STOCK TITAN

Hut 8 Q3 2026 revenue falls to $71.1M as profit rises

A second Beacon Point lease brings expected AI data center portfolio base-term contract value to approximately $26.6 billion.

Available on EDGAR Accepted by SEC EDGAR Learn about SEC filing dates
(High)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Form Type
8-K

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

Hut 8 Corp. reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $71.1 million, versus $83.5 million a year earlier, and net income of $189.5 million, versus $50.6 million. Net income included $413.8 million of primarily unrealized gains on digital assets. Adjusted EBITDA was $33.0 million, versus $30.5 million; Adjusted EBITDA inclusive of digital-asset mark-to-market was $350.3 million, versus $109.0 million.

A second 352 MW IT lease at Beacon Point brings expected aggregate base-term contract value across Hut 8’s AI data center portfolio to approximately $26.6 billion. As of September 30, 2026, energy capacity under exclusivity was 3,180 MW and capacity under construction was 1,330 MW. Hut 8 entered definitive agreements to acquire two energized Texas sites with up to 230 MW of utility capacity at full energization, subject to final power approvals and infrastructure development. It closed a $1.07 billion senior secured revolving credit facility and repurchased $74.7 million of shares during the quarter and a further $175.3 million after quarter-end, funded with Bitcoin-sale proceeds; total repurchase authorization rose to $1.0 billion.

2 points · 0 major

How this balance works

Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.

It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.

Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.

0 major · 1 point

How the balance works

Positive

  • Moderate pointNet income: $189.5 million versus $50.6 million; primarily unrealized digital-asset gains.
  • Moderate pointAdjusted EBITDA: $33.0 million versus $30.5 million in the prior-year period.

Negative

  • Moderate pointRevenue fell to $71.1 million from $83.5 million in the prior-year period.

Filing Explained

Repurchases face a 6,001,877-share cap; initial data-hall delivery targets run from the second quarter of 2027 through the second quarter of 2028.

This 8-K furnishes Hut 8’s quarterly results and describes a cap on repurchases: purchases may not exceed 5% of issued and outstanding shares over the preceding 12 months, with a maximum of 6,001,877 shares available under that limit as of November 2, 2026, before prior repurchases.

Initial data-hall delivery is targeted for Q2 2027 at River Bend, Q3 2027 at Beacon Point Phase 1, and Q2 2028 at Beacon Point Phase 2; these are targets, not completed deliveries.

Item 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition Financial
Disclosure of earnings results, typically an earnings press release or preliminary financials.
Item 9.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits Exhibits
Financial statements, pro forma financial information, or exhibit attachments filed with this report.
Revenue $71.1 million Three months ended September 30, 2026
Net income $189.5 million Three months ended September 30, 2026
Primarily unrealized gains on digital assets $413.8 million Included in net income for the three months ended September 30, 2026
Adjusted EBITDA $33.0 million Three months ended September 30, 2026
Adjusted EBITDA inclusive of digital assets mark-to-market $350.3 million Three months ended September 30, 2026
Expected aggregate base-term contract value Approximately $26.6 billion Across Hut 8's AI data center portfolio
Energy Capacity Under Exclusivity 3,180 MW Development pipeline as of September 30, 2026
Senior secured revolving credit facility $1.07 billion Closed during the third quarter of 2026
Energy Capacity Under Exclusivity technical
"increasing Energy Capacity Under Exclusivity by 1,300 MW to 3,180 MW"
Adjusted EBITDA inclusive of digital assets mark-to-market financial
"Adjusted EBITDA inclusive of digital assets mark-to-market"
senior secured revolving credit facility financial
"closed a $1.07 billion senior secured revolving credit facility"
A senior secured revolving credit facility is a multi‑use bank lending line that a company can draw, repay and redraw as needed, backed by specific assets and ranked first in repayment order if the company defaults. Think of it like a collateralized credit card that gives flexible short‑term cash while lenders hold priority to recover their money; investors watch it because it affects a company’s liquidity, borrowing cost, and who gets paid first in financial distress.
expected net operating income (NOI) contribution financial
"expected net operating income (NOI) contribution as expected lease revenue"
Revenue $71.1 million versus $83.5 million in the prior-year period
Net income $189.5 million versus $50.6 million in the prior-year period
Adjusted EBITDA $33.0 million versus $30.5 million in the prior-year period
Adjusted EBITDA inclusive of digital assets mark-to-market $350.3 million versus $109.0 million in the prior-year period

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

What were HUT's third-quarter 2026 revenue and net income?

