STOCK TITAN

Vishay Intertechnology (NYSE: VSH) grows Q1 2026 sales but free cash turns negative

Filing Impact
(Moderate)
Filing Sentiment
(Neutral)
Form Type
10-Q

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

Vishay Intertechnology reports stronger results for the fiscal quarter ended April 4, 2026. Net revenues rose to $839.2 million from $715.2 million a year earlier, driven mainly by higher sales volumes across segments and regions. Gross profit margin improved to 21.0%, up from 19.0%, as better factory utilization and efficiencies outweighed higher metals and materials costs.

The company returned to profitability, posting net earnings of $7.2 million, or $0.05 per diluted share, compared with a loss of $4.1 million, or $(0.03) per share, in the prior-year quarter. Operating cash flow increased to $63.7 million, but heavy capital expenditures of $110.7 million led to negative free cash of $46.9 million as Vishay continues its multiyear capacity expansion, including a planned $400–$440 million capital spend in 2026 and major investment in a 12-inch wafer fab in Itzehoe, Germany.

By segment, all major product lines grew revenue year over year, with notable contributions from Resistors, Capacitors, Diodes, and MOSFETs. Segment operating income rose to $118.8 million from $83.5 million, while consolidated operating margin remained modest at 2.6% due to higher selling, general, and administrative expenses tied to strategic initiatives and stock-based compensation. Backlog climbed to $1.59 billion and the book-to-bill ratio reached 1.34, signaling continued demand momentum.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.

Insights

Vishay is in an upturn with broad-based growth, but heavy capex keeps free cash negative near term.

Vishay Intertechnology delivered a solid rebound with net revenues of $839.2 million, up 17.3% year over year, and gross margin rising to 21.0%. Every major segment grew revenue versus the prior-year quarter, and segment operating income increased to $118.8 million, showing healthier underlying operations.

The company is deliberately accepting near-term cash pressure to fund capacity expansion. Operating cash flow reached $63.7 million, but capital expenditures of $110.7 million produced negative free cash of $46.9 million. Management still plans $400–$440 million in 2026 capex, with about half earmarked for a 12-inch wafer fab in Itzehoe, Germany, and continues restructuring to optimize its manufacturing footprint.

Leverage is manageable but higher, with total debt of $983.1 million and net cash and short-term investments at $(503.5) million. Backlog of $1.59 billion and a book-to-bill ratio of 1.34 suggest demand support for this investment cycle, but actual returns will depend on execution of the fab projects and sustained orders across automotive, industrial, and other end markets.

Net revenues $839.2M Fiscal quarter ended April 4, 2026; up 17.3% YoY
Net earnings $7.2M Fiscal quarter ended April 4, 2026 vs $(4.1)M prior-year quarter
Gross profit margin 21.0% Fiscal quarter ended April 4, 2026; 19.0% in prior-year quarter
Operating cash flow $63.7M Three fiscal months ended April 4, 2026
Capital expenditures $110.7M Three fiscal months ended April 4, 2026
Free cash $(46.9)M Three fiscal months ended April 4, 2026; negative due to high capex
Backlog $1.59B End-of-period backlog at April 4, 2026; book-to-bill 1.34
Total debt $983.1M April 4, 2026, including $750M convertible notes and $250M credit facility
free cash financial
"We define free cash as the cash flows generated from continuing operations less capital expenditures plus net proceeds from the sale of property and equipment."
segment operating income financial
"We define segment operating income as operating income excluding selling, general, and administrative costs of our global operations..."
Segment operating income is the profit a company earns from one specific part of its business after subtracting the costs of running that part but before interest, taxes and corporate-level items. For investors, it shows which divisions are actually generating operating profit and lets you compare the health and efficiency of different business “slices,” much like checking the cash a single store in a chain makes before company-wide overhead is applied.
book-to-bill ratio financial
"An important indicator of demand in our industry is the book-to-bill ratio, which is the ratio of the amount of product ordered during a period as compared with the product that we ship during that period."
The book-to-bill ratio compares the value of new orders a company receives to the value of products it ships out or bills for over a certain period. If the ratio is above 1, it means the company is getting more orders than it is completing, which can indicate growth. If it's below 1, it suggests demand is slowing down.
Stockholder Return Policy financial
"our Board of Directors adopted a Stockholder Return Policy, which calls for us to return at least 70% of free cash flow..."
convertible senior notes financial
"Convertible senior notes, due 2030 ... Principal amount as of April 4, 2026 $750,000"
Convertible senior notes are a type of loan that a company issues to investors, which can be turned into company shares later on. They are called "senior" because they are paid back before other debts if the company runs into trouble. This allows investors to earn interest like a loan but also have the chance to own part of the company if its value rises.
cash conversion cycle financial
"The following table presents the components of our cash conversion cycle during the five fiscal quarters..."
A cash conversion cycle measures how many days it takes a company to turn money spent on goods into money received from customers — essentially the time between paying suppliers and collecting cash. Think of it as the gap between buying inventory and getting paid at the register; a shorter cycle means the business frees up cash faster, reducing borrowing needs and indicating more efficient operations, which matters to investors evaluating liquidity and financial health.
UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(Mark One)

QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended           April 4, 2026

TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from _______ to _______

Commission File Number 011-07416

Vishay Intertechnology, Inc.
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Delaware  
38-1686453
(State or Other Jurisdiction of Incorporation)
 
(I.R.S. Employer Identification Number)
     
63 Lancaster Avenue
Malvern, Pennsylvania 19355-2143
 
610-644-1300
(Address of Principal Executive Offices)
 
(Registrant’s Area Code and Telephone Number)

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
       
 
Title of each class
Trading symbol
Name of exchange on which registered
 
  Common stock, par value $0.10 per share
VSH
New York Stock Exchange LLC
 

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. ☒ Yes  ☐ No

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (section 232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files.)
Yes  ☐ No

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting company, or an emerging growth company.  See the definitions of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated filer,” “smaller reporting company,” and "emerging growth company" in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.

 
Large Accelerated Filer 
Accelerated filer ☐
 
Non-accelerated filer ☐
Smaller reporting company
 
Emerging growth company
 

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act.

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act).
Yes  No

As of May 11, 2026 the registrant had 124,008,679 shares of its common stock and 12,097,148 shares of its Class B common stock outstanding.






















This page intentionally left blank.




































VISHAY INTERTECHNOLOGY, INC.
FORM 10-Q
APRIL 4, 2026
CONTENTS

       
Page Number
PART I.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
   
         
 
Item 1.
Financial Statements (Unaudited)
   
         
   
Consolidated Condensed Balance Sheets – April 4, 2026 and December 31, 2025
 
4
         
   
Consolidated Condensed Statements of Operations – Fiscal Quarters Ended April 4, 2026 and March 29, 2025
 
6
         
   
Consolidated Condensed Statements of Comprehensive Income – Fiscal Quarters Ended April 4, 2026 and March 29, 2025
 
7
         
   
Consolidated Condensed Statements of Cash Flows – Three Fiscal Months Ended April 4, 2026 and March 29, 2025
 
8
         
   
Consolidated Condensed Statements of Equity
 
9
         
   
Notes to Consolidated Condensed Financial Statements
 
10
         
 
Item 2.
Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
 
21
         
 
Item 3.
Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk
 
39
         
 
Item 4.
Controls and Procedures
 
39
         
PART II.
OTHER INFORMATION
   
         
 
Item 1.
Legal Proceedings
 
40
         
 
Item 1A.
Risk Factors
 
40
         
 
Item 2.
Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds
 
40
         
 
Item 3.
Defaults Upon Senior Securities
 
40
         
 
Item 4.
Mine Safety Disclosures
 
40
         
 
Item 5.
Other Information
 
40
         
 
Item 6.
Exhibits
 
40
         
   
SIGNATURES
 
41
3



PART I  - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Financial Statements

VISHAY INTERTECHNOLOGY, INC.
Consolidated Condensed Balance Sheets
(Unaudited - In thousands)

   
April 4, 2026
   
December 31, 2025
 
Assets
           
Current assets:
           
Cash and cash equivalents
 
$
479,357
   
$
514,966
 
Short-term investments
   
191
     
265
 
Accounts receivable, net
   
369,222
     
381,802
 
Inventories:
               
Finished goods
   
182,179
     
182,444
 
Work in process
   
347,994
     
331,347
 
Raw materials
   
260,611
     
245,412
 
Total inventories
   
790,784
     
759,203
 
                 
Prepaid expenses and other current assets
   
237,429
     
231,004
 
Total current assets
   
1,876,983
     
1,887,240
 
                 
Property and equipment, at cost:
               
Land
   
86,093
     
86,399
 
Buildings and improvements
   
836,309
     
839,856
 
Machinery and equipment
   
3,503,626
     
3,477,884
 
Construction in progress
   
509,318
     
464,475
 
Allowance for depreciation
   
(3,215,047
)
   
(3,195,455
)
Property and equipment, net
   
1,720,299
     
1,673,159
 
                 
Right of use assets
   
116,526
     
119,746
 
                 
Deferred income taxes
    182,693       183,016  
                 
Goodwill
   
180,224
     
180,390
 
                 
Other intangible assets, net
   
74,396
     
78,487
 
                 
Other assets
   
111,434
     
112,122
 
Total assets
 
$
4,262,555
   
$
4,234,160
 

Continues on following page.
4


VISHAY INTERTECHNOLOGY, INC.
Consolidated Condensed Balance Sheets (continued)
(Unaudited - In thousands)

   
April 4, 2026
   
December 31, 2025
 
Liabilities and equity
           
Current liabilities:
           
Trade accounts payable
 
$
238,954
   
$
214,984
 
Payroll and related expenses
   
166,690
     
164,114
 
Lease liabilities
   
26,166
     
26,546
 
Other accrued expenses
   
269,049
     
300,031
 
Income taxes
   
11,376
     
14,751
 
Total current liabilities
   
712,235
     
720,426
 
                 
Long-term debt less current portion
   
983,090
     
950,893
 
Deferred income taxes
   
97,717
     
96,818
 
Long-term lease liabilities
   
92,458
     
95,799
 
Other liabilities
   
131,702
     
109,228
 
Accrued pension and other postretirement costs
   
169,488
     
172,723
 
Total liabilities
   
2,186,690
     
2,145,887
 
                 
Stockholders' equity:
               
Common stock
   
12,402
     
12,351
 
Class B convertible common stock
   
1,210
     
1,210
 
Capital in excess of par value
   
1,109,461
     
1,101,086
 
Retained earnings
   
885,771
     
892,232
 
Accumulated other comprehensive income
   
67,021
   
81,394
Total equity
   
2,075,865
     
2,088,273
 
Total liabilities and equity
 
$
4,262,555
   
$
4,234,160
 

See accompanying notes.
5


VISHAY INTERTECHNOLOGY, INC.
Consolidated Condensed Statements of Operations
(Unaudited - In thousands, except per share amounts)

   
Fiscal quarters ended
 
   
April 4, 2026
   
March 29, 2025
 
             
Net revenues
 
$
839,242
   
$
715,236
 
Costs of products sold
   
662,630
     
579,682
 
Gross profit
   
176,612
     
135,554
 
                 
Selling, general, and administrative expenses
   
154,488
     
134,739
 
Operating income
   
22,124
     
815
 
                 
Other income (expense):
               
Interest expense
   
(9,973
)
   
(8,790
)
Other
   
701
     
3,747
 
Total other income (expense)
   
(9,272
)
   
(5,043
)
                 
Income (loss) before taxes
   
12,852
     
(4,228
)
                 
Income tax expense (benefit)
   
5,688
     
(136
)
                 
Net earnings (loss)
 
$
7,164
   
$
(4,092
)
                 
Basic earnings (loss) per share
 
$
0.05
   
$
(0.03
)
                 
Diluted earnings (loss) per share
 
$
0.05
   
$
(0.03
)
                 
