associated grade per tonne; the costs and timing of future exploration, development and construction; the timing and amount of future production at the Caraíba Operations, the Xavantina Operations and the Tucumã Operation; expectations regarding the Company's ability to manage risks related to future copper and gold price fluctuations and volatility; future financial or operating performance and condition of the Company and its business, operations and properties, including expectations regarding liquidity, capital structure, competitive position and payment of dividends; expectations regarding future currency exchange rates; expected concentrate treatment and refining charges; gold by-product credits and USD to BRL exchange rate; and any other statement that may predict, forecast, indicate or imply future plans, intentions, levels of activity, results, performance or achievements.
Forward-looking statements are subject to a variety of known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that could cause actual results, actions, events, conditions, performance or achievements to materially differ from those expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements, including, without limitation, risks discussed in this MD&A and in the AIF under the heading “Risk Factors”. The risks discussed in this MD&A and in the AIF are not exhaustive of the factors that may affect any of the Company’s forward-looking statements. Although the Company has attempted to identify important factors that could cause actual results, actions, events, conditions, performance or achievements to differ materially from those contained in forward-looking statements, there may be other factors that cause results, actions, events, conditions, performance or achievements to differ from those anticipated, estimated or intended.
Forward-looking statements are not a guarantee of future performance. There can be no assurance that forward-looking statements will prove to be accurate, as actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such statements. Forward-looking statements involve statements about the future and are inherently uncertain, and the Company’s actual results, achievements or other future events or conditions may differ materially from those reflected in the forward-looking statements due to a variety of risks, uncertainties and other factors, including, without limitation, those referred to herein and in the AIF under the heading “Risk Factors”.
The Company’s forward-looking statements are based on the assumptions, beliefs, expectations and opinions of management on the date the statements are made, many of which may be difficult to predict and beyond the Company’s control. In connection with the forward-looking statements contained in this MD&A and in the AIF, the Company has made certain assumptions about, among
Ero Copper Corp. March 31, 2026 MD&A | Page 34
other things: favourable equity and debt capital markets; the ability to raise any necessary additional capital on reasonable terms to advance the production, development and exploration of the Company’s properties and assets; future prices of copper, gold and other metal prices; the timing and results of exploration and drilling programs; the accuracy of any mineral reserve and mineral resource estimates; the geology of the Caraíba Operations, the Xavantina Operations and the Tucumã Operation being as described in the respective technical report for each property; production costs; the accuracy of budgeted exploration, development and construction costs and expenditures; the price of other commodities such as fuel; future currency exchange rates, interest rates and tariff rates; operating conditions being favourable such that the Company is able to operate in a safe, efficient and effective manner; work force continuing to remain healthy in the face of prevailing epidemics, pandemics or other health risks, political and regulatory stability; the receipt of governmental, regulatory and third party approvals, licenses and permits on favourable terms; obtaining required renewals for existing approvals, licenses and permits on favourable terms; requirements under applicable laws; sustained labour stability; stability in financial and capital goods markets; availability of equipment; positive relations with local groups and the Company’s ability to meet its obligations under its agreements with such groups; and satisfying the terms and conditions of the Company’s current loan arrangements. Although the Company believes that the assumptions inherent in forward-looking statements are reasonable as of the date of this MD&A, these assumptions are subject to significant business, social, economic, political, regulatory, competitive and other risks and uncertainties, contingencies and other factors that could cause actual actions, events, conditions, results, performance or achievements to be materially different from those projected in the forward-looking statements. The Company cautions that the foregoing list of assumptions is not exhaustive. Other events or circumstances could cause actual results to differ materially from those estimated or projected and expressed in, or implied by, the forward-looking statements contained in this MD&A.
Forward-looking statements contained herein are made as of the date of this MD&A and the Company disclaims any obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future events or results or otherwise, except as and to the extent required by applicable securities laws.
Cautionary Notes Regarding Mineral Resource and Reserve Estimates
Unless otherwise indicated, all reserve and resource estimates included in this MD&A and the documents incorporated by reference herein have been prepared in accordance with Canadian NI 43-101 and the Canadian Institute of Mining, Metallurgy and Petroleum (the “CIM”) — CIM Definition Standards on Mineral Resources and Mineral Reserves, adopted by the CIM Council, as amended (the “CIM Standards”). NI 43-101 is a rule developed by the Canadian Securities Administrators that establishes standards for all public disclosure an issuer makes of scientific and technical information concerning mineral projects. Canadian standards, including NI 43-101, differ significantly from the requirements of the United States Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”), and reserve and resource information included herein may not be comparable to similar information disclosed by U.S. companies.
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
Additional information about Ero and its business activities, including the AIF, is available is available on the Company’s website at www.ero.com, and under the Company’s profile at www.sedarplus.ca and www.sec.gov.
Ero Copper Corp. March 31, 2026 MD&A | Page 35
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED
MARCH 31, 2026 AND 2025
| | |
| Ero Copper Corp. |
Table of Contents |
|
| | | | | |
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | |
| |
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position | 1 |
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations and Comprehensive Income | 2 |
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flow | 3 |
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Changes in Shareholders' Equity | 4 |
| |
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | |
| |
General | |
Note 1. Nature of Operations | 5 |
Note 2. Basis of Preparation | 5 |
| |
Note 3. Segment Disclosure | 6 |
| |
Statements of Financial Position | |
Note 4. Inventories | 9 |
Note 5. Other Current Assets | 9 |
Note 6. Mineral Properties, Plant and Equipment | 10 |
Note 7. Exploration and Evaluation Assets | 11 |
Note 8. Deposits and Other Non-current Assets | 11 |
Note 9. Accounts Payable and Accrued Liabilities | 12 |
Note 10. Loans and Borrowings | 12 |
Note 11. Deferred Revenue | 14 |
| |
Note 12. Other Non-current Liabilities | 15 |
Note 13. Share Capital | 16 |
| |
Statements of Earnings | |
Note 14. Revenue | 20 |
Note 15. Cost of Sales | 21 |
Note 16. General and Administrative Expenses | 21 |
Note 17. Finance Expense | 22 |
Note 18. Foreign Exchange Gain | 22 |
| |
| |
Other Items | |
| |
Note 19. Financial Instruments | 22 |
| |
Note 20. Supplemental Cash Flow Information | 24 |
| |
| |
| | |
| Ero Copper Corp. |
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position |
(Unaudited, Amounts in thousands of US Dollars) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Notes | | March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 |
ASSETS | | | | | |
Current | | | | | |
Cash and cash equivalents | | | $ | 91,207 | | | $ | 105,442 | |
| | | | | |
Trade receivables | | | 48,064 | | | 41,061 | |
Inventories | 4 | | 107,741 | | | 107,111 | |
| | | | | |
Other current assets | 5 | | 43,287 | | | 22,598 | |
| | | 290,299 | | | 276,212 | |
Non-Current | | | | | |
Mineral properties, plant and equipment | 6 | | 1,682,324 | | | 1,574,054 | |
Exploration and evaluation assets | 7 | | 41,368 | | | 33,869 | |
Deferred income tax assets | | | 2,725 | | | 3,047 | |
Deposits and other non-current assets | 8 | | 38,354 | | | 36,696 | |
| | | 1,764,771 | | | 1,647,666 | |
Total Assets | | | $ | 2,055,070 | | | $ | 1,923,878 | |
| | | | | |
LIABILITIES | | | | | |
Current | | | | | |
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities | 9 | | $ | 147,694 | | | $ | 154,124 | |
Current portion of loans and borrowings | 10 | | 39,202 | | | 55,711 | |
Current portion of deferred revenue | 11 | | 10,917 | | | 12,800 | |
Income taxes payable | | | 2,861 | | | 14,675 | |
Current portion of derivatives | 19 | | 8,345 | | | 7,125 | |
Current portion of lease liabilities | | | 15,045 | | | 16,283 | |
| | | 224,064 | | | 260,718 | |
Non-Current | | | | | |
Loans and borrowings | 10 | | 542,691 | | | 551,403 | |
Deferred revenue | 11 | | 91,446 | | | 92,950 | |
Provision for rehabilitation and closure costs | | | 23,958 | | | 21,978 | |
Deferred income tax liabilities | | | 22,183 | | | 10,729 | |
Lease liabilities | | | 6,499 | | | 8,950 | |
Other non-current liabilities | 12 | | 42,847 | | | 39,288 | |
| | | 729,624 | | | 725,298 | |
Total Liabilities | | | 953,688 | | | 986,016 | |
| | | | | |
SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY | | | | | |
Share capital | 13 | | 300,160 | | | 298,490 | |
Equity reserves | | | (55,694) | | | (107,735) | |
Retained earnings | | | 853,549 | | | 744,778 | |
Equity attributable to owners of the Company | | | 1,098,015 | | | 935,533 | |
Non-controlling interests | | | 3,367 | | | 2,329 | |
| | | 1,101,382 | | | 937,862 | |
Total Liabilities and Equity | | | $ | 2,055,070 | | | $ | 1,923,878 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Commitments (Notes 7 and 11) |
|
APPROVED ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD: | |
| | | | | | |
| "Makko DeFilippo" | , President, CEO and Director | | "Jill Angevine" | , Director | |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed consolidated interim financial statements Page 1
| | |
| Ero Copper Corp. |
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations and Comprehensive Income |
(Unaudited, Amounts in thousands of US Dollars, except share and per share amounts) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | Three months ended March 31, |
| Notes | | | | | | 2026 | | 2025 |
| | | | | | | | | |
Revenue | 14 | | | | | | $ | 263,170 | | | $ | 125,088 | |
Cost of sales | 15 | | | | | | (157,256) | | | (69,566) | |
Gross profit | | | | | | | 105,914 | | | 55,522 | |
| | | | | | | | | |
Expenses | | | | | | | | | |
General and administrative | 16 | | | | | | (11,058) | | | (11,371) | |
Share-based compensation | 13 (e) | | | | | | (2,640) | | | (1,173) | |
| | | | | | | | | |
Operating Income | | | | | | | 92,216 | | | 42,978 | |
Finance income | | | | | | | 1,121 | | | 838 | |
Finance expense | 17 | | | | | | (11,064) | | | (4,723) | |
Foreign exchange gain | 18 | | | | | | 53,655 | | | 58,400 | |
| | | | | | | | | |
Other expenses | | | | | | | (8,732) | | | (2,125) | |
Income before income taxes | | | | | | | 127,196 | | | 95,368 | |
| | | | | | | | | |
Current income tax expense | | | | | | | (7,197) | | | (3,718) | |
Deferred income tax expense | | | | | | | (10,688) | | | (11,023) | |
Income tax expense | | | | | | | (17,885) | | | (14,741) | |
Net income for the period | | | | | | | $ | 109,311 | | | $ | 80,627 | |
| | | | | | | | | |
Other comprehensive gain | | | | | | | | | |
Foreign currency translation gain | | | | | | | 51,881 | | | 45,775 | |
Comprehensive income | | | | | | | $ | 161,192 | | | $ | 126,402 | |
| | | | | | | | | |
Net income attributable to: | | | | | | | | | |
Owners of the Company | | | | | | | 108,771 | | | 80,227 | |
Non-controlling interests | | | | | | | 540 | | | 400 | |
| | | | | | | $ | 109,311 | | | $ | 80,627 | |
| | | | | | | | | |
Comprehensive income attributable to: | | | | | | | | | |
Owners of the Company | | | | | | | 160,154 | | | 125,555 | |
Non-controlling interests | | | | | | | 1,038 | | | 847 | |
| | | | | | | $ | 161,192 | | | $ | 126,402 | |
| | | | | | | | | |
Net income per share attributable to owners of the Company | | | | | | |
Basic | 13 (f) | | | | | | $ | 1.04 | | | $ | 0.77 | |
Diluted | 13 (f) | | | | | | $ | 1.04 | | | $ | 0.77 | |
| | | | | | | | | |
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding | | | | | | |
Basic | 13 (f) | | | | | | 104,262,136 | | | 103,564,654 | |
Diluted | 13 (f) | | | | | | 105,023,869 | | | 103,904,737 | |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed consolidated interim financial statements Page 2
| | |
| Ero Copper Corp. |
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flow |
(Unaudited, Amounts in thousands of US Dollars) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | Three months ended March 31, |
| Notes | | | | | | 2026 | | 2025 |
Cash Flows from Operating Activities | | | | | | | | | |
Net income for the period | | | | | | | $ | 109,311 | | | $ | 80,627 | |
Adjustments for: | | | | | | | | | |
Amortization and depreciation | | | | | | | 38,319 | | | 18,620 | |
Income tax expense | | | | | | | 17,885 | | | 14,741 | |
Amortization of deferred revenue | 11 | | | | | | (5,329) | | | (2,246) | |
| | | | | | | | | |
Share-based compensation | 13 (e) | | | | | | 2,640 | | | 1,173 | |
Finance income | | | | | | | (1,121) | | | (838) | |
Finance expenses | 17 | | | | | | 11,064 | | | 4,723 | |
Foreign exchange gain | | | | | | | (48,353) | | | (57,464) | |
| | | | | | | | | |
Other | | | | | | | 9,193 | | | 2,192 | |
Changes in non-cash working capital items | 20 | | | | | | (24,131) | | | (42,766) | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | 109,478 | | | 18,762 | |
Advances from customers | 11 | | | | | | — | | | 50,000 | |
Derivative contract settlements | | | | | | | (2,411) | | | (2,216) | |
Provision settlements | | | | | | | (643) | | | (742) | |
Income taxes paid | | | | | | | (13,667) | | | (364) | |
| | | | | | | 92,757 | | | 65,440 | |
| | | | | | | | | |
Cash Flows used in Investing Activities | | | | | | | | | |
Additions to mineral properties, plant and equipment | | | | | | | (55,777) | | | (56,430) | |
Additions to exploration and evaluation assets | | | | | | | (5,036) | | | (3,109) | |
