STOCK TITAN

Paysign (NASDAQ: PAYS) posts 51% Q1 growth and reaffirms strong 2026 outlook

Filing Impact
(High)
Filing Sentiment
(Neutral)
Form Type
8-K

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

Paysign, Inc. reported a strong first quarter of 2026, with revenue rising 50.8% to $28.04 million, driven by rapid growth in patient affordability and plasma programs. Pharma revenue grew 81.9% to $15.68 million, while plasma revenue increased 24.9% to $11.75 million.

Operating margin expanded to 23.8% from 13.4%, and net income more than doubled to $5.44 million, or $0.09 per diluted share. Adjusted EBITDA rose 113.4% to $10.59 million, with a 37.8% margin. The company ended the quarter with $20.55 million in unrestricted cash, no bank debt, and reaffirmed 2026 guidance, targeting revenue growth of 30–35% and higher margins.

Positive

  • Q1 2026 revenue surged 50.8% to $28.04 million, with pharma revenue up 81.9% and plasma revenue up 24.9%, showing broad-based growth across key businesses.
  • Profitability improved significantly, as operating margin expanded to 23.8% from 13.4% and net income more than doubled to $5.44 million, supported by a 37.8% Adjusted EBITDA margin.
  • Management reaffirmed strong 2026 guidance, targeting 30–35% revenue growth, expanding margins and net income nearly doubling over 2025, supported by a solid cash position and no bank debt.

Negative

  • None.

Insights

Paysign posted fast growth, sharp margin gains and reaffirmed upbeat 2026 guidance.

Paysign delivered Q1 2026 revenue of $28.04M, up 50.8% year over year, with pharma revenue up 81.9% and plasma up 24.9%. A richer mix of higher-margin pharma programs lifted gross margin to 65.0% and operating margin to 23.8%.

Net income more than doubled to $5.44M and Adjusted EBITDA reached $10.59M, a 37.8% margin, while the balance sheet showed $20.55M in unrestricted cash and no bank debt. Management reiterated 2026 guidance, calling for revenue growth of 30–35% and expanding margins, with expectations that net income nearly doubles over 2025.

The outlook assumes continued expansion of patient affordability programs and steady plasma center growth through 2026. Actual performance will depend on retaining and adding programs, competitive dynamics in plasma, and maintaining operating discipline as the company invests in its platform.

Item 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition Financial
Disclosure of earnings results, typically an earnings press release or preliminary financials.
Item 9.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits Exhibits
Financial statements, pro forma financial information, and exhibit attachments filed with this report.
Q1 2026 revenue $28.04 million Total revenues, up 50.8% vs Q1 2025
Pharma revenue $15.68 million Q1 2026, up 81.9% year over year
Plasma revenue $11.75 million Q1 2026, up 24.9% year over year
Operating margin 23.8% Q1 2026 vs 13.4% in Q1 2025
Net income $5.44 million Q1 2026, up from $2.59 million in Q1 2025
Diluted EPS $0.09 Q1 2026, up from $0.05 a year earlier
Adjusted EBITDA $10.59 million Q1 2026, up 113.4% vs $4.96 million in Q1 2025
Unrestricted cash $20.55 million Balance at March 31, 2026; no bank debt
Adjusted EBITDA financial
"First quarter 2026 adjusted EBITDA of $10.59 million, up 113.4% from $4.96 million"
Adjusted EBITDA is a way companies measure how much money they make from their core operations, like running a business, by removing certain costs or income that aren’t part of regular business activities. It helps investors see how well a company is doing without distractions from unusual expenses or gains, making it easier to compare companies or track performance over time.
patient affordability programs financial
"added 45 net patient affordability programs during the past twelve months, exiting the quarter with 135 active programs"
restricted cash financial
"First quarter 2026 restricted cash balances increased 10.4% to $158.95 million from first quarter 2025"
Cash that a company holds but cannot use for day-to-day operations because it is set aside for a specific purpose—such as meeting loan covenants, serving as collateral, funding an escrow, or complying with regulations. Like money in a locked savings account earmarked for a bill, restricted cash reduces the cash available to run the business and pay dividends or debts, so investors treat it differently when assessing a company’s true short-term financial strength.
plasma donor compensation financial
"Our plasma donor compensation business continues to perform exceptionally well"
copay accumulators financial
"mitigating the effects of copay accumulators and maximizers"
Revenue $28.04 million +50.8% YoY
Net income $5.44 million +110.3% YoY
Diluted EPS $0.09 up from $0.05 in Q1 2025
Adjusted EBITDA $10.59 million +113.4% YoY
Adjusted EBITDA margin 37.8% up from 26.7% in Q1 2025
Guidance

