A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ABCP SEC filings page.
This page shows AMBASE CORP (ABCP) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
AmBase’s dominant mechanic is balance-sheet deterioration: a modest asset base has become increasingly outweighed by liabilities, with no operating-scale data reported.
From FY2021 to FY2025, total assets fell from$3.1M to$87K , while total liabilities rose from$684K to$8.8M . That combination produced negative equity of-$8.7M , indicating that the reported balance sheet is financed by obligations rather than an operating asset base.
In FY2021, the net loss of
The debt-to-equity ratio moved from 0.3x in FY2021 to -1.0x in FY2025, where the negative figure reflects negative equity rather than an absence of obligations. Shares outstanding also rose from 40.7M to 84.9M by FY2024, so the capital structure changed materially while net worth remained below zero.
Financial Health Signals
AMBASE CORP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The metrics below are current.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
AMBASE CORP held $98K in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
ABCP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG&A Expenses | $284K-11.8% | $324K-12.7% | N/A | $324K-6.1% | $322K-8.5% | $371K | N/A | $345K |
| Operating Income | N/A | -$678K | N/A | -$985K+35.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$1.5M |
| Interest Expense | $31K-61.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $81K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| Net Income | N/A | -$775K | N/A | -$1.1M+28.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$1.5M |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.010.0% | -$0.01+50.0% | -$0.010.0% | -$0.01+50.0% | -$0.01+50.0% | -$0.02+60.0% | -$0.01+66.7% | -$0.02+33.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EBITDA, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
ABCP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $98K-10.1% | $533K+166.5% | $87K-72.3% | $239K-53.6% | $109K-74.9% | $200K+3233.3% | $314K+302.6% | $515K+2139.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $98K-10.1% | $533K+166.5% | $87K-72.3% | $239K-53.6% | $109K-74.9% | $200K+3233.3% | $314K+302.6% | $515K+2139.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $10.3M+49.0% | $10.0M+68.9% | $8.8M+97.6% | $8.1M+144.4% | $6.9M+303.3% | $5.9M-27.8% | $4.4M-30.9% | $3.3M-33.3% |
| Total Equity | -$10.2M-49.9% | -$9.5M-65.5% | -$8.7M-110.5% | -$7.9M-180.6% | -$6.8M-431.7% | -$5.7M+30.1% | -$4.1M+35.0% | -$2.8M+43.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$562.6M-0.6% | -$561.9M-0.7% | -$561.1M-0.8% | -$560.3M-0.9% | -$559.2M-1.0% | -$558.2M-1.2% | -$556.6M-1.2% | -$555.3M-1.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
ABCP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ABCP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$8.7M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMBASE CORP ABCP | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $22.6M | — |
| ZONED PROPERTIES INC ZDPY | FY2025 | $4.1M | -$2.9M | -68.9% | $5.8M | — |
| BROAD STREET REALTY INC BRST | FY2024 | $41.3M | -$14.8M | -35.8% | $3K | — |
Where AMBASE CORP Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What are AMBASE CORP's total assets?
AMBASE CORP (ABCP) had $87K in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is AMBASE CORP's P/E ratio?
AMBASE CORP (ABCP) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: no net income reported. The market capitalization is $22.6M as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is AMBASE CORP's price-to-sales ratio?
AMBASE CORP (ABCP) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $22.6M as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is AMBASE CORP's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
AMBASE CORP (ABCP) has negative shareholder equity of -$8.7M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.