Obsidian Energy Q3 operating cash flow rises to $87M
A third Peace River rig is scheduled to mobilize in early December, supporting the company's winter heavy-oil drilling program.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Obsidian Energy Ltd. reported third-quarter 2026 production of 28,113 boe/d and funds flow from operations of $86.7 million, compared with $49.7 million a year earlier. Production revenues were $176.4 million versus $128.7 million, and net income was $18.0 million versus $16.8 million. The company attributed higher quarterly cash flow mainly to higher realized oil prices, with higher light-oil production also contributing to funds flow.
For the first nine months, operating cash flow was $165.2 million versus $197.3 million, net income was $41.3 million versus $47.5 million, and production averaged 28,346 boe/d versus 31,518 boe/d. The company cited lower volumes following the Pembina asset disposition and hedge losses as factors in nine-month net income; additional prepaid equity forward contracts also affected operating cash flow. It closed the Belly River asset acquisition on June 30, 2026, for $98.0 million, including assets producing approximately 2,500 boe/d based on May production. During Q3, it repurchased and canceled 0.9 million shares for $13.0 million. Net debt was $363.3 million as of September 30, 2026. Assuming a constructive commodity price environment, management expects average production growth of approximately 20% in 2027 versus 2026.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Positive
- Moderate pointThird-quarter operating cash flow rose to $87.0 million from $45.4 million.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter net income rose to $18.0 million from $16.8 million.
Negative
- Moderate pointNine-month operating cash flow fell to $165.2 million from $197.3 million.
- Moderate pointNine-month net income fell to $41.3 million from $47.5 million.
Filing Explained
Prepaid equity forwards cover 5,480,000 shares and may be settled before their listed maturities, which run from September 2028 to November 2029.
The company reports that the Belly River acquisition closed on
The payment depends on quarterly average WTI prices through the second quarter of 2027; no payment was made for the third quarter of 2026. As of
The company says its prepaid equity forward contracts were entered into to mitigate share-based compensation price exposure and may be settled in whole or in part at any time.
Key Figures
Key Terms
Funds Flow from Operations financial
Adjusted Funds Flow from Operations financial
prepaid equity forward contracts financial
contingent value payment financial
netback financial
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
How much did OBE produce in Q3 2026?
What was OBE's net income in Q3 2026?
What were the terms of OBE's Belly River acquisition?
What liquidity condition applies to OBE's share repurchases?
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION Washington, D.C. 20549
___________________ Form 6-K
REPORT OF FOREIGN PRIVATE ISSUER PURSUANT TO RULE 13a-16 OR 15d-16 OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
For the month of November 2026 Commission File Number 1-32895 ___________________
Obsidian Energy Ltd. (Translation of registrant's name into English)
Suite 200, 207 – 9th Avenue SW Canada (Address of principal executive offices) ___________________
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant files or will file annual reports under cover of Form 20-F or Form 40-F. Form 20-F Form 40-F ☑
Indicate by check mark if the registrant is submitting the Form 6-K in paper as permitted by Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(1)
Indicate by check mark if the registrant is submitting the Form 6-K in paper as permitted by Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(7)
.
|
DOCUMENTS INCLUDED AS PART OF THIS FORM 6-K
See the Exhibit Index hereto.
SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized, on November 5, 2026.
|
|
|
|
OBSIDIAN ENERGY LTD. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
By: |
/s/ Stephen Loukas
|
|
Name: |
Stephen Loukas |
|
Title: |
President and Chief Executive Officer |
EXHIBIT INDEX
Exhibit |
Description |
|
|
99.1 |
News Release, dated November 5, 2026 |
99.2 |
Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026 |
99.3 99.4 99.5 |
Financial Statements for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026 Quarterly Certification of the Chief Executive Officer under Canadian law Quarterly Certification of the Chief Financial Officer under Canadian law
|
|
|
|
|
Exhibit 99.1

Obsidian Energy Announces Third Quarter 2026 Results
CALGARY, November 5, 2026 - OBSIDIAN ENERGY LTD. (TSX / NYSE American – OBE) (“Obsidian Energy”, the “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is pleased to report our operating and financial results for the third quarter of 2026 (all amounts are in Canadian dollars unless otherwise noted).
Highlights:
|
Three months ended |
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||||||
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
||||||||
FINANCIAL |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
(millions, except per share amounts) |
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
Cash flow from operating activities |
|
$ |
87.0 |
|
|
$ |
45.4 |
|
|
$ |
165.2 |
|
|
$ |
197.3 |
|
Basic per share ($/share)1 |
|
|
1.31 |
|
|
|
0.68 |
|
|
|
2.47 |
|
|
|
2.81 |
|
Diluted per share ($/share)1 |
|
|
1.26 |
|
|
|
0.66 |
|
|
|
2.39 |
|
|
|
2.74 |
|
Funds flow from operations2 |
|
|
86.7 |
|
|
|
49.7 |
|
|
|
215.5 |
|
|
|
215.6 |
|
Basic per share ($/share)3 |
|
|
1.31 |
|
|
|
0.74 |
|
|
|
3.23 |
|
|
|
3.07 |
|
Diluted per share ($/share)3 |
|
|
1.26 |
|
|
|
0.72 |
|
|
|
3.11 |
|
|
|
2.99 |
|
Adjusted funds flow from operations2 |
|
|
80.7 |
|
|
|
55.2 |
|
|
|
213.3 |
|
|
|
219.3 |
|
Basic per share ($/share)3 |
|
|
1.22 |
|
|
|
0.82 |
|
|
|
3.19 |
|
|
|
3.12 |
|
Diluted per share ($/share)3 |
|
|
1.17 |
|
|
|
0.80 |
|
|
|
3.08 |
|
|
|
3.04 |
|
Net income |
|
|
18.0 |
|
|
|
16.8 |
|
|
|
41.3 |
|
|
|
47.5 |
|
Basic per share ($/share) |
|
|
0.27 |
|
|
|
0.25 |
|
|
|
0.62 |
|
|
|
0.68 |
|
Diluted per share ($/share) |
|
|
0.26 |
|
|
|
0.24 |
|
|
|
0.60 |
|
|
|
0.66 |
|
Capital expenditures |
|
|
75.6 |
|
|
|
65.3 |
|
|
|
194.4 |
|
|
|
233.9 |
|
Property acquisitions (dispositions), net |
|
|
2.7 |
|
|
|
0.3 |
|
|
|
101.1 |
|
|
|
(210.6 |
) |
Decommissioning expenditures |
|
|
4.0 |
|
|
|
7.9 |
|
|
|
7.0 |
|
|
|
18.5 |
|
Long-term debt |
|
|
339.1 |
|
|
|
145.4 |
|
|
|
339.1 |
|
|
|
145.4 |
|
Net debt2 |
|
$ |
363.3 |
|
|
$ |
219.3 |
|
|
$ |
363.3 |
|
|
$ |
219.3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
OPERATIONS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Daily Production |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Light oil (bbl/d) |
|
|
6,694 |
|
|
|
4,979 |
|
|
|
6,528 |
|
|
|
7,978 |
|
Heavy oil (bbl/d) |
|
|
9,999 |
|
|
|
12,586 |
|
|
|
11,040 |
|
|
|
11,844 |
|
NGL (bbl/d) |
|
|
2,650 |
|
|
|
1,955 |
|
|
|
2,328 |
|
|
|
2,401 |
|
Natural gas (mmcf/d) |
|
53 |
|
|
47 |
|
|
51 |
|
|
56 |
|
||||
Total production4 (boe/d) |
|
|
28,113 |
|
|
|
27,316 |
|
|
|
28,346 |
|
|
|
31,518 |
|
Average sales price (before hedging)1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Light oil ($/bbl) |
|
$ |
117.05 |
|
|
$ |
86.67 |
|
|
$ |
116.05 |
|
|
$ |
94.56 |
|
Heavy oil ($/bbl) |
|
|
93.73 |
|
|
67.93 |
|
|
|
86.53 |
|
|
66.35 |
|
||
NGL ($/bbl) |
|
|
43.02 |
|
|
36.44 |
|
|
|
47.35 |
|
|
|
44.53 |
|
|
Natural gas ($/mcf) |
|
$ |
1.63 |
|
|
$ |
0.91 |
|
|
$ |
1.87 |
|
|
$ |
1.77 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Netback ($/boe) |
||||||||||||||||
Sales price |
|
$ |
68.31 |
|
|
$ |
51.26 |
|
|
$ |
67.66 |
|
|
$ |
55.39 |
|
Risk management gain (loss) |
|
|
(0.94 |
) |
|
|
(0.33 |
) |
|
|
(7.06 |
) |
|
|
0.02 |
|
Net sales price |
|
|
67.37 |
|
|
|
50.93 |
|
|
|
60.60 |
|
|
|
55.41 |
|
Royalties |
|
|
(11.37 |
) |
|
|
(6.56 |
) |
|
|
(8.75 |
) |
|
|
(7.06 |
) |
Transportation |
|
|
(4.68 |
) |
|
|
(4.46 |
) |
|
|
(5.05 |
) |
|
|
(4.63 |
) |
Net operating costs3 |
|
|
(15.08 |
) |
|
|
(15.01 |
) |
|
|
(14.72 |
) |
|
|
(14.84 |
) |
Netback3 ($/boe) |
|
$ |
36.24 |
|
|
$ |
24.90 |
|
|
$ |
32.08 |
|
|
$ |
28.88 |
|
PRESIDENT'S MESSAGE
“During the third quarter, we made meaningful progress across our light oil and heavy oil portfolios, demonstrating the expanding scale of our development programs in Peace River and Willesden Green,” commented Stephen Loukas, Obsidian Energy’s President and CEO. “With two rigs currently active in each area, we are advancing a balanced portfolio of high-return light and heavy oil opportunities and are reaffirming our ~31,000 boe/d December exit rate. We are particularly encouraged by the outstanding post-cleanup performance of our two Belly River wells at Crimson 01-05, which recently produced 2,131 boe/d, including 65% liquids, over the last 19 days, representing the highest rates we have experienced in the area and further validating another fairway in the play. We are confident that continued refinements to our well clean-up practices will drive significantly improved start-up results and support more stable production.”
“Looking ahead, alongside continued Belly River development, a third drilling rig will be added in Peace River in early December. This will accelerate our winter drilling program and support further expansion of our Clearwater waterflood initiatives. We are also making strategic infrastructure investments, including the planned Wilson Creek / Willesden Green facility integration, the recently completed tank farm expansion at our 13-27 Crimson facility, the ongoing expansion of our Peace River road network, to enhance our operating flexibility and unlock additional high-quality drilling inventory, as well as the addition of incremental waterflood injectors at our Dawson field.”
“Our financial results reflect the quality of our asset base and the benefits of higher realized oil prices, generating third-quarter FFO of $86.7 million and AFFO of $80.7 million. We continued to invest in high-return development opportunities while returning capital to shareholders through the repurchase and cancellation of approximately 0.9 million shares during the third quarter. Through accelerating development programs, advancing infrastructure initiatives, and disciplined capital allocation we are positioned to deliver sustainable growth and long-term shareholder value. Assuming a constructive commodity price environment, we expect average production growth of approximately 20% in 2027 compared to 2026 with potential upside beyond that should commodity prices prove conducive."
2
2026 THIRD QUARTER Highlights
3
2026 THIRD QUARTER OPERATIONAL HIGHLIGHTS
During the third quarter, the Company continued to advance its light oil and heavy oil growth initiatives through active development programs, expansion of our Clearwater waterflood program, strong well performance and strategic infrastructure investments.
Third-quarter production averaged 28,113 boe/d, compared with 27,316 boe/d in the third quarter of 2025. Production in the third quarter of 2026 was affected by ~600 boe/d due to a third-party compressor downtime affecting the recently acquired Belly River assets during July and August and by weather-related delays to our development program in July. Operations returned to plan in August, and the acquired Belly River assets are now performing above expectations, recently averaging 2,600 boe/d.
Highlights of our development program were as follows:
LIGHT OIL ASSET HIGHLIGHTS
Our light oil program continues to advance at Willesden Green, with strong early results from new Belly River production and infrastructure investments underway to support future growth.
4
HEAVY OIL ASSET HIGHLIGHTS
Our Heavy Oil program in Peace River continued to advance during the third quarter, with two drilling rigs active in the area resulting in 11 (11.0 net) wells rig released, including four (4.0 net) Clearwater injection wells. A third rig is scheduled to mobilize in early December, supporting the expansion of our winter heavy oil drilling program and accelerating production growth in the area.
5
wells rig released and on production 2026
|
Q1-Q3 2026 |
Q4 2026E |
2026E |
Gross (Net) Wells |
Gross (Net) Wells |
Gross (Net) Wells |
|
|
|
|
|
Heavy Oil Assets |
|
|
|
Peace River (Bluesky) |
5 (5.0) |
4 (3.7) |
9 (8.7) |
Peace River (Clearwater) |
12 (12.0) |
3 (3.0) |
15 (15.0) |
|
|
|
|
Light Oil Assets |
|
|
|
Willesden Green (Cardium) |
1 (1.0) |
3 (3.0) |
4 (4.0) |
Willesden Green (Belly River) |
11 (11.0) |
10 (10.0) |
21 (21.0) |
|
|
|
|
New Ventures |
|
|
|
New Ventures |
1 (1.0) |
1 (1.0) |
2 (2.0) |
|
|
|
|
Development wells |
30 (30.0) |
21 (20.7) |
51 (50.7) |
|
|
|
|
Injector Wells |
12 (12.0) |
7 (7.0) |
19 (19.0) |
|
|
|
|
Total Operated Wells1 |
42 (42.0) |
28 (27.7) |
70 (69.7) |
HEDGING UPDATE
Currently, we have the following contracts outstanding on a weighted average basis:
Type |
|
Volume |
|
Remaining Term |
|
Price (US$/bbl) |
|
Oil |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
WTI Collar |
|
|
7,300 |
|
November 2026 |
$ |
88.40 - 100.02 |
WTI Collar |
|
|
750 |
|
December 2026 |
|
97.00 - 107.00 |
WTI Collar |
|
|
1,200 |
|
January 2027 - June 2027 |
$ |
82.81 - 95.44 |
Type |
|
Notional Amount |
|
Remaining Term |
|
Price (C$) |
|
||
FX forward contract |
$ |
|
19.6 |
|
November 2026 |
$ |
|
1.4088 |
|
FX forward contract |
$ |
|
21.1 |
|
December 2026 |
$ |
|
1.4126 |
|
Type |
|
Volume |
|
Remaining Term |
|
Price (C$/mcf) |
|
||
Natural Gas |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
AECO Swap |
|
|
9,479 |
|
November 2026 - March 2027 |
$ |
|
2.95 |
|
Type |
|
Volume |
|
Remaining |
|
Price |
|
||
WCS Differential (Physical) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
WCS Differential |
|
|
1,630 |
|
November 2026 |
$ |
|
17.25 |
|
WCS Differential |
|
|
1,630 |
|
December 2026 |
$ |
|
17.25 |
|
6
Type |
|
Share |
|
Remaining Term (1) |
|
Price (C$) |
|
||
Equity |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
720,000 |
|
September 2028 |
$ |
|
8.89 |
|
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
1,300,000 |
|
October 2028 |
|
|
8.72 |
|
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
550,000 |
|
November 2028 |
|
|
8.43 |
|
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
715,000 |
|
December 2028 |
|
|
8.31 |
|
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
450,000 |
|
January 2029 |
|
|
8.76 |
|
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
680,000 |
|
February 2029 |
|
|
10.18 |
|
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
710,000 |
|
April 2029 |
|
|
13.82 |
|
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
85,000 |
|
June 2029 |
|
|
15.10 |
|
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
50,000 |
|
August 2029 |
|
|
13.70 |
|
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
220,000 |
|
November 2029 |
$ |
|
15.87 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Total share volume |
|
|
5,480,000 |
|
Weighted average price |
$ |
|
9.94 |
|
UPDATED CORPORATE PRESENTATION
For further information on these and other matters, Obsidian Energy will post an updated corporate presentation on our website, www.obsidianenergy.com, in due course.
ABOUT OBSIDIAN ENERGY
Obsidian Energy is an intermediate-sized oil and gas producer with a well-balanced portfolio of high-quality assets, primarily in the Peace River, Willesden Green and Viking areas in Alberta. The Company’s business is to explore for, develop and hold interests in oil and natural gas properties and related production infrastructure in the Western Canada Sedimentary Basin.
Obsidian Energy is headquartered in Calgary and is listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange and NYSE American (TSX / NYSE American: OBE). To learn more, visit Obsidian Energy’s website.
ADDITIONAL READER ADVISORIES
OIL AND GAS INFORMATION ADVISORY
Barrels of oil equivalent ("boe") may be misleading, particularly if used in isolation. A boe conversion ratio of six thousand cubic feet of natural gas to one barrel of crude oil is based on an energy equivalency conversion method primarily applicable at the burner tip and does not represent a value equivalency at the wellhead. Given that the value ratio based on the current price of crude oil as compared to natural gas is significantly different from the energy equivalency conversion ratio of 6:1, utilizing a conversion on a 6:1 basis is misleading as an indication of value.
TEST RESULTS AND INITIAL PRODUCTION RATES
Test results and initial production rates disclosed herein, particularly those short in duration, may not necessarily be indicative of long-term performance or of ultimate recovery. Readers are cautioned that short-term rates should not be relied upon as indicators of future performance of these wells and therefore should not be relied upon for investment or other purposes. A pressure transient analysis or well-test interpretation has not been carried out and thus certain of the test results provided herein should be considered preliminary until such analysis or interpretation has been completed.
7
NON-GAAP AND OTHER FINANCIAL MEASURES
Throughout this news release and in other materials disclosed by the Company, we employ certain measures to analyze financial performance, financial position, and cash flow. These non-GAAP and other financial measures do not have any standardized meaning prescribed by IFRS and therefore may not be comparable to similar measures provided by other issuers. The non-GAAP and other financial measures should not be considered to be more meaningful than GAAP measures which are determined in accordance with IFRS, such as net income and cash flow from operating activities as indicators of our performance. The interim consolidated financial statements and MD&A for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026, will be available in due course on the Company's website at www.obsidianenergy.com and under our SEDAR+ profile at www.sedarplus.ca and EDGAR profile at www.sec.gov. The disclosure under the section ’Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures’ in the MD&A is incorporated by reference into this news release.
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
The following measures are non-GAAP financial measures: AFFO; FFO, free cash flow (“FCF”), netback, net debt and net operating costs. These non-GAAP financial measures are not standardized financial measures under IFRS and might not be comparable to similar financial measures disclosed by other issuers. See the disclosure under the section ’Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures’ in our MD&A for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026, for an explanation of the composition of these measures, how these measures provide useful information to an investor, and the additional purposes, if any, for which management uses these measures.
For a reconciliation of AFFO to cash flow from operating activities, being our nearest measure prescribed by IFRS, see ’Non-GAAP Measures Reconciliations’ below.
For a reconciliation of FFO to cash flow from operating activities, being our nearest measure prescribed by IFRS, see ’Non-GAAP Measures Reconciliations’ below.
For a reconciliation of FCF to cash flow from operating activities, being our nearest measure prescribed by IFRS, see ’Non-GAAP Measures Reconciliations’ below.
For a reconciliation of netback to sales price, being our nearest measure prescribed by IFRS, see ’Non-GAAP Measures Reconciliations’ below.
For a reconciliation of net debt to long-term debt, being our nearest measure prescribed by IFRS, see ’Non-GAAP Measures Reconciliations’ below.
For a reconciliation of net operating costs to operating costs, being our nearest measure prescribed by IFRS, see ’Non-GAAP Measures Reconciliations’ below.
Non-GAAP Ratios
The following measures are non-GAAP ratios: AFFO (basic per share ($/share) and diluted per share ($/share)), which use AFFO as a component; FFO (basic per share ($/share) and diluted per share ($/share)), which use FFO as a component; netback ($/boe), which uses netback as a component; net debt to FFO, which uses net debt and FFO as components; and net operating costs ($/boe), which uses net operating costs as a component. These non-GAAP ratios are not standardized financial measures under IFRS and might not be comparable to similar financial measures disclosed by other issuers. See the disclosure under the section ’Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures’ in our MD&A for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026, for an explanation of the composition of these non-GAAP ratios, how these non-GAAP ratios provide useful information to an investor, and the additional purposes, if any, for which management uses these non-GAAP ratios.
8
Supplementary Financial Measures
The following measures are supplementary financial measures: average sales price; cash flow from operating activities (basic per share and diluted per share); and G&A costs ($/boe). See the disclosure under the section ’Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures’ in our MD&A for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026, for an explanation of the composition of these measures.
