STOCK TITAN

Ionis legal chief buys 63 shares in stock plan

Ionis’s EVP and general counsel increased his direct holdings via the employee stock purchase plan, with the new shares subject to a lock-up period.

(Neutral)
(Neutral)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC (IONS) reported that executive vice president, chief legal officer and general counsel Patrick R. O'Neil acquired 63 shares of common stock on August 31, 2026 through the company’s employee stock purchase plan at $51.306 per share. Following this purchase, he directly holds 59,205 shares. According to the plan terms described, these 63 shares may not be sold until February 28, 2027, and the filing does not indicate that the transaction was made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.
Insider O'NEIL PATRICK R.
Role EVP CLO & General Counsel
Type Security Shares Price Value
Other Common Stock F1 63 $51.306 $3K
Holdings After Transaction: Common Stock — 59,205 shares (Direct)
Footnotes (1)
  1. F1. Reporting shares purchased under the Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Amended and Restated 2000 Employee Stock Purchase Plan on August 31, 2026. These shares may not be sold until February 28, 2027.
Shares acquired 63 shares Common stock purchased by Patrick R. O'Neil on August 31, 2026
Purchase price per share $51.306 per share Price paid for 63 Ionis common shares under the employee stock purchase plan
Total direct holdings after transaction 59,205 shares Ionis common stock directly held by Patrick R. O'Neil after the purchase
Transaction date August 31, 2026 Date of purchase under the employee stock purchase plan
Earliest sale date for acquired shares February 28, 2027 Lock-up period end for the 63 shares purchased under the employee stock purchase plan
Employee Stock Purchase Plan financial
"purchased under the Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Amended and Restated 2000 Employee Stock Purchase Plan"
An employee stock purchase plan is a company program that lets workers buy shares through small payroll deductions, often at a discount to the market price and after a set offering period. Think of it like a workplace savings plan that turns into ownership: it encourages employees to share in the company’s success and can create predictable buying or selling of stock that investors watch because it affects supply, demand and employee incentives.
Rule 10b5-1 trading plan regulatory
"the transaction was not reported as being made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan"
A Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is a pre-arranged schedule that allows company insiders to buy or sell stock at specific times, even if they have inside information. It helps prevent accusations of unfair trading by making these transactions look planned and transparent, rather than sneaky or illegal.
lock-up period financial
"These shares may not be sold until February 28, 2027"
A lock-up period is a fixed time after a stock offering during which company insiders and early investors are legally barred from selling their shares. It matters because when that restriction expires a large block of previously locked-up shares can enter the market at once, potentially lowering the stock price or spiking trading volume—like opening a floodgate—so investors monitor these dates to anticipate price moves and manage risk.

FAQ

What insider transaction did IONS report for Patrick R. O'Neil?

Patrick R. O'Neil acquired 63 shares of Ionis common stock on August 31, 2026 through the company’s employee stock purchase plan at $51.306 per share, increasing his direct holdings to 59,205 shares.

How many IONS shares does Patrick R. O'Neil hold after the reported transaction?

After the August 31, 2026 purchase, Patrick R. O'Neil directly holds 59,205 shares of Ionis common stock, as reported in the filing.

At what price were the newly acquired IONS shares purchased?

The 63 newly acquired Ionis shares were purchased at a price of $51.306 per share under the company’s employee stock purchase plan on August 31, 2026.

Are the newly acquired IONS shares by Patrick R. O'Neil subject to any holding restrictions?

Yes. The filing states the 63 shares purchased under the Ionis Amended and Restated 2000 Employee Stock Purchase Plan on August 31, 2026 may not be sold until February 28, 2027.

Was the August 31, 2026 IONS share purchase by Patrick R. O'Neil under a Rule 10b5-1 plan?

No. The filing indicates that the August 31, 2026 purchase of 63 Ionis shares was not reported as being made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

What plan did Patrick R. O'Neil use to buy additional IONS shares?

The 63 Ionis shares were purchased under the Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Amended and Restated 2000 Employee Stock Purchase Plan, according to the footnote in the filing.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
O'NEIL PATRICK R.

(Last)(First)(Middle)
2855 GAZELLE COURT

(Street)
CARLSBAD CALIFORNIA 92010

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC [ IONS ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
Director10% Owner
XOfficer (give title below)Other (specify below)
EVP CLO & General Counsel
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
08/31/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Common Stock08/31/2026J63(1)A$51.30659,205D
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
1. Reporting shares purchased under the Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Amended and Restated 2000 Employee Stock Purchase Plan on August 31, 2026. These shares may not be sold until February 28, 2027.
Patrick R. O'Neil09/02/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)