Revenue was $71.1 million, compared with $83.5 million in the prior-year period, while net income was $189.5 million, compared with $50.6 million. Net income included $413.8 million of primarily unrealized gains on digital assets.

How large was Hut 8's development pipeline?

As of September 30, 2026, Hut 8's development pipeline totaled approximately 7,859 MW: 3,300 MW under diligence, 3,180 MW under exclusivity, 49 MW under development and 1,330 MW under construction.

What limit applies to HUT share repurchases?

Under applicable Canadian securities regulations, repurchases at any time may not exceed 5.0% of Hut 8's issued and outstanding common stock during the preceding 12-month period. As of November 2, 2026, the maximum available under that limit before reducing for prior repurchases within 12 months was 6,001,877 shares.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
false 0001964789 0001964789 2026-11-04 2026-11-04 iso4217:USD xbrli:shares iso4217:USD xbrli:shares

 

 

 

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

 

 

 

FORM 8-K

 

 

 

CURRENT REPORT

 

Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934

 

Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): November 4, 2026 

 

 

 

Hut 8 Corp.
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

 

 

 

Delaware 001-41864 92-2056803
(State or other Jurisdiction of
incorporation)
(Commission
File Number)
(IRS Employer
 Identification No.)

 

777 Brickell Avenue, Suite 200
Miami, Florida
33131
(Address of Principal Executive Offices) (Zip Code)

 

Registrant’s Telephone Number, Including Area Code: (305) 224-6427

 

 

 

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:

 

¨ Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
   
¨ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
   
¨ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
   
¨ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))

 

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

 

Title of each class

 

Trading

 

Name of each exchange on which registered

Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share   HUT   The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
         

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter).

 

Emerging growth company ¨ 

 

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ¨

 

 

 

 

 

 

Item 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition.

 

On November 4, 2026, Hut 8 Corp. (the “Company”) issued a press release announcing its financial results for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026. A copy of such press release is furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to this Current Report on Form 8-K and is incorporated herein by reference.

 

The information in this Item 2.02 and Exhibit 99.1 attached hereto is being furnished to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission and shall not be deemed “filed” for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), or otherwise subject to the liabilities of that Section, nor shall it be deemed incorporated by reference into any filing under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, or the Exchange Act, regardless of any general incorporation language in such filing, except as expressly set forth by specific reference in such filing.

 

Item 9.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits.

 

Exhibit No. Description
   
99.1 Press Release of the Company, dated November 4, 2026.
   
104 Cover Page Interactive Data File (embedded within the Inline XBRL document).

 

2

 

 

SIGNATURES

 

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

 

  HUT 8 CORP.
  (Registrant)
       
Date: November 4, 2026      
  By:  /s/ Victor Semah
    Name:  Victor Semah
    Title: Chief Legal Officer & Corporate Secretary

 

3

 

Exhibit 99.1

 

 

 

Hut 8 Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results

 

Disciplined execution broadens Hut 8’s origination platform, advances contracted projects toward delivery, and expands committed, non-dilutive funding capacity

 

Hut 8 fully commercializes Beacon Point AI data center campus and advances 1,300 MW of energy capacity to exclusivity

 

Company closes $1.07 billion revolving credit facility, returns $250.0 million to shareholders through share repurchases, and increases total repurchase authorization to $1.0 billion subsequent to quarter-end

 

Earnings Release Highlights

 

-Fully commercialized the Beacon Point campus, signing a second 352 MW IT lease with the Phase 1 tenant (the “Phase 2 lease”) bringing expected aggregate base-term contract value across the Company’s AI data center portfolio to approximately $26.6 billion.
-Broadened the scope of Hut 8’s power-first origination model across geographies and channels, increasing Energy Capacity Under Exclusivity by 1,300 MW to 3,180 MW across multiple regions, and entered into definitive agreements to acquire two energized sites in Texas with up to 230 MW of utility capacity at full energization, subject to final power approvals and infrastructure development.
-Increased utility capacity under construction to 1,330 MW across the Company’s AI data center portfolio following the execution of the Beacon Point Phase 2 lease, with initial data hall delivery targeted for Q2 2027 at River Bend, Q3 2027 at Beacon Point Phase 1, and Q2 2028 at Beacon Point Phase 2.
-Advanced the Company’s capital strategy, closing a $1.07 billion senior secured revolving credit facility that provides low-cost, non-dilutive capital, increases financing flexibility, and supports the Company’s liquidity as it pursues an investment-grade corporate credit profile, and repurchasing $74.7 million of shares during the quarter and a further $175.3 million subsequent to quarter-end, funded with proceeds from Bitcoin sales.

