STOCK TITAN

Garrett Motion officer sells 50,000 GTX shares

Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) reported that officer Daniel Deiro, Senior Vice President, GCM & GM Japan/Korea, sold a total of 50,000 shares of common stock in early September 2026 under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

(Very High)
(Negative)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) reported that officer Daniel Deiro, Senior Vice President, GCM & GM Japan/Korea, sold a total of 50,000 shares of common stock in early September 2026 under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. The sales were executed in two open-market transactions at weighted average prices in the high-$26 range.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.

Insights

Analyzing...

Insider Deiro Daniel
Role SVP, GCM & GM Japan/Korea
Sold 50,000 shs ($1.34M)
Type Security Shares Price Value
Sale Common Stock F2 20,000 $26.8909 $538K
Sale Common Stock F1 30,000 $26.6981 $801K
Holdings After Transaction: Common Stock — 113,783 shares (Direct)
Footnotes (2)
  1. F1. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $26.40 to $27.03, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth herein and in footnote 2.
  2. F2. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $26.59 to $27.12, inclusive.
Total shares sold 50,000 shares Aggregate insider sales reported for early September 2026
Shares sold on September 1, 2026 30,000 shares Open-market sale of Garrett Motion common stock
Weighted average price on September 1, 2026 $26.6981 per share Multiple trades ranging from $26.40 to $27.03
Shares sold on September 2, 2026 20,000 shares Open-market sale of Garrett Motion common stock
Weighted average price on September 2, 2026 $26.8909 per share Multiple trades ranging from $26.59 to $27.12
weighted average price financial
"The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price."
Weighted average price is the average price of a security where each trade or component is counted according to its size, so bigger trades pull the average more than smaller ones. Think of it like calculating the average cost of a grocery haul where items you bought more of have greater influence on the final per-item cost. Investors use it to understand the true average price paid or received, judge execution quality, and compare trading performance against market movement.
Rule 10b5-1 trading plan regulatory
"The filing affirms the transactions were made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan."
A Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is a pre-arranged schedule that allows company insiders to buy or sell stock at specific times, even if they have inside information. It helps prevent accusations of unfair trading by making these transactions look planned and transparent, rather than sneaky or illegal.

FAQ

What insider transactions did GTX report for Daniel Deiro in this Form 4?

Garrett Motion reported that officer Daniel Deiro sold a total of 50,000 shares of common stock in two open-market transactions on September 1 and September 2, 2026, executed under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

How many GTX shares did Daniel Deiro sell on September 1, 2026?

On September 1, 2026, Daniel Deiro sold 30,000 shares of Garrett Motion common stock at a weighted average price of $26.6981 per share, in multiple trades at prices ranging from $26.40 to $27.03.

What were the details of Daniel Deiro’s September 2, 2026 GTX share sale?

On September 2, 2026, Daniel Deiro sold 20,000 shares of Garrett Motion common stock at a weighted average price of $26.8909 per share, in multiple trades at prices ranging from $26.59 to $27.12.

Were Daniel Deiro’s GTX stock sales made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan?

Yes. The filing affirms that the reported transactions were conducted under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan, indicating they were made pursuant to a pre-arranged trading program rather than discretionary timing.

Does the Form 4 state how many GTX shares Daniel Deiro owns after these sales?

No. For each reported transaction, the Form 4 does not state a share balance after the sale, so the post-transaction holdings of Daniel Deiro are not disclosed in this report.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
X
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
Deiro Daniel

(Last)(First)(Middle)
C/O GARRETT MOTION INC.
47548 HALYARD DRIVE

(Street)
PLYMOUTH MICHIGAN 48170

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
Garrett Motion Inc. [ GTX ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
Director10% Owner
XOfficer (give title below)Other (specify below)
SVP, GCM & GM Japan/Korea
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
09/01/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Common Stock09/01/2026S30,000D$26.6981(1)133,783D
Common Stock09/02/2026S20,000D$26.8909(2)113,783D
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
1. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $26.40 to $27.03, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth herein and in footnote 2.
2. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $26.59 to $27.12, inclusive.
/s/ Daniel Deiro, by Patrick Foley as Attorney-in-Fact09/03/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)