Oramed deal reshapes Lifeward (NASDAQ: LFWD) with new tech and funding
Lifeward Ltd. reported fourth quarter and full-year 2025 results while advancing a major strategic shift toward diversified biomedical innovation. Full-year 2025 revenue was $22.0 million, down from $25.7 million in 2024, but GAAP net loss narrowed to $19.9 million from $28.9 million as operating expenses fell 25%.
Fourth-quarter 2025 revenue was $5.1 million versus $7.5 million a year earlier, with lower AlterG and MyoCycle sales partly offset by stronger ReWalk exoskeleton revenue. Lifeward secured shareholder approval for a transformative Oramed transaction, under which Oramed may own up to 49.99% of Lifeward and provide up to $47 million in funding while contributing its POD™ oral protein delivery platform. The company also agreed to acquire a powered upper-body exoskeleton, targeting commercial launch in roughly 18–24 months. Cash and cash equivalents were $2.2 million as of December 31, 2025.
Positive
- Losses narrowed despite lower revenue: 2025 GAAP net loss improved to $19.9 million from $28.9 million, as total operating expenses fell 25% to $28.1 million and non-GAAP operating loss narrowed to $15.1 million from $16.6 million.
- Transformative Oramed transaction with funding: Lifeward received shareholder approval for a deal in which Oramed may own up to 49.99% of the company and provide up to $47 million, while contributing its POD™ oral protein delivery technology platform.
- Strategic product expansion: Lifeward agreed to acquire a powered upper-body exoskeleton with integrated AI, targeting commercial launch in approximately 18 to 24 months and expecting attractive gross margins and favorable unit economics over time.
Negative
- Revenue contraction in 2025: Full-year revenue declined to $22.0 million from $25.7 million (about 14% lower), with fourth-quarter revenue down to $5.1 million from $7.5 million, including a 43% drop in AlterG sales and services versus the prior-year quarter.
- Ongoing cash burn and low cash balance: Net cash used in operating activities was $16.8 million in 2025, and unrestricted cash and cash equivalents were $2.2 million as of December 31, 2025, leaving the company reliant on closing planned financing linked to the Oramed transaction.
Insights
Lifeward trades near-term revenue pressure for strategic diversification and funded growth.
Lifeward is in transition. 2025 revenue declined to $22.0M from $25.7M, with Q4 down about 33%, mainly from softer AlterG and MyoCycle sales. Yet GAAP operating expenses fell 25%, cutting GAAP net loss to $19.9M from $28.9M.
The approved Oramed deal is central. Oramed can own up to 49.99% of Lifeward and provide up to $47M plus its POD™ oral biologics platform, while funding associated clinical development. This adds a drug-delivery pipeline without overburdening Lifeward’s balance sheet.
Execution risk remains: year-end unrestricted cash was only $2.2M, and non-GAAP operating loss was $15.1M. Management plans to close a secured convertible note with Oramed and another investor after the transaction. Future filings around closing, integration of POD™ and progress on the powered upper-body exoskeleton over the next 18–24 months will clarify how quickly the strategy translates into sustainable cash flow.
8-K Event Classification
|
|
|
Not applicable
|
||
|
(State or Other Jurisdiction of Incorporation)
|
(Commission File Number)
|
(IRS Employer Identification No.)
|
|
2 Cabot Rd., Hudson, MA
|
|
|
|
(Address of principal executive offices)
|
|
(Zip Code)
|
| |
|
Securities registered pursuant to
Section 12(b) of the Exchange Act |
|
Trading Symbol(s)
|
|
Name of each exchange on which
registered
|
|
Ordinary Shares, no par value
|
|
|
|
Nasdaq Capital Market
|
|
|
|
Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the
Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
|
|
|
Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange
Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
|
|
|
|
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b)
under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
|
|
|
|
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c)
under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
|
|
(d) Exhibits
|
|
|
99.1
|
Press release
dated March 18, 2026 of Lifeward Ltd., announcing financial results for the fourth quarter and fiscal year ended December 31, 2025.*
|
|
104
|
Cover Page Interactive Data File (embedded within the Inline XBRL document).
|
|
*
|
Furnished herewith
|
|
|
Lifeward Ltd.
