STOCK TITAN

FibroBiologics lists Leigh Steinberg as director

The Form 3 filing lists director Leigh Steinberg as a beneficial owner, but notes he is neither an officer nor a 10% owner.

(Neutral)
(Neutral)
Form Type
3

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

FibroBiologics, Inc. (symbol FBLG) filed an initial statement of beneficial ownership on Form 3 for Leigh Steinberg. Steinberg is identified as a director of the company and is not listed as an officer or a ten percent owner. The filing also references an Exhibit 24 Power of Attorney.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.
Form 3 regulatory
"filed an initial statement of beneficial ownership on Form 3"
Form 3 is the initial public filing that officers, directors and large shareholders must submit to report their ownership of a company’s securities when they become insiders. It acts like an opening inventory sheet that gives investors a starting point to see who holds significant stakes and to spot later trades or potential conflicts of interest, helping assess insider confidence and transparency.
director regulatory
"Steinberg is identified as a director of the company"
Power of Attorney regulatory
"The filing also references an Exhibit 24 Power of Attorney"
A power of attorney is a legal document that allows one person to make decisions and act on behalf of another person, often in financial or legal matters. It’s like giving someone a trusted helper or agent the authority to handle important tasks if you are unable to do so yourself. This matters to investors because it can impact how their assets are managed or transferred if they become unable to oversee their affairs.

FAQ

What does FibroBiologics (FBLG) report in this Form 3 for Leigh Steinberg?

FibroBiologics (FBLG) reports that Leigh Steinberg is a director of the company on this Form 3. He is not reported as an officer or ten percent owner. The filing is an initial statement of beneficial ownership and references an Exhibit 24 Power of Attorney.

Is Leigh Steinberg an officer of FibroBiologics (FBLG) according to this Form 3?

No. The Form 3 for FibroBiologics (FBLG) indicates that Leigh Steinberg is a director but not an officer of the company, and no officer title is provided in the filing data.

Is Leigh Steinberg a ten percent owner of FibroBiologics (FBLG)?

No. The Form 3 data for FibroBiologics (FBLG) mark the ten percent owner box as not selected for Leigh Steinberg, indicating he is not reported as a ten percent beneficial owner in this filing.

Does this FibroBiologics (FBLG) Form 3 report any insider transactions?

No. The Form 3 for FibroBiologics (FBLG) lists no transactions. It serves as an initial statement of beneficial ownership without reporting purchases, sales, or derivative exercises, and transaction counts in the summary are all zero.

What additional document is referenced in FibroBiologics (FBLG) Form 3 for Leigh Steinberg?

The Form 3 for FibroBiologics (FBLG) notes in the remarks that there is an Exhibit 24 Power of Attorney. This indicates a separate accompanying document granting authority, referenced but not detailed in the summary data.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 3
FORM 3UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

INITIAL STATEMENT OF BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP OF SECURITIES

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0104
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
Steinberg Leigh

(Last)(First)(Middle)
C/O FIBROBIOLOGICS, INC.
9350 KIRBY DRIVE., SUITE 300

(Street)
HOUSTON TEXAS 77054

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Date of Event Requiring Statement (Month/Day/Year)
08/20/2026
3. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
FibroBiologics, Inc. [ FBLG ]
3a. Foreign Trading Symbol
5. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)
4. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
XDirector10% Owner
Officer (give title below)Other (specify below)
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 4) 2. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned (Instr. 4) 3. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 5) 4. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 5)
Table II - Derivative Securities Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 4) 2. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)3. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 4) 4. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 5. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 5) 6. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 5)
Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
Remarks:
Exhibit 24 Power of Attorney
No securities are beneficially owned.
/s/ Ruben A. Garcia, by Power of Attorney09/01/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 5 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 3: SEC 1473 (03-26)