Interest received | | | | | | | 695 | | | 517 | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | (60,118) | | | (59,022) | |
| | | | | | | | | |
Cash Flows used in Financing Activities | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
Lease liability payments | | | | | | | (5,178) | | | (4,003) | |
New loans and borrowings, net of transaction costs | 10 | | | | | | 2,730 | | | 55,266 | |
Loans and borrowings repaid | 10 | | | | | | (21,431) | | | (9,502) | |
Interest paid on loans and borrowings | 10 | | | | | | (16,841) | | | (16,927) | |
Other finance expenses paid | | | | | | | (2,965) | | | (2,050) | |
Proceeds from exercise of stock options | | | | | | | 1,138 | | | 207 | |
| | | | | | | (42,547) | | | 22,991 | |
| | | | | | | | | |
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents | | | | | | | (4,327) | | | 762 | |
Net (decrease) increase in cash and cash equivalents | | | | | | | (14,235) | | | 30,171 | |
Cash and cash equivalents - beginning of period | | | | | | | 105,442 | | | 50,402 | |
Cash and cash equivalents - end of period | | | | | | | $ | 91,207 | | | $ | 80,573 | |
Supplemental cash flow information (note 20)The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed consolidated interim financial statements Page 3
| | |
| Ero Copper Corp. |
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Changes in Shareholders' Equity |
(Unaudited, Amounts in thousands of US Dollars, except share and per share amounts) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Share Capital | | Equity Reserves | | | | | | | | |
| Notes | | Number of shares | | Amount | | Contributed Surplus | | Foreign Exchange | | Retained Earnings | | Total | | Non-controlling interest | | Total equity |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Balance, December 31, 2024 | | | 103,555,211 | | | $ | 286,548 | | | $ | 8,181 | | | $ | (188,653) | | | $ | 481,055 | | | $ | 587,131 | | | $ | 3,943 | | | $ | 591,074 | |
Income for the period | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | 80,227 | | | 80,227 | | | 400 | | | 80,627 | |
Other comprehensive income for the period | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | 45,328 | | | — | | | 45,328 | | | 447 | | | 45,775 | |
Total comprehensive income for the period | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | 45,328 | | | 80,227 | | | 125,555 | | | 847 | | | 126,402 | |
Shares issued for: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Exercise of options | | | 16,296 | | | 316 | | | (109) | | | — | | | — | | | 207 | | | — | | | 207 | |
Settlement of restricted share units | | | 559 | | | 10 | | | (22) | | | — | | | — | | | (12) | | | — | | | (12) | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Share-based compensation | 13 (e) | | — | | | — | | | 1,009 | | | — | | | — | | | 1,009 | | | — | | | 1,009 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Balance, March 31, 2025 | | | 103,572,066 | | | $ | 286,874 | | | $ | 9,059 | | | $ | (143,325) | | | $ | 561,282 | | | $ | 713,890 | | | $ | 4,790 | | | $ | 718,680 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Balance, December 31, 2025 | | | 104,192,288 | | | $ | 298,490 | | | $ | 7,335 | | | $ | (115,070) | | | $ | 744,778 | | | $ | 935,533 | | | $ | 2,329 | | | $ | 937,862 | |
Income for the period | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | 108,771 | | | 108,771 | | | 540 | | | 109,311 | |
Other comprehensive income for the period | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | 51,383 | | | — | | | 51,383 | | | 498 | | | 51,881 | |
Total comprehensive income for the period | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | 51,383 | | | 108,771 | | | 160,154 | | | 1,038 | | | 161,192 | |
Shares issued for: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Exercise of options | | | 84,178 | | | 1,648 | | | (510) | | | — | | | — | | | 1,138 | | | — | | | 1,138 | |
Settlement of restricted share units | | | 1,502 | | | 22 | | | (33) | | | — | | | — | | | (11) | | | — | | | (11) | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Share-based compensation | 13 (e) | | — | | | — | | | 1,201 | | | — | | | — | | | 1,201 | | | — | | | 1,201 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Balance, March 31, 2026 | | | 104,277,968 | | | $ | 300,160 | | | $ | 7,993 | | | $ | (63,687) | | | $ | 853,549 | | | $ | 1,098,015 | | | $ | 3,367 | | | $ | 1,101,382 | |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed consolidated interim financial statements Page 4
| | |
| Ero Copper Corp. |
Notes to Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements |
(Unaudited, Tabular amounts in thousands of US Dollars, except share and per share amounts) |
1. Nature of Operations
Ero Copper Corp. (“Ero" or the "Company") was incorporated on May 16, 2016 under the Business Corporations Act (British Columbia) and maintains its head office at Suite 1050, 625 Howe Street, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, V6C 2T6. The Company’s shares are publicly traded on the Toronto Stock Exchange and the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol “ERO”.
The Company’s primary asset is its 99.6% ownership interest in Mineração Caraíba S.A. (“MCSA”), held indirectly through its wholly-owned subsidiary, Ero Brasil Participações Ltda. The Company also currently owns a 97.6% ownership interest in NX Gold S.A. (“NX Gold”) indirectly through its wholly-owned subsidiary, Ero Gold Corp. (“Ero Gold”).
MCSA is a Brazilian copper company which holds a 100% interest in the Caraíba Operations, located in the State of Bahia, and the Tucumã Operation, located in the southeastern part of the State of Pará. MCSA’s predominant activity is the production and sale of copper concentrates, with gold and silver produced and sold as by-products.
NX Gold is a Brazilian gold mining company which holds a 100% interest in the Xavantina Operations and is focused on the production and sale of gold dore and concentrate as its main product and silver as its by-product. The Xavantina Operations are located approximately 18 kilometers west of the town of Nova Xavantina, in southeastern State of Mato Grosso, Brazil.
2. Basis of Preparation
(a) Statement of Compliance
These condensed consolidated interim financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International Accounting Standards (“IAS”) 34, Interim Financial Reporting and follow the same accounting policies and methods of application as the Company’s most recent annual consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2025.
These condensed consolidated interim financial statements do not include all of the information required for full consolidated annual financial statements and should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements of the Company as at and for the year ended December 31, 2025, prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”).
These condensed consolidated interim financial statements were authorized for issue by the Board of Directors of the Company (the “Board”) on May 4, 2026.
(b) Use of Estimates and Judgments
In preparing these condensed consolidated interim financial statements, management has made judgments, estimates and assumptions that affect the application of the Company’s accounting policies and the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, income and expense. Actual results may differ. Significant judgments made by management in applying the Company’s accounting policies and key sources of estimation uncertainty were the same as those applied in the most recent annual audited consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2025.
Notes to Financial Statements | Page 5
| | |
| Ero Copper Corp. |
Notes to Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements |
(Unaudited, Tabular amounts in thousands of US Dollars, except share and per share amounts) |
(c) New Accounting Policies, Standards and Interpretations
On January 1, 2026, the Company adopted the amendments to the classification and measurement requirements for financial instrument in IFRS 9 Financial Instrument ("IFRS 9"), which was published in May 2024 by IASB. The amendments clarify that a financial assets is derecognized on the date on which the contractual rights to the cash flows expire or the asset is transferred. A financial liability is derecognized on the settlement date, which is the date on which the liability is extinguished. The amendments to IFRS 9 introduced an election that permits the Company, when settling a financial liability or part of a financial liability in cash using an electronic payment system, to deem the financial liability, or part of it, to be discharged before the settlement date if the Company has initiated a payment instruction that resulted in: (a) the Company having no practical ability to withdraw, stop or cancel the payment instruction; (b) the Company having no practical ability to access the cash to be used for settlement as a result of the payment instruction; and (c) the settlement risk associated with the electronic payment system being insignificant. The amendments clarify that unless the above election applies, a financial liability is derecognized on the settlement date, which is the date on which the liability is extinguished because the obligation specified in the contract is discharged or cancelled or expires. The adoption of the amendments did not have a material impact on the Company's condensed consolidated interim financial statements.
3. Segment Disclosure
Operating segments are determined by the way information is reported and used by the Company's Chief Operating Decision Maker ("CODM") to review operating performance. The Company monitors the operating results of its operating segments independently for the purpose of making decisions about resource allocation and performance assessment.
The Company’s reporting segments include its three operating mines in Brazil, the Caraíba Operations, the Tucumã Operation, and the Xavantina Operations, and its corporate head office in Canada. Significant information relating to the Company's reportable segments is summarized in the tables below:
Notes to Financial Statements | Page 6
| | |
| Ero Copper Corp. |
Notes to Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements |
(Unaudited, Tabular amounts in thousands of US Dollars, except share and per share amounts) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Three months ended March 31, 2026 | | Caraíba (Brazil) | | Tucumã (Brazil) | | Xavantina (Brazil) | | Corporate and Other | | Consolidated |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Revenue | | $ | 118,526 | | | $ | 102,178 | | | $ | 42,466 | | | $ | — | | | $ | 263,170 | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Cost of production | | (62,352) | | | (29,738) | | | (13,877) | | | — | | | (105,967) | |
Depreciation and depletion | | (20,981) | | | (11,985) | | | (5,001) | | | — | | | (37,967) | |
Sales expense | | (3,338) | | | (7,811) | | | (2,173) | | | — | | | (13,322) | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Cost of sales | | (86,671) | | | (49,534) | | | (21,051) | | | — | | | (157,256) | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Gross profit | | 31,855 | | | 52,644 | | | 21,415 | | | — | | | 105,914 | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Expenses | | | | | | | | | | |
General and administrative | | (4,519) | | | (2,136) | | | (1,543) | | | (2,860) | | | (11,058) | |
Share-based compensation | | — | | | — | | | — | | | (2,640) | | | (2,640) | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Operating income (loss) | | $ | 27,336 | | | $ | 50,508 | | | $ | 19,872 | | | $ | (5,500) | | | $ | 92,216 | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Capital expenditures(1) | | 38,250 | | | 5,820 | | | 13,837 | | | 6,386 | | | 64,293 | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Assets | | | | | | | | | | |
Current | | $ | 109,499 | | | $ | 122,655 | | | $ | 38,042 | | | $ | 20,103 | | | 290,299 | |
Non-current | | 1,090,486 | | | 496,799 | | | 134,379 | | | 43,107 | | | 1,764,771 | |
Total Assets | | $ | 1,199,985 | | | $ | 619,454 | | | $ | 172,421 | | | $ | 63,210 | | | $ | 2,055,070 | |
Total Liabilities | | $ | 151,149 | | | $ | 40,566 | | | $ | 157,252 | | | $ | 604,721 | | | $ | 953,688 | |
(1) Capital expenditures include additions to mineral properties, plant and equipment and additions to exploration and evaluation asset, net of non-cash additions such as change in estimates to mine closure costs, capitalized depreciation expense, capitalized borrowing costs, and additions of right-of-use assets.
During the three months ended March 31, 2026, the Company had seven significant customers (March 31, 2025 - five), including four copper customers (March 31, 2025 - three) and three gold customers (March 31, 2025 - two).
Notes to Financial Statements | Page 7
| | |
| Ero Copper Corp. |
Notes to Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements |
(Unaudited, Tabular amounts in thousands of US Dollars, except share and per share amounts) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Three months ended March 31, 2025 | | Caraíba (Brazil) | | Tucumã (Brazil) | | Xavantina (Brazil) | | Corporate and Other | | Consolidated |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Revenue | | $ | 63,270 | | | $ | 46,232 | | | $ | 15,586 | | | $ | — | | | $ | 125,088 | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Cost of production | | (35,719) | | | (5,522) | | | (6,225) | | | — | | | (47,466) | |
Depreciation and depletion | | (14,646) | | | (45) | | | (3,555) | | | — | | | (18,246) | |
Sales expense | | (1,376) | | | (2,203) | | | (275) | | | — | | | (3,854) | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Cost of sales | | (51,741) | | | (7,770) | | | (10,055) | | | — | | | (69,566) | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Gross profit | | 11,529 | | | 38,462 | | | 5,531 | | | — | | | 55,522 | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Expenses | | | | | | | | | | |
General and administrative | | (4,622) | | | (1,423) | | | (1,687) | | | (3,639) | | | (11,371) | |
Share-based compensation | | — | | | — | | | — | | | (1,173) | | | (1,173) | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Operating income (loss) | | $ | 6,907 | | | $ | 37,039 | | | $ | 3,844 | | | $ | (4,812) | | | $ | 42,978 | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Capital expenditures(1) | | 34,404 | | | 15,452 | | | 4,818 | | | 2,927 | | | 57,601 | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Assets | | | | | | | | | | |
Current | | $ | 69,500 | | | $ | 90,080 | | | $ | 66,547 | | | $ | 6,165 | | | 232,292 | |
Non-current | | 893,825 | | | 450,363 | | | 93,496 | | | 15,720 | | | 1,453,404 | |
Total Assets | | $ | 963,325 | | | $ | 540,443 | | | $ | 160,043 | | | $ | 21,885 | | | $ | 1,685,696 | |
Total Liabilities | | $ | 171,637 | | | $ | 64,136 | | | $ | 134,277 | | | $ | 596,966 | | | 967,016 | |
(1) Capital expenditures include additions to mineral properties, plant and equipment and additions to exploration and evaluation asset, net of non-cash additions such as change in estimates to mine closure costs, capitalized depreciation expense, capitalized borrowing costs, and additions of right-of-use assets.
