STOCK TITAN

Karooooo (KARO) CEO sells 359 shares across two days

(Neutral)
(Negative)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

Karooooo Ltd. (KARO) reported insider transactions by CEO & Executive Chairman Calisto Isaias Jose. On 2026-08-26, he sold 23 shares of common stock at $64.00 per share in a non-derivative open market or private transaction. On 2026-08-25, he sold 336 shares at $64.1480 per share. The transactions were reported as direct ownership, with a combined total of 359 shares sold. Remaining share holdings after these sales were not stated in this report, and there were no derivative security transactions disclosed.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.
Insider Calisto Isaias Jose
Role CEO & Executive Chairman
Sold 359 shs ($23K)
Type Security Shares Price Value
Sale Common Stock 23 $64.00 $1K
Sale Common Stock 336 $64.148 $22K
Holdings After Transaction: Common Stock — 17,631,026 shares (Direct)
Shares sold 2026-08-26 23 shares of Common Stock Non-derivative sale at $64.00 per share, direct ownership
Price per share 2026-08-26 $64.0000 per share Sale of 23 common shares by CEO & Executive Chairman
Shares sold 2026-08-25 336 shares of Common Stock Non-derivative sale at $64.1480 per share, direct ownership
Price per share 2026-08-25 $64.1480 per share Sale of 336 common shares by CEO & Executive Chairman
Total shares sold 359 shares of Common Stock Aggregate of the two non-derivative sales reported in this Form 4

FAQ

What insider transactions did KARO report for Calisto Isaias Jose?

KAROOO reported that CEO & Executive Chairman Calisto Isaias Jose sold 359 common shares in two non-derivative transactions on 2026-08-25 and 2026-08-26, at prices of $64.1480 and $64.00 per share, respectively.

How many KARO shares did the insider sell on each date?

On 2026-08-25, Calisto Isaias Jose sold 336 KARO common shares at $64.1480 per share. On 2026-08-26, he sold an additional 23 shares at $64.00 per share, for a total of 359 shares sold.

At what prices were the KARO insider share sales executed?

The reported KARO insider sales were executed at $64.1480 per share for 336 shares on 2026-08-25 and at $64.00 per share for 23 shares on 2026-08-26, in non-derivative open market or private transactions.

Were the KARO insider transactions under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan?

The filing indicates the Rule 10b5-1 checkbox as not affirmed (false), and there are no footnotes stating that the transactions were made under a Rule 10b5-1 or other pre-arranged trading plan.

Did the KARO insider Form 4 report any derivative security transactions?

No. The Form 4 for KARO reports no derivative security transactions. All disclosed activity involves non-derivative common stock, with 359 shares sold and no options or other derivatives listed in the derivative summary.

Does the KARO Form 4 state the insider's holdings after the sales?

No. For both transactions, the field for shares owned following the transaction is blank, so the Form 4 does not state Calisto Isaias Jose’s total remaining KARO shareholdings after these sales.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
Calisto Isaias Jose

(Last)(First)(Middle)
10 ANSON RD #12-14

(Street)
SINGAPORE

(City)(State)(Zip)

SINGAPORE

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
Karooooo Ltd. [ KARO ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
XDirector10% Owner
XOfficer (give title below)Other (specify below)
CEO & Executive Chairman
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
[KRO (JSE)]
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
08/25/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Common Stock08/25/2026S336D$64.14817,631,049D
Common Stock08/26/2026S23D$6417,631,026D
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
IJ Calisto08/27/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)