STOCK TITAN

Mid Penn Bancorp director Mowery buys 56 shares

The director's reported positions also include IRA and spousal holdings, plus restricted shares that vest on the grant's first anniversary.

(Neutral)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

Mid Penn Bancorp director Theodore W. Mowery purchased 56 common shares at $35.40 per share on September 30, 2026, through the Director Stock Purchase Plan; the purchase was not reported as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. His direct common-stock balance afterward was 42,971 shares, including shares acquired through the Dividend Reinvestment Plan. The report also lists 22,758 IRA shares, 250 shares held by his spouse, and 1,700 directly held restricted shares, which vest 100% on the first anniversary of the grant date.

Insider MOWERY THEODORE W
Role Director
Bought 56 shs ($2K)
Type Security Shares Price Value
Purchase Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc. Common Stock F1, F2 56 $35.40 $2K
holding Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc. Common Stock F2 -- -- --
holding Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc. Common Stock -- -- --
holding Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc. Common Restricted Stock F3 -- -- --
Holdings After Transaction: Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc. Common Stock — 42,970.704 shares (Direct); Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc. Common Stock — 22,757.753 shares (Indirect, IRA); Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc. Common Stock — 250 shares (Indirect, By spouse); Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc. Common Restricted Stock — 1,700 shares (Direct)
Footnotes (3)
  1. F1. Shares purchased through the Director Stock Purchase Plan.
  2. F2. Balance includes shares acquired through the Dividend Reinvestment Plan.
  3. F3. Shares granted in the form of restricted stock, which vests 100% on the first anniversary of the date of grant.
Common shares purchased 56 shares September 30, 2026; Director Stock Purchase Plan
Purchase price $35.40 per share September 30, 2026
Direct common shares following purchase 42,971 shares September 30, 2026
IRA common shares 22,758 shares Reported September 30, 2026
Common shares held by spouse 250 shares Reported September 30, 2026
Direct restricted shares 1,700 shares Reported September 30, 2026
Director Stock Purchase Plan financial
"purchased through the Director Stock Purchase Plan"
A director stock purchase plan lets members of a company's board buy the company’s shares, often through scheduled contributions or discounted purchases approved by the board. For investors, it acts like a vote of confidence—when people who oversee the company put their own money in, it suggests they believe in the business—while also affecting share counts and ownership balance, which can influence stock value and corporate control.
Dividend Reinvestment Plan financial
"shares acquired through the Dividend Reinvestment Plan"
A dividend reinvestment plan lets shareholders automatically use cash dividends to buy more shares of the same company instead of receiving the money. It matters to investors because it turns regular payouts into a steady way to grow ownership and take advantage of compound returns—like having your savings automatically buy additional slices of a pie over time—while often reducing transaction costs and smoothing purchase timing.
restricted stock financial
"restricted shares, which vest 100%"
Shares granted to an individual that carry limits on transfer or sale until certain conditions are met, such as staying with the company for a set time or hitting performance targets. Think of them as a locked gift that gradually opens; for investors they matter because they affect how many shares may enter the market later, signal management incentives and potential dilution, and reveal confidence in future company performance.
Rule 10b5-1 plan regulatory
"not reported as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan"
A Rule 10b5-1 plan is a prearranged, written schedule that lets corporate insiders buy or sell company stock at set times or amounts, even if they later learn material nonpublic information. Think of it like setting an automatic thermostat for trades: it creates a clear record that trades were planned in advance, reducing the risk of insider-trading accusations and helping investors trust that insider transactions are routine rather than based on secret information.

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

How many MPB shares did director Theodore W. Mowery buy, and at what price?

Theodore W. Mowery purchased 56 shares at $35.40 per share on September 30, 2026, through the Director Stock Purchase Plan. The purchase was not reported as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan.

When do Theodore W. Mowery's MPB restricted shares vest?

The report lists 1,700 directly held restricted shares. The footnote states that restricted stock vests 100% on the first anniversary of the grant date.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
MOWERY THEODORE W

(Last)(First)(Middle)
2407 PARK DRIVE

(Street)
HARRISBURG PENNSYLVANIA 17110

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
MID PENN BANCORP INC [ MPB ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
XDirector10% Owner
Officer (give title below)Other (specify below)
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
09/30/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc. Common Stock09/30/2026P56(1)A$35.442,970.704(2)D
Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc. Common Stock22,757.753(2)IIRA
Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc. Common Stock250IBy spouse
Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc. Common Restricted Stock1,700(3)D
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
1. Shares purchased through the Director Stock Purchase Plan.
2. Balance includes shares acquired through the Dividend Reinvestment Plan.
3. Shares granted in the form of restricted stock, which vests 100% on the first anniversary of the date of grant.
Remarks:
/s/ Theodore W. Mowery10/02/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)

Keep reading