STOCK TITAN

Snowflake CRO sells 12,292 shares at about $336

Snowflake’s chief revenue officer reported one open-market share sale and separate RSU tax-withholding share dispositions over two days.

(Very High)
(Very Negative)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

Snowflake Inc. (SNOW) reported that Chief Revenue Officer Jonathan Mead Beaulier sold 12,292 shares of common stock on September 16, 2026 in an open-market or private transaction at a weighted-average price of $336.124 per share, with individual trades between $335.888 and $336.140. On September 15, 2026, he also disposed of 7,877 shares that were withheld to satisfy tax withholding obligations upon the vesting of restricted stock units, at $332.35 per share. No Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is reported, and post-transaction share holdings are not stated.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.

Insights

Analyzing...

Insider Beaulier Jonathan Mead
Role Chief Revenue Officer
Sold 12,292 shs ($4.13M)
Type Security Shares Price Value
Sale Common Stock F3, F2 12,292 $336.124 $4.13M
Tax Withholding Common Stock F1, F2 101 $332.35 $34K
Tax Withholding Common Stock F1, F2 7,776 $332.35 $2.58M
Holdings After Transaction: Common Stock — 213,085 shares (Direct)
Footnotes (3)
  1. F1. Represents shares withheld to satisfy tax withholding obligations on the vesting of restricted stock units.
  2. F2. Includes shares to be issued in connection with the vesting of one or more restricted stock units.
  3. F3. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted-average price. The shares were sold in multiple transactions ranging from $335.888 to $336.140, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the Staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote.
Shares sold 12,292 shares Common stock sale on September 16, 2026
Weighted-average sale price $336.124 per share Sale of 12,292 shares on September 16, 2026; trades from $335.888 to $336.140
Shares withheld for taxes 7,877 shares Two code F dispositions on September 15, 2026 to satisfy tax withholding on RSU vesting
Tax-withholding price $332.35 per share Shares withheld to satisfy tax obligations on RSU vesting on September 15, 2026
Exercise price or tax-liability dispositions 7,877 shares Aggregate shares reported under transaction code F across two transactions
Net buy/sell shares 12,292 shares net sold Net buy-sell direction across reported transactions is net-sell
restricted stock units financial
"Represents shares withheld to satisfy tax withholding obligations on the vesting of restricted stock units."
Restricted stock units are a type of company reward where employees are promised shares of stock, but they only fully own these shares after meeting certain conditions, like staying with the company for a set time. They matter because they can become valuable assets and are often used to motivate employees to help the company succeed.
weighted-average price financial
"The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted-average price."
Weighted-average price is the average of multiple prices where each price is counted according to its size or importance—larger trades carry more weight than smaller ones, like averaging course grades by credit hours. It matters to investors because it gives a more realistic picture of the true price paid or received, helping assess trade execution, compare performance, calculate cost basis, and value positions more accurately than a simple average.
tax withholding obligations financial
"Represents shares withheld to satisfy tax withholding obligations on the vesting"
Rule 10b5-1 regulatory
"No Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is reported for these transactions"
Rule 10b5-1 is a regulation that allows company insiders to buy or sell their shares at predetermined times, even if they have access to non-public information. It acts like setting a schedule in advance for transactions, helping prevent accusations of unfair trading. This rule provides a way for insiders to plan trades transparently, giving investors confidence that these transactions are not based on hidden information.

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

What insider transactions did SNOW’s chief revenue officer report in this Form 4?

The chief revenue officer reported a sale of 12,292 Snowflake common shares on September 16, 2026 and dispositions of 7,877 shares on September 15, 2026 that were withheld to cover tax obligations on vested restricted stock units.

At what prices were the SNOW shares sold or withheld in this filing?

The 12,292-share sale used a weighted-average price of $336.124 per share, with trades from $335.888 to $336.140. The 7,877 shares withheld for taxes in two transactions on September 15, 2026 were reported at $332.35 per share.

Were the SNOW insider transactions made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan?

No. The filing indicates that no Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is affirmatively reported for these transactions, so the sale and tax-withholding dispositions are not described as occurring under a pre-arranged trading plan.

How many SNOW shares were withheld for taxes on restricted stock units?

A total of 7,877 Snowflake common shares were disposed of on September 15, 2026 in two transactions of 7,776 shares and 101 shares, and the filing states these shares were withheld to satisfy tax withholding obligations on vested restricted stock units.

Does the filing state how many SNOW shares the insider owns after these transactions?

No. The Form 4 does not state a total share balance following the transactions; post-transaction holdings fields are left blank, though a footnote notes that reported holdings include shares to be issued upon vesting of restricted stock units.

What role does the insider hold at Snowflake Inc. (SNOW) in this Form 4?

The reporting person, Jonathan Mead Beaulier, is identified as Chief Revenue Officer of Snowflake Inc. and is not listed as a director or ten percent owner in this Form 4.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
Beaulier Jonathan Mead

(Last)(First)(Middle)
C/O SNOWFLAKE INC.
135 CONSTITUTION DRIVE

(Street)
MENLO PARK CALIFORNIA 94025

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
Snowflake Inc. [ SNOW ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
Director10% Owner
XOfficer (give title below)Other (specify below)
Chief Revenue Officer
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
09/15/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Common Stock09/15/2026F(1)101D$332.35233,153(2)D
Common Stock09/15/2026F(1)7,776D$332.35225,377(2)D
Common Stock09/16/2026S12,292D$336.124(3)213,085(2)D
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
1. Represents shares withheld to satisfy tax withholding obligations on the vesting of restricted stock units.
2. Includes shares to be issued in connection with the vesting of one or more restricted stock units.
3. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted-average price. The shares were sold in multiple transactions ranging from $335.888 to $336.140, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the Staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote.
Remarks:
/s/ Marie Reider, Attorney-in-Fact09/16/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)

Keep reading