Non-GAAP Measures Reconciliations
Cash Flow from Operating Activities, FFO, AFFO and FCF
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||||
(millions, except per share amounts) |
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||
Cash flow from operating activities |
|
$ |
87.0 |
|
|
$ |
45.4 |
|
|
$ |
165.2 |
|
|
$ |
197.3 |
|
Change in non-cash working capital |
|
|
(20.7 |
) |
|
|
(11.6 |
) |
|
|
(6.9 |
) |
|
|
(13.1 |
) |
Decommissioning expenditures |
|
|
4.0 |
|
|
|
7.9 |
|
|
|
7.0 |
|
|
|
18.5 |
|
Equity forward contracts |
|
|
16.8 |
|
|
|
7.4 |
|
|
|
49.2 |
|
|
|
7.4 |
|
Onerous office lease settlements |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
0.7 |
|
Deferred financing costs |
|
|
(0.4 |
) |
|
|
(0.4 |
) |
|
|
(1.3 |
) |
|
|
(1.4 |
) |
Restructuring charges |
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
0.7 |
|
|
|
0.9 |
|
Transaction costs |
|
|
0.2 |
|
|
|
0.9 |
|
|
|
1.4 |
|
|
|
5.3 |
|
Other expenses |
|
|
(0.7 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
- |
|
Settlement of restricted share units |
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
- |
|
FFO |
|
|
86.7 |
|
|
|
49.7 |
|
|
|
215.5 |
|
|
|
215.6 |
|
Deferred share units |
|
|
6.8 |
|
|
|
3.3 |
|
|
|
13.9 |
|
|
|
2.1 |
|
Performance share units |
|
|
3.3 |
|
|
|
2.3 |
|
|
|
10.9 |
|
|
|
1.7 |
|
Equity forward contracts gain (loss) |
|
|
(16.1 |
) |
|
|
(0.1 |
) |
|
|
(27.0 |
) |
|
|
(0.1 |
) |
AFFO |
|
$ |
80.7 |
|
|
$ |
55.2 |
|
|
$ |
213.3 |
|
|
$ |
219.3 |
|
Capital expenditures |
|
|
(75.6 |
) |
|
|
(65.3 |
) |
|
|
(194.4 |
) |
|
|
(233.9 |
) |
Decommissioning expenditures |
|
|
(4.0 |
) |
|
|
(7.9 |
) |
|
|
(7.0 |
) |
|
|
(18.5 |
) |
Free Cash Flow |
|
$ |
1.1 |
|
|
$ |
(18.0 |
) |
|
$ |
11.9 |
|
|
$ |
(33.1 |
) |
Netback to Sales Price
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Nine months ended |
|
|||||||||||
(millions) |
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||
Sales price |
|
$ |
176.6 |
|
|
$ |
128.8 |
|
|
$ |
523.5 |
|
|
$ |
476.6 |
|
Risk management gain (loss) |
|
|
(2.4 |
) |
|
|
(0.8 |
) |
|
|
(54.6 |
) |
|
|
0.2 |
|
Royalties |
|
|
(29.4 |
) |
|
|
(16.5 |
) |
|
|
(67.7 |
) |
|
|
(60.8 |
) |
Transportation |
|
|
(12.1 |
) |
|
|
(11.2 |
) |
|
|
(39.1 |
) |
|
|
(39.8 |
) |
Net operating costs |
|
|
(38.9 |
) |
|
|
(37.7 |
) |
|
|
(113.8 |
) |
|
|
(127.7 |
) |
Netback |
|
$ |
93.8 |
|
|
$ |
62.6 |
|
|
$ |
248.3 |
|
|
$ |
248.5 |
|
Net Operating Costs to Operating Costs
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Three months ended |
|
Nine months ended |
|
|||||||||||||
(millions) |
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||
Operating costs |
|
$ |
42.5 |
|
|
$ |
41.3 |
|
|
$ |
124.5 |
|
|
$ |
140.0 |
|
Less processing fees |
|
|
(2.0 |
) |
|
|
(1.7 |
) |
|
|
(6.1 |
) |
|
|
(7.1 |
) |
Less road use recoveries |
|
|
(1.6 |
) |
|
|
(1.9 |
) |
|
|
(4.6 |
) |
|
|
(5.2 |
) |
Net operating costs |
|
$ |
38.9 |
|
|
$ |
37.7 |
|
|
$ |
113.8 |
|
|
$ |
127.7 |
|
9
Net Debt to Long-Term Debt
|
As at September 30 |
|
||||||
(millions) |
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||
Long-term debt |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Syndicated credit facility |
|
$ |
92.0 |
|
|
$ |
67.0 |
|
Senior unsecured notes (8.125%, maturing December 3, 2030) |
|
|
250.0 |
|
|
|
- |
|
Senior unsecured notes (11.95%, maturing July 27, 2027) |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
80.8 |
|
Unamortized premium (discount) of senior unsecured notes |
|
|
2.0 |
|
|
|
(0.6 |
) |
Deferred financing costs |
|
|
(4.9 |
) |
|
|
(1.8 |
) |
Total |
|
|
339.1 |
|
|
|
145.4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Working capital deficiency |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Cash |
|
|
(0.8 |
) |
|
|
(1.0 |
) |
Accounts receivable |
|
|
(91.8 |
) |
|
|
(60.9 |
) |
Prepaid expenses and other |
|
|
(14.4 |
) |
|
|
(13.4 |
) |
Prepaid equity forward contracts1 |
|
|
(77.3 |
) |
|
|
(7.4 |
) |
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities |
|
|
208.5 |
|
|
|
149.2 |
|
Total |
|
|
24.2 |
|
|
|
66.5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Net debt |
|
$ |
363.3 |
|
|
$ |
211.9 |
|
ABBREVIATIONS
Oil |
Natural Gas |
||
bbl |
barrel or barrels |
mcf |
thousand cubic feet |
bbl/d |
barrels per day |
mcf/d |
thousand cubic feet per day |
boe |
barrel of oil equivalent |
mmcf |
million cubic feet |
boe/d |
barrels of oil equivalent per day |
mmcf/d |
million cubic feet per day |
MSW |
Mixed Sweet Blend |
mmbtu |
Million British thermal unit |
WTI |
West Texas Intermediate |
AECO |
Alberta benchmark price for natural gas |
WCS |
Western Canadian Select |
NGL |
natural gas liquids |
cP |
Centipoise |
GJ |
gigajoule |
FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
Certain statements contained in this document constitute forward-looking statements or information (collectively “forward-looking statements”) within the meaning of the "safe harbour" provisions of applicable securities legislation. Forward-looking statements are typically identified by words such as “anticipate”, “continue”, “estimate”, “expect”, “forecast”, “budget”, “may”, “will”, “project”, “could”, “plan”, “intend”, “should”, “believe”, “outlook”, “objective”, “aim”, “potential”, “target” and similar words suggesting future events or future performance. In addition, statements relating to “reserves” or “resources” are deemed to be forward-looking statements as they involve the implied assessment, based on certain estimates and assumptions, that the reserves and resources described exist in the quantities predicted or estimated and can be profitably produced in the future. In particular, this document contains forward-looking statements pertaining to, without limitation, the following: our expectations for drilling rigs in the future; our expectation for clean-up practices and the impact that they will have; our winter drilling program and expansion of our waterflood initiatives; our expected 2026 exit production rate; our facility and road expansion expectations and timelines; how we plan to deliver sustainable growth and long-term shareholder value; our expected average production growth in 2027 compared with 2026 based on certain commodity price assumptions; our flexibility in connection with monetizing or extending our prepaid equity forward contracts in the future; our expected rig start, release and on production dates; our expected development
10
program; our hedges; and that we will file our updated corporate presentation and interim consolidated financial statements and MD&A on our website, SEDAR+ and EDGAR in due course.
With respect to forward-looking statements contained in this document, the Company has made assumptions regarding, among other things: the duration and impact of tariffs that are currently in effect on goods exported from or imported into Canada, and that other than the tariffs that are currently in effect, neither the U.S. nor Canada (i) increases the rate or scope of such tariffs, reenacts tariffs that are currently suspended, or imposes new tariffs, on the import of goods from one country to the other, including on oil and natural gas, and/or (ii) imposes any other form of tax, restriction or prohibition on the import or export of products from one country to the other, including on oil and natural gas; that the Company does not dispose of or acquire material producing properties or royalties or other interests therein (except as disclosed herein); that regional and/or global health-related events will not have any adverse impact on energy demand and commodity prices in the future; global energy policies going forward, including the continued ability and willingness of members of OPEC and other nations to agree on and adhere to production quotas from time to time; our ability to execute our plans as described herein and in our other disclosure documents, and the impact that the successful execution of such plans will have on our Company and our stakeholders, including our ability to return capital to shareholders and/or further reduce debt levels; future capital expenditure and decommissioning expenditure levels; expectations and assumptions concerning applicable laws and regulations, including with respect to environmental, safety and tax matters; future operating costs and G&A costs and the impact of inflation thereon; future oil, natural gas liquids and natural gas prices and differentials between light, medium and heavy oil prices and Canadian, WTI and world oil and natural gas prices; future hedging activities; future oil, natural gas liquids and natural gas production levels; future exchange rates, interest rates and inflation rates; future debt levels; our ability to execute our capital programs as planned without significant adverse impacts from various factors beyond our control, including extreme weather events such as wild fires, flooding and drought, infrastructure access (including the potential for blockades or other activism) and delays in obtaining regulatory approvals and third party consents; the ability of the Company's contractual counterparties to perform their contractual obligations; our ability to obtain equipment in a timely manner to carry out development activities and the costs thereof; our ability to market our oil and natural gas successfully to current and new customers; our ability to obtain financing on acceptable terms, including our ability (if necessary) to extend the revolving period and term out period of our credit facility, our ability to maintain the existing borrowing base under our credit facility, our ability (if necessary) to replace our syndicated bank facility and our ability (if necessary) to finance the repayment of our senior unsecured notes on maturity or pursuant to the terms of the underlying agreement; the accuracy of our estimated reserve volumes; and our ability to add production and reserves through our development and exploitation activities.
The future acquisition by the Company of the Company's common shares pursuant to its share buyback program (including through its NCIB), if any, and the level thereof is uncertain. Any decision to acquire common shares of the Company pursuant to the share buyback program will be subject to the discretion of the board of directors of the Company and may depend on a variety of factors, including, without limitation, the Company's business performance, financial condition, financial requirements, growth plans, expected capital requirements and other conditions existing at such future time including, without limitation, contractual restrictions and satisfaction of the solvency tests imposed on the Company under applicable corporate law. There can be no assurance of the number of common shares of the Company that the Company will acquire pursuant to its share buyback program, if any, in the future.
Although the Company believes that the expectations reflected in the forward-looking statements contained in this document, and the assumptions on which such forward-looking statements are made, are reasonable, there can be no assurance that such expectations will prove to be correct. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on forward-looking statements included in this document, as there can be no assurance that the plans, intentions or expectations upon which the forward-looking statements are based will occur. By their nature, forward-looking statements involve numerous assumptions, known and unknown risks and uncertainties that contribute to the possibility that the forward-looking statements contained herein will not be correct, which may cause our actual performance and financial results in future periods to differ materially from any estimates or projections of future performance or results expressed or
11
implied by such forward-looking statements. These risks and uncertainties include, among other things: the risk that (i) the tariffs that are currently in effect on goods exported from or imported into Canada continue in effect for an extended period of time, the tariffs that have been threatened are implemented, that tariffs that are currently suspended are reactivated, the rate or scope of tariffs are increased, or new tariffs are imposed, including on oil and natural gas, (ii) the U.S. and/or Canada imposes any other form of tax, restriction or prohibition on the import or export of products from one country to the other, including on oil and natural gas, and (iii) the tariffs imposed or threatened to be imposed by the U.S. on other countries and retaliatory tariffs imposed or threatened to be imposed by other countries on the U.S., will trigger a broader global trade war which could have a material adverse effect on the Canadian, U.S. and global economies, and by extension the Canadian oil and natural gas industry and the Company, including by decreasing demand for (and the price of) oil and natural gas, disrupting supply chains, increasing costs, causing volatility in global financial markets, and limiting access to financing; risks associated with the refusal of the U.S. to renew the Canada-United States-Mexico Agreement ("CUSMA") by the July 1, 2026 deadline, including the risk that the U.S. ultimately withdraws from CUSMA or that CUSMA is renegotiated and renewed on terms that are less favourable to Canada, either of which could result in a significant increase in trade barriers, which could in turn have a material adverse effect on the Canadian and U.S. economies, and by extension the Canadian oil and natural gas industry and the Company; the possibility that we change our budgets (including our capital expenditure budgets) in response to internal and external factors, including those described herein; the possibility that the Company will not be able to continue to successfully execute our business plans and strategies in part or in full, and the possibility that some or all of the benefits that the Company anticipates will accrue to our Company and our stakeholders as a result of the successful execution of such plans and strategies do not materialize (such as our inability to return capital to shareholders and/or reduce debt levels to the extent anticipated or at all); the impact on energy demand and commodity prices of regional and/or global health-related events and the responses of governments and the public thereto, including the risk that the amount of energy demand destruction and/or the length of the decreased demand exceeds our expectations; the risk that the financial capacity of the Company's contractual counterparties is adversely affected and potentially their ability to perform their contractual obligations; the possibility that the revolving period and/or term out period of our credit facility and the maturity date of our senior unsecured notes is not extended (if necessary), that the borrowing base under our credit facility is reduced, that the Company is unable to renew or refinance our credit facilities on acceptable terms or at all and/or finance the repayment of our senior unsecured notes when they mature on acceptable terms or at all and/or obtain new debt and/or equity financing to replace our credit facilities and/or senior unsecured notes or to fund other activities; the possibility that we are unable to complete one or more repurchase offers pursuant to our senior unsecured notes when otherwise required to do so; the possibility that we are forced to shut-in production, whether due to commodity prices decreasing, extreme weather events such as wild fires, inability to access our properties due to blockades or other activism, or other factors; the risk that OPEC and other nations fail to agree on and/or adhere to production quotas from time to time that are sufficient to balance supply and demand fundamentals for oil; general economic and political conditions in Canada, the U.S. and globally, and in particular, the effect that those conditions have on commodity prices and our access to capital; industry conditions, including fluctuations in the price of oil, natural gas liquids and natural gas, price differentials for oil and natural gas produced in Canada as compared to other markets, and transportation restrictions, including pipeline and railway capacity constraints; fluctuations in foreign exchange, including the impact of the Canadian/U.S. dollar exchange rate on our revenues and expenses; fluctuations in interest rates, including the effects of interest rates on our borrowing costs and on economic activity, and including the risk that elevated interest rates cause or contribute to the onset of a recession; the risk that our costs increase due to inflation, supply chain disruptions, scarcity of labour and/or other factors, adversely affecting our profitability; unanticipated operating events or environmental events that can reduce production or cause production to be shut-in or delayed (including extreme cold during winter months, wild fires, flooding and droughts (which could limit our access to the water we require for our operations)); the risk that wars and other armed conflicts adversely affect world economies and the demand for oil and natural gas, including the ongoing war between Russian and Ukraine and/or hostilities in the Middle East, particularly between Iran, the United States and Israel; the possibility that fuel conservation measures, alternative fuel requirements, increasing consumer demand for alternatives to hydrocarbons, government mandates requiring the sale of electric vehicles and/or electrification of the power grid, and technological advances in fuel economy and renewable
12
energy generation systems could permanently reduce the demand for oil and natural gas and/or permanently impair the Company's ability to obtain financing and/or insurance on acceptable terms or at all, and the possibility that some or all of these risks are heightened as a result of the response of governments, financial institutions and consumers to a regional and/or global health-related event and/or the influence of public opinion and/or special interest groups.
Additional information on these and other factors that could affect Obsidian Energy, or its operations or financial results, is included in the Company's Annual Information Form (see ’Risk Factors’ and ’Forward-Looking Statements’ therein) which may be accessed through the SEDAR+ website (www.sedarplus.ca), EDGAR website (www.sec.gov) or Obsidian Energy's website. Readers are cautioned that this list of risk factors should not be construed as exhaustive.
Unless otherwise specified, the forward-looking statements contained in this document speak only as of the date of this document. Except as expressly required by applicable securities laws, we do not undertake any obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements. The forward-looking statements contained in this document are expressly qualified by this cautionary statement.
All figures are in Canadian dollars unless otherwise stated.
contact
OBSIDIAN ENERGY
Suite 200, 207 - 9th Avenue SW, Calgary, Alberta T2P 1K3
Phone: 403-777-2500
Toll Free: 1-866-693-2707
Website: www.obsidianenergy.com
Investor Relations:
Toll Free: 1-888-770-2633
E-mail: investor.relations@obsidianenergy.com
13
Exhibit 99.2
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS
For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026
This management’s discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations (“MD&A”) of Obsidian Energy Ltd. (“Obsidian Energy”, the “Company”, “we”, “us”, “our”) should be read in conjunction with the Company's unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026 and the Company’s audited consolidated financial statements and MD&A for the year ended December 31, 2025. The date of this MD&A is November 4, 2026. All dollar amounts contained in this MD&A are expressed in millions of Canadian dollars unless noted otherwise.
Throughout this MD&A and in other materials disclosed by the Company, we adhere to generally accepted accounting principles ("GAAP"), however the Company also employs certain non-GAAP measures to analyze financial performance, financial position, and cash flow, including funds flow from operations, adjusted funds flow from operations, netback, sales, gross revenues, net operating costs, net debt and free cash flow. Additionally, other financial measures are also used to analyze performance. These non-GAAP and other financial measures do not have any standardized meaning prescribed by International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) and therefore may not be comparable to similar measures provided by other issuers. The non-GAAP and other financial measures should not be considered to be more meaningful than GAAP measures which are determined in accordance with IFRS, such as net income (loss) and cash flow from operating activities, as indicators of our performance.
This MD&A also contains oil and natural gas information and forward-looking statements. Please see the Company's disclosure under the headings "Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures", "Oil and Natural Gas Information", and "Forward-Looking Statements" included at the end of this MD&A.
Quarterly Financial Summary
(millions, except per share and production amounts) (unaudited)
|
|
Sep. 30 |
|
|
Jun. 30 |
|
|
Mar. 31 |
|
|
Dec. 31 |
|
|
Sep. 30 |
|
|
Jun. 30 |
|
|
Mar. 31 |
|
|
Dec. 31 |
|
||||||||
Three months ended |
|
2026 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2024 |
|
||||||||
Production revenues |
|
$ |
176.4 |
|
|
$ |
197.7 |
|
|
$ |
148.7 |
|
|
$ |
123.8 |
|
|
$ |
128.7 |
|
|
$ |
136.3 |
|
|
$ |
211.0 |
|
|
$ |
213.6 |
|
Cash flow from operating activities |
|
|
87.0 |
|
|
|
38.2 |
|
|
|
40.0 |
|
|
|
42.6 |
|
|
|
45.4 |
|
|
|
55.2 |
|
|
|
96.7 |
|
|
|
115.0 |
|
Basic per share (1) |
|
|
1.31 |
|
|
|
0.57 |
|
|
|
0.59 |
|
|
|
0.63 |
|
|
|
0.68 |
|
|
|
0.79 |
|
|
|
1.32 |
|
|
|
1.55 |
|
Diluted per share (1) |
|
|
1.26 |
|
|
|
0.55 |
|
|
|
0.59 |
|
|
|
0.62 |
|
|
|
0.66 |
|
|
|
0.75 |
|
|
|
1.27 |
|
|
|
1.49 |
|
Funds flow from operations (2) |
|
|
86.7 |
|
|
|
67.8 |
|
|
|
61.0 |
|
|
|
56.6 |
|
|
|
49.7 |
|
|
|
65.8 |
|
|
|
100.1 |
|
|
|
107.7 |
|
Basic per share (3) |
|
|
1.31 |
|
|
|
1.02 |
|
|
|
0.91 |
|
|
|
0.84 |
|
|
|
0.74 |
|
|
|
0.94 |
|
|
|
1.36 |
|
|
|
1.45 |
|
Diluted per share (3) |
|
|
1.26 |
|
|
|
0.98 |
|
|
|
0.91 |
|
|
|
0.82 |
|
|
|
0.72 |
|
|
|
0.90 |
|
|
|
1.31 |
|
|
|
1.39 |
|
Adjusted funds flow from operations (2) |
|
|
80.7 |
|
|
|
73.6 |
|
|
|
59.0 |
|
|
|
56.3 |
|
|
|
55.2 |
|
|
|
63.2 |
|
|
|
100.9 |
|
|
|
109.0 |
|
Basic per share (3) |
|
|
1.22 |
|
|
|
1.10 |
|
|
|
0.88 |
|
|
|
0.84 |
|
|
|
0.82 |
|
|
|
0.90 |
|
|
|
1.37 |
|
|
|
1.47 |
|
Diluted per share (3) |
|
|
1.17 |
|
|
|
1.06 |
|
|
|
0.88 |
|
|
|
0.81 |
|
|
|
0.80 |
|
|
|
0.86 |
|
|
|
1.32 |
|
|
|
1.47 |
|
Net income (loss) |
|
|
18.0 |
|
|
|
42.0 |
|
|
|
(18.7 |
) |
|
|
(12.3 |
) |
|
|
16.8 |
|
|
|
15.3 |
|
|
|
15.4 |
|
|
|
(284.8 |
) |
Basic per share |
|
|
0.27 |
|
|
|
0.63 |
|
|
|
(0.28 |
) |
|
|
(0.18 |
) |
|
|
0.25 |
|
|
|
0.22 |
|
|
|
0.21 |
|
|
|
(3.83 |
) |
Diluted per share |
|
$ |
0.26 |
|
|
$ |
0.61 |
|
|
$ |
(0.28 |
) |
|
$ |
(0.18 |
) |
|
$ |
0.24 |
|
|
$ |
0.21 |
|
|
$ |
0.20 |
|
|
$ |
(3.83 |
) |
Production |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Light oil (bbl/d) |
|
|
6,694 |
|
|
|
6,696 |
|
|
|
6,189 |
|
|
|
5,443 |
|
|
|
4,979 |
|
|
|
6,314 |
|
|
|
12,727 |
|
|
|
13,271 |
|
Heavy oil (bbl/d) |
|
|
9,999 |
|
|
|
10,757 |
|
|
|
12,390 |
|
|
|
12,782 |
|
|
|
12,586 |
|
|
|
12,041 |
|
|
|
10,887 |
|
|
|
11,621 |
|
NGLs (bbl/d) |
|
|
2,650 |
|
|
|
2,237 |
|
|
|
2,088 |
|
|
|
2,037 |
|
|
|
1,955 |
|
|
|
2,189 |
|
|
|
3,072 |
|
|
|
3,176 |
|
Natural gas (mmcf/d) |
|
|
53 |
|
|
|
51 |
|
|
|
48 |
|
|
|
46 |
|
|
|
47 |
|
|
|
50 |
|
|
|
70 |
|
|
|
72 |
|
Total (boe/d)(4) |
|
|
28,113 |
|
|
|
28,200 |
|
|
|
28,733 |
|
|
|
27,971 |
|
|
|
27,316 |
|
|
|
28,943 |
|
|
|
38,416 |
|
|
|
40,119 |
|
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 1 |
Cash flow from Operating Activities, Funds Flow from Operations, Adjusted Funds Flow from Operations and Free Cash Flow
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||||
(millions, except per share amounts) |
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||
Cash flow from operating activities |
|
$ |
87.0 |
|
|
$ |
45.4 |
|
|
$ |
165.2 |
|
|
$ |
197.3 |
|
Change in non-cash working capital |
|
|
(20.7 |
) |
|
|
(11.6 |
) |
|
|
(6.9 |
) |
|
|
(13.1 |
) |
Decommissioning expenditures |
|
|
4.0 |
|
|
|
7.9 |
|
|
|
7.0 |
|
|
|
18.5 |
|
Equity forward contracts |
|
|
16.8 |
|
|
|
7.4 |
|
|
|
49.2 |
|
|
|
7.4 |
|
Onerous office lease settlements |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
0.7 |
|
Settlement of restricted share units |
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
- |
|
Deferred financing costs |
|
|
(0.4 |
) |
|
|
(0.4 |
) |
|
|
(1.3 |
) |
|
|
(1.4 |
) |
Restructuring |
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
0.7 |
|
|
|
0.9 |
|
Transaction costs |
|
|
0.2 |
|
|
|
0.9 |
|
|
|
1.4 |
|
|
|
5.3 |
|
Other expenses |
|
|
(0.7 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
- |
|
Funds flow from operations (1) |
|
|
86.7 |
|
|
|
49.7 |
|
|
|
215.5 |
|
|
|
215.6 |
|
Deferred share units |
|
|
6.8 |
|
|
|
3.3 |
|
|
|
13.9 |
|
|
|
2.1 |
|
Performance share units |
|
|
3.3 |
|
|
|
2.3 |
|
|
|
10.9 |
|
|
|
1.7 |
|
Equity forward contracts gain |
|
|
(16.1 |
) |
|
|
(0.1 |
) |
|
|
(27.0 |
) |
|
|
(0.1 |
) |
Adjusted funds flow from operations (1) |
|
|
80.7 |
|
|
|
55.2 |
|
|
|
213.3 |
|
|
|
219.3 |
|
Capital expenditures |
|
|
(75.6 |
) |
|
|
(65.3 |
) |
|
|
(194.4 |
) |
|
|
(233.9 |
) |
Decommissioning expenditures |
|
|
(4.0 |
) |
|
|
(7.9 |
) |
|
|
(7.0 |
) |
|
|
(18.5 |
) |
Free Cash Flow (1) |
|
$ |
1.1 |
|
|
$ |
(18.0 |
) |
|
$ |
11.9 |
|
|
$ |
(33.1 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Per share – funds flow from operations (2) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Basic per share |
|
$ |
1.31 |
|
|
$ |
0.74 |
|
|
$ |
3.23 |
|
|
$ |
3.07 |
|
Diluted per share |
|
$ |
1.26 |
|
|
$ |
0.72 |
|
|
$ |
3.11 |
|
|
$ |
2.99 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Per share – adjusted funds flow from operations (2) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Basic per share |
|
$ |
1.22 |
|
|
$ |
0.82 |
|
|
$ |
3.19 |
|
|
$ |
3.12 |
|
Diluted per share |
|
$ |
1.17 |
|
|
$ |
0.80 |
|
|
$ |
3.08 |
|
|
$ |
3.04 |
|
Cash flow from operating activities, funds flow from operations and adjusted funds flow from operations in Q3 2026 were higher than Q3 2025, primarily due to higher realized oil prices and higher production.