For full-year 2026, the company guides to revenue growth of 30–35%, gross margin of 60–62%, net income of $13–$16 million and Adjusted EBITDA of $30–$33 million, with expectations that net income nearly doubles over 2025.

false 0001496443 0001496443 2026-05-12 2026-05-12 iso4217:USD xbrli:shares iso4217:USD xbrli:shares

 

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

 

FORM 8-K

 

CURRENT REPORT

Pursuant to Section 13 OR 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934

 

Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): May 12, 2026

 

PAYSIGN, INC.

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

 

Nevada 001-38623 95-4550154
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation) (Commission file number) (I.R.S. Employer Identification Number)

 

2615 St. Rose Parkway

Henderson, Nevada 89052

(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)

  

(702) 453-2221

(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)

 

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:

 

Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)

 

 Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)

 

 Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))

 

 Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4c))

 

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

 

Title of each class Trading Symbol(s) Name of each exchange on which registered
Common Stock, $0.001 par value per share PAYS The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

 

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter).

 

Emerging growth company

 

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

 

 

 

   

 

 

Item 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition.

 

On May 12, 2026, we issued a press release regarding our financial results for the three months ended March 31, 2026. A copy of the press release is furnished herewith as Exhibit 99.1 to this Current Report on Form 8-K and is incorporated herein by reference.

 

As provided in General Instruction B-2 of SEC Form 8-K, the information set forth in this Item 2.02, including Exhibit 99.1, shall not be deemed to be “filed” for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), or otherwise subject to the liabilities of that section, and shall not be deemed incorporated by reference in any filing under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”), or the Exchange Act, whether made before or after the date hereof, except as expressly set forth by specific reference in such filing to this Current Report on Form 8-K.

 

 

Item 9.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits.

 

  (d) Exhibits

 

  Exhibit No. Description
  99.1 Press Release entitled “Paysign’s Patient Affordability Drives 51% Revenue Growth and Significant Margin Expansion for First Quarter 2026”
  104 Cover Page Interactive Data File (embedded within the Inline XBRL document)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 2 

 

 

SIGNATURES

 

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

 

 

PAYSIGN, INC.

 

Date: May 12, 2026 By:  /s/ Mark Newcomer                                    
         Mark Newcomer, President and Chief Executive Officer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 3 

Exhibit 99.1

 

Earnings Release

 

Paysign’s Patient Affordability Drives 51% Revenue Growth and Significant Margin Expansion for First Quarter 2026

 

Mix Shift Continues to Deliver Expansion in Gross and Operating Margin

Strong Balance Sheet Enables Continued Investment for Profitable Growth

 

HENDERSON, Nev. – May 12, 2026 – (Business Wire) – Paysign, Inc. (NASDAQ: PAYS), a leading provider of patient affordability offerings, donor compensation solutions, engagement and management platforms and integrated payment processing for the life sciences industries, today announced financial results for the first quarter 2026.

