STOCK TITAN

Walmart EVP sells 2,900 shares under plan

Walmart Inc. (WMT) reported that Executive Vice President Nicholas Christopher James sold a total of 2,900 shares of Walmart common stock on September 17, 2026 in open-market or private transactions under a pre-established Rule 10b5-1 plan.

(Moderate)
(Negative)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

Walmart Inc. (WMT) reported that Executive Vice President Nicholas Christopher James sold a total of 2,900 shares of Walmart common stock on September 17, 2026 in open-market or private transactions under a pre-established Rule 10b5-1 plan.

The sales consisted of 1,505 shares at a weighted average price of $106.4876 (with individual trades between $106.16 and $106.615) and 1,395 shares at a weighted average price of $106.8258 (with individual trades between $106.62 and $107.49). The filing does not state the executive’s remaining holdings.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.
Insider Nicholas Christopher James
Role Executive Vice President
Sold 2,900 shs ($309K)
Type Security Shares Price Value
Sale Common F1, F2 1,505 $106.4876 $160K
Sale Common F1, F3 1,395 $106.8258 $149K
Holdings After Transaction: Common — 566,253.269 shares (Direct)
Footnotes (3)
  1. F1. This sale was executed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan that was entered into by the Reporting Person during an open trading window and disclosed by the Issuer on Form 8-K on December 29, 2025.
  2. F2. This sale was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $106.16 to $106.615, inclusive. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effected.
  3. F3. This sale was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $106.62 to $107.49, inclusive. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effected.
Total shares sold 2,900 shares Aggregate common shares sold by the executive on September 17, 2026
First sale shares 1,505 shares Common shares sold in the first reported transaction on September 17, 2026
First sale weighted average price $106.4876 per share Executed in multiple trades ranging from $106.16 to $106.615
Second sale shares 1,395 shares Common shares sold in the second reported transaction on September 17, 2026
Second sale weighted average price $106.8258 per share Executed in multiple trades ranging from $106.62 to $107.49
Rule 10b5-1 plan disclosure date December 29, 2025 Date Walmart disclosed the trading plan on Form 8-K
Rule 10b5-1 plan regulatory
"This sale was executed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan that was entered"
A Rule 10b5-1 plan is a prearranged, written schedule that lets corporate insiders buy or sell company stock at set times or amounts, even if they later learn material nonpublic information. Think of it like setting an automatic thermostat for trades: it creates a clear record that trades were planned in advance, reducing the risk of insider-trading accusations and helping investors trust that insider transactions are routine rather than based on secret information.
weighted average sale price financial
"The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price."
open trading window regulatory
"plan that was entered into by the Reporting Person during an open trading window"
A designated period when company executives, directors and certain employees are permitted to buy or sell their employer’s stock under the company’s trading policy because material information has been disclosed. Think of it like scheduled store hours after a big delivery: it reduces the risk of trading on secret information, and investors watch insider activity during these windows as a signal of how those closest to the business view its prospects.
Form 8-K regulatory
"and disclosed by the Issuer on Form 8-K on December 29, 2025."
A Form 8-K is a report that companies file with the government to share important news quickly, such as changes in leadership, major business deals, or financial updates. It matters because it helps investors stay informed about significant events that could affect the company's value or stock price.

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

Who from Walmart Inc. (WMT) reported insider transactions in this Form 4?

The Form 4 reports transactions by Nicholas Christopher James, an Executive Vice President of Walmart Inc. He is identified as an officer, not a director or ten percent owner, in the filing.

How many Walmart (WMT) shares did the executive sell and on what date?

The executive sold a total of 2,900 shares of Walmart common stock on September 17, 2026. The sales were reported as open-market or private transactions.

At what prices were the Walmart (WMT) shares sold in this Form 4?

One sale of 1,505 shares had a weighted average price of $106.4876 with trade prices from $106.16 to $106.615. The other sale of 1,395 shares had a weighted average price of $106.8258 with trade prices from $106.62 to $107.49.

Were the Walmart (WMT) insider sales made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan?

Yes. The filing states the sales were executed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan entered into during an open trading window and disclosed by Walmart on a Form 8-K on December 29, 2025.

Does the Form 4 state how many Walmart (WMT) shares the executive holds after these sales?

No. Each transaction row lists the post-transaction share count field as null, so the filing does not state the executive’s resulting holdings after the sales.

Can investors obtain the detailed trade breakdown for these Walmart (WMT) insider sales?

Yes. The footnotes state the executive will provide, upon request, full information on the number of shares and specific prices at which each transaction was effected to Walmart, any security holder, or SEC staff.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
X
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
Nicholas Christopher James

(Last)(First)(Middle)
1 CUSTOMER DRIVE

(Street)
BENTONVILLE ARKANSAS 72716

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
Walmart Inc. [ WMT ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
Director10% Owner
XOfficer (give title below)Other (specify below)
Executive Vice President
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
09/17/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Common09/17/2026S1,505(1)D$106.4876(2)567,648.269D
Common09/17/2026S1,395(1)D$106.8258(3)566,253.269D
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
1. This sale was executed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan that was entered into by the Reporting Person during an open trading window and disclosed by the Issuer on Form 8-K on December 29, 2025.
2. This sale was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $106.16 to $106.615, inclusive. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effected.
3. This sale was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $106.62 to $107.49, inclusive. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effected.
Remarks:
/s/ Mary Marshall, by power of attorney09/18/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)

Keep reading