Indicate by check mark whether the registrant files or will file annual
reports under cover of Form 20-F or Form 40-F.
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.
Exhibit 99.1
So-Young Reports
Unaudited Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results
BEIJING, China,
August 31, 2026 — So-Young International Inc. (Nasdaq: SY) (“So-Young” or the “Company”), the leading
aesthetic treatment platform in China connecting consumers with online services and offline treatments, today announced its unaudited
financial results for the second quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Second Quarter 2026
Financial Highlights
| · | Total revenues were RMB505.2 million (US$74.5
million1), an increase of 33.4% from RMB378.7 million in the corresponding period of
2025. The aesthetic treatment services revenues were RMB331.4 million (US$48.8 million), an increase of 129.5% from RMB144.4 million in
the corresponding period of 2025, exceeding the high end of guidance. |
| · | Net loss attributable to So-Young International Inc. was RMB22.7 million (US$3.3 million), compared with
net loss attributable to So-Young International Inc. of RMB36.0 million in the same period of 2025. |
| · | Non-GAAP net loss attributable to So-Young International
Inc.2 was RMB21.0 million (US$3.1 million), compared with non-GAAP net loss attributable
to So-Young International Inc. of RMB30.5 million in the same period of 2025. |
Second Quarter 2026 Operational
Highlights
| · | The number of verified treatment visits to the
branded aesthetic centers for the quarter reached approximately 165,200, an increase of 145% from approximately 67,400 in the same period
of 2025. The number of verified aesthetic treatments performed surpassed 362,300, an increase of 134% from approximately 154,500 in the
same period of 2025. |
| · | The number of active users, defined as those
who visited branded aesthetic centers at least once during the 12-month period ended on June 30, 2026, exceeded 255,300, an increase
of 154% from 100,400 users during the corresponding period in 2025. |
| · | The number of core members3
grew by over 15,000 during the quarter, representing a sequential increase of approximately 24%. These core members contributed over 80%
of aesthetic treatment services revenues, with a quarterly repurchase rate of nearly 70%. |
| · | As of June 30, 2026, So-Young had 65 fully
operational branded aesthetic centers (63 directly-operated, 2 franchised) across eighteen major cities: Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou,
Shenzhen, Hangzhou, Chengdu, Wuhan, Chongqing, Ningbo, Changsha, Tianjin, Xi’an, Suzhou, Hefei, Kunming, Nanjing, Jinan, and Foshan.
Among them, 47 centers achieved profitability* in the second quarter of 2026. In addition, 51 centers generated positive quarterly operating
cash flow* in the second quarter of 2026. Same-store sales growth** in this quarter was 52%, compared to 14% in the same quarter of 2025. |
1 This press release contains translations of certain Renminbi
(RMB) amounts into U.S. dollars (US$) solely for the convenience of the reader. Unless otherwise specified, all translations of Renminbi
amounts into U.S. dollar amounts in this press release are made at RMB6.7851 to US$1.00, which was the U.S. dollars middle rate announced
by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System of the United States on June 30, 2026.
2 Non-GAAP net loss attributable to So-Young International
Inc. is defined as net loss attributable to So-Young International Inc. excluding share-based compensation expenses. See “Reconciliation
of GAAP and Non-GAAP Results” at the end of this press release.
3 We categorize our user base across nine tiers (L0 through
L8). Core members represent users at Tier L3 and above.
*
Center-level profitability measures
whether an individual aesthetic center achieved positive profit in a given period. It is calculated by deducting consumable materials
costs, personnel costs, center rental expenses, center depreciation expenses, and other center-level operating costs from the company’s
self-operated store revenues, before allocation of any back-office or mid-office expenses. Quarterly operating cash flow refers to total
cash collected from orders less center-level operating payments in a given period, and excluding operating expense payments made by back-office
or mid-office departments during the same period. Center-level profitability and quarterly operating cash flow are metrics derived from
the Company's internal management accounts, which have not been audited.
