InMed Pharmaceuticals Inc. filings document the regulatory record of a British Columbia pharmaceutical issuer with common shares listed on Nasdaq under INM. Its disclosures cover small-molecule drug development programs targeting CB1 and CB2 receptors, including INM-901 for Alzheimer's disease and programs in ocular and dermatological indications.
Recent filings include Current Reports on Form 8-K for financial results and business updates, material definitive agreements involving preferred investment options, at-the-market offering documentation, Nasdaq continued-listing compliance, shareholder voting matters, and exit or disposal activities related to BayMedica. The company's formal reports also address risk factors, capital structure, governance, and clinical or regulatory disclosures.
InMed Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INM) reported that private investment funds managed by ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC purchased 42,920 common shares in three transactions. The funds purchased 16,431 shares at a weighted-average price of $1.3298 per share on October 1, 2026; 8,307 shares at $1.3300 on October 2, 2026; and 18,182 shares at $1.3300 on October 5, 2026. The October 1 purchases ranged from $1.3200 to $1.3300 per share. ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC and Daniel Schneeberger, its sole manager, are identified as 10% owners, and the shares may be deemed indirectly beneficially owned by them. No Rule 10b5-1 plan is reported.
InMed Pharmaceuticals Inc. proposes to merge with Mentari Therapeutics, Inc., subject to shareholder approvals and other closing conditions. InMed would redomesticate from British Columbia to Nevada and change its name to Mentari Therapeutics, Inc. In the two-step merger, Mentari would first survive as InMed’s wholly owned subsidiary, then merge into Indigo Merger Sub II, LLC, which would survive as Mentari Therapeutics Operating Company, LLC, the parent’s wholly owned subsidiary.
Assuming InMed net cash of $(4.4) million at closing, InMed securityholders are expected to own 0.97% of the combined company, former Mentari holders excluding pre-closing financing investors 25.67%, and shares and warrants issued in the financing are expected to represent 73.36%, all on a fully diluted basis. Mentari’s pre-closing financing has an aggregate purchase price of approximately $490.0 million, including $50.0 million of previously received convertible-note proceeds and accrued interest. InMed’s board may approve a reverse split from one post-consolidation share for every two pre-consolidation shares to one for every 20, without shareholder approval. At the November 4, 2026 meeting, two-thirds of properly cast votes, assuming a quorum, are required for each of the three merger proposals; Nasdaq listing confirmation is also a closing condition.
InMed Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INM) is seeking shareholder approval for a proposed merger with Mentari Therapeutics, Inc., alongside InMed’s redomestication from British Columbia to Nevada and a name change to Mentari Therapeutics, Inc. At closing, Mentari common and Series A preferred holders would receive InMed common shares and/or pre-funded warrants; Series Seed preferred holders would receive InMed Series A preferred shares. The estimated exchange ratio is approximately 2.0065 InMed common shares per Mentari common or Series A preferred share, before the proposed reverse split, and is subject to adjustment based on InMed’s estimated closing net cash.
Mentari has agreed to a pre-closing financing with an aggregate purchase price of approximately $490.0 million, including $50.0 million in previously received convertible-note proceeds and accrued interest on those notes. After closing, former InMed securityholders are expected to own approximately 0.97% of the combined company on a fully diluted basis; former Mentari holders excluding financing participants, 25.67%; and financing participants, 73.36%, subject to stated assumptions. Completion is conditioned on shareholder approval of three merger-related proposals and Nasdaq listing confirmation, among other conditions; the parties may waive the listing condition. The InMed shareholder meeting is scheduled for November 4, 2026.
InMed Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INM) disclosed that on September 16, 2026 it received a Nasdaq notice that the company is not in compliance with Nasdaq Listing Rule 5550(b)(1), which requires at least $2,500,000 in shareholders’ equity for continued listing on The Nasdaq Capital Market. InMed reported $1,075,007 of shareholders’ equity as of June 30, 2026, mainly due to transaction-related expenses for its planned merger with Mentari Therapeutics, Inc., as well as costs from winding down BayMedica, higher general and administrative expenses, intangible asset impairments and ongoing operating losses.