 

MIAMI, November 4, 2026 – Hut 8 Corp. (Nasdaq, TSX: HUT) (“Hut 8” or the “Company”), an energy infrastructure platform integrating power, digital infrastructure, and compute at scale to fuel next-generation, energy-intensive technologies, today reported its financial results for the third quarter of 2026.

 

Asher Genoot, CEO of Hut 8, said: “In the third quarter, we executed our power-first strategy at greater scale, broadening our origination program across geographies, entering into definitive agreements to acquire two energized sites in Texas, fully commercializing our Beacon Point campus, advancing the construction of our two AI data center campuses, and expanding our funding capacity in a manner designed to minimize recourse to the parent and dilution to shareholders.

 

“Today, our pipeline is more advanced, with more than a gigawatt of additional capacity under exclusivity, and more diversified, with less concentration in any single region. Construction at both River Bend and Beacon Point remains on track to meet our delivery targets, and we expect these projects to be funded entirely at the project level, without requiring equity issuance or recourse debt at the parent. Partner conviction has deepened, with our tenant at Beacon Point doubling its contracted capacity at the campus, and with a syndicate of lenders committing more than $1 billion of credit for future growth. And our shareholders now own a larger share of a growing platform following share repurchases funded with Bitcoin from our balance sheet.

 

 

 

 

 

 

“We view each project we undertake as an obligation to the tenants, lenders, communities, and shareholders to whom we have committed. The first of those obligations comes due with the delivery of the first data hall at River Bend in the second quarter of 2027, and meeting each of them across our development pipeline is how we intend to build an enduring, generational business at the intersection of energy and technology.”

 

Third Quarter 2026 Highlights

 

Power

 

-Generated $1.3 million in third quarter revenue from Managed Services.

-Advanced 500 MW of utility capacity at Beacon Point into Energy Capacity Under Construction following execution of the Phase 2 lease, increasing total Energy Capacity Under Construction to 1,330 MW, comprising 330 MW at the River Bend campus and 1,000 MW at the Beacon Point campus.

-Entered into agreements to acquire two energized data center sites in West Texas with up to 230 MW of utility capacity at full energization, subject to final power approvals and infrastructure development, from affiliates of Poolin Technology Pte. Ltd. through a Chapter 11 sale process, for consideration of up to $180.0 million. Closing is expected as early as Q4 2026.

 

Digital Infrastructure

 

-Generated $1.4 million in third quarter revenue from Colocation services. The King Mountain Joint Venture, in which the Company holds a 50% interest, generated $26.9 million of Colocation revenue, including reimbursements, in the third quarter. The Company’s $13.5 million share of that revenue is recognized in the “Equity in earnings of unconsolidated joint venture” line item.

-Commercialized the Company’s first gigawatt-scale AI data center campus through the execution of the Beacon Point Phase 2 lease, representing approximately $9.8 billion in expected base-term contract value and approximately $655.0 million of expected average annual NOI on a triple-net, take-or-pay basis and bringing expected base-term contract value across the campus to approximately $19.6 billion and expected average annual NOI to approximately $1.3 billion.

-Advanced the buildout of River Bend, with initial data hall delivery targeted for Q2 2027. Progress during the quarter included completion of structural steel and building foundations across all four data halls and initial energization of the campus substation.

-Advanced the buildout of Beacon Point, with initial data hall delivery targeted for Q3 2027 at Phase 1 and Q2 2028 at Phase 2. Progress during the quarter included commencement of construction of the campus substation, foundation work and underground utility work at Phase 1, and civil design for Phase 2.

 

Compute

 

-Generated $68.4 million in third quarter revenue from ASIC Compute, AI Cloud, and Traditional Cloud solutions.

-Completed the sale of the Company’s Traditional Cloud business as part of its planned exit from businesses no longer central to its strategy. As part of the transaction, the buyer entered into a multi-year colocation agreement with the Company, under which the cloud infrastructure remains hosted at the Company’s Canadian data centers.