**
Same-store sales growth represents
the year-over-year growth in quarterly revenue from stores that are comparable and continuously operated during both the current quarter
and the same quarter of the prior year.
Management Commentary
Mr. Xing Jin, Co-Founder and Chief Executive
Officer of So-Young, commented, “Our sustained focus on scale and efficiency yielded another strong quarter for our core aesthetic
treatment business. Supported by enhanced medical capabilities, a robust standardized delivery system, and deeper AI integration, we scaled
our business more efficiently. This solid execution is validated by a 129.5% year-over-year increase in second-quarter aesthetic treatment
services revenues with a 3.8 percentage-point expansion in segment gross margin. Going forward, we will further strengthen our supply
chain and accelerate AI-powered transformation to deliver more competitive products and services across our expanding network, laying
a solid foundation for sustainable, high-quality growth.”
Ms. Shannon Shen, Chief Financial Officer
of So-Young, added, “In the second quarter of 2026, our aesthetic treatment business exceeded RMB330 million in revenue, representing
approximately 130% year-over-year growth and marking the tenth consecutive quarter of triple-digit expansion. This strong performance
propelled our second-quarter total revenues to an all-time high of RMB505.2 million, up 33.4% year-over-year. While maintaining this rapid
topline growth, we have remained highly focused on expansion quality and sustainability, striving for healthier unit economics and narrowing
net loss attributable to the Company by 37.0% year-over-year. These results reaffirmed both our market insights and execution excellence,
as we continued to enhance our medical service delivery, organizational capabilities, and supply chain management, while improving operational
efficiency. Looking ahead, we see a clear path toward profitability as our industry leadership solidifies and economies of scale continue
to unfold.”
Second Quarter 2026
Financial Results
Revenues
Total revenues were RMB505.2 million (US$74.5
million), an increase of 33.4% from RMB378.7 million in the same period of 2025. The increase was primarily due to business expansion
of the branded aesthetic centers.
| · | Aesthetic treatment services revenues
were RMB331.4 million (US$48.8 million), an increase of 129.5% from RMB144.4 million in the same period of 2025. The increase was primarily
due to the business expansion of the branded aesthetic centers. |
| · | Information and reservation services revenues were RMB87.9 million (US$13.0 million), a decrease
of 35.0% from RMB135.2 million in the same period of 2025. The decrease was primarily due to a decrease in the number of medical service
providers subscribing to information services on So-Young’s platform. |
| · | Sales of medical products and maintenance services revenues were RMB73.9 million (US$10.9 million),
a decrease of 2.8% from RMB76.0 million in the same period of 2025, primarily due to a decrease in the order volume of medical equipment. |
| · | Other services revenues were RMB12.0 million (US$1.8 million), a decrease of 48.2% from RMB23.2
million in the same period of 2025, primarily due to a decrease in revenues from insurance brokerage services. |
Cost of Revenues
Cost of revenues was RMB282.4 million (US$41.6
million), an increase of 53.0% from RMB184.6 million in the second quarter of 2025. The increase was primarily due to the business expansion
of the branded aesthetic centers.
| · | Cost of aesthetic treatment services was
RMB238.4 million (US$35.1 million), an increase of 118.0% from RMB109.4 million in the second quarter of 2025. The increase was primarily
due to the business expansion of the branded aesthetic centers. |
| · | Cost of information and reservation services
was RMB5.2 million (US$0.8 million), a decrease of 68.7% from RMB16.7 million in the second quarter of 2025. The decrease was in line
with the decrease in revenue generated from information and reservation services. |
| · | Cost of medical products sold and maintenance services was RMB29.9 million (US$4.4 million), a
decrease of 24.3% from RMB39.5 million in the second quarter of 2025. The decrease was primarily due to a decrease in costs associated
with the sales of medical equipment. |
| · | Cost of other services was RMB8.9 million (US$1.3 million), a decrease of 53.2% from RMB19.0 million
in the second quarter of 2025. The decrease was primarily due to a decrease in costs associated with insurance brokerage services. |
Operating Expenses
Total operating expenses were RMB266.5 million
(US$39.3 million), an increase of 10.4% from RMB241.3 million in the second quarter of 2025.
