Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Elbit Systems Ltd. (ESLT) ordinary shares are the subject of a beneficial-ownership report by Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd. Harel reported beneficial ownership of 2,424,529 ordinary shares, or 5.2% of the class, based on 46,848,460 ordinary shares issued and outstanding as of June 17, 2026. Harel stated that 42,705 shares were held for its own account and that the reported amount should not be construed as an admission that it beneficially owns more than 42,705 shares.
Key Figures
Beneficially owned:2,424,529 ordinary sharesPercentage of class:5.2%Ordinary shares issued and outstanding:46,848,460 shares+5 more
Percentage of class5.2%Based on ordinary shares issued and outstanding as of June 17, 2026
Ordinary shares issued and outstanding46,848,460 sharesAs of June 17, 2026
Shared voting power2,394,675 sharesReported by Harel
Shared dispositive power2,424,529 sharesReported by Harel
Held for members of the public2,351,970 sharesHeld through funds, policies and other accounts managed by subsidiaries
Third-party client accounts29,854 sharesManaged by a subsidiary as portfolio manager
Held for Harel's own account42,705 sharesReported in the ownership breakdown
Key Terms
beneficially owned, Shared Voting Power, Shared Dispositive Power
3 terms
beneficially ownedfinancial
"Amount beneficially owned"
Beneficially owned describes securities or assets where a person has the economic rights and control—such as the right to receive dividends and to direct voting—even if legal title is held in another name. Think of it like having the keys and using a car that’s registered to someone else: you get the benefits and make decisions. Investors care because beneficial ownership reveals who truly controls value and voting power, affecting corporate decisions and takeover dynamics.
Shared Voting Powerfinancial
"Shared Voting Power 2,394,675.00"
Shared voting power occurs when two or more parties jointly have the right to vote or decide how a block of company shares is cast, like co-owners who must agree before moving a piece of furniture. Investors care because who controls voting rights affects board elections, major corporate decisions and takeover outcomes, and shared control can alter regulatory disclosures and the practical influence any holder has over a company’s direction and value.
Shared Dispositive Powerfinancial
"Shared Dispositive Power 2,424,529.00"
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
How many ESLT shares did Harel report beneficially owning?
Harel reported beneficial ownership of 2,424,529 Elbit Systems Ltd. ordinary shares, equal to 5.2% of the class. The percentage was based on 46,848,460 ordinary shares issued and outstanding as of June 17, 2026.
How were Harel's reported ESLT shares held?
Of the 2,424,529 ordinary shares reported as beneficially owned, 2,351,970 were held for members of the public through, among others, funds, insurance policies and exchange-traded funds managed by subsidiaries; 29,854 were in third-party client accounts; and 42,705 were held for Harel's own account. The subsidiaries managing the public holdings make independent voting and investment decisions.
What voting and disposition power did Harel report over ESLT shares?
Harel reported shared voting power over 2,394,675 shares and shared dispositive power over 2,424,529 shares. It reported no sole voting or dispositive power.
Check the appropriate box if a member of a Group (see instructions)
(a)
(b)
3
Sec Use Only
4
Citizenship or Place of Organization
ISRAEL
Number of Shares Beneficially Owned by Each Reporting Person With:
5
Sole Voting Power
0.00
6
Shared Voting Power
2,394,675.00
7
Sole Dispositive Power
0.00
8
Shared Dispositive Power
2,424,529.00
9
Aggregate Amount Beneficially Owned by Each Reporting Person
2,424,529.00
10
Check box if the aggregate amount in row (9) excludes certain shares (See Instructions)
11
Percent of class represented by amount in row (9)
5.2 %
12
Type of Reporting Person (See Instructions)
CO
Comment for Type of Reporting Person: With regard to Rows (6), (8) and (9), please see Item 4.
Row (11) is based on 46,848,460 Ordinary Shares issued and outstanding as of June 17, 2026 (as reported by the Issuer in Exhibit 1 to its Report on Form 6-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on July 1, 2026).
SCHEDULE 13G
Item 1.