Notes to Financial Statements | Page 8
| | |
| Ero Copper Corp. |
Notes to Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements |
(Unaudited, Tabular amounts in thousands of US Dollars, except share and per share amounts) |
4. Inventories
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 |
Supplies and consumables | $ | 59,803 | | | $ | 54,504 | |
Stockpiles | 33,030 | | | 33,925 | |
Work in progress | 4,234 | | | 5,197 | |
| | | |
Finished goods | 10,674 | | | 13,485 | |
| $ | 107,741 | | | $ | 107,111 | |
5. Other Current Assets
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 |
Advances to suppliers | $ | 4,648 | | | $ | 3,643 | |
Prepaid expenses and other | 8,794 | | | 5,845 | |
Derivatives (Note 19) | 23,586 | | | 4,701 | |
Note receivable (Note 19) | 570 | | | 405 | |
Value added taxes recoverable | 5,689 | | | 8,004 | |
| | | |
| $ | 43,287 | | | $ | 22,598 | |
Notes to Financial Statements | Page 9
| | |
| Ero Copper Corp. |
Notes to Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements |
(Unaudited, Tabular amounts in thousands of US Dollars, except share and per share amounts) |
6. Mineral Properties, Plant and Equipment
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Buildings | | Mining Equipment | | Mineral Properties(1) | | Projects in Progress(2) | | Equipment & Other Assets | | Deposit on Projects | | Mine Closure Costs | | Right-of-Use Assets | | Total |
Cost: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Balance, December 31, 2025 | 94,382 | | | 496,976 | | | 1,012,282 | | | 338,705 | | | 34,956 | | | 2,773 | | | 19,071 | | | 76,505 | | | 2,075,650 | |
Additions | 495 | | | 4,346 | | | 28,082 | | | 20,182 | | | 78 | | | 5,652 | | | — | | | 1,599 | | | 60,434 | |
Capitalized borrowing costs | — | | | — | | | — | | | 4,913 | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | 4,913 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Disposals | — | | | (1,205) | | | — | | | — | | | (5) | | | (3) | | | — | | | (2,129) | | | (3,342) | 1 |
Transfers | 7,618 | | | 3,211 | | | 32,361 | | | (42,108) | | | 47 | | | (1,129) | | | — | | | — | | | — | |
Foreign exchange | 5,202 | | | 27,125 | | | 54,882 | | | 14,376 | | | 1,813 | | | 185 | | | 1,039 | | | 4,086 | | | 108,708 | |
Balance, March 31, 2026 | $ | 107,697 | | | $ | 530,453 | | | $ | 1,127,607 | | | $ | 336,068 | | | $ | 36,889 | | | $ | 7,478 | | | $ | 20,110 | | | $ | 80,061 | | | $ | 2,246,363 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Accumulated depreciation: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Balance, December 31, 2025 | (13,112) | | | (121,910) | | | (293,864) | | | — | | | (12,579) | | | — | | | (7,461) | | | (52,670) | | | (501,596) | |
Depreciation expense | (1,968) | | | (13,184) | | | (15,436) | | | — | | | (703) | | | — | | | (297) | | | (4,740) | | | (36,328) | |
Disposals | — | | | 607 | | | — | | | — | | | 1 | | | — | | | — | | | 751 | | | 1,359 | |
Foreign exchange | (729) | | | (6,735) | | | (16,127) | | | — | | | (624) | | | — | | | (409) | | | (2,850) | | | (27,474) | |
Balance, March 31, 2026 | $ | (15,809) | | | $ | (141,222) | | | $ | (325,427) | | | $ | — | | | $ | (13,905) | | | $ | — | | | $ | (8,167) | | | $ | (59,509) | | | $ | (564,039) | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Net book value, December 31, 2025 | $ | 81,270 | | | $ | 375,066 | | | $ | 718,418 | | | $ | 338,705 | | | $ | 22,377 | | | $ | 2,773 | | | $ | 11,610 | | | $ | 23,835 | | | $ | 1,574,054 | |
Net book value, March 31, 2026 | $ | 91,888 | | | $ | 389,231 | | | $ | 802,180 | | | $ | 336,068 | | | $ | 22,984 | | | $ | 7,478 | | | $ | 11,943 | | | $ | 20,552 | | | $ | 1,682,324 | |
(1) Mineral properties as at March 31, 2026 include $71.5 million (December 31, 2025 - $64.7 million) of costs on expansion of near-mine resource potential which are not currently being depreciated.
1
Notes to Financial Statements | Page 10
| | |
| Ero Copper Corp. |
Notes to Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements |
(Unaudited, Tabular amounts in thousands of US Dollars, except share and per share amounts) |
7. Exploration and Evaluation Assets
As at March 31, 2026, the Company had $41.4 million (December 31, 2025 - $33.9 million) in exploration and evaluation assets, which include several property option agreements.
In July 2024, the Company signed a definitive earn-in agreement (the "Agreement") with Salobo Metais S.A, a subsidiary of Vale Base Metals ("VBM"), for the Furnas Copper-Gold Project ("Furnas Project") located in the Carajás Mineral Province in Pará State, Brazil. The Agreement contemplates the Company earning a 60% interest in the Project upon completion of three phases of work:
•Phase 1: Ero to conduct a minimum of 28,000 meters of exploration drilling (completed) and produce a scoping study within 18 months of signing the Agreement (completed)
•Phase 2: Ero to conduct an additional minimum of 17,000 meters of exploration drilling (completed) and produce a pre-feasibility study within 18 months of completing Phase 1
•Phase 3: Ero to conduct an additional minimum of 45,000 meters of exploration drilling, unless otherwise mutually agreed, and produce a definitive feasibility study ("DFS") within 24 months of completing Phase 2
Following the completion of a DFS, subject to customary technical review periods, and with Ero positive investment approval, the parties will enter into a joint venture agreement whereby VBM will transfer 60% of the equity interest in the Furnas Project to Ero, and Ero will grant VBM a "free carry" on certain capital expenditures related to development of the Furnas Project.
Prior to a positive Ero investment decision and the formation of a joint venture, VBM will retain 100% ownership of the Furnas Project with Ero solely responsible for funding the phased exploration and engineering work programs as well as ongoing payments to maintain the property in good standing.
As at March 31, 2026, exploration and evaluation assets include $30.5 million (December 31, 2025 - $24.1 million) in expenditures associated with the Furnas Project.
8. Deposits and Other Non-current Assets
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 |
Value added taxes recoverable | $ | 22,011 | | | $ | 21,015 | |
Note receivable (Note 19) | 13,994 | | | 12,998 | |
Deposits and others | 2,349 | | | 2,683 | |
| $ | 38,354 | | | $ | 36,696 | |
Notes to Financial Statements | Page 11
| | |
| Ero Copper Corp. |
Notes to Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements |
(Unaudited, Tabular amounts in thousands of US Dollars, except share and per share amounts) |
9. Accounts Payable and Accrued Liabilities
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 |
Trade suppliers | $ | 92,900 | | | $ | 92,283 | |
Payroll and labour related liabilities | 18,105 | | | 25,688 | |
Value added tax, royalty and other tax payable | 12,267 | | | 10,692 | |
Cash-settled equity awards (Note 13(b) and (c)) | 20,119 | | | 20,615 | |
| | | |
Provision for rehabilitation and closure costs | 3,330 | | | 3,768 | |
Other accrued liabilities | 973 | | | 1,078 | |
| $ | 147,694 | | | $ | 154,124 | |
.
10. Loans and Borrowings
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | Carrying value, including accrued interest |
Description | | Currency | | Security | | Maturity (Months) | | Coupon rate | | Principal to be repaid | | March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 |
Senior Notes | | USD | | Unsecured | | 46 | | 6.50% | | $ | 400,000 | | | $ | 398,839 | | | $ | 405,092 | |
Senior credit facility | | USD | | Secured | | 33 | | SOFR + 2.00% to 4.25% | | 145,000 | | | 144,784 | | | 154,706 | |
Copper Prepayment Facility | | USD | | Secured | | 9 | | 8.66% | | 27,381 | | | 29,619 | | | 39,087 | |
Equipment finance loans | | USD | | Secured | | 10 - 39 | | 6.90% - 8.35% | | 5,481 | | | 5,542 | | | 7,319 | |
Equipment finance loans | | EUR | | Secured | | 3 - 38 | | 5.25% - 7.70% | | 2,568 | | | 2,568 | | | 168 | |
Equipment finance loans | | BRL | | Unsecured | | 2 | | 16.63% | | 29 | | | 36 | | | 84 | |
Bank loan | | BRL | | Unsecured | | 8 | | CDI + 0.50% | | 501 | | | 505 | | | 658 | |
Total | | | | | | | | | | $ | 580,960 | | | $ | 581,893 | | | $ | 607,114 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Current portion | | | | | | | | | | | | $ | 39,202 | | | $ | 55,711 | |
Non-current portion | | | | | | | | | | | | $ | 542,691 | | | $ | 551,403 | |
Notes to Financial Statements | Page 12
| | |
| Ero Copper Corp. |
Notes to Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements |
(Unaudited, Tabular amounts in thousands of US Dollars, except share and per share amounts) |
The movements in loans and borrowings are comprised of the following:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three months ended March 31, 2026 | | Year ended December 31, 2025 |
| Senior Notes | Senior Credit Facility | Copper Prepayment Facility | Other | Consolidated | | Consolidated |
Balance, beginning of period | $ | 405,092 | | $ | 154,706 | | $ | 39,087 | | $ | 8,229 | | $ | 607,114 | | | $ | 602,189 | |
Proceeds from loans and borrowings | | — | | — | | 2,730 | | 2,730 | | | 57,404 | |
Principal payments | — | | (10,000) | | (9,127) | | (2,304) | | (21,431) | | | (54,740) | |
Interest payments | (13,000) | | (2,537) | | (1,106) | | (198) | | (16,841) | | | (42,736) | |
Interest costs, including interest capitalized | 6,747 | | 2,615 | | 765 | | 161 | | 10,288 | | | 44,487 | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
Foreign exchange | — | | — | | — | | 33 | | 33 | | | 510 | |
Balance, end of period | $ | 398,839 | | $ | 144,784 | | $ | 29,619 | | $ | 8,651 | | $ | 581,893 | | | $ | 607,114 | |
(a) Senior Notes
In February 2022, the Company issued $400 million aggregate principal amount of senior unsecured notes (the “Senior Notes”). The Company received net proceeds of $392.0 million after transaction costs of $8.0 million. The Senior Notes mature on February 15, 2030 and bear annual interest at 6.5%, payable semi-annually in February and August of each year.
MCSA and Ero Brasil Participações have provided a guarantee of the Senior Notes on a senior unsecured basis. The Senior Notes are direct, senior obligations of the Company and MCSA, and are not secured by any mortgage, pledge or charge.
The Company has the option to redeem, in whole or in part, the Senior Notes at a price ranging from 103.25% to 100% of the principal amount together with accrued and unpaid interest, if any, to the date of redemption, with the rate decreasing based on the length of time the Senior Notes are outstanding.
Upon the occurrence of specific kinds of changes of control triggering events, each holder of the Senior Notes will have the right to cause the Company to repurchase some or all of its Senior Notes at 101% of their principal amount, plus accrued and unpaid interest to, but not including, the repurchase date.
The Senior Notes are recognized as financial liabilities, net of unamortized transaction costs, and measured at amortized cost using an effective interest rate of 6.7%.
(b) Senior Revolving Credit Facility
The Company has a senior revolving credit facility (the "Senior Revolving Credit Facility") which has a borrowing limit of $200 million and matures in December 2028. The applicable interest margin is based on sliding scales of SOFR plus 2.00% to 4.25%, and commitment fee ranges from 0.45% to 0.96%, based on the Company's net leverage ratio, with lower leverage ratios resulting in lower pricing.
As at March 31, 2026, the Senior Revolving Credit Facility bears a weighted average interest rate of 6.77% on its drawn balance and a commitment fee of 0.68% on its undrawn balance.
Notes to Financial Statements | Page 13
| | |
| Ero Copper Corp. |
Notes to Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements |
(Unaudited, Tabular amounts in thousands of US Dollars, except share and per share amounts) |
The Senior Revolving Credit Facility is secured by the shares of MCSA, NX Gold and Ero Gold. The Company is required to comply with certain financial covenants, which are required to be tested at each quarter end. These covenants include (a) a net leverage ratio based on net indebtedness to rolling four quarters adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization ("Rolling EBITDA"); (b) a net leverage ratio based on net senior indebtedness to Rolling EBITDA; and (c) an interest coverage ratio based on Rolling EBITDA. The Amended Senior Credit Facility provides for negative covenants customary for this type of facilities and permits additional equipment debt and finance leases of up to $50.0 million. As at March 31, 2026, the Company is in compliance with these financial covenants.
(c) Copper Prepayment Facility
In May 2024, the Company entered into a non-priced copper prepayment facility with a bank syndicate. Under this facility, the Company received net proceeds of $49.6 million, representing gross proceeds of $50.0 million less transaction costs of $0.4 million. The Company had the option to increase the size of the non-priced copper prepayment facility from $50.0 million to $75.0 million until March 31, 2025.