 

First Quarter 2026 Financial Highlights

 

  · First quarter 2026 revenues of $28.04 million, up 50.8% from first quarter 2025
     
  · First quarter 2026 pharma revenue increased to $15.68 million, an increase of 81.9% versus first quarter 2025; added 45 net patient affordability programs during the past twelve months, exiting the quarter with 135 active programs
     
  · First quarter 2026 plasma revenue increased to $11.75 million, an increase of 24.9% versus first quarter 2025; total net plasma center count increased by 89 during the past 12 months, exiting the quarter with 573 centers
     
  · First quarter 2026 operating margin was 23.8% compared to 13.4% in the first quarter 2025
     
  · First quarter 2026 net income of $5.44 million, or $0.09 per diluted share, versus net income of $2.59 million, or $0.05 per diluted share in the first quarter 2025
     
  · First quarter 2026 adjusted EBITDA of $10.59 million, up 113.4% from $4.96 million for first quarter 2025; diluted Adjusted EBITDA per share of $0.17 versus $0.09 for first quarter 20251
     
  · Exited the quarter with $20.55 million of unrestricted cash and zero bank debt
     
  · First quarter 2026 restricted cash balances increased 10.4% to $158.95 million from first quarter 2025
     
  · First quarter 2026 gross dollar load volume was up 26.4% versus first quarter 2025
     
  · First quarter 2026 gross spend volume was up 26.7% versus first quarter 2025
     

1Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA per share are non-GAAP metrics used by management to gauge the operating performance of the business – see reconciliation of net income to Adjusted EBITDA at the end of the press release.

 

“Paysign delivered a strong start to 2026, with exceptional top- and bottom-line results that are consistent with our strategic direction and the scalability of the platform we’ve built,” said Mark Newcomer, President and CEO of Paysign. “Our plasma donor compensation business continues to perform exceptionally well, and the reception to our SaaS solutions from collectors and plasmapheresis manufacturers across the U.S., Europe and Asia reinforces our conviction that purpose-built technology, backed by deep industry expertise, creates a competitive advantage. Patient affordability emerged as our largest revenue contributor in the quarter, with 135 active programs and a strong pipeline that reflects the trust pharmaceutical manufacturers place in Paysign to help patients access and afford the therapies they need. As this business grows, we are positioned to deliver long-term value for our shareholders, our customers and the patients we serve.”
 

 

 

 

 1 

 

 

2026 First Quarter Results

 

Total revenues increased 50.8%, or $9.44 million, to $28.04 million, up from $18.6 million in the first quarter of 2025. Pharma industry revenue increased 81.9% to $15.68 million from $8.62 million due to the financial benefit of 45 net pharma patient affordability programs launched during the past 12 months, and a corresponding increase in monthly management fees, setup fees, claim processing fees and other billable services such as dynamic business rules and customer service contact center support. Processed claims increased by approximately 49% compared to the first quarter of 2025. Plasma revenue increased 24.9% to $11.75 million, up from $9.41 million, primarily due to the addition of 89 net plasma centers added during the past 12 months. The average monthly revenue per center increased to $6,671 versus $6,517 and the average number of loads per center increased for the first time since the industry experienced an inventory correction that began in 2024. We exited the quarter with 573 centers versus 595 centers at the end of 2025 as 20 centers were sold to companies who use a competing provider and two underperforming centers were closed. Combined, these centers averaged less than $3,500 per month in revenue, performing below the corporate average.

 

Cost of revenues increased 42.2% due to increased call center support expense associated with the revenue growth, a new customer service contact center that went live in November 2025 and higher employee costs. Gross profit improved to 65.0% compared to 62.9% in the first quarter of 2025 as we experienced a greater mix of pharma revenue.

 

Total operating expenses were $11.55 million compared to $9.20 million in the first quarter of 2025, an increase of 25.5%. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased by 20.5% to $8.91 million. Of that amount, stock compensation expense increased 91.0% to $1.28 million. Depreciation and amortization increased by $835 thousand, or 46.4%, due mainly to the amortization of intangible assets from our Gamma acquisition and continued capitalization of new software development costs and equipment purchases related to the enhancement to our processing platform. Operating margin was 23.8% compared to 13.4% in the first quarter of 2025.

 

The company recorded an income tax provision of $2.03 million, resulting in an effective tax rate of 27.2%, up $1.36 million from the first quarter of 2025 and a tax rate of 20.5%. The effective tax rates reflect adjustments for discrete quarterly items and tax benefits from stock-based compensation. The significant driver in the discrete item adjustment in the first quarter of 2026 was primarily related to the increase in stock price at March 31, 2026, when compared to the same period in the prior year.

