OKLO insider sold 41,387 shares at $70.09 — Form 4 disclosure
Rhea-AI Filing Summary
Oklo Inc. insider sale by Chief Legal & Strategy Officer and director: The Form 4 shows William Carroll Murphy Goodwin (reporting person) sold 41,387 shares of Class A common stock on 09/05/2025 in multiple transactions at a weighted-average price of $70.0921 per share, with prices in the range $70.00–$70.25. Following the reported transactions the filing indicates 0 shares beneficially owned by the reporting person. The sale was reported on the form by an attorney-in-fact and signed on 09/09/2025. The filer identified as an officer (Chief Legal & Strategy Officer) and director of the issuer.
Positive
- Reporting compliance: The Form 4 discloses the sale, weighted-average price, price range, and the post-transaction ownership (0 shares), meeting Section 16 reporting requirements.
- Timely filing: Transaction date 09/05/2025 and form signed 09/09/2025 indicate prompt reporting by the filer/attorney-in-fact.
Negative
- Complete divestiture: The reporting person, an officer and director, disposed of all reported Class A shares (41,387), leaving 0 beneficial ownership, which may be viewed negatively by some investors.
- No 10b5-1 disclosure: The form does not indicate the sale was pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan, so the economic rationale and pre-planned nature of the trades are not disclosed.
Insights
TL;DR: A senior officer and director sold all reported holdings in a single day at ~$70/share; this is noteworthy for governance observers.
The sale of 41,387 Class A shares by an officer who is also a director is a clear insider disposition that reduced the reporter's beneficial ownership to zero per the form. Such full divestiture by a governance insider can prompt questions about timing and rationale even when fully lawful. The Form 4 discloses the weighted-average price ($70.0921) and the price range ($70.00–$70.25) but does not state any plan or reason for the sale (no 10b5-1 box checked). From a governance perspective, disclosure is complete for Section 16 purposes, but the absence of a stated trading plan or contextual explanation is a point investors and governance committees may note.
TL;DR: Material insider sale executed in multiple trades; reporting complies with Form 4 specifics but provides no economic context.
The Form 4 shows multiple transactions aggregated into a weighted-average price and includes the required explanatory footnote about the price range. The filing indicates the transactions were reported promptly (transaction date 09/05/2025; form signed 09/09/2025) and an attorney-in-fact executed the filing. For transaction analysis, the sale quantity and price are explicit; however, there is no indication of a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan being used or any derivative activity. Impact on float or market liquidity depends on outstanding shares and typical daily volume, which are not provided here, so material market impact cannot be determined from this form alone.
Insider Trade Summary
| Type | Security | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sale | Class A Common Stock | 41,387 | $70.0921 | $2.90M |
Footnotes (1)
- F1. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $70.00 to $70.25, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth herein.
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What did the Oklo insider report on Form 4 for OKLO?
Who is the reporting person on the OKLO Form 4 and what is their role?
Did the Form 4 show any remaining beneficial ownership after the sale?
Was the sale reported as part of a 10b5-1 trading plan on the Form 4?
When was the Form 4 signed and by whom?
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.