STOCK TITAN

Par Pacific CEO sells 66,801 shares after option exercise

PAR PACIFIC HOLDINGS, INC.

(Neutral)
(Neutral)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

PAR PACIFIC HOLDINGS, INC. (PARR) reported that President and CEO William Monteleone exercised stock options to acquire a total of 66,801 shares of common stock at an exercise price of $14.91 per share on September 2 and 3, 2026, and on the same days sold 66,801 shares of common stock in transactions reported as open market or private sales at prices of $81.30 (weighted average range of $81.25–$81.35) and $83.00 per share.

The options exercised relate to grants vesting in four equal annual installments beginning February 18, 2023. No Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is reported for these transactions, and post-transaction share holdings are not stated.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.
Insider Monteleone William
Role President and CEO
Sold 66,801 shs ($5.48M)
Approx. gross sale proceeds $5.48M
Approx. exercise cost $996K
Approx. pre-tax spread $4.48M
Type Security Shares Price Value
Exercise Stock option (right to buy) F3 26,801 $0.00 $0.00
Exercise Common Stock 26,801 $14.91 $400K
Sale Common Stock F2 26,801 $83.00 $2.22M
Exercise Stock option (right to buy) F3 40,000 $0.00 $0.00
Exercise Common Stock 40,000 $14.91 $596K
Sale Common Stock F1 40,000 $81.30 $3.25M
Holdings After Transaction: Stock option (right to buy) — 0 contracts (Direct); Common Stock — 457,167 shares (Direct)
Footnotes (3)
  1. F1. The price reported is a weighted average sales price. The shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $81.25 to $81.35, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
  2. F2. The shares were sold at a price of $83.00.
  3. F3. The option vests in four equal annual installments beginning on February 18, 2023.
Options exercised on September 2, 2026 40,000 shares Stock options converted into common stock by William Monteleone
Options exercised on September 3, 2026 26,801 shares Additional stock options converted into common stock by William Monteleone
Option exercise price $14.91 per share Exercise price for the stock options converted on both dates
Shares sold September 2, 2026 40,000 shares at $81.30 per share Weighted average sale price; individual trades ranged from $81.25 to $81.35
Shares sold September 3, 2026 26,801 shares at $83.00 per share Shares of common stock sold in an open market or private transaction
Total shares sold 66,801 shares Total PARR common shares sold across both reported sale transactions
Option vesting schedule 4 equal annual installments Beginning on February 18, 2023, for the exercised stock options
Stock option (right to buy) financial
"Security title reported as Stock option (right to buy) for the derivative transactions"
weighted average sales price financial
"The price reported is a weighted average sales price."
Rule 10b5-1 regulatory
"A document-level Rule 10b5-1 checkbox indicates whether trades used a trading plan."
Rule 10b5-1 is a regulation that allows company insiders to buy or sell their shares at predetermined times, even if they have access to non-public information. It acts like setting a schedule in advance for transactions, helping prevent accusations of unfair trading. This rule provides a way for insiders to plan trades transparently, giving investors confidence that these transactions are not based on hidden information.
derivative security financial
"Transaction code M is described as Exercise or conversion of derivative security."
A derivative security is a financial contract whose value comes from the price or performance of something else, such as a stock, bond, commodity, or market index. For investors it acts like an insurance policy or a wager: it can be used to protect against losses, lock in prices, or amplify gains and losses, so it can change a portfolio’s risk and potential return without owning the underlying asset directly.

FAQ

What insider transactions did PARR’s President and CEO report in this Form 4?

William Monteleone reported exercising stock options for 66,801 shares of Par Pacific common stock at an exercise price of $14.91 per share on September 2–3, 2026, and selling 66,801 shares in open market or private transactions on those same dates.

At what prices were the PARR shares sold by the CEO?

On September 2, 2026, 40,000 shares were sold at a weighted average price of $81.30 per share, in a range from $81.25 to $81.35. On September 3, 2026, 26,801 shares were sold at $83.00 per share.

How many Par Pacific (PARR) options did the CEO exercise and at what price?

William Monteleone exercised options covering 40,000 shares on September 2, 2026, and 26,801 shares on September 3, 2026, for a total of 66,801 shares. The reported exercise (conversion) price for these stock options was $14.91 per share.

Were the PARR insider sales made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan?

No. The filing’s Rule 10b5-1 checkbox is not marked as being made under a trading plan, and the footnotes do not state that these transactions were executed pursuant to any Rule 10b5-1 trading arrangement.

What is the vesting schedule of the exercised PARR stock options?

The exercised stock options vest in four equal annual installments beginning on February 18, 2023, according to the footnote describing the option’s vesting terms.

Does the Form 4 disclose the CEO’s PARR share holdings after these transactions?

No. The non-derivative transaction lines report the sales but do not state a total number of shares held following the transactions, so post-transaction holdings are not disclosed in this Form 4 data.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
Monteleone William

(Last)(First)(Middle)
825 TOWN AND COUNTRY LANE
SUITE 1500

(Street)
HOUSTON TEXAS 77024

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
PAR PACIFIC HOLDINGS, INC. [ PARR ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
XDirector10% Owner
XOfficer (give title below)Other (specify below)
President and CEO
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
09/02/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Common Stock09/02/2026M40,000A$14.91497,167D
Common Stock09/02/2026S40,000D$81.3(1)457,167D
Common Stock09/03/2026M26,801A$14.91483,968D
Common Stock09/03/2026S26,801D$83(2)457,167D
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Stock option (right to buy)$14.9109/02/2026M40,000 (3)02/18/2030Common stock40,000$026,801D
Stock option (right to buy)$14.9109/03/2026M26,801 (3)02/18/2030Common stock26,801$00D
Explanation of Responses:
1. The price reported is a weighted average sales price. The shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $81.25 to $81.35, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
2. The shares were sold at a price of $83.00.
3. The option vests in four equal annual installments beginning on February 18, 2023.
/s/ William Monteleone09/04/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)

Keep reading