In exchange, the Company is obligated to repay the $50.0 million facility over 27 equal monthly installments, beginning in October 2024, through the delivery of a minimum of 272 tonnes of copper each month. The copper to be delivered by the Company will be in the form of LME Copper Warrants. Each monthly delivery's value will be determined based on prevailing market copper prices at the time of delivery. Should the value of any delivery exceed the amount of the monthly installment payment of $2.1 million, the excess value will be repaid to the Company.
In March 2025, the Company exercised its option to increase the size of the non-priced copper prepayment facility by an additional $25.0 million. The Company is obligated to repay the $25.0 million additional facility over 21 equal monthly installments, beginning in April 2025, through the delivery of a minimum of 161 tonnes of copper each month. The copper to be delivered by the Company will be in the form of LME Copper Warrants. Each monthly delivery's value will be determined based on prevailing market copper prices at the time of delivery. Should the value of any delivery exceed the amount of the monthly installment payment of $1.3 million, the excess value will be repaid to the Company.
As the contractual obligation of the facility will be settled in the form of financial assets, the facility is accounted for as a financial liability measured at amortized cost using the effective interest rate method. Transaction costs are included in the initial measurement of the liability and amortized over the term of the facility.
The facility is secured by the shares of MCSA, NX Gold and Ero Gold.
11. Deferred Revenue
The Company entered into a precious metals purchase agreement (the “Original Xavantina Stream”) with RGLD Gold AG ("Royal Gold"), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Royal Gold, Inc., in relation to gold production from the Xavantina Operations. The Company received upfront cash consideration of $150.0 million for the purchase of 25% of an equivalent amount of gold to be produced from the Xavantina mine until 160,000 ounces of gold have been delivered and thereafter decreasing to 10% of gold produced over the remaining life of the mine. The contract will be settled by the Company delivering gold to Royal Gold. Royal Gold will make ongoing payments equal to 40% of the prevailing spot gold price for each ounce of gold delivered thereafter. Additional advances may be made by Royal Gold based on the Company achieving certain milestones as set out in the Original Xavantina Stream.
Notes to Financial Statements | Page 14
| | |
| Ero Copper Corp. |
Notes to Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements |
(Unaudited, Tabular amounts in thousands of US Dollars, except share and per share amounts) |
The movements in Xavantina Gold Stream deferred revenue during the three months ended March 31, 2026 and the year ended December 31, 2025 are comprised of the following:
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 |
Gold ounces delivered in the period(1) | 3,937 | | | 9,692 | |
| | | |
| | | |
Balance, beginning of period | $ | 105,750 | | | $ | 62,989 | |
Advances | — | | | 50,000 | |
Accretion expense | 1,942 | | | 6,764 | |
Amortization of deferred revenue | (5,329) | | | (14,003) | |
| | | |
Balance, end of period | $ | 102,363 | | | $ | 105,750 | |
| | | |
Current portion | $ | 10,917 | | | $ | 12,800 | |
Non-current portion | 91,446 | | | 92,950 | |
| | | |
(1) During the three months ended March 31, 2026, the Company delivered 3,937 payable ounces of gold (year ended December 31, 2025 - 9,692 ounces) to Royal Gold for average consideration of $1,873 per ounce (December 31, 2025 - $1,213 per ounce). At March 31, 2026, a cumulative 58,806 ounces (December 31, 2025 - 54,869 ounces) of gold have been delivered under the Xavantina Gold Stream.
As part of the Xavantina Gold Stream, the Company pledged its equity interest in Ero Gold and NX Gold to Royal Gold as collateral and provided unsecured limited recourse guarantees from Ero and NX Gold.
12. Other Non-current Liabilities
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 |
Cash-settled equity awards (Note 13(b)) | $ | 6,668 | | | $ | 5,470 | |
Withholding, value added tax, and other taxes payable | 24,044 | | | 22,286 | |
Provision | 2,064 | | | 1,856 | |
| | | |
Dividends payable to non-controlling interest | 5,800 | | | 5,503 | |
Other liabilities | 4,271 | | | 4,173 | |
| $ | 42,847 | | | $ | 39,288 | |
Notes to Financial Statements | Page 15
| | |
| Ero Copper Corp. |
Notes to Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements |
(Unaudited, Tabular amounts in thousands of US Dollars, except share and per share amounts) |
13. Share Capital
As at March 31, 2026, the Company’s authorized share capital consists of an unlimited number of common
shares without par value.
(a) Options
A continuity of the issued and outstanding options is as follows:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended March 31, |
| 2026 | | 2025 |
| Number of Stock Options | | Weighted Average Exercise Price (CAD) | | Number of Stock Options | | Weighted Average Exercise Price (CAD) |
Outstanding stock options, beginning of period | 1,340,563 | | | $ | 22.41 | | | 1,734,607 | | | $ | 19.07 | |
| | | | | | | |
Exercised | (84,178) | | | 18.61 | | | (16,296) | | | 18.12 | |
Forfeited | (2,776) | | | 19.53 | | | (59,256) | | | 20.38 | |
Outstanding stock options, end of period | 1,253,609 | | | $ | 22.67 | | | 1,659,055 | | | $ | 19.03 | |
The weighted average share price on the date of exercise for options exercised during the three months ended March 31, 2026 was CAD$43.16 (three months ended March 31, 2025 - CAD$19.64).
As at March 31, 2026, the following stock options were outstanding:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Weighted Average Exercise Prices | | Number of Stock Options | | Vested and Exercisable Number of Stock Options | | Weighted Average Remaining Life in Years |
| | | | | | |
$10.01 to $20.00 CAD | | 579,507 | | | 436,313 | | | 2.20 |
$20.01 to $30.00 CAD | | 396,358 | | | 123,109 | | | 3.67 |
$30.01 to $34.58 CAD | | 277,744 | | | 19,464 | | | 4.70 |
$22.67 CAD ($16.26 USD) | | 1,253,609 | | | 578,886 | | | 3.22 |
(b) Performance Share Unit Plan
The Company has a performance share unit ("PSU") plan pursuant to which the Compensation Committee may grant PSUs to employees and consultants, including directors and officers ("Eligible Persons") of the Company or its subsidiaries. Each PSU entitles the holder thereof to receive one common share, its equivalent cash value, or a combination of both, on the redemption date at the discretion of the Compensation Committee.
Notes to Financial Statements | Page 16
| | |
| Ero Copper Corp. |
Notes to Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements |
(Unaudited, Tabular amounts in thousands of US Dollars, except share and per share amounts) |
The continuity of PSUs issued and outstanding is as follows:
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended March 31, |
| 2026 | | 2025 |
Outstanding balance, beginning of period | 879,703 | | | 1,014,505 | |
| | | |
| | | |
Forfeited | (4,535) | | | (38,218) | |
Outstanding balance, end of period | 875,168 | | | 976,287 | |
These PSUs will vest three years from the date of grant and the number of PSUs that will vest may range from 0% to 200% of the number granted, subject to the satisfaction of certain market and non-market performance conditions. Each vested PSU entitles the holder thereof to receive on or about the applicable date of vesting of such share unit (i) one common share; (ii) a cash amount equal to the fair market value of one common share as at the applicable date of vesting; or (iii) a combination of (i) and (ii), as determined by the Compensation Committee in its sole discretion. The Company has elected to settle its PSUs using a combination of cash and common shares in the past. As such, based on its history of past settlements, PSUs are classified as liabilities.
For PSUs with non-market performance conditions, the fair value of the share units granted was initially recognized at the fair value using the share price at the date of grant, and subsequently remeasured at fair value on each balance sheet date. For PSUs with market performance conditions, the fair value was determined using a Geometric Brownian Motion model. As at March 31, 2026, the fair value of the PSU liability was $17.2 million (December 31, 2025 - $16.0 million) of which $10.6 million (December 31, 2025 - $10.5 million) was recognized in accounts payable and accrued liabilities and the remainder in other non-current liabilities.
(c) Deferred Share Unit Plan
The Deferred Share Unit ("DSU") plan was established by the Board as a component of compensation for the Company's independent directors. Pursuant to the DSU Plan, DSUs may only be settled by way of cash payment. A participant is not entitled to payment in respect of the DSUs until his or her death, retirement or removal from the Board. The settlement amount of each DSU is based on the fair market value of a common share on the DSU redemption date multiplied by the number of DSUs being redeemed.
The continuity of DSUs issued and outstanding is as follows:
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three months ended March 31, |
| 2026 | | 2025 |
Outstanding balance, beginning of period | 356,799 | | | 325,111 |
Issued | 2,778 | | | 6,101 | |
| | | |
| | | |
Outstanding balance, end of period | 359,577 | | | 331,212 | |
At March 31, 2026, DSU liabilities had a fair value of $9.6 million (December 31, 2025 - $10.1 million) which has been recognized in accounts payable and accrued liabilities.
Notes to Financial Statements | Page 17
| | |
| Ero Copper Corp. |
Notes to Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements |
(Unaudited, Tabular amounts in thousands of US Dollars, except share and per share amounts) |
(d) Restricted Share Unit Plan
The Company has a restricted share unit ("RSU") plan pursuant to which the Compensation Committee may grant share units to Eligible Persons of the Company or its subsidiaries. The fair value of these restricted share units is determined on the date of grant using the market price of the Company’s shares. Each RSU entitles the holder thereof to receive one common share, its equivalent cash value, or a combination of both, on the redemption date at the discretion of the Compensation Committee. The RSUs are equity classified based on the history of past settlements.
The continuity of RSUs issued and outstanding is as follows:
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three months ended March 31, |
| 2026 | | 2025 |
Outstanding balance, beginning of period | 270,886 | | | 328,180 |
| | | |
Settled | (2,147) | | | (1,204) | |
Forfeited | (1,041) | | | (12,259) | |
Outstanding balance, end of period | 267,698 | | | 314,717 | |
(e) Share-based compensation
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Three months ended March 31, |
| | | | | 2026 | | 2025 |
Stock options | | | | | $ | 589 | | | $ | 491 | |
Performance share unit plan | | | | | 1,809 | | | 532 | |
Deferred share unit plan | | | | | (377) | | | (368) | |
Restricted share unit plan | | | | | 619 | | | 518 | |
Share-based compensation(1) | | | | | $ | 2,640 | | | $ | 1,173 | |
(1) For the three months ended March 31, 2026, the Company recorded $1.2 million (three months ended March 31, 2025 - $1.0 million) of share-based compensation in contributed surplus, and the remaining share-based compensation was recorded in liabilities.
Notes to Financial Statements | Page 18
| | |
| Ero Copper Corp. |
Notes to Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements |
(Unaudited, Tabular amounts in thousands of US Dollars, except share and per share amounts) |
(f) Net Income per Share
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Three months ended March 31, |
| | | | | 2026 | | 2025 |
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding | | | | | 104,262,136 | | | 103,564,654 | |
Dilutive effects of: | | | | | | | |
Stock options | | | | | 494,035 | | | 25,366 | |
Share units | | | | | 267,698 | | | 314,717 | |
Weighted average number of diluted common shares outstanding(1) | | | | | 105,023,869 | | | 103,904,737 | |
| | | | | | | |
Net income attributable to owners of the Company | | | | | $ | 108,771 | | | $ | 80,227 | |
Basic net income per share | | | | | $ | 1.04 | | | $ | 0.77 | |
Diluted net income per share | | | | | $ | 1.04 | | | $ | 0.77 | |
(1) Weighted average number of diluted common shares outstanding for the three months ended March 31, 2026 excluded 258,280 (three months ended March 31, 2025 - 949,663) stock options.
Notes to Financial Statements | Page 19
| | |
| Ero Copper Corp. |
Notes to Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements |
(Unaudited, Tabular amounts in thousands of US Dollars, except share and per share amounts) |
14. Revenue
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Three months ended March 31, |
| | | | | 2026 | | 2025 |
Copper | | | | | | | |
Concentrate sales | | | | | $ | 221,364 | | | $ | 108,639 | |
| | | | | | | |
Adjustments on provisional sales(1) | | | | | (660) | | | 863 | |
| | | | | 220,704 | | | 109,502 | |
Gold | | | | | | | |
Dore Sales | | | | | 22,374 | | | 13,340 | |
Concentrate sales | | | | | 14,738 | | | — | |
Adjustments on provisional sales(1) | | | | | 25 | | | — | |
Amortization of deferred revenue(2) | | | | | 5,329 | | | 2,246 | |
| | | | | $ | 42,466 | | | $ | 15,586 | |
| | | | | $ | 263,170 | | | $ | 125,088 | |
(1) Adjustments on provisional sales include pricing adjustments on the Company's concentrate sales, which are provisionally priced to the Company's international customers and are settled with a final sales price between zero to four months (March 31, 2025 - zero to six month) after shipment takes place and, therefore, are exposed to commodity price changes.
(2) During the three months ended March 31, 2026, the Company delivered 3,937 ounces of gold (three months ended March 31, 2025 - 1,367 ounces of gold) under a precious metals purchase agreement with Royal Gold (note 11) for average cash consideration of $1,873 per ounce (three months ended March 31, 2025 - $570 per ounces) and recognized $5.3 million in amortization of deferred revenue (three months ended March 31, 2025 - $2.2 million).