| · | Sales and marketing expenses were
RMB153.5 million (US$22.6 million), an increase of 16.8% from RMB131.3 million in the second quarter of 2025. The increase was mainly
due to higher branding and user acquisition activities expenses and increased payroll costs at the branded aesthetic centers. |
| · | General and administrative expenses were RMB88.6 million (US$13.1 million), an increase of
12.5% from RMB78.8 million in the second quarter of 2025. The increase was primarily due to the business expansion of the branded aesthetic
centers. |
| · | Research and development expenses were RMB24.4 million (US$3.6 million), a decrease of 21.7%
from RMB31.2 million in the second quarter of 2025. The decrease was primarily attributable to improvements in staff efficiency. |
Income Tax Benefits/(Expenses)
Income tax benefits were RMB2.5 million (US$0.4
million), compared with income tax expenses of RMB1.9 million in the same period of 2025.
Net Loss Attributable to So-Young International Inc.
Net loss
attributable to So-Young International Inc. was RMB22.7 million (US$3.3 million), compared with a net loss attributable to So-Young International
Inc. of RMB36.0 million in the second quarter of 2025.
Non-GAAP Net Loss Attributable to So-Young
International Inc.
Non-GAAP net loss
attributable to So-Young International Inc., which excludes the impact of share-based compensation expenses, was RMB21.0 million (US$3.1
million), compared with RMB30.5 million non-GAAP net loss attributable to So-Young International Inc. in the same period of 2025.
Basic and Diluted Loss per ADS
Basic and diluted loss per ADS attributable to
ordinary shareholders were RMB0.22 (US$0.03) and RMB0.22 (US$0.03), respectively, compared with basic and diluted loss per ADS attributable
to ordinary shareholders of RMB0.35 and RMB0.35, respectively, in the same period of 2025.
Cash and Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash
and Term Deposits, Term Deposits and Short-Term Investments
As of June 30, 2026, cash and cash equivalents,
restricted cash and term deposits, term deposits and short-term investments were RMB848.2 million (US$125.0 million), compared with RMB936.4 million
as of December 31, 2025.
Business Outlook
For the third quarter of 2026, So-Young expects
aesthetic treatment services revenues to be between RMB352.0 million (US$51.9 million) and RMB362.0 million (US$53.4 million), representing
a 91.7% to 97.2% increase from the same period in 2025. The above outlook is based on the current market conditions and reflects the Company’s
preliminary estimates of market and operating conditions, as well as customer demand, which are all subject to change.
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
To supplement the financial measures prepared
in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States, or GAAP, this press release presents non-GAAP loss from
operations and non-GAAP net loss attributable to So-Young International Inc. by excluding share-based compensation expenses from loss
from operations and net loss attributable to So-Young International Inc., respectively.
The Company believes
these non-GAAP financial measures are important to help investors understand the Company’s operating and financial performance,
compare business trends among different reporting periods on a consistent basis and assess the Company’s core operating results,
as they exclude certain expenses (i) that are not expected to result in cash payments or (ii) that are non-recurring in nature
or may not be indicative of the Company’s core operating results and business outlook. The use of the above non-GAAP financial measures
has certain limitations. Share-based compensation expenses are non-cash in nature. All these are not reflected in the presentation of
the non-GAAP financial measures, but should be considered in the overall evaluation of the Company’s results. The Company compensates
for these limitations by providing the relevant disclosure of its share-based compensation expenses in the reconciliations to the most
directly comparable GAAP financial measures, which should be considered when evaluating the Company’s performance. These non-GAAP
financial measures should be considered in addition to financial measures prepared in accordance with GAAP, but should not be considered
a substitute for, or superior to, financial measures prepared in accordance with GAAP. Reconciliation of each of these non-GAAP financial
measures to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure is set forth at the end of this release.
