STOCK TITAN

PACS CEO sells 68K shares in early Sept. trades

PACS Group’s CEO and chairman reported 68,113 shares of common stock sold under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan over three days in early September 2026.

(Very High)
(Negative)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

PACS Group, Inc. (PACS) reported that Co-Founder, CEO & Chairman and ten percent owner Murray Jason Hulse sold an aggregate 68,113 shares of common stock in six open-market transactions from September 1–3, 2026. Reported weighted-average prices for the sales ranged from about $41.92 to $43.78 per share, as detailed in transaction-specific ranges.

The transactions were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on May 18, 2026, and all sales were reported as directly owned common stock. The filing does not state the number of shares Mr. Hulse continues to hold after these transactions.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.

Insights

Analyzing...

Insider Murray Jason Hulse
Role Co-Founder, CEO & Chairman
Sold 68,113 shs ($2.90M)
Type Security Shares Price Value
Sale Common Stock F1, F6 19,315 $42.5315 $821K
Sale Common Stock F1, F7 858 $43.1088 $37K
Sale Common Stock F1, F4 17,435 $42.7845 $746K
Sale Common Stock F1, F5 6,348 $43.3639 $275K
Sale Common Stock F1, F2 22,789 $42.3519 $965K
Sale Common Stock F1, F3 1,368 $43.0484 $59K
Holdings After Transaction: Common Stock — 54,626,753 shares (Direct)
Footnotes (7)
  1. F1. The sale reported in the Form 4 was effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on May 18, 2026.
  2. F2. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The securities were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $41.92 to $42.90 per share of common stock. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
  3. F3. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The securities were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $42.99 to $43.19 per share of common stock. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
  4. F4. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The securities were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $42.20 to $43.19 per share of common stock. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
  5. F5. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The securities were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $43.20 to $43.78 per share of common stock. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
  6. F6. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The securities were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $42.065 to $43.06 per share of common stock. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
  7. F7. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The securities were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $43.07 to $43.24 per share of common stock. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
Total shares sold 68,113 shares Aggregate common shares sold by Murray Jason Hulse from September 1–3, 2026
Shares sold on September 1, 2026 24,157 shares Two sale transactions of 22,789 and 1,368 shares
Shares sold on September 2, 2026 23,783 shares Two sale transactions of 17,435 and 6,348 shares
Shares sold on September 3, 2026 20,173 shares Two sale transactions of 19,315 and 858 shares
Price range for September 1, 2026 sales $41.92–$43.19 per share Weighted-average prices with trade ranges in F2 and F3
Price range for September 2, 2026 sales $42.20–$43.78 per share Weighted-average prices with trade ranges in F4 and F5
Price range for September 3, 2026 sales $42.065–$43.24 per share Weighted-average prices with trade ranges in F6 and F7
Rule 10b5-1 plan adoption date May 18, 2026 Date the trading plan governing these sales was adopted
Rule 10b5-1 trading plan regulatory
"The sale reported in the Form 4 was effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan"
A Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is a pre-arranged schedule that allows company insiders to buy or sell stock at specific times, even if they have inside information. It helps prevent accusations of unfair trading by making these transactions look planned and transparent, rather than sneaky or illegal.
weighted average price financial
"The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price."
Weighted average price is the average price of a security where each trade or component is counted according to its size, so bigger trades pull the average more than smaller ones. Think of it like calculating the average cost of a grocery haul where items you bought more of have greater influence on the final per-item cost. Investors use it to understand the true average price paid or received, judge execution quality, and compare trading performance against market movement.
open market or private transaction financial
"Sale in open market or private transaction"

FAQ

What insider transaction did PACS (PACS Group, Inc.) disclose in this Form 4?

PACS disclosed that Co-Founder, CEO & Chairman Murray Jason Hulse sold 68,113 shares of PACS common stock in six open-market transactions between September 1 and 3, 2026, all reported as directly owned shares.

At what prices were the PACS (PACS Group, Inc.) shares sold by the CEO?

The filing reports weighted average prices per transaction, with underlying trades occurring in ranges from about $41.92 to $43.78 per share of PACS common stock, as specified in footnotes F2 through F7.

Were the PACS insider sales made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan?

Yes. Footnote F1 states the sales were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by Murray Jason Hulse on May 18, 2026, and the Form 4 confirms the Rule 10b5-1 plan checkbox.

How many separate transactions did the PACS CEO report in this Form 4?

The Form 4 reports six separate non-derivative transactions in PACS common stock, all coded as open-market or private sales (code S) on September 1, 2, and 3, 2026.

Does the PACS Form 4 show how many shares the CEO holds after these sales?

No. For each reported transaction, the post-transaction share holdings field is left blank, so the Form 4 does not state how many PACS shares Murray Jason Hulse continues to own after these sales.

What is the net direction of insider trading reported for PACS in this filing?

The Form 4 shows only sales. In total, 68,113 shares were sold and no purchases, exercises, or gifts were reported, resulting in a net-sell position for this filing.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
X
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
Murray Jason Hulse

(Last)(First)(Middle)
C/O PACS GROUP, INC.
90 S. 400 W. SUITE 700

(Street)
SALT LAKE CITY UTAH 84101

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
PACS Group, Inc. [ PACS ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
XDirectorX10% Owner
XOfficer (give title below)Other (specify below)
Co-Founder, CEO & Chairman
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
09/01/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Common Stock09/01/2026S(1)22,789D$42.3519(2)54,672,077D
Common Stock09/01/2026S(1)1,368D$43.0484(3)54,670,709D
Common Stock09/02/2026S(1)17,435D$42.7845(4)54,653,274D
Common Stock09/02/2026S(1)6,348D$43.3639(5)54,646,926D
Common Stock09/03/2026S(1)19,315D$42.5315(6)54,627,611D
Common Stock09/03/2026S(1)858D$43.1088(7)54,626,753D
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
1. The sale reported in the Form 4 was effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on May 18, 2026.
2. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The securities were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $41.92 to $42.90 per share of common stock. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
3. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The securities were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $42.99 to $43.19 per share of common stock. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
4. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The securities were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $42.20 to $43.19 per share of common stock. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
5. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The securities were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $43.20 to $43.78 per share of common stock. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
6. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The securities were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $42.065 to $43.06 per share of common stock. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
7. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The securities were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $43.07 to $43.24 per share of common stock. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
Remarks:
/s/ John Mitchell, Attorney-in-Fact09/03/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)

Keep reading