For the first nine months of 2026, funds flow from operations and adjusted funds flow from operations were relatively consistent with the comparable period in 2025, as realized risk management losses combined with lower production volumes, mainly due to the disposition of our operated Pembina assets (the "Pembina Disposition") early in 2025, were offset by higher oil prices. Cash flow from operating activities decreased from the 2025 period as we entered into additional prepaid equity forward contracts in the 2026 period to help mitigate our share-based compensation exposure.
Belly River Acquisition
On June 30, 2026, the Company closed an asset acquisition to acquire high-return Belly River light oil assets in the Wilson Creek area of Willesden Green (the “Belly River Acquisition”), which included approximately 2,500 boe/d of Belly River production (based on May 2026 production) and 35 net sections of land. Total consideration paid was $98.0 million, inclusive of closing adjustments. This acquisition complements our existing lands, adding a number of drilling locations and further supporting our growth strategy in the Willesden Green area.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 2 |
In addition, a contingent value payment (“CVP”) of up to $7.0 million may be payable in quarterly installments of up to $1.75 million from Q3 2026 through to Q2 2027, subject to a range of average West Texas Intermediate ("WTI") oil prices in the applicable quarter. Based on the average WTI price for Q3 2026, no CVP payment was made. As a result, the maximum CVP payment is now $5.25 million. As at September 30, 2026, the Company recognized a $2.6 million provision in Other expenses for potential CVP payments over the remaining three quarters, based on forecast WTI prices.
Pembina Disposition
On April 7, 2025, the Company closed the Pembina Disposition to InPlay Oil Corp. ("InPlay") of our operated Pembina (Cardium) assets (the "Pembina Assets"). Total consideration for the transaction included $208.3 million of cash (inclusive of final closing adjustments), 9,139,784 common shares of InPlay, after giving effect to InPlay's consolidation of its common shares on a one for six basis effective April 14, 2025, ("InPlay Shares") and a $14.7 million value associated with acquiring InPlay's 34.6 percent interest in the Willesden Green Cardium Unit #2 property. The transaction included all the Company's assets in Pembina, with the exception of our non-operated interest in Pembina Cardium Unit #11 which we retained. As part of the transaction, InPlay assumed all assets and liabilities associated with the Pembina Assets, including the Company’s decommissioning liabilities.
In August 2025, the Company closed the sale of all of our InPlay Shares to a third party, for proceeds of $91.4 million, resulting in a $15.2 million gain.
This transaction further strengthened our balance sheet while reducing our decommissioning liabilities by over 50 percent, with the cash proceeds from the transaction used to initially pay down outstanding debt on our syndicated credit facility at closing and subsequently used to accelerate our share buyback program.
Business Strategy
The Company has a high-quality, balanced portfolio of heavy and light oil assets with significant development opportunities that support our long-term growth strategy. In Peace River, since 2023, we have doubled production through a focused development program. With a land base of approximately 830 net sections, we expect to continue growing Clearwater and Bluesky production through the development and delineation of existing and new fields. We also continue to advance our enhanced oil recovery strategy through waterflood initiatives and are encouraged by the results to date. We are continuing to advance these initiatives in the second half of 2026.
In Willesden Green, we also expect to grow our light oil production through ongoing development. The Company began developing the Belly River formation in 2025 and expanded development activity in the formation in the first half of 2026, supported by strong results and expanded infrastructure. Our recent Belly River Acquisition in the area further strengthens this opportunity, and we expect to accelerate growth by leveraging our larger production base and expanded operational footprint. The pace of future development across our heavy and light oil assets will depend on the macroeconomic environment, including commodity prices and service costs, as we seek to generate attractive returns while maintaining the Company's financial strength.
Alongside investing in high-return development opportunities, we remain committed to disciplined capital allocation and enhancing shareholder returns. In 2023, we launched our return of capital initiative through our normal course issuer bid ("NCIB"). The NCIB has enhanced shareholder returns through a disciplined focus on per-share growth. Repurchases under the NCIB are subject to maintaining at least $65 million of liquidity and complying with the terms of our current credit facilities. Since launching the NCIB in 2023, we have repurchased and cancelled approximately 19.9 million common shares, representing approximately 24 percent of the shares outstanding when the program commenced, for total consideration of $180.8 million or an average purchase price of $9.08 per share.
In addition to our NCIB, we have implemented capital management initiatives to support shareholder value and manage financial risk. In 2025, the Company began mitigating its share-based compensation exposure by entering into prepaid equity forward contracts. To date, the Company has entered into prepaid equity forward contracts covering a total of 5,480,000 shares at a weighted average share price of $9.94. The contracts expire between 2028 and 2029; however, the Company may monetize them at our discretion prior to expiry.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 3 |
Beyond investing in our asset base and returning capital to shareholders, we remain committed to responsible environmental stewardship. We continued with our environmental remediation efforts in the first nine months of 2026 with a focus on abandoning and reclaiming inactive fields.
Business Environment
The following table outlines quarterly averages for benchmark prices and Obsidian Energy’s realized prices for the previous eight quarters.
|
|
Q3 2026 |
|
|
Q2 2026 |
|
|
Q1 2026 |
|
|
Q4 2025 |
|
|
Q3 2025 |
|
|
Q2 2025 |
|
|
Q1 2025 |
|
|
Q4 2024 |
|
||||||||
Benchmark prices |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
WTI oil ($US/bbl) |
|
$ |
85.79 |
|
|
$ |
92.79 |
|
|
$ |
71.93 |
|
|
$ |
59.14 |
|
|
$ |
64.93 |
|
|
$ |
63.74 |
|
|
$ |
71.42 |
|
|
$ |
70.27 |
|
Edm mixed sweet par price (CAD$/bbl) |
|
|
119.24 |
|
|
|
131.53 |
|
|
|
93.39 |
|
|
|
76.30 |
|
|
|
86.57 |
|
|
|
84.04 |
|
|
|
95.00 |
|
|
|
94.39 |
|
Western Canada Select (CAD$/bbl) |
|
|
100.69 |
|
|
|
107.89 |
|
|
|
79.19 |
|
|
|
66.65 |
|
|
|
75.28 |
|
|
|
73.89 |
|
|
|
84.04 |
|
|
|
80.67 |
|
NYMEX Henry Hub ($US/mmbtu) |
|
|
2.95 |
|
|
|
2.90 |
|
|
|
5.04 |
|
|
|
3.55 |
|
|
|
3.07 |
|
|
|
3.44 |
|
|
|
3.65 |
|
|
|
2.79 |
|
AECO 5A Index (CAD$/mcf) |
|
|
1.57 |
|
|
|
1.63 |
|
|
|
2.01 |
|
|
|
2.23 |
|
|
|
0.60 |
|
|
|
1.69 |
|
|
|
2.17 |
|
|
|
1.48 |
|
Foreign exchange rate ($US/CAD$) |
|
|
1.40 |
|
|
|
1.38 |
|
|
|
1.37 |
|
|
|
1.39 |
|
|
|
1.38 |
|
|
|
1.38 |
|
|
|
1.43 |
|
|
|
1.40 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Benchmark differentials |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
WTI - Edm Light Sweet ($US/bbl) |
|
|
(0.62 |
) |
|
|
2.52 |
|
|
|
(3.76 |
) |
|
|
(4.25 |
) |
|
|
(2.20 |
) |
|
|
(2.84 |
) |
|
|
(4.98 |
) |
|
|
(2.42 |
) |
WTI - Western Canadian Select Heavy ($US/bbl) |
|
|
(13.87 |
) |
|
|
(14.61 |
) |
|
|
(14.13 |
) |
|
|
(11.19 |
) |
|
|
(10.38 |
) |
|
|
(10.20 |
) |
|
|
(12.65 |
) |
|
|
(12.54 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Average sales price (1) (2) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Light oil (CAD$/bbl) |
|
|
117.05 |
|
|
|
132.25 |
|
|
|
97.23 |
|
|
|
75.30 |
|
|
|
86.67 |
|
|
|
91.09 |
|
|
|
99.46 |
|
|
|
96.95 |
|
Heavy oil (CAD$/bbl) |
|
|
93.73 |
|
|
|
99.28 |
|
|
|
69.40 |
|
|
|
59.10 |
|
|
|
67.93 |
|
|
|
61.27 |
|
|
|
70.14 |
|
|
|
67.70 |
|
NGLs (CAD$/bbl) |
|
|
43.02 |
|
|
|
62.00 |
|
|
|
37.11 |
|
|
|
35.33 |
|
|
|
36.44 |
|
|
|
39.42 |
|
|
|
53.49 |
|
|
|
44.27 |
|
Total liquids (CAD$/bbl) |
|
|
94.85 |
|
|
|
106.25 |
|
|
|
74.47 |
|
|
|
61.07 |
|
|
|
69.56 |
|
|
|
68.11 |
|
|
|
82.21 |
|
|
|
78.88 |
|
Natural gas (CAD$/mcf) |
|
$ |
1.63 |
|
|
$ |
1.65 |
|
|
$ |
2.38 |
|
|
$ |
2.38 |
|
|
$ |
0.91 |
|
|
$ |
2.00 |
|
|
$ |
2.18 |
|
|
$ |
1.53 |
|
Oil
WTI averaged US$85.79/bbl in Q3 2026, down from US$92.79/bbl in Q2 2026. Prices were volatile, rising from approximately US$70/bbl in early July to the peak of approximately US$105/bbl in mid-September. Middle Eastern supply risks, including uncertainty around shipments through the Strait of Hormuz and disruptions to energy infrastructure, contributed to the increase later in the quarter.
WCS differentials averaged US$13.87/bbl in Q3 2026, compared with US$14.61/bbl in Q2. Despite the narrower quarterly average, the differential widened from US$12.06/bbl in July to US$15.32/bbl in September as Canadian heavy oil supply rebounded and export flows began to normalize. Recently, WCS differentials widened to greater than US$25/bbl, driven by refinery maintenance temporarily reducing demand, higher shipping costs stemming from the Middle East conflict, and increased Venezuelan supply at the U.S. Gulf Coast.
MSW traded at an average discount to WTI of US$0.62/bbl, weaker than in Q2 and more consistent with its typical relationship to WTI.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 4 |
The Company currently has the following oil hedging contracts in place on a weighted average basis:
Type |
|
Volume |
|
Remaining |
|
Price |
|
WTI Collar |
|
|
7,300 |
|
November 2026 |
$ |
88.40 - 100.02 |
WTI Collar |
|
|
750 |
|
December 2026 |
|
97.00 - 107.00 |
WTI Collar |
|
|
1,200 |
|
January 2027 - June 2027 |
$ |
82.81 - 95.44 |
In addition, the Company has a physical WCS differential contract in place for Q4 2026 on 1,630 bbl/d of production at a price of US$17.25/bbl.
Natural Gas
The NYMEX natural gas futures price averaged US$2.95/MMBtu in Q3 2026, compared with US$2.90/MMBtu in Q2. In Alberta, AECO 5A averaged C$1.57/mcf, largely unchanged from Q2.
The Company currently has the following natural gas hedging contracts in place on a weighted average basis:
Type |
|
Volume |
|
Remaining |
|
Price |
|
||
AECO Swap |
|
|
9,479 |
|
November 2026 - March 2027 |
$ |
|
2.95 |
|
Foreign Exchange Forward Contracts
The Company enters into foreign exchange forward contracts to mitigate the risk of changes in the $US/$CAD exchange rate on oil sales that reference $US benchmark prices and commodity hedging contracts that are settled in $US. The Company currently has the following contracts in place on a weighted average basis:
Type |
|
Notional Amount |
|
Remaining Term |
|
Price (C$) |
|
||
FX forward contract |
$ |
|
19.6 |
|
November 2026 |
$ |
|
1.4088 |
|
FX forward contract |
$ |
|
21.1 |
|
December 2026 |
$ |
|
1.4126 |
|
Prepaid Equity Forward Contracts
In Q3 2025, the Company began entering into prepaid equity forward contracts in respect of our common shares to mitigate the equity price risk associated with our share-based compensation plans. The Company currently has the following contracts in place on a weighted average basis:
Type |
|
Share |
|
Remaining Term (1) |
|
Price (C$) |
|
||
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
720,000 |
|
September 2028 |
$ |
|
8.89 |
|
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
1,300,000 |
|
October 2028 |
|
|
8.72 |
|
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
550,000 |
|
November 2028 |
|
|
8.43 |
|
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
715,000 |
|
December 2028 |
|
|
8.31 |
|
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
450,000 |
|
January 2029 |
|
|
8.76 |
|
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
680,000 |
|
February 2029 |
|
|
10.18 |
|
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
710,000 |
|
April 2029 |
|
|
13.82 |
|
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
85,000 |
|
June 2029 |
|
|
15.10 |
|
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
50,000 |
|
August 2029 |
|
|
13.70 |
|
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
220,000 |
|
November 2029 |
$ |
|
15.87 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Total share volume |
|
|
5,480,000 |
|
Weighted average price |
$ |
|
9.94 |
|
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 5 |
RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
Average Sales Prices (1)
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
% change |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
% change |
|
||||||
Light oil (per bbl) |
|
$ |
117.05 |
|
|
$ |
86.67 |
|
|
|
35 |
|
|
$ |
116.05 |
|
|
$ |
94.56 |
|
|
|
23 |
|
Heavy oil (per bbl) |
|
|
93.73 |
|
|
|
67.93 |
|
|
|
38 |
|
|
|
86.53 |
|
|
|
66.35 |
|
|
|
30 |
|
NGL (per bbl) |
|
|
43.02 |
|
|
|
36.44 |
|
|
|
18 |
|
|
|
47.35 |
|
|
|
44.53 |
|
|
|
6 |
|
Total liquids (per bbl) |
|
|
94.85 |
|
|
|
69.56 |
|
|
|
36 |
|
|
|
91.63 |
|
|
|
74.12 |
|
|
|
24 |
|
Realized risk management loss (per bbl) |
|
|
(3.44 |
) |
|
|
(2.22 |
) |
|
|
55 |
|
|
|
(11.79 |
) |
|
|
(1.04 |
) |
|
|
1,034 |
|
Total liquids, net (per bbl) |
|
|
91.41 |
|
|
|
67.34 |
|
|
|
36 |
|
|
|
79.84 |
|
|
|
73.08 |
|
|
|
9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
Natural gas (per mcf) |
|
|
1.63 |
|
|
|
0.91 |
|
|
|
79 |
|
|
|
1.87 |
|
|
|
1.77 |
|
|
|
6 |
|
Realized risk management gain (per mcf) |
|
|
0.76 |
|
|
|
0.74 |
|
|
|
3 |
|
|
|
0.68 |
|
|
|
0.43 |
|
|
|
58 |
|
Natural gas net (per mcf) |
|
|
2.39 |
|
|
|
1.65 |
|
|
|
45 |
|
|
|
2.55 |
|
|
|
2.20 |
|
|
|
16 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
Weighted average (per boe) |
|
|
68.31 |
|
|
|
51.26 |
|
|
|
33 |
|
|
|
67.66 |
|
|
|
55.39 |
|
|
|
22 |
|
Realized risk management gain (loss) (per boe) |
|
|
(0.94 |
) |
|
|
(0.33 |
) |
|
|
185 |
|
|
|
(7.06 |
) |
|
|
0.02 |
|
|
N/A |
|
|
Weighted average net (per boe) |
|
$ |
67.37 |
|
|
$ |
50.93 |
|
|
|
32 |
|
|
$ |
60.60 |
|
|
$ |
55.41 |
|
|
|
9 |
|
Production
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||||||||||||
Daily production |
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
% |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
% change |
|
||||||
Light oil (bbl/d) |
|
|
6,694 |
|
|
|
4,979 |
|
|
|
34 |
|
|
|
6,528 |
|
|
|
7,978 |
|
|
|
(18 |
) |
Heavy oil (bbl/d) |
|
|
9,999 |
|
|
|
12,586 |
|
|
|
(21 |
) |
|
|
11,040 |
|
|
|
11,844 |
|
|
|
(7 |
) |
NGL (bbl/d) |
|
|
2,650 |
|
|
|
1,955 |
|
|
|
36 |
|
|
|
2,328 |
|
|
|
2,401 |
|
|
|
(3 |
) |
Natural gas (mmcf/d) |
|
|
53 |
|
|
|
47 |
|
|
|
13 |
|
|
|
51 |
|
|
|
56 |
|
|
|
(9 |
) |
Total production (boe/d) |
|
|
28,113 |
|
|
|
27,316 |
|
|
|
3 |
|
|
|
28,346 |
|
|
|
31,518 |
|
|
|
(10 |
) |
Production increased in Q3 2026 compared to the corresponding period in 2025, primarily due to an active drilling program in Willesden Green combined with the Belly River Acquisition, which closed on June 30, 2026. Heavy oil production decreased in Q3 2026 reflecting our decision to reduce capital in 2025 and earlier in 2026 due to the lower commodity price environment at that time.
For the first nine months of 2026 versus 2025, production decreased primarily due to the Pembina Disposition, which closed at the beginning of Q2 2025. Prior to the disposition, the Pembina Assets produced approximately 11,000 boe/d in Q1 2025, consisting of light oil, NGLs and natural gas.
In the first nine months of 2026, we drilled 46 (43.8 net) wells, including injector wells and non-operated activity, and a total of 36 (30.5 net) wells were brought on production.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 6 |
Average production within the Company’s key development areas and within the Company’s Legacy asset area was as follows:
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||||||||||||
Daily production (boe/d) (1) |
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
% |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
% change |
|
||||||
Willesden Green/PCU #11 |
|
|
16,093 |
|
|
|
12,401 |
|
|
|
30 |
|
|
|
15,256 |
|
|
|
17,232 |
|
(2) |
|
(11 |
) |
Peace River |
|
|
10,992 |
|
|
|
13,503 |
|
|
|
(19 |
) |
|
|
11,990 |
|
|
|
12,653 |
|
|
|
(5 |
) |
Viking |
|
|
752 |
|
|
|
1,156 |
|
|
|
(35 |
) |
|
|
816 |
|
|
|
1,336 |
|
|
|
(39 |
) |
Legacy |
|
|
276 |
|
|
|
256 |
|
|
|
8 |
|
|
|
284 |
|
|
|
297 |
|
|
|
(4 |
) |
Total |
|
|
28,113 |
|
|
|
27,316 |
|
|
|
3 |
|
|
|
28,346 |
|
|
|
31,518 |
|
|
|
(10 |
) |
Netbacks
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||||
(per boe) |
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||
Netback: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Sales price (1) (3) |
|
$ |
68.31 |
|
|
$ |
51.26 |
|
|
$ |
67.66 |
|
|
$ |
55.39 |
|
Risk management gain (loss) (2) |
|
|
(0.94 |
) |
|
|
(0.33 |
) |
|
|
(7.06 |
) |
|
|
0.02 |
|
Royalties |
|
|
(11.37 |
) |
|
|
(6.56 |
) |
|
|
(8.75 |
) |
|
|
(7.06 |
) |
Transportation |
|
|
(4.68 |
) |
|
|
(4.46 |
) |
|
|
(5.05 |
) |
|
|
(4.63 |
) |
Net operating costs (3) |
|
|
(15.08 |
) |
|
|
(15.01 |
) |
|
|
(14.72 |
) |
|
|
(14.84 |
) |
Netback (3) |
|
$ |
36.24 |
|
|
$ |
24.90 |
|
|
$ |
32.08 |
|
|
$ |
28.88 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
(boe/d) |
|
|
(boe/d) |
|
|
(boe/d) |
|
|
(boe/d) |
|
||||
Production |
|
|
28,113 |
|
|
|
27,316 |
|
|
|
28,346 |
|
|
|
31,518 |
|
The Company's netback per boe increased in 2026 from the comparable periods in 2025, primarily due to higher oil prices. This was partially offset by increased royalties and realized risk management losses on oil hedges.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 7 |
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||||
(millions) |
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||
Netback: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Sales (1) (3) |
|
$ |
176.6 |
|
|
$ |
128.8 |
|
|
$ |
523.5 |
|
|
$ |
476.6 |
|
Risk management gain (loss) (2) |
|
|
(2.4 |
) |
|
|
(0.8 |
) |
|
|
(54.6 |
) |
|
|
0.2 |
|
Royalties |
|
|
(29.4 |
) |
|
|
(16.5 |
) |
|
|
(67.7 |
) |
|
|
(60.8 |
) |
Transportation |
|
|
(12.1 |
) |
|
|
(11.2 |
) |
|
|
(39.1 |
) |
|
|
(39.8 |
) |
Net operating costs (3) |
|
|
(38.9 |
) |
|
|
(37.7 |
) |
|
|
(113.8 |
) |
|
|
(127.7 |
) |
Netback (3) |
|
$ |
93.8 |
|
|
$ |
62.6 |
|
|
$ |
248.3 |
|
|
$ |
248.5 |
|
Production Revenues
A reconciliation from production revenues to gross revenues is as follows:
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||||
(millions) |
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||
Production revenues |
|
$ |
176.4 |
|
|
$ |
128.7 |
|
|
$ |
522.8 |
|
|
$ |
476.0 |
|
Sales of commodities purchased from third parties |
|
|
1.0 |
|
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
|
3.4 |
|
|
|
3.7 |
|
Less: Commodities purchased from third parties |
|
|
(0.8 |
) |
|
|
(0.3 |
) |
|
|
(2.7 |
) |
|
|
(3.1 |
) |
Sales (1) |
|
|
176.6 |
|
|
|
128.8 |
|
|
|
523.5 |
|
|
|
476.6 |
|
Realized risk management gain (loss) (2) |
|
|
(2.4 |
) |
|
|
(0.8 |
) |
|
|
(54.6 |
) |
|
|
0.2 |
|
Gross revenues (1) |
|
$ |
174.2 |
|
|
$ |
128.0 |
|
|
$ |
468.9 |
|
|
$ |
476.8 |
|
The Company's production revenues and gross revenues were higher in Q3 2026 compared to Q3 2025 mainly due to higher realized oil prices.