Conference Call Information
So-Young’s management will hold an earnings
conference call on Monday, August 31, 2026, at 7:30 AM U.S. Eastern Time (7:30 PM on the same day, Beijing/Hong Kong Time). Dial-in
details for the earnings conference call are as follows:
| International: |
+1-412-902-4272 |
| China: |
4001-201203 |
| US: |
+1-888-346-8982 |
| Hong Kong: |
+852-800-905945 |
| Passcode: |
So Young |
A telephone replay will be available two hours
after the conclusion of the conference call through 23:59 U.S. Eastern Time, September 7, 2026. The dial-in details are:
| International: |
+1-412-317-0088 |
| US: |
+1-855-669-9658 |
| Passcode: |
1697226 |
Additionally, a live and archived webcast
of this conference call will be available at http://ir.soyoung.com.
About So-Young International Inc.
So-Young International Inc. (Nasdaq: SY) (“So-Young”
or the “Company”) is the leading aesthetic treatment platform in China connecting consumers with online services and offline
treatments. The Company provides access to aesthetic treatments through its online platform and branded aesthetic centers, offering curated
treatment information, facilitating online reservations, delivering high-quality treatments, and developing, producing and distributing
optoelectronic medical equipment and injectable products. With its strong brand recognition, digital reach, affordable treatments and
efficient supply chain, So-Young is well-positioned to serve its audience over the long term and grow along the medical aesthetic value
chain.
Safe Harbor Statement
This announcement
contains forward-looking statements. These statements are made under the “safe harbor” provisions of the U.S. Private Securities
Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements can be identified by terminology such as “will,” “expects,”
“anticipates,” “future,” “intends,” “plans,” “believes,” “estimates,”
“confident” and similar statements. Among other things, the Financial Guidance and quotations from management in this announcement,
as well as So-Young’s strategic and operational plans, contain forward-looking statements. So-Young may also make written
or oral forward-looking statements in its periodic reports to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, in its annual report to shareholders,
in press releases and other written materials and in oral statements made by its officers, directors or employees to third parties. Statements
that are not historical facts, including but not limited to statements about So-Young’s beliefs and expectations, are forward-looking
statements. Forward looking statements involve inherent risks and uncertainties. A number of factors could cause actual results to differ
materially from those contained in any forward-looking statement, including but not limited to the following: So-Young’s strategies;
So-Young’s future business development, financial condition and results of operations; So-Young’s ability to retain and increase
the number of users and medical service providers, and expand its service offerings; competition in the online medical aesthetic service
industry; changes in So-Young’s revenues, costs or expenditures; Chinese governmental policies and regulations relating to the online
medical aesthetic service industry, general economic and business conditions globally and in China; and assumptions underlying or related
to any of the foregoing. Further information regarding these and other risks is included in the Company’s filings with the Securities
and Exchange Commission. All information provided in this press release and in the attachments is as of the date of the press release,
and So-Young undertakes no duty to update such information, except as required under applicable law.
