STOCK TITAN

PULSE BIOSCIENCES, INC. (PLSE) SEC Filings, Jul-Aug 2025

PLSE NASDAQ

Pulse Biosciences filings document regulatory disclosures for a Delaware medical technology company developing nPulse nanosecond pulsed field ablation technology. Its 8-K reports cover clinical and Regulation FD disclosures for the nPulse Cardiac Catheter System, atrial fibrillation study updates, investor presentation materials, and development priorities in electrophysiology, cardiac surgery, and soft tissue ablation.

The company's SEC record also includes proxy materials on board governance, executive compensation, equity awards, and shareholder voting matters. Other filings address capital structure, common stock financing arrangements, officer appointments, compensatory arrangements, operating and financial results, ownership matters, and risk factors tied to its technology development and clinical regulatory activities.

Rhea-AI Summary

Pulse Biosciences director Manmeet Singh was granted a stock option covering 30,000 shares of common stock with an exercise price of $16.16. The option was issued on 08/15/2025, is exercisable through 08/15/2035 and covers 30,000 underlying shares.

The option will vest in equal monthly installments over a one-year period, contingent on the reporting person’s continued service, with the first vesting installment occurring on September 15, 2025. The reporting person holds the option directly.

Rhea-AI Impact
Rhea-AI Sentiment
End-of-Day
-- %
Tags
insider
-
Rhea-AI Summary

Pulse Biosciences, Inc. has called a virtual special stockholder meeting in September 2025 to vote on two equity compensation proposals. The first would amend the 2017 Equity Incentive Plan to add 2,000,000 shares of common stock for future awards and expand the definition of “Consultant” so equity can be granted to workers provided through third‑party employers of record.

The second proposal would ratify previously granted stock options under the plan to acquire up to 1,100,000 shares awarded in August 2024 and January 2025 to one executive, certain directors, and key clinical consultants, at exercise prices of $15.65 and $19.58 per share. As of August 2025, the company reports 67,283,347 shares of common stock outstanding, with major stockholder Robert W. Duggan beneficially owning 48,807,125 shares, or 72.3% of the class. The board unanimously recommends voting “FOR” both proposals.

Rhea-AI Impact
Rhea-AI Sentiment
End-of-Day
-- %
Tags
proxy
-
Rhea-AI Summary

Pulse Biosciences (PLSE) reported no revenue and continues to operate at a loss while advancing its Nano-pulse Stimulation (NPS) product pipeline. Cash and cash equivalents were $106.3 million at June 30, 2025, with total assets of $120.3 million and stockholders' equity of $104.5 million. The company recorded a net loss of $19.2 million for the three months ended June 30, 2025 and $36.0 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025. Operating cash used totaled $26.3 million for the six-month period and stock-based compensation expense was $10.9 million for the same period. The company has an accumulated deficit of $426.5 million and reports no material cash flows from operations.

The company completed a $60.0 million rights offering in July 2024 (majority purchased by Robert Duggan) and has received $63.5 million in cumulative gross proceeds from exercises of related warrants including $14.1 million during the six months ended June 30, 2025. Regulatory and clinical milestones include FDA 510(k) clearances for the nsPFA Percutaneous Electrode System (initial and a second needle size), placement of CellFX at nine U.S. sites with over 140 patient treatments to date, Breakthrough Device designation and TAP enrollment for the cardiac surgical clamp, and active IDE interactions and planned pivotal U.S. trials for cardiac devices.

Rhea-AI Impact
Rhea-AI Sentiment
End-of-Day
11.19%
Tags
quarterly report
Rhea-AI Summary

Pulse Biosciences, Inc. furnished a Form 8-K to report that it announced financial and operational results for the fiscal quarter ended June 30, 2025. The company stated that a press release containing those results is attached as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated by reference. The filing clarifies that the information and the exhibit are being furnished and are not to be deemed "filed" under the Exchange Act for purposes of Section 18, nor incorporated by reference in other filings except by specific reference. No numerical financial metrics or narrative detail from the press release are included in this Form 8-K.

Rhea-AI Impact
Rhea-AI Sentiment
End-of-Day
11.19%
Tags
current report
-
Rhea-AI Summary

Pulse Biosciences, Inc. (Nasdaq: PLSE) filed a Form 8-K announcing the appointment of Steven T. Weber as Vice President of Accounting & Global Corporate Controller, effective 14 Jul 2025. Weber will also assume the role of principal accounting officer, succeeding the prior incumbent (not specified in the filing). The 25-year finance veteran most recently served as SVP, Corporate Controller & PAO at IGM Biosciences and previously held senior roles at Aeglea Biotherapeutics and PwC.

Compensation & equity incentives: Weber’s cash compensation (base salary and target bonus) aligns with existing VP pay bands; specific dollar amounts were not disclosed. He received a non-statutory option for 55,000 shares at an exercise price of $16.03 (close of 11 Jul 2025). Vesting structure:

  • Time-based: 27,500 shares vest 25% on the 1-year anniversary then quarterly over three additional years.
  • Performance-based: up to 27,500 shares vest in four equal tranches tied to market-cap milestones of $1.5 B, $2.25 B, $3.0 B, and $4.0 B, each requiring 270 consecutive days and no earlier than year-end 2026-2029.

Weber signed standard inventions, confidentiality, non-competition and indemnification agreements. There are no related-party transactions or family relationships disclosed.

Investor takeaways: This is a governance-focused event that strengthens the finance function with a seasoned CPA. The equity package is modest (~0.2% of shares outstanding) and heavily performance-weighted, aligning Weber’s incentives with long-term shareholder value. No immediate financial impact or guidance changes were provided.

Rhea-AI Impact
Rhea-AI Sentiment
End-of-Day
-- %
Tags
current report

FAQ

How many PULSE BIOSCIENCES (PLSE) SEC filings are available on StockTitan?

StockTitan tracks 85 SEC filings for PULSE BIOSCIENCES (PLSE), including 10-K annual reports, 10-Q quarterly reports, 8-K current reports, and Form 4 insider trading disclosures. Each filing includes AI-generated summaries, impact scoring, and sentiment analysis.

When was the most recent SEC filing for PULSE BIOSCIENCES (PLSE)?

The most recent SEC filing for PULSE BIOSCIENCES (PLSE) was filed on August 20, 2025.