 

Net income for the quarter totaled $5.44 million, or $0.09 per fully diluted share, an increase of 110.3% from $2.59 million, or $0.05 per fully diluted share, reported in the first quarter of 2025. On a non-GAAP basis, EBITDA, defined as earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization, increased by $5.01 million, or 116.9%, to $9.30 million. Adjusted EBITDA, which excludes stock-based compensation from EBITDA and is used by management to evaluate core operating performance, rose $5.63 million, or 113.4%, to $10.59 million, or $0.17 per fully diluted share.

 

Balance Sheet at March 31, 2026

 

The company’s cash flows increased $14.51 million from December 31, 2025, largely related to the improvement in our operating results, growth of existing customer programs and the launch of new customer programs.

 

During the first quarter of 2026, unrestricted cash decreased by $523 thousand to $20.55 million. The decline was attributable to the timing of operating asset and liability payments, capital investments in intangible and fixed assets and payments of other liabilities associated with the Gamma acquisition. Offsetting these cash outflows were net income and non-cash adjustments.

 

Restricted cash increased $15.03 million to $158.95 million from December 31, 2025, primarily related to customer program deposits for our plasma and pharma customers of $9.71 million and an increase in funds on card of $5.32 million. Restricted cash are funds used for customer card funding and pharmaceutical claim reimbursements with a corresponding offset under current liabilities.

 

 

 

 

 2 

 

 

2026 Outlook

 

“Our first quarter results exceeded guidance across every line of the income statement,” commented Jeff Baker, Chief Financial Officer of Paysign. “Revenue, operating margin and net income all finished above the high end of our prior ranges, driven by fixed cost leverage and a continued mix shift toward patient affordability. We are reiterating our full-year 2026 ranges, and the momentum from the first quarter supports our confidence in achieving the upper half of our guidance ranges.”

 

“The table below details our second quarter and full-year 2026 outlook,” continued Baker. “The second quarter reflects the seasonal pattern we have laid out previously: pharma revenue is highest in the first quarter as patient affordability claims peak, and plasma builds through the balance of the year. For the full year, we continue to expect plasma and pharma to contribute roughly equally to revenue, with margins expanding across the income statement and net income nearly doubling over 2025 as patient affordability scales. With a strong unrestricted cash position, no bank debt and a growing cash flow profile, we are well positioned to fund our 2026 investment plans and execute against the financial framework we have communicated.”

 

  Second Quarter 2026 Full Year 2026
Revenue $26.2M – $26.7M $106.5M – $110.5M
Revenue growth (YoY) 37.5% – 40.0% 30% – 35%
Gross margin 60.0% – 62.0% 60% – 62%
Net income $3.5M – $4.0M $13.0M – $16.0M
Diluted EPS $0.06 – $0.07 $0.21 – $0.26
Adjusted EBITDA2   $7.7M – $8.5M $30.0M – $33.0M
Adj. EBITDA per diluted share2   $0.13 – $0.14 $0.49 – $0.53

 

Paysign expects to exit the second quarter of 2026 with 147–150 active patient affordability programs and 555–560 plasma centers.

 

2 The company is unable to provide a reconciliation of forward-looking adjusted EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA per diluted share and adjusted EBITDA margin to the most directly comparable GAAP measure, net income (and net income per diluted share), without unreasonable effort due to the variability, complexity and low visibility of certain reconciling items. These items include, but are not limited to, stock-based compensation and other non-recurring items, which could have a material impact on GAAP results.

 

First Quarter 2026 Financial Results Conference Call Details

 

The company will hold a conference call at 5:00 p.m. Eastern time on Tuesday, May 12, 2026, to discuss its first quarter 2026 financial results. The conference call may include forward-looking statements. The dial-in information for this call is 877.407.2988 (within the U.S.) and +1.201.389.0923 (outside the U.S.). A call replay will be available until August 12, 2026, and can be accessed by dialing 877.660.6853 (within the U.S.) and +1.201.612.7415 (outside the U.S.), using passcode 13760115.

