STOCK TITAN

Synaptics holders approve 1M-share equity plan boost

A total of 36,136,854 shares, or 91.04% of shares outstanding and entitled to vote, were present at the annual meeting.

(Moderate)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Form Type
8-K

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

Synaptics Incorporated stockholders approved an amendment and restatement of the 2019 Equity and Incentive Compensation Plan, increasing by 1,000,000 shares the common stock authorized for issuance under the plan. The board approved it on July 28, 2026, subject to stockholder approval; named executive officers are eligible to participate. The amended plan is effective October 27, 2026.

At the annual meeting, stockholders elected directors Nelson C. Chan, Keith B. Geeslin, Susan J. Hardman, Patricia Kummrow, Vivie Lee, Venkatesh Nathamuni, Rahul Patel and James L. Whims to serve until the 2027 annual meeting or their successors are elected and qualified. They also ratified KPMG LLP as independent auditor for the fiscal year ending June 27, 2026, and adopted a non-binding advisory resolution approving fiscal 2026 named executive officer compensation. The plan received 21,519,926 votes for and 8,966,641 against. 36,136,854 shares, or 91.04% of shares outstanding and entitled to vote, were present; 39,692,413 shares were outstanding and entitled to vote as of August 28, 2026.

Item 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers Governance
Key personnel changes including departures, elections, or appointments of directors and executive officers.
Item 5.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders Governance
Results of a shareholder vote on proposals at an annual or special meeting.
Item 9.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits Exhibits
Financial statements, pro forma financial information, or exhibit attachments filed with this report.
Increase in shares authorized under the 2019 Plan 1,000,000 shares Approved October 27, 2026
Shares outstanding and entitled to vote 39,692,413 shares As of August 28, 2026
Shares present at the annual meeting 36,136,854 shares Present at the beginning of the meeting
Shares represented 91.04% Of shares outstanding and entitled to vote
Votes for 2019 Plan 21,519,926 votes Annual meeting vote
Votes against 2019 Plan 8,966,641 votes Annual meeting vote
record date regulatory
"record date of August 28, 2026"
The record date is the specific day when a company determines which shareholders are eligible to receive a dividend or participate in an upcoming vote. It’s like a cutoff date; if you own the stock on that day, you get the benefits or voting rights. This date matters because it decides who qualifies for certain company benefits.
Broker Non-Votes financial
"For | Against | Abstain | Broker Non-Votes"
Broker non-votes occur when a brokerage firm is unable to vote on a shareholder’s behalf during a company election or decision because the shareholder has not given specific voting instructions, and the broker is not allowed or chooses not to vote on certain matters. They are important because they can affect the outcome of votes, especially when the results are close, by effectively reducing the total number of votes cast.
non-binding, advisory resolution regulatory
"adopted a non-binding, advisory resolution approving"

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

How many shares did Synaptics add to its 2019 equity plan?

The approved amendment increases by 1,000,000 shares the common stock authorized for issuance under the 2019 Plan. The amended plan is effective October 27, 2026.

How did Synaptics stockholders vote on the 2019 Plan?

21,519,926 votes were for the plan, 8,966,641 were against and 40,693 were abstentions; there were 5,609,594 broker non-votes.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Available on EDGAR Accepted by SEC EDGAR Learn about SEC filing dates
FALSE000081772000008177202026-10-272026-10-27

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549
_______________________________________________________
FORM 8-K
________________________________________________________
CURRENT REPORT
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): October 27, 2026
________________________________________________________
SYNAPTICS INCORPORATED
(Exact name of Registrant as Specified in Its Charter)
________________________________________________________
Delaware000-4960277-0118518
(State or Other Jurisdiction
of Incorporation)
(Commission File Number)
(IRS Employer
Identification No.)
1109 McKay Drive
San Jose, California
95131
(Address of Principal Executive Offices)(Zip Code)
Registrant’s Telephone Number, Including Area Code: (408) 904-1100
________________________________________________________
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
oWritten communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
oSoliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
oPre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
oPre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each class
Trading
Symbol(s)
Name of each exchange on which registered
Common Stock, par value $0.001 per shareSYNANASDAQ Global Select Market
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§ 230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§ 240.12b-2 of this chapter).
Emerging growth company o
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. o