Weighted average shares outstanding - basic
   
136,045
     
135,799
 
                 
Weighted average shares outstanding - diluted
   
137,471
     
135,799
 
                 
Cash dividends per share
 
$
0.10
   
$
0.10
 

See accompanying notes.
6


VISHAY INTERTECHNOLOGY, INC.
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income
(Unaudited - In thousands)

   
Fiscal quarters ended
 
   
April 4, 2026
   
March 29, 2025
 
             
Net earnings (loss)
 
$
7,164
   
$
(4,092
)
                 
Other comprehensive income (loss), net of tax
               
                 
Pension and other post-retirement actuarial items
   
339
     
302
 
                 
Foreign currency translation adjustment
   
(14,712
)
   
30,902
 
                 
Other comprehensive income (loss)
   
(14,373
)
   
31,204
 
                 
Comprehensive income (loss)
 
$
(7,209
)
 
$
27,112
 

See accompanying notes.
7


VISHAY INTERTECHNOLOGY, INC.
Consolidated Condensed Statements of Cash Flows
(Unaudited - In thousands)

   
Three fiscal months ended
 
   
April 4, 2026
   
March 29, 2025
 
             
Operating activities
           
Net earnings (loss)
 
$
7,164
   
$
(4,092
)
Adjustments to reconcile net earnings (loss) to net cash provided by operating activities:
               
Depreciation and amortization
   
58,211
     
53,773
 
(Gain) loss on disposal of property and equipment
   
(41
)
   
189
 
Inventory write-offs for obsolescence
   
11,065
     
9,030
 
Deferred income taxes
   
541
     
1,573
 
     Stock compensation expense
    12,273       6,051  
Other
   
(1,476
)
   
(1,380
)
Net change in operating assets and liabilities
   
(24,068
)
   
(49,046
)
Net cash provided by operating activities
   
63,669
     
16,098
 
                 
Investing activities
               
Capital expenditures
   
(110,661
)
   
(61,569
)
Proceeds from sale of property and equipment
   
66
     
279
 
Purchase of short-term investments     (126 )     (21,899 )
Maturity of short-term investments
   
198
     
27,832
 
Other investing activities
   
396
     
(661
)
Net cash used in investing activities
   
(110,127
)
   
(56,018
)
                 
Financing activities
               
Net proceeds from revolving credit facility
   
31,000
     
82,000
 
Dividends paid to common stockholders
   
(12,401
)
   
(12,352
)
Dividends paid to Class B common stockholders
   
(1,210
)
   
(1,210
)
Repurchase of common stock
    -       (12,538 )
Cash withholding taxes paid when shares withheld for vested equity awards
   
(3,861
)
   
(3,893
)
Net cash provided by financing activities
   
13,528
     
52,007
 
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
   
(2,679
)
   
7,029
 
                 
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents
   
(35,609
)
   
19,116
 
                 
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period
   
514,966
     
590,286
 
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period
 
$
479,357
   
$
609,402
 

See accompanying notes.
8


VISHAY INTERTECHNOLOGY, INC.
Consolidated Condensed Statements of Equity
(Unaudited - In thousands, except share and per share amounts)

   
Common Stock
   
Class B Convertible Common Stock
   
Capital in Excess of Par Value
   
Retained Earnings
    Treasury Stock
   
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss)
   
Total Equity
 
Balance at December 31, 2024
 
$
13,361
   
$
1,210
   
$
1,306,245
   
$
955,500
    $ (212,062 )  
$
(35,292
)
 
$
2,028,962
 
Net earnings (loss)
    -       -       -       (4,092 )     -       -       (4,092 )
Other comprehensive income
    -
      -
      -       -       -      
31,204
     
31,204
 
Issuance of stock and related tax withholdings for vested restricted stock units (506,430 shares)
   
50
      -       (3,943 )    
-
      -      
-
     
(3,893
)
Dividends declared ($0.10 per share)
   
-
      -       13      
(13,575
)
    -      
-
     
(13,562
)
Stock compensation expense
   
-
      -
      6,051      
-
      -      
-
     
6,051
 
Repurchase of common stock held in treasury (728,560 shares)
    -       -       -       -       (12,538 )     -       (12,538 )
Balance at March 29, 2025
 
$
13,411
   
$
1,210
   
$
1,308,366
   
$
937,833
    $ (224,600 )  
$
(4,088
)
 
$
2,032,132
 
                                                         
Balance at December 31, 2025
  $ 12,351     $ 1,210     $ 1,101,086     $ 892,232     $ -     $ 81,394     $ 2,088,273  
Net earnings
    -       -       -       7,164       -
      -       7,164  
Other comprehensive income (loss)
   
-
     
-
     
-
     
-
      -
     
(14,373
)
   
(14,373
)
Issuance of stock and related tax withholdings for vested restricted stock units (509,897 shares)
    51       -       (3,912 )     -       -       -       (3,861 )
Dividends declared ($0.10 per share)
    -       -       14       (13,625 )     -       -       (13,611 )
Stock compensation expense
   
-
     
-
     
12,273
     
-
      -      
-
     
12,273
 
Balance at April 4, 2026
 
$
12,402
   
$
1,210
   
$
1,109,461
   
$
885,771
    $ -    
$
67,021
   
$
2,075,865
 

See accompanying notes.

9

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)

Note 1 – Basis of Presentation

The accompanying unaudited consolidated condensed financial statements of Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. (“Vishay” or the “Company”) have been prepared in accordance with the instructions to Form 10-Q and therefore do not include all information and footnotes necessary for presentation of financial position, results of operations, and cash flows required by accounting principles generally accepted in the United States (“GAAP”) for complete financial statements. The information furnished reflects all normal recurring adjustments which are, in the opinion of management, necessary for a fair summary of the financial position, results of operations, and cash flows for the interim periods presented.  The financial statements should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements filed with the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025.  The results of operations for the three fiscal months ended April 4, 2026 are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the full year.

The Company reports interim financial information for 13-week periods beginning on a Sunday and ending on a Saturday, except for the first fiscal quarter, which always begins on January 1, and the fourth fiscal quarter, which always ends on December 31.  The four fiscal quarters in 2026 end on April 4, 2026, July 4, 2026, October 3, 2026, and December 31, 2026, respectively.  The four fiscal quarters in 2025 ended on March 29, 2025, June 28, 2025, September 27, 2025, and December 31, 2025, respectively.  

Accounts Receivable

The Company sells certain of its non-U.S. accounts receivable on a non-recourse basis to third-party financial institutions.  These transactions are recognized as sales of receivables because effective control over, and risk related to, the receivables is transferred to the buyers.  The Company had $125,324 and $62,175 outstanding on its revolving accounts receivable securitization program as of April 4, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively.  The cash proceeds are presented as cash provided by operating activities in the consolidated condensed statement of cash flows.  After the sale of the accounts receivable, the Company collects payment from the customers and remits it to the third-party financial institutions.

Recently Adopted Accounting Guidance

In July 2025, the FASB issued ASU No. 2025-05, Measurement of Credit Losses for Accounts Receivable and Contract Assets.  The ASU allows entities to elect a practical expedient that assumes the current conditions as of the balance sheet date do not change the remaining life of the asset when developing reasonable and supportable forecasts as part of estimating expected credit losses.  The Company adopted the ASU effective January 1, 2026.  The Company elected the practical expedient made available by the ASU.  The adoption of the ASU did not impact the Company's financial position, results of operations, or cash flows.

In September 2025, the FASB issued ASU No. 2025-06, Targeted Improvements to the Accounting for Internal-Use Software.  The ASU requires entities to capitalize software costs when management has authorized and committed to funding the software project and it is probable that the project will be completed and the software will be used to perform the function intended.  The Company prospectively adopted the ASU effective January 1, 2026.  The adoption of the ASU did not impact the Company's financial position, results of operations, or cash flows.

Reclassifications

Certain prior period amounts have been reclassified to conform to the current financial statement presentation.

Note 2 – Restructuring and Related Activities

In September 2024, the Company announced the implementation of restructuring actions designed to optimize the Company’s manufacturing footprint and streamline business decision making.

The following table summarizes activity to date related to this program:

Expense recorded in 2024
  $ 40,614  
Utilized
    (8,734 )
Foreign currency translation
    (1,292 )
Balance at December 31, 2024
  $ 30,588  
Utilized
   
(15,268
)
Foreign currency translation
   
2,106
 
Balance at December 31, 2025  
$
17,426
 
Utilized
    (2,501 )
Foreign currency translation
    146  
Balance at April 4, 2026   $ 15,071  
 
Severance payment terms vary by country, but are generally paid in a lump sum at cessation of employment.  Some payments are made over an extended period.  Substantially all of the liability is current and is included in other accrued expenses in the accompanying consolidated condensed balance sheets.

10

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)

Note 3 – Income Taxes

The provision for income taxes consists of provisions for federal, state, and foreign income taxes.  The effective tax rates for the periods ended April 4, 2026 and March 29, 2025 reflect the Company’s expected tax rate on reported income before income tax and tax adjustments. The Company operates in a global environment with significant operations in various jurisdictions outside the United States. Accordingly, the consolidated income tax rate is a composite rate reflecting the Company’s earnings and the applicable tax rates in the various jurisdictions where the Company operates. 

During the three fiscal months ended April 4, 2026, the liabilities for unrecognized tax benefits decreased $908 on a net basis, primarily due to settlements and foreign currency adjustments, partially offset by accruals for the current period.

Note 4 – Long-Term Debt

Long-term debt consists of the following:

 
April 4, 2026
   
December 31, 2025
 
             
Credit facility
 
$
250,000
   
$
219,000
 
Convertible senior notes, due 2030     750,000       750,000  
Deferred financing costs
   
(16,910
)
   
(18,107
)
     
983,090
     
950,893
 
Less current portion
   
-
     
-
 
   
$
983,090
   
$
950,893
 

The following table summarizes some key facts and terms regarding the outstanding convertible senior notes as of April 4, 2026:

  2030 Notes  
Issuance date
  September 12, 2023  
Maturity date
  September 15, 2030  
Principal amount as of April 4, 2026
  $ 750,000  
Cash coupon rate (per annum)
    2.25 %
Conversion rate (per $1 principal amount)
    33.1609  
Effective conversion price (per share)
  $ 30.16  
130% of the current effective conversion price (per share)
  $ 39.21  

Deferred financing costs are recognized as non-cash interest expense.  Non-cash interest expense was $1,195 and $1,223 for the fiscal quarters ended April 4, 2026 and March 29, 2025, respectively.
11

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)

Note 5 – Stockholders' Equity

The following table summarizes activity pursuant to the Company's Stockholder Return Policy:

   
Fiscal quarters ended
 
   
April 4, 2026
    March 29, 2025
 
Dividends paid to stockholders
   $
13,611
   $ 13,562  
Stock repurchases
   
-
    12,538  
Total
   $
13,611
   $ 26,100  

There were no shares of common stock held as treasury stock as of April 4, 2026 and December 31, 2025. 

Note 6 – Revenue Recognition
 
Sales returns and allowances accrual activity is shown below:

   
Fiscal quarters ended
 
   
April 4, 2026
   
March 29, 2025
 
Beginning balance
 
$
41,249
   
$
43,445
 
Sales allowances
   
22,197
     
20,186
 
Credits issued
   
(30,574
)
   
(25,589
)
Foreign currency
   
(134
)
   
396
Ending balance
 
$
32,738
   
$
38,438
 

See disaggregated revenue information in Note 10.

