STOCK TITAN

FS Bancorp chairman Ted A. Leech sells 6 shares

A separate holding entry lists 78,902 shares of common stock indirectly through a Self-Managed Trust.

Available on EDGAR Accepted by SEC EDGAR Learn about SEC filing dates
(Neutral)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

FS Bancorp, Inc. (FSBW) director and Chairman of the Board Ted A. Leech reported a direct sale of 6 shares of common stock on October 29, 2026, at $44.0100 per share. The transaction is identified as a non-derivative sale and was not reported as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan.

Insider Leech Ted A.
Role Director
Sold 6.2922 shs ($276.92)
Share of Position Sold 3.0%
Type Security Shares Price Value
Sale Common Stock 6.2922 $44.01 $276.92
Holding Common Stock -- -- --
Holding Common Stock -- -- --
Holdings After Transaction: Common Stock — 2,152.219 shares (Direct); Common Stock — 78,902 shares (Indirect, Through Self-Managed Trust)
Holdings Before and After: Common Stock, 2,158.5112 to 2,152.219 shares (Direct)
Common shares sold 6 shares Direct sale on October 29, 2026
Sale price $44.0100 per share Direct sale on October 29, 2026
Indirect shares held 78,902 shares Held through a Self-Managed Trust
non-derivative financial
"non-derivative Common Stock transaction"
Rule 10b5-1 plan regulatory
"Rule 10b5-1 plan"
A Rule 10b5-1 plan is a prearranged, written schedule that lets corporate insiders buy or sell company stock at set times or amounts, even if they later learn material nonpublic information. Think of it like setting an automatic thermostat for trades: it creates a clear record that trades were planned in advance, reducing the risk of insider-trading accusations and helping investors trust that insider transactions are routine rather than based on secret information.
Self-Managed Trust financial
"Through Self-Managed Trust"

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

How many FSBW shares did Ted A. Leech sell, and at what price?

Ted A. Leech reported a direct sale of 6 shares of common stock at $44.0100 per share on October 29, 2026. The sale was not reported as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
Leech Ted A.

(Last)(First)(Middle)
C/O FS BANCORP, INC.
6920 220TH STREET SW, SUITE 300

(Street)
MOUNTLAKE TERRACE WASHINGTON 98043

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
FS Bancorp, Inc. [ FSBW ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
XDirector10% Owner
Officer (give title below)XOther (specify below)
Chairman of the Board
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
10/29/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Common Stock10/29/2026S6.2922D$44.01202.219D
Common Stock1,950D
Common Stock78,902IThrough Self-Managed Trust
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
/s/Ted A. Leech10/29/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)

Keep reading