 

Capital Strategy and Balance Sheet

 

-

Maintained a strong liquidity position, supported by approximately $6.6 billion in unrestricted cash, restricted cash and cash equivalents, and restricted short-term investments, in addition to Bitcoin holdings of $697.4 million attributable to Hut 8 and $702.9 million attributable to American Bitcoin, as of September 30, 2026.

-Closed a four-year, $1.07 billion senior secured revolving credit facility that provides low-cost, non-dilutive bank liquidity at the parent level and increases financing flexibility. No borrowings were outstanding under

 

 

 

 

 

the facility as of September 30, 2026. Subsequent to quarter-end, the Company issued $3.9 million of letters of credit under the facility.

-Repurchased and retired 953,802 shares of common stock during the quarter for an aggregate purchase price of $74.7 million under the Company's $250.0 million stock repurchase program, funded with net proceeds of $74.8 million from the sale of approximately 954 Bitcoin. Subsequent to quarter-end, repurchased and retired an additional 2,384,677 shares for an aggregate purchase price of $175.3 million, funded with net proceeds of $175.4 million from the sale of approximately 2,148 Bitcoin, bringing cumulative repurchases under the program to 3,338,479 shares for approximately $250.0 million.

-Increased, subsequent to quarter-end, the Company's stock repurchase authorization to $1.0 billion.

-Simplified the Company’s debt profile, terminating the undrawn $200.0 million Two Prime credit facility and, subsequent to quarter-end, repaying in full the $26.5 million TZRC Secured Promissory Note.

-Advanced financing plans for Beacon Point Phase 2, evaluating a range of structures consistent with the Company's disciplined approach to funding campus development.

 

Development Pipeline

 

As of September 30, 2026, Hut 8’s development pipeline totaled approximately 7,859 MW1, including 3,300 MW of Energy Capacity Under Diligence, 3,180 MW of Energy Capacity Under Exclusivity, 49 MW of Energy Capacity Under Development, and 1,330 MW of Energy Capacity Under Construction.

 

 

1.Excludes 1,000 MW of potential expansion capacity at River Bend (subject to the expansion of power at the site), for which Fluidstack holds a ROFO under the River Bend lease.
2.Excludes 710 MW of Energy Capacity Under Management, which comprises all power-related assets, including managed services, ASIC and Central Processing Unit (“CPU”) infrastructure, ASIC compute, and non-operational sites.

 

Select Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results

 

Revenue for the three months ended September 30, 2026 was $71.1 million, compared to $83.5 million in the prior-year period, and consisted of $1.3 million in Power revenue, $1.4 million in Digital Infrastructure revenue, and $68.4 million in Compute revenue.

 

Net income for the three months ended September 30, 2026 was $189.5 million, compared to net income of $50.6 million in the prior-year period. Net income for the period included $413.8 million of primarily unrealized gains on digital assets, compared to $76.6 million of primarily unrealized gains on digital assets in the prior-year period.

 

Adjusted EBITDA for the three months ended September 30, 2026 was $33.0 million, compared to $30.5 million in the prior-year period. Beginning with the three months ended June 30, 2026, the Company revised

 

 

 

 

 

its definition of Adjusted EBITDA to exclude mark-to-market gains and losses on digital assets attributable to Hut 8 Corp. and presents Adjusted EBITDA inclusive of digital assets mark-to-market as a separate measure. Prior-period amounts have been recast to conform to the current presentation. Adjusted EBITDA inclusive of digital assets mark-to-market for the three months ended September 30, 2026 was $350.3 million, compared to $109.0 million in the prior-year period. Reconciliations of these non-GAAP measures to net income or net loss, the most comparable GAAP measure, and explanations of these measures are provided in the tables included below in this press release.

 

Stock Repurchase Program

 

On December 4, 2024, as part of its capital management strategy, the Company launched a $250.0 million stock repurchase program (the “Stock Repurchase Program”) with respect to its common stock, par value $0.01 per share (the “Common Stock”) with no expiration date. On November 2, 2026, the Company’s board of directors approved an additional $750.0 million under the Stock Repurchase Program, increasing the total authorization to $1.0 billion. All other terms of the program remain unchanged.

