STOCK TITAN

ZIM CFO sells 3,020 shares after option exercise

ZIM’s chief financial officer exercised stock options on a net basis and sold 3,020 resulting shares in market transactions on September 8, 2026.

(Neutral)
(Negative)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd. (ZIM) reported that its EVP Chief Finance Officer, Sami Jubran, exercised stock options and sold the shares on September 8, 2026. He exercised 2,000 options at $2.51 and 8,277 options at $24.45 on a net basis, with shares withheld to cover exercise prices, resulting in 1,824 and 1,196 ordinary shares issued, respectively. All 3,020 shares received from these exercises were sold the same day at a weighted average price between $29.91 and $29.92. No Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is indicated.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.
Insider Jubran Sami
Role EVP Chief Finance Officer
Sold 3,020 shs ($90K)
Approx. gross sale proceeds $90K
Approx. exercise cost $207K
Type Security Shares Price Value
Exercise Stock Option (Right to Buy) F1 2,000 $0.00 $0.00
Exercise Stock Option (Right to Buy) F2 8,277 $0.00 $0.00
Sale Ordinary Shares F3, F5 1,824 $29.91 $55K
Sale Ordinary Shares F4 1,196 $29.91 $36K
Holdings After Transaction: Stock Option (Right to Buy) — 10,862 contracts (Direct); Ordinary Shares — 0 shares (Direct)
Footnotes (5)
  1. F1. The reporting person exercised 2,000 stock options on a net basis. Shares were withheld to cover the aggregate exercise price, resulting in the issuance of 1,824 shares. All shares received upon exercise were sold on the same day, as reported in Table I.
  2. F2. The reporting person exercised 8,277 stock options on a net basis. Shares were withheld to cover the aggregate exercise price, resulting in the issuance of 1,196 shares. All shares received upon exercise were sold on the same day, as reported in Table I.
  3. F3. The reporting person exercised stock options on a net basis. Shares were withheld to cover the exercise price, resulting in the issuance of 1,824 shares, all of which were sold on the same day.
  4. F4. The reporting person exercised stock options on a net basis. Shares were withheld to cover the exercise price, resulting in the issuance of 1,196 shares, all of which were sold on the same day.
  5. F5. The price reported is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions ranging from $29.91 to $29.92. The reporting person undertakes to provide full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price upon request
Options exercised (total) 10,277 options Stock options exercised on a net basis on September 8, 2026
Shares issued from exercises 3,020 shares 1,824 shares from 2,000 options and 1,196 shares from 8,277 options
Shares sold 3,020 shares All shares issued from option exercises sold on September 8, 2026
Sale price range $29.91–$29.92 per share Weighted average sale price for 3,020 ordinary shares
Option exercise price $2.51 per share Exercise price for 2,000 stock options expiring March 13, 2029
Option exercise price $24.45 per share Exercise price for 8,277 stock options expiring March 9, 2027
Stock Option (Right to Buy) financial
"The security title is Stock Option (Right to Buy) for derivative transactions"
net basis financial
"The reporting person exercised stock options on a net basis"
weighted average price financial
"The price reported is a weighted average price"
Weighted average price is the average price of a security where each trade or component is counted according to its size, so bigger trades pull the average more than smaller ones. Think of it like calculating the average cost of a grocery haul where items you bought more of have greater influence on the final per-item cost. Investors use it to understand the true average price paid or received, judge execution quality, and compare trading performance against market movement.
Ordinary Shares financial
"Underlying security title and sold securities are Ordinary Shares"
Ordinary shares are a type of ownership stake in a company, giving shareholders a right to participate in the company’s profits and decision-making through voting. They are similar to owning a piece of a business, and their value can rise or fall based on the company's performance. Investors buy ordinary shares to potentially earn dividends and benefit from the company's growth over time.

FAQ

What insider transactions did ZIM (ZIM) report for Sami Jubran on this Form 4?

ZIM reported that EVP Chief Finance Officer Sami Jubran exercised stock options for a total of 10,277 options and sold all 3,020 ordinary shares issued from these exercises on September 8, 2026.

How many ZIM (ZIM) shares did the CFO sell and at what price?

The CFO sold 3,020 ordinary shares of ZIM at a weighted average price ranging from $29.91 to $29.92 per share on September 8, 2026, as disclosed in the Form 4 footnotes.

What stock options did the ZIM (ZIM) CFO exercise in this filing?

He exercised 2,000 stock options with an exercise price of $2.51 (expiring March 13, 2029) and 8,277 stock options with an exercise price of $24.45 (expiring March 9, 2027). Both exercises were reported as net basis exercises.

What does “net basis” mean in the ZIM (ZIM) CFO’s option exercises?

“Net basis” means shares were withheld to cover the aggregate exercise price of the options. For the CFO, exercising 2,000 options resulted in 1,824 shares issued and 8,277 options resulted in 1,196 shares issued, with all such shares then sold.

Were the ZIM (ZIM) CFO’s trades under a Rule 10b5-1 plan?

The Form 4 indicates the Rule 10b5-1 checkbox is not marked, and the footnotes do not reference any trading plan, so the reported transactions are not disclosed as being made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan.

Did the ZIM (ZIM) CFO retain any shares from these option exercises?

According to the footnotes, all shares received upon exercise of the options (1,824 and 1,196 shares, totaling 3,020) were sold on the same day. The Form 4 does not state a remaining ordinary share balance for this transaction set.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
Jubran Sami

(Last)(First)(Middle)
9 ANDREI SAKHAROV STREET
MATAM

(Street)
HAIFA00000

(City)(State)(Zip)

ISRAEL

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd. [ ZIM ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
Director10% Owner
XOfficer (give title below)Other (specify below)
EVP Chief Finance Officer
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
09/08/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Ordinary Shares09/08/2026S1,824(3)D$29.91(5)0D
Ordinary Shares09/08/2026S1,196(4)D$29.910D
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Stock Option (Right to Buy)$2.5109/08/2026M(1)2,00003/13/202503/13/2029Ordinary Shares2,000$010,862D
Stock Option (Right to Buy)$24.4509/08/2026M(2)8,27703/09/202303/09/2027Ordinary Shares8,277$00D
Explanation of Responses:
1. The reporting person exercised 2,000 stock options on a net basis. Shares were withheld to cover the aggregate exercise price, resulting in the issuance of 1,824 shares. All shares received upon exercise were sold on the same day, as reported in Table I.
2. The reporting person exercised 8,277 stock options on a net basis. Shares were withheld to cover the aggregate exercise price, resulting in the issuance of 1,196 shares. All shares received upon exercise were sold on the same day, as reported in Table I.
3. The reporting person exercised stock options on a net basis. Shares were withheld to cover the exercise price, resulting in the issuance of 1,824 shares, all of which were sold on the same day.
4. The reporting person exercised stock options on a net basis. Shares were withheld to cover the exercise price, resulting in the issuance of 1,196 shares, all of which were sold on the same day.
5. The price reported is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions ranging from $29.91 to $29.92. The reporting person undertakes to provide full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price upon request
/s/ Liron Avigdor on behalf of Oppenheimer Israel, as Attorney-in-fact09/10/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)

Keep reading