 

 

 

 

 3 

 

 

Forward-Looking Statements

 

Certain statements in this press release may be considered forward-looking under federal securities laws, and we intend that such forward-looking statements be subject to the safe harbor created thereby. All statements, besides statements of fact included in this release are forward-looking. Such forward-looking statements include, among others, our belief that we delivered a strong start to 2026, with exceptional top- and bottom-line results that are consistent with our strategic direction and the scalability of the platforms we’ve built; our belief that our plasma donor compensation business continues to perform exceptionally well, and the reception to our SaaS solutions from collectors and plasmapheresis manufacturers across the U.S., Europe and Asia reinforces our conviction that purpose-built technology, backed by deep industry expertise, creates a competitive advantage; our belief that patient affordability emerged as our largest revenue contributor in the quarter, with 135 active programs and a strong pipeline that reflects the trust pharmaceutical manufacturers place in us to help patients access and afford the therapies they need; our belief that as this business grows, we are positioned to deliver long-term value for our shareholders, our customers and the patients we serve; our belief that our first quarter results exceeded guidance across every line of the income statement; our belief that revenue, operating margin and net income all finished above the high end of our prior ranges, driven by fixed cost leverage and a continued mix shift toward patient affordability; our belief that the full-year 2026 ranges, and the momentum from the first quarter supports our continued confidence in our full-year guidance ranges; our belief that the second quarter reflects the seasonal pattern we have laid out previously: pharma revenue is highest in the first quarter as patient affordability claims peak, and plasma builds through the balance of the year; our belief that for the full year, we will continue to expect plasma and pharma to contribute roughly equally to revenue, with margins expanding across the income statement and net income nearly doubling over 2025 as patient affordability scales; our belief that with a strong unrestricted cash position, no debt and a growing cash flow profile, we are well positioned to fund our 2026 investment plans and execute against the financial framework we have communicated; our expectation that we will exit the second quarter of 2026 with 147–150 active patient affordability programs and 555–560 plasma centers; our belief that non-GAAP measures used by management to gauge the operating performance of the business help investors better evaluate our past financial performance and potential future results; and our expectations for total revenues, gross profit margins, operating expenses, depreciation and amortization expenses, stock-based compensation expense, interest income, tax rate, fully diluted share count, net income, net margin, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin for the second quarter and full-year 2026. We caution that these statements are qualified by important risks, uncertainties and other factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those reflected by such forward-looking statements. Such factors include, among others, the inability to continue our current growth rate in future periods; the risk that we may not be able to add new patient affordability programs or retain existing programs at anticipated rates; the risk that plasma center customers may switch to competing providers or close centers, reducing our revenue; the risk that our outlook and guidance may not be achieved due to factors within or outside our control; that a downturn in the economy could reduce our customer base and demand for our products and services, which could have an adverse effect on our business, financial condition, profitability and cash flows; operating in a highly regulated environment; failure by us or business partners to comply with applicable laws and regulations; changes in the laws, regulations, credit card association rules or other industry standards affecting our business; changes in the regulatory or legislative environment affecting pharmaceutical patient affordability or copay assistance programs, including potential restrictions on copay accumulator or maximizer programs; that a data security breach could expose us to liability and protracted and costly litigation; risks related to the integration of acquisitions, including the Gamma acquisition, and the realization of anticipated benefits therefrom; and other risk factors set forth in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025. Except to the extent required by federal securities laws, the company undertakes no obligation to publicly update or revise any statements in this release, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 4 

 

 

About Paysign, Inc.

 

Paysign, Inc. (NASDAQ: PAYS) operates at the intersection of fintech and healthcare, integrating advanced payment processing and program management with tailored technologies for the plasma, pharmaceutical and life sciences industries. Their breakthrough patient affordability solutions ensure patients receive the financial assistance they need to adhere to prescribed therapies by mitigating the effects of copay accumulators and maximizers. Paysign specializes in blood and plasma donor compensation programs, as well as comprehensive engagement and management platforms optimized for life sciences. Paysign’s proprietary processing architecture supports physical, virtual, mobile and bank-based payments with real-time transaction intelligence, enabling efficient, compliant and scalable program delivery. Through advanced reporting, analytics and in-house 24/7 bilingual customer support, Paysign delivers measurable value, exceptional service and a superior experience for donors, patients, healthcare providers, pharmaceutical manufacturers and program sponsors across their growing fintech healthcare ecosystem. The company is committed to improving efficiencies, reducing costs, streamlining communications, increasing program performance and providing actionable insights to those they serve.

