Welcome to our dedicated page for FIRST HORIZON SEC filings (Ticker: FHN), a comprehensive resource for investors and traders seeking official regulatory documents including 10-K annual reports, 10-Q quarterly earnings, 8-K material events, and insider trading forms.
Our SEC filing database is enhanced with expert analysis from Rhea-AI, providing insights into the potential impact of each filing on FIRST HORIZON's stock performance. Each filing includes a concise AI-generated summary, sentiment and impact scores, and end-of-day stock performance data showing the actual market reaction. Navigate easily through different filing types including 10-K annual reports, 10-Q quarterly reports, 8-K current reports, proxy statements (DEF 14A), and Form 4 insider trading disclosures.
Designed for fundamental investors and regulatory compliance professionals, our page simplifies access to critical SEC filings. By combining real-time SEC filing updates, Rhea-AI's analytical insights, and historical stock performance data, we provide comprehensive visibility into FIRST HORIZON's regulatory disclosures and financial reporting.
First Horizon Corporation (FHN) is the subject of a Schedule 13G filing reporting that Millennium Management LLC, Millennium Group Management LLC and Israel A. Englander collectively have beneficial ownership tied to 23,543,136 shares of First Horizon common stock, representing 4.97% of the outstanding shares. All of these shares are reported with shared voting and dispositive power and no sole power. The filing states that these reporting persons acquired beneficial ownership of more than 5% of First Horizon’s common stock on September 1, 2026, but had ceased to be beneficial owners of more than 5% by the date of the filing.
The securities are held through entities over which Millennium Management LLC and related investment managers have voting control and investment discretion, and the filing notes that this structure should not by itself be construed as an admission of beneficial ownership by the reporting persons.
FIRST HORIZON CORP (FHN) reported insider transactions by Elizabeth A. Ardoin, SEVP and Chief Communications Officer. On 2026-08-20 she exercised vested stock options covering 22,571 shares of common stock at exercise prices of $15.35–$18.68 per share and acquired the corresponding common shares. On the same date she sold 18,313 shares of common stock in open-market transactions at prices around $24.85 per share. The filing does not state her total holdings after these transactions. The Rule 10b5-1 checkbox is not marked, indicating these trades were not reported as made under a trading plan.
FIRST HORIZON CORP (FHN) received a notice under Rule 144 for a planned sale of common stock by Elizabeth A. Ardoin. The filing covers up to 18,313 shares of common stock, currently held at Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC and listed on the NYSE, with a reported aggregate market value of $455,142.11. The proposed sale is related to a stock option exercise and is indicated as a cash transaction with an anticipated sale date of August 20, 2026.
First Horizon Corporation reported Q2 2026 net income of $274 million and net income available to common shareholders of $260 million, up from $245 million and $233 million a year earlier. Diluted EPS was $0.54 versus $0.45. Net interest income rose to $676 million while provision for credit losses declined to $15 million from $30 million, reflecting improved credit performance.
For the first six months of 2026, net income was $541 million compared with $467 million in 2025, as net interest income increased to $1.34 billion and noninterest income to $405 million. Total loans and leases grew to $65.33 billion and deposits to $68.07 billion at June 30, 2026. Nonaccrual loans and leases decreased to $531 million from $604 million at year-end 2025, and the allowance for credit losses stood at $808 million.
FHN undertook several capital actions, repurchasing $233 million and $100 million of common stock in the first and second quarters under its general purchase program and issuing $400 million of Series H preferred stock while redeeming its Series C preferred. FHN shareholders’ equity increased to $9.17 billion, while accumulated other comprehensive loss widened to $846 million, driven by securities and hedge valuation changes.
First Horizon Corporation reports that its Board of Directors unanimously approved amendments to Article Seven of the company’s Bylaws on July 27, 2026, effective immediately. The change deletes Section 7.1 and renumbers the remaining section in Article Seven.
Provisions in former Section 7.1, which described conditions under which directors would retire or be expected to tender their resignation, have been moved without substantive change into the company’s Corporate Governance Guidelines. The fully amended and restated Bylaws are provided in Exhibit 3.1.
First Horizon Corp, an institutional investment manager, filed a quarterly Form 13F Holdings Report covering its discretionary equity and related securities positions. The report indicates that the firm is reporting all of its holdings in this filing and is not relying on other managers.
The filing lists 2,120 reportable positions with an aggregate reported market value of $1,696,669,754, rounded to the nearest dollar. No other investment managers are included, so the positions reflect First Horizon Corp’s own reportable investment management activities for this period.
First Horizon Corporation reported second quarter 2026 net income available to common shareholders of $260 million and diluted EPS of $0.54, up from $233 million and $0.45 a year earlier and slightly above first quarter 2026’s $257 million and $0.53. Reported return on common equity was 12.3% and return on tangible common equity was 15.2%. Adjusted net income available to common shareholders was $262 million, with adjusted diluted EPS also $0.54.
Net interest income on a fully taxable equivalent basis was $679 million, up 5% year-over-year, with a net interest margin of 3.49%, 3 basis points lower than the prior quarter but 9 basis points higher than a year ago. Noninterest income rose to $211 million from $189 million, while noninterest expense increased to $531 million, producing pre-provision net revenue of $356 million and an adjusted efficiency ratio of 59.1%.
Average loans and leases were $64.7 billion, up 3% year-over-year, and average deposits were $66.8 billion, also up 3%. Provision for credit losses was $15 million, with net charge-offs of $33 million, or 0.20% of average loans. Nonperforming loans declined to $531 million, 0.81% of loans, while the allowance for credit losses was 1.24% of loans. The estimated CET1 capital ratio was 10.5%. First Horizon repurchased $100 million of common stock at an average price of $24.52 per share and continues to highlight several non-GAAP measures, with reconciliations provided in its earnings materials.
FIRST HORIZON CORP executive Jeff L. Fleming, EVP & Chief Accounting Officer, had 1,717 shares of common stock withheld on May 12, 2026 to pay taxes due on the vesting of a previously granted restricted stock unit award, at $23.90 per share. After these tax-withholding dispositions, he holds 132,398 shares directly and 31,409 shares indirectly through a 401(k) plan.
FIRST HORIZON CORP Senior Executive Vice President and CFO Hope Dmuchowski reported a routine share disposition related to taxes. On the Form 4, 9,814 shares of common stock were withheld at $23.90 per share to cover withholding taxes tied to a previously granted performance stock unit award, rather than sold in the open market. After this tax-withholding transaction, she directly holds 180,351 shares of First Horizon common stock.
FIRST HORIZON CORP senior executive Ashley W. Argo reported routine updates to her stock holdings. On the Form 4, 1,005 shares of common stock were used to pay withholding taxes tied to the vesting of a previously granted restricted stock unit award at $23.90 per share. The filing describes these as tax-withholding dispositions rather than open-market sales. After these entries, she holds 41,593 common shares directly and 11,355 shares indirectly through a 401(k) plan.