|
|
|
|
Dated: March 18, 2026
|
By:
|
/s/ Almog Adar
|
|
|
|
Name:
|
Almog Adar
|
|
|
|
Title:
|
Chief Financial Officer
|
|
Exhibit 99.1

| • |
Transformative Strategic Agreement with Oramed
|
| • |
Executing Strategic Expansion Through Acquisition of Upper-Body Exoskeleton Technology
|
| • |
Expanding Reimbursement Coverage for ReWalk Personal Exoskeleton
|
| • |
Advancing Clinical Collaboration with Shirley Ryan AbilityLab
|
| • |
Expanding International Distribution of ReWalk Personal
|
| • |
Transformation of U.S. Sales and Distribution Infrastructure
|
| • |
Operational Efficiency Continues to Improve
|
E: ir@golifeward.com
|
Lifeward Ltd. And subsidiaries
|
|
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations
|
|
(Audited)
|
|
(In thousands, except share and per share data)
|
|
Quarter Ended
|
Year Ended
|
|||||||||||||||
|
December 31,
|
December 31,
|
|||||||||||||||
|
2025
|
2024
|
2025
|
2024
|
|||||||||||||
|
Revenue
|
$
|
5,081
|
$
|
7,545
|
$
|
22,034
|
$
|
25,663
|
||||||||
|
Cost of revenues
|
3,993
|
5,701
|
13,606
|
17,447
|
||||||||||||
|
Gross profit
|
1,088
|
1,844
|
8,428
|
8,216
|
||||||||||||
|
Operating expenses:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Research and development, net
|
843
|
1,131
|
3,249
|
4,625
|
||||||||||||
|
Sales and marketing
|
3,085
|
4,376
|
13,875
|
17,949
|
||||||||||||
|
General and administrative
|
2,278
|
1,771
|
8,195
|
5,195
|
||||||||||||
|
Impairment charges
|
-
|
9,794
|
2,783
|
9,794
|
||||||||||||
|
Total operating expenses
|
6,206
|
17,072
|
28,102
|
37,563
|
||||||||||||
|
Operating loss
|
(5,118
|
)
|
(15,228
|
)
|
(19,674
|
)
|
(29,347
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Financial (expense) income, net
|
(303
|
)
|
(47
|
)
|
(295
|
)
|
448
|
|||||||||
|
Loss before income taxes
|
(5,421
|
)
|
(15,275
|
)
|
(19,969
|
)
|
(28,899
|
)
|
||||||||
|
Taxes on income (benefit)
|
(73
|
)
|
3
|
(55
|
)
|
43
|
||||||||||
|
Net loss
|
$
|
(5,348
|
)
|
$
|
(15,278
|
)
|
$
|
(19,914
|
)
|
$
|
(28,942
|
)
|
||||
|
Basic net loss per ordinary share
|
$
|
(3.60
|
)
|
$
|
(20.82
|
)
|
$
|
(17.16
|
)
|
$
|
(39.96
|
)
|
||||
|
Weighted average number of shares used in computing net loss per ordinary share basic and diluted (*)
|
1,487,519
|
733,965
|
1,160,521
|
724,272
|
||||||||||||
|
(*) All share and per share amounts presented in this note have been retroactively adjusted to reflect the Company’s 1-for-12
reverse share split effected on February 24, 2026.