For the first nine months of 2026, the Company's production revenues were higher than the comparable period in 2025, as higher realized oil prices were partially offset by lower production volumes resulting from the Pembina Disposition, which closed at the beginning of Q2 2025. Gross revenues were lower than the comparable period in 2025 due to the impact of realized risk management losses on outstanding oil hedges.
Change in Gross Revenues (1)
(millions) |
|
|
|
|
Gross revenues – January 1 – September 30, 2025 |
|
$ |
476.8 |
|
Decrease in liquids production |
|
|
(49.6 |
) |
Increase in liquids prices |
|
|
97.5 |
|
Decrease in natural gas production |
|
|
(2.4 |
) |
Increase in natural gas prices |
|
|
1.4 |
|
Increase in realized oil risk management loss |
|
|
(57.7 |
) |
Increase in realized natural gas risk management gain |
|
|
2.9 |
|
Gross revenues – January 1 – September 30, 2026 (2) |
|
$ |
468.9 |
|
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 8 |
Royalties
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||
Royalties (millions) |
|
$ |
29.4 |
|
|
$ |
16.5 |
|
|
$ |
67.7 |
|
|
$ |
60.8 |
|
Average royalty rate (1) |
|
|
17 |
% |
|
|
13 |
% |
|
|
13 |
% |
|
|
13 |
% |
The increase in absolute royalties and average royalty rate for Q3 2026 compared to Q3 2025 was primarily attributed to higher oil prices.
In the first nine months of 2026, absolute royalties increased while the average royalty rate remained consistent with the same period in 2025, primarily reflecting production from new wells subject to royalty holidays, which carry lower royalty rates, offsetting the impact of higher prices.
Expenses
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||||
(millions) |
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||
Net operating (1) |
|
$ |
38.9 |
|
|
$ |
37.7 |
|
|
$ |
113.8 |
|
|
$ |
127.7 |
|
Transportation |
|
|
12.1 |
|
|
|
11.2 |
|
|
|
39.1 |
|
|
|
39.8 |
|
Financing |
|
|
10.0 |
|
|
|
9.1 |
|
|
|
25.7 |
|
|
|
30.5 |
|
Share-based compensation |
|
$ |
(2.9 |
) |
|
$ |
7.2 |
|
|
$ |
6.1 |
|
|
$ |
9.9 |
|
Operating
A reconciliation of operating costs to net operating costs is as follows:
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||||
(millions) |
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||
Operating costs |
|
$ |
42.5 |
|
|
$ |
41.3 |
|
|
$ |
124.5 |
|
|
$ |
140.0 |
|
Less processing fees |
|
|
(2.0 |
) |
|
|
(1.7 |
) |
|
|
(6.1 |
) |
|
|
(7.1 |
) |
Less road use recoveries |
|
|
(1.6 |
) |
|
|
(1.9 |
) |
|
|
(4.6 |
) |
|
|
(5.2 |
) |
Net operating costs (1) |
|
$ |
38.9 |
|
|
$ |
37.7 |
|
|
$ |
113.8 |
|
|
$ |
127.7 |
|
Operating and net operating costs in Q3 2026 were relatively unchanged from Q3 2025, as the sale of higher-cost production under the Pembina Disposition was largely offset by repair and maintenance activity in Peace River resulting from unseasonably wet weather. For the first nine months of 2026, operating and net operating costs decreased compared to the corresponding period in 2025, primarily due to lower production from the impact of the Pembina Disposition, which closed at the beginning of Q2 2025.
To further improve operating efficiencies, the Company has focused on reducing trucking costs through water handling initiatives in Peace River during the first nine months of 2026. We have successfully implemented several initiatives and will continue to expand these efforts as we further grow our Peace River production base, thereby supporting continued improvements in operating efficiencies.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 9 |
Transportation
The Company continues to utilize multiple sales points in Peace River to increase realized prices. Water handling optimization efforts have resulted in lowering operating costs but have, to a lesser degree, increased transportation costs due to increased loads of clean trucked oil. Transportation costs increased on a per boe basis during Q3 2026 and for the first nine months of 2026, compared with the same periods in 2025. On an absolute basis transportation costs are roughly flat in the 2026 periods compared to the 2025 comparable periods. The prolonged spring break-up conditions also impacted Peace River trucking costs in 2026 and contributed to higher costs, while the Pembina Disposition in early Q2 2025 removed costs from that point forward.
Financing
Financing expense consists of the following:
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||||
(millions) |
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||
Interest |
|
$ |
7.1 |
|
|
$ |
4.5 |
|
|
$ |
16.8 |
|
|
$ |
17.1 |
|
Accretion on decommissioning liability |
|
|
2.2 |
|
|
|
2.5 |
|
|
|
6.4 |
|
|
|
9.8 |
|
Amortization on premium of senior unsecured notes |
|
(0.1 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(0.1 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
|
Accretion on discount of senior unsecured notes |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
0.3 |
|
Accretion on lease liabilities |
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
1.3 |
|
|
|
0.3 |
|
Loss on redeemed senior unsecured notes |
|
- |
|
|
|
1.5 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
1.6 |
|
|
Deferred financing costs |
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
|
1.3 |
|
|
|
1.4 |
|
Financing |
|
$ |
10.0 |
|
|
$ |
9.1 |
|
|
$ |
25.7 |
|
|
$ |
30.5 |
|
Obsidian Energy’s debt structure includes short-term borrowings under our syndicated credit facility and term financing through our senior unsecured notes. Interest charges increased in Q3 2026 compared to Q3 2025 due to higher drawings on our syndicated credit facility following the Belly River Acquisition while the Q3 2025 period had lower drawings as a result of the Pembina Disposition in April 2025. In addition, the refinancing of our senior unsecured notes in December 2025 and the subsequent issuance of additional senior unsecured notes in July 2026, although issued at a significantly lower interest rate, increased the amount of term debt outstanding resulting in a higher overall interest expense.
The Company has a reserve-based syndicated credit facility which is subject to a semi-annual borrowing base redetermination (typically completed in May and November of each year). The aggregate amount available under the syndicated credit facility is $275.0 million and the revolving period and maturity dates are May 31, 2027, and May 31, 2028, respectively.
At September 30, 2026, the Company had $250.0 million aggregate principal amount of 8.125% senior unsecured notes outstanding, maturing on December 3, 2030 (the "Notes"). In July 2026, the Company issued an additional $75.0 million aggregate principal amount of our existing Notes. The additional Notes were issued at a price of 102.75 resulting in an effective yield of 7.186% and gross proceeds of $77.1 million which were used to reduce drawings under our syndicated credit facility. Following the issuance, the aggregate principal amount outstanding of Notes increased to $250.0 million. The Notes constitute direct senior unsecured obligations of Obsidian Energy and rank equally with all of the Company's existing and future senior unsecured indebtedness.
At September 30, 2026, letters of credit totaling $2.5 million were outstanding (December 31, 2025 – $2.5 million) that reduce the amount otherwise available to be drawn on our syndicated credit facility.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 10 |
Share-Based Compensation
Share-based compensation expense relates to options ("Options") to acquire common shares granted under the Company's Stock Option Plan (the “Option Plan”), restricted share units (“RSUs") granted under the Restricted and Performance Share Unit Plan (“RPSU plan”), deferred share units ("DSUs") granted under the Deferred Share Unit Plan (“DSU plan”), performance share units (“PSUs”) granted under the RPSU plan and unrealized gains or losses under the equity forward contracts.
Share-based compensation expense consisted of the following:
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||||
(millions) |
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||
DSUs |
|
$ |
6.8 |
|
|
$ |
3.3 |
|
|
$ |
13.9 |
|
|
$ |
2.1 |
|
PSUs |
|
|
3.3 |
|
|
|
2.3 |
|
|
|
10.9 |
|
|
|
1.7 |
|
Equity forward contracts gain (1) |
|
|
(16.1 |
) |
|
|
(0.1 |
) |
|
|
(27.0 |
) |
|
|
(0.1 |
) |
Liability based incentive plans |
|
$ |
(6.0 |
) |
|
$ |
5.5 |
|
|
$ |
(2.2 |
) |
|
$ |
3.7 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
RSUs |
|
$ |
1.6 |
|
|
$ |
1.1 |
|
|
$ |
4.7 |
|
|
$ |
4.7 |
|
Options |
|
|
1.5 |
|
|
|
0.6 |
|
|
|
3.6 |
|
|
|
1.5 |
|
Equity based incentive plans |
|
|
3.1 |
|
|
|
1.7 |
|
|
|
8.3 |
|
|
|
6.2 |
|
Share-based compensation |
|
$ |
(2.9 |
) |
|
$ |
7.2 |
|
|
$ |
6.1 |
|
|
$ |
9.9 |
|
The DSU and PSU obligations are measured at fair value based on the Company's share price at the balance sheet date. At September 30, 2026, the share price used to measure these obligations was $14.69 per share, compared to $11.61 per share at June 30, 2026, $8.42 per share at December 31, 2025, and $9.07 per share at September 30, 2025.
Unrealized gains and losses on the prepaid equity forward contracts are measured by comparing the contracts' fair value at each reporting date, including the change in fair value of contracts purchased during the period. Realized gains and losses are recognized only upon settlement.
The unrealized gain for the first nine months of 2026 was based on the September 30, 2026, closing share price of $14.69 per share compared to the weighted average forward price for all of our equity forward contracts of $9.69 per share. For Q3 2026, the unrealized gain recognized in the period reflected quarter-over-quarter changes in our share price, including the impact of equity forward contracts entered into during the quarter at an average fair value of $11.63 per share.
General and Administrative Expenses ("G&A")
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||||
(millions, except per boe amounts) |
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||
Gross |
|
$ |
9.7 |
|
|
$ |
9.8 |
|
|
$ |
30.4 |
|
|
$ |
30.6 |
|
Per boe (1) |
|
|
3.76 |
|
|
|
3.89 |
|
|
|
3.93 |
|
|
|
3.56 |
|
Net (2) |
|
|
4.8 |
|
|
|
4.9 |
|
|
|
15.5 |
|
|
|
15.5 |
|
Per boe (1) |
|
$ |
1.83 |
|
|
$ |
1.95 |
|
|
$ |
2.00 |
|
|
$ |
1.80 |
|
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 11 |
On an absolute basis, G&A was similar in the 2026 periods compared to the 2025 periods as staff levels were relatively consistent year-over-year. On a per boe basis, higher production in Q3 2026 compared with Q3 2025, resulted in lower G&A costs per boe. For the first nine months of 2026, the impact of the Pembina Disposition in April 2025 and the resulting lower production levels led to higher G&A costs per boe compared with the corresponding 2025 period.
Depletion, Depreciation and Impairment
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||||
(millions) |
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||
Depletion and depreciation (“D&D”) |
|
$ |
46.9 |
|
|
$ |
45.6 |
|
|
$ |
139.1 |
|
|
$ |
134.3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
PP&E Impairment (reversal) |
|
$ |
(1.2 |
) |
|
$ |
(1.0 |
) |
|
$ |
(0.9 |
) |
|
$ |
12.3 |
|
The Company's D&D expense increased in the 2026 periods compared to the corresponding periods in 2025, primarily due to capital expenditures and the Belly River Acquisition. The Pembina Assets were classified as held for sale prior to their disposition in 2025 and, accordingly, were no longer subject to depletion before the transaction closed.
During the first nine months of 2026, we recorded a $0.9 million impairment reversal (2025 - $15.1 million impairment reversal) in our Legacy cash generating unit ("Legacy CGU") due to changes in the decommissioning liability in the area. The Legacy CGU has no recoverable amount, as such changes in our decommissioning liability are either expensed or recovered each period.
Taxes
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||||
(millions) |
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||
Deferred income tax expense |
|
$ |
5.9 |
|
|
$ |
0.4 |
|
|
$ |
13.0 |
|
|
$ |
9.7 |
|
The Company previously recognized a deferred tax asset, as we expect to have sufficient taxable profits in future years in order to fully utilize the remaining deferred tax asset balance. The deferred income tax expense in the 2026 and 2025 periods was due to the Company’s net income and resultant reduction of our deferred income tax asset.
Net Income
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||||
(millions, except per share amounts) |
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||
Net income |
|
$ |
18.0 |
|
|
$ |
16.8 |
|
|
$ |
41.3 |
|
|
$ |
47.5 |
|
Basic per share |
|
|
0.27 |
|
|
|
0.25 |
|
|
|
0.62 |
|
|
|
0.68 |
|
Diluted per share |
|
$ |
0.26 |
|
|
$ |
0.24 |
|
|
$ |
0.60 |
|
|
$ |
0.66 |
|
Net income for Q3 2026 was higher than Q3 2025 primarily as a result of higher realized oil prices, which increased production revenues.
For the first nine months of 2026, net income was lower than in the same period of 2025, primarily due to risk management losses on our outstanding hedges and lower production volumes resulting from the Pembina disposition. These factors were partially offset by higher oil prices.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 12 |
Capital Expenditures
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||||
(millions) |
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||
Drilling and completions |
|
$ |
60.6 |
|
|
$ |
42.6 |
|
|
$ |
142.8 |
|
|
$ |
145.0 |
|
Well equipping and facilities |
|
|
14.1 |
|
|
|
20.7 |
|
|
|
46.8 |
|
|
|
79.5 |
|
Land and geological/geophysical |
|
|
0.7 |
|
|
|
1.4 |
|
|
|
4.3 |
|
|
|
8.3 |
|
Corporate |
|
|
0.2 |
|
|
|
0.6 |
|
|
|
0.5 |
|
|
|
1.1 |
|
Capital expenditures |
|
$ |
75.6 |
|
|
$ |
65.3 |
|
|
$ |
194.4 |
|
|
$ |
233.9 |
|
Property acquisitions, net |
|
|
2.7 |
|
|
|
0.3 |
|
|
|
101.1 |
|
|
|
(210.6 |
) |
Total |
|
$ |
78.3 |
|
|
$ |
65.6 |
|
|
$ |
295.5 |
|
|
$ |
23.3 |
|
In Q3 2026, capital expenditures were primarily directed toward an active drilling program with two rigs running in both our Peace River and Willesden Green plays, as well as continued investment in Peace River waterflood initiatives, resulting in higher capital expenditures compared with Q3 2025.
In the first half of 2026, the Company took a disciplined approach to capital spending, moderating activity during Q1 2026 in response to lower commodity prices while preserving the flexibility to advance its development program in the second half of 2026 as market conditions improved. This resulted in lower capital expenditures in the first nine months of 2026 compared to the 2025 comparative period.
For the first nine months of 2026, 36 (30.5 net) wells were brought on production, including operated and non-operated activities, which included 15 (15.0 net) wells in Peace River, 11 (11.0 net) wells in Willesden Green and 10 (4.5 net) wells in PCU #11.
Drilling
|
|
Nine months ended September 30 |
|
|||||||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||||||||
(number of wells) |
|
Gross |
|
|
Net |
|
|
Gross |
|
|
Net |
|
||||
Oil |
|
|
34 |
|
|
|
32 |
|
|
|
53 |
|
|
|
48 |
|
Gas |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
1 |
|
Injectors, stratigraphic and service |
|
|
12 |
|
|
|
12 |
|
|
|
2 |
|
|
|
2 |
|
Total |
|
|
46 |
|
|
|
44 |
|
|
|
56 |
|
|
|
51 |
|
The Company drilled 42 (42.0 net) operated wells, including 12 (12.0 net) injector wells, during the first nine months of 2026. In addition, the Company had non-operated working interests in 4 (1.8 net) wells that were drilled by various partners during the period.
Environmental and Climate Change
The oil and natural gas industry has a number of environmental risks and hazards and is subject to regulation by all levels of government. Environmental legislation includes, but is not limited to, operational controls, site rehabilitation requirements and restrictions on emissions of various substances produced in association with oil and natural gas operations. Compliance with such legislation is expected to require additional expenditures and a failure to comply may result in fines and penalties which could, in the aggregate and under certain assumptions, become material.
Obsidian Energy monitors our operations for environmental impacts and allocates capital to reclamation and other activities to mitigate the impact on the areas in which the Company operates. The Company follows the Alberta Energy Regulator guidance under Directive 088 where a specified amount of spending is required to abandon inactive sites.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 13 |
Liquidity and Capital Resources
Net Debt
Net debt is the total of long-term debt and working capital deficiency as follows:
|
|
As at |
|
|||||
(millions) |
|
September 30, 2026 |
|
|
December 31, 2025 |
|
||
Long-term debt |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Syndicated credit facility |
|
$ |
92.0 |
|
|
$ |
9.0 |
|
Senior unsecured notes (8.125%, maturing December 3, 2030) |
|
250.0 |
|
|
|
175.0 |
|
|
Unamortized premium of senior unsecured notes |
|
|
2.0 |
|
|
|
- |
|
Deferred financing costs |
|
|
(4.9 |
) |
|
|
(4.1 |
) |
Total |
|
|
339.1 |
|
|
|
179.9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Working capital deficiency |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Cash |
|
|
(0.8 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
Accounts receivable |
|
|
(91.8 |
) |
|
|
(56.1 |
) |
Prepaid expenses and other |
|
|
(14.4 |
) |
|
|
(11.0 |
) |
Prepaid equity forward contracts (1) |
|
|
(77.3 |
) |
|
|
(28.1 |
) |
Bank overdraft |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
0.4 |
|
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities |
|
|
208.5 |
|
|
|
155.0 |
|
Total |
|
|
24.2 |
|
|
|
60.2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Net debt (2) |
|
$ |
363.3 |
|
|
$ |
240.1 |
|
Net debt increased compared to December 31, 2025, primarily as a result of higher drawings under our syndicated credit facility due to the Belly River Acquisition and the subsequent issuance of $75.0 million in July 2026. Additionally, our return of capital initiative through our share buyback program and the purchase of prepaid equity forwards contracts contributed to the increase.
Liquidity
The Company has a reserve-based syndicated credit facility with a borrowing limit of $275.0 million and $250.0 million of senior unsecured notes, including the July 2026 issuance of $75.0 million principal amount of additional Notes, maturing in December 2030. For further details on the Company’s debt instruments please refer to the “Financing” section of this MD&A.
The Company actively manages our debt portfolio and considers opportunities to reduce or diversify our debt capital structure. In December 2025, we refinanced our existing senior unsecured notes, which provided additional term to our debt structure and additional proceeds, which we used to largely pay down our syndicated credit facility and increase the overall liquidity of the Company. With the issuance of an additional $75.0 million principal amount of Notes in July, post the Belly River Acquisition, we reduced borrowings under our syndicated credit facility and further increased our liquidity. Management contemplates both operating and financial risks and takes action as appropriate to limit the Company’s exposure to certain risks. Management maintains close relationships with the Company’s lenders and agents to monitor credit market developments. These actions and plans aim to increase the likelihood of maintaining the Company’s financial flexibility and an appropriate capital program, supporting the Company’s ongoing operations and ability to execute longer-term business strategies.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 14 |
Financial Instruments
Obsidian Energy had the following financial instruments outstanding at September 30, 2026. Fair values are determined using external counterparty information, which is compared to observable market data. The Company limits our credit risk by executing counterparty risk procedures which include transacting only with institutions within our syndicated credit facility or companies with high credit ratings, and by obtaining financial security in certain circumstances.