 

Under applicable Canadian securities regulations, the number of shares that the Company can repurchase at any time may not exceed 5.0% of the Company’s issued and outstanding Common Stock during the preceding 12 month period. As of November 2, 2026, the maximum number of shares of Common Stock available to repurchase under this limit (before reducing for any prior repurchases within 12 months) is 6,001,877. The Company expects that any repurchases will be made through the facilities of Nasdaq at prevailing market prices, in accordance with applicable securities laws. 

 

Conference Call

 

The Company will host a conference call and webcast to review the results today at 8:30 a.m. ET. To register for the webcast, use the following link: https://app.webinar.net/1GXQV92rWoJ.

 

Supplemental Materials and Upcoming Communications

 

The Company expects to make available on its website materials designed to accompany the discussion of its results, along with certain supplemental financial information and other data. For important news and information regarding the Company, including investor presentations and timing of future investor conferences, visit the Investor Relations section of the Company's website, hut8.com/investors, and its social media accounts, including on LinkedIn and X. The Company uses its website and social media accounts as primary channels for disclosing key information to its investors, some of which may contain material and previously non-public information.

 

Analyst Coverage

 

A full list of Hut 8 Corp. analyst coverage can be found at hut8.com/investors/stock-info/.

 

About Hut 8

 

Hut 8 is an energy infrastructure platform integrating power, digital infrastructure, and compute at scale to fuel next-generation, energy-intensive technologies such as AI, high-performance computing, and ASIC compute. The Company develops, commercializes, and operates industrial-scale energy and data center infrastructure through a power-first, innovation-driven approach. For more information, visit hut8.com.

 

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Information

 

This press release includes “forward-looking information” and “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Canadian securities laws and United States securities laws, respectively (collectively, “forward-looking information”). All information, other than statements of historical facts, included in this press release that address activities, events, or developments that Hut 8 expects or anticipates will or may occur in the future, including statements relating to the expected contract value and net operating income associated with the Company’s AI data center leases, including the effects of the potential exercise of renewal options; the development, construction, energization, commissioning and delivery of River Bend and Beacon Point, including targeted initial data hall delivery dates and expected capacity; the availability, timing, structure and terms of project financing, including the expectation that these projects can be funded without equity issuance or recourse debt at the parent; the anticipated timing, completion and benefits of the proposed acquisition of the Texas sites, including their potential utility capacity and required power approvals and infrastructure development; the advancement, commercialization and geographic diversification of the Company’s development pipeline; the availability and anticipated use of the revolving credit facility; potential future share repurchases and their funding; and the Company’s pursuit of an

 

 

 

 

 

 

investment-grade corporate credit profile and anticipated financing flexibility; the Company’s future business strategy, competitive strengths, expansion, and growth of the business and operations more generally, and other such matters is forward-looking information. Forward-looking information is often identified by the words “may,” “would,” “could,” “should,” “will,” “intend,” “plan,” “anticipate,” “allow,” “believe,” “estimate,” “expect,” “predict,” “can,” “might,” “potential,” “is designed to,” “likely,” or similar expressions.

 

Statements containing forward-looking information are not historical facts, but instead represent management’s expectations, estimates, and projections regarding future events based on certain material factors and assumptions at the time the statement was made. While considered reasonable by Hut 8 as of the date of this press release, such statements are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties, assumptions and other factors that may cause the actual results, level of activity, performance, or achievements to be materially different from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking information, including, but not limited to, the risks inherent in the construction of new data centers, data center expansions, or data center redevelopment, such as construction delays and cost overruns, contractor availability, and equipment availability; the availability and terms of financing, including project level financing without recourse to our parent entity; failure of critical systems; geopolitical, social, economic, and other events and circumstances; competition from current and future competitors; risks related to power requirements, including the ability to secure regulatory approvals and the timing thereof; cybersecurity threats and breaches; hazards and operational risks; changes in leasing arrangements; Internet-related disruptions; dependence on key personnel; having a limited operating history; attracting and retaining customers; entering into new offerings or lines of business; price fluctuations and rapidly changing technologies; predicting facility requirements; strategic alliances or joint ventures; operating and expanding internationally; failing to grow hashrate; purchasing miners; relying on third-party mining pool service providers; uncertainty in the development and acceptance of the Bitcoin network; Bitcoin halving events; competition from other methods of investing in Bitcoin; concentration of Bitcoin holdings; hedging transactions; potential liquidity constraints; legal, regulatory, governmental, and technological uncertainties; physical risks related to climate change; involvement in legal proceedings; trading volatility; and other risks described from time to time in the Company’s filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. In particular, see the Company’s recent and upcoming annual and quarterly reports and other continuous disclosure documents, which are available under the Company’s EDGAR profile at sec.gov and SEDAR+ profile at sedarplus.ca.