Note 7 – Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss)

The cumulative balance of each component of other comprehensive income (loss) and the income tax effects allocated to each component are as follows:

 
Pension and
other post-
retirement
actuarial
items
   
Currency
translation
adjustment
   
Total
 
Balance at January 1, 2026
 
$
(2,137
)
 
$
83,531
   
$
81,394
 
Other comprehensive income (loss) before reclassifications
   
-
     
(14,712
)
 
$
(14,712
)
Tax effect
   
-
     
-
   
$
-
 
Other comprehensive income (loss) before reclassifications, net of tax
   
-
     
(14,712
)
 
$
(14,712
)
Amounts reclassified out of AOCI
   
368
     
-
   
$
368
 
Tax effect
   
(29
)
   
-
   
$
(29
)
Amounts reclassified out of AOCI, net of tax
   
339
     
-
   
$
339
 
Net other comprehensive income (loss)
 
$
339
   
$
(14,712
)
 
$
(14,373
)
Balance at April 4, 2026
 
$
(1,798
)
 
$
68,819
   
$
67,021
 

Reclassifications of pension and other post-retirement actuarial items out of AOCI are included in the computation of net periodic benefit cost.  See Note 8 for further information.
12

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)

Note 8 – Pensions and Other Postretirement Benefits

The service cost component of net periodic pension cost is classified in costs of products sold or selling, general, and administrative expenses on the consolidated condensed statements of operations based on the respective employee's function.  The other components of net periodic pension cost are classified as other expense on the consolidated condensed statements of operations.

Defined Benefit Pension Plans

The following table shows the components of the net periodic pension cost for the first fiscal quarters of 2026 and 2025 for the Company’s defined benefit pension plans:

 
Fiscal quarter ended
April 4, 2026
   
Fiscal quarter ended
March 29, 2025
 
   
U.S. Plans
   
Non-U.S.
Plans
   
U.S. Plans
   
Non-U.S.
Plans
 
                         
Net service cost
 
$
-
   
$
755
   
$
-
   
$
729
 
Interest cost
   
352
     
1,748
     
380
     
1,488
 
Expected return on plan assets
   
-
     
(638
)
   
-
     
(540
)
Amortization of prior service cost
   
-
     
80
     
-
     
34
 
Amortization of losses
   
1
   
380
     
1
   
242
 
Curtailment and settlement losses
   
-
     
18
     
-
     
23
 
Net periodic benefit cost
 
$
353
   
$
2,343
   
$
381
   
$
1,976
 


Other Postretirement Benefits

The following table shows the components of the net periodic benefit cost for the first fiscal quarters of 2026 and 2025 for the Company’s other postretirement benefit plans:

 
Fiscal quarter ended
April 4, 2026
 
Fiscal quarter ended
March 29, 2025
 
 
U.S. Plans
 
Non-U.S.
Plans
 
U.S. Plans
 
Non-U.S.
Plans
 
                 
Service cost
$

-
  $

53
  $

5
  $

55
 
Interest cost
   
26
     
63
     
51
     
56
 
Amortization of losses (gains)
   
(117
)
   
6
     
(52
)
   
14
 
Net periodic benefit cost
$

(91
)
$

122
  $

4
  $

125
 
13

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)

Note 9 – Stock-Based Compensation

The following table summarizes stock-based compensation expense recognized:

   
Fiscal quarters ended
 
   
April 4, 2026
   
March 29, 2025
 
             
Restricted stock units ("RSUs")
 
$
12,197
   
$
5,968
 
Phantom stock units
   
76
     
83
 
Total
 
$
12,273
   
$
6,051
 


The following table summarizes unrecognized compensation cost and the weighted average remaining amortization periods at April 4, 2026 (amortization periods in years):

 
Unrecognized
Compensation
Cost
   
Weighted
Average
Remaining
Amortization
Periods
 
             
Restricted stock units
 
$
38,452
     
1.7
 
Phantom stock units
   
-
     
n/a
 
Total
 
$
38,452
         



14

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)
Restricted Stock Units

RSU activity as of April 4, 2026 and changes during the three fiscal months then ended are presented below (number of RSUs in thousands):

 
Number of
RSUs
   
Weighted
Average
Grant-date
Fair Value per
Unit
 
Outstanding:
           
January 1, 2026
   
3,485
   
$
18.00
 
Granted
   
1,030
     
23.37
 
Vested*
   
(737
)
   
19.78
 
Cancelled or forfeited
   
(157
)
   
25.24
 
Outstanding at April 4, 2026
   
3,621
   
$
18.85
 
                 
Expected to vest at April 4, 2026
   
3,187
         
* The number of RSUs vested includes shares that the Company withheld on behalf of employees to satisfy the statutory tax withholding requirements.

The number of performance-based RSUs that are scheduled to vest increases ratably based on the achievement of defined performance and market criteria between the established target and maximum levels.  RSUs with performance-based and market-based vesting criteria are expected to vest as follows (number of RSUs in thousands):

Vesting Date
 
Expected
to Vest
   
Not Expected
to Vest
   
Total
 
January 1, 2027
    -       520       520  
January 1, 2028
    881       -       881  
January 1, 2029
     706        -        706  
March 1, 2029
    -
      175
      175
 

Phantom Stock Units

The following table summarizes the Company's phantom stock units activity (number of phantom stock units in thousands):

 
Number of
units
 
Grant-date
Fair Value per
Unit
 
Outstanding:
         
January 1, 2026
   
136
     
Granted
   
5
   
$
15.29
 
Dividend equivalents issued
   
1
         
Outstanding at April 4, 2026
   
142
         

15

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)

Note 10 – Segment Information

The following tables set forth reportable business segment information:

   
MOSFETs
   
Diodes
   
Optoelectronic
Components
   
Resistors
   
Inductors
   
Capacitors
   
Corporate/
Other
   
Total
 
Fiscal quarter ended April 4, 2026:
                                           
Net revenues
 
$
173,991
   
$
163,669
   
$
58,875
   
$
203,743
   
$
92,225
   
$
146,739
   

   
$
839,242
 
                                                                 
Cost of products sold (excluding depreciation)
  $ 138,054     $ 116,959     $ 44,071     $ 147,874     $ 58,787     $ 105,802    

    $ 611,547  
Depreciation expense in costs of products sold
    13,560       11,879       3,857       11,073       4,080       6,634      
      51,083  
Total costs of products sold
  $ 151,614     $ 128,838     $ 47,928     $ 158,947     $ 62,867     $ 112,436    

    $ 662,630  
Gross profit
  $ 22,377     $ 34,831     $ 10,947     $ 44,796     $ 29,358     $ 34,303    

    $ 176,612  
                                                                 
Segment operating expenses
  $ 21,070     $ 8,901     $ 6,223     $ 10,643     $ 4,060     $ 6,921    

    $ 57,818  
Segment operating income
  $ 1,307     $ 25,930     $ 4,724     $ 34,153     $ 25,298     $ 27,382    

    $ 118,794  

                                                               
Total depreciation expense
  $ 14,344     $ 12,330     $ 3,976     $ 11,264     $ 4,114     $ 6,684     $ 2,264     $ 54,976  
Capital expenditures
    94,682       4,261       53       2,334       973       7,828       530       110,661  

                                                               
Total assets as of April 4, 2026:
  $ 1,234,280     $ 706,129     $ 352,067     $ 919,561     $ 300,716     $ 481,096     $ 268,706     $ 4,262,555  
                                                                 
Fiscal quarter ended March 29, 2025:
                                                         
Net revenues
 
$
142,113
   
$
140,963
   
$
51,168
   
$
179,500
   
$
84,121
   
$
117,371
   

   
$
715,236
 
                                                                 
Cost of products sold (excluding depreciation)
  $ 117,507     $ 101,829     $ 36,658     $ 128,472     $ 62,282     $ 85,954    

    $ 532,702  
Depreciation expense in cost of products sold
    13,000       11,112       3,810       10,674       4,242       4,142      
      46,980  
Total cost of products sold
  $ 130,507     $ 112,941     $ 40,468     $ 139,146     $ 66,524     $ 90,096    

    $ 579,682  
Gross profit
  $ 11,606     $ 28,022     $ 10,700     $ 40,354     $ 17,597     $ 27,275    

    $ 135,554  
                                                                 
Segment operating expenses
  $ 20,345     $ 6,825     $ 5,281     $ 9,203     $ 3,695     $ 6,701    

    $ 52,050  
Segment operating income (loss)
  $ (8,739 )   $ 21,197     $ 5,419     $ 31,151     $ 13,902     $ 20,574    

    $ 83,504  
                                                                 
Total depreciation expense
  $ 13,572     $ 11,483     $ 3,917     $ 10,864     $ 4,283     $ 4,184     $ 2,215     $ 50,518  
Capital expenditures
    46,303       4,329       712       3,047       584       5,975       619       61,569  
                                                                 
Total assets as of March 29, 2025:
 
$
1,080,665
   
$
735,150
    $ 354,747     $ 976,991     $ 334,823     $ 467,561     $ 250,305    
$
4,200,242
 

16

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)

 
Fiscal quarters ended
 
 
April 4, 2026
 
March 29, 2025
 
Reconciliation:
       
Segment Operating Income
 
$
118,794
   
$
83,504
 
Unallocated Selling, General, and Administrative Expenses
   
(96,670
)
   
(82,689
)
Consolidated Operating Income
 
$
22,124
   
$
815
 
Unallocated Other Income (Expense)
   
(9,272
)
   
(5,043
)
Consolidated Income (Loss) Before Taxes
 
$
12,852
   
$
(4,228
)

The Company has a broad line of products that it sells to OEMs, EMS companies, and independent distributors. The distribution of sales by customer type is shown below:

   
Fiscal quarters ended
 
   
April 4, 2026
   
March 29, 2025
 
Distributors
 
$
461,847
   
$
388,493
 
OEMs
   
318,533
     
278,346
 
EMS companies
   
58,862
     
48,397
 
Total Revenue
 
$
839,242
   
$
715,236
 

Net revenues were attributable to customers in the following regions:

   
Fiscal quarters ended
 
   
April 4, 2026
   
March 29, 2025
 
Asia
 
$
335,139
   
$
284,579
 
Europe
   
296,816
     
255,331
 
Americas
   
207,287
     
175,326
 
Total Revenue
 
$
839,242
   
$
715,236
 

The Company generates substantially all of its revenue from product sales to end customers in the industrial, automotive, military and aerospace, healthcare, power supplies, telecommunications, consumer products, and computing end markets.  Sales by end market are presented below:

    Fiscal quarters ended
 
   
April 4, 2026
   
March 29, 2025
 
Industrial
 
$
298,903
   
$
244,926
 
Automotive
   
284,291
     
257,112
 
Military and Aerospace
   
89,173
     
76,317
 
Healthcare
   
40,592
     
36,532
 
Other*
   
126,283
     
100,349
 
Total Revenue
 
$
839,242
   
$
715,236
 

*Power supplies, telecommunications, consumer products, and computing.

17

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)

Note 11 – Earnings Per Share

The following table sets forth the computation of basic and diluted earnings (loss) per share (shares in thousands):

   
Fiscal quarters ended
 
   
April 4, 2026
   
March 29, 2025
 
             
Numerator:
           
Net earnings (loss)
 
$
7,164
   
$
(4,092
)
                 
Denominator:
               
Denominator for basic earnings (loss) per share:
               
Weighted average shares
   
135,904
     
135,666
 
Outstanding phantom stock units
   
141
     
133
 
Adjusted weighted average shares - basic
   
136,045
     
135,799
 
                 
Effect of dilutive securities:
               
Restricted stock units
   
1,426
     
-
 
Dilutive potential common shares
   
1,426
     
-
 
                 
Denominator for diluted earnings (loss) per share:
               
Adjusted weighted average shares - diluted
   
137,471
     
135,799
 
                 
Basic earnings (loss) per share
 
$
0.05
   
$
(0.03
)
                 
Diluted earnings (loss) per share
 
$
0.05
   
$
(0.03
)

Diluted earnings (loss) per share for the periods presented do not reflect the following weighted average potential common shares that would have an antidilutive effect or have unsatisfied performance conditions (in thousands):

 
Fiscal quarters ended
 
   
April 4, 2026
   
March 29, 2025
 
Restricted stock units
   
333
     
2,657
 

If the average market price of Vishay common stock is less than the effective conversion price of the convertible senior notes due 2030, no shares are included in the diluted earnings (loss) per share computation for the convertible senior notes due 2030.  Pursuant to the indenture governing the convertible senior notes due 2030, Vishay will satisfy its conversion obligations by paying $1 cash per $1 principal amount of converted notes and settle any additional amounts due in cash and/or common stock.  Similarly, the convertible senior notes due 2025 were considered, but not included, in the diluted earnings per share computation for any period presented or any period they were outstanding.