 

Contacts:

Investor Relations:

888.522.4810

paysign.com/investors

ir@paysign.com

Media Relations:

Alicia Ches

888.522.4850
pr@paysign.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 5 

 

 

Paysign, Inc.

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operation (Unaudited)

         
  

Three Months Ended

March 31,

 
   2026   2025 
Revenues          
Plasma industry  $11,748,611   $9,409,880 
Pharma industry   15,679,452    8,618,653 
Other   610,361    569,616 
Total revenues   28,038,424    18,598,149 
           
Cost of revenues   9,819,479    6,907,321 
           
Gross profit   18,218,945    11,690,828 
           
Operating expenses          
Selling, general and administrative   8,914,654    7,400,759 
Depreciation and amortization   2,636,156    1,801,003 
Total operating expenses   11,550,810    9,201,762 
           
Income from operations   6,668,135    2,489,066 
           
Other income          
Interest income, net   800,863    762,198 
           
Income before income tax provision   7,468,998    3,251,264 
Income tax provision   2,030,080    665,164 
           
Net income  $5,438,918   $2,586,100 
           
Net income per share          
Basic  $0.10   $0.05 
Diluted  $0.09   $0.05 
           
Weighted average common shares          
Basic   55,167,911    53,576,030 
Diluted   61,022,060    55,142,511 

 

 

 

 6 

 

 

Paysign, Inc.

Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets

         
  

March 31,
2026

(Unaudited)

  

December 31,
2025

(Audited)

 
ASSETS          
Current assets          
Cash  $20,545,119   $21,067,651 
Restricted cash   158,950,332    143,917,060 
Accounts receivable, net   94,248,593    72,191,994 
Other receivables   345,228    926,529 
Prepaid expenses and other current assets   3,265,549    1,953,717 
Total current assets   277,354,821    240,056,951 
           
Fixed assets, net   2,007,393    1,897,892 
Intangible assets, net   21,675,898    22,346,213 
Goodwill   4,487,637    4,487,637 
Operating lease right-of-use asset   5,522,775    5,729,541 
Deferred tax asset, net   1,677,104    1,734,969 
           
Total assets  $312,725,628   $276,253,203 
           
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY          
Current liabilities          
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities  $87,539,193   $70,542,803 
Customer card funding   158,112,295    143,191,068 
Operating lease liability, current portion   871,495    751,503 
Other liabilities, current portion   1,585,985    1,863,116 
Total current liabilities   248,108,968    216,348,490 
           
Operating lease liability, long-term portion   5,048,579    5,273,891 
Other liabilities, long-term portion   4,554,666    6,140,651 
           
Total liabilities   257,712,213    227,763,032 
           
Common stock; $0.001 par value; 150,000,000 shares authorized, 56,732,596 and 56,021,596 issued at March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively   56,733    56,022 
Additional paid-in capital   36,786,545    35,503,253 
Treasury stock at cost, 990,955 and 934,708 shares, respectively   (2,348,392)   (2,148,715)
Retained earnings   20,518,529    15,079,611 
Total stockholders’ equity   55,013,415    48,490,171 
           
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity  $312,725,628   $276,253,203 

 

 

 

 7 

 

 

Paysign, Inc. Non-GAAP Measures

 

To supplement Paysign’s financial results presented on a GAAP basis, we use non-GAAP measures that exclude from net income the following cash and non-cash items: interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization and stock-based compensation. We believe these non-GAAP measures used by management to gauge the operating performance of the business help investors better evaluate our past financial performance and potential future results. Non-GAAP measures should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for comparable GAAP accounting, and investors should read them in conjunction with the company’s financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP. The non-GAAP measures we use may be different from, and not directly comparable to, similarly titled measures used by other companies.

