Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ABXL SEC filings page.
Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 (ABXL) reported $267.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 65.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
ABXL became profitable again in FY2025, but reported earnings still did not convert into cash and short-term obligations exceeded current resources.
Operating margin recovery was dramatic, swinging from-0.8% in FY2024 to37.7% in FY2025. Yet cash generation remained negative at-$25.7M , so the earnings rebound did not fully translate into cash.
Revenue grew
Short-term funding became the pressure point: current assets fell to
Financial Health Signals
Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 used $0.70 of operating cash (-$25.7M OCF vs $36.5M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 earns $2.29 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($88.8M vs $38.8M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 generated $73.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 29.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.9%.
Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028's EBITDA was $25.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 8.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.3%.
Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 reported $6.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 62.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.8%.
Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 earned $0.07 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 61.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 generated $38.4M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 49.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 58.1%.
Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 held $23.4M in cash against $290.8M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028's gross margin was 87.6% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.8 percentage points.
Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028's operating margin was 29.4% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 10.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.5 percentage points.
Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028's net profit margin was 9.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 22.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.1 percentage points.
Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028's quarterly ROE was 1.5% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 2.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 spent $9.9M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 71.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 31.5%.
Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 invested $862K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 103.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 544.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
ABXL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $73.0M+29.9% | $59.4M+34.6% | $71.9M+116.5% | $63.0M+123.7% | $56.2M+93.4% | $44.1M+105.4% | $33.2M+40.6% | $28.1M+33.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $9.1M+49.7% | $6.3M-11.3% | $8.0M+116.1% | $7.7M+249.9% | $6.1M+120.7% | $7.1M+161.3% | $3.7M+123.7% | $2.2M-35.0% |
| Gross Profit | $64.0M+27.5% | $53.1M+43.3% | $63.9M+116.5% | $55.3M+113.1% | $50.2M+90.5% | $37.0M+97.3% | $29.5M+34.3% | $26.0M+46.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $38.5M+73.5% | $30.8M+107.1% | $36.8M-13.9% | $28.5M+61.4% | $22.2M+29.7% | $14.9M+12.0% | $42.7M+149.2% | $17.7M+53.0% |
| Operating Income | $21.5M-4.6% | $18.3M-12.8% | $22.8Mn/m | $22.4M+227.2% | $22.5M+232.6% | $21.0M+833.2% | -$16.8M-970.0% | $6.8M+8.7% |
| EBITDA | $25.4M-8.2% | $22.3M-13.7% | $27.1Mn/m | $26.8M+212.0% | $27.7M+225.1% | $25.8M+555.3% | -$14.0M-485.5% | $8.6M+7.5% |