In connection with the issuance of the convertible senior notes due 2030, the Company entered into capped call transactions, which were not included in the calculation of diluted earnings per share as their effect would have been anti-dilutive.  The capped calls are intended to reduce the potential dilution to the Company's common stock in the event that at the time of conversion of the convertible senior notes due 2030 the Company's common stock price exceeds the conversion price of the convertible senior notes due 2030.

18

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)

Note 12 – Fair Value Measurements

The following table provides the financial assets and liabilities carried at fair value measured on a recurring basis:


 
Total
Fair Value
   
Level 1
   
Level 2
   
Level 3
 
April 4, 2026
                       
Assets:
                       
Assets held in rabbi trusts
 
$
54,853    
$
22,883    
$
31,970    
$
-  
Available for sale securities
 
$
4,541       4,541       -       -  

 
$
59,394    
$
27,424    
$
31,970    
$
-  
                                 
Liability:
                               
Acquisitions contingent consideration
  $ 2,901
    $ -
    $ -
    $ 2,901
 
                                 
December 31, 2025
                               
Assets:
                               
Assets held in rabbi trusts
 
$
55,442    
$
22,749    
$
32,693    
$
-  
Available for sale securities
 
$
4,660       4,660       -       -  
   
$
60,102    
$
27,409    
$
32,693    
$
-  
                                 
Liability:
                               
Acquisitions contingent consideration
  $ 2,938
    $ -
    $ -
    $ 2,938
 

There have been no changes in the classification of any financial instruments within the fair value hierarchy in the periods presented.

The Company maintains non-qualified trusts, referred to as “rabbi” trusts, to fund payments under deferred compensation and non-qualified pension plans. Rabbi trust assets consist primarily of marketable securities, classified as available-for-sale and company-owned life insurance assets. The marketable securities held in the rabbi trusts are valued using quoted market prices on the last business day of the period. The company-owned life insurance assets are valued in consultation with the Company’s insurance brokers using the value of underlying assets of the insurance contracts.  The fair value measurement of the marketable securities held in the rabbi trust is considered a Level 1 measurement and the measurement of the company-owned life insurance assets is considered a Level 2 measurement within the fair value hierarchy.

The Company holds investments in debt securities that are intended to fund a portion of its pension and other postretirement benefit obligations outside of the United States.  The investments are valued based on quoted market prices on the last business day of the period. The fair value measurement of the investments is considered a Level 1 measurement within the fair value hierarchy.

The Company may be required to make certain contingent consideration payments related to acquisitions.  The fair value of these contingent payments is determined by estimating the net present value of the expected cash flows based on the probability of expected payments.  The fair value measurement of the contingent consideration payments is considered a Level 3 measurement within the fair value hierarchy.

The fair value of the long-term debt, excluding deferred financing costs, at April 4, 2026 and December 31, 2025 is approximately $978,000 and $896,100, respectively, compared to its carrying value, excluding deferred financing costs, of $1,000,000 and $969,000, respectively.  The Company estimates the fair value of its long-term debt using a combination of quoted market prices for similar financing arrangements and expected future payments discounted at risk-adjusted rates, which are considered Level 2 inputs.

19

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)

At April 4, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the Company’s short-term investments were comprised of time deposits with financial institutions that have maturities that exceed 90 days from the date of acquisition; however they all mature within one year from the respective balance sheet dates.  The Company's short-term investments are accounted for as held-to-maturity debt instruments, at amortized cost, which approximates their fair value. The investments are funded with excess cash not expected to be needed for operations prior to maturity; therefore, the Company believes it has the intent and ability to hold the short-term investments until maturity.  At each reporting date, the Company performs an evaluation to determine if any unrealized losses are other-than-temporary.  No other-than-temporary impairments have been recognized on these securities, and there are no unrecognized holding gains or losses for these securities during the periods presented.  There have been no transfers to or from the held-to-maturity classification.  All decreases in the account balance are due to returns of principal at the securities’ maturity dates.  Interest on the securities is recognized as interest income when earned.

At April 4, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the Company’s cash and cash equivalents were comprised of demand deposits, time deposits with maturities of three months or less when purchased, and money market funds.  The Company estimates the fair value of its cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments using Level 2 inputs.  Based on the current interest rates for similar investments with comparable credit risk and time to maturity, the fair value of the Company's cash, cash equivalents, and held-to-maturity short-term investments approximate the carrying amounts reported in the consolidated condensed balance sheets.

The Company’s financial instruments also include accounts receivable and accounts payable.  The carrying amounts for these financial instruments reported in the consolidated condensed balance sheets approximate their fair values.

20


Item 2.
Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

This Management's Discussion and Analysis ("MD&A") is intended to provide an understanding of Vishay's financial condition, results of operations and cash flows by focusing on changes in certain key measures from period to period. The MD&A should be read in conjunction with our Consolidated Condensed Financial Statements and accompanying Notes included in Item 1.  This discussion contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties.  Our actual results could differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements as a result of various factors, including those discussed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K, particularly in Item 1A. "Risk Factors," filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on February 13, 2026.

Overview

Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. ("Vishay," "we," "us," or "our") manufactures one of the world’s largest portfolios of discrete semiconductors and passive electronic components that are essential to innovative designs in the automotive, industrial, computing, consumer, telecommunications, military, aerospace, and healthcare markets.

We operate in six segments based on product functionality: MOSFETs, Diodes, Optoelectronic Components, Resistors, Inductors, and Capacitors.

Our goal is to enhance stockholder value by growing our business and improving earnings per share.  Since 1985, we have pursued a business strategy of growth through focused research and development and acquisitions.  We plan to continue to grow our business through intensified internal growth supplemented by opportunistic acquisitions, while maintaining a prudent capital structure.  As we advance our Think Customer First organizational culture in 2026, we are focused on maintaining capacity readiness to fulfill rising demand, growing existing customer relationships, attracting new customer relationships, driving innovation, delivering new products and solutions, and expanding production in low cost countries to support our regional competitiveness.

We are focused on realizing the full value of our broad product portfolio, becoming a customer-first company, and capitalizing on the mega trends of e-mobility, sustainability, and connectivity to drive top line growth, expand margins, and optimize stockholder returns.  We are using eight strategic levers to achieve these goals.  Our elevated capital expenditure levels over the past three years has positioned us with increased capacity to assure our customers of reliable supply as they scale production and to supply more part numbers to them.  We are committed to completing our capacity expansion projects, but have modulated and will continue to modulate spending in response to order flow, timing of customer demand and qualification, changes in lead times for equipment, and increases in subcontractor capacity.  For 2026, we plan to spend between $400 million to $440 million for capital expenditures, approximately half of which will be invested in our 12-inch wafer fab we are building in Itzehoe, Germany.

In addition to enhancing stockholder value through growing our business, we continue to follow our Stockholder Return Policy, which calls for us to return at least 70% of free cash flow, net of scheduled principal payments of long-term debt, on an annual basis.  See further discussion in “Stockholder Return Policy” below.

Our business and operating results have been and will continue to be impacted by worldwide economic conditions.  Our revenues are dependent on end markets that are impacted by consumer and industrial demand, and our operating results can be adversely affected by reduced demand in those global markets.  In this volatile economic environment, we continue to closely monitor our fixed costs, capital expenditure plans, inventory, and capital resources to respond to changing conditions and to ensure we have the management, business processes, and resources to meet our future needs.  We believe we can react quickly and professionally to changes in demand to minimize manufacturing inefficiencies and excess inventory build in periods of decline and maximize opportunities in periods of growth.  We believe we have sufficient liquidity to withstand temporary disruptions in the economic environment.

We utilize several financial metrics, including net revenues, gross profit margin, operating margin, segment operating income, segment operating margin, end-of-period backlog, book-to-bill ratio, inventory turnover, change in average selling prices, net cash and short-term investments (debt), and free cash generation to evaluate the performance and assess the future direction of our business.  See further discussion in “Financial Metrics” and “Financial Condition, Liquidity, and Capital Resources” below.  Nearly all key financial metrics increased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter.  Net revenues increased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter primarily due to higher sales volume.  Margins were positively impacted by higher sales volume and associated manufacturing efficiencies, which offset higher metals and materials costs.  Backlog and book-to-bill increased due to higher order volume.

21


Net revenues for the fiscal quarter ended April 4, 2026 were $839.2 million, compared to $800.9 million and $715.2 million for the fiscal quarters ended December 31, 2025 and March 29, 2025, respectively.  Net earnings for the fiscal quarter ended April 4, 2026 were $7.2 million, or $0.05 per diluted share, compared to net earnings of $1.0 million, or $0.01 per diluted share for the fiscal quarter ended December 31, 2025, and a net loss of $(4.1) million, or $(0.03) per share for the fiscal quarter ended March 29, 2025.

Measures such as free cash and segment operating income are considered non-GAAP measures.  We define free cash as the cash flows generated from continuing operations less capital expenditures plus net proceeds from the sale of property and equipment.  We define segment operating income as operating income excluding selling, general, and administrative costs of our global operations, sales and marketing, information systems, finance, and administrative groups, as well as restructuring and severance costs, goodwill impairments, and other items affecting comparability.  The reconciliation of free cash is below.  Note 10 to our consolidated condensed financial statements includes the reconciliation for segment operating income.  These non-GAAP measures should not be viewed as alternatives to GAAP measures of performance or liquidity.  Non-GAAP measures such as free cash and segment operating income do not have uniform definitions.  These measures, as calculated by Vishay, may not be comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies.  Management believes that free cash is a meaningful measure of our ability to fund acquisitions, repay debt, and otherwise enhance stockholder value through stock repurchases or dividends.  We utilize the free cash metric in defining our Stockholder Return Policy.  Management uses segment operating income, along with segment gross profit, to make decisions, allocate resources, and assess performance of its operating segments.

Although the term "free cash" is not defined in GAAP, each of the elements used to calculate free cash for the year-to-date period is presented as a line item on the face of our consolidated condensed statement of cash flows prepared in accordance with GAAP and the quarterly amounts are derived from the year-to-date GAAP statements as of the beginning and end of the respective quarter.  Free cash results are as follows (in thousands):

   
Fiscal quarters ended
 
   
April 4, 2026
   
December 31, 2025
   
March 29, 2025
 
Net cash provided by continuing operating activities
 
$
63,669
   
$
149,362
   
$
16,098
 
Proceeds from sale of property and equipment
   
66
     
308
     
279
 
Less: Capital expenditures
   
(110,661
)
   
(94,802
)
   
(61,569
)
Free cash
 
$
(46,926
)
 
$
54,868
   
$
(45,192
)

Our accelerated investments to expand capacity have positioned us to be able to better serve our customers and capture the early stages of upturns in end market demand.  The long-term outlook for our business remains strong.

22


Recent Developments

On February 20, 2026, the United States Supreme Court issued a ruling striking down certain tariffs previously imposed under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (“IEEPA”). The ultimate availability, timing, and amount of any potential refunds of such tariffs remain highly uncertain and are subject to further legal, regulatory, and administrative developments. Following the Supreme Court’s decision, the U.S. presidential administration announced its intention to invoke other laws to collect tariffs and announced new tariffs on imports from all countries, in addition to any existing non-IEEPA tariffs. There remains substantial uncertainty regarding the duration of existing and newly announced tariffs, potential changes or pauses to such tariffs, tariff levels, and whether further additional tariffs or other retaliatory actions may be imposed, modified, or suspended, and the impacts of such actions on our business. We continue to monitor and evaluate these developments and assess their potential impact on our business, financial condition, and results of operations.