(a)
Name of issuer:
ELBIT SYSTEMS LTD
(b)
Address of issuer's principal executive offices:
Ramat Gavriel Industrial Park, Advanced Technology Center, P.O.B. 539, Haifa, Israel, 3100401
Address or principal business office or, if none, residence:
3 Aba Hillel Street, Ramat Gan 52118, Israel
(c)
Citizenship:
Israel
(d)
Title of class of securities:
Ordinary Shares, par value NIS 1.00 per share
(e)
CUSIP Number(s):
M3760D101
Item 3.
If this statement is filed pursuant to §§ 240.13d-1(b) or 240.13d-2(b) or (c), check whether the person filing is a:
(a)
Broker or dealer registered under section 15 of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78o);
(b)
Bank as defined in section 3(a)(6) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78c);
(c)
Insurance company as defined in section 3(a)(19) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78c);
(d)
Investment company registered under section 8 of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-8);
(e)
An investment adviser in accordance with § 240.13d-1(b)(1)(ii)(E);
(f)
An employee benefit plan or endowment fund in accordance with § 240.13d-1(b)(1)(ii)(F);
(g)
A parent holding company or control person in accordance with § 240.13d-1(b)(1)(ii)(G);
(h)
A savings associations as defined in Section 3(b) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813);
(i)
A church plan that is excluded from the definition of an investment company under section 3(c)(14) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-3);
(j)
A non-U.S. institution in accordance with § 240.13d-1(b)(1)(ii)(J). If filing as a non-U.S. institution in accordance with § 240.13d-1(b)(1)(ii)(J),
please specify the type of institution:
(k)
Group, in accordance with Rule 240.13d-1(b)(1)(ii)(K).
Item 4.
Ownership
(a)
Amount beneficially owned:
Of the 2,424,529 Ordinary Shares reported in this Statement as beneficially owned by the Reporting Person, (i) 2,351,970 Ordinary Shares are held for members of the public through, among others, provident funds and/or mutual funds and/or pension funds and/or insurance policies and/or exchange traded funds, which are managed by subsidiaries of the Reporting Person, each of which subsidiaries operates under independent management and makes independent voting and investment decisions, (ii) 29,854 Ordinary Shares are held by third-party client accounts managed by a subsidiary of the Reporting Person as portfolio managers, which subsidiary operates under independent management and makes independent investment decisions and has no voting power in the securities held in such client accounts, and (iii) 42,705 Ordinary Shares are beneficially held for its own account. Consequently, this Statement shall not be construed as an admission by the Reporting Person that it is the beneficial owner of more than 42,705 Ordinary Shares covered by this Statement.
(b)
Percent of class:
See Row (11) of the cover page of the Reporting Person above.
(c)
Number of shares as to which the person has:
(i) Sole power to vote or to direct the vote:
0
(ii) Shared power to vote or to direct the vote:
See Row (6) of the cover page of the Reporting Person above and note in Item 4 above.
(iii) Sole power to dispose or to direct the disposition of:
0
(iv) Shared power to dispose or to direct the disposition of:
See Row (8) of the cover page of the Reporting Person above and note in Item 4 above.
Item 5.
Ownership of 5 Percent or Less of a Class.
Not Applicable
Item 6.
Ownership of more than 5 Percent on Behalf of Another Person.
Not Applicable
Item 7.
Identification and Classification of the Subsidiary Which Acquired the Security Being Reported on by the Parent Holding Company or Control Person.
Not Applicable
Item 8.
Identification and Classification of Members of the Group.
Not Applicable
Item 9.
Notice of Dissolution of Group.
Not Applicable
Item 10.
Certifications:
By signing below I certify that, to the best of my knowledge and belief, the securities referred to above were not acquired and are not held for the purpose of or with the effect of changing or influencing the control of the issuer of the securities and were not acquired and are not held in connection with or as a participant in any transaction having that purpose or effect, other than activities solely in connection with a nomination under § 240.14a-11.
SIGNATURE
After reasonable inquiry and to the best of my knowledge and belief, I certify that the information set forth in this statement is true, complete and correct.