Item 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers.
As described in Item 5.07 below, Synaptics Incorporated (the “Company,” “we” or “us”) held its 2026 Annual Meeting of Stockholders (the “Annual Meeting”) on October 27, 2026. At the Annual Meeting, our stockholders approved an amendment and restatement of our Amended and Restated 2019 Equity and Incentive Compensation Plan that provides for an increase of 1,000,000 shares of our common stock authorized for issuance thereunder (as amended and restated, the “2019 Plan”). Our named executive officers are eligible to participate in the 2019 Plan. Our Board of Directors approved the 2019 Plan on July 28, 2026, subject to stockholder approval at the Annual Meeting. A summary of the material terms of the 2019 Plan is set forth under the caption “Proposal Three: Approval of the Amended and Restated 2019 Equity and Incentive Compensation Plan” in the Company’s Definitive Proxy Statement on Schedule 14A filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “Commission”) on September 15, 2026. That summary and the above description of the 2019 Plan do not purport to be complete and are qualified in their entirety by reference to the 2019 Plan, which is filed as Exhibit 10.1 to this Current Report on Form 8-K and is incorporated herein by reference.

ITEM 5.07. Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.

On October 27, 2026, we held our Annual Meeting. As of the close of business on the record date of August 28, 2026, there were 39,692,413 shares of our common stock outstanding and entitled to vote at the Annual Meeting. The number of shares of common stock present at the beginning of the Annual Meeting, in person or by proxy, was 36,136,854 or 91.04% of the shares outstanding and entitled to vote at the Annual Meeting. At the Annual Meeting, the following proposals were submitted to a vote of our stockholders, with the final voting results indicated below:

Proposal One: Election of Directors. Our stockholders elected the following eight directors, each to serve until our Annual Meeting of Stockholders in 2027 or until their successors have been elected and qualified.

DirectorForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
Nelson C. Chan30,089,297409,39228,5715,609,594
Keith B. Geeslin30,208,993289,74028,5275,609,594
Susan J. Hardman30,209,596284,40433,2605,609,594
Patricia Kummrow28,113,8982,379,36533,9975,609,594
Vivie Lee30,199,665298,17229,4235,609,594
Venkatesh Nathamuni30,428,90365,10333,2545,609,594
Rahul Patel30,341,244157,81928,1975,609,594
James L. Whims30,135,081360,02732,1525,609,594

Proposal Two: Ratification of the Appointment of the Independent Auditor. Our stockholders ratified the appointment of KPMG LLP, an independent registered public accounting firm, as the independent auditor of our Company for the fiscal year ending June 27, 2026.

ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
35,640,914428,87467,066—


Proposal Three: Approval of the Amended and Restated 2019 Equity and Incentive Compensation Plan. Our stockholders voted to approve the 2019 Plan.




ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
21,519,9268,966,64140,6935,609,594


Proposal Four: Advisory Approval of the Compensation of Our Named Executive Officers. Our stockholders adopted a non-binding, advisory resolution approving the compensation of our named executive officers for fiscal year 2026.

ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
29,665,399804,28357,5785,609,594
Item 9.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits.
Exhibit Number
Exhibit
10.1
Synaptics Incorporated Amended and Restated 2019 Equity and Incentive Compensation Plan, effective October 27, 2026
104Cover Page Interactive Data File (embedded within the Inline XBRL document)



SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.
SYNAPTICS INCORPORATED
Date:October 29, 2026By: /s/ Lisa Bodensteiner
Lisa Bodensteiner
SVP, Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary

Filing Exhibits & Attachments

4 documents

Keep reading