The company expects that completing its merger with Mentari, together with Mentari’s pre-closing financing, will provide the combined company with approximately $490.0 million in aggregate gross proceeds, including $50.0 million from Mentari convertible notes, and believes this will restore compliance with Nasdaq’s equity requirement. InMed’s share price as of September 18, 2026 is reported to be about $0.68 higher, or roughly 99.8% above the level before the initial merger announcement. InMed has 45 days, until November 2, 2026, to submit a compliance plan, and may receive up to 180 days, until March 15, 2027, to regain compliance, though there is no assurance the plan will be accepted or that any appeal of a delisting decision would succeed.
InMed Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INM) reported that private investment funds managed by ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC, a ten percent owner, made open-market purchases of a total of 91,101 common shares on September 14–16, 2026, at weighted average prices around $1.29 per share.
The shares are held by ADAR1-managed funds and may be deemed indirectly beneficially owned by ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC and Daniel Schneeberger, who each disclaim beneficial ownership except to the extent of any pecuniary interest. No Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is reported.
InMed Pharmaceuticals Inc. (symbol: INM) is the issuer of record for a Form S-4/A filing submitted to the SEC.
InMed Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INM) reported fiscal 2026 results and detailed progress on its proposed merger with privately held Mentari Therapeutics, Inc. In connection with the merger, Mentari announced an oversubscribed $290 million private placement in May 2026 and an additional $200 million private placement in July 2026, bringing expected aggregate pre-closing financing to approximately $490 million, which is expected to extend the combined company’s cash runway into 2029 and through Phase 2a readouts for Mentari’s two PACAP-targeted lead migraine programs.
Legacy InMed shareholders are expected to receive Contingent Value Rights tied to potential future monetization of INM-901, INM-089 and INM-755, while InMed advances INM-901 after a pre-IND FDA meeting and seeks strategic transactions for all three programs. InMed decided to discontinue its BayMedica subsidiary, which recorded $3.2 million in sales from discontinued operations versus $5.0 million a year earlier, and has wound down its activities.
For the year ended June 30, 2026, InMed recorded a net loss attributable to common shareholders of $13.0 million versus $8.2 million in 2025, driven by higher general and administrative and research and development expenses and asset impairments, including $1.46 million of intangible and $0.19 million of equipment impairments. Total operating cash outflow was $8.6 million, and cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments declined to $2.2 million at June 30, 2026, with total assets falling to $3.0 million and shareholders’ equity to $1.1 million. The merger remains on track to close in the fourth quarter of 2026, subject to customary conditions and effectiveness of the Form S-4.
InMed Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INM) reported a sharp deterioration in its financial position for the year ended June 30, 2026, while winding down its only revenue-generating business. Total assets fell to $3.0 million from $15.6 million, and shareholders’ equity declined to $1.1 million from $13.4 million.
The company recorded a net loss of $12.6 million, including a $1.2 million loss from discontinued BayMedica operations, and recognized $1.46 million of intangible asset impairments plus $189,225 of equipment impairment. Cash and cash equivalents were $2.2 million, and the auditor and management both state that these conditions raise substantial doubt about InMed’s ability to continue as a going concern.
On March 4, 2026, the board approved the wind-down and exit of BayMedica’s commercial operations; as of June 30, 2026 this was substantially completed, eliminating the company’s commercial revenue stream. Remaining activities focus on preclinical development of INM-901 for Alzheimer’s disease, INM-089 for dry AMD, and INM-755 cream, but InMed does not currently intend to devote significant resources to these programs without obtaining additional financing.
InMed Pharmaceuticals Inc. has a significant shareholder disclosure from Ikarian Capital, LLC and Neil Shahrestani. They jointly report beneficial ownership of 137,634 Common Shares of InMed Pharmaceuticals Inc., representing 4.2% of the Common Shares outstanding.
The shares are held through Ikarian Healthcare Master Fund, L.P. and certain separately managed accounts over which Ikarian Capital has investment discretion. The reporting persons have shared voting and dispositive power over 137,634 shares and no sole power. The 4.2% figure is based on 3,314,063 Common Shares outstanding as of May 4, 2026, as disclosed by the issuer. The reporting parties include standard disclaimers regarding the extent of their beneficial ownership and group status.