Notes to Financial Statements | Page 20
| | |
| Ero Copper Corp. |
Notes to Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements |
(Unaudited, Tabular amounts in thousands of US Dollars, except share and per share amounts) |
15. Cost of Sales
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Three months ended March 31, |
| | | | | 2026 | | 2025 |
Materials | | | | | $ | 19,955 | | | $ | 11,690 | |
Salaries and benefits | | | | | 27,476 | | | 18,903 | |
Contracted services | | | | | 28,806 | | | 8,216 | |
Maintenance costs | | | | | 17,044 | | | 9,523 | |
Utilities | | | | | 6,158 | | | 4,146 | |
Other costs | | | | | 1,036 | | | 404 | |
Change in inventory (excluding depreciation and depletion) | | | | | 5,492 | | | (5,416) | |
Cost of production | | | | | 105,967 | | | 47,466 | |
Sales expense | | | | | 13,322 | | | 3,854 | |
| | | | | | | |
Depreciation and depletion | | | | | 35,752 | | | 20,374 | |
Change in inventory (depreciation and depletion) | | | | | 2,215 | | | (2,128) | |
| | | | | $ | 157,256 | | | $ | 69,566 | |
16. General and Administrative Expenses
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Three months ended March 31, |
| | | | | 2026 | | 2025 |
Accounting and legal | | | | | $ | 494 | | | $ | 378 | |
Amortization and depreciation | | | | | 352 | | | 374 | |
Office and administration | | | | | 2,240 | | | 2,272 | |
Salaries and consulting fees | | | | | 5,975 | | | 6,537 | |
Incentive payments | | | | | 1,341 | | | 1,098 | |
Other | | | | | 656 | | | 712 | |
| | | | | $ | 11,058 | | | $ | 11,371 | |
Notes to Financial Statements | Page 21
| | |
| Ero Copper Corp. |
Notes to Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements |
(Unaudited, Tabular amounts in thousands of US Dollars, except share and per share amounts) |
17. Finance Expense
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Three months ended March 31, |
| | | | | 2026 | | 2025 |
Interest on loans and borrowings(2) | | | | | $ | 5,375 | | | $ | — | |
Accretion of deferred revenue | | | | | $ | 1,942 | | | $ | 579 | |
Accretion of provision for rehabilitation and closure costs | | | | | 782 | | | 841 | |
Interest on lease liabilities | | | | | 672 | | | 563 | |
Other finance expenses(1) | | | | | 2,293 | | | 2,740 | |
| | | | | $ | 11,064 | | | $ | 4,723 | |
(1) Other finance expenses during the three months ended March 31, 2026 included nil (three months ended 2025 - $1.3 million) credit loss on certain notes receivable (see Note 19).
(2) During the three months ended March 31, 2026, the Company capitalized $4.9 million (three months ended 2025 - $11.0 million) of borrowing costs to projects in progress.
18. Foreign Exchange Gain
The following foreign exchange gains (losses) arise as a result of balances and transactions in the Company’s Brazilian subsidiaries that are denominated in currencies other than the Brazilian Reals (BRL$), which is their functional currency.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Three months ended March 31, |
| | | | | 2026 | | 2025 |
Foreign exchange gain (loss) on USD denominated debt in Brazil | | | | | $ | 34,648 | | | $ | 45,103 | |
Realized foreign exchange gain (loss) on derivative contracts (note 19) | | | | | 7,260 | | | (2,216) | |
Unrealized foreign exchange gain (loss) on derivative contracts (note 19) | | | | | 16,530 | | | 16,806 | |
Foreign exchange (loss) gain on other financial assets and liabilities | | | | | (4,783) | | | (1,293) | |
| | | | | $ | 53,655 | | | $ | 58,400 | |
19. Financial Instruments
Fair value
Fair values of financial assets and liabilities are determined based on available market information and valuation methodologies appropriate to each situation.
As at March 31, 2026, derivatives were measured at fair value based on Level 2 inputs.
The carrying values of cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, deposits, and accounts payable and accrued liabilities approximate their fair values due to their short terms to maturity or the discount rate used approximates to the contractual interest rate. At March 31, 2026, the carrying value of loans and borrowings, including accrued interest, was $581.9 million while the fair value is approximately $578.3 million. At March 31,
Notes to Financial Statements | Page 22
| | |
| Ero Copper Corp. |
Notes to Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements |
(Unaudited, Tabular amounts in thousands of US Dollars, except share and per share amounts) |
2026, the carrying value of notes receivable, including accrued interest, was $14.6 million which approximates its fair value.
Market risk
Market risk is the risk of loss that may arise from changes in market factors such as interest rates, foreign exchange rates, and commodity prices. The purpose of market risk management is to manage and control exposures to market risks, within acceptable parameters, while optimizing return.
The Company may use derivatives, including options, forwards and swap contracts, to manage market risks.
The Company's outstanding derivative instruments as of March 31, 2026 are as follows:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Contract Description | | Notional Amount | | Denomination | | Weighted average floor | | Weighted average cap / forward price | | Maturities |
Foreign exchange collar (i) | | $403.5 million | | USD/BRL | | 5.54 | | 6.34 | | April 2026 - December 2026 |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Gold collar (iii) | | 15,000 ounces | | $ / oz | | 3,800 | | 4,350 | | April 2026 - June 2026 |
(i) Foreign exchange currency risk
The Company’s subsidiaries in Brazil are exposed to exchange risks primarily related to the US dollar. In order to minimize currency mismatches, the Company monitors its cash flow projections considering future sales expectations indexed to US dollar variation in relation to the cash requirement to settle the existing financings.
The Company's exposure to foreign exchange currency risk at March 31, 2026 relates to $37.7 million (December 31, 2025 – $46.6 million) in loans and borrowings of MCSA denominated in US dollars and Euros. In addition, the Company is also exposed to foreign exchange currency risk at March 31, 2026 on $595.9 million of intercompany loan balances (December 31, 2025 - $604.6 million) which have contractual repayment terms. Strengthening (weakening) in the Brazilian Real against the US dollar at March 31, 2026 by 10% and 20%, would have decreased (increased) pre-tax net loss by $63.1 million and $126.2 million, respectively. This analysis is based on the foreign currency exchange variation rate that the Company considered to be reasonably possible at the end of the period and excluding the impact of the derivatives below. The analysis assumes that all other variables, especially interest rates, are held constant.
The Company may use certain foreign exchange derivatives, including collars and forward contracts, to manage its foreign exchange risks. At March 31, 2026, the aggregate fair value of the Company's foreign exchange derivatives was a net asset of $23.6 million (December 31, 2025 - net asset of $4.4 million). The fair values of foreign exchange contracts were determined based on option pricing models, forward foreign exchange rates, and information provided by the counter party.
The change in fair value of foreign exchange derivatives was an unrealized gain of $16.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 (an unrealized gain of $16.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025) and has been recognized in foreign exchange (loss) gain. In addition, during the three months ended March 31, 2026, the Company recognized a realized gain of $7.3 million (realized loss of $2.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025) related to the settlement of foreign currency forward collar contracts.
Notes to Financial Statements | Page 23
| | |
| Ero Copper Corp. |
Notes to Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements |
(Unaudited, Tabular amounts in thousands of US Dollars, except share and per share amounts) |
(ii) Price risk
The Company may use derivatives, including forward contracts, collars and swap contracts, to manage commodity price risks.
At March 31, 2026, the Company had gold collar contracts on 5,000 ounces of gold per month from April 2026 to June 2026. These gold derivative contracts establish an average floor price of $3,800 per ounce of gold and an average cap price of $4,350 per ounce. As of March 31, 2026, the fair value of these contracts was a net liability of $8.3 million (December 31, 2025 - liability of $6.8 million). The fair value of gold collar contracts was determined based on option pricing models, forward gold price, and information provided by counter party.
During the three months ended March 31, 2026, the Company recognized an unrealized loss of $0.8 million (unrealized loss of $2.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025) and a $7.9 million realized loss (nil for the three months ended March 31, 2025) in relation to its commodity derivatives in other income or loss.
At March 31, 2026, the Company had provisionally priced sales that are exposed to commodity price changes (note 14). Based on the Company’s net exposure at March 31, 2026, a 10% change in the price of copper and gold would have changed pre-tax net income (loss) by $8.6 million.
20. Supplemental Cash Flow Information
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Three months ended March 31, |
Net change in non-cash working capital items: | | | | | 2026 | | 2025 |
Accounts receivable | | | | | $ | (6,684) | | | $ | (45,062) | |
Inventories | | | | | 2,888 | | | (8,008) | |
Other assets | | | | | (4,211) | | | (1,674) | |
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities | | | | | (16,124) | | | 11,978 | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | $ | (24,131) | | | $ | (42,766) | |
| | | | | | | |
Non-cash investing and financing activities: | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
Additions to property, plant and equipment by leases | | | | | $ | 1,599 | | | $ | 7,175 | |
Non-cash increase (decrease) in accounts payable in relation to additions of property, plant and equipment and exploration and evaluation assets | | | | | 3,480 | | | (1,938) | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
Non-cash operating activities: | | | | | | | |
Settlement of income taxes payable via VAT recoverable | | | | | $ | (4,076) | | | $ | (2,048) | |
Notes to Financial Statements | Page 24
May 4, 2026
Ero Copper Reports First Quarter 2026 Operating and Financial Results
(all amounts in US dollars, unless otherwise noted)
Vancouver, British Columbia – Ero Copper Corp. (TSX: ERO, NYSE: ERO) (“Ero” or the “Company”) is pleased to announce its operating and financial results for the three months ended March 31, 2026. Management will host a conference call tomorrow, Tuesday, May 5, 2026, at 11:30 a.m. Eastern time to discuss the results. Dial-in details for the call can be found near the end of this press release.
HIGHLIGHTS
•Consolidated Q1 copper production totaled 17,287 tonnes in concentrate at C1 cash costs(1) of $2.39 per pound produced.
•Quarterly gold production was 5,495 ounces at C1 cash costs(1) and All-in Sustaining Costs ("AISC")(1) of $2,120 and $4,441 per ounce, respectively. Gold sales in the period totaled 10,330 ounces, including 4,311 ounces sold in gold concentrate.
•Quarterly financial results reflect solid operating performance across the Company's copper operations and necessary ventilation circuit and cooling upgrades that were undertaken at the Xavantina Operation during the period.
◦Net income attributable to the owners of the Company for the quarter was $108.8 million ($1.04 per share on a diluted basis).
◦Adjusted net income attributable to the owners of the Company(1) for the quarter was $72.4 million ($0.69 per share on a diluted basis).
◦Cash flow from operations for the first quarter was $92.8 million.
◦Adjusted EBITDA(1) was $125.2 million.
•Net debt(1) at quarter-end was $490.7 million, a reduction of approximately $11.0 million from year-end 2025 and approximately $71.1 million from March 31, 2025. This contributed to a further reduction in the Company's net leverage ratio to approximately 1.0x(2) at quarter-end, demonstrating continued progress against deleveraging priorities.
•Available liquidity(1) at quarter-end was $146.2 million, including $91.2 million in cash and cash equivalents and $55.0 million of undrawn availability under the Company's senior secured revolving credit facility ("Senior Credit Facility").
(1) These are non-IFRS measures and do not have a standardized meaning prescribed by IFRS and might not be comparable to similar financial measures disclosed by other issuers. Please refer to the Company’s discussion of Non-IFRS measures in its Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and the Reconciliation of Non-IFRS Measures section at the end of this press release.
(2) The Company's net debt leverage ratio as of March 31, 2026 of 1.0x was calculated as net debt of $490.7 million divided by trailing 12-month adjusted EBITDA of $471.7 million.
| | | | | |
| |
1 | Ero |
| 625 Howe Street | Suite 1050 | Vancouver | BC | V6C 2T6 | Canada |
•The Company is reaffirming its 2026 production, operating cost, and capital expenditure guidance.
◦At the Caraíba Operations, full-year production is expected to be H2 weighted on higher processed grades from planned mine sequencing and higher plant throughput relative to H1 2026 with unit operating costs expected to decline with higher production levels.
◦At the Tucumã Operation, higher mill throughput is expected through the balance of the year relative to Q1 2026, partially offset a planned moderation in mined and processed copper grades with unit costs expected to remain within the full-year guidance range.
◦At the Xavantina Operations, completion of necessary upgrades to the mine's ventilation and cooling infrastructure is expected to support increased mining rates at improved grades through the remainder of the year. Full-year production is expected to be H2 weighted, and consequently unit costs are expected to decline in conjunction with higher production levels. Gold concentrate sales are expected to benefit meaningfully from dryer conditions as the rainy season ends, with average quarterly rainfall at Xavantina typically declining from approximately 650 to 700 millimeters in Q1 to approximately 60 millimeters in Q2 and Q3, significantly reducing drying times and supporting higher concentrate sales volumes through the remainder of the year.
◦Full-year capital expenditure guidance is maintained at $275 to $320 million.
•At the Furnas Copper-Gold Project ("Furnas" or the "Project"), the Company completed over 12,000 meters of drilling during the quarter as part of the planned 50,000-meter 2026 drill program. Site activities during the quarter also included the continued advancement of engineering, environmental, and permitting workstreams. The Company expects to issue a project update on Furnas in mid-2026 covering, among others, exploration drill results since the completion of an inaugural Preliminary Economic Analysis ("PEA") on the Project.