Commodity contracts
|
|
Notional |
|
Remaining Term |
|
Price (US$/bbl) |
|
|
Fair value |
|
|||
Oil |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
WTI Swap |
|
|
500 |
|
October 2026 |
$ |
|
97.32 |
|
|
$ |
0.2 |
|
WTI Collar |
|
|
9,450 |
|
October 2026 |
|
81.44 - 92.22 |
|
|
|
(0.9 |
) |
|
WTI Collar |
|
|
3,000 |
|
November 2026 |
$ |
83.67 - 98.04 |
|
|
|
0.2 |
|
|
Total oil |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
(0.5 |
) |
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
|
Notional |
|
Remaining Term |
|
Price (C$/mcf) |
|
|
Fair value (millions) |
|
|||
Natural Gas |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
AECO Swap |
|
|
34,360 |
|
October 2026 |
$ |
|
2.71 |
|
|
$ |
1.4 |
|
AECO Swap |
|
|
9,479 |
|
November 2026 - March 2027 |
$ |
|
2.95 |
|
|
|
0.9 |
|
Total natural gas |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
2.3 |
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
Total |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
1.8 |
|
||
Foreign exchange forward contracts
|
|
Notional Amount |
|
Remaining Term |
|
Price (C$) |
|
|
Fair value (millions) |
|
|||
Foreign exchange forward contracts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
FX forward contract |
$ |
|
19.6 |
|
October 2026 |
$ |
|
1.4110 |
|
|
$ |
(0.2 |
) |
FX forward contract |
|
|
19.6 |
|
November 2026 |
|
|
1.4088 |
|
|
|
(0.2 |
) |
FX forward contract |
$ |
|
14.0 |
|
December 2026 |
$ |
|
1.4088 |
|
|
|
(0.1 |
) |
Total |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
(0.5 |
) |
||
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 15 |
The components of risk management within Income on the Consolidated Statements of Income are as follows:
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||||
(millions) |
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||
Realized |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Settlement of oil contracts loss |
|
$ |
(6.1 |
) |
|
$ |
(4.0 |
) |
|
$ |
(64.0 |
) |
|
$ |
(6.3 |
) |
Settlement of natural gas contracts gain |
|
|
3.7 |
|
|
|
3.2 |
|
|
|
9.4 |
|
|
|
6.5 |
|
Settlement of foreign exchange contracts loss |
|
|
(0.8 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(1.4 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
Total realized risk management gain (loss) |
|
$ |
(3.2 |
) |
|
$ |
(0.8 |
) |
|
$ |
(56.0 |
) |
|
$ |
0.2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Unrealized |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Oil contracts gain (loss) |
|
$ |
(7.7 |
) |
|
$ |
4.6 |
|
|
$ |
(0.6 |
) |
|
$ |
(1.2 |
) |
Natural gas contracts loss |
|
|
(2.5 |
) |
|
|
(0.8 |
) |
|
|
(1.3 |
) |
|
|
(1.4 |
) |
Foreign exchange contracts gain (loss) |
|
|
1.2 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(0.4 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
Total unrealized risk management gain (loss) |
|
|
(9.0 |
) |
|
|
3.8 |
|
|
|
(2.3 |
) |
|
|
(2.6 |
) |
Risk management gain (loss) |
|
$ |
(12.2 |
) |
|
$ |
3.0 |
|
|
$ |
(58.3 |
) |
|
$ |
(2.4 |
) |
Prepaid Equity Forward Contracts
Obsidian Energy is exposed to equity price risk on our common share price in relation to our share-based compensation plans. Given the value of our share-based compensation plans fluctuates based on the Company’s common share price on the Toronto Stock Exchange at each period end date, beginning in Q3 2025, the Company began mitigating this exposure by entering into equity forward contracts. Unrealized and realized gains/losses on our equity forward contracts for the period are recorded through share-based compensation.
|
|
Share |
|
Remaining Term (1) |
|
Price (C$) |
|
|
Fair value (millions) |
|
|||
Equity |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
720,000 |
|
September 2028 |
$ |
|
8.89 |
|
|
$ |
10.6 |
|
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
1,300,000 |
|
October 2028 |
|
|
8.72 |
|
|
|
19.1 |
|
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
550,000 |
|
November 2028 |
|
|
8.43 |
|
|
|
8.1 |
|
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
715,000 |
|
December 2028 |
|
|
8.31 |
|
|
|
10.5 |
|
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
450,000 |
|
January 2029 |
|
|
8.76 |
|
|
|
6.6 |
|
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
680,000 |
|
February 2029 |
|
|
10.18 |
|
|
|
10.0 |
|
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
710,000 |
|
April 2029 |
|
|
13.82 |
|
|
|
10.4 |
|
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
85,000 |
|
June 2029 |
|
|
15.10 |
|
|
|
1.3 |
|
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
50,000 |
|
August 2029 |
$ |
|
13.70 |
|
|
$ |
0.7 |
|
Total |
|
|
5,260,000 |
|
|
$ |
|
9.69 |
|
|
$ |
77.3 |
|
Refer to the Business Environment section above for a full list of hedges currently outstanding including contracts that were entered into subsequent to September 30, 2026.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 16 |
Based on commodity prices and contracts in place at September 30, 2026, the Company notes the following sensitivities:
Sensitivity Analysis
Estimated sensitivities to selected key assumptions on funds flow from operations for the 12 months subsequent to the date of this MD&A, including risk management contracts entered into to date, are based on forecasted results.
|
|
Impact on funds flow from operations (1) |
|
|||||||||
Change of: |
|
Change |
|
|
$ millions |
|
|
$/share |
|
|||
WTI - Price per barrel of liquids |
|
WTI US$1.00 |
|
|
|
10.1 |
|
|
|
0.15 |
|
|
WCS - Price per barrel of liquids |
|
WCS US$1.00 |
|
|
|
5.5 |
|
|
|
0.08 |
|
|
Liquids production |
|
1,000 bbl/day |
|
|
|
28.1 |
|
|
|
0.42 |
|
|
Price per mcf of natural gas |
|
AECO $0.10 |
|
|
|
1.6 |
|
|
|
0.02 |
|
|
Natural gas production |
|
1 mmcf/day |
|
|
|
0.6 |
|
|
|
0.01 |
|
|
Effective interest rate |
|
|
1 |
% |
|
|
1.1 |
|
|
|
0.02 |
|
Exchange rate ($US per $CAD) |
|
$ |
0.01 |
|
|
|
6.1 |
|
|
|
0.09 |
|
Contractual Obligations and Commitments
As at September 30, 2026, Obsidian Energy was committed to certain payments over the next five calendar years and thereafter as follows:
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2027 |
|
|
2028 |
|
|
2029 |
|
|
2030 |
|
|
Thereafter |
|
|
Total |
|
|||||||
Long-term debt (1) |
|
$ |
- |
|
|
$ |
- |
|
|
$ |
92.0 |
|
|
$ |
- |
|
|
$ |
250.0 |
|
|
$ |
- |
|
|
$ |
342.0 |
|
Transportation |
|
|
4.2 |
|
|
|
16.5 |
|
|
|
13.4 |
|
|
|
12.1 |
|
|
|
5.7 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
51.9 |
|
Interest obligations |
|
|
11.5 |
|
|
|
25.7 |
|
|
|
22.5 |
|
|
|
20.3 |
|
|
|
20.3 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
100.3 |
|
Lease liability |
|
|
0.8 |
|
|
|
3.5 |
|
|
|
2.5 |
|
|
|
1.7 |
|
|
|
1.5 |
|
|
|
18.7 |
|
|
|
28.7 |
|
Decommissioning liability (2) |
|
|
3.5 |
|
|
|
12.0 |
|
|
|
11.3 |
|
|
|
10.7 |
|
|
|
10.1 |
|
|
|
57.9 |
|
|
|
105.5 |
|
Total |
|
$ |
20.0 |
|
|
$ |
57.7 |
|
|
$ |
141.7 |
|
|
$ |
44.8 |
|
|
$ |
287.6 |
|
|
$ |
76.6 |
|
|
$ |
628.4 |
|
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 17 |
At September 30, 2026, the Company had an aggregate of $250.0 million in senior unsecured notes maturing in December 2030 and the revolving period of our syndicated credit facility was May 31, 2027, with a term out period to May 31, 2028. In the future, if the Company is unsuccessful in renewing or replacing the syndicated credit facility or obtaining alternate funding for some or all of the maturing amounts of the senior unsecured notes, it is possible that we could be required to seek other sources of financing, including other forms of debt or equity arrangements if available. Please see the Financing section of this MD&A for further details regarding our outstanding debt instruments.
The Company is involved in various litigation and claims in the normal course of business and records provisions for claims as required.
Equity Instruments
Common shares issued: |
|
|
|
|
As at September 30, 2026 |
|
|
66,004,000 |
|
Issuance under Option and RPSU Plans |
|
|
15,502 |
|
Repurchase and cancellation of common shares |
|
|
(224,500 |
) |
As at November 4, 2026 |
|
|
65,795,002 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Options outstanding: |
|
|
|
|
As at September 30, 2026 |
|
|
2,700,332 |
|
Exercised |
|
|
(14,605 |
) |
Forfeited |
|
|
(13,070 |
) |
As at November 4, 2026 |
|
|
2,672,657 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
RSUs outstanding: |
|
|
|
|
As at September 30, 2026 |
|
|
1,490,701 |
|
Vested |
|
|
(1,727 |
) |
As at November 4, 2026 |
|
|
1,488,974 |
|
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 18 |
Supplemental Production Disclosure
Outlined below is production by product type for each area and in total for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025.
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||||
Daily production (boe/d) |
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||
Willesden Green/PCU #11 (1) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Light oil (bbl/d) |
|
|
6,395 |
|
|
|
4,411 |
|
|
|
6,155 |
|
|
|
7,244 |
|
Heavy oil (bbl/d) |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
33 |
|
NGLs (bbl/d) |
|
|
2,578 |
|
|
|
1,871 |
|
|
|
2,259 |
|
|
|
2,319 |
|
Natural gas (mmcf/d) |
|
|
43 |
|
|
|
37 |
|
|
|
41 |
|
|
|
46 |
|
Total production (boe/d) |
|
|
16,093 |
|
|
|
12,401 |
|
|
|
15,256 |
|
|
|
17,232 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Peace River |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Light oil (bbl/d) |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
4 |
|
Heavy oil (bbl/d) |
|
|
9,891 |
|
|
|
12,493 |
|
|
|
10,935 |
|
|
|
11,704 |
|
NGLs (bbl/d) |
|
|
16 |
|
|
|
15 |
|
|
|
14 |
|
|
|
15 |
|
Natural gas (mmcf/d) |
|
|
7 |
|
|
|
6 |
|
|
|
6 |
|
|
|
6 |
|
Total production (boe/d) |
|
|
10,992 |
|
|
|
13,503 |
|
|
|
11,990 |
|
|
|
12,653 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Viking |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Light oil (bbl/d) |
|
|
243 |
|
|
|
523 |
|
|
|
310 |
|
|
|
669 |
|
Heavy oil (bbl/d) |
|
|
88 |
|
|
|
73 |
|
|
|
83 |
|
|
|
81 |
|
NGLs (bbl/d) |
|
|
27 |
|
|
|
43 |
|
|
|
29 |
|
|
|
43 |
|
Natural gas (mmcf/d) |
|
|
2 |
|
|
|
3 |
|
|
|
3 |
|
|
|
3 |
|
Total production (boe/d) |
|
|
752 |
|
|
|
1,156 |
|
|
|
816 |
|
|
|
1,336 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Legacy |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Light oil (bbl/d) |
|
|
56 |
|
|
|
44 |
|
|
|
63 |
|
|
|
61 |
|
Heavy oil (bbl/d) |
|
|
20 |
|
|
|
20 |
|
|
|
22 |
|
|
|
26 |
|
NGLs (bbl/d) |
|
|
29 |
|
|
|
26 |
|
|
|
26 |
|
|
|
24 |
|
Natural gas (mmcf/d) |
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
1 |
|
Total production (boe/d) |
|
|
276 |
|
|
|
256 |
|
|
|
284 |
|
|
|
297 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Total |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Light oil (bbl/d) |
|
|
6,694 |
|
|
|
4,979 |
|
|
|
6,528 |
|
|
|
7,978 |
|
Heavy oil (bbl/d) |
|
|
9,999 |
|
|
|
12,586 |
|
|
|
11,040 |
|
|
|
11,844 |
|
NGLs (bbl/d) |
|
|
2,650 |
|
|
|
1,955 |
|
|
|
2,328 |
|
|
|
2,401 |
|
Natural gas (mmcf/d) |
|
|
53 |
|
|
|
47 |
|
|
|
51 |
|
|
|
56 |
|
Total production (boe/d) |
|
|
28,113 |
|
|
|
27,316 |
|
|
|
28,346 |
|
|
|
31,518 |
|
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 19 |
Reconciliation of Cash flow from Operating Activities to Funds flow from Operations and Adjusted Funds flow from Operations
|
|
Sep. 30 |
|
|
Jun. 30 |
|
|
Mar. 31 |
|
|
Dec. 31 |
|
|
Sep. 30 |
|
|
Jun. 30 |
|
|
Mar. 31 |
|
|
Dec. 31 |
|
||||||||
Three months ended ($ millions) |
|
2026 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2024 |
|
||||||||
Cash flow from operating activities |
|
$ |
87.0 |
|
|
$ |
38.2 |
|
|
$ |
40.0 |
|
|
$ |
42.6 |
|
|
$ |
45.4 |
|
|
$ |
55.2 |
|
|
$ |
96.7 |
|
|
$ |
115.0 |
|
Change in non-cash working capital |
|
|
(20.7 |
) |
|
|
25.9 |
|
|
|
(12.1 |
) |
|
|
(17.5 |
) |
|
|
(11.6 |
) |
|
|
4.3 |
|
|
|
(5.8 |
) |
|
|
(13.5 |
) |
Decommissioning expenditures |
|
|
4.0 |
|
|
|
1.3 |
|
|
|
1.7 |
|
|
|
10.3 |
|
|
|
7.9 |
|
|
|
4.0 |
|
|
|
6.6 |
|
|
|
3.5 |
|
Equity forward contracts |
|
|
16.8 |
|
|
|
1.2 |
|
|
|
31.2 |
|
|
|
21.3 |
|
|
|
7.4 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
Onerous office lease settlements |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
0.7 |
|
|
|
2.3 |
|
Settlement of restricted share units |
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
Deferred financing costs |
|
|
(0.4 |
) |
|
|
(0.5 |
) |
|
|
(0.4 |
) |
|
|
(0.3 |
) |
|
|
(0.4 |
) |
|
|
(0.6 |
) |
|
|
(0.4 |
) |
|
|
(0.5 |
) |
Restructuring |
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
0.2 |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
0.7 |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
- |
|
Transaction costs |
|
|
0.2 |
|
|
|
1.2 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
0.9 |
|
|
|
2.2 |
|
|
|
2.2 |
|
|
|
- |
|
Other expenses |
|
|
(0.7 |
) |
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
0.9 |
|
Funds flow from operations |
|
$ |
86.7 |
|
|
$ |
67.8 |
|
|
$ |
61.0 |
|
|
$ |
56.6 |
|
|
$ |
49.7 |
|
|
$ |
65.8 |
|
|
$ |
100.1 |
|
|
$ |
107.7 |
|
Deferred share units |
|
|
6.8 |
|
|
|
(3.2 |
) |
|
|
10.3 |
|
|
|
(1.1 |
) |
|
|
3.3 |
|
|
|
(1.5 |
) |
|
|
0.3 |
|
|
|
1.8 |
|
Performance share units |
|
|
3.3 |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
7.5 |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
2.3 |
|
|
|
(1.1 |
) |
|
|
0.5 |
|
|
|
(0.5 |
) |
Equity forward contracts loss (gain) |
|
|
(16.1 |
) |
|
|
8.9 |
|
|
|
(19.8 |
) |
|
|
0.7 |
|
|
|
(0.1 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
Adjusted funds flow from operations |
|
$ |
80.7 |
|
|
$ |
73.6 |
|
|
$ |
59.0 |
|
|
$ |
56.3 |
|
|
$ |
55.2 |
|
|
$ |
63.2 |
|
|
$ |
100.9 |
|
|
$ |
109.0 |
|
Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting (“ICFR”)
Obsidian Energy’s senior management has evaluated whether there were any changes in the Company's ICFR that occurred during the period beginning on July 1, 2026 and ending on September 30, 2026 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, the Company's ICFR. No changes to the Company’s ICFR were made during the quarter.
Off-Balance-Sheet Financing
Obsidian Energy has off-balance-sheet financing arrangements consisting of operating leases. The operating lease payments are summarized in the Contractual Obligations and Commitments section.
Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures
Throughout this MD&A and in other materials disclosed by the Company, we employ certain measures to analyze financial performance, financial position, and cash flow. These non-GAAP and other financial measures do not have any standardized meaning prescribed by IFRS and therefore may not be comparable to similar measures provided by other issuers. The non-GAAP and other financial measures should not be considered to be more meaningful than GAAP measures which are determined in accordance with IFRS, such as net income (loss) and cash flow from operating activities, as indicators of our performance.
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
“Adjusted funds flow from operations” is cash flow from operating activities before changes in non-cash working capital, decommissioning expenditures, equity forward contracts, onerous office lease settlements, the effects of financing related transactions from foreign exchange contracts and debt repayments, restructuring, transaction costs, certain other revenues and expenses and the impact on share based compensation of liability based incentive plans (includes the DSUs, PSUs and equity forward contracts gains and losses) and is representative of cash related to our underlying operations. Adjusted funds flow from operations is used to assess the Company’s ability to fund our planned capital programs. See “Cash flow from Operating Activities, Funds Flow from Operations, Adjusted funds flow from operations and Free Cash Flow” and "Reconciliation of Cash flow from operating activities to Funds flow from operations and Adjusted funds flow from operations" above for reconciliations of adjusted funds flow from operations to cash flow from operating activities, being our nearest measure prescribed by IFRS.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 20 |
“Free cash flow” is adjusted funds flow from operations less both capital and decommissioning expenditures and the Company believes it is a useful measure to determine and indicate the funding available to Obsidian Energy for investing and financing activities, including the repayment of debt, reallocation to existing areas of operation, deployment into new ventures and return of capital to shareholders. See “Cash flow from Operating Activities, Funds Flow from Operations, Adjusted Funds Flow from Operations and Free Cash Flow” above for a reconciliation of free cash flow to cash flow from operating activities, being our nearest measure prescribed by IFRS.
“Funds flow from operations” is cash flow from operating activities before changes in non-cash working capital, decommissioning expenditures, equity forward contracts, onerous office lease settlements, the effects of financing related transactions from foreign exchange contracts and debt repayments, restructuring, transaction costs and certain other revenues and expenses and is representative of cash related to our underlying operations. Funds flow from operations is used to assess the Company’s ability to fund our planned capital programs. See “Cash flow from Operating Activities, Funds Flow from Operations, Adjusted funds flow from operations and Free Cash Flow” and "Reconciliation of Cash flow from operating activities to Funds flow from operations and Adjusted funds flow from operations" above for reconciliations of funds flow from operations to cash flow from operating activities, being our nearest measure prescribed by IFRS.
“Gross revenues” are production revenues including realized risk management gains and losses on commodity contracts and adjusted for commodities purchased from third parties and sales of commodities purchased from third parties and is used to assess the cash realizations on commodity sales. See “Results of Operations – Production Revenues” above for a reconciliation of gross revenues to production revenues, being our nearest measure prescribed by IFRS.
"Sales” are production revenues plus sales of commodities purchased from third parties less commodities purchased from third parties and is used to assess the cash realizations on commodity sales before realized risk management gains and losses. See “Results of Operations – Production Revenues” above for a reconciliation of gross revenues and sales to production revenues, being our nearest measure prescribed by IFRS.
“Net debt” is the total of long-term debt and working capital deficiency and is used by the Company to assess our liquidity. See “Liquidity and Capital Resources – Net Debt” above for a reconciliation of net debt to long-term debt, being our nearest measure prescribed by IFRS.
“Net operating costs” are calculated by deducting processing fees and road use recoveries from operating costs and is used to assess the Company’s cost position. Processing fees are primarily generated by processing third party volumes at the Company’s facilities. In situations where the Company has excess capacity at a facility, it may agree with third parties to process their volumes to reduce the cost of operating/owning the facility. Road use recoveries are a cost recovery for the Company as we operate and maintain roads that are also used by third parties. See “Results of Operations – Expenses – Operating” above for a reconciliation of net operating costs to operating costs, being our nearest measure prescribed by IFRS.
“Netback” is production revenues plus sales of commodities purchased from third parties less commodities purchased from third parties (sales), less royalties, net operating costs, transportation expenses and realized risk management gains and losses, and is used in capital allocation decisions and to economically rank projects. See "Results of Operations – Netbacks" above for a reconciliation of netbacks to sales and "Results of Operations – Production Revenues" above for a reconciliation of sales to production revenues, being our nearest measure prescribed by IFRS.
Non-GAAP Ratios
“Adjusted funds flow from operations – basic per share” is comprised of adjusted funds flow from operations divided by basic weighted average common shares outstanding. Adjusted funds flow from operations is a non-GAAP financial measure. See “Cash flow from Operating Activities, Funds Flow from Operations, Adjusted Funds Flow from Operations and Free Cash Flow” and “Reconciliation of Cash flow from operating activities to Funds flow from operations and Adjusted Funds Flow from Operations” above.
“Adjusted funds flow from operations – diluted per share” is comprised of adjusted funds flow from operations divided by diluted weighted average common shares outstanding. Adjusted funds flow from operations is a
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 21 |
non-GAAP financial measure. See “Cash flow from Operating Activities, Funds Flow from Operations, Adjusted Funds Flow from Operations and Free Cash Flow” and “Reconciliation of Cash flow from operating activities to Funds flow from operations and Adjusted funds flow from Operations” above.
“Funds flow from operations – basic per share” is comprised of funds flow from operations divided by basic weighted average common shares outstanding. Funds flow from operations is a non-GAAP financial measure. See “Cash flow from Operating Activities, Funds Flow from Operations, Adjusted Funds Flow from Operations and Free Cash Flow” and “Reconciliation of Cash flow from operating activities to Funds flow from operations and Adjusted funds flow from operations” above.
“Funds flow from operations – diluted per share” is comprised of funds flow from operations divided by diluted weighted average common shares outstanding. Funds flow from operations is a non-GAAP financial measure. See “Cash flow from Operating Activities, Funds Flow from Operations, Adjusted Funds Flow from Operations and Free Cash Flow” and “Reconciliation of Cash flow from operating activities to Funds flow from operations and Adjusted funds flow from operations” above.
“Net operating costs per bbl”, “Net operating costs per mcf” and “Net operating costs per boe” are net operating costs divided by weighted average daily production on a per bbl, per mcf or per boe basis, as applicable. Net operating costs is a non-GAAP financial measure. See “Results of Operations – Expenses – Operating" above.
“Netback per bbl”, “Netback per mcf” and “Netback per boe” are netbacks divided by weighted average daily production on a per bbl, per mcf or per boe basis, as applicable. Management believes that netback per boe is a key industry performance measure of operational efficiency and provides investors with information that is also commonly presented by other oil and natural gas producers. Netback is a non-GAAP financial measure. See “Results of Operations – Netbacks” above.
"Sales per boe" is sales divided by weighted average daily production on a per boe basis. Sales is a non-GAAP financial measure. See “Results of Operations – Production Revenues" above.
Supplementary Financial Measures
Average sales prices for light oil, heavy oil, NGLs, total liquids and natural gas are supplementary financial measures calculated by dividing each of these components of production revenues by their respective production volumes for the periods.
“Cash flow from operating activities – basic per share” is comprised of cash flow from operating activities, as determined in accordance with IFRS, divided by basic weighted average common shares outstanding.
“Cash flow from operating activities – diluted per share" is comprised of cash flow from operating activities, as determined in accordance with IFRS, divided by diluted weighted average common shares outstanding.
"G&A gross – per boe" is comprised of general and administrative expenses on a gross basis, as determined in accordance with IFRS, divided by boe for the period.
"G&A net – per boe" is comprised of general and administrative expenses on a net basis, as determined in accordance with IFRS, divided by boe for the period.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 22 |
Oil and Natural Gas Information
Barrels of oil equivalent ("boe") may be misleading, particularly if used in isolation. A boe conversion ratio of six thousand cubic feet of natural gas to one barrel of oil is based on an energy equivalency conversion method primarily applicable at the burner tip and does not represent a value equivalency at the wellhead. Given that the value ratio based on the current price of oil as compared to natural gas is significantly different from the energy equivalency conversion ratio of 6:1, utilizing a conversion on a 6:1 basis is misleading as an indication of value.
Abbreviations
Oil |
Natural Gas |
|
||
bbl |
barrel or barrels |
mcf |
thousand cubic feet |
|
bbl/d |
barrels per day |
mcf/d |
thousand cubic feet per day |
|
boe |
barrel of oil equivalent |
mmcf |
million cubic feet |
|
boe/d |
barrels of oil equivalent per day |
mmcf/d |
million cubic feet per day |
|
MSW |
Mixed Sweet Blend |
mmbtu |
Million British thermal unit |
|
WTI |
West Texas Intermediate |
AECO |
Alberta benchmark price for natural gas |
|
WCS |
Western Canadian Select |
NGL |
natural gas liquids |
|
|
|
LNG |
liquefied natural gas |
|
|
|
NYMEX |
New York Mercantile Exchange price for natural gas |
|
References to Q1, Q2, Q3 and Q4 are to the three-month periods ended March 31, June 30, September 30 and December 31, respectively.