 

Non-GAAP Financial Measures

 

In addition to its results determined in accordance with GAAP, the Company relies on Adjusted EBITDA, inclusive of digital assets mark-to-market, and Adjusted EBITDA, which are non-GAAP financial measures, to evaluate the business, measure the Company’s performance, and make strategic decisions.

 

Adjusted EBITDA, Inclusive of Digital Assets Mark-to-Market

 

The Company defines Adjusted EBITDA, inclusive of digital assets mark-to-market, as net income or loss adjusted for interest expense, interest income, income tax provision or benefit, depreciation and amortization, our share of unconsolidated joint venture depreciation and amortization, foreign exchange gain or loss, gain or loss on the sale of property, equipment, and other assets, loss or gain on derivatives and other financial liabilities, gain on other investments, non-recurring transactions, income or loss attributable to non-controlling interest, and stock-based compensation expense.

 

Adjusted EBITDA

 

The Company defines Adjusted EBITDA as Adjusted EBITDA, inclusive of digital assets mark-to-market, further adjusted to exclude gain or loss on digital assets attributable to Hut 8 Corp., which removes the effect of mark-to-market fluctuations of digital assets held on the Company’s balance sheet. Periodic appreciation or depreciation in the fair value of such digital assets is primarily driven by changes in market prices and does not reflect the results from the Company’s core operations.

 

Expected Net Operating Income (NOI) Contribution

 

The Company defines expected net operating income (NOI) contribution as expected lease revenue attributable to a particular lease, less any non-reimbursable operating expenses attributable to the leased property.

 

 

 

 

 

 

How the Company Uses These Measures

 

The Company’s board of directors and management team use Adjusted EBITDA, inclusive of digital assets mark-to-market, and Adjusted EBITDA to assess the Company’s financial performance, as these measures allow for the comparison of operating performance on a consistent basis across periods by removing the effects of the Company’s capital structure (such as varying levels of interest expense and income), asset base (such as depreciation and amortization), and other items (such as non-recurring transactions mentioned above). The Company excludes gains or losses on the sale of assets and gains or losses on other investments because these items arise from transactions or valuation changes outside the Company’s core operating activities and, in management’s view, excluding them facilitates comparisons of the Company’s operating performance across periods. Adjusted EBITDA further excludes the impact of changes in the fair value of the Company’s digital asset holdings, which may otherwise affect the comparability of the Company’s financial results across periods. Investors are encouraged to evaluate each adjustment and the reasons the Company’s board of directors and management believe these measures provide useful supplemental information.

 

Limitations

 

Net income (loss) is the GAAP measure most directly comparable to Adjusted EBITDA, inclusive of digital assets mark-to-market, and Adjusted EBITDA. In evaluating these measures, you should be aware that the Company may incur expenses in the future that are the same as, or similar to, certain adjustments reflected in the calculation of these measures. Accordingly, the presentation of these measures should not be construed as an inference that the Company’s future results will be unaffected by unusual or non-recurring items.

 

Operating income is the GAAP measure most directly comparable to expected NOI contribution. In evaluating this measure, you should be aware that the Company may incur non-reimbursable lease operating expenses that are not currently known or quantifiable. Accordingly, the Company's presentation of expected NOI contribution should not be construed as an inference that the Company’s future results will be unaffected by unusual or non-recurring items. Expected NOI contribution also excludes the impact of selling, general and administrative expenses and depreciation and amortization, each of which has a real economic effect and could materially impact the Company's consolidated financial results. No reconciliation of expected NOI contribution to its most directly comparable GAAP measure is included in this press release because the Company is unable to quantify certain amounts that would be required to be included in operating income without unreasonable effort, and any such quantification would imply a degree of precision that could be confusing or misleading to investors.