"Our copper operations delivered a solid start to the year, and our Xavantina Operation undertook necessary ventilation and cooling circuit upgrades and subsequent tie-in that, together with the mechanization work completed in 2025, we expect will allow Xavantina to continue to deliver well into the future, particularly since the deposit remains completely open at depth,” said Makko DeFilippo, President and Chief Executive Officer. “Since this time last year, we have made considerable progress on our transformation objectives across the business, and I am pleased with our Q1 performance. While we are not immune from industry-wide cost pressures, our operations are performing well, metal prices remain constructive and our balance sheet continues to strengthen with net debt down meaningfully year-over-year. During Q1, we published the PEA on Furnas, outlining the Company's next significant phase of growth. As we continue to drive Furnas forward, we are translating years of investment into cash flow generation resulting in meaningful deleveraging - our highest capital-allocation priority."
| | | | | |
| |
2 | Ero |
| 625 Howe Street | Suite 1050 | Vancouver | BC | V6C 2T6 | Canada |
FIRST QUARTER REVIEW
The Caraíba Operations
•The Caraíba Operations produced 8,826 tonnes of copper in concentrate during the quarter at a C1 cash cost(1) of $2.79 per pound produced.
•Quarterly production reflected lower processed grades due to stope sequencing at the Pilar Mine and reduced contribution from the Surubim open pit, where mined volumes during the quarter were affected by seasonal rainfall during January and February.
The Tucumã Operation
•The Tucumã Operation produced 8,461 tonnes of copper in concentrate during the period at a C1 cash cost(1) of $1.97 per pound produced.
•Production during the period reflected a planned moderation in processed copper grades, partially offset by higher plant throughput following the completion in Q4 2025 of planned mill liner replacement maintenance originally scheduled for Q1 2026.
•The Company is advancing an expansion of tailings filtration capacity at the Tucumã Operation. The associated capacity and plant throughput benefits, which remain on-track for Q4 2026, have not been incorporated into full-year 2026 guidance.
The Xavantina Operations
•The Xavantina Operations produced 5,495 ounces of gold at a C1 cash cost(1) of $2,120 per ounce and AISC(1) of $4,441 per ounce. Unit costs during the quarter reflected the lower production levels associated with the scheduled ventilation and cooling infrastructure work.
•Gold production during the period reflected necessary ventilation and cooling infrastructure upgrades and tie-in to the existing infrastructure. This investment, substantially complete at the end of April, will enable higher development and mining rates going forward as the mine continues to advance to depth, where the deposit remains open.
•Quarterly gold sales totaled 10,330 ounces, including 4,311 ounces sold in gold concentrate. Concentrate drying times during the quarter were extended by heavy seasonal rainfall. With dryer conditions following the end of the rainy season, gold concentrate sales volumes are expected to be higher over the remainder of the year.
(1) These are non-IFRS measures and do not have a standardized meaning prescribed by IFRS and might not be comparable to similar financial measures disclosed by other issuers. Please refer to the Company’s discussion of Non-IFRS measures in its Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and the Reconciliation of Non-IFRS Measures section at the end of this press release.
| | | | | |
| |
3 | Ero |
| 625 Howe Street | Suite 1050 | Vancouver | BC | V6C 2T6 | Canada |
OPERATING HIGHLIGHTS
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | 2026 - Q1 | | 2025 - Q4 | | 2025 - Q1 | | | | |
Copper (Caraíba Operations) | | | | | | | | | | |
Ore Mined (tonnes) | | 985,577 | | | 1,225,017 | | | 696,239 | | | | | |
Ore Processed (tonnes) | | 1,072,209 | | | 1,174,732 | | | 692,901 | | | | | |
Grade (% Cu) | | 0.93 | | | 1.00 | | | 1.18 | | | | | |
Recovery (%) | | 88.3 | | | 88.7 | | | 90.2 | | | | | |
Cu Production (tonnes) | | 8,826 | | | 10,431 | | | 7,357 | | | | | |
Cu Production (000 lbs) | | 19,459 | | | 22,995 | | | 16,219 | | | | | |
Cu Sold in Concentrate (tonnes) | | 9,205 | | | 10,404 | | | 6,949 | | | | | |
Cu Sold in Concentrate (000 lbs) | | 20,294 | | | 22,938 | | | 15,318 | | | | | |
Cu C1 cash cost(1) | | $ | 2.79 | | | $ | 2.27 | | | $ | 2.22 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Copper (Tucumã Operation) | | | | | | | | | | |
Ore Mined (tonnes) | | 456,684 | | | 1,199,067 | | | 328,291 | | | | | |
Ore Processed (tonnes) | | 563,717 | | | 517,246 | | | 294,314 | | | | | |
Grade (% Cu) | | 1.66 | | | 1.93 | | | 2.18 | | | | | |
Recovery (%) | | 88.3 | | | 90.5 | | | 89.40 | | | | | |
Cu Production (tonnes) | | 8,461 | | | 9,275 | | | 5,067 | | | | | |
Cu Production (000 lbs) | | 18,652 | | | 20,449 | | | 11,171 | | | | | |
Cu Sold in Concentrate (tonnes) | | 8,751 | | | 9,729 | | | 5,168 | | | | | |
Cu Sold in Concentrate (000 lbs) | | 19,292 | | | 21,450 | | | 11,393 | | | | | |
Cu C1 cash cost(1)(2) | | $ | 1.97 | | | $ | 1.75 | | | $ | — | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Gold (Xavantina Operations) | | | | | | | | | | |
Ore Mined (tonnes) | | 32,820 | | | 55,655 | | | 33,228 | | | | | |
Ore Processed (tonnes) | | 37,128 | | | 53,256 | | | 33,228 | | | | | |
Grade (g / tonne) | | 5.66 | | | 9.98 | | | 6.87 | | | | | |
Recovery (%) | | 81.3 | | | 79.6 | | | 90.8 | | | | | |
Au Production (oz) | | 5,495 | | | 13,837 | | | 6,638 | | | | | |
Au Sold in doré (oz) | | 6,019 | | | 13,401 | | | 5,834 | | | | | |
Gold Sold in Concentrate (oz)(3) | | 4,311 | | | 12,754 | | | — | | | | | |
Gold Sold (oz) | | 10,330 | | | 26,155 | | | 5,834 | | | | | |
Au C1 cash cost(1) | | 2,120 | | | 766 | | | 1,100 | | | | | |
Au AISC(1) | | 4,441 | | | 1,702 | | | 2,228 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
(1) Please refer to the Company’s discussion of Non-IFRS measures in its Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and the Reconciliation of Non-IFRS Measures section at the end of this press release.
(2) The Company declared commercial production at the Tucumã Operation effective July 1, 2025. As such, YTD 2025 copper C1 cash cost for the Tucumã Operation reflects costs from Q3 2025 onward only.
(3) Gold sold in concentrate includes gold ounces produced from the CIL circuit and the pond.
| | | | | |
| |
4 | Ero |
| 625 Howe Street | Suite 1050 | Vancouver | BC | V6C 2T6 | Canada |
FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS
($ in millions, except per share amounts)
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | 2026 - Q1 | | 2025 - Q4 | | 2025 - Q1 | | | | |
Revenues | | $ | 263.2 | | | $ | 320.2 | | | $ | 125.1 | | | | | |
Gross profit | | 105.9 | | | 164.4 | | | 55.5 | | | | | |
EBITDA(1) | | 175.5 | | | 151.8 | | | 117.9 | | | | | |
Adjusted EBITDA(1) | | 125.2 | | | 186.7 | | | 63.2 | | | | | |
Cash flow from operations | | 92.8 | | | 129.1 | | | 65.4 | | | | | |
Net income | | 109.3 | | | 78.7 | | | 80.6 | | | | | |
Net income attributable to owners of the Company | | 108.8 | | | 77.0 | | | 80.2 | | | | | |
Per share (basic) | | 1.04 | | | 0.74 | | | 0.77 | | | | | |
Per share (diluted) | | 1.04 | | | 0.74 | | | 0.77 | | | | | |
Adjusted net income attributable to owners of the Company(1) | | 72.4 | | | 108.4 | | | 35.8 | | | | | |
Per share (basic) | | 0.69 | | | 1.04 | | | 0.35 | | | | | |
Per share (diluted) | | 0.69 | | | 1.04 | | | 0.35 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments | | 91.2 | | | 105.4 | | | 80.6 | | | | | |
Working capital(1) | | 66.2 | | | 15.5 | | | 10.2 | | | | | |
Net debt(1) | | 490.7 | | | 501.7 | | | 561.8 | | | | | |
(1) Please refer to the Company’s discussion of Non-IFRS measures in its Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and the Reconciliation of Non-IFRS Measures section at the end of this press release.
| | | | | |
| |
5 | Ero |
| 625 Howe Street | Suite 1050 | Vancouver | BC | V6C 2T6 | Canada |
2026 PRODUCTION AND COST GUIDANCE
Consolidated copper production guidance is maintained at 67,500 to 77,500 tonnes. Full-year copper production is expected to be second-half weighted at both the Caraíba and Tucumã Operations. Production at Caraíba in Q2 is expected to be broadly similar to Q1 before increasing in H2 2026, driven by higher processed grades from planned mine sequencing along with higher throughput levels. Production at Tucumã is expected to be modestly higher in H2 2026 on higher plant throughput, partially offset by lower planned copper grades.
Consolidated copper C1 cash cost(1) guidance is maintained at $2.15 to $2.35 per pound produced, with costs expected to be above the guidance range in H1 2026 and to decrease sequentially through H2 2026 as processed grades at the Caraíba Operations increase.
At the Xavantina Operations, gold production from mining and processing operations is expected to total 40,000 to 50,000 ounces in 2026, with mining rates, mill throughput and processed grades projected to improve as the ventilation and cooling infrastructure becomes fully operational (substantially complete at the end of April). As a result, production at Xavantina is expected to be weighted towards H2 2026.
Gold C1 cash cost(1) and AISC(1) guidance is maintained at $1,000 to $1,250 and $2,000 to $2,500 per ounce, respectively. Unit costs are expected to be highest in Q1 and to decline over the remaining quarters of the year as Xavantina's production volumes increase.
Gold concentrate sales volumes are expected to be lowest in Q1 due to the impact of heavy seasonal rainfall on concentrate drying times and are expected to benefit from dryer conditions through the remainder of 2026. Gold concentrate sales from historic stockpiles are not included in Xavantina's guidance ranges, which capture only production from mining and processing operations.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
Consolidated Copper Production (tonnes) | | | | | | | | |
Caraíba Operations | | | | | | | | 35,000 - 40,000 |
Tucumã Operation | | | | | | | | 32,500 - 37,500 |
Total Copper | | | | | | | | 67,500 - 77,500 |
| | | | | | | | |
Consolidated Copper C1 Cash Cost(1) | | | | | | | | |
Caraíba Operations | | | | | | | | $2.30 - $2.50 |
Tucumã Operation | | | | | | | | $1.95 - $2.15 |
Consolidated Copper Operations | | | | | | | | $2.15 - $2.35 |
| | | | | | | | |
The Xavantina Operations | | | | | | | | |
Au Production (ounces) | | | | | | | | 40,000 - 50,000 |
Gold C1 Cash Cost(1) ($/oz) | | | | | | | | $1,000 - $1,250 |
Gold AISC(1) ($/oz) | | | | | | | | $2,000 - $2,500 |
Note: Guidance is based on estimates and assumptions including, but not limited to, mineral reserve estimates, grade and continuity of interpreted geological formations and metallurgical recovery performance. Please refer to the Company’s SEDAR+ and EDGAR filings, including the most recent Annual Information Form ("AIF"), for a detailed summary of risks.
(1) Please refer to the section titled "Alternative Performance (Non-IFRS) Measures" within this Press Release.
| | | | | |
| |
6 | Ero |
| 625 Howe Street | Suite 1050 | Vancouver | BC | V6C 2T6 | Canada |
2026 CAPITAL EXPENDITURE GUIDANCE
Total capital expenditures guidance remains unchanged at a range of $275 to $320 million.
Figures presented in the table below are in USD millions.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Caraíba Operations | | $170 - $185 | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Tucumã Operation | | $35 - $45 | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Xavantina Operations | | $40 - $50 | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Furnas Copper-Gold Project, Other Exploration & Corporate | | $30 - $40 | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Total | | $275 - $320 | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Note: Guidance is based on certain estimates and assumptions, including but not limited to, mineral reserve estimates, grade and continuity of interpreted geological formations and metallurgical performance. Please refer to the Company’s most recent AIF and Management of Risks and Uncertainties in the MD&A for complete risk factors.
| | | | | |
| |
7 | Ero |
| 625 Howe Street | Suite 1050 | Vancouver | BC | V6C 2T6 | Canada |
CONFERENCE CALL DETAILS
The Company will hold a conference call on Tuesday, May 5, 2026 at 11:30 am Eastern time (8:30 am Pacific time) to discuss these results. A results presentation will be available for download via the webcast link and in the Presentations section of the Company's website on the day of the conference call.
| | | | | | | | |
| Date: | Tuesday, May 5, 2026 | |
| Time: | 11:30 am Eastern time (8:30 am Pacific time) | |
| Dial in: | Canada/USA Toll Free: 1-833-752-3380 International: +1-647-846-2821
Please dial in 5-10 minutes prior to the start of the call or pre-register using this link to bypass the live operator queue.
(https://dpregister.com/sreg/10207291/1037ecd0ca7) | |
| Webcast: | To access the webcast, click here.
