Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
SPAR Group, Inc. (SGRP) is the issuer whose common stock Rory William Brown reports beneficially owning: 2,134,548 shares as of the close of business October 20, 2026, approximately 7.5% of the class. The percentage is based on 28,398,560 shares outstanding as of August 6, 2026.
Brown reports sole voting and dispositive power over the reported shares, with no shared power. Dividends and sale proceeds attributable to shares held by the Grantor Trust of Kimberly M. Brown, Grantor Trust II, and the SP/R, Inc. Defined Benefit Pension Trust are payable directly to those trusts; Brown has no personal right to receive those proceeds.
Key Figures
Beneficially owned common shares:2,134,548 sharesOwnership of class:Approximately 7.5%Common shares outstanding:28,398,560 shares+2 more
5 metrics
Beneficially owned common shares2,134,548 sharesAs of the close of business October 20, 2026
Ownership of classApproximately 7.5%Based on shares outstanding as of August 6, 2026
Common shares outstanding28,398,560 sharesAs of August 6, 2026
Sole voting power2,134,548 sharesReported ownership
Sole dispositive power2,134,548 sharesReported ownership
Key Terms
beneficially owned, Sole power to vote, Sole power to dispose
3 terms
beneficially ownedregulatory
"the Reporting Person beneficially owned 2,134,548 shares"
Beneficially owned describes securities or assets where a person has the economic rights and control—such as the right to receive dividends and to direct voting—even if legal title is held in another name. Think of it like having the keys and using a car that’s registered to someone else: you get the benefits and make decisions. Investors care because beneficial ownership reveals who truly controls value and voting power, affecting corporate decisions and takeover dynamics.
Sole power to voteregulatory
"Sole power to vote or to direct the vote"
Sole power to disposeregulatory
"Sole power to dispose or to direct the disposition"
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
How many SGRP shares does Rory William Brown beneficially own?
Rory William Brown reports beneficial ownership of 2,134,548 shares as of the close of business October 20, 2026. That is approximately 7.5% of the class, based on 28,398,560 shares outstanding as of August 6, 2026.
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
SCHEDULE 13G
UNDER THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
SPAR Group, Inc.
(Name of Issuer)
Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share
(Title of Class of Securities)
784933103
(CUSIP Number)
05/31/2011
(Date of Event Which Requires Filing of this Statement)
Check the appropriate box to designate the rule pursuant to which this Schedule is filed:
Rule 13d-1(b)
Rule 13d-1(c)
Rule 13d-1(d)
schemaVersion:
SCHEDULE 13G
CUSIP Number(s):
784933103
1
Names of Reporting Persons
Brown Rory William
2
Check the appropriate box if a member of a Group (see instructions)
(a)
(b)
3
Sec Use Only
4
Citizenship or Place of Organization
UNITED STATES
Number of Shares Beneficially Owned by Each Reporting Person With:
5
Sole Voting Power
2,134,548.00
6
Shared Voting Power
0.00
7
Sole Dispositive Power
2,134,548.00
8
Shared Dispositive Power
0.00
9
Aggregate Amount Beneficially Owned by Each Reporting Person
2,134,548.00
10
Check box if the aggregate amount in row (9) excludes certain shares (See Instructions)
11
Percent of class represented by amount in row (9)
7.5 %
12
Type of Reporting Person (See Instructions)
IN
Comment for Type of Reporting Person: Row 2: The Reporting Person is not a member of a group.
Row 11: Based on 28,398,560 shares of Common Stock outstanding as of August 6, 2026.
SCHEDULE 13G
Item 1.
(a)
Name of issuer:
SPAR Group, Inc.
(b)
Address of issuer's principal executive offices:
110 EAST BOULEVARD, SUITE 1600, CHARLOTTE, NORTH CAROLINA, 28203.
Item 2.
(a)
Name of person filing:
Rory William Brown
(b)
Address or principal business office or, if none, residence:
53 Manor Pond Lane, Irvington, NY, 10533
(c)
Citizenship:
United States
(d)
Title of class of securities:
Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share
(e)
CUSIP Number(s):
784933103
Item 3.
If this statement is filed pursuant to §§ 240.13d-1(b) or 240.13d-2(b) or (c), check whether the person filing is a:
(a)
Broker or dealer registered under section 15 of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78o);
(b)
Bank as defined in section 3(a)(6) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78c);
(c)
Insurance company as defined in section 3(a)(19) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78c);
(d)
Investment company registered under section 8 of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-8);
(e)
An investment adviser in accordance with § 240.13d-1(b)(1)(ii)(E);
(f)
An employee benefit plan or endowment fund in accordance with § 240.13d-1(b)(1)(ii)(F);
(g)
A parent holding company or control person in accordance with § 240.13d-1(b)(1)(ii)(G);
(h)
A savings associations as defined in Section 3(b) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813);
(i)
A church plan that is excluded from the definition of an investment company under section 3(c)(14) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-3);
(j)
A non-U.S. institution in accordance with § 240.13d-1(b)(1)(ii)(J). If filing as a non-U.S. institution in accordance with § 240.13d-1(b)(1)(ii)(J),
please specify the type of institution:
(k)
Group, in accordance with Rule 240.13d-1(b)(1)(ii)(K).
Item 4.
Ownership
(a)
Amount beneficially owned:
As of the close of business on October 20, 2026, the Reporting Person beneficially owned 2,134,548 shares of Common Stock.
(b)
Percent of class:
Approximately 7.5%, based on 28,398,560 shares of Common Stock outstanding as of August 6, 2026, as reported in the Issuer's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, filed August 13, 2026.
(c)
Number of shares as to which the person has:
(i) Sole power to vote or to direct the vote:
2,134,548 shares.
(ii) Shared power to vote or to direct the vote:
0 shares.
(iii) Sole power to dispose or to direct the disposition of:
2,134,548 shares.
(iv) Shared power to dispose or to direct the disposition of:
0 shares.
Item 5.
Ownership of 5 Percent or Less of a Class.
Not Applicable
Item 6.
Ownership of more than 5 Percent on Behalf of Another Person.
If any other person is known to have the right to receive or the power to direct the receipt of dividends from, or the proceeds from the sale of, such securities, a statement to that effect should be included in response to this item and, if such interest relates to more than 5 percent of the class, such person should be identified. A listing of the shareholders of an investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940 or the beneficiaries of employee benefit plan, pension fund or endowment fund is not required.
Dividends and sale proceeds attributable to securities held by the GRANTOR TRUST OF KIMBERLY M. BROWN, GRANTOR TRUST II, and the SP/R, Inc. Defined Benefit Pension Trust are payable directly to the respective trusts. The Reporting Person has no personal right to receive such trust dividends or sale proceeds. The Reporting Person has the sole voting and dispositive power over all securities reported in this statement.
Item 7.
Identification and Classification of the Subsidiary Which Acquired the Security Being Reported on by the Parent Holding Company or Control Person.
Not Applicable
Item 8.
Identification and Classification of Members of the Group.
Not Applicable
Item 9.
Notice of Dissolution of Group.
Not Applicable
Item 10.
Certifications:
By signing below I certify that, to the best of my knowledge and belief, the securities referred to above were not acquired and are not held for the purpose of or with the effect of changing or influencing the control of the issuer of the securities and were not acquired and are not held in connection with or as a participant in any transaction having that purpose or effect, other than activities solely in connection with a nomination under § 240.14a-11.
SIGNATURE
After reasonable inquiry and to the best of my knowledge and belief, I certify that the information set forth in this statement is true, complete and correct.