STOCK TITAN

Omeros VP sells 10,906 shares after option exercise

OMEROS CORP (OMER) reports that its VP, Finance & CAO, David J. Borges, exercised employee stock options and sold the resulting common shares.

(Neutral)
(Neutral)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

OMEROS CORP (OMER) reports that its VP, Finance & CAO, David J. Borges, exercised employee stock options and sold the resulting common shares. On August 21 and 24, 2026, he exercised options to acquire a total of 10,906 shares of common stock at exercise prices of $2.94 and $3.93 per share, then sold 10,906 shares of common stock in open-market transactions at prices of $18.95 and $19.10 per share.

The sales were made pursuant to a previously established Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on February 10, 2026. The exercised options relate to grants that vest over 48 equal monthly installments starting April 1, 2022 and April 1, 2023, with expiration dates in 2032 and 2033. All transactions are reported as direct ownership; post-transaction share holdings are not specified in this filing.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.
Insider Borges David J.
Role VP, Finance & CAO
Sold 10,906 shs ($207K)
Approx. gross sale proceeds $207K
Approx. exercise cost $38K
Approx. pre-tax spread $169K
Type Security Shares Price Value
Exercise Stock Option (Right to Buy) F3 906 $0.00 $0.00
Exercise Common Stock 906 $2.94 $3K
Sale Common Stock F1 906 $19.10 $17K
Exercise Stock Option (Right to Buy) F2 5,906 $0.00 $0.00
Exercise Stock Option (Right to Buy) F3 4,094 $0.00 $0.00
Exercise Common Stock 5,906 $3.93 $23K
Exercise Common Stock 4,094 $2.94 $12K
Sale Common Stock F1 10,000 $18.95 $190K
Holdings After Transaction: Stock Option (Right to Buy) — 29,094 contracts (Direct); Common Stock — 0 shares (Direct)
Footnotes (3)
  1. F1. Open market sale pursuant to a previously established Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on February 10, 2026. The trading schedule, including sale periods and the number of shares to be sold, was established at the time of the trading plan's adoption in accordance with Rule 10b5-1 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended.
  2. F2. This option vests and becomes exercisable over 48 equal monthly installments, with a vesting commencement date of April 1, 2022. Installments vest and become exercisable on each monthly anniversary thereafter.
  3. F3. This option vests and becomes exercisable over 48 equal monthly installments, with a vesting commencement date of April 1, 2023. Installments vest and become exercisable on each monthly anniversary thereafter.
Shares sold 10,906 shares Total OMER common shares sold on August 21 and 24, 2026
Shares acquired via option exercise 10,906 shares Total OMER common shares acquired through option exercises reported
Sale price August 21, 2026 $18.95 per share Open-market sale of 10,000 OMER shares
Sale price August 24, 2026 $19.10 per share Open-market sale of 906 OMER shares
Option exercise price $3.93 per share Stock option (Right to Buy) for 5,906 underlying OMER shares expiring 2032-09-20
Option exercise price $2.94 per share Stock options (Right to Buy) for 5,000 underlying OMER shares expiring 2033-09-21
Vesting schedule length 48 equal monthly installments Employee stock options vesting from April 1, 2022 and April 1, 2023
Rule 10b5-1 plan adoption date February 10, 2026 Date David J. Borges adopted the trading plan governing the reported sales
Rule 10b5-1 trading plan regulatory
"Open market sale pursuant to a previously established Rule 10b5-1 trading plan"
A Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is a pre-arranged schedule that allows company insiders to buy or sell stock at specific times, even if they have inside information. It helps prevent accusations of unfair trading by making these transactions look planned and transparent, rather than sneaky or illegal.
Stock Option (Right to Buy) financial
"security_title: Stock Option (Right to Buy)"
Exercise or conversion of derivative security financial
"transaction_code_description: Exercise or conversion of derivative security"
vesting commencement date financial
"with a vesting commencement date of April 1, 2022"
The vesting commencement date is the starting point when an employee begins earning ownership rights to their promised benefits, such as stock options or retirement contributions. Think of it like the day a savings account is opened—only after this date do the benefits start to grow and become fully available over time. It matters to investors because it marks when the clock begins ticking toward full ownership, affecting the timing and value of these benefits.
Common Stock financial
"underlying_security_title: Common Stock"
Common stock represents ownership shares in a company, giving investors a stake in its success and a say in important decisions through voting rights. It is the most common type of stock traded on markets and can provide income through dividends, as well as potential for value growth. For investors, holding common stock means sharing in the company’s profits and risks.

FAQ

What insider transactions did OMER (OMEROS CORP) report for David J. Borges?

OMER reported that VP, Finance & CAO, David J. Borges exercised options for 10,906 shares of common stock and sold 10,906 shares in open-market transactions on August 21 and 24, 2026.

How many OMER shares did David J. Borges sell and at what prices?

David J. Borges sold a total of 10,906 shares of OMER common stock: 10,000 shares at $18.95 per share on August 21, 2026 and 906 shares at $19.10 per share on August 24, 2026.

What stock options did David J. Borges exercise in this OMER Form 4?

He exercised stock options covering 10,906 shares of OMER common stock, including options with exercise prices of $3.93 per share (5,906 shares) and $2.94 per share (a total of 5,000 shares), with expiration dates in 2032 and 2033.

Were David J. Borges’s OMER share sales under a Rule 10b5-1 plan?

Yes. The filing states the open-market sales were made pursuant to a previously established Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by David J. Borges on February 10, 2026, with the trading schedule set at that time.

How do the exercised OMER options for David J. Borges vest?

The options exercised by David J. Borges vest over 48 equal monthly installments. One grant has a vesting commencement date of April 1, 2022, and another of April 1, 2023, with installments vesting on each monthly anniversary thereafter.

What is the net effect of these transactions on David J. Borges’s OMER share position?

Across reported transactions, he exercised options for 10,906 shares and sold 10,906 shares, resulting in a net reported sale of 10,906 shares for this period. The filing does not state his total holdings after these transactions.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
X
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
Borges David J.

(Last)(First)(Middle)
201 ELLIOTT AVENUE WEST

(Street)
SEATTLE WASHINGTON 98119

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
OMEROS CORP [ OMER ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
Director10% Owner
XOfficer (give title below)Other (specify below)
VP, Finance & CAO
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
08/21/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Common Stock08/21/2026M5,906A$3.935,906D
Common Stock08/21/2026M4,094A$2.9410,000D
Common Stock08/21/2026S(1)10,000D$18.950D
Common Stock08/24/2026M906A$2.94906D
Common Stock08/24/2026S(1)906D$19.10D
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Stock Option (Right to Buy)$3.9308/21/2026M5,906 (2)09/20/2032Common Stock5,906$09,094D
Stock Option (Right to Buy)$2.9408/21/2026M4,094 (3)09/21/2033Common Stock4,094$020,906D
Stock Option (Right to Buy)$2.9408/24/2026M906 (3)09/21/2033Common Stock906$020,000D
Explanation of Responses:
1. Open market sale pursuant to a previously established Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on February 10, 2026. The trading schedule, including sale periods and the number of shares to be sold, was established at the time of the trading plan's adoption in accordance with Rule 10b5-1 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended.
2. This option vests and becomes exercisable over 48 equal monthly installments, with a vesting commencement date of April 1, 2022. Installments vest and become exercisable on each monthly anniversary thereafter.
3. This option vests and becomes exercisable over 48 equal monthly installments, with a vesting commencement date of April 1, 2023. Installments vest and become exercisable on each monthly anniversary thereafter.
/s/ Peter B. Cancelmo, Attorney-in-Fact08/25/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)