STOCK TITAN

Pharvaris (NASDAQ: PHVS) posts Q1 loss, funds pipeline into 2028

Filing Impact
(Neutral)
Filing Sentiment
(Neutral)
Form Type
6-K

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

Pharvaris N.V. reported first-quarter 2026 results showing continued investment in late-stage hereditary and acquired angioedema programs and a sizeable cash buffer. Cash and cash equivalents were €247 million as of March 31, 2026, supplemented by a subsequent $132 million underwritten equity offering, which the company says extends its cash runway into 2028.

For the quarter, Pharvaris recorded a net loss of €39.2 million, improved from €46.3 million a year earlier, as finance income offset slightly higher operating expenses. Research and development expenses were €30.2 million, largely driven by late-stage deucrictibant trials, while general and administrative costs rose to €14.1 million as the company prepares for potential commercialization.

Topline data from CHAPTER-3, the pivotal Phase 3 study of deucrictibant XR for prophylaxis of hereditary angioedema attacks, are expected in the third quarter of 2026, and submission of a New Drug Application for deucrictibant IR for on-demand treatment remains planned for the first half of 2026. Enrollment continues in CHAPTER-4 and CREAATE, supporting a potential end-to-end oral treatment portfolio.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.

Insights

Late-stage HAE pipeline advances with strengthened cash runway.

Pharvaris is transitioning from pure development toward potential commercialization in hereditary angioedema. The company targets a first-half 2026 NDA filing for deucrictibant IR and expects CHAPTER-3 Phase 3 prophylaxis data in Q3 2026, while continuing long-term extension and AAE-C1INH studies.

Quarterly R&D spending of €30.2 million and G&A of €14.1 million reflect intensive late-stage work and early commercial build-out, including higher personnel and professional fees. The net loss of €39.2 million is partly offset by foreign-exchange-driven finance income.

The $132 million underwritten offering and prior €160.9 million raise leave cash at €247 million as of March 31, 2026 and, together with the subsequent raise, are expected to fund operations into 2028. Actual impact will depend on regulatory outcomes for the NDA and CHAPTER-3 data readout.

Cash and cash equivalents €247.0 million As of March 31, 2026
Underwritten offering $132 million Equity financing referenced in business update
Research and development expenses €30.2 million Quarter ended March 31, 2026
General and administrative expenses €14.1 million Quarter ended March 31, 2026
Net loss €39.2 million Quarter ended March 31, 2026
Net cash used in operating activities €48.8 million Quarter ended March 31, 2026
Average staff 134 FTEs Average number of staff in Q1 2026
Contractual obligations and commitments €121.9 million As of March 31, 2026, primarily R&D contracts
New Drug Application (NDA) regulatory
"Submission of New Drug Application (NDA) of deucrictibant immediate release (IR) capsule for the on-demand treatment of HAE attacks remains on-track"
A new drug application (NDA) is a formal request submitted to regulatory authorities to gain approval for a new medication to be sold and used by the public. It is a comprehensive review process that examines the drug’s safety, effectiveness, and manufacturing quality. For investors, an NDA approval can signal a potential breakthrough product and influence a company's stock value.
orphan drug designation regulatory
"Deucrictibant has been granted orphan drug designation for the treatment of bradykinin-mediated angioedema"
Orphan drug designation is a special status given to medicines developed to treat rare diseases affecting only a small number of people. This status often provides benefits like faster approval processes and financial incentives, making it more attractive for companies to develop these drugs. For investors, it signals potential for exclusive market rights and reduced competition, which can impact the drug’s profitability.
Phase 3 study medical
"CHAPTER-3 is a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled Phase 3 study of orally administered deucrictibant extended-release (XR) tablet"
A phase 3 study is the large-scale clinical trial that tests whether a new drug or medical treatment actually works and is safe in a broad group of patients, typically after earlier smaller tests. Investors watch these studies like a final dress rehearsal because their successful completion is often required for regulatory approval and market access; positive or negative results can sharply change a company’s future sales prospects and stock value.
share-based compensation financial
"Personnel expenses include €2.2 million of share-based compensation versus €2.2 million in the prior-year period"
Share-based compensation is when a company pays employees, executives or directors with its own stock or rights to buy stock instead of, or in addition to, cash. Think of it like receiving store gift cards instead of extra paycheck — it can motivate staff to boost the company’s value, but it also increases the number of shares outstanding and can shrink each existing owner’s slice of profits and voting power. Investors watch it because it affects reported earnings, share count and the alignment between management and shareholders.
money market funds financial
"Cash and cash equivalent balances as of March 31, 2026 include investments in money market funds of €233.0 million at fair market value"
A money market fund is a pooled investment that buys very short-term, low-risk debt like government bills and commercial paper to provide a safe place to park cash. Think of it as a public savings jar that aims to preserve your money while paying a small amount of interest and allowing quick access—important to investors who want liquidity and capital protection without locking funds into longer-term, higher-risk investments.
fiscal unity financial
"Pharvaris N.V. is the head of the fiscal unity including Pharvaris Netherlands B.V. and Pharvaris Holdings B.V."

 

 

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549

 

 

FORM 6-K

 

REPORT OF FOREIGN PRIVATE ISSUER
PURSUANT TO RULE 13A-16 OR 15D-16 UNDER
THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the month of May 2026

Commission File Number: 001-40010

 

 

Pharvaris N.V.

 

(Translation of registrant’s name into English)

 

Emmy Noetherweg 2

 

2333 BK Leiden

 

The Netherlands
(Address of principal executive office)

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant files or will file annual reports under cover of Form 20-F or Form 40-F.

Form 20-F Form 40-F

Indicate by check mark if the registrant is submitting the Form 6-K in paper as permitted by Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(1):

Note: Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(1) only permits the submission in paper of a Form 6-K if submitted solely to provide an attached annual report to security holders

Indicate by check mark if the registrant is submitting the Form 6-K in paper as permitted by Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(7):

 

Note: Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(7) only permits the submission in paper of a Form 6-K if submitted to furnish a report or other document that the registrant foreign private issuer must furnish and make public under the laws of the jurisdiction in which the registrant is incorporated, domiciled or legally organized (the registrant’s “home country”), or under the rules of the home country exchange on which the registrant’s securities are traded, as long as the report or other document is not a press release, is not required to be and has not been distributed to the registrant’s security holders, and, if discussing a material event, has already been the subject of a Form 6-K submission or other Commission filing on EDGAR.

 

 

 

 


 

PHARVARIS N.V.

 

On May 12, 2026, Pharvaris N.V. issued a press release reporting financial results and other business updates for the three months ended March 31, 2026. A copy of the press release is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and shall not be deemed “filed” for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the “Exchange Act”) or otherwise subject to the liabilities of that section, nor shall it be deemed incorporated by reference in any filing under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended or the Exchange Act. Exhibits 99.2 and 99.3 to this Report on Form 6-K shall be deemed to be incorporated by reference into the registration statements on Form F-3 (Registration Number 333-273757, 333-277705 and 333-278650) and Form S-8 (Registration Number 333-252897) of Pharvaris N.V. and to be a part thereof from the date on which this report is filed, to the extent not superseded by documents or reports subsequently filed or furnished.

 

 

 

 


 

EXHIBIT INDEX

 

Exhibit

No.

 

Description

99.1

 

Press Release, dated May 12, 2026, (Financial results).

99.2

 

Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations as of and for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 and 2025.

99.3

 

Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements as of and for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 and as of December 31, 2025.

 

 


 

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

 

 

PHARVARIS N.V.

 

 

Date: May 12, 2026

By:

/s/ Berndt Modig

 

Name:

Berndt Modig

 

Title:

Chief Executive Officer

 

 


img30888848_0.jpg

Exhibit 99.1

Pharvaris Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Provides Business Update

 

Topline data from CHAPTER-3, a pivotal Phase 3 study of deucrictibant XR for the prophylaxis of HAE attacks, expected in 3Q2026
Timeline for submission of NDA of deucrictibant IR for the on-demand treatment of HAE attacks remains on-track in 1H2026
Enrollment ongoing in CREAATE, a pivotal study of deucrictibant for the prophylactic and on-demand treatment of AAE-C1INH attacks
Cash and cash equivalents of €247 million as of March 31, 2026; subsequent closing of $132 million underwritten offering extends cash runway into 2028

 

ZUG, Switzerland, May 12, 2026 – Pharvaris (Nasdaq: PHVS), a late-stage biopharmaceutical company developing novel, oral bradykinin B2 receptor antagonists to help address unmet needs of those living with bradykinin-mediated diseases such as hereditary angioedema (HAE) and acquired angioedema due to C1 inhibitor deficiency (AAE-C1INH), today announced financial results for the first quarter ended in March 31, 2026, and provided a business update.

 

“In 2026, Pharvaris remains focused on execution across our late-stage programs, including reporting CHAPTER-3 data in the third quarter and enrolling in CREAATE, and on establishing our commercial infrastructure in preparation for the potential launch of deucrictibant IR,” said Berndt Modig, Chief Executive Officer of Pharvaris. “The growing published scientific evidence of deucrictibant’s potential as an end-to-end portfolio solution for bradykinin-mediated angioedema care supports our clinical, regulatory, and commercial strategies. Supported by the upsized and oversubscribed raise of approximately $132 million, our team is maintaining a disciplined approach to capital allocation that prioritizes the success of deucrictibant.”