 

The Company may modify the calculation or presentation of these measures in the future, and any such modification could be material. These measures have important limitations as analytical tools and should not be considered in isolation or as substitutes for analysis of the Company’s results as reported in accordance with GAAP. Because other companies, including companies in the Company’s industry, may calculate similarly titled measures differently, the Company’s non-GAAP measures may not be comparable to those reported by other companies, which limits their usefulness for comparative purposes.

 

 

 

 

 

Hut 8 Corp. and Subsidiaries  

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations and Comprehensive Income  

(in USD thousands)  

 

   Three Months Ended 
   September 30, 
(in USD thousands)  2026   2025 
Revenue:        
Power  $1,259   $8,367 
Digital Infrastructure   1,384    5,107 
Compute   68,428    70,036 
Total revenue   71,071    83,510 
           
Cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization shown below):          
Cost of revenue – Power   757    6,494 
Cost of revenue – Digital Infrastructure   1,437    3,804 
Cost of revenue – Compute   28,031    22,032 
Total cost of revenue   30,225    32,330 
           
Operating expenses (income):          
Depreciation and amortization   40,146    27,795 
General and administrative expenses   99,555    25,858 
Gain on digital assets   (413,789)   (76,595)
(Gain) loss on sale of property, equipment, and other assets   (3,273)   1,467 
Total operating income   (277,361)   (21,475)
Operating income   318,207    72,655 
           
Other (expenses) income:          
Foreign exchange gain (loss)   392    (1,530)
Interest expense   (105,512)   (8,616)
Interest income   61,769    — 
(Loss) gain on derivatives and other financial liabilities   (62,750)   4,930 
Gain on other investments   23,686    — 
Equity in earnings of unconsolidated joint venture   5,365    2,192 
Total other expenses   (77,050)   (3,024)
           
Net income before income taxes   241,157    69,631 
           
Income tax provision   (51,663)   (19,019)
           
Net income  $189,494   $50,612 
           
Less: Net income attributable to non-controlling interests   (58,423)   (503)
Net income attributable to Hut 8 Corp.  $131,071   $50,109 
           
Net income  $189,494   $50,612 
Other comprehensive income (loss):          
Foreign currency translation adjustments   (2,480)   (16,442)
Unrealized loss on restricted short-term investments, net of tax   (1,841)   — 
Total comprehensive income   185,173    34,170 
Less: Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interest   (58,423)   (494)
Comprehensive income attributable to Hut 8 Corp.  $126,750   $33,676 

 

 

 

 

 

Adjusted EBITDA Reconciliation

 

   Three Months Ended     
   September 30,   Increase 
(in USD thousands)  2026   2025   (Decrease) 
Net income  $189,494   $50,612   $138,882 
Interest expense   105,512    8,616    96,896 
Interest income   (61,769)   —    (61,769)
Income tax provision   51,663    19,019    32,644 
Depreciation and amortization   40,146    27,795    12,351 
Share of unconsolidated joint venture depreciation and amortization (1)   2,159    4,454    (2,295)
Foreign exchange (gain) loss   (392)   1,530    (1,922)
(Gain) loss on sale of property, equipment, and other assets   (3,273)   1,467    (4,740)
Loss (gain) on derivatives and other financial liabilities   62,750    (4,930)   67,680 
Gain on other investments   (23,686)   —    (23,686)
Non-recurring transactions (2)   —    2,896    (2,896)
Income attributable to non-controlling interests   (77,073)   (8,793)   (68,280)
Stock-based compensation expense   64,737    6,318    58,419 
Adjusted EBITDA, inclusive of digital assets mark-to-market  $350,268   $108,984   $241,284 
Gain on digital assets attributable to Hut 8 Corp.   (317,242)   (78,503)   (238,739)
Adjusted EBITDA  $33,026   $30,481   $2,545 

 

(1)Net of the accretion of fair value differences of depreciable and amortizable assets included in equity in earnings of unconsolidated joint venture in the Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations and Comprehensive Income (Loss) in accordance with ASC 323. See Note 9. Investment in unconsolidated joint venture of our Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for further detail.

 

(2)There were no non-recurring transactions for the three months ended September 30, 2026. Non-recurring transactions for the three months ended September 30, 2025 primarily represent approximately $2.9 million of American Bitcoin related transaction costs.

 

Contacts

 

Hut 8 Investor Relations
ir@hut8.com

 

Hut 8 Public Relations

media@hut8.com

 

 

 

Filing Exhibits & Attachments

4 documents

Keep reading