For more information, please contact:
So-Young
Investor Relations
Ms. Mona Qiao
Phone: +86-10-8790-2012
E-mail: ir@soyoung.com
Christensen
Ms. Joanna Quan
Phone: +86-10-5900-1548
E-mail: sy@christensencomms.com
SO-YOUNG INTERNATIONAL INC.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
(Amounts in thousands, except for share and
per share data)
| | |
As of | |
| | |
December 31, | | |
June 30, | | |
June 30, | |
| | |
2025 | | |
2026 | | |
2026 | |
| | |
RMB | | |
RMB | | |
US$ | |
| Assets | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | |
| Current assets: | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | |
| Cash and cash equivalents | |
| 418,213 | | |
| 442,584 | | |
| 65,229 | |
| Restricted cash and term deposits | |
| 64,683 | | |
| 63,450 | | |
| 9,351 | |
| Trade receivables | |
| 51,532 | | |
| 40,344 | | |
| 5,946 | |
| Inventories | |
| 233,389 | | |
| 253,584 | | |
| 37,374 | |
| Receivables from online payment platforms | |
| 16,296 | | |
| 25,049 | | |
| 3,692 | |
| Amounts due from related parties | |
| 774 | | |
| 756 | | |
| 111 | |
| Term deposits and short-term investments | |
| 453,472 | | |
| 342,137 | | |
| 50,425 | |
| Prepayment and other current assets | |
| 246,237 | | |
| 296,241 | | |
| 43,661 | |
| Total current assets | |
| 1,484,596 | | |
| 1,464,145 | | |
| 215,789 | |
| Non-current assets: | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | |
| Long-term investments | |
| 274,753 | | |
| 277,236 | | |
| 40,860 | |
| Intangible assets | |
| 144,097 | | |
| 133,596 | | |
| 19,690 | |
| Goodwill | |
| 684 | | |
| 684 | | |
| 101 | |
| Property and equipment, net | |
| 293,560 | | |
| 336,054 | | |
| 49,528 | |
| Deferred tax assets | |
| 69,313 | | |
| 70,602 | | |
| 10,405 | |
| Operating lease right-of-use assets | |
| 251,635 | | |
| 257,343 | | |
| 37,928 | |
| Other non-current assets | |
| 130,998 | | |
| 138,995 | | |
| 20,485 | |
| Total non-current assets | |
| 1,165,040 | | |
| 1,214,510 | | |
| 178,997 | |
| Total assets | |
| 2,649,636 | | |
| 2,678,655 | | |
| 394,786 | |
| | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | |
| Liabilities | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | |
| Current liabilities: | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | |
| Short-term borrowings | |
| 39,814 | | |
| 113,141 | | |
| 16,675 | |
| Taxes payable | |
| 43,461 | | |
| 34,504 | | |
| 5,085 | |
| Contract liabilities | |
| 65,948 | | |
| 62,287 | | |
| 9,180 | |
| Salary and welfare payables | |
| 130,170 | | |
| 132,791 | | |
| 19,571 | |
| Amounts due to related parties | |
| 618 | | |
| 510 | | |
| 75 | |
| Accrued expenses and other current liabilities | |
| 427,507 | | |
| 482,310 | | |
| 71,084 | |
| Operating lease liabilities-current | |
| 76,536 | | |
| 81,593 | | |
| 12,025 | |
| Total current liabilities | |
| 784,054 | | |
| 907,136 | | |
| 133,695 | |
| Non-current liabilities: | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | |
| Operating lease liabilities-non current | |
| 183,364 | | |
| 183,551 | | |
| 27,052 | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | |
| 10,615 | | |
| 7,632 | | |
| 1,125 | |
| Other non-current liabilities | |
| 2,783 | | |
| 3,987 | | |
| 588 | |
| Total non-current liabilities | |