 

Recent Business Updated

Development Pipeline

Topline data from CHAPTER-3 (NCT06669754) anticipated 3Q2026. CHAPTER-3 is a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled Phase 3 study of orally administered deucrictibant extended-release (XR) tablet for the prophylaxis against angioedema attacks in adults and

 


 

 

adolescents (12 years and older) with HAE. Approximately 81 participants were enrolled and randomized in a 2:1 ratio to receive deucrictibant XR (40 mg), which is the intended commercial formulation, or placebo, once daily for 24 weeks. Pharvaris anticipates announcing topline data from CHAPTER-3 in the third quarter of 2026.
Enrollment in CHAPTER-4 (NCT06679881) progressing as planned. CHAPTER-4 is a long-term, open-label extension study of orally administered deucrictibant XR for the prophylactic treatment of HAE attacks. The goal of the study is to evaluate the long-term safety and effectiveness of deucrictibant XR in the prophylactic treatment of HAE attacks.
Submission of New Drug Application (NDA) of deucrictibant immediate release (IR) capsule for the on-demand treatment of HAE attacks remains on-track for 1H2026. Data from the pivotal, randomized, placebo-controlled Phase 3 study, RAPIDe-3, and the long-term extension study, RAPIDe-2, will serve as the basis for the NDA of deucrictibant IR, which is on-track for submission to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) in the first half of 2026.
Enrollment in CREAATE (NCT07266805) progressing as planned. CREAATE is a global, pivotal Phase 3 study evaluating orally administered deucrictibant for the prophylactic and on-demand treatment of AAE-C1INH attacks.
Recent data publications and presentations report evidence on the potential for combined use of bradykinin B2 receptor antagonism for both prophylactic and on-demand treatment of HAE attacks. Evidence supporting the use of deucrictibant IR as an on-demand treatment in the event of a breakthrough attack in combination with deucrictibant XR as a prophylactic treatment were recently presented at the CIIC Spring 2026 Conference. Results from the Phase 2 randomized, placebo-controlled clinical studies CHAPTER-1 and RAPIDe-1 provided evidence of bradykinin B2 receptor antagonism as both prophylactic and on-demand treatment options, respectively, for those living with HAE, supporting further development of deucrictibant for both indications in Phase 3 studies, and were also recently published back-to-back in The Lancet Heamatology.

 

Corporate

Closing of $132 million underwritten offering extends cash runway. The proceeds from the offering of $132.3 million of shares will be used to fund research and development expenses for Pharvaris’ late-stage clinical programs, the expansion of a sales and marketing team in the U.S., and related commercialization expenses, as well as for working capital and general corporate purposes. Pharvaris remains diligent in its operational management and expects to have a cash runway into 2028.

 


 

 

 

 

Upcoming Investor Events

BofA Securities Health Care Conference 2026. Las Vegas, NV, May 12-14, 2026.
Format: Fireside Chat
Date, time: Wednesday, May 13, 8:40 a.m. PDT (11:40 a.m. EDT)
2026 RBC Capital Markets Global Healthcare Conference. New York, NY, May 19-20, 2026.
Format: Fireside Chat
Date, time: Wednesday, May 20, 11:00 a.m. EDT

Financials

First Quarter 2026 Financial Results

Liquidity Position. Cash and cash equivalents were €247 million as of March 31, 2026, compared to €292 million for December 31, 2025.
Research and Development (R&D) Expenses. R&D expenses were €30.2 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, compared to €30.9 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2025.
General and Administrative (G&A) Expenses. G&A expenses were €14.1 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, compared to €11.3 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2025.
Loss for the year. Loss for the first quarter was €39.2 million, resulting in basic and diluted loss per share of €0.60 for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, compared to €46.3 million, or basic and diluted loss per share of €0.85, for the quarter ended March 31, 2025.

 

Note on International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS)
Pharvaris is a Foreign Private Issuer and prepares and reports consolidated financial statements and financial information in accordance with IFRS as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board. Pharvaris maintains its books and records in the Euro currency.

 

About Deucrictibant
Deucrictibant is a novel, potent, orally bioavailable small-molecule bradykinin B2 receptor antagonist currently in clinical development. Deucrictibant is being investigated for its potential to prevent the occurrence of bradykinin-mediated angioedema attacks and to treat the manifestations of attacks if/when they occur by inhibiting bradykinin signaling through the bradykinin B2 receptor. Pharvaris is developing two formulations of deucrictibant for oral administration: an extended-release tablet to enable sustained absorption and efficacy as prophylactic treatment, and an immediate-release capsule to enable rapid onset of activity for on-demand treatment. Deucrictibant has been granted orphan drug designation for the

 


 

 

treatment of bradykinin-mediated angioedema by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, the European Commission, and Swissmedic.

 

About Pharvaris
Pharvaris is a late-stage biopharmaceutical company developing novel, oral bradykinin B2 receptor antagonists to help address unmet needs in bradykinin-mediated conditions, including all types of bradykinin-mediated angioedema. Pharvaris’ aspiration is to offer therapies with injectable-like efficacy™, a well-tolerated profile, and the convenience of oral administration to prevent and treat bradykinin-mediated angioedema attacks. By delivering on this aspiration, Pharvaris aims to provide a new standard of care in bradykinin-mediated angioedema. Pharvaris is preparing marketing authorization applications for deucrictibant immediate-release capsule as an on-demand treatment of HAE attacks, and a global pivotal Phase 3 study of deucrictibant extended-release tablet for the prevention of HAE attacks (CHAPTER-3) is ongoing with topline data anticipated in the third quarter of 2026. In addition, CREAATE is an ongoing Phase 3 study of deucrictibant for the prophylactic and on-demand treatment of AAE-C1INH attacks. For more information, visit https://pharvaris.com/.

 

Forward Looking Statements
This press release contains certain forward-looking statements that involve substantial risks and uncertainties. All statements contained in this press release that do not relate to matters of historical fact should be considered forward-looking statements, including, without limitation, statements relating to our future plans, studies and trials, and any statements containing the words “believe,” “anticipate,” “expect,” “hope,” “estimate,” “may,” “could,” “should,” “would,” “will,” “intend” and similar expressions. These forward-looking statements are based on management’s current expectations, are neither promises nor guarantees, and involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other important factors that may cause Pharvaris’ actual results, performance or achievements to be materially different from its expectations expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements. Such risks include but are not limited to the following: uncertainty in the outcome of our interactions with regulatory authorities, including the FDA; the expected timing, progress, or success of our clinical development programs, especially for deucrictibant immediate-release capsules and deucrictibant extended-release tablets, which are in late-stage global clinical trials; our ability to replicate the efficacy and safety demonstrated in the RAPIDe-1, RAPIDe-2, RAPIDe-3, and CHAPTER-1 Phase 2 and Phase 3 studies in ongoing and future nonclinical studies and clinical trials, such as CHAPTER-3, and CREAATE; the timing and outcome of regulatory approvals, including the timing and outcome of our planned submission of an NDA with the FDA in the first half of 2026 for the on-demand treatment of acute attacks of HAE; risks arising from

 


 

 

epidemic diseases, which may adversely impact our business, nonclinical studies, and clinical trials; our ability to potentially use deucrictibant for alternative purposes, for example to treat C1-INH deficiency (AAE-C1INH); the value of our ordinary shares; the timing, costs and other limitations involved in obtaining regulatory approval for our product candidates, or any other product candidate that we may develop in the future; our ability to establish commercial capabilities or enter into agreements with third parties to market, sell, and distribute our product candidates; our ability to compete in the pharmaceutical industry, including with respect to existing therapies, emerging potentially competitive therapies and with competitive generic products; our ability to market, commercialize and achieve market acceptance for our product candidates; our ability to produce sufficient amounts of drug product candidates for commercialization; our ability to raise capital when needed and on acceptable terms; regulatory developments in the United States, the European Union and other jurisdictions; our ability to protect our intellectual property and know-how and operate our business without infringing the intellectual property rights or regulatory exclusivity of others; our ability to manage negative consequences from changes in applicable laws and regulations, including tax laws (including the Biosecure Act), our ability to maintain an effective system of internal control over financial reporting; changes and uncertainty in general market conditions; disruptions at the FDA and other agencies; changes and uncertainty in general market, political and economic conditions, including as a result of inflation and geopolitical conflicts; changes in regulations and customs, tariffs and trade barriers; and the other factors described under the headings “Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements” and “Item 3. Key Information—D. Risk Factors” in our Annual Report on Form 20-F and other periodic filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. These and other important factors could cause actual results to differ materially from those indicated by the forward-looking statements made in this press release. Any such forward-looking statements represent management’s estimates as of the date of this press release. New risks and uncertainties may emerge from time to time, and it is not possible to predict all risks and uncertainties. While Pharvaris may elect to update such forward-looking statements at some point in the future, Pharvaris disclaims any obligation to do so, even if subsequent events cause its views to change. These forward-looking statements should not be relied upon as representing Pharvaris’ views as of any date subsequent to the date of this press release.

 

Contact

img30888848_1.gifMaggie Beller
Vice President, Head of Corporate and Investor Communications
maggie.beller@pharvaris.com

 

 


Exhibit 99.2

Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

This management’s discussion and analysis is designed to provide you with a narrative explanation of our financial condition and results of operations. We recommend that you read this discussion together with our unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements, including the notes thereto, for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 included as Exhibit 99.3 to the Report on Form 6-K to which this discussion is attached as Exhibit 99.2. We also recommend that you read “Item 4. Information on the Company”, “Item 5. Operating and Financial Review and Prospects” and our audited consolidated financial statements for fiscal year 2025, and the notes thereto, which appear in our Annual Report on Form 20-F for the year ended December 31, 2025 (the “Annual Report”) filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”). In addition, we recommend that you read any public announcements made from time to time by Pharvaris N.V.

The following discussion is based on our financial information prepared in accordance with the IFRS Accounting Standards (“IFRS”) as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (the “IASB”), which may differ in material respects from generally accepted accounting principles in the United States and other jurisdictions. We maintain our books and records in euros. Unless otherwise indicated, all references to currency amounts in this discussion are in euros.

The following discussion includes forward-looking statements that involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions. Our actual results may differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements as a result of many factors, including but not limited to those described under “Item 3. Key Information—D Risk factors” in the Annual Report and under “Risk factors” in any other periodic filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

Unless otherwise indicated or the context otherwise requires, all references to “Pharvaris” or the “Company,” “we,” “our,” “ours,” “us”, or similar terms refer to Pharvaris N.V. and its subsidiaries.

 

Overview

We are a late-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on the development and commercialization of innovative therapies for rare diseases with significant unmet need, initially focused on angioedema and other bradykinin-mediated diseases. Our first molecule, deucrictibant (previously referred to as PHA-022121 or PHA121), is a novel, oral, small-molecule bradykinin B2 receptor antagonist under development for the prevention or treatment of attacks due to bradykinin-mediated angioedema (AE-BK ), including hereditary angioedema (HAE) and acquired angioedema due to C1-inhibitor deficiency (AAE-C1INH). Deucrictibant has the potential to address unmet medical needs by bringing improvements beyond the therapeutic profile of existing medicines and providing patients with quality of life and convenience that is superior to current standard-of-care. We believe deucrictibant has the potential to provide injectable-like efficacy™ and placebo-like tolerability with the convenience of an oral therapy for both the prophylactic and on-demand treatment of HAE attacks.