|
|
Lifeward Ltd. And subsidiaries
|
|
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
|
|
(Audited)
|
|
(In thousands)
|
|
December 31,
|
December 31,
|
|||||||
|
2025
|
2024
|
|||||||
|
Assets
|
||||||||
|
Current assets
|
||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
$
|
2,169
|
$
|
6,746
|
||||
|
Restricted Cash
|
240
|
197
|
||||||
|
Trade receivables, net of credit losses of $192 and $160, respectively
|
6,138
|
6,004
|
||||||
|
Prepaid expenses and other current assets
|
1,528
|
1,624
|
||||||
|
Inventories
|
5,732
|
6,723
|
||||||
|
Total current assets
|
15,807
|
21,294
|
||||||
|
Restricted cash and other long term assets
|
209
|
240
|
||||||
|
Operating lease right-of-use assets
|
1,544
|
548
|
||||||
|
Property and equipment, net
|
585
|
867
|
||||||
|
Goodwill
|
4,755
|
7,538
|
||||||
|
Total assets
|
$
|
22,900
|
$
|
30,487
|
||||
|
Liabilities and equity
|
||||||||
|
Current liabilities
|
||||||||
|
Trade payables
|
5,590
|
5,022
|
||||||
|
Current maturities of operating leases
|
425
|
858
|
||||||
|
Other current liabilities
|
3,221
|
3,737
|
||||||
|
Convertible promissory notes
|
2,803
|
-
|
||||||
|
Earnout liability
|
-
|
608
|
||||||
|
Total current liabilities
|
12,039
|
10,225
|
||||||
|
Non-current operating leases
|
1,159
|
22
|
||||||
|
Other long-term liabilities
|
1,294
|
1,391
|
||||||
|
Shareholders’ equity
|
8,408
|
18,849
|
||||||
|
Total liabilities and equity
|
$
|
22,900
|
$
|
30,487
|
||||
|
Lifeward Ltd. And subsidiaries
|
|
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
|
|
(Audited)
|
|
(In thousands)
|
|
Year Ended
|
||||||||
|
December 31,
|
||||||||
|
2025
|
2024
|
|||||||
|
Net cash used in operating activities
|
$
|
(16,826
|
)
|
$
|
(21,718
|
)
|
||
|
Cash used in investing activities
|
(16
|
)
|
-
|
|||||
|
Net cash provided by financing activities
|
12,203
|
-
|
||||||
|
Effect of Exchange rate changes on Cash, Cash Equivalents and Restricted Cash
|
110
|
34
|
||||||
|
Decrease in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash
|
(4,529
|
)
|
(21,684
|
)
|
||||
|
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash at beginning of period
|
7,108
|
28,792
|
||||||
|
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash at end of period
|
$
|
2,579
|
$
|
7,108
|
||||
|
Lifeward Ltd. And subsidiaries
|
|
(Audited)
|
|
(In thousand)
|
|
Quarter Ended
|
Year Ended
|
|||||||||||||||
|
December 31,
|
December 31,
|
|||||||||||||||
|
2025
|
2024
|
2025
|
2024
|
|||||||||||||
|
Revenues based on customer’s location:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
United States
|
2,974
|
3,371
|
13,237
|
14,425
|
||||||||||||
|
Europe
|
807
|
2,489
|
2,907
|
5,124
|
||||||||||||
|
Germany
|
805
|
1,161
|
4,014
|
4,422
|
||||||||||||
|
Asia - Pacific
|
191
|
281
|
460
|
825
|
||||||||||||
|
Rest of the world
|
304
|
243
|
1,416
|
867
|
||||||||||||
|
Total Revenues
|
$
|
5,081
|
$
|
7,545
|
$
|
22,034
|
$
|
25,663
|
||||||||
|
Quarter Ended
|
Year Ended
|
|||||||||||||||
|
December 31,
|
December 31,
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Dollars in thousands, except per share data
|
2025
|
2024
|
2025
|
2024
|
||||||||||||
|
GAAP net loss
|
$
|
(5,348
|
)
|
$
|
(15,278
|
)
|
$
|
(19,914
|
)
|
$
|
(28,942
|
)
|
||||
|
Adjustments:
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Amortization of intangible assets
|
-
|
842
|
-
|
3,347
|
||||||||||||
|
M&A transaction
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(467
|
)
|
|||||||||||
|
Integration/Rebranding costs
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
236
|
||||||||||||
|
Oramed transactions
|
384
|
-
|
384
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Restructuring
|
-
|
1,260
|
700
|
1,260
|
||||||||||||
|
Remeasurement of earnout liability
|
-
|
(184
|
)
|
(608
|
)
|
(2,684
|
)
|
|||||||||
|
Inventory Write down
|
562
|
-
|
562
|
-
|
||||||||||||
|
Impairment
|
-
|
9,794
|
2,783
|
9,794
|
||||||||||||
|
Stock-based compensation expenses
|
165
|
234
|
741
|
1,281
|
||||||||||||
|
Non-GAAP net loss
|
$
|
(4,237
|
)
|
$
|
(3,332
|
)
|
$
|
(15,352
|
)
|
$
|
(16,175
|
)
|
||||
|
Shares used in net loss per share (*)
|
1,487,519
|
733,965
|
1,160,521
|
724,272
|
||||||||||||
|
Non-GAAP net loss per share
|
$
|
(2.85
|
)
|
$
|
(4.54
|
)
|
$
|
(13.23
|
)
|
$
|
(22.33
|
)
|
||||
|
(*) All share and per share amounts presented in this note have been retroactively adjusted to reflect the Company’s 1-for-12
reverse share split effected on February 24, 2026.
