Stevanato Group (NYSE: STVN) posts Q1 2026 growth and reaffirms 2026 outlook
Rhea-AI Filing Summary
Stevanato Group reported first quarter 2026 results showing steady growth and improved profitability. Revenue rose 10% at constant currency and 7% on a reported basis to €273.6 million, driven by 13% growth in the Biopharmaceutical and Diagnostic Solutions segment, which offset a 31% decline in the Engineering segment. High-value solutions revenue increased 17% to €128.6 million and represented 47% of total revenue, supported by strong demand for pre-fillable syringes and GLP1-related volumes, which accounted for about 21% to 22% of company revenue. Gross margin improved to 27.5%, operating margin to 14.2%, and adjusted EBITDA rose 14% to €65.5 million with a 23.9% margin. Net profit was €28 million, with adjusted net profit of €29.6 million and adjusted diluted EPS of €0.11, up 10%. The company ended the quarter with €111.7 million in cash, €337.7 million in net debt, generated €5.5 million of free cash flow, and maintained full-year 2026 guidance for revenue of €1.260–€1.290 billion, adjusted EBITDA of €331.8–€346.9 million, and adjusted diluted EPS of €0.59–€0.63.
Positive
- None.
Negative
- None.
Insights
Q1 2026 shows solid growth and margin progress with guidance unchanged.
Stevanato Group delivered Q1 2026 revenue of €273.6 million, up 10% at constant currency, with high-value solutions growing 17% to €128.6 million. GLP1-related products contributed roughly 21–22% of total revenue, supporting a 15% increase in biologics revenue.
Profitability improved despite mixed segment performance. Gross margin rose to 27.5% and operating margin to 14.2%, while adjusted EBITDA climbed to €65.5 million with a 23.9% margin. Engineering segment revenue fell 31%, though its gross margin expanded by 460 basis points as optimization actions in Denmark took hold.
Management maintained 2026 guidance for revenue of €1.260–€1.290 billion, adjusted EBITDA of €331.8–€346.9 million, and adjusted diluted EPS of €0.59–€0.63. They highlighted strong GLP1 and cartridge demand, full cartridge booking for 2026, and capacity expansions in Fishers and Latina, while remaining cautious about Engineering’s low backlog and slower order decisions.