Deucrictibant may address unmet medical needs of people living with AE-BK by both preventing attacks from occurring, using an extended-release (XR) tablet formulation of deucrictibant (previously referred to as PHVS719), as well as treat the manifestations of attacks, using an immediate-release (IR) capsule formulation of deucrictibant (previously referred to as PHVS416). The XR tablet formulation is designed to maintain therapeutic levels for over 24 hours and to achieve a steady-state plasma concentration within 72 hours, supporting a once-daily dosing regimen. The IR capsule formulation is designed to rapidly reach therapeutic exposure in order to mitigate HAE attacks symptoms quickly and completely with a single oral dose.

In addition to the differentiation of our individual products, having on-demand and prophylactic products with the same active ingredient enables patients to maintain a trusted active medicine when they change their dosing regimen and delivery mechanism moving from on-demand to prophylactic treatment (or back). This may be particularly valued by children or adolescents who typically begin therapy with on-demand only and gradually move to prophylaxis as attack frequency increases (commonly after puberty).

We initiated RAPIDe-3, a global, pivotal Phase 3, placebo-controlled study to evaluate deucrictibant IR capsule (20 mg) for the on-demand treatment of attacks in people 12 years and older with HAE, in March 2024 and reported topline data in December 2025. Deucrictibant demonstrated a clinically differentiated profile by meeting the primary and all key secondary efficacy endpoints with statistical significance and was well tolerated. Pharvaris plans to submit a New Drug Application (NDA) with the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) in the first half of 2026 for the on-demand treatment of acute attacks of HAE.

In December 2024, we initiated CHAPTER-3, a global, pivotal, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled Phase 3 study of orally administered deucrictibant extended-release tablet for the prophylaxis against angioedema attacks in adults and adolescents (12 years and older) with HAE.

In addition, we are also running open-label extension studies in both on-demand (RAPIDe-2) and prophylactic

1


 

 

(CHAPTER-4) settings to collect long-term safety and efficacy data in HAE patients. In October 2025, we initiated CREAATE, a global, pivotal Phase 3 study of to assess the efficacy and safety of deucrictibant for the prophylactic and on-demand treatment of AAE-C1INH attacks.

A wide variety of events beyond our control, including natural or man-made disasters, power shortages, fires, extreme weather conditions, pandemics, epidemics or outbreaks of infectious diseases, political instability or other events could disrupt our business or operations or those of our development partners, manufacturers, regulators or other third parties with whom we conduct business now or in the future. These events may cause businesses and government agencies to be shut down, supply chains to be interrupted, slowed, or rendered inoperable, and individuals to become ill, quarantined, or otherwise unable to work and/or travel due to health reasons or governmental restrictions. Additionally, we are exposed to a variety of risks in the ordinary course of our business, including, but not limited to, foreign currency risk and interest rate risk. We regularly assess each of these risks to minimize any adverse effects on our business as a result of those factors. For a detailed discussion, see Note 17 to our consolidated financial statements included in the Annual Report.

In addition, the retaliatory measures that have been taken, or could be taken in the future, by the United States, NATO, and other countries with respect to the invasion of Ukraine and the conflict in the Middle East have created global security concerns that could result in regional conflicts and also adversely affect our ability to conduct ongoing and future clinical trials of our product candidates. For example, our RAPIDe-1 and CHAPTER-1 studies include a significant number of patients in Germany, Poland, and Bulgaria, and we have a patient in Israel. A further escalation of the conflict in Ukraine may potentially impact our ability to complete our ongoing and planned clinical trials in these countries on a timely basis, or at all. Clinical trials in these countries could be suspended or terminated, and we may be prevented from obtaining data on patients already enrolled at affected sites. Any of the foregoing could impede the execution of our clinical development plans.

Financial Operations Overview

Revenues

We did not record any revenues during the period covered by the historical financial information included in this Report. We do not expect to recognize any product sales related revenues before we are able to commercialize our first product.

Research and development expenses

We are focused on the clinical development of deucrictibant. Since our inception, we have devoted substantially all of our resources to research and development efforts relating to the development of deucrictibant and our product candidates IR and XR. We expect that we will continue to incur significant research and development expenses as we seek to complete the clinical development of, and achieve regulatory approval for, our product candidates IR and XR, and in connection with discovery and development of any additional product candidates.

Research and development expenses consist of the following:

 

employee benefits expenses, which includes salaries, pensions, share-based compensation ("SBC") expenses, bonus plans, travel and other related costs for research and development staff;
nonclinical expenses, which include costs of our outsourced discovery and nonclinical development studies;
clinical expenses, which includes costs of conducting and managing our sponsored clinical trials, including clinical investigator cost, costs of clinical sites, and costs for CROs assisting with our clinical development programs;
manufacturing expenses, which include costs related to the manufacturing of active pharmaceutical ingredients and manufacturing of the products used in our clinical trials and research and development activities;
costs related to regulatory activities, including collecting data, preparing and submitting filings, communicating with regulatory authorities and reviewing the design and conduct of clinical trials for compliance with applicable requirements;
costs in connection with investigator-sponsored clinical trials and evaluations;

2


 

 

advisers’ fees, including discovery, nonclinical, clinical, chemistry, manufacturing, and controls-related and other consulting services;
intellectual property costs, which includes costs associated with obtaining and maintaining patents and other intellectual property; and
and license costs.

We expect our total research and development expenses to increase in 2026, driven by activities supporting the preparation and submission of the New Drug Application for IR to the U.S. FDA, as well as the continued development of our XR product candidate and our clinical study in AAE.

There is a risk that any clinical development or product discovery program may not result in commercial approval. To the extent that we fail to obtain approval to commercialize our product candidate in a timely manner, we would need to continue to conduct nonclinical studies or clinical trials over a longer period of time, and we anticipate that our research and development expenses may further increase.

Clinical development timelines and associated costs may vary significantly and the successful development of our product candidate is highly uncertain. At this time, we cannot reasonably estimate the nature, timing, and estimated costs of the efforts, including patient recruitment and selection that will be necessary to complete the development of, or the period, if any, in which material net cash inflows may commence from, our product candidates. Moreover, we cannot assure that we will be able to successfully develop or commercialize our product candidates, if approved for marketing. This is due to numerous risks and uncertainties associated with developing drugs. See “ITEM 3. KEY INFORMATION: — D. Risk factors.”

General and administrative expenses

We anticipate that we will continue to incur significant general and administrative expenses as we advance our research and development portfolio. General and administrative expenses consist of the following:

employee benefits, including salaries, pensions, share-based compensation expenses, bonus plans and other related costs for staff and independent contractors in executive and operational functions;
independent auditors’ and advisers’ fees, including accounting, tax, legal and other consulting services;
rental expenses, insurance, facilities and IT expenses and other general expenses relating to our operations;
travel related expenses; and
expenses related to the build-out of our commercial organization, including hiring of personnel, assessments of the HAE market landscape, pricing research and congress attendance.

We expect our total general and administrative expenses to increase in 2026, primarily due to the build out of our commercial organization.

Share-based compensation expenses

In 2016, we implemented an Equity Incentive Plan ("the Plan"), in order to advance the interests of our shareholders by enhancing our ability to attract, retain and motivate persons who are expected to make important contributions to us and by providing such persons with performance-based incentives that are intended to better align the interests of such persons with those of our shareholders. In order to incentivize our directors and employees, our Board adopted the Pharvaris N.V. 2021 Equity Incentive Plan (the “2021 Plan”) for employees, consultants and directors prior to the completion of our initial public offering (“IPO”). The 2021 Plan became effective upon our conversion from Pharvaris B.V. into Pharvaris N.V., which occurred prior to the consummation of our IPO. The 2021 Plan provides for the grant of options, stock appreciation rights, restricted stock, RSUs, performance stock awards, other stock-based awards, performance cash awards and substitute awards. The fair values of these instruments are recognized as personnel expenses in either research and development expenses or general and administrative expenses.

Result of operations

The financial information shown below was derived from our unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 included as Exhibit 99.3 to this Report on Form

3


 

 

6-K. The discussion below should be read along with these unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements, and it is qualified in its entirety by reference to them.

Comparison of the three months ended March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025.

 

 

 

 

For the three months ended
March 31,

 

 

 

2026

 

 

2025

 

 

Change

 

 

%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Research and development expenses

 

 

(30,161,162

)

 

 

(30,914,393

)

 

 

753,231

 

 

 

(2

)%

General and administrative expenses

 

 

(14,110,839

)

 

 

(11,271,918

)

 

 

(2,838,921

)

 

 

25

%

Total operating expenses

 

 

(44,272,001

)

 

 

(42,186,311

)

 

 

(2,085,690

)

 

 

5

%

Operating loss

 

 

(44,272,001

)

 

 

(42,186,311

)

 

 

(2,085,690

)

 

 

5

%

Finance income / (expense)

 

 

5,344,435

 

 

 

(3,851,845

)

 

 

9,196,280

 

 

 

(239

)%

Loss before tax

 

 

(38,927,566

)

 

 

(46,038,156

)

 

 

7,110,590

 

 

 

(15

)%

Income taxes

 

 

(273,107

)

 

 

(302,667

)

 

 

29,560

 

 

 

(10

)%

Loss for the period

 

 

(39,200,673

)

 

 

(46,340,823

)

 

 

7,140,150

 

 

 

(15

)%

 

 

Revenues

We did not generate any revenues for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025.

Research and development expenses

 

 

 

For the three months ended
March 31,

 

 

 

2026

 

 

2025

 

 

Change

 

 

%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Personnel expenses

 

 

(9,989,756

)

 

 

(8,425,450

)

 

 

(1,564,306

)

 

 

19

%

Clinical expenses

 

 

(14,632,586

)

 

 

(17,336,382

)

 

 

2,703,796

 

 

 

(16

)%

Nonclinical expenses

 

 

(1,168,291

)

 

 

(1,850,190

)

 

 

681,899

 

 

 

(37

)%

Manufacturing costs

 

 

(4,103,685

)

 

 

(3,228,532

)

 

 

(875,153

)

 

 

27

%

License costs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

100

%

Intellectual Property costs

 

 

(266,844

)

 

 

(73,839

)

 

 

(193,005

)

 

 

261

%

Total research and development expenses

 

 

(30,161,162

)

 

 

(30,914,393

)

 

 

753,231

 

 

 

(2

)%

 

Research and development expenses decreased from €30.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 to €30.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026. The decrease in research and development expenses is primarily due to a decrease in clinical expenses partially offset by an increase in personnel expenses.