|
|
Quarter Ended
|
Year Ended
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
December 31,
|
December 31,
|
December 31,
|
December 31,
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2025
|
2024
|
2025
|
2024
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Dollars in thousands
|
$
|
% of revenue
|
$
|
% of revenue
|
$
|
% of revenue
|
$
|
% of revenue
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
GAAP operating loss
|
$
|
(5,118
|
)
|
(100.7
|
)%
|
$
|
(15,228
|
)
|
(201.8
|
)%
|
$
|
(19,674
|
)
|
(89.3
|
)%
|
$
|
(29,347
|
)
|
(114.4
|
)%
|
||||||||||||
|
Amortization of intangible assets
|
-
|
-
|
842
|
11.2
|
%
|
-
|
-
|
3,347
|
13.0
|
%
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
M&A transaction
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(467
|
)
|
(1.8
|
)%
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Integration/Rebranding costs
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
236
|
0.9
|
%
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Oramed transactions
|
384
|
7.6
|
%
|
-
|
-
|
384
|
1.7
|
%
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Restructuring
|
-
|
-
|
1,260
|
16.7
|
%
|
700
|
3.2
|
%
|
1,260
|
4.9
|
%
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Remeasurement of earnout liability
|
-
|
-
|
(184
|
)
|
(2.4
|
)%
|
(608
|
)
|
(2.8
|
)%
|
(2,684
|
)
|
(10.5
|
)%
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Inventory Write down
|
562
|
11.1
|
%
|
-
|
-
|
562
|
2.6
|
%
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Impairment
|
-
|
-
|
9,794
|
129.8
|
%
|
2,783
|
12.6
|
%
|
9,794
|
38.2
|
%
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stock-based compensation expenses
|
165
|
3.2
|
%
|
234
|
3.1
|
%
|
741
|
3.4
|
%
|
1,281
|
5.0
|
%
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Non-GAAP operating loss
|
$
|
(4,007
|
)
|
(78.8
|
)%
|
$
|
(3,282
|
)
|
(43.4
|
)%
|
$
|
(15,112
|
)
|
(68.6
|
)%
|
$
|
(16,580
|
)
|
(64.7
|
)%
|
||||||||||||
|
Quarter Ended
|
Year Ended
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
December 31,
|
December 31,
|
December 31,
|
December 31,
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2025
|
2024
|
2025
|
2024
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Dollars in thousands
|
$
|
% of revenue
|
$
|
% of revenue
|
$
|
% of revenue
|
$
|
% of revenue
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
GAAP gross profit
|
$
|
1,088
|
21.4
|
%
|
$
|
1,844
|
24.4
|
%
|
$
|
8,428
|
38.2
|
%
|
$
|
8,216
|
32.0
|
%
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Adjustments:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Inventory Write down
|
562
|
11.1
|
%
|
-
|
-
|
562
|
2.6
|
%
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Amortization of intangible assets
|
-
|
-
|
387
|
5.1
|
%
|
-
|
-
|
1,540
|
6.0
|
%
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Restructuring
|
-
|
-
|
1,195
|
15.8
|
%
|
-
|
-
|
1,195
|
4.7
|
%
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stock-based compensation expenses
|
4
|
0.1
|
%
|
4
|
0.1
|
%
|
14
|
0.1
|
%
|
16
|
0.1
|
%
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Non-GAAP gross profit
|
$
|
1,654
|
32.6
|
%
|
$
|
3,430
|
45.4
|
%
|
$
|
9,004
|
40.9
|
%
|
$
|
10,967
|
42.8
|
%
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Quarter Ended
|
Year Ended
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
December 31,
|
December 31,
|
December 31,
|
December 31,
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2025
|
2024
|
2025
|
2024
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Dollars in thousands
|
$
|
% of revenue
|
$
|
% of revenue
|
$
|
% of revenue
|
$
|
% of revenue
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
GAAP research & development
|
$
|
843
|
16.6
|
%
|
$
|
