STOCK TITAN

SenesTech CEO buys 2,000 shares at $0.89, $0.85

(Neutral)
(Neutral)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

SenesTech, Inc. (SNES) reported that Chief Executive Officer and director Michael Edell purchased a total of 2,000 shares of common stock on September 9, 2026 in open-market transactions, with 1,000 shares bought at $0.89 per share and 1,000 shares bought at $0.85 per share. No Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is reported for these purchases.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.
Insider Edell Michael
Role Chief Executive Officer
Bought 2,000 shs ($2K)
Type Security Shares Price Value
Purchase Common Stock 1,000 $0.89 $890.00
Purchase Common Stock 1,000 $0.85 $850.00
Holdings After Transaction: Common Stock — 8,000 shares (Direct)
Shares purchased (total) 2,000 shares Common stock purchased by CEO Michael Edell on September 9, 2026
First purchase 1,000 shares at $0.89 per share Open-market purchase of SenesTech common stock on September 9, 2026
Second purchase 1,000 shares at $0.85 per share Open-market purchase of SenesTech common stock on September 9, 2026
open market or private transaction financial
"Purchase in open market or private transaction"
Rule 10b5-1 trading plan regulatory
"No Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is reported for these purchases"
A Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is a pre-arranged schedule that allows company insiders to buy or sell stock at specific times, even if they have inside information. It helps prevent accusations of unfair trading by making these transactions look planned and transparent, rather than sneaky or illegal.
non-derivative financial
"transaction_type marked as non-derivative for common stock purchases"

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

What did SenesTech (SNES) disclose about insider buying in this Form 4?

SenesTech reported that CEO and director Michael Edell purchased a total of 2,000 shares of common stock on September 9, 2026 in open-market transactions at prices of $0.89 and $0.85 per share.

How many SNES shares did CEO Michael Edell buy and at what prices?

Michael Edell bought 2,000 SNES shares in total on September 9, 2026, consisting of 1,000 shares at $0.89 per share and 1,000 shares at $0.85 per share, all reported as open-market purchases of common stock.

Were Michael Edell’s SNES share purchases under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan?

No. The filing indicates the Rule 10b5-1 checkbox is not marked, so these 2,000-share open-market purchases by CEO Michael Edell are not reported as being made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Is the Form 4 for SNES reporting any insider sales?

No. The Form 4 for SenesTech shows 2,000 shares of common stock were purchased by CEO Michael Edell and reports no insider sales or other types of dispositions in this filing.

Does the Form 4 disclose Michael Edell’s total SNES holdings after these purchases?

No. For each of the two transactions, the field for shares held following the transaction is not reported, so the filing does not state Michael Edell’s aggregate SenesTech common stock holdings after these purchases.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
Edell Michael

(Last)(First)(Middle)
13430 N DYSART RD STE 105

(Street)
SURPRISE ARIZONA 85379

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
SenesTech, Inc. [ SNES ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
XDirector10% Owner
XOfficer (give title below)Other (specify below)
Chief Executive Officer
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
09/09/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Common Stock09/09/2026P1,000A$0.897,000D
Common Stock09/09/2026P1,000A$0.858,000D
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
Remarks:
/s/ Thomas C. Chesterman, as Attorney-in-Fact09/10/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)

Keep reading