 

For the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, personnel expenses were €10.0 million and €8.4 million, respectively, an increase of €1.6 million. The increase in personnel expenses is driven by the hiring of additional employees to support the progression of the regulatory filings and planned commercial launch of the IR program. Personnel expenses include €2.2 million of share-based compensation versus €2.2 million in the prior-year period.

 

For the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, clinical expenses were €14.6 million and €17.3 million, respectively. This represents a decrease of €2.7 million primarily due to the completion of the RAPIDe-3 (IR) Phase 3 clinical trial and the Phase 1 and 2 XR clinical trials, offset by the commencement of the pivotal CREAATE (AAE) clinical trial.

For the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, manufacturing expenses were €4.1 million and €3.2 million, respectively. This represents an increase of €0.9 million primarily due to the completion of the IR drug substance validation campaign in the current quarter and manufacturing of the XR validation campaign.

 

For the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, non-clinical expenses were €1.2 million and €1.9 million, respectively. This represents a decrease of €0.7 million primarily due to a decline in IR and XR non-clinical

4


 

 

expenditures as the development programs progress to late-stage clinical development plus a lower spend on other non-clinical research.

 

The following table summarizes our research and development expenses by project for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025:

 

 

Three months ended March 31,

 

 

 

2026

 

2025

 

Change

 

%

 

Project-Specific Expenses

 

 

 

 

 

 

On-Demand (IR) (HAE – Phase 3)

 

 

(4,511,933

)

 

(9,180,353

)

 

4,668,420

 

 

(51

)%

Prophylaxis (XR) (HAE – Phase 3)

 

 

(8,366,592

)

 

(8,060,689

)

 

(305,903

)

 

4

%

AAE (AAE – Phase 3)

 

 

(2,343,505

)

 

(248,387

)

 

(2,095,118

)

(NM)

 

Unallocated Expenses

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Personnel

 

 

(9,989,756

)

 

(8,425,450

)

 

(1,564,306

)

 

19

%

Other

 

 

(4,949,376

)

 

(4,999,514

)

 

50,138

 

 

(1

)%

Total research and development expenses

 

 

(30,161,162

)

 

(30,914,393

)

 

753,231

 

 

(2

)%

NM: not meaningful

 

The On-Demand (IR) project-specific expenses decrease of €4.7 million versus the prior year period is primarily due to completion of the RAPIDe-3 pivotal Phase 3 trial offset by an increase in expenses related to the IR regulatory filings.

 

The Prophylaxis (XR) project-specific expenses increase of €0.3 million versus the prior year period is primarily due to the completion of Phase 1 and Phase 2 XR clinical trials offset by an increase in manufacturing expenses associated with validation activities.

 

The AAE project-specific expenses increase of €2.1 million versus the prior year period is primarily due to the commencement and progress of the CREAATE trial, a global, pivotal Phase 3 study.

 

 

General and administrative expenses

 

 

 

For the three months ended March 31,

 

 

 

2026

 

 

2025

 

 

Change

 

 

%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Personnel expenses

 

 

(6,247,497

)

 

 

(5,029,239

)

 

 

(1,218,258

)

 

 

24

%

Professional fees

 

 

(3,573,466

)

 

 

(2,604,146

)

 

 

(969,320

)

 

 

37

%

Insurance, facilities and office expenses

 

 

(1,319,912

)

 

 

(1,350,761

)

 

 

30,849

 

 

 

(2

)%

Accounting, tax and auditing fees

 

 

(580,035

)

 

 

(617,323

)

 

 

37,288

 

 

 

(6

)%

Travel expenses

 

 

(257,037

)

 

 

(325,131

)

 

 

68,094

 

 

 

(21

)%

Consulting fees

 

 

 

 

 

(47,568

)

 

 

47,568

 

 

 

(100

)%

Other expenses

 

 

(2,132,892

)

 

 

(1,297,750

)

 

 

(835,142

)

 

 

64

%

Total general and administrative expenses

 

 

(14,110,839

)

 

 

(11,271,918

)

 

 

(2,838,921

)

 

 

25

%

 

General and administrative expenses increased from €11.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 to €14.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026. The increase in general and administrative expenses is primarily due to increases supporting IR’s progression towards commercial launch and personnel expenses.

 

 

For the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, personnel expenses were €6.2 million and €5.0 million, respectively. The €1.2 million increase in personnel expenses is driven by the hiring of employees to support the planned IR commercial launch. Personnel expenses include €2.7 million of share-based compensation versus €2.0 million in the prior-year period.

5


 

 

For the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, professional fees were €3.6 million and €2.6 million, respectively. This represents an increase of €1.0 million primarily due to expenses supporting the progression of the IR program towards planned commercialization.

For the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, other expenses were €2.1 million and €1.3 million, respectively, an increase of €0.8 million. The increase is primarily due to conference expenses supporting the progression of the IR program towards planned commercialization.

 

Finance income / (expense) - net

Finance income (expense) for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 was €5.3 million and (€3.9) million, respectively. The €9.2 million year-over-year variance was primarily attributable to foreign exchange losses recognized in the first quarter of 2025, driven by a devaluation of the USD versus the Euro, compared to foreign exchange gains recognized in the same period of 2026 resulting from an appreciation in value of the USD versus the Euro.

Income taxes

 

Income taxes are accounted for in accordance with IAS 34. The interim period is considered part of a larger financial year, where the income tax is recognized in each interim period based on the best estimate of the weighted average annual income tax rate expected for the full financial year. The estimated tax expenses are determined based on a full-year basis and subsequently allocated using the expected full-year effective tax rate. The one-off items are recognized in full in the interim period in which they emerge. In the total interim tax charge, no distinction is made between current and deferred tax expenses/income.

 

The tax expense over the three months ended March 31, 2026 relates to the Company's U.S. and Dutch fiscal unity.

 

Liquidity and Capital Resources

 

Since inception, we have incurred significant operating losses. For the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, we incurred losses of €39.2 million and €46.3 million, respectively. Since inception, we have not generated any revenues or net cash flows from sales. We will not receive any revenues or net cash flows from sales until we successfully develop a product candidate, obtain regulatory approval and successfully commercialize it. There is no assurance that we will be able to do so.

 

To date, we have relied on the issuance of equity securities to finance our operations and internal growth. We have previously offered and sold ordinary shares and pre-funded warrants pursuant to underwritten offerings, private placements and at-the-market sales programs. In July 2025, we conducted an underwritten offering of ordinary shares and pre-funded warrants to purchase ordinary shares that generated net proceeds of approximately €160.9 million ($189 million).

 

As of March 31, 2026 we held cash and cash equivalents of €247.0 million. Of the cash on hand, €0.1 million relates to guarantees. We do not expect positive operating cash flows in the foreseeable future and remain dependent on additional financing to fund our research and development expenses, general and administrative expenses and financing costs. We believe that the available cash balances are sufficient to execute our operating plan and strategies and to meet the anticipated working capital requirements and settle all expected liabilities for at least twelve months from the issuance date of the consolidated statements of loss and comprehensive loss. Accordingly, the consolidated statements of loss and comprehensive loss have been prepared on a going concern basis.

 

Our future viability is dependent on our ability to raise additional capital to finance operations. We will need to finance our operations through public or private securities offerings, debt financings or other sources, which may include licensing, collaborations or other strategic transactions or arrangements. Although we have been successful in raising capital in the past, there is no assurance that we will be successful in obtaining such additional financing on terms acceptable to us, if at all. If we are unable to obtain funding, we could be forced to delay, reduce, or eliminate some or all of our research and development programs for product candidates, product portfolio expansion or commercialization efforts, which could adversely affect our business prospects, or we may be unable to continue operations.

 

6


 

 

Our contractual obligations and commitments as of March 31, 2026 amounted to €121.9 million primarily related to research and development contracts.

 

Cash Flows

Comparison for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025.

The following table sets forth our primary sources and uses of our cash and cash equivalents for each of the periods set forth below:

 

 

For the three months ended
 March 31,

 

 

2026

 

 

2025

 

Change

 

 

%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Net cash flows used in operating activities

 

(48,765,956

)

 

 

(38,471,605

)

 

(10,294,351

)

 

 

27

%

Net cash flows used in investing activities

 

(52,097

)

 

 

(161,003

)

 

108,906

 

 

 

(68

)%

Net cash flows used in financing activities

 

(61,514

)

 

 

(75,447

)

 

13,933

 

 

 

(18

)%

Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents

 

(48,879,567

)

 

 

(38,708,055

)

 

(10,171,512

)

 

 

26

%

Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period

 

291,678,888

 

 

 

280,728,037

 

 

10,950,851

 

 

 

4

%

Effect of exchange rate changes

 

4,158,677

 

 

 

(5,524,045

)

 

9,682,722

 

 

 

(175

)%

Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period

 

246,957,998

 

 

 

236,495,937

 

 

10,462,061

 

 

 

4

%

 

Operating activities

Net cash used in operating activities was €48.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and primarily consisted of a net loss before taxes of €38.9 million adjusted for share-based compensation of €4.9 million, net foreign exchange gain of €4.1 million and finance costs of €0.1 million, an increase in other current assets of €1.2 million and decreases in trade and other payables of €4.7 million and accrued liabilities of €4.4 million as well as other changes in net working capital.

Net cash used in operating activities was €38.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and primarily consisted of a net loss before taxes of €46.0 million adjusted for share-based compensation of €4.1 million, net foreign exchange losses of €5.4 million and finance income of €1.2 million, an increase in other current assets of €1.3 million and other changes in net working capital.

 

Financing activities

Net cash flows used in financing activities was €0.1 million and remained substantially unchanged for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025. The cash flows primarily relate to payments related to lease liabilities.

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

As of March 31, 2026, we did not have any off-balance sheet arrangements other than the disclosed commitments.

Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

During the three months ended March 31, 2026, there were no significant changes to our quantitative and qualitative disclosures about market risk from those reported in “Item 11. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk” in the Annual Report.

Critical Accounting Estimates and Judgments

There have been no material changes to the significant accounting policies and estimates described in Note 2.19 to our consolidated financial statements in the Annual Report.