Forward-Looking Statements
Certain statements contained in this document constitute forward-looking statements or information (collectively "forward-looking statements") within the meaning of the "safe harbour" provisions of applicable securities legislation. In particular, this document contains forward-looking statements pertaining to, without limitation, the following: the anticipated benefits of the Belly River Acquisition and our growth strategy in the Willesden Green area, including that we expect to accelerate growth by leveraging our larger production base and expanded operational footprint; the potential CVP associated with the Belly River Acquisition and the potential amount thereof; the expected growth in production of our Clearwater and Bluesky assets through further development and delineation of existing and new fields; the belief that we have a balanced portfolio of heavy and light oil with significant development opportunities that support our long-term growth strategy; that we continue to progress our enhanced oil recovery strategy through our waterflood initiatives, that we are encouraged by our results of such initiatives, and the expected benefits of such initiatives; that we are continuing to advance our enhanced oil recovery program in the second half of 2026; the continued development of our light oil production in Willesden Green through ongoing development; that the Company's pace and level of future development and growth depend on the macroeconomic environment and the Company's intention to generate acceptable returns and maintain our financial strength; that we remain committed to disciplined capital allocation and enhancing shareholder returns; that we remain committed to responsible environmental stewardship and our environmental remediation efforts including our focus on abandoning and reclaiming inactive fields; our hedges; that we may monetize our equity forward contracts prior to expiry; our belief that our water handling initiatives will help reduce trucking costs, and that we will expand such initiatives as we further expand our Peace River production base; the expectation that compliance with environmental legislation will require additional expenditures and a failure to comply may result in fines and penalties and the effect of such fines and penalties; our intention to monitor our operations for environmental impacts and allocate capital to reclamation and other activities in the areas we operate; our intention to follow the Alberta Energy Regulator guidance under Directive 088; our intention to use multiple sales points in the Peace River area and the anticipated benefits in connection therewith; our expectations in connection with taxable profits and the Company's ability to utilize its remaining deferred tax asset balance; the terms and conditions under our syndicated credit facility and senior unsecured notes and our expectations if the Company is unsuccessful in renewing or replacing them in the future; our involvement with various litigation in the normal course of business and the anticipated effects thereof; how we plan to manage our debt portfolio; all information disclosed under "Sensitivity Analysis"; our future payment obligations as disclosed under "Contractual Obligations and Commitments"; that the Company actively manages our debt portfolio and considers opportunities to reduce or diversify our debt capital structure; that management contemplates both operating and financial risks and takes
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 23 |
action as appropriate to limit the Company’s exposure to certain risks; that management maintains close relationships with the Company's lenders and agents to monitor credit market developments, and these actions and plans aim to increase the likelihood of maintaining the Company's financial flexibility and capital program and the anticipated benefits in connection therewith; and that the Company limits credit risk by executing counterparty risk procedures which include transacting only with institutions within its syndicated credit facility or companies with high credit ratings, and by obtaining financial security in certain circumstances.
With respect to forward-looking statements contained in this document, the Company has made assumptions regarding, among other things: the duration and impact of tariffs that are currently in effect on goods exported from or imported into Canada, and that other than the tariffs that are currently in effect, neither the U.S. nor Canada (i) increases the rate or scope of such tariffs, reenacts tariffs that are currently suspended, or imposes new tariffs, on the import of goods from one country to the other, including on oil and natural gas, and/or (ii) imposes any other form of tax, restriction or prohibition on the import or export of products from one country to the other, including on oil and natural gas; that the Company does not dispose of or acquire material producing properties or royalties or other interests therein (except as disclosed herein); that regional and/or global health related events will not have any adverse impact on energy demand and commodity prices in the future; global energy policies going forward, including the continued ability and willingness of members of OPEC and other nations to agree on and adhere to production quotas from time to time; our ability to execute our plans as described herein and in our other disclosure documents, and the impact that the successful execution of such plans will have on our Company and our stakeholders, including our ability to return capital to shareholders and/or reduce debt levels; future capital expenditure and decommissioning expenditure levels; expectations and assumptions concerning applicable laws and regulations, including with respect to environmental, safety and tax matters; future operating costs and G&A costs and the impact of inflation thereon; future oil, natural gas liquids and natural gas prices and differentials between light, medium and heavy oil prices and Canadian, WTI and world oil and natural gas prices; future hedging activities; future oil, natural gas liquids and natural gas production levels; future exchange rates, interest rates and inflation rates; future debt levels; our ability to execute our capital programs as planned without significant adverse impacts from various factors beyond our control, including extreme weather events such as wild fires, flooding and drought, infrastructure access (including the potential for blockades or other activism) and delays in obtaining regulatory approvals and third party consents; the ability of the Company's contractual counterparties to perform their contractual obligations; our ability to obtain equipment in a timely manner to carry out development activities and the costs thereof; our ability to market our oil and natural gas successfully to current and new customers; our ability to obtain financing on acceptable terms, including our ability (if necessary) to extend the revolving period and term out period of our credit facility, our ability to maintain the existing borrowing base under our credit facility, our ability (if necessary) to replace our syndicated bank facility and our ability (if necessary) to finance the repayment of our senior unsecured notes on maturity or pursuant to the terms of the underlying agreement; the accuracy of our estimated reserve volumes; and our ability to add production and reserves through our development and exploitation activities.
The future acquisition by the Company of the Company's common shares pursuant to its NCIB and the level thereof is uncertain. Any decision to acquire common shares of the Company pursuant to the NCIB will be subject to the discretion of the board of directors of the Company and may depend on a variety of factors, including, without limitation, the Company's business performance, financial condition, financial requirements, growth plans, expected capital requirements and other conditions existing at such future time including, without limitation, contractual restrictions and satisfaction of the solvency tests imposed on the Company under applicable corporate law. There can be no assurance of the number of common shares of the Company that the Company will acquire pursuant to its NCIB in the future.
Although the Company believes that the expectations reflected in the forward-looking statements contained in this document, and the assumptions on which such forward-looking statements are made, are reasonable, there can be no assurance that such expectations will prove to be correct. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on forward-looking statements included in this document, as there can be no assurance that the plans, intentions or expectations upon which the forward-looking statements are based will occur. By their nature, forward-looking statements involve numerous assumptions, known and unknown risks and uncertainties that contribute to the possibility that the forward-looking statements contained herein will not be correct, which may cause our actual performance and financial results in future periods to differ materially from any estimates or projections of future performance or results expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. These risks and uncertainties include, among other things: the risk that (i) the tariffs that are currently in effect on goods exported from or imported
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 24 |
into Canada continue in effect for an extended period of time, the tariffs that have been threatened are implemented, that tariffs that are currently suspended are reactivated, the rate or scope of tariffs are increased, or new tariffs are imposed, including on oil and natural gas, (ii) the U.S. and/or Canada imposes any other form of tax, restriction or prohibition on the import or export of products from one country to the other, including on oil and natural gas, and (iii) the tariffs imposed or threatened to be imposed by the U.S. on other countries and retaliatory tariffs imposed or threatened to be imposed by other countries on the U.S., will trigger a broader global trade war which could have a material adverse effect on the Canadian, U.S. and global economies, and by extension the Canadian oil and natural gas industry and the Company, including by decreasing demand for (and the price of) oil and natural gas, disrupting supply chains, increasing costs, causing volatility in global financial markets, and limiting access to financing; risks associated with the refusal of the U.S. to renew the Canada-United States-Mexico Agreement ("CUSMA") by the July 1, 2026 deadline, including the risk that the U.S. ultimately withdraws from CUSMA or that CUSMA is renegotiated and renewed on terms that are less favourable to Canada, either of which could result in a significant increase in trade barriers, which could in turn have a material adverse effect on the Canadian and U.S. economies, and by extension the Canadian oil and natural gas industry and the Company; the possibility that we change our budgets (including our capital expenditure budgets) in response to internal and external factors, including those described herein; the possibility that the Company will not be able to continue to successfully execute our business plans and strategies in part or in full, and the possibility that some or all of the benefits that the Company anticipates will accrue to our Company and our stakeholders as a result of the successful execution of such plans and strategies do not materialize (such as our inability to return capital to shareholders and/or reduce debt levels to the extent anticipated or at all); the impact on energy demand and commodity prices of regional and/or global health related events and the responses of governments and the public thereto, including the risk that the amount of energy demand destruction and/or the length of the decreased demand exceeds our expectations; the risk that the financial capacity of the Company's contractual counterparties is adversely affected and potentially their ability to perform their contractual obligations; the possibility that the revolving period and/or term out period of our credit facility and the maturity date of our senior unsecured notes is not extended (if necessary), that the borrowing base under our credit facility is reduced, that the Company is unable to renew or refinance our credit facilities on acceptable terms or at all and/or finance the repayment of our senior unsecured notes when they mature on acceptable terms or at all and/or obtain new debt and/or equity financing to replace our credit facilities and/or senior unsecured notes or to fund other activities; the possibility that we are forced to shut-in production, whether due to commodity prices decreasing, extreme weather events such as wild fires, inability to access our properties due to blockades or other activism, or other factors; the risk that OPEC and other nations fail to agree on and/or adhere to production quotas from time to time that are sufficient to balance supply and demand fundamentals for oil; general economic and political conditions in Canada, the U.S. and globally, and in particular, the effect that those conditions have on commodity prices and our access to capital; industry conditions, including fluctuations in the price of oil, natural gas liquids and natural gas, price differentials for oil and natural gas produced in Canada as compared to other markets, and transportation restrictions, including pipeline and railway capacity constraints; fluctuations in foreign exchange, including the impact of the Canadian/U.S. dollar exchange rate on our revenues and expenses; fluctuations in interest rates, including the effects of interest rates on our borrowing costs and on economic activity, and including the risk that elevated interest rates cause or contribute to the onset of a recession; the risk that our costs increase due to inflation, supply chain disruptions, scarcity of labour and/or other factors, adversely affecting our profitability; unanticipated operating events or environmental events that can reduce production or cause production to be shut-in or delayed (including extreme cold during winter months, wild fires, flooding and droughts (which could limit our access to the water we require for our operations)); the risk that wars and other armed conflicts adversely affect world economies and the demand for oil and natural gas, including the ongoing war between Russian and Ukraine and/or hostilities in the Middle East, particularly between Iran, the United States and Israel; the possibility that fuel conservation measures, alternative fuel requirements, increasing consumer demand for alternatives to hydrocarbons, government mandates requiring the sale of electric vehicles and/or electrification of the power grid, and technological advances in fuel economy and renewable energy generation systems could permanently reduce the demand for oil and natural gas and/or permanently impair the Company's ability to obtain financing and/or insurance on acceptable terms or at all, and the possibility that some or all of these risks are heightened as a result of the response of governments, financial institutions and consumers to a regional and/or global health related event and/or the influence of public opinion and/or special interest groups; and the other factors described under "Risk Factors" in our Annual Information Form and described in our public filings, available in Canada at www.sedarplus.ca and in the United States at www.sec.gov. Readers are cautioned that this list of risk factors should not be construed as exhaustive.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 25 |
The forward-looking statements contained in this document speak only as of the date of this document. Except as expressly required by applicable securities laws, the Company does not undertake any obligation to publicly update any forward-looking statements. The forward-looking statements contained in this document are expressly qualified by this cautionary statement.
This document contains future-oriented financial information and financial outlook information (collectively, "FOFI") including all information disclosed under "Sensitivity Analysis" which are subject to the same assumptions, risk factors, limitations, and qualifications as set forth in the above paragraphs. The actual results of operations of the Company and the resulting financial results will likely vary from the amounts set forth herein and such variation may be material. The Company and its management believe that the FOFI has been prepared on a reasonable basis, reflecting management's best estimates and judgments. However, because this information is subjective and subject to numerous risks, it should not be relied on as necessarily indicative of future results. Except as required by applicable securities laws, the Company undertakes no obligation to update such FOFI. FOFI contained in this document was made as of the date of this document and was provided for the purpose of providing further information about the Company's anticipated future business operations. Readers are cautioned that the FOFI contained in this document should not be used for purposes other than for which it is disclosed herein.
Additional Information
Additional information relating to Obsidian Energy, including Obsidian Energy’s Annual Information Form, is available on the Company’s website at www.obsidianenergy.com, on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca and on EDGAR at www.sec.gov.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 26 |
Exhibit 99.3
Obsidian Energy Ltd.
Consolidated Balance Sheets
|
|
|
|
As at |
|
|||||
(CAD millions, unaudited) |
|
Note |
|
September 30, 2026 |
|
|
December 31, 2025 |
|
||
Assets |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Current |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Cash |
|
|
|
$ |
0.8 |
|
|
$ |
- |
|
Accounts receivable |
|
|
|
|
91.8 |
|
|
|
56.1 |
|
Risk management |
|
7 |
|
|
37.9 |
|
|
|
23.0 |
|
Prepaid expenses and other |
|
|
|
|
14.4 |
|
|
|
11.0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
144.9 |
|
|
|
90.1 |
|
Non-current |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Property, plant and equipment |
|
3 |
|
|
1,652.3 |
|
|
|
1,494.5 |
|
Risk management |
|
7 |
|
|
42.1 |
|
|
|
8.7 |
|
Deferred income tax |
|
11 |
|
|
249.5 |
|
|
|
261.5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1,943.9 |
|
|
|
1,764.7 |
|
Total assets |
|
|
|
$ |
2,088.8 |
|
|
$ |
1,854.8 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Liabilities and Shareholders’ Equity |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Current |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Bank overdraft |
|
|
|
$ |
- |
|
|
$ |
0.4 |
|
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities |
|
|
|
|
208.5 |
|
|
|
155.0 |
|
Current portion of lease liabilities |
|
5 |
|
|
3.5 |
|
|
|
3.3 |
|
Current portion of provisions |
|
6 |
|
|
12.5 |
|
|
|
8.9 |
|
Risk management |
|
7 |
|
|
1.4 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
|
|
|
225.9 |
|
|
|
167.6 |
|
Non-current |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Long-term debt |
|
4 |
|
|
339.1 |
|
|
|
179.9 |
|
Lease liabilities |
|
5 |
|
|
16.0 |
|
|
|
16.2 |
|
Provisions |
|
6 |
|
|
93.0 |
|
|
|
98.3 |
|
Other non-current liabilities |
|
|
|
|
5.6 |
|
|
|
1.2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
679.6 |
|
|
|
463.2 |
|
Shareholders’ equity |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Shareholders’ capital |
|
9 |
|
|
2,060.2 |
|
|
|
2,084.8 |
|
Other reserves |
|
9 |
|
|
110.5 |
|
|
|
109.6 |
|
Deficit |
|
|
|
|
(761.5 |
) |
|
|
(802.8 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
1,409.2 |
|
|
|
1,391.6 |
|
Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity |
|
|
|
$ |
2,088.8 |
|
|
$ |
1,854.8 |
|
Subsequent events (Note 7)
Commitments and contingencies (Note 12)
See accompanying notes to the unaudited interim consolidated financial statements.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 1 |
Obsidian Energy Ltd.
Consolidated Statements of Income
|
|
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||||
(CAD millions, except per share amounts, unaudited) |
|
Note |
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Production revenues |
|
8 |
|
$ |
176.4 |
|
|
$ |
128.7 |
|
|
$ |
522.8 |
|
|
$ |
476.0 |
|
Processing fees |
|
8 |
|
|
2.0 |
|
|
|
1.7 |
|
|
|
6.1 |
|
|
|
7.1 |
|
Royalties |
|
|
|
|
(29.4 |
) |
|
|
(16.5 |
) |
|
|
(67.7 |
) |
|
|
(60.8 |
) |
Sales of commodities purchased from third parties |
|
|
|
|
1.0 |
|
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
|
3.4 |
|
|
|
3.7 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
150.0 |
|
|
|
114.3 |
|
|
|
464.6 |
|
|
|
426.0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Other income |
|
8 |
|
|
1.6 |
|
|
|
19.5 |
|
|
|
4.6 |
|
|
|
25.2 |
|
Risk management gain (loss) |
|
7 |
|
|
(12.2 |
) |
|
|
3.0 |
|
|
|
(58.3 |
) |
|
|
(2.4 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
139.4 |
|
|
|
136.8 |
|
|
|
410.9 |
|
|
|
448.8 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Expenses |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Operating |
|
|
|
|
42.5 |
|
|
|
41.3 |
|
|
|
124.5 |
|
|
|
140.0 |
|
Transportation |
|
|
|
|
12.1 |
|
|
|
11.2 |
|
|
|
39.1 |
|
|
|
39.8 |
|
Commodities purchased from third parties |
|
|
|
|
0.8 |
|
|
|
0.3 |
|
|
|
2.7 |
|
|
|
3.1 |
|
General and administrative |
|
|
|
|
4.8 |
|
|
|
4.9 |
|
|
|
15.5 |
|
|
|
15.5 |
|
Share-based compensation |
|
10 |
|
|
(2.9 |
) |
|
|
7.2 |
|
|
|
6.1 |
|
|
|
9.9 |
|
Depletion, depreciation and impairment |
|
3 |
|
|
45.7 |
|
|
|
44.6 |
|
|
|
138.2 |
|
|
|
146.6 |
|
Financing |
|
4 |
|
|
10.0 |
|
|
|
9.1 |
|
|
|
25.7 |
|
|
|
30.5 |
|
Restructuring |
|
|
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
0.7 |
|
|
|
0.9 |
|
Transaction costs |
|
|
|
|
0.2 |
|
|
|
0.9 |
|
|
|
1.4 |
|
|
|
5.3 |
|
Other |
|
|
|
|
1.9 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
2.7 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
|
|
|
115.5 |
|
|
|
119.6 |
|
|
|
356.6 |
|
|
|
391.6 |
|
Income before taxes |
|
|
|
|
23.9 |
|
|
|
17.2 |
|
|
|
54.3 |
|
|
|
57.2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Deferred income tax |
|
11 |
|
|
5.9 |
|
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
|
13.0 |
|
|
|
9.7 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Net and comprehensive income |
|
|
|
$ |
18.0 |
|
|
$ |
16.8 |
|
|
$ |
41.3 |
|
|
$ |
47.5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Net income per share |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Basic |
|
|
|
$ |
0.27 |
|
|
$ |
0.25 |
|
|
$ |
0.62 |
|
|
$ |
0.68 |
|
Diluted |
|
|
|
$ |
0.26 |
|
|
$ |
0.24 |
|
|
$ |
0.60 |
|
|
$ |
0.66 |
|
Weighted average shares outstanding (millions) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Basic |
|
9 |
|
|
66.4 |
|
|
|
67.1 |
|
|
|
66.8 |
|
|
|
70.2 |
|
Diluted |
|
9 |
|
|
68.8 |
|
|
|
68.9 |
|
|
|
69.2 |
|
|
|
72.1 |
|
See accompanying notes to the unaudited interim consolidated financial statements.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2 |
Obsidian Energy Ltd.
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
|
|
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||||
(CAD millions, unaudited) |
|
Note |
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Operating activities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Net income |
|
|
|
$ |
18.0 |
|
|
$ |
16.8 |
|
|
$ |
41.3 |
|
|
$ |
47.5 |
|
Depletion, depreciation and impairment |
|
3 |
|
|
45.7 |
|
|
|
44.6 |
|
|
|
138.2 |
|
|
|
146.6 |
|
Financing |
|
4 |
|
|
2.9 |
|
|
|
4.6 |
|
|
|
8.9 |
|
|
|
13.4 |
|
Share-based compensation |
|
10 |
|
|
3.1 |
|
|
|
1.7 |
|
|
|
8.3 |
|
|
|
6.2 |
|
Unrealized risk management loss (gain) |
|
7 |
|
|
9.0 |
|
|
|
(3.8 |
) |
|
|
2.3 |
|
|
|
2.6 |
|
Unrealized equity forward contract gain |
|
7 |
|
|
(16.1 |
) |
|
|
(0.1 |
) |
|
|
(27.0 |
) |
|
|
(0.1 |
) |
Gain on share disposition |
|
8 |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(15.2 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(15.2 |
) |
Deferred income tax |
|
11 |
|
|
5.9 |
|
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
|
13.0 |
|
|
|
9.7 |
|
Decommissioning expenditures |
|
6 |
|
|
(4.0 |
) |
|
|
(7.9 |
) |
|
|
(7.0 |
) |
|
|
(18.5 |
) |
Equity forward contracts |
|
7 |
|
|
(0.7 |
) |
|
|
(7.3 |
) |
|
|
(22.2 |
) |
|
|
(7.3 |
) |
Onerous office lease settlements |
|
6 |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(0.7 |
) |
Other |
|
|
|
|
2.6 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
2.6 |
|
|
|
- |
|
Settlement of RSUs |
|
|
|
|
(0.1 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(0.1 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
Change in non-cash working capital |
|
|
|
|
20.7 |
|
|
|
11.6 |
|
|
|
6.9 |
|
|
|
13.1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87.0 |
|
|
|
45.4 |
|
|
|
165.2 |
|
|
|
197.3 |
|
Investing activities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Capital expenditures |
|
3 |
|
|
(75.6 |
) |
|
|
(65.3 |
) |
|
|
(194.4 |
) |
|
|
(233.9 |
) |
Property acquisitions |
|
3 |
|
|
(2.8 |
) |
|
|
(0.3 |
) |
|
|
(101.2 |
) |
|
|
(0.3 |
) |
Property dispositions |
|
3 |
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
210.9 |
|
Proceeds from share disposition |
|
8 |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
91.4 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
91.4 |
|
Change in non-cash working capital |
|
|
|
|
21.2 |
|
|
|
15.9 |
|
|
|
9.9 |
|
|
|
(12.7 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
(57.1 |
) |
|
|
41.7 |
|
|
|
(285.6 |
) |
|
|
55.4 |
|
Financing activities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Increase (decrease) in syndicated credit facility |
|
4 |
|
|
(92.0 |
) |
|
|
(47.0 |
) |
|
|
83.0 |
|
|
|
(158.0 |
) |
Issuance of senior unsecured notes |
|
4 |
|
|
77.1 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
77.1 |
|
|
|
- |
|
Repayment of senior unsecured notes |
|
4 |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(32.4 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(34.4 |
) |
Financing fees paid |
|
|
|
|
(1.3 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(2.2 |
) |
|
|
(0.9 |
) |
Lease liabilities settlements |
|
5 |
|
|
(1.0 |
) |
|
|
(0.5 |
) |
|
|
(2.9 |
) |
|
|
(1.6 |
) |
Exercised compensation plans |
|
|
|
|
0.9 |
|
|
|
0.9 |
|
|
|
0.7 |
|
|
|
(0.7 |
) |
Repurchase of common shares |
|
9 |
|
|
(13.0 |
) |
|
|
(8.7 |
) |
|
|
(33.2 |
) |
|
|
(54.9 |
) |
Tax paid on repurchase of common shares |
|
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(0.9 |
) |
|
|
(0.7 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
(29.3 |
) |
|
|
(87.7 |
) |
|
|
121.6 |
|
|
|
(251.2 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Change in cash and cash equivalents |
|
|
|
|
0.6 |
|
|
|
(0.6 |
) |
|
|
1.2 |
|
|
|
1.5 |
|
Cash and cash equivalents (overdraft), beginning of period |
|
|
0.2 |
|
|
|
1.6 |
|
|
|
(0.4 |
) |
|
|
(0.5 |
) |
||
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period |
|
$ |
0.8 |
|
|
$ |
1.0 |
|
|
$ |
0.8 |
|
|
$ |
1.0 |
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Supplementary information |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Cash interest paid |
|
|
|
$ |
1.6 |
|
|
$ |
8.8 |
|
|
$ |
11.3 |
|
|
$ |
21.8 |
|
See accompanying notes to the unaudited interim consolidated financial statements.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 3 |
Obsidian Energy Ltd.