Stockholder Return Policy

In 2022, our Board of Directors adopted a Stockholder Return Policy, which calls for us to return at least 70% of free cash flow, net of scheduled principal payments of long-term debt, on an annual basis.  We intend to return such amounts to stockholders directly, in the form of dividends, or indirectly, in the form of stock repurchases.  The policy sets forth our intention, but does not obligate us to acquire any shares of common stock or declare any dividends, and the policy may be terminated or suspended at any time at our discretion, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.  For 2026, we expect to maintain our dividend and opportunistically repurchase shares based on U.S. available liquidity in line with this policy.

The following table summarizes activity pursuant to this policy (in thousands):

  Fiscal quarters ended 
 
 
April 4, 2026
  March 29, 2025
 
Dividends paid to stockholders
$

13,611
  $
13,562  
Stock repurchases
   
-
    12,538  
Total
$

13,611
$
26,100  

The structure of our Stockholder Return Policy enables us to allocate capital responsibly among our business, our lenders, and our stockholders. We will continue to invest in growth initiatives including key product line expansions, targeted R&D, and synergistic acquisitions. 

We have paid dividends each quarter since the first quarter of 2014, and the Stockholder Return Policy will remain in effect until such time as the Board votes to amend or rescind the policy.  Implementation of the Stockholder Return Policy is subject to future declarations of dividends by the Board of Directors, market and business conditions, legal requirements, and other factors.  The policy sets forth our intention, but does not obligate us to acquire any shares of common stock or declare any dividends, and the policy may be terminated or suspended at any time at our discretion, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. 


 
23


Financial Metrics

We utilize several financial metrics to evaluate the performance and assess the future direction of our business.  These key financial measures and metrics include net revenues, gross profit margin, operating margin, segment operating income, segment operating margin, end-of-period backlog, and the book-to-bill ratio.  We also monitor changes in inventory turnover and our or publicly available average selling prices (“ASP”).

Gross profit margin is computed as gross profit as a percentage of net revenues.  Gross profit is generally net revenues less costs of products sold, but also deducts certain other period costs, particularly losses on purchase commitments and inventory write-downs.  Losses on purchase commitments and inventory write-downs have the impact of reducing gross profit margin in the period of the charge, but result in improved gross profit margins in subsequent periods by reducing costs of products sold as inventory is used.  We also regularly evaluate gross profit by segment to assist in the analysis of consolidated gross profit.  Gross profit margin and gross profit margin by segment are clearly a function of net revenues, but also reflect our cost management programs and our ability to contain fixed costs.

Operating margin is computed as gross profit less operating expenses, expressed as a percentage of net revenues.  Operating margin is clearly a function of net revenues, but also reflects our cost management programs and our ability to contain fixed costs.

Our chief operating decision maker makes decisions, allocates resources, and evaluates business segment performance based on segment gross profit and segment operating income.  Only dedicated, direct selling, general, and administrative ("SG&A") expenses of the segments are included in the calculation of segment operating income.  We do not allocate certain SG&A expenses that are managed at the regional or corporate global level to our segments.  Accordingly, segment operating income does not include these SG&A expenses that are not directly traceable to the segments.  Segment operating income also would not include costs not routinely used in the management of the segments in periods when those items are present, such as restructuring and severance costs, goodwill impairment charges, and other items affecting comparability.  Segment operating income is clearly a function of net revenues, but also reflects our cost management programs and our ability to contain fixed costs.  Segment operating margin is segment operating income expressed as a percentage of net revenues. 

End-of-period backlog is one indicator of future revenues. We include in our backlog only open orders that we expect to ship in the next twelve months.  If demand falls below customers’ forecasts, or if customers do not control their inventory effectively, they may cancel or reschedule the shipments that are included in our backlog, in many instances without the payment of any penalty.  Therefore, the backlog is not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for future periods.

An important indicator of demand in our industry is the book-to-bill ratio, which is the ratio of the amount of product ordered during a period as compared with the product that we ship during that period. A book-to-bill ratio that is greater than one indicates that our backlog is building and that we are likely to see increasing revenues in future periods. Conversely, a book-to-bill ratio that is less than one is an indicator of declining demand and may foretell declining revenues.

We focus on our inventory turnover as a measure of how well we are managing our inventory.  We define inventory turnover for a financial reporting period as our costs of products sold for the four fiscal quarters ending on the last day of the reporting period divided by our average inventory (computed using each fiscal quarter-end balance) for this same period.  A higher level of inventory turnover reflects more efficient use of our capital.

Pricing in our industry can be volatile.  Using our and publicly available data, we analyze trends and changes in average selling prices to evaluate likely future pricing.  The erosion of average selling prices of established products is typical for semiconductor products.  We attempt to offset this deterioration with ongoing cost reduction activities and new product introductions.  Our specialty passive components are more resistant to average selling price erosion.  All pricing is subject to governing market conditions and is independently set by us.
24


The quarter-to-quarter trends in these financial metrics can also be an important indicator of the likely direction of our business. The following table shows net revenues, gross profit margin, operating margin, end-of-period backlog, book-to-bill ratio, inventory turnover, and changes in ASP for our business as a whole during the five fiscal quarters beginning with the first fiscal quarter of 2025 through the first fiscal quarter of 2026 (dollars in thousands):

   
1st Quarter 2025
   
2nd Quarter 2025
   
3rd Quarter 2025
   
4th Quarter 2025
   
1st Quarter 2026
 
                               
Net revenues
 
$
715,236
   
$
762,250
   
$
790,640
   
$
800,922
   
$
839,242
 
                                         
Gross profit margin
   
19.0
%
   
19.5
%
   
19.5
%
   
19.6
%
   
21.0
%
                                         
Operating margin(1)
   
0.1
%
   
2.9
%
   
2.4
%
   
1.8
%
   
2.6
%
                                         
End-of-period backlog
 
$
1,124,300
   
$
1,174,900
   
$
1,152,700
   
$
1,314,100
   
$
1,592,300
 
                                         
Book-to-bill ratio
   
1.08
     
1.02
     
0.97
     
1.20
     
1.34
 
                                         
Inventory turnover
   
3.3
     
3.3
     
3.3
     
3.4
     
3.4
 
                                         
Change in ASP vs. prior quarter
   
(1.3
)%
   
0.0
%
   
(0.3
)%
   
(0.3
)%
   
(1.1
)%
_________________________________________


(1) Operating margin for the second fiscal quarter of 2025 includes an $11.3 million gain recognized upon the favorable resolution of a contingency. 

See “Financial Metrics by Segment” below for net revenues, book-to-bill ratio, and gross profit margin broken out by segment.

Revenues increased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter.  The increases versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter are primarily due to higher sales volume.  The book-to-bill ratio and backlog increased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter due to higher order levels.  We continue to increase capacity for critical product lines.  Average selling prices, including tariff adders, decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter.


Gross profit margin increased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter.  The increases are primarily due to higher sales volume and associated manufacturing efficiencies, which offset higher metals and materials costs. 



25



Financial Metrics by Segment

The following table shows net revenues, book-to-bill ratio, gross profit margin, and segment operating margin broken out by segment for the five fiscal quarters beginning with the first fiscal quarter of 2025 through the first fiscal quarter of 2026 (dollars in thousands):

   
1st Quarter 2025
   
2nd Quarter 2025
   
3rd Quarter 2025
   
4th Quarter 2025
   
1st Quarter 2026
 
MOSFETs
                             
Net revenues
 
$
142,113
   
$
148,633
   
$
167,133
   
$
172,584
   
$
173,991
 
                                         
Book-to-bill ratio
   
1.32
     
1.00
     
0.86
     
1.48
     
1.57
 
                                         
Gross profit margin
   
8.2
%
   
6.3
%
   
10.1
%
   
13.8
%
   
12.9
%
                                         
Segment operating margin
   
(6.1
)%
   
(9.7
)%
   
(3.8
)%
   
(0.5
)%
   
0.8
%
                                         
Diodes
                                       
Net revenues
 
$
140,963
   
$
147,942
   
$
149,628
   
$
154,224
   
$
163,669
 
                                         
Book-to-bill ratio
   
0.99
     
0.93
     
1.07
     
1.09
     
1.35
 
                                         
Gross profit margin
   
19.9
%
   
20.0
%
   
20.3
%
   
20.3
%
   
21.3
%
                                         
Segment operating margin
   
15.0
%
   
15.0
%
   
15.2
%
   
15.3
%
   
15.8
%
                                         
Optoelectronic Components
                                       
Net revenues
 
$
51,168
   
$
54,119
   
$
55,590
   
$
55,674
   
$
58,875
 
                                         
Book-to-bill ratio
   
0.90
     
1.05
     
0.93
     
1.12
     
1.48
 
                                         
Gross profit margin
   
20.9
%
   
23.2
%
   
22.9
%
   
15.0
%
   
18.6
%
                                         
Segment operating margin
   
10.6
%
   
12.6
%
   
12.9
%
   
4.5
%
   
8.0
%
                                         
Resistors
                                       
Net revenues
 
$
179,500
   
$
194,769
   
$
195,707
   
$
189,367
   
$
203,743
 
                                         
Book-to-bill ratio
   
1.00
     
0.91
     
0.92
     
1.05
     
1.26
 
                                         
Gross profit margin
   
22.5
%
   
22.8
%
   
20.1
%
   
19.4
%
   
22.0
%
                                         
Segment operating margin
   
17.4
%
   
17.9
%
   
15.3
%
   
14.3
%
   
16.8
%
                                         
Inductors
                                       
Net revenues
 
$
84,121
   
$
95,675
   
$
91,990
   
$
92,588
   
$
92,225
 
                                         
Book-to-bill ratio
   
1.02
     
0.91
     
0.99
     
1.07
     
1.31
 
                                         
Gross profit margin
   
20.9
%
   
28.0
%
   
30.7
%
   
29.8
%
   
31.8
%
                                         
Segment operating margin
   
16.5
%
   
24.0
%
   
26.6
%
   
25.4
%
   
27.4
%
                                         
Capacitors
                                       
Net revenues
 
$
117,371
   
$
121,112
   
$
130,592
   
$
136,485
   
$
146,739
 
                                         
Book-to-bill ratio
   
1.13
     
1.40
     
1.07
     
1.30
     
1.13
 
                                         
Gross profit margin
   
23.2
%
   
21.5
%
   
20.1
%
   
21.3
%
   
23.4
%
                                         
Segment operating margin
   
17.5
%
   
16.3
%
   
15.2
%
   
16.6
%
   
18.7
%

26


Results of Operations

Statements of operations’ captions as a percentage of net revenues and the effective tax rates were as follows:

 
Fiscal quarters ended
 
   
April 4, 2026
   
December 31, 2025
   
March 29, 2025
 
Cost of products sold
   
79.0
%
   
80.4
%
   
81.0
%
Gross profit
   
21.0
%
   
19.6
%
   
19.0
%
Selling, general & administrative expenses
   
18.4
%
   
17.7
%
   
18.8
%
Operating income
   
2.6
%
   
1.8
%
   
0.1
%
Income (loss) before taxes
   
1.5
%
   
0.7
%
   
(0.6
)%
Net earnings (loss)
   
0.9
%
   
0.1
%
   
(0.6
)%
________
                       
Effective tax rate
   
44.3
%
   
82.3
%
   
3.2
%

Net Revenues

Net revenues were as follows (dollars in thousands):

 
Fiscal quarters ended
 
 
April 4, 2026
 
December 31, 2025
 
March 29, 2025
 
Net revenues
$

839,242
  $

800,922
  $

715,236
 

The change in net revenues versus the comparable prior periods was as follows (dollars in thousands):

     
Fiscal quarter ended
April 4, 2026
 
     
Change in net revenues
 
% change
 
December 31, 2025
    $
 
38,320
   
4.8
%
March 29, 2025
    $
 
124,006
   
17.3
%


Changes in net revenues were attributable to the following:

 
vs. Prior Quarter
   
vs. Prior Year Quarter
 
Change attributable to:
           
Increase in volume
   
5.8
%
   
14.4
%
Decrease in average selling prices
   
(1.1
)%
   
(0.8
)%
Foreign currency effects
   
0.2
%
   
3.9
%
Other
   
(0.1
)%
   
(0.2
)%
Net change
   
4.8
%
   
17.3
%

We continued to see improving market conditions in the first fiscal quarter of 2026, resulting in revenue growth driven primarily by higher sales volume.  This represents an improvement from most of 2025 when we experienced distribution customers digesting high channel inventories.  The long-term prospects of our business remain favorable.  We continue to increase manufacturing capacities for critical product lines. 