 

Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

Certain statements in this management’s discussion and analysis are or may be forward-looking statements with respect to us, our industry and our business that involve substantial risks and uncertainties. All statements other than statements of historical fact contained in this management’s discussion and analysis, including statements regarding

7


 

 

our future financial condition, results of operations and/or business achievements, including, without limitation, statements containing the words “believe,” “anticipate,” “expect,” “estimate,” “may,” “could,” “should,” “would,” “will,” “intend” and similar expressions are forward-looking statements. We have based these forward-looking statements largely on our current expectations and projections about future events and trends that we believe may affect our financial condition, results of operations, business strategy and financial needs. Such forward-looking statements involve unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors which may cause our actual results, financial condition, performance or achievements, or industry results, to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements.

Factors that might cause such a difference include, but are not limited to:

 

uncertainty in the outcome of our interactions with regulatory authorities, including the U.S. Food and Drug Administration or FDA, with respect to clinical trials in the U.S. and our ability to resolve any issues to the satisfaction of the FDA or any regulatory agency in a timely manner;
the expected timing, progress, or success of our product candidates, especially for XR (extended-release deucrictibant tablets), which is in late-stage global clinical trials;
our ability to replicate the efficacy and safety demonstrated in the RAPIDe-1, RAPIDe-2, RAPIDe-3, and CHAPTER-1 Phase 2 and Phase 3 studies in ongoing and future nonclinical studies and clinical trials, such as CHAPTER-3 and CREAATE;
the timing and outcome of regulatory approvals, including the timing and outcome of our planned submission of a New Drug Application with the FDA in the first half of 2026 for the on-demand treatment of acute attacks of HAE;
risks arising from epidemic diseases which may adversely impact our business, nonclinical studies and clinical trials;
our ability to potentially use deucrictibant for alternative purposes, for example to treat C1-INH deficiency (AAE-C1INH);
the value of our ordinary shares;
the timing, costs and other limitations involved in obtaining regulatory approval for our product candidates, including IR (immediate-release deucrictibant capsules) and XR or any other product candidate that we may develop in the future;
our ability to market, commercialize and achieve market acceptance for our product candidates IR and XR or any of our other product candidates that we may develop in the future, if approved;
our ability to establish commercial capabilities or enter into agreements with third parties to market, sell and distribute our product candidates;
our dependence on third parties to perform critical activities related to the research, nonclinical safety and toxicology studies, development and manufacturing of our product candidates;
disruptions at the FDA and other government agencies;
the expense, time and uncertainty involved in the development and consistent manufacturing and supply of our product candidates, some or all of which may never reach the regulatory approval stage;
our ability to produce sufficient amounts of drug product candidates for commercialization;
our ability to raise capital when needed and on acceptable terms;
our ability to enter into any new licensing agreements or to maintain any licensing agreements with respect to our product candidates;
our reliance on collaboration partners and licensees, whose actions we cannot control;
the willingness of private insurers and other payors to provide reimbursement for our products;
regulatory developments in the United States, the European Union and other jurisdictions;
the outcome and timing of price negotiations with governmental authorities;
our ability to compete in the pharmaceutical industry, including with respect to existing therapies, emerging potentially competitive therapies and with competitive generic products;

8


 

 

our ability to protect our intellectual property and know-how and operate our business without infringing the intellectual property rights or regulatory exclusivity of others;
side effects or adverse events associated with the use of our product candidates;
our ability to defend against costly and damaging liability claims resulting from the testing of our product candidates in the clinic or, if, approved, any commercial sales;
the loss of any of our key personnel;
our estimates of market sizes and anticipated uses of our product candidates;
our estimates of future performance;
our estimates regarding anticipated operating losses, future revenues, expenses, capital requirements and our needs for additional financing;
our ability to comply with existing or future laws and regulations in a cost-efficient manner;
our ability to manage negative consequences from changes in applicable laws and regulations, including tax laws (including the Biosecure Act);
our ability to maintain an effective system of internal control over financial reporting;
our expectations regarding the time during which we will be a foreign private issuer;
changes and uncertainty in general market, political and economic conditions, including as a result of inflation and the conflict between Russia and Ukraine and the conflict in the Middle East; and
changes in regulations and customs, tariffs and trade barriers.


 

You should refer to “ITEM 3. Key information—D. Risk factors.” section of our Annual Report and under “Risk factors” in any other periodic filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission for a discussion of important factors that may cause our actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by our forward-looking statements. As a result of these factors, we cannot assure you that the forward-looking statements in this management’s discussion and analysis will prove to be accurate. Furthermore, if our forward-looking statements prove to be inaccurate, the inaccuracy may be material.

In light of the significant uncertainties in these forward-looking statements, you should not regard these statements as a representation or warranty by us or any other person that we will achieve our objectives and plans in any specified time frame or at all.

We undertake no obligation to publicly update any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by law.

In addition, statements that “we believe” and other similar statements reflect our belief and opinions on the relevant subject. These statements are based upon information available to us as of the date of this management’s discussion and analysis, and while we believe such information forms a reasonable basis for such statements, such information may be limited or incomplete, and our statements should not be read to indicate that we have conducted an exhaustive inquiry into, or review of, all potentially available relevant information. These statements are inherently uncertain and investors are cautioned not to unduly rely upon these statements.

 

9


Exhibit 99.3

 

Pharvaris N.V.

Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements

For the three months ended March 31, 2026

 

 

 


 

Contents

 

Unaudited condensed consolidated statement of loss and other comprehensive loss

3

 

 

Unaudited condensed consolidated statement of financial position

4

 

 

Unaudited condensed consolidated statement of changes in equity

5

 

 

Unaudited condensed consolidated statement of cash flows

6

 

 

Notes to the unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements

7

 

 

 

 

2


 

Unaudited condensed consolidated statement of loss and other comprehensive loss

 

 

 

 

Three months ended March 31,

 

 

 

 

2026

 

2025

 

 

Notes

 

 

 

Research and development expenses

 

3

 

 

(30,161,162

)

 

(30,914,393

)

General and administrative expenses

 

4

 

 

(14,110,839

)

 

(11,271,918

)

Total operating expenses

 

 

 

(44,272,001

)

 

(42,186,311

)

Finance income/ (expense)

 

6

 

 

5,344,435

 

 

(3,851,845

)

Loss before income tax

 

 

 

(38,927,566

)

 

(46,038,156

)

Income taxes

 

7

 

 

(273,107

)

 

(302,667

)

Net Loss

 

 

 

(39,200,673

)

 

(46,340,823

)

Other comprehensive loss

 

 

 

 

 

 

Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Exchange (losses) gains arising on translation of foreign operations

 

 

 

100,850

 

 

(128,755

)

Total comprehensive loss attributable to:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Equity holders of the Company

 

 

 

(39,099,823

)

 

(46,469,578

)

Loss per share attributable to the equity holders of the Company during the periods

 

 

 

 

 

Basic and diluted loss per share:

19

 

 

(0.60

)

 

(0.85

)

 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements.

 

3


 

Unaudited condensed consolidated statement of financial position

 

 

 

 

 

 

March 31,
2026

 

 

December 31,
2025

 

 

 

Notes

 

 

 

 

 

Assets

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Non-current assets

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Property, plant and equipment

 

 

8

 

 

 

643,199

 

 

 

642,470

 

Right of use assets

 

 

9

 

 

 

714,142

 

 

 

756,951

 

Deferred tax assets

 

 

7

 

 

 

747,532

 

 

 

887,352

 

Current assets

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Receivables

 

 

10

 

 

 

969,625

 

 

 

556,739

 

Other current assets

 

 

11

 

 

 

5,749,856

 

 

 

2,938,215

 

Cash and cash equivalents

 

 

12

 

 

 

246,957,998

 

 

 

291,678,888

 

Current tax receivable

 

 

10

 

 

 

4,005,689

 

 

 

3,994,384

 

Total assets

 

 

 

 

 

259,788,041

 

 

 

301,454,999

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Equity and liabilities

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Equity

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share capital

 

 

13

 

 

 

7,850,864

 

 

 

7,825,271

 

Share premium

 

 

 

 

 

795,290,730

 

 

 

792,549,401

 

Other reserves

 

 

 

 

 

52,897,007

 

 

 

50,766,138

 

Currency translation reserve

 

 

 

 

 

(169,319

)

 

 

(270,169

)

Accumulated loss

 

 

 

 

 

(619,536,888

)

 

 

(579,596,307

)

Total equity

 

 

 

 

 

236,332,394

 

 

 

271,274,334

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Long term liabilities

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Non-current lease liability

 

 

9

 

 

 

532,580

 

 

 

576,585

 

Current liabilities

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trade and other payables

 

 

14

 

 

 

2,709,840

 

 

 

5,114,186

 

Accrued liabilities

 

 

15

 

 

 

19,046,107

 

 

 

23,348,472

 

Current lease liability

 

 

9

 

 

 

206,311

 

 

 

200,213

 

Current tax payable

 

 

 

 

 

960,809

 

 

 

941,209

 

Total liabilities

 

 

 

 

 

23,455,647

 

 

 

30,180,665

 

Total equity and liabilities

 

 

 

 

 

259,788,041

 

 

 

301,454,999

 

 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements.

 

 

4


 

Unaudited condensed consolidated statement of changes in equity

For the three months ended March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share
capital

 

 

Share
premium

 

 

 

Other
reserves

 

 

Currency
translation
reserve

 

 

Accumulated
losses

 

 

Total
Equity

 

 

 

Notes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Balance at January 1, 2025

 

 

 

 

 

6,525,539

 

 

 

623,641,380

 

 

 

 

39,711,103

 

 

 

137,726

 

 

 

(402,255,007

)

 

 

267,760,741

 

Net Loss

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(46,340,823

)

 

 

(46,340,823

)

Issue of share capital

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Transaction costs on issue of shares

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Currency translation reserve

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(128,755

)

 

 

 

(128,755

)

Share-based payments

 

 

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4,127,912

 

 

 

 

 

 

4,127,912

 

Settlement of share-based payments

 

 

 

 

 

13,638

 

 

 

782,276

 

 

 

 

(766,826

)

 

 

 

 

 

(109,220

)

 

 

(80,132

)

Balance at March 31, 2025

 

 

 

 

 

6,539,177

 

 

 

624,423,656

 

 

 

 

43,072,189

 

 

 

8,971

 

 

 

(448,705,050

)

 

 

225,338,943

 

Balance at January 1, 2026

 

 

 

 

 

7,825,271

 

 

 

792,549,401

 

 

 

 

50,766,138

 

 

 

(270,169

)

 

 

(579,596,307

)

 

 

271,274,334

 

Net Loss

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(39,200,673

)

 

 

(39,200,673

)

Currency translation reserve

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

100,850

 

 

 

 

 

 

100,850

 

Settlement of share-based payments

 

 

 

 

 

25,593

 

 

 

2,741,329

 

 

 

 

(2,767,235

)

 

 

 

 

 

(739,908

)

 

 

(740,221

)

Share-based payments

 

 

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4,898,104

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4,898,104

 

Balance at March 31, 2026

 

 

 

 

 

7,850,864

 

 

 

795,290,730

 

 

 

 

52,897,007

 

 

 

(169,319

)

 

 

(619,536,888

)

 

 

236,332,394

 

 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements.