(https://event.choruscall.com/mediaframe/webcast.html?webcastid=A9tf7UE9) | |
| Replay: | Canada/USA: 1-855-669-9658, International: +1-412-317-0088 For country-specific dial-in numbers, click here.
(https://services.choruscall.com/ccforms/replay.html) | |
| Replay Passcode: | 2860523 | |
| | | | | |
| |
8 | Ero |
| 625 Howe Street | Suite 1050 | Vancouver | BC | V6C 2T6 | Canada |
Reconciliation of Non-IFRS Measures
Financial results of the Company are presented in accordance with IFRS. The Company utilizes certain alternative performance (non-IFRS) measures to monitor its performance, including copper C1 cash cost, gold C1 cash cost, gold AISC, EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted net income attributable to owners of the Company, adjusted net income per share, net (cash) debt, working capital and available liquidity. These performance measures have no standardized meaning prescribed within generally accepted accounting principles under IFRS and, therefore, amounts presented may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other mining companies. These non-IFRS measures are intended to provide supplemental information and should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for measures of performance prepared in accordance with IFRS.
For additional details please refer to the Company’s discussion of non-IFRS and other performance measures in its Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the three months ended March 31, 2026 which is available on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca, and on EDGAR at www.sec.gov.
| | | | | |
| |
9 | Ero |
| 625 Howe Street | Suite 1050 | Vancouver | BC | V6C 2T6 | Canada |
Copper C1 cash cost
The following table provides a reconciliation of copper C1 cash cost to cost of production, its most directly comparable IFRS measure.
The Caraíba Operations
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Reconciliation: | | 2026 - Q1 | | 2025 - Q4 | | 2025 - Q1 | | | | |
Cost of production | | $ | 62,352 | | | $ | 55,895 | | | $ | 35,719 | | | | | |
Add (less): | | | | | | | | | | |
Transportation costs & other | | 2,896 | | | 1,904 | | | 1,322 | | | | | |
Treatment, refining, and other | | 2,164 | | | 3,328 | | | 2,410 | | | | | |
By-product credits | | (10,077) | | | (7,614) | | | (4,699) | | | | | |
Incentive payments | | (1,534) | | | (1,516) | | | (1,289) | | | | | |
Net change in inventory | | (1,483) | | | 266 | | | 2,659 | | | | | |
Foreign exchange translation and other | | (87) | | | 110 | | | (147) | | | | | |
C1 cash costs(1) | | $ | 54,231 | | | $ | 52,373 | | | $ | 35,975 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Mining | | $ | 42,411 | | | $ | 38,482 | | | $ | 25,796 | | | | | |
Processing | | 9,102 | | | 8,867 | | | 6,352 | | | | | |
Indirect | | 7,735 | | | 7,406 | | | 4,794 | | | | | |
Production costs | | 59,248 | | | 54,755 | | | 36,942 | | | | | |
By-product credits | | (10,077) | | | (7,614) | | | (4,699) | | | | | |
Treatment, refining and other | | 5,060 | | | 5,232 | | | 3,732 | | | | | |
C1 cash costs(1) | | $ | 54,231 | | | $ | 52,373 | | | $ | 35,975 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | 2026 - Q1 | | 2025 - Q4 | | 2025 - Q1 | | | | |
Costs per pound | | | | | | | | | | |
Total copper produced (lbs, 000) | | 19,459 | | | 22,995 | | | 16,219 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Mining | | $ | 2.18 | | | $ | 1.67 | | | $ | 1.59 | | | | | |
Processing | | $ | 0.47 | | | $ | 0.39 | | | $ | 0.39 | | | | | |
Indirect | | $ | 0.40 | | | $ | 0.32 | | | $ | 0.30 | | | | | |
By-product credits | | $ | (0.52) | | | $ | (0.33) | | | $ | (0.29) | | | | | |
Treatment, refining and other | | $ | 0.26 | | | $ | 0.22 | | | $ | 0.23 | | | | | |
Copper C1 cash costs(1) | | $ | 2.79 | | | $ | 2.27 | | | $ | 2.22 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | |
| |
10 | Ero |
| 625 Howe Street | Suite 1050 | Vancouver | BC | V6C 2T6 | Canada |
The Tucumã Operation
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Reconciliation: | | 2026 - Q1 | | 2025 - Q4 | | | | | | |
Cost of production | | $ | 29,738 | | | $ | 29,689 | | | | | | | |
Add (less): | | | | | | | | | | |
Transportation costs & other | | 6,391 | | | 8,376 | | | | | | | |
Treatment, refining, and other | | 2,471 | | | — | | | | | | | |
By-product credits | | (701) | | | — | | | | | | | |
Incentive payments | | (546) | | | (396) | | | | | | | |
Net change in inventory | | (556) | | | (1,970) | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Foreign exchange translation and other | | (4) | | | — | | | | | | | |
C1 cash costs(1) | | $ | 36,793 | | | $ | 35,699 | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Mining | | $ | 6,538 | | | $ | 6,110 | | | | | | | |
Processing | | 17,976 | | | 17,253 | | | | | | | |
Indirect | | 4,118 | | | 3,945 | | | | | | | |
Production costs | | 28,632 | | | 27,308 | | | | | | | |
By-product credits | | (701) | | | — | | | | | | | |
Treatment, refining and other | | 8,862 | | | 8,391 | | | | | | | |
C1 cash costs(1) | | $ | 36,793 | | | $ | 35,699 | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | 2026 - Q1 | | 2025 - Q4 | | | | | | |
Costs per pound | | | | | | | | | | |
Total copper produced (lbs, 000) | | 18,652 | | | 20,449 | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Mining | | $ | 0.35 | | | $ | 0.30 | | | | | | | |
Processing | | $ | 0.96 | | | $ | 0.84 | | | | | | | |
Indirect | | $ | 0.22 | | | $ | 0.19 | | | | | | | |
By-product credits | | $ | (0.04) | | | $ | — | | | | | | | |
Treatment, refining and other | | $ | 0.48 | | | $ | 0.42 | | | | | | | |
Copper C1 cash costs(1) | | $ | 1.97 | | | $ | 1.75 | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | |
| |
11 | Ero |
| 625 Howe Street | Suite 1050 | Vancouver | BC | V6C 2T6 | Canada |
Gold C1 cash cost and gold AISC
The following table provides a reconciliation of gold C1 cash cost and gold AISC to cost of production, its most directly comparable IFRS measure.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Reconciliation: | | 2026 - Q1 | | 2025 - Q4 | | 2025 - Q1 | | | | |
Cost of production | | $ | 13,877 | | | $ | 12,882 | | | $ | 6,225 | | | | | |
Add (less): | | | | | | | | | | |
Incentive payments | | (320) | | | (442) | | | (269) | | | | | |
Net change in inventory | | (807) | | | (208) | | | 1,339 | | | | | |
By-product credits | | (189) | | | (459) | | | (111) | | | | | |
Smelting and refining | | 769 | | | 320 | | | 146 | | | | | |
Gold concentrate re-handling cost | | (1,641) | | | (1,444) | | | — | | | | | |
Foreign exchange translation, transportation and other | | (38) | | | (44) | | | (29) | | | | | |
C1 cash costs | | $ | 11,651 | | | $ | 10,605 | | | $ | 7,301 | | | | | |
Site general and administrative | | 1,409 | | | 1,628 | | | 1,077 | | | | | |
Accretion of mine closure and rehabilitation provision | | 145 | | | 152 | | | 141 | | | | | |
Sustaining capital expenditure | | 8,136 | | | 7,091 | | | 3,909 | | | | | |
Sustaining lease payments | | 2,623 | | | 3,073 | | | 2,021 | | | | | |
Royalties and production taxes | | 434 | | | 995 | | | 338 | | | | | |
AISC | | $ | 24,398 | | | $ | 23,544 | | | $ | 14,787 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | |
| |
12 | Ero |
| 625 Howe Street | Suite 1050 | Vancouver | BC | V6C 2T6 | Canada |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | 2026 - Q1 | | 2025 - Q4 | | 2025 - Q1 | | | | |
Costs | | | | | | | | | | |
Mining | | $ | 5,820 | | | $ | 5,619 | | | $ | 3,760 | | | | | |
Processing | | 2,940 | | | 3,138 | | | 2,206 | | | | | |
Indirect | | 2,311 | | | 1,987 | | | 1,300 | | | | | |
Production costs | | 11,071 | | | 10,744 | | | 7,266 | | | | | |
Smelting and refining costs | | 769 | | | 320 | | | 146 | | | | | |
By-product credits | | (189) | | | (459) | | | (111) | | | | | |
C1 cash costs | | $ | 11,651 | | | $ | 10,605 | | | $ | 7,301 | | | | | |
Site general and administrative | | 1,409 | | | 1,628 | | | 1,077 | | | | | |
Accretion of mine closure and rehabilitation provision | | 145 | | | 152 | | | 141 | | | | | |
Sustaining capital expenditure | | 8,136 | | | 7,091 | | | 3,909 | | | | | |
Sustaining leases payments | | 2,623 | | | 3,073 | | | 2,021 | | | | | |
Royalties and production taxes | | 434 | | | 995 | | | 338 | | | | | |
AISC | | $ | 24,398 | | | $ | 23,544 | | | $ | 14,787 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Costs per ounce | | | | | | | | | | |
Total gold produced (ounces) | | 5,495 | | | 13,837 | | | 6,638 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Mining | | $ | 1,059 | | | $ | 406 | | | $ | 566 | | | | | |
Processing | | $ | 535 | | | $ | 227 | | | $ | 332 | | | | | |
Indirect | | $ | 420 | | | $ | 143 | | | $ | 195 | | | | | |
Smelting and refining | | $ | 140 | | | $ | 23 | | | $ | 22 | | | | | |
By-product credits | | $ | (34) | | | $ | (33) | | | $ | (16) | | | | | |
Gold C1 cash cost | | $ | 2,120 | | | $ | 766 | | | $ | 1,100 | | | | | |
Gold AISC | | $ | 4,441 | | | $ | 1,702 | | | $ | 2,228 | | | | | |
| | | | | |
| |
13 | Ero |
| 625 Howe Street | Suite 1050 | Vancouver | BC | V6C 2T6 | Canada |
Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) and Adjusted EBITDA
The following table provides a reconciliation of EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA to net income, its most directly comparable IFRS measure.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Reconciliation: | | 2026 - Q1 | | 2025 - Q4 | | 2025 - Q1 | | | | |
Net Income | | $ | 109,311 | | | $ | 78,738 | | | $ | 80,627 | | | | | |
Adjustments: | | | | | | | | | | |
Finance expense | | 11,064 | | | 11,330 | | | 4,723 | | | | | |
Finance income | | (1,121) | | | (2,201) | | | (838) | | | | | |
Income tax expense | | 17,885 | | | 23,453 | | | 14,741 | | | | | |
Amortization and depreciation | | 38,319 | | | 40,503 | | | 18,620 | | | | | |
EBITDA | | $ | 175,458 | | | $ | 151,823 | | | $ | 117,873 | | | | | |
Foreign exchange (gain) loss | | (53,655) | | | 23,352 | | | (58,400) | | | | | |
Share based compensation | | 2,640 | | | 8,909 | | | 1,173 | | | | | |
Unrealized loss on commodity derivatives | | 751 | | | 1,597 | | | 2,102 | | | | | |
Change in rehabilitation and closure provision(1) | | — | | | 556 | | | — | | | | | |
Write-down of mineral properties and exploration and evaluation asset | | — | | | — | | | — | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Others | | — | | | 507 | | | 458 | | | | | |
Adjusted EBITDA | | $ | 125,194 | | | $ | 186,744 | | | $ | 63,206 | | | | | |
(1) Change in rehabilitation and closure provision relates to revisions to rehabilitation and closure plans and cost estimates at the Company’s historic mining operations that have entered the closure phase, and for which there are no substantive future economic value. Such costs are reflected within other expenses on the Company's Consolidated Statements of Operations and Comprehensive (Loss) Income.
| | | | | |
| |
14 | Ero |
| 625 Howe Street | Suite 1050 | Vancouver | BC | V6C 2T6 | Canada |
Adjusted net income attributable to owners of the Company and Adjusted net income per share attributable to owners of the Company
The following table provides a reconciliation of Adjusted net income attributable to owners of the Company and Adjusted EPS to net income attributable to the owners of the Company, its most directly comparable IFRS measure.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Reconciliation: | | 2026 - Q1 | | 2025 - Q4 | | 2025 - Q1 | | | | |
Net income as reported attributable to the owners of the Company | | $ | 108,771 | | | $ | 76,970 | | | $ | 80,227 | | | | | |
Adjustments: | | | | | | | | | | |
Share based compensation | | 2,640 | | | 8,909 | | | 1,173 | | | | | |
Unrealized foreign exchange (gain) loss on USD denominated balances in MCSA | | (30,260) | | | 19,289 | | | (39,628) | | | | | |
Unrealized foreign exchange (gain) loss on foreign exchange derivative contracts | | (16,464) | | | 4,723 | | | (16,739) | | | | | |
Unrealized loss on commodity derivatives | | 733 | | | 1,559 | | | 2,079 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Change in rehabilitation and closure provision(1) | | — | | | 554 | | | — | | | | | |
Write-down of mineral properties and exploration and evaluation asset | | — | | | — | | | — | | | | | |
Others | | — | | | 504 | | | 458 | | | | | |
Tax effect on the above adjustments | | 7,014 | | | (4,061) | | | 8,279 | | | | | |
Adjusted net income attributable to owners of the Company | | $ | 72,434 | | | $ | 108,447 | | | $ | 35,849 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Weighted average number of common shares | | | | | | | | | | |
Basic | | 104,262,136 | | | 103,961,272 | | | 103,564,654 | | | | | |
Diluted | | 105,023,869 | | | 104,693,751 | | | 103,904,737 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Adjusted EPS | | | | | | | | | | |
Basic | | $ | 0.69 | | | $ | 1.04 | | | $ | 0.35 | | | | | |
Diluted | | $ | 0.69 | | | $ | 1.04 | | | $ | 0.35 | | | | | |
(1) Change in rehabilitation and closure provision relates to revisions to rehabilitation and closure plans and cost estimates at the Company’s historic mining operations that have entered the closure phase, and for which there are no substantive future economic value. Such costs are reflected within other expenses on the Company's Consolidated Statements of Operations and Comprehensive (Loss) Income.