Gross Profit Margins

Gross profit margins for the fiscal quarter ended April 4, 2026 were 21.0%, versus 19.6% and 19.0% for the comparable prior fiscal quarter and prior year period, respectively.  Gross profit margin increased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter primarily due to higher sales volume and associated manufacturing efficiencies, which offset higher metals and materials costs.
27


Segments

Analysis of revenues and margins for our segments is provided below.

MOSFETs

Net revenues, gross profit margins, and segment operating margins of the MOSFETs segment were as follows (dollars in thousands):

 
Fiscal quarters ended
 
 
April 4, 2026
 
December 31, 2025
 
March 29, 2025
 
Net revenues
 
$
173,991
   
$
172,584
   
$
142,113
 
Gross profit margin
    12.9 %     13.8 %     8.2 %
Segment operating margin
   
0.8
%
   
(0.5
)%
   
(6.1
)%

The change in net revenues versus the comparable prior periods was as follows (dollars in thousands):

     
Fiscal quarter ended
April 4, 2026
 
     
Change in net revenues
 
% change
 
December 31, 2025
    $
 
1,407
   
0.8
%
March 29, 2025
    $  
31,878
   
22.4
%

Changes in MOSFETs segment net revenues were attributable to the following:

 
vs. Prior Quarter
   
vs. Prior Year Quarter
 
Change attributable to:
           
Increase in volume
   
1.4
%
   
26.8
%
Decrease in average selling prices
   
(0.8
)%
   
(5.2
)%
Foreign currency effects
   
0.1
%
   
2.3
%
Other
   
0.1
%
   
(1.5
)%
Net change
   
0.8
%
   
22.4
%

Net revenues of the MOSFETs segment increased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter.  The increase versus the prior fiscal quarter is primarily due to increased sales to OEM customers, customers in the industrial and telecommunications end markets, and customers in the Europe region, partially offset by decreased sales to distribution customers, customers in the computing end market, and customers in the Asia region due to Lunar New Year.  The increase versus the prior year quarter is due to increased sales to customers in all sales channels, end markets, and regions, most significantly OEM and distribution customers, customers in the automotive and industrial end markets, and customers in the Asia and Europe regions.

Gross profit margin decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter, but increased versus the prior year quarter.  The decrease versus the prior fiscal quarter is primarily due to lower average selling prices.  The increase versus the prior year quarter is primarily due to higher sales volume, partially offset by lower average selling prices and higher metals costs.

Segment operating margin increased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter.  The increases are primarily due to changes in gross profit and decreased segment SG&A expenses associated with the Newport wafer fab.

Average selling prices, including tariff adders, decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter.

We continue to invest to expand mid- and long-term manufacturing capacity for strategic product lines.  We plan to use the Newport wafer fab, acquired in 2024, to further develop and scale our SiC MOSFETs and diodes capabilities.  We are also committed to building a 12-inch wafer fab in Itzehoe, Germany.  These are long-term investments which were not expected to generate significant income or cash flows in the near-term, but should greatly enhance the long-term position of our MOSFETs business.


28



Diodes

Net revenues, gross profit margins, and segment operating margins of the Diodes segment were as follows (dollars in thousands):

 
Fiscal quarters ended
 
 
April 4, 2026
 
December 31, 2025
 
March 29, 2025
 
Net revenues
$

163,669
  $

154,224
  $

140,963
 
Gross profit margin
    21.3 %     20.3 %     19.9 %
Segment operating margin
   
15.8
%
   
15.3
%
   
15.0
%

The change in net revenues versus the comparable prior periods was as follows (dollars in thousands):

     
Fiscal quarter ended
April 4, 2026
 
     
Change in net revenues
 
% change
 
December 31, 2025
    $

9,445
   
6.1
%
March 29, 2025
    $

22,706
   
16.1
%

Changes in Diodes segment net revenues were attributable to the following:

 
vs. Prior Quarter
   
vs. Prior Year Quarter
 
Change attributable to:
           
Increase in volume
   
8.4
%
   
14.4
%
Decrease in average selling prices
   
(2.1
)%
   
(1.1
)%
Foreign currency effects
   
0.1
%
   
3.2
%
Other
   
(0.3
)%
   
(0.4
)%
Net change
   
6.1
%
   
16.1
%

Net revenues of the Diodes segment increased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter.  The increase versus the prior fiscal quarter is primarily due to increased sales to OEM customers, automotive end market customers, and customers in the Europe region.  The increase versus the prior year quarter is primarily to due to increased sales to customers in nearly all sales channels, end markets, and regions, most significantly OEM customers, customers in the industrial and automotive end markets, and customers in the Europe region.

Gross profit margin increased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter.  The increases versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter were primarily due to higher sales volume, partially offset by lower average selling prices.

Segment operating margin increased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter.  The increases are primarily due to changes in gross profit.

Average selling prices, including tariff adders, decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter.



29


Optoelectronic Components

Net revenues, gross profit margins, and segment operating margins of the Optoelectronic Components segment were as follows (dollars in thousands):

 
Fiscal quarters ended
 
 
April 4, 2026
 
December 31, 2025
 
March 29, 2025
 
Net revenues
$

58,875
  $

55,674
  $

51,168
 
Gross profit margin
   
18.6
%
   
15.0
%
   
20.9
%
Segment operating margin
   
8.0
%
   
4.5
%
   
10.6
%

The change in net revenues versus the comparable prior periods was as follows (dollars in thousands):

     
Fiscal quarter ended
April 4, 2026
 
     
Change in net revenues
 
% change
 
December 31, 2025
    $

3,201
   
5.7
%
March 29, 2025
    $

7,707
   
15.1
%

Changes in Optoelectronic Components segment net revenues were attributable to the following:

 
vs. Prior Quarter
   
vs. Prior Year Quarter
 
Change attributable to:
           
Increase in volume
   
6.6
%
   
12.0
%
Decrease in average selling prices
   
(1.1
)%
   
(2.1
)%
Foreign currency effects
   
0.3
%
   
5.6
%
Other
   
(0.1
)%
   
(0.4
)%
Net change
   
5.7
%
   
15.1
%

Net revenues of the Optoelectronic Components segment increased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter.  The increase versus the prior fiscal quarter is primarily due to increased sales to distribution customers, industrial end market customers, and customers in the Europe region.  The increase versus the prior year quarter is primarily to due to increased sales to customers in nearly all sales channels, end markets, and regions, most significantly distribution customers, customers in the industrial end market, and customers in the Europe region.

Gross margin increased versus the prior fiscal quarter, but decreased versus the prior year quarter.  The increase versus the prior fiscal quarter is primarily due to higher sales volume and the positive impact of increased inventory.  The decrease versus the prior year quarter is primarily due to lower average selling prices and unfavorable product mix, partially offset by higher sales volume.

Segment operating margin increased versus the prior fiscal quarter, but decreased versus the prior year quarter.  The changes are primarily due to changes in gross profit.

Average selling prices, including tariff adders, decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter.


30


Resistors

Net revenues, gross profit margins, and segment operating margins of the Resistors segment were as follows (dollars in thousands):

 
Fiscal quarters ended
 
 
April 4, 2026
 
December 31, 2025
 
March 29, 2025
 
Net revenues
$

203,743
  $

189,367
  $

179,500
 
Gross profit margin
    22.0 %     19.4 %     22.5 %
Segment operating margin
   
16.8
%
   
14.3
%
   
17.4
%

The change in net revenues versus the comparable prior periods was as follows (dollars in thousands):

     
Fiscal quarter ended
April 4, 2026
 
     
Change in net revenues
 
% change
 
December 31, 2025
    $

14,376
   
7.6
%
March 29, 2025
    $

24,243
   
13.5
%

Changes in Resistors segment net revenues were attributable to the following:

 
vs. Prior Quarter
   
vs. Prior Year Quarter
 
Change attributable to:
           
Increase in volume
   
7.7
%
   
6.5
%
Change in average selling prices
   
(0.4
)%
   
2.2
%
Foreign currency effects
   
0.2
%
   
4.6
%
Other
   
0.1
%
   
0.2
%
Net change
   
7.6
%
   
13.5
%

Net revenues of the Resistors segment increased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter.  The increase versus the prior fiscal quarter is primarily to due to increased sales to distribution customers, customers in the industrial, automotive, and military and aerospace end markets, and customers in the Europe region.  The increase versus the prior year quarter is primarily due to increased sales to customers in nearly all sales channels, end markets, and regions, most significantly distribution customers and industrial end market customers.

Gross profit margin increased versus the prior fiscal quarter, but decreased versus the prior year quarter.  The increase versus the prior fiscal quarter is primarily due to higher sales volume, partially offset by higher metals costs.  The decrease versus the prior year quarter is primarily due to higher labor, materials, and metals costs and unfavorable product mix, partially offset by higher sales volume.

Segment operating margin increased versus the prior fiscal quarter, but decreased versus the prior year quarter.  The changes are primarily due to changes in gross profit.

Average selling prices, including tariff adders, decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter, but increased versus the prior year quarter.

We are increasing critical manufacturing capacities for certain product lines.  We continue to broaden our business with targeted acquisitions of specialty resistors businesses.


31


Inductors

Net revenues, gross profit margins, and segment operating margins of the Inductors segment were as follows (dollars in thousands):

 
Fiscal quarters ended
 
 
April 4, 2026
 
December 31, 2025
 
March 29, 2025
 
Net revenues
$

92,225
  $

92,588
  $

84,121
 
Gross profit margin
    31.8 %     29.8 %     20.9 %
Segment operating margin
   
27.4
%
   
25.4
%
   
16.5
%

The change in net revenues versus the comparable prior periods was as follows (dollars in thousands):

     
Fiscal quarter ended
April 4, 2026
 
     
Change in net revenues
 
% change
 
December 31, 2025
    $

(363
)
   
(0.4
)%
March 29, 2025
    $

8,104
   
9.6
%

Changes in Inductors segment net revenues were attributable to the following:

 
vs. Prior Quarter
   
vs. Prior Year Quarter
 
Change attributable to:
           
Increase in volume
   
2.2
%
   
9.0
%
Decrease in average selling prices
   
(2.6
)%
   
(1.2
)%
Foreign currency effects
   
0.1
%
   
1.9
%
Other
   
(0.1
)%
   
(0.1
)%
Net change
   
(0.4
)%
   
9.6
%

Net revenues of the Inductors segment were flat versus the prior fiscal quarter, but increased versus the prior year quarter.  The increase versus the prior year quarter is primarily due to increased sales to distribution customers, customers in the healthcare and military and aerospace end markets, and customers in the Asia and Americas regions.

Gross profit margin increased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter.  The increases are primarily due to higher sales volume, lower logistics costs, and higher yield.

Segment operating margin increased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter.  The increases are primarily due to changes in gross profit.

Average selling prices, including tariff adders, decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter.