 

5


 

Unaudited condensed consolidated statement of cash flows

For the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025

 

 

 

 

 

 

2026

 

 

2025

 

 

 

Notes

 

 

 

 

Operating activities

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Loss before tax

 

 

 

 

(38,927,566

)

 

 

(46,038,156

)

Non-cash adjustments to reconcile loss before tax to net cash flows from operations:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share-based payment expense

 

18

 

 

4,898,104

 

 

 

4,127,912

 

Depreciation expense

 

4

 

 

104,726

 

 

 

105,301

 

Net foreign exchange (gain) loss

 

 

 

 

(4,113,942

)

 

 

5,386,295

 

Finance costs (income)

 

 

 

 

75,826

 

 

 

(1,170,692

)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Changes in working capital:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(Increase) decrease in receivables

 

 

 

 

(286,166

)

 

 

(125,287

)

Increase in other current assets

 

 

 

 

(1,225,836

)

 

 

(1,294,663

)

Decrease in trade and other payables

 

 

 

 

(4,729,326

)

 

 

(336,954

)

Decrease in accrued liabilities

 

 

 

 

(4,371,024

)

 

 

(533,016

)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Income taxes (paid) received

 

 

 

 

(128,436

)

 

 

224,259

 

(Paid) received interest

 

 

 

 

(62,316

)

 

 

1,183,396

 

Net cash flows used in operating activities

 

 

 

 

(48,765,956

)

 

 

(38,471,605

)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Investing activities

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Purchase of property, plant and equipment

 

8

 

 

(52,097

)

 

 

(161,003

)

Net cash flows used in investing activities

 

 

 

 

(52,097

)

 

 

(161,003

)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Financing activities

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Proceeds from issue of shares

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

29,088

 

Payment of principal portion of lease liabilities

 

9

 

 

(61,514

)

 

 

(104,535

)

Net cash flows used in financing activities

 

 

 

 

(61,514

)

 

 

(75,447

)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents

 

 

 

 

(48,879,567

)

 

 

(38,708,055

)

Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period

 

 

 

 

291,678,888

 

 

 

280,728,037

 

Effect of exchange rate changes

 

 

 

 

4,158,677

 

 

 

(5,524,045

)

Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period

 

12

 

 

246,957,998

 

 

 

236,495,937

 

 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements.

6


 

Notes to the unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements

1. Corporate and Group information

This section provides general corporate and group information about Pharvaris N.V. and its subsidiaries.

1.1 Corporate information

Pharvaris N.V. was incorporated on September 30, 2015 and is based in Leiden, the Netherlands.

The Company’s registered office is located at Emmy Noetherweg 2, Leiden. The Company is registered at the Chamber of Commerce under file number 64239411.

Pharvaris is a late-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on the development and commercialization of innovative therapies for rare diseases with significant unmet need, initially focused on angioedema and other bradykinin-mediated diseases.

The unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements of Pharvaris N.V. (the “Company” or “Pharvaris”) and its subsidiaries (collectively, “The Group”) as of March 31, 2026, and December 31, 2025, and for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 were authorized for issue in accordance with a resolution of the directors on May 12, 2026.

1.2 Group information

Subsidiaries

The unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements of the Group include:

 

 

 

 

 

Country of

 

% of equity interest as
March 31,

Name

 

Legal seat

 

incorporation

 

2026

 

2025

Pharvaris Holdings B.V.

 

Leiden

 

The Netherlands

 

100%

 

100%

Pharvaris Netherlands B.V.

 

Leiden

 

The Netherlands

 

100%

 

100%

Pharvaris GmbH

 

Zug

 

Switzerland

 

100%

 

100%

Pharvaris, Inc.

 

Delaware

 

United States of America

 

100%

 

100%

Pharvaris Pharmaceuticals, Inc.*

 

Delaware

 

United States of America

 

100%

 

NA

*Pharvaris Pharmaceuticals, Inc was incorporated in June 2025

The ultimate parent company of the Group is Pharvaris N.V., which is based in the Netherlands.

 

2. Summary of significant accounting policies

2.1 Basis of preparation

The unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements have been prepared in accordance with IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) and should be read in conjunction with the Group’s annual consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2025 (“last annual financial statements”). These unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements do not include all the information required for a complete set of financial statements prepared in accordance with IFRS as issued by the IASB.

However, selected explanatory notes are included to explain events and transactions that are significant to an understanding of the changes in the Group’s financial position and performance since the last annual financial statements.

The unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements have been prepared on a historical cost basis. Unless otherwise stated, the unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements are presented in euros and all values are rounded to the nearest EUR (€), except per share amounts.

2.2 Going concern

Management assessed the Company’s ability to fund its operations for a period of at least 12 months after the date of signing these financial statements. Management has not identified significant going concern risks. The financial statements of the Company have been prepared on the basis of the going concern assumption based on its existing funding, taking into account the Company’s current cash position and the projected cash flows based on the activities under execution on the basis of Pharvaris’ business plan and budget.

 

 

 

7


 

2.3 Use of judgements and estimates

In preparing these unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements, management has made judgements and estimates that affect the application of accounting policies and the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, income and expense. Actual results may differ from these estimates.

The significant judgements made by management in applying the Group’s accounting policies and the key sources of estimation uncertainty were the same as those described in the last annual financial statements.

2.4 Change in material accounting policies

The accounting policies applied in these unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements are the same as those applied in the consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2025.

Amendment to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7 - Classification and Measurement of Financial Instruments

These amendments clarify the requirements for the timing of recognition and derecognition of some financial assets and liabilities, with a new exception for some financial liabilities settled through an electronic cash transfer system; clarify and add further guidance for assessing whether a financial asset meets the solely payments of principal and interest (SPPI) criterion; add new disclosures for certain instruments with contractual terms that can change cash flows (such as some instruments with features linked to the achievement of environment, social and governance (ESG) targets); and make updates to the disclosures for equity instruments designated at Fair Value through Other Comprehensive Income (FVOCI).

The amendment is effective for reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2026. The amendments did not have a material impact on the Group.

New standards and interpretations issued not yet effective

IFRS 18, Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements

This is the new standard on presentation and disclosure in financial statements, with a focus on updates to the statement of profit or loss. The key new concepts introduced in IFRS 18 relate to the structure of the statement of profit or loss; required disclosures in the financial statements for certain profit or loss performance measures that are reported outside an entity’s financial statements (that is, management-defined performance measures); and enhanced principles on aggregation and disaggregation which apply to the primary financial statements and notes in general.

The amendment is effective for reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2027. The amendments are being assessed by the Group.

There are no other IFRS or IFRIC interpretations that are not yet effective and that are expected to have a material impact to the interim consolidated financial statements.

3. Research and development expenses

 

 

 

For the three months ended March 31,

 

 

 

2026

 

2025

 

 

 

 

 

Clinical expenses

 

 

(14,632,586

)

 

(17,336,382

)

Personnel expenses (Note 5)

 

 

(9,989,756

)

 

(8,425,450

)

Nonclinical expenses

 

 

(1,168,291

)

 

(1,850,190

)

Manufacturing costs

 

 

(4,103,685

)

 

(3,228,532

)

Intellectual Property costs

 

 

(266,844

)

 

(73,839

)

 

 

 

(30,161,162

)

 

(30,914,393

)

 

Development expenses are currently not capitalized but are recorded in the condensed consolidated statements of profit or loss and other comprehensive loss because the recognition criteria for capitalization are not met.

Clinical expenses include costs of conducting and managing our sponsored clinical trials, including clinical investigator cost, costs of clinical sites, and costs for CRO’s assisting with our clinical development programs and travel expenses.

Manufacturing expenses include costs related to manufacturing of active pharmaceutical ingredients and manufacturing of the products used in our clinical trials and research and development activities as well as travel expenses.

Nonclinical expenses include costs of our outsourced discovery and nonclinical development studies and associated

8


 

travel expenses.

 

4. General and administrative expenses

 

 

 

For the three months ended March 31,

 

 

 

2026

 

2025

 

 

 

 

 

Personnel expenses (Note 5)

 

 

(6,247,497

)

 

(5,029,239

)

Professional fees

 

 

(3,573,466

)

 

(2,604,146

)

Insurance, facilities and office expenses

 

 

(1,319,912

)

 

(1,350,761

)

Accounting, tax and auditing fees

 

 

(580,035

)

 

(617,323

)

Travel expenses

 

 

(257,037

)

 

(325,131

)

Consulting fees

 

 

 

 

(47,568

)

Other expenses

 

 

(2,132,892

)

 

(1,297,750

)

 

 

 

(14,110,839

)

 

(11,271,918

)

 

Since 2022, the Group entered into a number of short-term rental arrangements, the expenses are included in "Other expenses".

Depreciation expense for each of the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 was €0.1 million, which related to property, plant and equipment and leases, and is included in the 'Other expenses' line.

5. Personnel expenses

 

 

 

For the three months ended March 31,

 

 

 

2026

 

2025

 

 

 

 

 

Wages and salaries

 

 

(9,233,162

)

 

(7,902,307

)

Share-based payments

 

 

(4,898,104

)

 

(4,127,912

)

Other social security charges

 

 

(1,168,674

)

 

(711,179

)

Pension charges

 

 

(646,455

)

 

(544,716

)

Other employee related costs

 

 

(290,858

)

 

(168,575

)

 

 

 

(16,237,253

)

 

(13,454,689

)

 

The average number of staff (in FTEs) employed by the Group in the three months ended March 31, 2026 was 134 (2025: 119).