Statements of Changes in Shareholders’ Equity
(CAD millions, unaudited) |
|
Note |
|
Shareholders’ Capital |
|
|
Other |
|
|
Deficit |
|
|
Total |
|
||||
Balance at January 1, 2026 |
|
|
|
$ |
2,084.8 |
|
|
$ |
109.6 |
|
|
$ |
(802.8 |
) |
|
$ |
1,391.6 |
|
Net and comprehensive income |
|
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
41.3 |
|
|
|
41.3 |
|
Share-based compensation |
|
10 |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
8.3 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
8.3 |
|
Issued on exercise of equity compensation plans |
|
9 |
|
|
8.9 |
|
|
|
(8.4 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
0.5 |
|
Repurchase of common shares for cancellation |
|
9 |
|
|
(33.2 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(33.2 |
) |
Tax adjustment on excess value - RSUs |
|
11 |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
1.0 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
1.0 |
|
Tax on repurchases of common shares |
|
9 |
|
|
(0.3 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(0.3 |
) |
Balance at September 30, 2026 |
|
|
|
$ |
2,060.2 |
|
|
$ |
110.5 |
|
|
$ |
(761.5 |
) |
|
$ |
1,409.2 |
|
(CAD millions, unaudited) |
|
Note |
|
Shareholders’ Capital |
|
|
Other |
|
|
Deficit |
|
|
Total |
|
||||
Balance at January 1, 2025 |
|
|
|
$ |
2,135.2 |
|
|
$ |
108.6 |
|
|
$ |
(838.0 |
) |
|
$ |
1,405.8 |
|
Net and comprehensive income |
|
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
47.5 |
|
|
|
47.5 |
|
Share-based compensation |
|
10 |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
6.2 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
6.2 |
|
Issued on exercise of equity compensation plans |
|
|
|
|
4.0 |
|
|
|
(4.7 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(0.7 |
) |
Repurchase of common shares for cancellation |
|
|
|
|
(54.9 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(54.9 |
) |
Tax on repurchases of common shares |
|
|
|
|
(0.9 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(0.9 |
) |
Balance at September 30, 2025 |
|
|
|
$ |
2,083.4 |
|
|
$ |
110.1 |
|
|
$ |
(790.5 |
) |
|
$ |
1,403.0 |
|
See accompanying notes to the unaudited interim consolidated financial statements.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 4 |
Notes to the Unaudited Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
(All tabular amounts are in millions of Canadian dollars except numbers of common shares, per share amounts, percentages and various figures in Note 7)
1. Structure of Obsidian Energy
Obsidian Energy Ltd. (“Obsidian Energy”, the “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is an exploration and production company and is governed by the laws of the Province of Alberta, Canada. The Company's registered office is located at Suite 200, 207 - 9th Avenue S.W. Calgary, Alberta, Canada T2P 1K3. The Company operates in one segment, to explore for, develop and hold interests in oil and natural gas properties and related production infrastructure in the Western Canada Sedimentary Basin directly and through investments in securities of subsidiaries holding such interests. Obsidian Energy’s portfolio of assets is managed at an enterprise level, rather than by separate operating segments or business units. The Company assesses our financial performance at the enterprise level and resource allocation decisions are made on a project basis across our portfolio of assets, without regard to the geographic location of projects. Obsidian Energy owns the petroleum and natural gas assets or 100 percent of the equity, directly or indirectly, of the entities that carry on the remainder of the oil and natural gas business of Obsidian Energy.
2. Basis of presentation and statement of compliance
a) Basis of Presentation
The unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements ("interim consolidated financial statements") include the accounts of Obsidian Energy and our wholly owned subsidiaries. Results from acquired properties are included in Obsidian Energy’s reported results subsequent to the closing date and results from properties sold are included until the closing date.
All intercompany balances, transactions, income and expenses are eliminated on consolidation.
b) Statement of Compliance
These interim consolidated financial statements are prepared in compliance with IAS 34 “Interim Financial Reporting” and accordingly do not contain all of the disclosures included in Obsidian Energy’s annual audited consolidated financial statements. These interim consolidated financial statements should be read in conjunction with Obsidian Energy’s audited annual consolidated financial statements as at and for the year ended December 31, 2025. Additionally, these interim consolidated financial statements were prepared using the same accounting policies as in the annual consolidated financial statements as at and for the year ended December 31, 2025, except as described below.
These interim consolidated financial statements were approved for issuance by the Board of Directors on November 4, 2026.
c) Material Accounting Policies
The International Accounting Standards Board issued amendments to IFRS 9 Financial Instruments and IFRS 7 Financial Instruments: Disclosures with the intention to clarify the date of recognition and derecognition of some financial assets and liabilities. The Company adopted the amendments on their effective date of January 1, 2026. This adoption had no material impact on our interim consolidated financial statements.
d) Future accounting pronouncements
IFRS 18 Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements has been issued, which will replace IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements. The new standard establishes a revised structure for the consolidated statements of comprehensive profit (net income). The statement of comprehensive profit (net income) will now include three categories: operating, investing and financing. Additionally, increased disclosures in the financial statements around management performance measures will be required. IFRS 18 is effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2027 and will be applied retroactively. The Company is currently evaluating the impact of this standard on the consolidated financial statements.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
NOTES TO INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 5 |
3. Property, plant and equipment ("PP&E")
Oil and Gas assets/ Facilities, Corporate assets
Cost |
|
Nine months ended |
|
|
Year ended |
|
||
Balance, beginning of period |
|
$ |
8,720.9 |
|
|
$ |
8,417.0 |
|
Capital expenditures |
|
|
194.4 |
|
|
|
279.3 |
|
Property acquisitions |
|
|
102.1 |
|
|
|
15.0 |
|
Property dispositions |
|
|
(1.0 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
Net decommissioning changes |
|
|
(1.1 |
) |
|
|
9.6 |
|
Balance, end of period |
|
$ |
9,015.3 |
|
|
$ |
8,720.9 |
|
Accumulated depletion and depreciation |
|
Nine months ended |
|
|
Year ended |
|
||
Balance, beginning of period |
|
$ |
7,244.7 |
|
|
$ |
7,073.2 |
|
Depletion and depreciation |
|
|
135.9 |
|
|
|
178.3 |
|
Impairment (reversal) |
|
|
(0.9 |
) |
|
|
(6.8 |
) |
Balance, end of period |
|
$ |
7,379.7 |
|
|
$ |
7,244.7 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
As at |
|
||
Net book value |
|
September 30, 2026 |
|
|
December 31, 2025 |
|
||
Total |
|
$ |
1,635.6 |
|
|
$ |
1,476.2 |
|
Right-of-use assets
The following table presents right-of-use assets by category.
Cost |
|
Nine months ended |
|
|
Year ended |
|
||
Balance, beginning of period |
|
$ |
29.4 |
|
|
$ |
14.8 |
|
Additions |
|
|
1.6 |
|
|
|
14.6 |
|
Balance, end of period |
|
$ |
31.0 |
|
|
$ |
29.4 |
|
Accumulated amortization |
|
Nine months ended |
|
|
Year ended |
|
||
Balance, beginning of period |
|
$ |
11.1 |
|
|
$ |
9.4 |
|
Amortization |
|
|
3.2 |
|
|
|
1.7 |
|
Balance, end of period |
|
$ |
14.3 |
|
|
$ |
11.1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
As at |
|
||
Net book value |
|
September 30, 2026 |
|
|
December 31, 2025 |
|
||
Total |
|
$ |
16.7 |
|
|
$ |
18.3 |
|
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
NOTES TO INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 6 |
Total PP&E
Total PP&E, including oil and gas assets/facilities, corporate assets and right-of-use assets, is as follows:
|
|
|
|
|
As at |
|
||
PP&E |
|
September 30, 2026 |
|
|
December 31, 2025 |
|
||
Oil and Gas assets/Facilities, Corporate assets |
|
$ |
1,635.6 |
|
|
$ |
1,476.2 |
|
Right-of-use assets |
|
|
16.7 |
|
|
|
18.3 |
|
Total |
|
$ |
1,652.3 |
|
|
$ |
1,494.5 |
|
At September 30, 2026, the Company completed an assessment to determine if indicators of impairment or an impairment reversal were present. No indicators were noted for our Willesden Green, Peace River and Viking cash generating units ("CGUs").
During the first nine months of 2026, we recorded a $0.9 million impairment reversal (2025 - $15.1 million impairment reversal) in our Legacy CGU due to changes in the decommissioning liability in the area. The Legacy CGU has no recoverable amount. As such changes in our decommissioning liability are either expensed or recovered each period.
Willesden Green (Belly River) Acquisition - 2026
On June 30, 2026, the Company closed the acquisition of Belly River light oil assets in the Wilson Creek area of Willesden Green (the "Belly River Acquisition"), which added land and production that complement the Company's existing position. Total consideration was $98.0 million, inclusive of closing adjustments. The Belly River Acquisition was funded through available capacity under the Company's credit facility.
In addition, a contingent value payment (“CVP”) of up to $7.0 million may be payable in quarterly installments of up to $1.75 million from the third quarter of 2026 through the second quarter of 2027, subject to a range of average West Texas Intermediate ("WTI") oil prices in the applicable quarter. Based on the average WTI price for the third quarter of 2026, no CVP payment was made. As a result, the maximum CVP payment is now $5.25 million. As at September 30, 2026, the Company recognized a $2.6 million provision in Other expenses for potential CVP payments over the remaining three quarters, based on forecast WTI prices.
The Belly River Acquisition was accounted for as a business combination in accordance with IFRS 3, Business Combinations. The preliminary purchase price allocation is based on management's estimates of the fair values of the assets acquired and liabilities assumed and remains subject to change during the measurement period. The preliminary allocation resulted in the recognition of property, plant and equipment of $98.6 million and decommissioning liabilities of $0.6 million. Assuming the Belly River Acquisition had occurred on January 1, 2026, the combined entity would have reported the following pro forma production revenue and net income, including estimated depletion and depreciation and financing costs, for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.
|
|
Obsidian Energy Reported |
|
|
Belly River Acquisition |
|
|
Pro forma |
|
|||
Production revenue |
|
$ |
522.8 |
|
|
$ |
30.3 |
|
|
$ |
553.1 |
|
Net income |
|
$ |
41.3 |
|
|
$ |
11.8 |
|
|
$ |
53.1 |
|
Transaction costs associated with the Belly River Acquisition totaled $1.3 million and were expensed.
Pembina Disposition - 2025
On April 7, 2025, the Company closed the disposition (the "Pembina Disposition") of our operated Pembina assets to InPlay Oil Corp. ("InPlay"). Total consideration for the transaction included $208.3 million of cash (inclusive of final closing adjustments), 9,139,784 common shares of InPlay ("InPlay Shares") and a $14.7 million value associated with acquiring InPlay's 34.6 percent interest in the Willesden Green Cardium Unit #2 property.
During the third quarter of 2025, the Company sold all of our InPlay Shares for total proceeds of $91.4 million and recorded a $15.2 million gain on the sale within Other Income on the Consolidated Statements of Income.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
NOTES TO INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 7 |
4. Long-term debt
|
|
|
|
|
As at |
|
||
|
|
September 30, 2026 |
|
|
December 31, 2025 |
|
||
Syndicated credit facility |
|
$ |
92.0 |
|
|
$ |
9.0 |
|
Senior unsecured notes |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
8.125% $250.0 million, maturing December 3, 2030 |
|
|
250.0 |
|
|
|
175.0 |
|
Total |
|
|
342.0 |
|
|
|
184.0 |
|
Unamortized premium of senior unsecured notes |
|
|
2.0 |
|
|
|
- |
|
Deferred financing costs |
|
|
(4.9 |
) |
|
|
(4.1 |
) |
Total long-term debt |
|
$ |
339.1 |
|
|
$ |
179.9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Non-current portion |
|
$ |
339.1 |
|
|
$ |
179.9 |
|
The Company has a reserve-based syndicated credit facility which is subject to a semi-annual borrowing base redetermination (typically completed in May and November of each year). The aggregate amount available under the syndicated credit facility is $275.0 million and the current revolving period and maturity dates are May 31, 2027, and May 31, 2028, respectively.
At September 30, 2026, the Company had $250.0 million aggregate principal amount of 8.125% senior unsecured notes outstanding, maturing on December 3, 2030 (the "Notes"). In July 2026, the Company issued an additional $75.0 million aggregate principal amount of Notes. The additional Notes were issued at a price of 102.75 resulting in an effective yield of 7.186% and gross proceeds of $77.1 million. The Notes constitute direct senior unsecured obligations of Obsidian Energy and rank equally with all of the Company's existing and future senior unsecured indebtedness.
At September 30, 2026, letters of credit totaling $2.5 million were outstanding (December 31, 2025 – $2.5 million) that reduce the amount otherwise available to be drawn on our syndicated credit facility.
Financing expense consists of the following:
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||
Interest |
|
$ |
7.1 |
|
|
$ |
4.5 |
|
|
$ |
16.8 |
|
|
$ |
17.1 |
|
Accretion on decommissioning liability |
|
|
2.2 |
|
|
|
2.5 |
|
|
|
6.4 |
|
|
|
9.8 |
|
Amortization on premium of senior unsecured notes |
|
(0.1 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(0.1 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
|
Accretion on discount of senior unsecured notes |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
0.3 |
|
Accretion on lease liabilities |
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
1.3 |
|
|
|
0.3 |
|
Loss on redeemed senior unsecured notes |
|
- |
|
|
|
1.5 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
1.6 |
|
|
Deferred financing costs |
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
|
1.3 |
|
|
|
1.4 |
|
Financing |
|
$ |
10.0 |
|
|
$ |
9.1 |
|
|
$ |
25.7 |
|
|
$ |
30.5 |
|
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
NOTES TO INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 8 |
5. Lease liabilities
Total lease liabilities included in the Consolidated Balance Sheets are as follows:
|
|
Nine months ended |
|
|
Year ended |
|
||
Balance, beginning of period |
|
$ |
19.5 |
|
|
$ |
6.6 |
|
Additions |
|
|
1.6 |
|
|
|
14.6 |
|
Accretion charges |
|
|
1.3 |
|
|
|
0.4 |
|
Lease payments |
|
|
(2.9 |
) |
|
|
(2.1 |
) |
Balance, end of period |
|
$ |
19.5 |
|
|
$ |
19.5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Current portion |
|
$ |
3.5 |
|
|
$ |
3.3 |
|
Non-current portion |
|
$ |
16.0 |
|
|
$ |
16.2 |
|
6. Provisions
Decommissioning liability
At September 30, 2026, the decommissioning liability was determined by applying an inflation factor of 2.0 percent (December 31, 2025 – 2.0 percent) and the inflated amount was discounted using a credit-adjusted rate of 8.0 percent (December 31, 2025 – 8.0 percent) over the expected useful life of the underlying assets, currently extending over 50 years into the future. At September 30, 2026, the total decommissioning liability on an undiscounted, uninflated basis was $347.9 million (December 31, 2025 - $324.0 million) which includes $11.4 million for the Belly River Acquisition.
Changes to the decommissioning liability were as follows:
|
|
Nine months ended |
|
|
Year ended |
|
||
Balance, beginning of period |
|
$ |
107.2 |
|
|
$ |
115.7 |
|
Net liabilities added (1) |
|
|
0.9 |
|
|
|
2.0 |
|
Acquisition |
|
|
0.6 |
|
|
|
- |
|
Increase (decrease) due to changes in estimates |
|
|
(2.6 |
) |
|
|
7.0 |
|
Liabilities settled |
|
|
(7.0 |
) |
|
|
(28.8 |
) |
Transfers to liabilities for assets held for sale |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(0.9 |
) |
Accretion charges |
|
|
6.4 |
|
|
|
12.2 |
|
Balance, end of period |
|
$ |
105.5 |
|
|
$ |
107.2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Current portion |
|
$ |
12.5 |
|
|
$ |
8.9 |
|
Non-current portion |
|
$ |
93.0 |
|
|
$ |
98.3 |
|
7. Risk management
Financial instruments consist of cash (overdrafts), accounts receivable, fair values of derivative financial instruments, accounts payable and accrued liabilities and long-term debt. At September 30, 2026, the fair values of these financial instruments approximate their carrying amounts.
The fair values of all outstanding financial commodity contracts and equity forward contracts are reflected on the Consolidated Balance Sheets with the changes during the period recorded in income as unrealized gains or losses for financial commodity contracts and in share-based compensation for equity forward contracts.
At September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the only asset or liability measured at fair value on a recurring basis was the risk management asset and liability, which was valued based on “Level 2 inputs” being quoted prices in markets that are not active or based on prices that are observable for the asset or liability.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
NOTES TO INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 9 |
The following table reconciles the changes in the fair value of financial instruments outstanding:
Risk management asset (liability) |
|
Nine months ended |
|
|
Year ended |
|
||
Balance, beginning of period |
|
$ |
31.7 |
|
|
$ |
7.1 |
|
Unrealized gain (loss) on financial instruments: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Oil |
|
|
(0.6 |
) |
|
|
(3.3 |
) |
Natural gas |
|
|
(1.3 |
) |
|
|
(0.2 |
) |
Foreign exchange forward contract |
|
|
(0.4 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
Equity forward contracts (1) |
|
|
27.0 |
|
|
|
(0.6 |
) |
Equity forward contracts purchased |
|
|
22.2 |
|
|
|
28.7 |
|
Total fair value, end of period |
|
$ |
78.6 |
|
|
$ |
31.7 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Current asset portion |
|
$ |
37.9 |
|
|
$ |
23.0 |
|
Current liability portion |
|
|
(1.4 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
Non-current asset portion |
|
|
42.1 |
|
|
|
8.7 |
|
Non-current liability portion |
|
$ |
- |
|
|
$ |
- |
|
Obsidian Energy records our risk management assets and liabilities on a net basis in the Consolidated Balance Sheets. At September 30, 2026, and December 31, 2025, there were no differences between the gross and net amounts.
Obsidian Energy had the following financial instruments outstanding at September 30, 2026. Fair values are determined using external counterparty information, which is compared to observable market data. The Company limits our credit risk by executing counterparty risk procedures which include transacting only with institutions within our syndicated credit facility or companies with high credit ratings and by obtaining financial security in certain circumstances.
Commodity contracts
|
|
Notional |
|
Remaining Term |
|
Price (US$/bbl) |
|
|
Fair value |
|
|||
Oil |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
WTI Swap |
|
|
500 |
|
October 2026 |
$ |
|
97.32 |
|
|
$ |
0.2 |
|
WTI Collar |
|
|
9,450 |
|
October 2026 |
|
81.44 - 92.22 |
|
|
|
(0.9 |
) |
|
WTI Collar |
|
|
3,000 |
|
November 2026 |
$ |
83.67 - 98.04 |
|
|
|
0.2 |
|
|
Total oil |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
(0.5 |
) |
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
|
Notional |
|
Remaining Term |
|
Price (C$/mcf) |
|
|
Fair value (millions) |
|
|||
Natural Gas |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
AECO Swap |
|
|
34,360 |
|
October 2026 |
$ |
|
2.71 |
|
|
$ |
1.4 |
|
AECO Swap |
|
|
9,479 |
|
November 2026 - March 2027 |
$ |
|
2.95 |
|
|
|
0.9 |
|
Total natural gas |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
2.3 |
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
Total |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
1.8 |
|
||
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
NOTES TO INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 10 |
Subsequent to September 30, 2026, the Company entered into the following additional commodity contracts:
|
|
Notional |
|
Remaining Term |
|
Price (US$/bbl) |
|
||
Oil |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
WTI Swap |
|
|
137 |
|
October 2026 |
$ |
|
96.85 |
|
WTI Collar |
|
|
200 |
|
October 2026 |
|
87.00 - 93.75 |
|
|
WTI Collar |
|
|
4,300 |
|
November 2026 |
|
91.70 - 101.40 |
|
|
WTI Collar |
|
|
750 |
|
December 2026 |
|
97.00 - 107.00 |
|
|
WTI Collar |
|
|
1,200 |
|
January 2027 - June 2027 |
$ |
82.81 - 95.44 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Foreign Exchange Forward Contracts
Obsidian Energy is exposed to fluctuations in the US/CAD exchange rate on oil sales based on the US dollar benchmark prices. The Company mitigates this exposure by entering into foreign exchange forward contracts.