| | | | | |
| |
15 | Ero |
| 625 Howe Street | Suite 1050 | Vancouver | BC | V6C 2T6 | Canada |
Net Debt (Cash)
The following table provides a calculation of net debt (cash) based on amounts presented in the Company’s condensed consolidated interim financial statements as at the periods presented.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 | | | | March 31, 2025 |
Current portion of loans and borrowings | | $ | 39,202 | | | $ | 55,711 | | | | | $ | 52,479 | |
Long-term portion of loans and borrowings | | 542,691 | | 551,403 | | | | 589,860 |
Less: | | | | | | | | |
Cash and cash equivalents | | (91,207) | | | (105,442) | | | | | (80,573) | |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
Net debt (cash) | | $ | 490,686 | | | $ | 501,672 | | | | | $ | 561,766 | |
Working Capital and Available Liquidity
The following table provides a calculation for these based on amounts presented in the Company’s condensed consolidated interim financial statements as at the periods presented.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 | | | | March 31, 2025 |
Current assets | | $ | 290,299 | | | $ | 276,212 | | | | | $ | 232,292 | |
Less: Current liabilities | | (224,064) | | | (260,718) | | | | | (222,048) | |
Working capital | | $ | 66,235 | | | $ | 15,494 | | | | | $ | 10,244 | |
| | | | | | | | |
Cash and cash equivalents | | 91,207 | | | 105,442 | | | | | 80,573 | |
| | | | | | | | |
Available undrawn revolving credit facilities(1) | | 55,000 | | | 45,000 | | | | | 35,000 | |
Available undrawn prepayment facilities(2) | | — | | | — | | | | | — | |
Available liquidity | | $ | 146,207 | | | $ | 150,442 | | | | | $ | 115,573 | |
(1) In January 2025, the Company amended its Senior Credit Facility to increase the limit from $150.0 million to $200.0 million and extended the maturity from December 2026 to December 2028.
| | | | | |
| |
16 | Ero |
| 625 Howe Street | Suite 1050 | Vancouver | BC | V6C 2T6 | Canada |
ABOUT ERO
Ero is a Brazil-focused, growth-oriented mining company with a diversified portfolio of copper and gold assets. Headquartered in Vancouver, B.C., the Company operates two copper mines – the Caraíba Operations in Bahia State and the Tucumã Operation in Pará State – as well as the Xavantina Operations, a producing gold mine in Mato Grosso State. In addition to its operating assets, Ero is advancing the Furnas Copper-Gold Project, located in the mineral-rich Carajás Province in Pará State, through a definitive earn-in agreement with Vale Base Metals to acquire a 60% interest in the project.
Ero’s operating philosophy is grounded in a commitment to safety, operational excellence, and the responsible production of minerals essential for a better tomorrow. The Company’s shares are publicly traded on the Toronto Stock Exchange and the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol “ERO.” Additional information, including technical reports on the Company’s operations and projects, is available on the Company’s website (www.ero.com), SEDAR+ (www.sedarplus.ca), and on EDGAR (www.sec.gov).
FOR MORE INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT
Farooq Hamed, VP, Investor Relations
info@ero.com
| | | | | |
| |
17 | Ero |
| 625 Howe Street | Suite 1050 | Vancouver | BC | V6C 2T6 | Canada |
CAUTION REGARDING FORWARD LOOKING INFORMATION AND STATEMENTS
This press release contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and “forward-looking information” within the meaning of applicable Canadian securities legislation (collectively, “forward-looking statements”). Forward-looking statements include statements that use forward-looking terminology such as “may”, “could”, “would”, “will”, “should”, “intend”, “target”, “plan”, “expect”, “budget”, “estimate”, “forecast”, “schedule”, “anticipate”, “believe”, “continue”, “potential”, “view” or the negative or grammatical variation thereof or other variations thereof or comparable terminology. Forward-looking statements may include, but are not limited to, statements with respect to the Company’s expected production, operating costs, and capital expenditures at the Caraíba Operations, the Tucumã Operation, and the Xavantina Operations; the estimation of mineral reserves and mineral resources; estimated completion dates for certain milestones, including the completion of the Pilar Mine’s new external shaft at the Caraíba Operations; the ability of the Company to maintain improved performance at the Caraíba mill or realize the benefits associated with the Pilar Mine’s new external shaft; the expected timing of delivery, installation, and commissioning of additional tailings filtration capacity at the Tucumã Operation, including the three new tailings filters and the addition of plates to each of the three existing filter presses, and the expected impact on plant throughput; the expected completion of the ventilation and cooling infrastructure tie-in at the Xavantina Operations and the expected impact of that tie-in on mining rates, mill throughput, and processed grades; the Company’s ability to advance work programs under the Furnas earn-in agreement, estimated timing for certain project milestones, the ability to further enhance the value of the Project’s economics, extend the known limits of mineralization and/or increase its production profile, the ability to advance license and permitting processes, produce and publish additional engineering studies (including the Company’s plans to appoint an engineering firm to lead, and subsequently to complete, a pre-feasibility study at the Furnas Copper-Gold Project), the expected timing of the related Furnas update press release, the results of the Phase 2 and Phase 3 drill programs, upgrade mineral resources to mineral reserves, and to ultimately achieve expected production, operating cost, capital expenditure forecasts, and economic value at the Furnas Project; the discovery of additional mineralization and the potential for positive impacts on production rates from the mines or processing facilities; the significance of any particular exploration program or result, including the Company’s expectations associated with historic gold concentrate stockpiles at the Xavantina Operations, and the successful development of new deposits; the Company’s ability to monetize gold concentrates produced at the Xavantina Operations, including expectations for operating costs, payability, the actual grades of gold concentrates sold, statements with respect to total volume or tonnes of gold concentrate to be sold, and the timing therein; the Company’s capital allocation priorities, including continued deleveraging of the balance sheet; as well as the Company’s expectations for current and future exploration plans including, but not limited to, planned areas of additional exploration and the potential to convert any portion of the inferred mineral resource base to economically viable mineral reserves; and any other statement that may predict, forecast, indicate or imply future plans, intentions, levels of activity, results, performance or achievements.
Forward-looking statements are subject to a variety of known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that could cause actual results, actions, events, conditions, performance or achievements to materially differ from those expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements, including, without limitation, risks discussed in this press release and in the Company’s most recent Annual Information Form (“AIF”) under the heading “Risk Factors”. The risks discussed in this press release and in the AIF are not exhaustive of the factors that may affect any of the Company’s forward-looking statements. Although the Company has attempted to identify important factors that could cause actual results, actions, events, conditions, performance or achievements to differ materially from those contained in forward-looking statements, there may be other factors that cause results, actions, events, conditions, performance or achievements to differ from those anticipated, estimated or intended.
Forward-looking statements are not a guarantee of future performance. There can be no assurance that forward-looking statements will prove to be accurate, as actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such statements. Forward-looking statements involve statements about the future and are inherently uncertain, and the Company’s actual results, achievements or other future events or conditions may differ materially from those reflected in the forward-looking statements due to a variety of risks, uncertainties and other factors, including, without limitation, those referred to herein and in the AIF under the heading “Risk Factors”.
The Company’s forward-looking statements are based on the assumptions, beliefs, expectations and opinions of management on the date the statements are made, many of which may be difficult to predict and beyond the Company’s control. In connection with the forward-looking statements contained in this press release and in the AIF, the Company has made certain assumptions about, among other things: favourable equity and debt capital markets; the ability to raise any necessary additional capital on reasonable terms to advance the production, development and exploration of the Company’s properties and assets; future prices of copper, gold and other metal prices; the timing and results of exploration and drilling programs; the accuracy of any mineral reserve and mineral resource estimates; the geology of the Caraíba Operations, the Xavantina Operations, the Tucumã Operation and the Furnas Copper-Gold Project being as described in the respective technical report for each property; production costs; the accuracy of budgeted exploration, development and construction costs and expenditures; the price of other commodities such as fuel; future currency exchange rates, interest rates and tariff rates; operating conditions being favourable such that the Company is able to operate in a safe, efficient and effective manner; work force continuing to remain healthy in the face of prevailing epidemics, pandemics or other health risks, political and regulatory stability; the receipt of governmental, regulatory and third party approvals, licenses and permits on favourable terms; obtaining required renewals for existing approvals, licenses and permits on favourable terms; requirements under applicable laws; sustained labour stability; stability in financial and capital goods markets; availability of equipment; positive relations with local groups and the Company’s ability to meet its obligations under its agreements with such groups; and satisfying the terms and conditions of the Company’s current loan arrangements. Although the Company believes that the assumptions inherent in forward-looking statements are reasonable as of the date of this press release, these assumptions are subject to significant business, social, economic, political, regulatory, competitive and other risks and uncertainties, contingencies and other factors that could cause actual actions, events, conditions, results, performance or achievements to be materially different from those projected in the forward-looking statements. The Company cautions that the foregoing list of assumptions is not exhaustive. Other events or circumstances could cause actual results to differ materially from those estimated or projected and expressed in, or implied by, the forward-looking statements contained in this press release. There can be no assurance that forward-looking statements will prove to be accurate, as actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such statements. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements.
Forward-looking statements contained herein are made as of the date of this press release and the Company disclaims any obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future events or results or otherwise, except as and to the extent required by applicable securities laws.
CAUTIONARY NOTES REGARDING MINERAL RESOURCE AND MINERAL RESERVE ESTIMATES
Unless otherwise indicated, all reserve and resource estimates included in this press release and the documents incorporated by reference herein have been prepared in accordance with National Instrument 43-101, Standards of Disclosure for Mineral Projects (“NI 43-101") and the Canadian Institute of Mining, Metallurgy and Petroleum (the “CIM”) — CIM Definition Standards on Mineral Resources and Mineral Reserves, adopted by the CIM Council, as amended (the “CIM Standards”). NI 43-101 is a rule developed by the Canadian Securities Administrators that establishes standards for all public disclosure an issuer makes of scientific and technical information concerning mineral projects. Canadian standards, including NI 43-101, differ significantly from the requirements of the United States Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”), and reserve and resource information included herein may not be comparable to similar information disclosed by U.S. companies. In particular, and without limiting the generality of the foregoing, this presentation and the documents incorporated by reference herein use the terms “measured resources,” “indicated resources” and “inferred resources” as defined in accordance with NI 43-101 and the CIM Standards.
Further to recent amendments, mineral property disclosure requirements in the United States (the “U.S. Rules”) are governed by subpart 1300 of Regulation S-K of the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “U.S. Securities Act”) which differ from the CIM Standards. As a foreign private issuer that is eligible to file reports with the SEC pursuant to the multi-jurisdictional disclosure system (the “MJDS”), Ero is not required to provide disclosure on its mineral properties under the U.S. Rules and will continue to provide disclosure under NI 43-101 and the CIM Standards. If Ero ceases to be a foreign private issuer or loses its eligibility to file its annual report on Form 40-F pursuant to the MJDS, then Ero will be subject to the U.S. Rules, which differ from the requirements of NI 43-101 and the CIM Standards.
Pursuant to the new U.S. Rules, the SEC recognizes estimates of “measured mineral resources”, “indicated mineral resources” and “inferred mineral resources.” In addition, the definitions of “proven mineral reserves” and “probable mineral reserves” under the U.S. Rules are now “substantially similar” to the corresponding standards under NI 43-101. Mineralization described using these terms has a greater amount of uncertainty as to its existence and feasibility than mineralization that has been characterized as reserves. Accordingly, U.S. investors are cautioned not to assume that any measured mineral resources, indicated mineral resources, or inferred mineral resources that Ero reports are or will be economically or legally mineable. Further, “inferred mineral resources” have a greater amount of uncertainty as to their existence and as to whether they can be mined legally or economically. Under Canadian securities laws, estimates of “inferred mineral resources” may not form the basis of feasibility or pre-feasibility studies, except in rare cases. While the above terms under the U.S. Rules are “substantially similar” to the standards under NI 43-101 and CIM Standards, there are differences in the definitions under the U.S. Rules and CIM Standards. Accordingly, there is no assurance any mineral reserves or mineral resources that Ero may report as “proven mineral reserves”, “probable mineral reserves”, “measured mineral resources”, “indicated mineral resources” and “inferred mineral resources” under NI 43-101 would be the same had Ero prepared the reserve or resource estimates under the standards adopted under the U.S. Rules.
| | | | | |
| |
18 | Ero |
| 625 Howe Street | Suite 1050 | Vancouver | BC | V6C 2T6 | Canada |