6. Finance income/ (expense)

 

 

 

For the three months ended March 31,

 

 

 

2026

 

2025

 

 

 

 

 

Foreign exchange differences

 

 

3,757,186

 

 

(5,022,538

)

Interest and other income over bank balances

 

 

1,673,652

 

 

1,196,649

 

Other finance expenses

 

 

(86,403

)

 

(25,956

)

 

 

 

5,344,435

 

 

(3,851,845

)

 

7. Income taxes

Income taxes are accounted for in line with IAS 34. The interim period is considered part of a larger financial year, where the income tax is recognized in each interim period based on the best estimate of the weighted average annual income tax rate expected for the full financial year. The estimated tax expenses are determined based on a full-year basis (P&L) and subsequently allocated using the expected full year effective tax rate. The discrete items are recognized in full in the interim period in which they emerge. In the total interim tax charge, no distinction is made between current and deferred tax expenses/ income.

9


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For the three months ended March 31,

 

 

 

2026

 

 

2025

 

 

 

 

 

 

Income tax expense

 

 

(117,131

)

 

 

(217,149

)

Deferred tax charge

 

 

(155,976

)

 

 

(85,518

)

Income tax expense

 

 

(273,107

)

 

 

(302,667

)

 

The tax expense over the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 relates to the Company's U.S. and Dutch subsidiaries as the result of a cost-plus agreement between the Company's principal entity and the U.S. and the Dutch subsidiaries, resulting in an estimated taxable profit in the U.S. and the Netherlands.

Reconciliation of income tax benefit at statutory tax rate and the income tax expense as reported in the unaudited condensed consolidated statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income is as follows:

 

 

 

For the three months ended March 31,

 

 

 

2026

 

2025

 

 

 

 

 

Loss before income tax

 

 

(38,927,566

)

 

(46,038,156

)

Income tax at statutory income tax rate in the Netherlands (25.8%)

 

 

10,043,313

 

 

11,877,844

 

Effect of tax rates in other countries

 

 

(5,725,612

)

 

(6,553,527

)

Deferred tax assets recognition effects

 

 

(4,745,512

)

 

(5,300,079

)

Temporary differences for which no deferred tax assets/liabilities have been recognized

 

 

318,148

 

 

 

Non-deductible expenses

 

 

(160,624

)

 

(329,311

)

Prior period adjustments

 

 

(2,820

)

 

2,406

 

Income tax expense

 

 

(273,107

)

 

(302,667

)

 

Income tax expense is recognized based on management’s estimate of the weighted average effective annual income tax rate expected for the full financial year, bearing in mind the impact of non-discrete and discrete items. Non discrete items in the income tax expense are recognized based on management’s estimate of the weighted average effective annual income tax rate expected for the full financial year. Discrete items in the income tax expense are recognized at the applicable statutory tax rate.

The (estimated) average annual tax rate used for the three months ended March 31, 2026 was (0.7%), compared to (0.7%)for the three months ended March 31, 2025.

The current period losses for which no deferred tax asset has been recognized mainly consists of the unrecognized tax effect of losses incurred in Switzerland. The differences in the overseas tax rates are due to the lower tax rate in Switzerland compared to the statutory income tax rate in the Netherlands.

Pharvaris N.V. is the head of the fiscal unity including Pharvaris Netherlands B.V. and Pharvaris Holdings B.V.

Deferred tax

Deferred taxes have been recognized to the extent that management concludes that there is sufficient probability as per IAS 12 that there will be future taxable profits available in the foreseeable future against which the unused tax losses and deductible temporary differences can be utilized.

Deferred tax assets relating to losses carried forward have not been recognized, and deferred tax assets on deductible temporary differences in excess of deferred tax liabilities on taxable temporary differences have not been recognized in the consolidated statement of profit and loss and other comprehensive income for the Dutch fiscal unity.


8. Property, plant and equipment

10


 

 

 

 

March 31, 2026

 

 

December 31, 2025

 

Net book value

 

 

 

 

Balance at beginning of period

 

 

642,470

 

 

 

667,000

 

Additions

 

 

52,097

 

 

 

164,620

 

Depreciation expenses

 

 

(51,368

)

 

 

(189,150

)

Balance at end of period

 

 

643,199

 

 

 

642,470

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

March 31, 2026

 

 

December 31, 2025

 

Cumulative depreciation

 

 

 

 

As of January 1,

 

 

(409,286

)

 

 

(220,136

)

Depreciation

 

 

(51,368

)

 

 

(189,150

)

Balance at end of period

 

 

(460,654

)

 

 

(409,286

)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

March 31, 2026

 

 

December 31, 2025

 

Cumulative Costs

 

 

 

 

Balance at beginning of period

 

 

1,051,756

 

 

 

887,136

 

Additions

 

 

52,097

 

 

 

164,620

 

Balance at end of period

 

 

1,103,853

 

 

 

1,051,756

 

 

During the three months ended March 31, 2026, the Group acquired assets with a cost of €0.1 million (December 31, 2025: €0.2 million). The acquisitions were mainly related to equipment, tools and installations.

9. Leases

The following table provides information about the Group’s right-of-use assets:

 

 

 

March 31,
2026

 

 

December 31, 2025

 

 

 

 

 

 

Balance at beginning of period

 

 

756,951

 

 

 

813,842

 

Addition

 

 

 

 

 

 

Remeasurement

 

 

 

 

 

251,427

 

Depreciation charges

 

 

(53,358

)

 

 

(229,203

)

Impact of transaction of foreign currency

 

 

10,549

 

 

 

(79,115

)

Balance at end of period

 

 

714,142

 

 

 

756,951

 

 

The following table provides information about the Group’s lease liabilities at March 31, 2026:

 

 

 

March 31,
2026

 

 

December 31,
2025

 

 

 

 

 

 

Office leases

 

 

(738,891

)

 

 

(776,798

)

Total lease liability

 

 

(738,891

)

 

 

(776,798

)

Current portion

 

 

(206,311

)

 

 

(200,213

)

Non-current portion

 

 

(532,580

)

 

 

(576,585

)

 

Office leases consist of (i) a lease that was renewed on December 1, 2025 with an expiration date of November 30, 2028 for offices in Leiden, the Netherlands. The lease has a lease term of three years, and (ii) a new lease agreement entered into on October 16, 2024 with an expiration date of December 31, 2029, for office space in Lexington, Massachusetts, United States of America (the "U.S.").

 

The average incremental borrowing rate applied to the lease liability related to the Leiden lease was 7.77% during the three months ended March 31, 2026 and the twelve months ended December 31, 2025.

 

11


 

The average incremental borrowing rate applied to the lease liability related to the U.S. lease was 6.39% for the year ended three months ended March 31, 2026 and the twelve months ended December 31, 2025.

 

Depreciation expense was €0.1 million for each of the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively, and is reflected in general and administrative expenses as determined by the underlying activities.

 

The total expense related to short-term and low-value leases for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, was €NIL million and €0.1 million, respectively, and is included in facility, communication, and office expenses.

 

Cash outflows related to leases during the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 were €0.1 million, respectively.

10. Receivables

 

 

 

March 31,
2026

 

 

December 31,
2025

 

 

 

 

 

 

Current tax receivable

 

 

4,005,689

 

 

 

3,994,384

 

VAT receivables

 

 

969,625

 

 

 

556,739

 

 

 

 

4,975,314

 

 

 

4,551,123

 

 

11. Other current assets

 

 

 

March 31,
2026

 

 

December 31,
2025

 

 

 

 

 

 

Prepayments

 

 

5,749,856

 

 

 

2,938,215

 

 

 

 

5,749,856

 

 

 

2,938,215

 

 

Prepayments mainly relate to prepaid insurance, prepaid research and development expenses and rent.

 

12. Cash and cash equivalents

As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, there were no restricted cash and cash equivalent balances. Cash and cash equivalent balances as of March 31, 2026 include investments in money market funds of €233.0 million at fair market value. (Cost: €241.2 million). December 31, 2025 include investments in money market funds of €232.5 million at fair market value. (Cost: €241.2 million)

 

13. Equity

On March 31, 2026, the Company’s authorized share capital amounted to € 14.1 million divided into 117.5 million ordinary shares each with a nominal value of twelve eurocents (€0.12).

As of March 31, 2026, the total number of issued and fully paid shares was 65.4 million (2025: 54.5 million). On March 31, 2026, the issued share capital totaled €7.9 million (2025: €6.5 million).

 

In April 2024, the Company entered into an at-the-market sales agreement with Leerink Partners, pursuant to which it may sell ordinary shares having an aggregate offering price of up to $175 million from time to time through Leerink Partners. As of March 31, 2026, no ordinary shares have been sold under this agreement.

In July 2025, the Company entered into an underwriting agreement with Morgan Stanley & Co. and Leerink Partners, as representatives of the underwriters, pursuant to which the Company agreed to issue and sell (i) 9,562,500 ordinary shares, par value €0.12 per share and (ii) pre-funded warrants to purchase up to 500,000 ordinary shares in an underwritten offering. The offering closed on July 24, 2025, and the Company generated net proceeds of €160.3 million ($188.5 million), after deducting fees and expenses of €10.9 million ($12.8 million).The pre-funded warrants were exercised in September 2025 for gross exercise proceeds of €0.04 million ($0.05 million) and resulted in issuance of 500,000 ordinary shares.

 

 

12


 

Issued shares

 

 

 

March 31,
2026

 

 

December 31,
2025

 

 

 

Number of shares

 

 

Number of shares

 

Ordinary shares

 

 

65,423,863

 

 

 

65,210,590

 

 

 

 

65,423,863

 

 

 

65,210,590

 

 

14. Trade and other payables

 

 

 

March 31,
2026

 

 

December 31,
2025

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trade payables

 

 

2,709,840

 

 

 

5,114,186

 

 

 

 

2,709,840

 

 

 

5,114,186

 

 

15. Accrued liabilities

 

 

 

March 31,
2026

 

 

December 31,
2025

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clinical accrued liabilities

 

 

6,393,208

 

 

 

5,806,522

 

Personnel related accruals

 

 

6,962,451

 

 

 

11,432,445

 

Manufacturing accrued liabilities

 

 

1,693,539

 

 

 

2,879,222

 

Nonclinical accrued liabilities

 

 

812,147

 

 

 

527,935

 

Consulting, professional and audit liability

 

 

1,057,252

 

 

 

1,226,432

 

Other accrued liabilities

 

 

2,127,510

 

 

 

1,475,916

 

 

 

 

19,046,107

 

 

 

23,348,472

 

 

16. Risk management activities

The Group’s risk management activities are the same as disclosed in Note 17 of the consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2025.