1,131
|
15.0
|
%
|
$
|
3,249
|
14.7
|
%
|
$
|
4,625
|
18.0
|
%
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Adjustments:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stock-based compensation expenses
|
(33
|
)
|
(0.6
|
)%
|
(38
|
)
|
(0.5
|
)%
|
(138
|
)
|
(0.6
|
)%
|
(168
|
)
|
(0.7
|
)%
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Non-GAAP research & development
|
$
|
810
|
16.0
|
%
|
$
|
1,093
|
14.5
|
%
|
$
|
3,111
|
14.1
|
%
|
$
|
4,457
|
17.3
|
%
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Quarter Ended
|
Year Ended
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
December 31,
|
December 31,
|
December 31,
|
December 31,
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2025
|
2024
|
2025
|
2024
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Dollars in thousands
|
$ |
% of revenue
|
$ |
% of revenue
|
$ |
% of revenue
|
$ |
% of revenue
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
GAAP sales & marketing
|
$
|
3,085
|
60.7
|
%
|
$
|
4,376
|
58.0
|
%
|
$
|
13,875
|
63.0
|
%
|
$
|
17,949
|
69.9
|
%
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Adjustments:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Amortization of intangible assets
|
-
|
-
|
(388
|
)
|
(5.1
|
)%
|
-
|
-
|
(1,542
|
)
|
(6.0
|
)%
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Integration/Rebranding costs
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(193
|
)
|
(0.8
|
)%
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Restructuring
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(277
|
)
|
(1.3
|
)%
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stock-based compensation expenses
|
(36
|
)
|
(0.7
|
)%
|
(92
|
)
|
(1.2
|
)%
|
(239
|
)
|
(1.1
|
)%
|
(401
|
)
|
(1.6
|
)%
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Non-GAAP sales & marketing
|
$
|
3,049
|
60.0
|
%
|
$
|
3,896
|
51.7
|
%
|
$
|
13,359
|
60.6
|
%
|
$
|
15,813
|
61.5
|
%
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Quarter Ended
|
Year Ended
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
December 31,
|
December 31,
|
December 31,
|
December 31,
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2025
|
2024
|
2025
|
2024
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Dollars in thousands
|
$
|
% of revenue
|
$
|
% of revenue
|
$
|
% of revenue
|
$
|
% of revenue
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
GAAP general & administrative
|
$
|
2,278
|
44.8
|
%
|
$
|
1,771
|
23.5
|
%
|
$
|
8,195
|
37.2
|
%
|
$
|
5,195
|
20.2
|
%
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Adjustments:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
M&A transaction
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
467
|
1.8
|
%
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Amortization of intangible assets
|
-
|
-
|
(67
|
)
|
(0.9
|
)%
|
-
|
-
|
(265
|
)
|
(1.0
|
)%
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Integration/Rebranding costs
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
(43
|
)
|
(0.2
|
)%
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Oramed transactions
|
(384
|
)
|
(7.6
|
)%
|
-
|
-
|
(384
|
)
|
(1.7
|
)%
|
-
|
-
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Restructuring
|
-
|
-
|
(65
|
)
|
(0.9
|
)%
|
(423
|
)
|
(1.9
|
)%
|
(65
|
)
|
(0.3
|
)%
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Remeasurement of earnout liability
|
-
|
-
|
184
|
2.4
|
%
|
608
|
2.8
|
%
|
2,684
|
10.5
|
%
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stock-based compensation expenses
|
(92
|
)
|
(1.8
|
)%
|
(100
|
)
|
(1.3
|
)%
|
(350
|
)
|
(1.6
|
)%
|
(696
|
)
|
(2.7
|
)%
|
||||||||||||||||
|
Non-GAAP general & administrative
|
$
|
1,802
|
35.4
|
%
|
$
|
1,723
|
22.8
|
%
|
$
|
7,646
|
34.8
|
%
|
$
|
7,277
|
28.3
|
%
|
||||||||||||||||