| 196,762 | | |
| 195,170 | | |
| 28,765 | |
| Total liabilities | |
| 980,816 | | |
| 1,102,306 | | |
| 162,460 | |
SO-YOUNG INTERNATIONAL INC.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (Continued)
(Amounts in thousands, except for share and
per share data)
| Shareholders’ equity: | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | |
| Treasury stock | |
| (391,944 | ) | |
| (391,944 | ) | |
| (57,765 | ) |
| Class A ordinary shares (US$0.0005 par value; 750,000,000 shares authorized as of December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2026; 79,016,808 and 65,089,482 shares issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2025, 79,322,924 and 65,395,598 shares issued and outstanding as of June 30, 2026, respectively) | |
| 257 | | |
| 258 | | |
| 38 | |
| Class B ordinary shares (US$0.0005 par value; 20,000,000 shares authorized as of December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2026; 12,000,000 shares issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2026) | |
| 37 | | |
| 37 | | |
| 5 | |
| Additional paid-in capital | |
| 3,059,764 | | |
| 3,064,102 | | |
| 451,593 | |
| Statutory reserves | |
| 46,448 | | |
| 46,448 | | |
| 6,846 | |
| Accumulated deficit | |
| (1,174,587 | ) | |
| (1,246,455 | ) | |
| (183,705 | ) |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | |
| 13,340 | | |
| (11,524 | ) | |
| (1,698 | ) |
| Total So-Young International Inc. shareholders’ equity | |
| 1,553,315 | | |
| 1,460,922 | | |
| 215,314 | |
| Non-controlling interests | |
| 115,505 | | |
| 115,427 | | |
| 17,012 | |
| Total shareholders’ equity | |
| 1,668,820 | | |
| 1,576,349 | | |
| 232,326 | |
| Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity | |
| 2,649,636 | | |
| 2,678,655 | | |
| 394,786 | |
SO-YOUNG INTERNATIONAL
INC.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED
STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
(Amounts in thousands,
except for share and per share data)
| | |
For the Three Months Ended | | |
For the Six Months Ended | |
| | |
June 30,
2025 | | |
June 30,
2026 | | |
June 30,
2026 | | |
June 30,
2025 | | |
June 30,
2026 | | |
June 30,
2026 | |
| | |
RMB | | |
RMB | | |
US$ | | |
RMB | | |
RMB | | |
US$ | |
| Revenues: | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | |
| Aesthetic treatment services | |
| 144,390 | | |
| 331,435 | | |
| 48,847 | | |
| 243,217 | | |
| 613,867 | | |
| 90,473 | |
| Information and reservation services | |
| 135,172 | | |
| 87,916 | | |
| 12,957 | | |
| 256,797 | | |
| 168,227 | | |
| 24,794 | |
| Sales of medical products and maintenance services | |
| 76,036 | | |
| 73,877 | | |
| 10,888 | | |
| 131,626 | | |
| 131,018 | | |
| 19,310 | |
| Other services | |
| 23,150 | | |
| 12,000 | | |
| 1,769 | | |
| 44,378 | | |
| 24,891 | | |
| 3,668 | |
| Total revenues | |
| 378,748 | | |
| 505,228 | | |
| 74,461 | | |
| 676,018 | | |
| 938,003 | | |
| 138,245 | |
| Cost of revenues: | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | |
| Cost of aesthetic treatment services | |
| (109,370 | ) | |
| (238,384 | ) | |
| (35,133 | ) | |
| (189,634 | ) | |
| (444,142 | ) | |
| (65,458 | ) |
| Cost of information and reservation services | |
| (16,705 | ) | |
| (5,224 | ) | |
| (770 | ) | |