 

“EBITDA” is defined as earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization expense. “Adjusted EBITDA” reflects the adjustment to EBITDA to exclude stock-based compensation charges.

 

EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are not intended to represent cash flows from operations, operating income or net income as defined by U.S. GAAP as indicators of operating performances. Management cautions that amounts presented in accordance with Paysign’s definition of Adjusted EBITDA may not be comparable to similar measures disclosed by other companies because not all companies calculate Adjusted EBITDA in the same manner.

 

Paysign, Inc.

Adjusted EBITDA (Unaudited)

 

   Three Months Ended 
   March 31, 
   2026   2025 
Reconciliation of EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA to net income:          
Net income  $5,438,918   $2,586,100 
Income tax provision   2,030,080    665,164 
Interest income, net   (800,863)   (762,198)
Depreciation and amortization   2,636,156    1,801,003 
EBITDA   9,304,291    4,290,069 
Stock-based compensation   1,284,003    672,318 
Adjusted EBITDA  $10,588,294   $4,962,387 
           
Adjusted EBITDA per share          
Basic  $0.19   $0.09 
Diluted  $0.17   $0.09 
           
Weighted average common shares          
Basic   55,167,911    53,576,030 
Diluted   61,022,060    55,142,511 

 

 

 

 

 8 

 

 

“EBITDA margin” is defined as earnings before interest, income taxes, depreciation and amortization expense as a percentage of the company’s revenue and “Adjusted EBITDA margin” reflects the adjustment to EBITDA margin to exclude stock-based compensation expense as a percentage of revenue. A reconciliation of net income margin to Adjusted EBITDA margin is provided in the table below.

 

   Three Months Ended
March 31,
 
   2026   2025 
Reconciliation of adjusted EBITDA margin to net income margin:          
Net income margin   19.4%    13.9% 
Income tax provision   7.2%    3.6% 
Interest income, net   (2.9%)   (4.1%)
Depreciation and amortization   9.4%    9.7% 
EBITDA margin   33.2%    23.1% 
Stock-based compensation   4.6%    3.6% 
Adjusted EBITDA margin   37.8%    26.7% 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 9 

 

FAQ

How did Paysign (PAYS) perform financially in Q1 2026?

Paysign reported strong Q1 2026 results, with revenue of $28.04 million, up 50.8% year over year. Net income more than doubled to $5.44 million, and diluted EPS increased to $0.09, reflecting both growth and margin expansion across the business.

What drove Paysign’s revenue growth in the first quarter of 2026?

Revenue growth was led by pharma and plasma. Pharma revenue rose 81.9% to $15.68 million, supported by 45 net new patient affordability programs. Plasma revenue increased 24.9% to $11.75 million, aided by 89 net additional plasma centers over the past 12 months.

How did Paysign’s profitability and margins change in Q1 2026?

Profitability improved meaningfully. Operating margin increased to 23.8% from 13.4% a year earlier. Net income reached $5.44 million, while Adjusted EBITDA rose to $10.59 million, producing a 37.8% Adjusted EBITDA margin driven by a higher pharma revenue mix.

What is Paysign’s 2026 outlook for revenue and earnings?

For 2026, Paysign expects revenue growth of 30–35%, gross margin of 60–62%, and net income of $13–$16 million. Management also guides to $30–$33 million of Adjusted EBITDA and anticipates net income nearly doubling over 2025 levels.

What balance sheet position did Paysign report at March 31, 2026?

At March 31, 2026, Paysign reported $20.55 million of unrestricted cash and $158.95 million of restricted cash, with zero bank debt. Total assets were $312.73 million, and stockholders’ equity was $55.01 million, supporting ongoing growth investments.

How many patient affordability programs and plasma centers does Paysign expect in 2026?

Paysign expects to exit Q2 2026 with 147–150 active patient affordability programs and 555–560 plasma centers. Management also anticipates plasma and pharma contributing roughly equally to full-year 2026 revenue as both segments expand.

Filing Exhibits & Attachments

4 documents