We expect long-term growth in this segment, and are continuously expanding manufacturing capacity for certain product lines and evaluating acquisition opportunities, particularly of specialty businesses.

32


Capacitors

Net revenues, gross profit margins, and segment operating margins of the Capacitors segment were as follows (dollars in thousands):

 
Fiscal quarters ended
 
 
April 4, 2026
 
December 31, 2025
 
March 29, 2025
 
Net revenues
$

146,739
  $

136,485
  $

117,371
 
Gross profit margin
    23.4 %     21.3 %     23.2 %
Segment operating margin
    18.7 %     16.6 %     17.5 %

The change in net revenues versus the comparable prior periods was as follows (dollars in thousands):

     
Fiscal quarter ended
April 4, 2026
 
     
Change in net revenues
 
% change
 
December 31, 2025
    $

10,254
     
7.5
%
March 29, 2025
    $

29,368
   
25.0
%

Changes in Capacitors segment net revenues were attributable to the following:

 
vs. Prior
Quarter
   
vs. Prior Year Quarter
 
Change attributable to:
           
Increase in volume
   
7.7
%
   
16.4
%
Change in average selling prices
   
(0.2
)%
   
1.8
%
Foreign currency effects
   
0.3
%
   
6.6
%
Other
   
(0.3
)%
   
0.2
%
Net change
   
7.5
%
   
25.0
%

Net revenues of the Capacitors segment increased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter.  The increase versus the prior fiscal quarter is primarily due to increased sales to distribution and OEM customers, customers in the military and aerospace end market, and customers in the Europe and Americas regions, partially offset by decreased sales to customers in the Asia region due to Lunar New Year.  The increase versus the prior year quarter is primarily due to increased sales to customers in nearly all sales channels, end markets, and regions, most significantly distribution customers, industrial end market customers, and customers in the Asia and Americas regions.

Gross profit margin increased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter.  The increase versus the prior fiscal quarter is primarily due to higher sales volume, partially offset by unfavorable product mix.  The increase versus the prior year quarter is primarily due to higher sales volume and higher average selling prices.

Segment operating margin increased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter.  The increases are primarily due to changes in gross profit.

Average selling prices, including tariff adders, decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter, but increased versus the prior year quarter.

A large portion of expected growth of our Capacitors segment is in high voltage high power film capacitors used for smart-grid infrastructure projects.

33


Selling, General, and Administrative Expenses

Selling, general, and administrative expenses are summarized as follows (dollars in thousands):

 
Fiscal quarters ended
 
 
April 4, 2026
 
December 31, 2025
 
March 29, 2025
 
Total SG&A expenses
$

154,488
  $

141,999
  $

134,739
 
as a percentage of revenues
   
18.4
%
   
17.7
%
   
18.8
%

We are incurring additional SG&A costs associated with our strategic initiatives.  The sequential increase in SG&A expenses is primarily due to uneven attribution of stock-based compensation expense and higher bonus compensation accruals.  SG&A expenses increased versus the prior year quarter due to higher stock-based compensation expense and general cost inflation.

Other Income (Expense)

Interest expense for the fiscal quarter ended April 4, 2026 increased by $0.2 million versus the fiscal quarter ended December 31, 2025 and $1.2 million versus the fiscal quarter ended March 29, 2025.  The increases are due to higher outstanding balances on our revolving credit facility.

The following tables analyze the components of the line “Other” on the consolidated condensed statements of operations (in thousands):

   
Fiscal quarters ended
       
   
April 4, 2026
   
December 31, 2025
   
Change
 
Foreign exchange loss
 
$
(586
)
 
$
(506
)
 
$
(80
)
Interest income
   
3,038
     
2,753
     
285
 
Other components of net periodic pension expense
   
(1,919
)
   
(2,442
)
   
523
 
Investment income (expense)
   
170
     
(111
)
   
281
 
Other
   
(2
)
   
843
     
(845
)
   
$
701
   
$
537
   
$
164
 

   
Fiscal quarters ended
       
   
April 4, 2026
   
March 29, 2025
   
Change
 
Foreign exchange gain (loss)
 
$
(586
)
 
$
1,329
   
$
(1,915
)
Interest income
   
3,038
     
3,877
     
(839
)
Other components of net period pension expense
   
(1,919
)
   
(1,697
)
   
(222
)
Investment income
   
170
     
261
     
(91
)
Other
   
(2
)
   
(23
)
   
21
 
   
$
701
   
$
3,747
   
$
(3,046
)

34


Income Taxes

For the fiscal quarter ended April 4, 2026, our effective tax rate was 44.3%, as compared to 82.3% and 3.2% for the fiscal quarters ended December 31, 2025 and March 29, 2025, respectively.  We expect that our effective tax rate will be higher than the U.S. statutory rate, excluding unusual transactions, even at higher levels of pre-tax income. 

We continue to evaluate the applicability of Pillar Two to our group, the timing of enactment and effective dates by jurisdiction, and the potential impacts on our effective tax rate, cash taxes, and related income tax disclosures.

We operate in a global environment with significant operations in various locations outside the United States. Accordingly, the consolidated income tax rate is a composite rate reflecting our earnings and the applicable tax rates in the various locations where we operate. Part of our historical strategy has been to achieve cost savings through the transfer and expansion of manufacturing operations to countries where we can take advantage of lower labor costs and available tax and other government-sponsored incentives. 

Additional information about income taxes is included in Note 3 to our consolidated condensed financial statements.

35


Financial Condition, Liquidity, and Capital Resources

Our financial condition as of April 4, 2026 is adequate to meet our capital expenditure and other growth plans.  We have historically been a strong generator of operating cash flows.  The cash generated from operations is used to fund our capital expenditure plans, and cash in excess of our capital expenditure needs is available to fund our acquisition strategy, fund our Stockholder Return Policy, and to reduce debt levels.  

Management uses a non-GAAP measure, "free cash," to evaluate our ability to fund acquisitions, repay debt, and otherwise enhance stockholder value through stock repurchases or dividends.  See "Overview" above for "free cash" definition and reconciliation to GAAP. 

Cash flows provided by operating activities were $63.7 million for the three fiscal months ended April 4, 2026, as compared to cash flows provided by operations of $16.1 million for the three fiscal months ended March 29, 2025.

In order to manage our working capital and operating cash needs, we monitor our cash conversion cycle.  The following table presents the components of our cash conversion cycle during the five fiscal quarters beginning with the first fiscal quarter of 2025 through the first fiscal quarter of 2026:

   
Fiscal quarters ended
 
   
1st Quarter 2025
   
2nd Quarter 2025
   
3rd Quarter 2025
   
4th Quarter 2025
   
1st Quarter 2026
 
Days sales outstanding ("DSO") (a)
   
53
     
53
     
53
     
48
     
41
 
Days inventory outstanding ("DIO") (b)
   
110
     
109
     
108
     
107
     
106
 
Days payable outstanding ("DPO") (c)
   
(34
)
   
(32
)
   
(31
)
   
(30
)
   
(31
)
Cash conversion cycle
   
129
     
130
     
130
     
125
     
116
 

a)  DSO measures the average collection period of our receivables.  DSO is calculated by dividing the average accounts receivable by the average net revenue per day for the respective fiscal quarter.
b)  DIO measures the average number of days from procurement to sale of our product.  DIO is calculated by dividing the average inventory by average cost of goods sold per day for the respective fiscal quarter.
c)  DPO measures the average number of days our payables remain outstanding before payment.  DPO is calculated by dividing the average accounts payable by the average cost of goods sold per day for the respective fiscal quarter.

The cash conversion cycle improved to 116 days in the first fiscal quarter of 2026, reflecting our sale of an additional $63.1 million trade receivables and disciplined working capital management.

Cash paid for property and equipment for the three fiscal months ended April 4, 2026 was $110.7 million, as compared to $61.6 million for the three fiscal months ended March 29, 2025.  To be well positioned to service our customers and to fully participate in growing markets, we have increased and expect to maintain a relatively high level of capital expenditures for expansion in the mid-term.  Our elevated capital expenditure levels over the past three years have positioned us with increased capacity to assure our customers of reliable supply as they scale production and to supply more part numbers to them.  We are committed to completing our capacity expansion projects, but have modulated and will continue to modulate spending in response to order flow, timing of customer demand and qualification, changes in lead times for equipment, and increases in subcontractor capacity.  For 2026, we plan to spend between $400 million to $440 million for capital expenditures, approximately half of which will be invested in our 12-inch wafer fab we are building in Itzehoe, Germany.

Free cash flow for the three fiscal months ended April 4, 2026 decreased slightly versus the three fiscal months ended  March 29, 2025.  Free cash flow for the three fiscal months ended April 4, 2026 was negatively impacted by a high level of capital expenditures.  We expect that free cash flow will be negatively impacted by the expected high level of capital expenditures for expansion after which we expect to generate increasingly higher levels of free cash.  There is no assurance, however, that we will be able to continue to generate cash flows from operations and free cash at our historical levels, or at all, going forward if the economic environment worsens. 

In 2022, our Board of Directors adopted a Stockholder Return Policy that will remain in effect until such time as the Board votes to amend or rescind the policy.  See “Stockholder Return Policy” above for additional information.

The following table summarizes the components of net cash and short-term investments (debt) at April 4, 2026 and December 31, 2025 (in thousands):

   
April 4, 2026
   
December 31, 2025
 
             
Credit facility
 
$
250,000
   
$
219,000
 
Convertible senior notes, due 2030
   
750,000
     
750,000
 
Deferred financing costs
   
(16,910
)
   
(18,107
)
Total debt
    983,090       950,893  
                 
Cash and cash equivalents
    479,357       514,966  
Short-term investments
    191       265  
Net cash and short-term investments (debt)
  $ (503,542 )     (435,662 )


36

"Net cash and short-term investments (debt)" does not have a uniform definition and is not recognized in accordance with GAAP. This measure should not be viewed as an alternative to GAAP measures of performance or liquidity.  However, management believes that an analysis of "net cash and short-term investments (debt)" assists investors in understanding aspects of our cash and debt management. The measure, as calculated by us, may not be comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies.

We invest a portion of our excess cash in highly liquid, high-quality instruments with maturities greater than 90 days, but less than 1 year, which we classify as short-term investments on our consolidated condensed balance sheets.  As these investments were funded using a portion of excess cash and represent a significant aspect of our cash management strategy, we include the investments in the calculation of net cash and short-term investments (debt).

The interest rates on our short-term investments vary by location.  Transactions related to these investments are classified as investing activities on our consolidated condensed statements of cash flows. 

Our business is geographically diverse and our cash is generated by our subsidiaries around the world.  Cash dividends to stockholders, share repurchases, and principal and interest payments on our debt instruments need to be paid by the U.S. parent company, Vishay Intertechnology, Inc.  We continue to allocate capital responsibly between our business, our lenders, and our stockholders.  The capital allocated to our business is further allocated between our subsidiaries to meet local operating cash needs, to fund capital expenditures as part of our growth plan, and to meet corporate funding needs while also aiming to minimize our tax expense.

As of April 4, 2026, $13.6 million of our cash and cash equivalents and short-term investments were held by our U.S. subsidiaries.  As of April 4, 2026, we are in a net borrowing position in the U.S. and we expect to continue to be at least throughout 2026 based on expected cash payments pursuant to our Stockholder Return Policy and funding of our growth plan.  As of April 4, 2026, we have approximately $561 million of earnings that are deemed not indefinitely reinvested, primarily in Germany and Israel.  Based on the expected timing of future repatriations, we estimate that the tax liability to repatriate these unremitted earnings will be approximately $81 million, which has been accrued, but will only be paid upon repatriation of the unremitted earnings.  Repatriating these unremitted earnings earlier than currently planned may not be possible and would incur additional tax expense.  We also have amounts of unremitted foreign earnings, which continue to be reinvested indefinitely, that we have not accrued for the incremental foreign income taxes and withholding taxes payable to foreign jurisdictions that would be incurred to repatriate these amounts.  Certain of these subsidiaries are located in countries with restrictive regulations and high tax rates for repatriating cash.  Due to the uncertainties associated with the ability, timing, and method to repatriate these unremitted earnings and other complexities associated with its hypothetical calculation, determination of the amount of tax expense that would be incurred to repatriate the unremitted earnings is not practicable, but could be significant.  Our undrawn credit facility provides us with adequate operating liquidity in the United States.