| (40,002 | ) | |
| (11,625 | ) | |
| (1,713 | ) |
| Cost of medical products sold and maintenance services | |
| (39,491 | ) | |
| (29,880 | ) | |
| (4,404 | ) | |
| (69,916 | ) | |
| (60,283 | ) | |
| (8,885 | ) |
| Cost of other services | |
| (18,992 | ) | |
| (8,886 | ) | |
| (1,310 | ) | |
| (36,421 | ) | |
| (17,322 | ) | |
| (2,553 | ) |
| Total cost of revenues | |
| (184,558 | ) | |
| (282,374 | ) | |
| (41,617 | ) | |
| (335,973 | ) | |
| (533,372 | ) | |
| (78,609 | ) |
| Gross profit | |
| 194,190 | | |
| 222,854 | | |
| 32,844 | | |
| 340,045 | | |
| 404,631 | | |
| 59,636 | |
| Operating expenses: | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | |
| Sales and marketing expenses | |
| (131,333 | ) | |
| (153,460 | ) | |
| (22,617 | ) | |
| (229,209 | ) | |
| (284,286 | ) | |
| (41,899 | ) |
| General and administrative expenses | |
| (78,786 | ) | |
| (88,617 | ) | |
| (13,061 | ) | |
| (138,070 | ) | |
| (173,121 | ) | |
| (25,515 | ) |
| Research and development expenses | |
| (31,177 | ) | |
| (24,403 | ) | |
| (3,597 | ) | |
| (63,286 | ) | |
| (48,742 | ) | |
| (7,184 | ) |
| Total operating expenses | |
| (241,296 | ) | |
| (266,480 | ) | |
| (39,275 | ) | |
| (430,565 | ) | |
| (506,149 | ) | |
| (74,598 | ) |
| Loss from operations | |
| (47,106 | ) | |
| (43,626 | ) | |
| (6,431 | ) | |
| (90,520 | ) | |
| (101,518 | ) | |
| (14,962 | ) |
| Other income/(expenses): | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | |
| Investment income, net | |
| 884 | | |
| 4,483 | | |
| 661 | | |
| 99 | | |
| 4,689 | | |
| 691 | |
| Interest income, net | |
| 7,948 | | |
| 2,550 | | |
| 376 | | |
| 14,973 | | |
| 6,284 | | |
| 926 | |
| Exchange gains | |
| 701 | | |
| 6,345 | | |
| 935 | | |
| 726 | | |
| 11,255 | | |
| 1,659 | |
| Share of losses of equity method investee | |
| (1,012 | ) | |
| (178 | ) | |
| (26 | ) | |
| (3,454 | ) | |
| (365 | ) | |
| (54 | ) |
| Others, net | |
| 5,663 | | |
| 3,274 | | |
| 483 | | |
| 10,497 | | |
| 1,545 | | |
| 228 | |
| Loss before tax | |
| (32,922 | ) | |
| (27,152 | ) | |
| (4,002 | ) | |
| (67,679 | ) | |
| (78,110 | ) | |
| (11,512 | ) |
| Income tax (expenses)/benefits | |
| (1,877 | ) | |
| 2,453 | | |
| 362 | | |
| (272 | ) | |
| 3,206 | | |
| 473 | |
| Net loss | |
| (34,799 | ) | |
| (24,699 | ) | |
| (3,640 | ) | |
| (67,951 | ) | |
| (74,904 | ) | |
| (11,039 | ) |
| Net (income)/loss attributable to noncontrolling interests | |
| (1,240 | ) | |
| 2,007 | | |
| 296 | | |
| (1,226 | ) | |
| 3,036 | | |
| 447 | |
| Net loss attributable to So-Young International Inc. | |
| (36,039 | ) | |
| (22,692 | ) | |
| (3,344 | ) | |
| (69,177 | ) | |
| (71,868 | ) | |
| (10,592 | ) |
SO-YOUNG INTERNATIONAL
INC.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED
STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS (Continued)
(Amounts in thousands,
except for share and per share data)
| | |
For the Three Months Ended | | |
For the Six Months Ended | |
| | |
June 30,
2025 | | |
June 30,
2026 | | |
June 30,
2026 | | |
June 30,
2025 | | |
June 30,
2026 | | |
June 30,
2026 | |
| | |
RMB | | |
RMB | | |
US$ | | |
RMB | | |
RMB | | |
US$ | |
| Net loss per ordinary share | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | |
| Net loss per ordinary share attributable to ordinary shareholder - basic | |
| (0.46 | ) | |
| (0.29 | ) | |
| (0.04 | ) | |
| (0.88 | ) | |
| (0.92 | ) | |
| (0.14 | ) |
| Net loss per ordinary share attributable to ordinary shareholder - diluted | |
| (0.46 | ) | |
| (0.29 | ) | |
| (0.04 | ) | |
| (0.88 | ) | |
| (0.92 | ) | |
| (0.14 | ) |
| Net loss per ADS attributable to ordinary shareholders - basic (13 ADS represents 10 Class A ordinary shares) | |
| (0.35 | ) | |
| (0.22 | ) | |
| (0.03 | ) | |
| (0.68 | ) | |
| (0.71 | ) | |
| (0.10 | ) |
| Net loss per ADS attributable to ordinary shareholders - diluted (13 ADS represents 10 Class A ordinary shares) | |
| (0.35 | ) | |
| (0.22 | ) | |
| (0.03 | ) | |
| (0.68 | ) | |
| (0.71 | ) | |
| (0.10 | ) |
| Weighted average number of ordinary shares used in computing loss per share, basic* | |
| 77,826,404 | | |
| 77,781,549 | | |
| 77,781,549 | | |
| 78,194,634 | | |
| 77,726,350 | | |
| 77,726,350 | |
| Weighted average number of ordinary shares used in computing loss per share, diluted* | |
| 77,826,404 | | |
| 77,781,549 | | |
| 77,781,549 | | |
| 78,194,634 | | |
| 77,726,350 | | |
| 77,726,350 | |
| | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | |
| Share-based compensation expenses included in: | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | |
| Cost of revenues | |
| (124 | ) | |
| — | | |
| — | | |
| (154 | ) | |
| (3 | ) | |
| — | |
| Sales and marketing expenses | |
| (598 | ) | |
| (228 | ) | |
| (34 | ) | |
| (728 | ) | |
| (315 | ) | |
| (46 | ) |
| General and administrative expenses | |
| (4,286 | ) | |
| (1,336 | ) | |
| (197 | ) | |
| (5,690 | ) | |
| (3,816 | ) | |
| (562 | ) |
| Research and development expenses | |
| (487 | ) | |
| (149 | ) | |
| (22 | ) | |
| (580 | ) | |
| (184 | ) | |
| (27 | ) |
| * | Both Class A and Class B ordinary shares are included
in the calculation of the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding, basic and diluted. |
SO-YOUNG INTERNATIONAL
INC.
Reconciliation of GAAP
and Non-GAAP Results
(Amounts in thousands,
except for share and per share data)
| | |
For the Three Months Ended | | |
For the Six Months Ended | |
| | |
June 30, 2025 | | |
June 30, 2026 | | |
June 30, 2026 | | |
June 30, 2025 | | |
June 30, 2026 | | |
June 30, 2026 | |
| | |
RMB | | |
RMB | | |
US$ | | |
RMB | | |
RMB | | |
US$ | |
| GAAP loss from operations | |
| (47,106 | ) | |
| (43,626 | ) | |
| (6,431 | ) | |
| (90,520 | ) | |
| (101,518 | ) | |
| (14,962 | ) |
| Add back: Share-based compensation expenses | |
| 5,495 | | |
| 1,713 | | |
| 253 | | |
| 7,152 | | |
| 4,318 | | |
| 635 | |
| Non-GAAP loss from operations | |
| (41,611 | ) | |
| (41,913 | ) | |
| (6,178 | ) | |
| (83,368 | ) | |
| (97,200 | ) | |
| (14,327 | ) |
| | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | |
| GAAP net loss attributable to So-Young International Inc. | |
| (36,039 | ) | |
| (22,692 | ) | |
| (3,344 | ) | |
| (69,177 | ) | |
| (71,868 | ) | |
| (10,592 | ) |
| Add back: Share-based compensation expenses | |
| 5,495 | | |
| 1,713 | | |
| 253 | | |
| 7,152 | | |
| 4,318 | | |
| 635 | |
| Non-GAAP net loss attributable to So-Young International Inc. | |
| (30,544 | ) | |
| (20,979 | ) | |
| (3,091 | ) | |
| (62,025 | ) | |
| (67,550 | ) | |
| (9,957 | ) |