STOCK TITAN

Alliancebernstein Hldg L P (AB) Financials

AB
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income $299.8M -29.2% YoY
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for FY2025
Operating Cash Flow $352.4M +3.5% YoY
Market Cap $3.4B as of Sep 3, 2026
Price / Sales n/m no revenue reported
Price / Earnings 11.5x on $299.8M net income, FY2025
Price / Book 2.8x on $1.2B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 31, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AB SEC filings page.

This page shows Alliancebernstein Hldg L P (AB) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI AB FY2025

A capital-light partnership converts earnings into distributable cash while operating with minimal balance-sheet leverage.

The key shift is cash conversion: operating cash flow relative to net income moved from 80.4% in FY2024 to 117.5% in FY2025, even as reported profit weakened. That divergence marks an improvement in earnings quality, making cash generation a more informative lens on FY2025 than the profit line alone.

The balance-sheet posture is unusually unlevered: liabilities were only $1.7M against $1.24B of assets in FY2025. With ROA at 24.2%, the reported return is being generated without material borrowing, so asset productivity—not leverage—is the dominant explanation for returns.

Operating cash flow was matched almost dollar-for-dollar by financing outflows in FY2025, indicating a distribution-oriented structure rather than cash accumulation. A $72M buyback coincided with shares outstanding falling 16.1% from FY2024 to FY2025, so capital allocation materially changed the ownership base.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Alliancebernstein Hldg L P does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/5

Alliancebernstein Hldg L P passes 5 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.18x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Alliancebernstein Hldg L P generates $1.18 in operating cash flow ($352.4M OCF vs $299.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
$71.7M
YoY+2.1%
QoQ-15.9%

Alliancebernstein Hldg L P reported $71.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.9%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$0

Alliancebernstein Hldg L P held $0 in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
93M
YoY-15.8%
QoQ-0.4%
5Y CAGR-1.4%
10Y CAGR-0.4%

Alliancebernstein Hldg L P had 93M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 15.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.4%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
5.8%
YoY+2.2pp
QoQ-1.0pp

Alliancebernstein Hldg L P's ROE was 5.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.0 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$16.9M
YoY+37.4%
QoQ+259.6%
5Y CAGR-13.4%

Alliancebernstein Hldg L P spent $16.9M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 37.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 259.6%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

AB Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AB quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Income Tax$8.3M-3.5%$7.0M-19.5%N/A$7.7M-16.5%$8.6M-6.5%$8.7M-3.8%N/A$9.2M+4.7%
Net Income$71.7M+2.1%$85.2M+15.1%N/A$73.8M-42.0%$70.2M-38.1%$74.0M-4.1%N/A$127.2M+123.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

AB Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AB quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$1.2B-37.1%$1.3B-36.8%$1.2B-39.1%$1.2B-43.8%$2.0B-5.0%$2.0B-3.5%$2.0B-2.1%$2.1B+6.4%
Cash & Equivalents$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$1.0M+128.5%$101K-60.9%$1.7M-39.9%$1.9M+160.1%$449K-19.2%$258K-33.7%$2.8M+113.9%$719K+30.3%
Total Equity$1.2B-37.2%$1.3B-36.8%$1.2B-39.1%$1.2B-43.9%$2.0B-5.0%$2.0B-3.5%$2.0B-2.1%$2.1B+6.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.

AB Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AB quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$76.9M-13.2%$88.5M-23.2%$77.2M-11.7%$71.2M-12.2%$88.7M+5.2%$115.3M+31.5%$87.5M+20.1%$81.1M+17.7%
Financing Cash Flow-$76.9M+13.2%-$88.5M+23.2%-$77.2M+11.7%-$71.2M+12.2%-$88.7M-5.2%-$115.3M-31.5%-$87.5M-20.1%-$81.1M-17.7%
Share Buybacks$16.9M+37.4%$4.7M-82.0%$29.8M$3.9M-89.9%$12.3M-42.8%$26.1M$0-100.0%$38.6M-32.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.

AB Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AB quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Return on Equity5.8%+2.2pp6.8%+3.0ppN/A6.3%+0.2pp3.5%-1.9pp3.7%0.0ppN/A6.1%+3.2pp
Return on Assets5.8%+2.2pp6.8%+3.0ppN/A6.3%+0.2pp3.5%-1.9pp3.7%0.0ppN/A6.1%+3.2pp
Debt-to-Equity0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Alliancebernstein Hldg L P AB FY2025 N/A $299.8M N/A $3.4B
Federated Hermes Inc FHI FY2025 $1.8B $403.3M 22.4% $4.6B 82/100
Victory Capital VCTR FY2025 $1.3B $330.1M 25.3% $7.0B 53/100
Cohen & Steers Inc CNS FY2025 $556.1M $153.2M 27.6% $4.0B 39/100
Artisan Partners Asset Mgmt In APAM FY2025 $1.2B $290.3M 24.3% $3.0B 57/100

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Alliancebernstein Hldg L P profitable?

Yes, Alliancebernstein Hldg L P (AB) reported a net income of $299.8M in fiscal year 2025.

What is Alliancebernstein Hldg L P's return on equity (ROE)?

Alliancebernstein Hldg L P (AB) has a return on equity of 24.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

What is Alliancebernstein Hldg L P's operating cash flow?

Alliancebernstein Hldg L P (AB) generated $352.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Alliancebernstein Hldg L P (AB) had $1.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, Alliancebernstein Hldg L P (AB) spent $72.1M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Alliancebernstein Hldg L P (AB) had 92M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Alliancebernstein Hldg L P (AB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Alliancebernstein Hldg L P (AB) had a return on assets of 24.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Alliancebernstein Hldg L P (AB) trades at 11.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $299.8M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $3.4B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Alliancebernstein Hldg L P (AB) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $3.4B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Alliancebernstein Hldg L P (AB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Alliancebernstein Hldg L P (AB) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.18x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top