17. Fair values

Fair values of cash balances, trade receivables, trade payables, and other current liabilities approximate their carrying amounts largely due to the short-term maturities of these instruments.

 

The fair value of the cash equivalents, Group’s financial instruments measured at fair value on recurring basis, is categorized within level 1 of the fair value hierarchy, as the valuation is based on quoted net asset values (NAV) in active markets at the reporting date.

18. Share-based payments

In 2016, the Company implemented an Equity Incentive Plan (the “Plan”) in order to advance the interests of the Company’s shareholders by enhancing the Company’s ability to attract, retain and motivate persons who are expected to make important contributions to the Company and by providing such persons with performance-based incentives that are intended to better align the interests of such persons with those of the Company’s shareholders. This plan has been superseded by the 2021 Equity Incentive Plan (the “2021 Plan”).

Set out below is an overview of changes in the Stock Options and Restricted Stock Units (“RSUs”) during the three months ended March 31, 2026.

 

13


 

 

 

Stock Options

 

 

RSUs

 

 

 

Outstanding
options

 

 

Weighted
average
exercise
price

 

 

Outstanding
RSUs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Outstanding January 1, 2026

 

 

3,951,032

 

 

 

13.01

 

 

 

1,417,632

 

Granted

 

 

657,500

 

 

 

12.06

 

 

 

561,705

 

Exercised (Vested and Settled)

 

 

(49,000

)

 

 

2.38

 

 

 

(201,788

)

Forfeited

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(13,583

)

Outstanding March 31, 2026

 

 

4,559,532

 

 

 

12.56

 

 

 

1,763,966

 

 

During the three months ended March 31, 2026, a total of 341,205 RSUs were granted to employees that joined the Group in the same period and to existing employees. The RSUs shall vest equally over a four-year period on each of the four anniversaries of the vesting start date until either the RSUs are fully vested or the RSUs holders’ continuous service terminates.

During the three months ended March 31, 2026, 193,000 RSUs were issued to existing key management. The RSUs shall vest over a four-year period, with 25% of the aggregate number of RSUs vesting on the 12-month anniversary of the vesting commencement date, and thereafter 1/48th of the aggregate number of RSUs vesting on each subsequent monthly anniversary of the vesting commencement date, subject to continuous service through each applicable vesting date.

During the three months ended March 31, 2026, 27,500 RSUs were issued to members of the Board of Directors. The RSUs shall vest on the 12-month anniversary of the vesting start date.

The fair value of the RSUs is determined based on the share value per ordinary share at the grant date (or at the first trading day after the grant date if the Nasdaq Stock Exchange is not open on this date). The grant dates and share closing prices for grants during the first three months of 2026 were: January 1 (€23.63), February 1 (€22.83), March 1 (€24.03) and March 3 (€23.05), respectively.

On March 3, 2026, a total of 82,500 stock options were granted to members of the Board of Directors with an exercise price of €24.11 per share with a final exercise date of March 2, 2036, unless forfeited or exercised on an earlier date. 100% of the aggregate number of shares subject to the option shall vest on the 12-month anniversary of the vesting commencement date, subject to the option holder’s continuous service.

On March 3, 2026, a total of 575,000 stock options were granted to members of key management with an exercise price of €24.11 per share with a final exercise date of March 2, 2036, unless forfeited or exercised on an earlier date. 25% of the aggregate number of shares subject to the option shall vest on the 12-month anniversary of the vesting commencement date, and thereafter 1/48th of the aggregate number of shares subject to the option shall vest on each subsequent monthly anniversary of the vesting commencement date, subject to the option holder’s continuous service through each applicable vesting date.

As of March 31, 2026, a total number of 2,885,966 stock options are exercisable (March 31, 2025: 2,301,381).

For the three months ended March 31, 2026, the Group recognized €4.9 million of share-based payment expense in the unaudited condensed consolidated statement of income or loss and other comprehensive income (three months ended March 31, 2025: €4.1 million).

The inputs and outputs used in the measurement of the fair value per option at each grant/ measurement date using the Black-Scholes formula (including the related number of options and the fair value of the options) were as follows:

 

 

 

March 3, 2026*

 

March 3, 2026**

 

March 12, 2025*

 

March 12, 2025**

 

Number of options

 

 

82,500

 

 

575,000

 

 

75,000

 

 

555,000

 

Fair value of the options

 

18.88

 

19.45

 

11.86

 

12.19

 

Fair value of the ordinary shares

 

24.11

 

24.11

 

14.71

 

14.71

 

Exercise price

 

24.11

 

24.11

 

14.74

 

14.74

 

Expected volatility (%)

 

 

100

%

 

100

%

 

105

%

 

105

%

Expected life (years)

 

5.5

 

 

6.1

 

5.5

 

 

6.1

 

Risk-free interest rate (%)

 

 

3.8

%

 

3.8

%

 

4.3

%

 

4.3

%

Expected dividend yield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* Granted to the Board of Directors

** Granted to members of key management

14


 

19. Basic and diluted loss per share

Basic and diluted loss per share is calculated by dividing the loss attributable to equity holders of the Company by the weighted average number of issued and outstanding ordinary shares during the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025.

All of the Company’s potential dilutive securities have been excluded from the computation of diluted net loss per share attributable to ordinary stockholders as the effect of including them would be antidilutive.

 

 

 

For the three months ended March 31,

 

 

 

2026

 

 

2025

 

 

 

 

 

 

Net Loss

 

 

(39,200,673

)

 

 

(46,340,823

)

Weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding

 

 

65,305,263

 

 

 

54,487,350

 

Basic and diluted loss per share

 

 

(0.60

)

 

 

(0.85

)

 

20. Commitments and Contingencies

Claims

There are no material claims known to management related to the activities of the Group.

Commitments

The Group's contractual obligations and commitments as of March 31, 2026 amounted to €121.9 million, (December 31, 2025: €119.2 million) primarily related to research and development activities.

The Group had no contingent liabilities and no contingent assets as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025.

21. Related parties

Note 1.2 provides information about the Group’s structure, including details of the subsidiaries and the holding company. The following provides the total amount of transactions that have been entered into with related parties for the relevant financial period.

Key management personnel compensation

 

 

 

For the three months ended March 31,

 

 

 

2026

 

2025

 

 

 

 

 

Short term employee benefits

 

 

2,822,218

 

 

1,409,616

 

Post employee benefits

 

 

73,599

 

 

70,175

 

Share-based payments

 

 

2,846,461

 

 

2,861,210

 

Total

 

 

5,742,278

 

 

4,341,001

 

 

The Group engages a management entity for the purpose of providing key management services and/or strategic advisory services to the Company. This management entity is considered a related party, as it provides key management advisory services and exercises key management functions.

 

The aggregate amount of expense recognized in the unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements related to this related party was €0.2 million in each of the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively.

 

The outstanding balances payable to key management personnel, or entities which they control, as per March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025 were €0.8 million and €1.6 million, respectively.

 

15


 

22. Events after the reporting period

 

On May 8, 2026, the Company entered into an underwriting agreement with Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC and Leerink Partners LLC as representatives of the underwriters named therein, pursuant to which the Company agreed to issue and sell in an underwritten offering 4,455,863 ordinary shares, par value €0.12 per share (which includes the exercise in full by the underwriters of their option to purchase up to an additional 581,199 ordinary shares). The offering closed on May 11, 2026, and the Company generated net proceeds of approximately $124.3 million, after deducting bank fees of approximately $7.9 million.

 

 

 

 

 

16


 

Signatories to the unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements

Leiden, May 12, 2026

 

 

Pharvaris N.V.

Board of Directors

 

 

 

 

B.A.E. Modig

R.H. Glassman

 

 

 

 

E. Björk

J.G.C.P. Schikan

 

 

 

 

D.P. Meeker

V. Monges

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17


FAQ

How did Pharvaris (PHVS) perform financially in Q1 2026?

Pharvaris reported a Q1 2026 net loss of €39.2 million, or €0.60 per basic and diluted share, improving from a €46.3 million loss in Q1 2025. Operating expenses reached €44.3 million, reflecting late-stage clinical development and growing commercial preparations.

What is Pharvaris’ cash position and runway after Q1 2026?

Pharvaris held €247 million in cash and cash equivalents as of March 31, 2026. Combined with a subsequent $132 million underwritten offering, the company expects this to fund operations, including late-stage trials and commercialization preparation, with a cash runway into 2028.

What are the key clinical milestones for deucrictibant mentioned for Pharvaris (PHVS)?

Pharvaris plans to submit a New Drug Application for deucrictibant IR for on-demand HAE treatment in the first half of 2026. Topline data from the pivotal CHAPTER-3 Phase 3 prophylaxis study of deucrictibant XR are anticipated in the third quarter of 2026.

How much did Pharvaris spend on R&D and G&A in Q1 2026?

Research and development expenses were €30.2 million in Q1 2026, slightly down from €30.9 million a year earlier. General and administrative expenses increased to €14.1 million, up from €11.3 million, mainly due to higher personnel, professional, and commercialization-related costs.

What late-stage studies are ongoing for Pharvaris’ HAE and AAE programs?

Pharvaris is running CHAPTER-3, a pivotal Phase 3 trial of deucrictibant XR for prophylaxis of HAE attacks, and CHAPTER-4, a long-term open-label extension. The CREAATE Phase 3 study evaluates deucrictibant for both prophylactic and on-demand treatment of AAE-C1INH attacks.

How did foreign exchange movements affect Pharvaris’ Q1 2026 results?

Finance income in Q1 2026 totaled €5.3 million, compared with a finance expense of €3.9 million in Q1 2025. This swing mainly reflects foreign exchange gains from an appreciation of the U.S. dollar versus the euro, compared to losses in the prior-year period.

Filing Exhibits & Attachments

3 documents