STOCK TITAN

Block director sells 18,000 shares under 10b5-1 plan

(High)
(Negative)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

Block, Inc. (XYZ) director Anthony Mathew Eisen reported open-market or private sales of Class A Common Stock totaling 18,000 shares over three days. He sold 6,000 shares on August 28, 2026 at $85.12, 6,000 on August 31, 2026 at $82.58, and 6,000 on September 1, 2026 at $80.04. All sales were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on March 2, 2026; post-transaction holdings are not reported in this filing.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.

Insights

Analyzing...

Insider Eisen Anthony Mathew
Role Director
Sold 18,000 shs ($1.49M)
Type Security Shares Price Value
Sale Class A Common Stock F1 6,000 $80.04 $480K
Sale Class A Common Stock F1 6,000 $82.58 $495K
Sale Class A Common Stock F1 6,000 $85.12 $511K
Holdings After Transaction: Class A Common Stock — 1,452,672 shares (Direct)
Footnotes (1)
  1. F1. The sales reported on this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on March 2, 2026.
Shares sold August 28, 2026 6,000 shares at $85.1200 per share Sale of Class A Common Stock by director on 2026-08-28
Shares sold August 31, 2026 6,000 shares at $82.5800 per share Sale of Class A Common Stock by director on 2026-08-31
Shares sold September 1, 2026 6,000 shares at $80.0400 per share Sale of Class A Common Stock by director on 2026-09-01
Total shares sold 18,000 shares Aggregate of three sales reported in transaction summary
Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adoption date March 2, 2026 Plan governing the reported sales
Rule 10b5-1 trading plan regulatory
"The sales reported on this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1"
A Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is a pre-arranged schedule that allows company insiders to buy or sell stock at specific times, even if they have inside information. It helps prevent accusations of unfair trading by making these transactions look planned and transparent, rather than sneaky or illegal.
Class A Common Stock financial
"security_title": "Class A Common Stock""
Class A common stock is a category of a company’s shares that carries a specific set of ownership rights—most commonly defined voting power and claims on dividends—set out in the company’s charter. For investors it matters because the class determines how much influence you have over corporate decisions, the share’s likely dividend and trading behavior, and how it compares in value to other share classes, like choosing a particular seat with different privileges at the company’s decision-making table.
open market or private transaction financial
"transaction_code_description": "Sale in open market or private transaction""

FAQ

What insider transactions did Block, Inc. (XYZ) report in this Form 4?

Block, Inc. reported that director Anthony Mathew Eisen sold a total of 18,000 shares of Class A Common Stock in three transactions of 6,000 shares each on August 28, 2026, August 31, 2026, and September 1, 2026.

At what prices did the Block, Inc. (XYZ) director sell shares?

Anthony Mathew Eisen sold 6,000 shares at $85.12 on August 28, 2026, 6,000 shares at $82.58 on August 31, 2026, and 6,000 shares at $80.04 on September 1, 2026, all in open-market or private transactions.

How many Block, Inc. (XYZ) shares did the director sell in total?

Across the three reported transactions, director Anthony Mathew Eisen sold a total of 18,000 shares of Block, Inc. Class A Common Stock, according to the Form 4 transaction summary.

Were the Block, Inc. (XYZ) insider sales under a Rule 10b5-1 plan?

Yes. The footnote states that all reported sales were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on March 2, 2026, indicating a pre-arranged trading framework for these transactions.

Does the Form 4 disclose the director’s Block, Inc. (XYZ) holdings after the sales?

No. For each of the three transactions, the Form 4 shows the post-transaction holdings field as null, so the director’s remaining Class A Common Stock holdings are not specified in this report.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
X
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
Eisen Anthony Mathew

(Last)(First)(Middle)
1955 BROADWAY
SUITE 600

(Street)
OAKLAND CALIFORNIA 94612

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
Block, Inc. [ XYZ ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
XDirector10% Owner
Officer (give title below)Other (specify below)
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
08/28/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Class A Common Stock08/28/2026S(1)6,000D$85.121,464,672D
Class A Common Stock08/31/2026S(1)6,000D$82.581,458,672D
Class A Common Stock09/01/2026S(1)6,000D$80.041,452,672D
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
1. The sales reported on this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on March 2, 2026.
Remarks:
/s/ Susan Szotek, Attorney-in-Fact09/01/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)