Upon successful completion of our growth plan, we expect to generate increasingly higher levels of free cash that will be sufficient to meet our long-term financing needs related to normal operating requirements, regular dividend payments, and share repurchases pursuant to our Stockholder Return Policy, while allowing us to manage our repatriation and financing activities to minimize tax and interest expense.  During the current period of intensified capital expenditures to achieve our growth plans, we are considering a combination of additional and alternative sources of financing, such as the agreements to sell up to approximately $150 million of accounts receivable on a revolving basis that we initiated in 2025, and our cash on hand to fund a portion of the capital expenditures that would conserve cash for future acquisitions while enabling us to minimize tax expense. 

We maintain a $750 million revolving credit agreement with a consortium of banks led by JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., that matures on May 8, 2028.  The maximum amount available on the revolving credit facility is restricted by the financial covenants described below.  The credit facility also provides us the ability to request up to $300 million of incremental facilities, subject to the satisfaction of certain conditions, which could take the form of additional revolving commitments, incremental “term loan A” or “term loan B” facilities, or incremental equivalent debt.

Pursuant to the credit facility, the financial maintenance covenants include (a) an interest coverage ratio of not less than 3.25 to 1; and (b) a net leverage ratio of not more than 3.25 to 1 (and a pro forma ratio of 3.00 to 1 on the date of incurrence of additional debt).  Net leverage ratio reduces the measure of outstanding debt by up to $250 million of unrestricted cash.

The credit facility limits or restricts us from, among other things, incurring indebtedness, incurring liens on its respective assets, making investments and acquisitions (assuming our pro forma net leverage ratio is greater than 2.75 to 1.00), making asset sales, and paying cash dividends and making other restricted payments (assuming our pro forma net leverage ratio is greater than 2.50 to 1.00).

We were in compliance with all financial covenants under the credit facility at April 4, 2026.  Our interest coverage ratio and net leverage ratio were 9.70 to 1 and 2.34 to 1, respectively.  We expect to continue to be in compliance with these covenants based on current projections.  The usable capacity on the credit facility is approximately $307 million as of April 4, 2026.


37

If we are not in compliance with all of the required financial covenants, the credit facility could be terminated by the lenders, and any amounts then outstanding pursuant to the credit facility could become immediately payable. Additionally, our convertible senior notes due 2030 have cross-default provisions that could accelerate repayment in the event the indebtedness under the credit facility is accelerated.

Borrowings under the credit facility bear interest at variable reference rates plus an interest margin.  The applicable interest margin is based on our total leverage ratio.  We also pay a commitment fee, also based on our total leverage ratio, on undrawn amounts.  U.S. dollar borrowings under the credit facility are based on SOFR (including a customary spread adjustment).  Borrowings in foreign currencies bear interest at currency-specific reference rates plus an interest margin.  Based on our current total leverage ratio of 3.07 to 1, any new U.S. dollar borrowings will bear interest at SOFR plus 2.10% (including the applicable credit spread), and the undrawn commitment fee is 0.35% per annum.

The borrowings under the credit facility are secured by a lien on substantially all assets, including accounts receivable, inventory, machinery and equipment, and general intangibles (but excluding real estate, intellectual property registered or licensed solely for use in, or arising solely under the laws of, any country other than the United States, assets located solely outside of the United States and deposit and securities accounts), of Vishay and certain significant subsidiaries located in the United States, and pledges of stock in certain subsidiaries; and are guaranteed by certain significant subsidiaries.

We had $219 million outstanding on our revolving credit facility at December 31, 2025 and $250 million outstanding at April 4, 2026.  We borrowed $203 million and repaid $172 million on the revolving credit facility during the three fiscal months ended April 4, 2026.  The average outstanding balance on our revolving credit facility calculated at fiscal month-ends was $259 million and the highest amount outstanding at a fiscal month end was $271 million during the three fiscal months ended April 4, 2026.  We expect, at least initially, to fund certain future obligations required to be paid by the U.S. parent company by borrowing under our credit facility.  We also expect to continue to use the credit facility from time-to-time to meet certain short-term financing needs.  Additional acquisition activity, convertible debt repurchases, or conversion of our convertible debt instruments may require additional borrowing under our credit facility or may otherwise require us to incur additional debt.  No principal payments on our debt are due until 2028.

The convertible senior notes due 2030 are not currently convertible.  Pursuant to the indenture governing the convertible senior notes due 2030, we will cash-settle the principal amount of $1,000 per note and settle any additional amounts in cash or shares of our common stock.  We intend to finance the principal amount of any converted notes using borrowings under our credit facility.  No conversions have occurred to date.

38


Safe Harbor Statement

From time to time, information provided by us, including but not limited to statements in this report, or other statements made by or on our behalf, may contain “forward-looking” information within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995.  Words such as “believe,” “estimate,” “will be,” “will,” “would,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “plan,” “project,” “intend,” “could,” “should,” or other similar words or expressions often identify forward-looking statements.

Such statements are based on current expectations only, and are subject to certain risks, uncertainties, and assumptions, many of which are beyond our control. Should one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialize, or should underlying assumptions prove incorrect, actual results, performance, or achievements may vary materially from those anticipated, estimated, or projected.  Among the factors that could cause actual results to materially differ include: general business and economic conditions; delays or difficulties in implementing our cost reduction strategies; delays or difficulties in expanding our manufacturing capacities; manufacturing or supply chain interruptions or changes in customer demand (including due to political, economic, and health instability and military conflicts and hostilities); an inability to attract and retain highly qualified personnel; changes in foreign currency exchange rates; uncertainty related to the effects of changes in foreign currency exchange rates; competition and technological changes in our industries; difficulties in new product development; difficulties in identifying suitable acquisition candidates, consummating a transaction on terms which we consider acceptable, and integration and performance of acquired businesses; changes in applicable domestic and foreign tax regulations and uncertainty regarding the same; changes in U.S. and foreign trade regulations and tariffs and uncertainty regarding the same; volatility in prices for metals and materials; changes in applicable accounting standards and other factors affecting our operations, markets, capacity to meet demand, products, services, and prices that are set forth in our filings with the SEC, including our annual reports on Form 10-K and our quarterly reports on Form 10-Q.  We undertake no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise.

Our 2025 Annual Report on Form 10-K listed various important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from projected and historic results. We note these factors for investors as permitted by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995.  Readers can find them in Part I, Item 1A, of that filing under the heading “Risk Factors.” You should understand that it is not possible to predict or identify all such factors.  Consequently, you should not consider any such list to be a complete set of all potential risks or uncertainties.

Item 3.
Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

Part II, Item 7A, “Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk,” of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, filed with the SEC on February 13, 2026, describes our exposure to market risks.  There have been no material changes to our market risks since December 31, 2025.

Item 4.
Controls and Procedures

Conclusion Regarding the Effectiveness of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

An evaluation was performed under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including the Chief Executive Officer (“CEO”) and Chief Financial Officer (“CFO”), of the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures, as such term is defined under Rule 13a-15(e) and Rule 15d-15(e) promulgated under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”).  Based on that evaluation, our CEO and CFO concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of the end of the period covered by this quarterly report to ensure that information required to be disclosed in reports that we file or submit under the Exchange Act are: (1) recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms; and (2) accumulated and communicated to our management, including our CEO and CFO, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

There were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting during the period covered by this report that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.
39


PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1.
Legal Proceedings

Item 3 of Part I of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, filed with the SEC on February 13, 2026 describes certain of our legal proceedings.  There have been no material developments to the legal proceedings previously disclosed.

Item 1A.
Risk Factors

There have been no material changes to the risk factors we previously disclosed under Item 1A of Part I of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, filed with the SEC on February 13, 2026.

Item 2.
Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds

Not applicable.

Item 3.
Defaults Upon Senior Securities

Not applicable.

Item 4.
Mine Safety Disclosures

Not applicable.

Item 5.
Other Information

None of our directors or executive officers adopted or terminated a Rule 10b5-1 trading arrangement or adopted or terminated a non-Rule 10b5-1 trading arrangement (as defined by Item 408(c) of Regulation S-K) during the fiscal quarter ended April 4, 2026.

Item 6.
Exhibits

31.1
Certification pursuant to Rule 13a-14(a) or 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as adopted pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 - Joel Smejkal, Chief Executive Officer.
31.2
Certification pursuant to Rule 13a-14(a) or 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as adopted pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 - David E. McConnell, Chief Financial Officer.
32.1
Certification Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 – Joel Smejkal, Chief Executive Officer.
32.2
Certification Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 – David E. McConnell, Chief Financial Officer.
101
Interactive Data File (Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, for the quarterly period ended April 4, 2026, furnished in iXBRL (Inline eXtensible Business Reporting Language)).
104
Cover Page Interactive Data File (formatted as Inline eXtensible Business Reporting Language and contained in Exhibit 101)
____________
40


SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

VISHAY INTERTECHNOLOGY, INC.
     
 
/s/ David E. McConnell
 
 
David E. McConnell
 
 
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
 
(as a duly authorized officer and principal financial officer)


 
/s/ David L. Tomlinson
 
 
David L. Tomlinson
 
 
Senior Vice President - Chief Accounting Officer
 
(as a duly authorized officer and principal accounting officer)

Date:  May 13, 2026



41

FAQ

How did Vishay (VSH) perform in the quarter ended April 4, 2026?

Vishay reported net revenues of $839.2 million, up 17.3% year over year, and net earnings of $7.2 million, or $0.05 per diluted share. Improved volumes and better manufacturing efficiencies lifted gross margin to 21.0% from 19.0% in the prior-year quarter.

What were Vishay (VSH) segment results and margins in Q1 2026?

All segments grew year over year. MOSFETs revenue reached $174.0 million, Diodes $163.7 million, Resistors $203.7 million, Inductors $92.2 million, and Capacitors $146.7 million. Total segment operating income was $118.8 million, versus $83.5 million a year earlier.

How much did Vishay (VSH) generate in cash flow and free cash in Q1 2026?

Vishay generated $63.7 million of net cash from operating activities in the quarter. After $110.7 million of capital expenditures and $0.1 million of asset sale proceeds, free cash was $(46.9) million, reflecting the company’s elevated investment in capacity expansion projects.

What are Vishay’s (VSH) capital expenditure plans for 2026?

For 2026, Vishay plans to spend between $400 million and $440 million on capital expenditures. Management expects roughly half of this to fund construction of a new 12-inch wafer fab in Itzehoe, Germany, with the remainder supporting broader capacity and growth initiatives.

What is Vishay’s (VSH) Stockholder Return Policy and recent activity?

Vishay’s policy targets returning at least 70% of free cash flow, net of scheduled long-term debt principal payments, via dividends and buybacks annually. In the quarter ended April 4, 2026, the company paid $13.6 million in dividends and did not repurchase shares.

How strong is Vishay’s (VSH) demand outlook based on backlog and book-to-bill?

End-of-period backlog reached $1.59 billion, up from $1.31 billion in the prior quarter, and the book-to-bill ratio was 1.34. These metrics indicate orders exceeded shipments, suggesting continued demand momentum across Vishay’s end markets.

What is Vishay’s (VSH) current debt and net cash position?

As of April 4, 2026, Vishay had total debt of $983.1 million, including $750.0 million of convertible senior notes and $250.0 million drawn on its credit facility. After cash and short-term investments, net cash and short-term investments stood at $(503.5) million.