STOCK TITAN

Horizon Kinetics buys 756 RENN Fund shares at $2.95

RENN Fund, Inc. (RCG) had an insider transaction reported by Horizon Kinetics Asset Management LLC, a more-than-ten-percent owner.

(Neutral)
(Neutral)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

RENN Fund, Inc. (RCG) had an insider transaction reported by Horizon Kinetics Asset Management LLC, a more-than-ten-percent owner. On 2026-08-24, it purchased 756 shares of common stock at $2.95 per share, increasing its directly reported holdings to 956,856 shares. Horizon Kinetics Asset Management LLC, a wholly owned subsidiary of Horizon Kinetics Holding Corporation, serves as investment adviser to RENN Fund and has a pecuniary interest in shares held in various managed accounts. The transaction was not reported as made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.
Insider HORIZON KINETICS ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC
Role 10% Owner
Bought 756 shs ($2K)
Type Security Shares Price Value
Purchase Common Stock F1 756 $2.95 $2K
Holdings After Transaction: Common Stock — 956,856 shares (Direct)
Footnotes (1)
  1. F1. Horizon Kinetics Asset Management LLC, a Delaware limited liability company and wholly owned subsidiary of Horizon Kinetics Holding Corporation, serves as the investment adviser to the Issuer and has a pecuniary interest in shares held in various accounts that it manages.
Shares purchased 756 shares Common Stock transaction on 2026-08-24
Purchase price per share $2.95 per share Common Stock purchase on 2026-08-24
Shares held after transaction 956,856 shares Directly reported holdings of Common Stock following the 2026-08-24 purchase
ten percent owner regulatory
"Horizon Kinetics Asset Management LLC is a more-than-ten-percent owner"
pecuniary interest financial
"has a pecuniary interest in shares held in various accounts"
investment adviser financial
"serves as the investment adviser to the Issuer"
An investment adviser is a person or firm that professionally manages money and gives recommendations about buying, selling, or holding investments. Like a financial coach or guide, they have a legal duty to act in a client's best financial interest, so their advice, fees and potential conflicts can directly affect returns and risk — making their role important for investors who want informed, accountable help with portfolios.
Rule 10b5-1 trading plan regulatory
"transaction was not reported as made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan"
A Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is a pre-arranged schedule that allows company insiders to buy or sell stock at specific times, even if they have inside information. It helps prevent accusations of unfair trading by making these transactions look planned and transparent, rather than sneaky or illegal.

FAQ

What insider transaction was reported for RENN Fund, Inc. (RCG)?

Horizon Kinetics Asset Management LLC reported a purchase of 756 shares of RENN Fund, Inc. common stock on 2026-08-24 at $2.95 per share, as disclosed in the Form 4 filing.

How many RCG shares does Horizon Kinetics Asset Management LLC hold after this transaction?

After the reported purchase, Horizon Kinetics Asset Management LLC is shown as directly holding 956,856 shares of RENN Fund, Inc. common stock, with a pecuniary interest in shares held in various managed accounts.

At what price were the RENN Fund (RCG) shares bought in this Form 4 filing?

The Form 4 shows that Horizon Kinetics Asset Management LLC bought 756 RENN Fund, Inc. shares at a price of $2.95 per share in an open market or private transaction on 2026-08-24.

What is Horizon Kinetics Asset Management LLC’s role in relation to RENN Fund, Inc. (RCG)?

Horizon Kinetics Asset Management LLC is a more-than-ten-percent owner of RENN Fund, Inc. and serves as its investment adviser, with a pecuniary interest in shares held in various accounts that it manages.

Was the reported RENN Fund (RCG) trade made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan?

No. The Form 4 indicates the transaction was not reported as made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan, as the related checkbox was not selected.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
HORIZON KINETICS ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC

(Last)(First)(Middle)
C/O HORIZON KINETICS LLC
1270 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS 27TH FLOOR

(Street)
NEW YORK NEW YORK 10020

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
RENN Fund, Inc. [ RCG ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
DirectorX10% Owner
Officer (give title below)Other (specify below)
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
08/24/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Common Stock08/24/2026P756A$2.95956,856(1)D
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
1. Horizon Kinetics Asset Management LLC, a Delaware limited liability company and wholly owned subsidiary of Horizon Kinetics Holding Corporation, serves as the investment adviser to the Issuer and has a pecuniary interest in shares held in various accounts that it manages.
/s/ Jay Kesslen, attorney-in-fact08/25/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)