|
|
Notional Amount |
|
Remaining Term |
|
Price (C$) |
|
|
Fair value (millions) |
|
|||
Foreign exchange forward contracts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
FX forward contract |
$ |
|
19.6 |
|
October 2026 |
$ |
|
1.4110 |
|
|
$ |
(0.2 |
) |
FX forward contract |
|
|
19.6 |
|
November 2026 |
|
|
1.4088 |
|
|
|
(0.2 |
) |
FX forward contract |
$ |
|
14.0 |
|
December 2026 |
$ |
|
1.4088 |
|
|
|
(0.1 |
) |
Total |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
(0.5 |
) |
||
Subsequent to September 30, 2026, the Company entered into the following additional foreign exchange forward contracts:
|
|
Notional Amount |
|
Remaining Term |
|
Price (C$) |
|
||
Foreign exchange forward contracts |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
FX forward contract |
$ |
|
7.1 |
|
December 2026 |
$ |
|
1.4200 |
|
The components of risk management within Income on the Consolidated Statements of Income are as follows:
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||
Realized |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Settlement of oil contracts loss |
|
$ |
(6.1 |
) |
|
$ |
(4.0 |
) |
|
$ |
(64.0 |
) |
|
$ |
(6.3 |
) |
Settlement of natural gas contracts gain |
|
|
3.7 |
|
|
|
3.2 |
|
|
|
9.4 |
|
|
|
6.5 |
|
Settlement of foreign exchange contracts loss |
|
|
(0.8 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(1.4 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
Total realized risk management gain (loss) |
|
$ |
(3.2 |
) |
|
$ |
(0.8 |
) |
|
$ |
(56.0 |
) |
|
$ |
0.2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Unrealized |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Oil contracts gain (loss) |
|
$ |
(7.7 |
) |
|
$ |
4.6 |
|
|
$ |
(0.6 |
) |
|
$ |
(1.2 |
) |
Natural gas contracts loss |
|
|
(2.5 |
) |
|
|
(0.8 |
) |
|
|
(1.3 |
) |
|
|
(1.4 |
) |
Foreign exchange contracts gain (loss) |
|
|
1.2 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(0.4 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
Total unrealized risk management gain (loss) |
|
|
(9.0 |
) |
|
|
3.8 |
|
|
|
(2.3 |
) |
|
|
(2.6 |
) |
Risk management gain (loss) |
|
$ |
(12.2 |
) |
|
$ |
3.0 |
|
|
$ |
(58.3 |
) |
|
$ |
(2.4 |
) |
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
NOTES TO INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 11 |
Prepaid Equity Forward Contracts
Obsidian Energy is exposed to equity price risk on our common share price in relation to our share-based compensation plans. Given the value of our share-based compensation plans fluctuates based on the Company’s common share price on the Toronto Stock Exchange ("TSX") at each period end date, the Company mitigates this exposure by entering into equity forward contracts. Unrealized and realized gains/losses on our equity forward contracts for the period are recorded through share-based compensation (see note 10 for the Consolidated Statements of Income impact).
|
|
Share |
|
Remaining Term (1) |
|
Price (C$) |
|
|
Fair value (millions) |
|
|||
Equity |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
720,000 |
|
September 2028 |
$ |
|
8.89 |
|
|
$ |
10.6 |
|
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
1,300,000 |
|
October 2028 |
|
|
8.72 |
|
|
|
19.1 |
|
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
550,000 |
|
November 2028 |
|
|
8.43 |
|
|
|
8.1 |
|
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
715,000 |
|
December 2028 |
|
|
8.31 |
|
|
|
10.5 |
|
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
450,000 |
|
January 2029 |
|
|
8.76 |
|
|
|
6.6 |
|
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
680,000 |
|
February 2029 |
|
|
10.18 |
|
|
|
10.0 |
|
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
710,000 |
|
April 2029 |
|
|
13.82 |
|
|
|
10.4 |
|
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
85,000 |
|
June 2029 |
|
|
15.10 |
|
|
|
1.3 |
|
Equity Forward Contract |
|
|
50,000 |
|
August 2029 |
$ |
|
13.70 |
|
|
$ |
0.7 |
|
Total |
|
|
5,260,000 |
|
|
$ |
|
9.69 |
|
|
$ |
77.3 |
|
Changes to the prepaid equity forward contracts balance were as follows:
|
|
Nine months ended |
|
|
Year ended |
|
||
Balance, beginning of period |
|
$ |
28.1 |
|
|
$ |
- |
|
Prepaid equity forward contracts share purchases |
|
|
22.2 |
|
|
|
28.7 |
|
Unrealized settlement gain (loss) on equity forward contracts |
|
|
27.0 |
|
|
|
(0.6 |
) |
Balance, end of period |
|
$ |
77.3 |
|
|
$ |
28.1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Current portion |
|
$ |
35.2 |
|
|
$ |
19.4 |
|
Non-current portion |
|
$ |
42.1 |
|
|
$ |
8.7 |
|
Subsequent to September 30, 2026, the Company entered into the following additional equity forward contracts:
|
|
Share |
|
Remaining Term |
|
Price (C$) |
|
||
Equity |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Equity Forward Contracts |
|
|
220,000 |
|
November 2029 |
$ |
|
15.87 |
|
Market Risks
Obsidian Energy is exposed to normal market risks inherent in the oil and natural gas business, including, but not limited to, commodity price risk, foreign currency rate risk, credit risk, interest rate risk, liquidity risk, inflation risk, geopolitical risk and climate change risk. The Company seeks to mitigate these risks through various business processes and management controls and from time to time by using financial instruments.
The ongoing conflicts in the Middle East, together with the continued Russia-Ukraine conflict have contributed to uncertainty in global energy markets, resulting in volatile commodity prices. If these conflicts continue for a prolonged period, they could lead to further disruptions in the supply of energy products, increased commodity price volatility and adversely impact the Company's financial condition. The Company will continue to monitor these situations.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
NOTES TO INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 12 |
There have been no material changes to these risks from those discussed in the Company’s annual audited consolidated financial statements as at and for the year ended December 31, 2025.
8. Revenue and Other Income
The Company’s significant revenue streams consist of the following:
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||
Oil |
|
$ |
158.0 |
|
|
$ |
118.3 |
|
|
$ |
466.8 |
|
|
$ |
419.9 |
|
NGLs |
|
|
10.5 |
|
|
|
6.5 |
|
|
|
30.1 |
|
|
|
29.2 |
|
Natural gas |
|
|
7.9 |
|
|
|
3.9 |
|
|
|
25.9 |
|
|
|
26.9 |
|
Production revenues |
|
|
176.4 |
|
|
|
128.7 |
|
|
|
522.8 |
|
|
|
476.0 |
|
Processing fees |
|
|
2.0 |
|
|
|
1.7 |
|
|
|
6.1 |
|
|
|
7.1 |
|
Oil and natural gas sales |
|
|
178.4 |
|
|
|
130.4 |
|
|
|
528.9 |
|
|
|
483.1 |
|
Other income |
|
|
1.6 |
|
|
|
19.5 |
|
|
|
4.6 |
|
|
|
25.2 |
|
Oil and natural gas sales and other income |
|
$ |
180.0 |
|
|
$ |
149.9 |
|
|
$ |
533.5 |
|
|
$ |
508.3 |
|
Other income typically consists of road use income which totaled $4.6 million in the first nine months of 2026 (2025 - $5.2 million).
In 2025, the Company received dividends on our InPlay Shares (received as part of the consideration in the Pembina Disposition) and recorded this income within Other Income. During the third quarter of 2025, InPlay paid a cash dividend of $0.09 per common share per month, resulting in the Company receiving $0.8 million during the period before the Company disposed of the InPlay Shares. For the first nine months of 2025, the Company received $3.3 million in dividend income.
In August 2025, the Company sold all of our InPlay Shares to a third party. This consisted of selling 9,139,784 InPlay Shares, at a price per InPlay Share of $10.00 for total proceeds of $91.4 million, which resulted in a $15.2 million gain on the sale of these shares which was recorded in Other Income.
9. Shareholders’ equity
Issued
Shareholders’ capital |
|
Common Shares |
|
|
Amount |
|
||
Balance, December 31, 2024 |
|
|
73,684,802 |
|
|
$ |
2,135.2 |
|
Issued pursuant to equity compensation plans (1) |
|
|
1,210,911 |
|
|
|
5.4 |
|
Repurchase of common shares for cancellation |
|
|
(7,621,387 |
) |
|
|
(54.9 |
) |
Tax on repurchases of common shares (2) |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(0.9 |
) |
Balance, December 31, 2025 |
|
|
67,274,326 |
|
|
|
2,084.8 |
|
Issued pursuant to equity compensation plans (1) |
|
|
1,238,084 |
|
|
|
8.9 |
|
Repurchase of common shares for cancellation |
|
|
(2,508,410 |
) |
|
|
(33.2 |
) |
Tax on repurchases of common shares (2) |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
(0.3 |
) |
Balance, September 30, 2026 |
|
|
66,004,000 |
|
|
$ |
2,060.2 |
|
Normal course issuer bid ("NCIB")
Pursuant to our return of capital initiative to our shareholders, the Company has an NCIB with the TSX. Purchases under the NCIB are subject to having $65 million of liquidity and complying with the terms of our current credit facilities. The total consideration paid includes commissions and fees and is recorded as a reduction to Shareholders' Equity.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
NOTES TO INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 13 |
The Company's NCIB program consisted of the following:
|
|
Nine months ended September 30 |
|
|||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||
Number of common shares repurchased |
|
|
2,508,410 |
|
|
|
7,621,387 |
|
Total consideration for common shares repurchased |
|
$ |
33.2 |
|
|
$ |
54.9 |
|
Average price per share |
|
$ |
13.23 |
|
|
$ |
7.20 |
|
Earnings per share - Basic and Diluted
The weighted average number of shares used to calculate per share amounts was as follows:
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||||
Average shares outstanding (millions) |
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||
Basic |
|
66.4 |
|
|
|
67.1 |
|
|
|
66.8 |
|
|
|
70.2 |
|
Dilutive impact (1) |
|
2.4 |
|
|
|
1.8 |
|
|
|
2.4 |
|
|
|
1.9 |
|
Diluted |
|
68.8 |
|
|
|
68.9 |
|
|
|
69.2 |
|
|
|
72.1 |
|
10. Share-based compensation
Share-based compensation expense relates to options to acquire common shares ("Options") granted under the Company's Stock Option Plan (the "Option Plan"), restricted share units ("RSUs") granted under the Restricted and Performance Share Unit Plan ("RPSU plan"), deferred share units ("DSUs") granted under the Deferred Share Unit Plan ("DSU plan"), performance share units ("PSUs") granted under the RPSU plan and unrealized gains or losses under the equity forward contracts.
The DSU's and PSU's follow the liability method of accounting where the change in share price at the balance sheet date results in a mark-to-market valuation. Settlement of the units or awards, which can be in the form of cash or shares, only occurs when they vest. To mitigate the exposure to fluctuations in our share price, beginning in the third quarter of 2025, the Company began entering into equity forward contracts and the mark-to-market valuation on these contracts is also included in share-based compensation.
The Options and RSU's follow the equity method of accounting where the fair value of the option or unit is calculated at the grant date and expensed over the expected life because these securities are typically settled in shares.
Share-based compensation consisted of the following:
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||
DSUs |
|
$ |
6.8 |
|
|
$ |
3.3 |
|
|
$ |
13.9 |
|
|
$ |
2.1 |
|
PSUs |
|
|
3.3 |
|
|
|
2.3 |
|
|
|
10.9 |
|
|
|
1.7 |
|
Equity forward contracts gain (1) |
|
|
(16.1 |
) |
|
|
(0.1 |
) |
|
|
(27.0 |
) |
|
|
(0.1 |
) |
Liability based incentive plans |
|
$ |
(6.0 |
) |
|
$ |
5.5 |
|
|
$ |
(2.2 |
) |
|
$ |
3.7 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
RSUs |
|
$ |
1.6 |
|
|
$ |
1.1 |
|
|
$ |
4.7 |
|
|
$ |
4.7 |
|
Options |
|
|
1.5 |
|
|
|
0.6 |
|
|
|
3.6 |
|
|
|
1.5 |
|
Equity based incentive plans |
|
|
3.1 |
|
|
|
1.7 |
|
|
|
8.3 |
|
|
|
6.2 |
|
Share-based compensation |
|
$ |
(2.9 |
) |
|
$ |
7.2 |
|
|
$ |
6.1 |
|
|
$ |
9.9 |
|
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
NOTES TO INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 14 |
The DSU and PSU obligations are measured at fair value based on the Company's share price at the balance sheet date. At September 30, 2026, the share price used to measure these obligations was $14.69 per share, compared to $11.61 per share at June 30, 2026, $8.42 per share at December 31, 2025, and $9.07 per share at September 30, 2025.
Unrealized gains and losses on the prepaid equity forward contracts are measured by comparing the contracts' fair value at each reporting date, including the change in fair value of contracts purchased during the period. The unrealized gain for the first nine months of 2026 was based on the September 30, 2026, closing share price of $14.69 per share compared to the weighted average forward price for all of our equity forward contracts of $9.69 per share. For the third quarter of 2026, the unrealized gain recognized in the period reflected quarter-over-quarter changes in our share price, including the impact of equity forward contracts entered into during the quarter at an average fair value of $11.63 per share.
The weighted average trading price of the Company's common shares was $13.60 for the first nine months of 2026 (2025 - $7.67).
Restricted and Performance Share Unit plan
RSU grants under the RPSU plan
Obsidian Energy awards RSU grants under the RPSU plan whereby employees receive consideration that fluctuates based on the Company’s share price on the TSX. Consideration can be in the form of cash or shares purchased on the open market or issued from treasury.
RSUs (number of shares equivalent) |
|
Nine months ended |
|
|
Year ended |
|
||
Outstanding, beginning of period |
|
|
1,417,152 |
|
|
|
1,559,563 |
|
Granted |
|
|
719,990 |
|
|
|
859,920 |
|
Vested |
|
|
(575,342 |
) |
|
|
(848,812 |
) |
Forfeited |
|
|
(71,099 |
) |
|
|
(153,519 |
) |
Outstanding, end of period |
|
|
1,490,701 |
|
|
|
1,417,152 |
|
The fair value and weighted average assumptions of the RSUs granted during the periods were as follows:
|
|
Nine months ended September 30 |
|
|||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||
Average fair value of RSUs granted (per RSU) |
|
$ |
10.75 |
|
|
$ |
7.86 |
|
Expected life of RSUs (years) |
|
|
3.0 |
|
|
|
3.0 |
|
Expected forfeiture rate |
|
|
5.7 |
% |
|
|
0.1 |
% |
PSU grants under the RPSU plan
The RPSU plan allows Obsidian Energy to grant PSUs to employees of the Company.
The PSUs are classified as a liability on our Consolidated Balance Sheets as the PSUs are typically settled in cash. The PSU liability fluctuates based on the Company’s share price on the TSX at each period end date. Employees receive consideration only when the PSUs vest.
PSUs (number of shares equivalent) |
|
Nine months ended |
|
|
Year ended |
|
||
Outstanding, beginning of period |
|
|
947,820 |
|
|
|
635,910 |
|
Granted |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
438,140 |
|
Vested |
|
|
(239,360 |
) |
|
|
(124,610 |
) |
Forfeited |
|
|
(4,550 |
) |
|
|
(1,620 |
) |
Outstanding, end of period |
|
|
703,910 |
|
|
|
947,820 |
|
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
NOTES TO INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 15 |
|
|
As at |
|
|||||
PSU liability |
|
September 30, 2026 |
|
|
December 31, 2025 |
|
||
Current |
|
$ |
5.4 |
|
|
$ |
1.2 |
|
Non-current |
|
|
5.6 |
|
|
|
1.2 |
|
Total |
|
$ |
11.0 |
|
|
$ |
2.4 |
|
Option Plan
The Option Plan allows the Company to issue Options to officers, employees, directors and other service providers.
|
|
Nine months ended |
|
|
Year ended |
|
||||||||||
Options |
|
Number of |
|
|
Weighted Average |
|
|
Number of |
|
|
Weighted Average |
|
||||
Outstanding, beginning of period |
|
|
1,978,228 |
|
|
$ |
6.50 |
|
|
|
2,240,120 |
|
|
$ |
4.59 |
|
Granted |
|
|
1,657,530 |
|
|
|
10.57 |
|
|
|
521,070 |
|
|
|
7.46 |
|
Exercised |
|
|
(894,156 |
) |
|
|
3.63 |
|
|
|
(779,722 |
) |
|
|
1.64 |
|
Forfeited |
|
|
(41,270 |
) |
|
|
10.37 |
|
|
|
(3,240 |
) |
|
|
9.65 |
|
Outstanding, end of period |
|
|
2,700,332 |
|
|
$ |
9.89 |
|
|
|
1,978,228 |
|
|
$ |
6.50 |
|
Exercisable, end of period |
|
|
634,249 |
|
|
$ |
9.24 |
|
|
|
1,290,527 |
|
|
$ |
5.39 |
|
The fair value and weighted average assumptions of the Options granted during the periods were as follows:
|
|
Nine months ended September 30 |
|
|||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||
Average fair value of Options granted (per Option) |
|
$ |
4.51 |
|
|
$ |
4.35 |
|
Expected volatility |
|
|
48.2 |
% |
|
|
69.5 |
% |
Expected life of Options (years) |
|
|
3.5 |
|
|
|
4.8 |
|
Expected forfeiture rate |
|
|
0.1 |
% |
|
|
0.1 |
% |
Deferred Share Unit plan
The DSU plan allows the Company to grant DSUs to non-employee directors only.
The DSU plan is classified as a liability on our Consolidated Balance Sheets as the DSUs are settled in cash. The DSU liability fluctuates based on the Company’s share price on the TSX at each period end date. Non-employee directors receive consideration only upon redemption of the DSUs following retirement from the Board of Directors, not before this date, with the consideration based on the volume-weighted-average trading price of the common shares on the TSX.
Deferred Share Units |
|
Nine months ended |
|
|
Year ended |
|
||
Outstanding, beginning of period |
|
|
2,061,930 |
|
|
|
1,960,272 |
|
Granted |
|
|
66,049 |
|
|
|
101,658 |
|
Outstanding, end of period |
|
|
2,127,979 |
|
|
|
2,061,930 |
|
|
|
As at |
|
|||||
DSU Liability |
|
September 30, 2026 |
|
|
December 31, 2025 |
|
||
Current |
|
$ |
31.4 |
|
|
$ |
17.5 |
|
Total |
|
$ |
31.4 |
|
|
$ |
17.5 |
|
At September 30, 2026, the Company had no outstanding DSUs that were redeemable.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
NOTES TO INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 16 |
11. Deferred income tax asset
|
|
Nine months ended |
|
|
Year ended |
|
||
Balance, beginning of period |
|
$ |
261.5 |
|
|
$ |
273.3 |
|
Deferred income tax expense |
|
|
(13.0 |
) |
|
|
(11.8 |
) |
Tax adjustment on excess value - RSUs |
|
|
1.0 |
|
|
|
- |
|
Balance, end of period |
|
$ |
249.5 |
|
|
$ |
261.5 |
|
The Company has recognized a deferred tax asset, as we expect to have sufficient taxable profits in future years in order to fully utilize the remaining deferred tax asset balance. The deferred tax asset is reduced by net income for the period on an after-tax basis.
12. Commitments and contingencies
The Company is involved in various litigation and claims in the normal course of business and records provisions for claims as required.
OBSIDIAN ENERGY THIRD QUARTER 2026 |
NOTES TO INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 17 |
Exhibit 99.4
FORM 52-109F2
CERTIFICATION OF INTERIM FILINGS
FULL CERTIFICATE
I, Stephen Loukas, President and Chief Executive Officer of Obsidian Energy Ltd., certify the following:
1. Review: I have reviewed the interim financial report and interim MD&A (together the “interim filings”) of Obsidian Energy Ltd. (the “issuer”) for the interim period ended September 30, 2026.
2. No misrepresentations: Based on my knowledge, having exercised reasonable diligence, the interim filings do not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact required to be stated or that is necessary to make a statement not misleading in light of the circumstances under which it was made, with respect to the period covered by the interim filings.
3. Fair presentation: Based on my knowledge, having exercised reasonable diligence, the interim financial report together with the other financial information included in the interim filings fairly present in all material respects the financial condition, financial performance and cash flows of the issuer, as of the date of and for the periods presented in the interim filings.
4. Responsibility: The issuer’s other certifying officer(s) and I are responsible for establishing and maintaining disclosure controls and procedures (DC&P) and internal control over financial reporting (ICFR), as those terms are defined in National Instrument 52-109 Certification of Disclosure in Issuers’ Annual and Interim Filings, for the issuer.
5. Design: Subject to the limitations, if any, described in paragraphs 5.2 and 5.3, the issuer’s other certifying officer(s) and I have, as at the end of the period covered by the interim filings
(a) designed DC&P, or caused it to be designed under our supervision, to provide reasonable assurance that
(i) material information relating to the issuer is made known to us by others, particularly during the period in which the interim filings are being prepared; and
(ii) information required to be disclosed by the issuer in its annual filings, interim filings or other reports filed or submitted by it under securities legislation is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in securities legislation; and
(b) designed ICFR, or caused it to be designed under our supervision, to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with the issuer’s GAAP.
5.1 Control framework: The control framework the issuer’s other certifying officer(s) and I used to design the issuer’s ICFR is the framework set forth in Internal Control-Integrated Framework issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).
5.2 N/A.
5.3 N/A.
6. Reporting changes in ICFR: The issuer has disclosed in its interim MD&A any change in the issuer’s ICFR that occurred during the period beginning on July 1, 2026 and ended on September 30, 2026 that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, the issuer’s ICFR.
Date: November 5, 2026
(signed) “Stephen Loukas”
_______________________
Stephen Loukas
President & Chief Executive Officer
Exhibit 99.5
FORM 52-109F2
CERTIFICATION OF INTERIM FILINGS
FULL CERTIFICATE
I, Peter Scott, Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of Obsidian Energy Ltd., certify the following:
1. Review: I have reviewed the interim financial report and interim MD&A (together, the “interim filings”) of Obsidian Energy Ltd. (the “issuer”) for the interim period ended September 30, 2026.
2. No misrepresentations: Based on my knowledge, having exercised reasonable diligence, the interim filings do not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact required to be stated or that is necessary to make a statement not misleading in light of the circumstances under which it was made, with respect to the period covered by the interim filings.
3. Fair presentation: Based on my knowledge, having exercised reasonable diligence, the interim financial report together with the other financial information included in the interim filings fairly present in all material respects the financial condition, financial performance and cash flows of the issuer, as of the date of and for the periods presented in the interim filings.
4. Responsibility: The issuer’s other certifying officer(s) and I are responsible for establishing and maintaining disclosure controls and procedures (DC&P) and internal control over financial reporting (ICFR), as those terms are defined in National Instrument 52-109 Certification of Disclosure in Issuers’ Annual and Interim Filings, for the issuer.
5. Design: Subject to the limitations, if any, described in paragraphs 5.2 and 5.3, the issuer’s other certifying officer(s) and I have, as at the end of the period covered by the interim filings
(a) designed DC&P, or caused it to be designed under our supervision, to provide reasonable assurance that
(i) material information relating to the issuer is made known to us by others, particularly during the period in which the interim filings are being prepared; and
(ii) information required to be disclosed by the issuer in its annual filings, interim filings or other reports filed or submitted by it under securities legislation is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in securities legislation; and
(b) designed ICFR, or caused it to be designed under our supervision, to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with the issuer’s GAAP.
5.1 Control framework: The control framework the issuer’s other certifying officer(s) and I used to design the issuer’s ICFR is the framework set forth in Internal Control-Integrated Framework issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).
5.2 N/A.
5.3 N/A.
6. Reporting changes in ICFR: The issuer has disclosed in its interim MD&A any change in the issuer’s ICFR that occurred during the period beginning on July 1, 2026 and ended on September 30, 2026 that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, the issuer’s ICFR.
Date: November 5, 2026
(signed) “Peter Scott”
_______________________
Peter Scott
Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer