[S-1] Osprey Solana Trust Files IPO Registration Statement
[…] Rather, the general fiduciary duties that would apply to the Sponsor are defined and limited in scope by the Trust Agreement. Under Delaware law, a Shareholder may bring a derivative action if the Shareholder is a Shareholder at the time the action is brought and either (i) was a Shareholder at the time of the transaction at issue; or (ii) acquired the status of Shareholder by operation of law or the Trust’s governing instrument from a person who was a Shareholder at the time of the transaction at issue. Additionally, Section 3816(e) of the DSTA specifically provides that “a beneficial owner’s right to bring a derivative action may be subject to such additional standards and restrictions, if any, as are set forth in the governing instrument of the statutory trust, including, without limitation, the requirement that beneficial owners owning a specified beneficial interest in the statutory trust join in the bringing of the derivative action.” The Trust Agreement provides that in addition to any other requirements of applicable law, no Shareholder shall have the right, power or authority to bring or maintain a derivative action, suit or other proceeding on behalf of the Trust unless two or more Shareholders who (i) are not affiliates