| Interest Expense | $8.3M-5.0% | $10.5M+8.7% | $10.7M+82.3% | $9.7M+130.9% | $8.8M+93.2% | $9.6M+162.0% | $5.9M-6.2% | $4.2M+57.4% |
| Income Tax | $4.3M+6.9% | $3.8M+62.4% | $4.3M+54.7% | $4.7Mn/m | $4.1M+131.5% | $2.3M+98.9% | $2.8Mn/m | -$250K-114.6% |
| Net Income | $6.6M-62.3% | $7.3M+56.6% | $7.2Mn/m | $7.1Mn/m | $17.6M+2183.6% | $4.6Mn/m | -$18.3Mn/m | -$5.1M-667.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.07-61.1% | $0.07+40.0% | $0.08 | $0.07n/m | $0.18+1700.0% | $0.05n/m | -$0.25 | -$0.07-800.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.07-61.1% | $0.07+40.0% | $0.06 | $0.07n/m | $0.18+1700.0% | $0.05n/m | -$0.25 | -$0.07-800.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 98M+1.1% | 100M+2.1% | N/A | 97M+29.4% | 97M+45.0% | 97M+54.7% | N/A | 75M+17.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
ABXL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $867.7M+2.3% | $829.8M-3.1% | $902.2M+3.2% | $918.9M+92.5% | $848.4M+75.3% | $856.5M+127.4% | $874.2M+163.4% | $477.3M+56.9% |
| Current Assets | $64.6M-39.0% | $68.3M+11.2% | $69.6M-56.4% | $138.2M+348.6% | $105.9M+4.2% | $61.5M-17.3% | $159.6M+402.1% | $30.8M-22.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $23.4M-68.7% | $37.2M-15.0% | $38.1M-71.1% | $86.4M+345.2% | $74.8M-18.1% | $43.8M-33.1% | $131.9M+415.6% | $19.4M-47.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $3.2M-3.1% | $3.1M+14.7% | $3.1M+40.9% | $3.2M+169.4% | $3.3M+182.0% | $2.7M+139.5% | $2.2M+99.5% | $1.2M+18.6% |
| Goodwill | $252.8M+5.8% | $252.8M+6.1% | $252.8M+6.1% | $249.0M+77.9% | $238.9M+70.7% | $238.3M+69.9% | $238.3M+69.9% | $139.9M-0.3% |
| Total Liabilities | $428.1M+0.3% | $407.2M-3.3% | $478.7M+6.2% | $479.3M+118.5% | $426.8M+88.0% | $420.9M+99.1% | $450.9M+168.8% | $219.4M+58.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $91.7M-34.6% | $35.8M-72.6% | $148.6M+137.9% | $148.4M+522.1% | $140.2M+153.1% | $130.8M+448.8% | $62.5M+167.8% | $23.9M+337.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $336.3M+17.3% | $371.4M+28.0% | $330.1M-15.0% | $330.9M+69.3% | $286.6M+67.0% | $290.1M+54.7% | $388.4M+168.9% | $195.5M+47.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $290.8M | $328.5M | $289.9M-15.3% | $289.8M | N/A | N/A | $342.4M | N/A |
| Total Equity | $434.7M+4.3% | $417.6M-3.0% | $418.5M-1.3% | $434.6M+68.4% | $416.6M+62.2% | $430.7M+160.8% | $424.2M+158.7% | $258.0M+55.6% |
| Retained Earnings | -$27.9Mn/m | -$34.5Mn/m | -$41.6Mn/m | -$28.9Mn/m | -$35.8Mn/m | -$53.3Mn/m | -$57.9Mn/m | -$39.6Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable.
ABXL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $39.3M-48.4% | $91.7Mn/m | -$7.4Mn/m | -$32.8Mn/m | $76.1Mn/m | -$61.6M-2549.6% | -$92.0Mn/m | -$52.3Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $4.0M-23.6% | $3.9M-17.3% | $4.3M+56.0% | $4.4M+152.1% | $5.2M+196.2% | $4.8M+182.9% | $2.7M+59.5% | $1.7M+3.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $6.3M+169.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.4M-61.3% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $862K+103.9% | $134K-40.3% | $112K-41.7% | $172K-29.2% | $423K+123.6% | $224K+38.7% | $193K+107.4% | $243K+150.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | $38.4M-49.3% | $91.6Mn/m | -$7.6Mn/m | -$32.9Mn/m | $75.7Mn/m | -$61.8M-2727.6% | -$92.2Mn/m | -$52.5Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$40.8Mn/m | -$932Kn/m | -$9.3Mn/m | -$236Kn/m | -$10.0Mn/m | -$3.7Mn/m | -$3.8Mn/m | -$451K-104.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$12.3Mn/m | -$91.7Mn/m | -$31.6M-115.2% | $44.6Mn/m | -$35.0M-137.5% | -$22.9M-160.9% | $208.3M+6665.1% | -$19.2M-204.9% |
| Share Buybacks | $9.9M-71.7% | $14.5Mn/m | $5.5Mn/m | $3.2Mn/m | $35.1M+989.3% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0n/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
ABXL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 87.6%-1.6pp | 89.4%+5.5pp | 88.8%0.0pp | 87.8%-4.4pp | 89.2%-1.3pp | 83.9%-3.4pp | 88.8%-4.2pp | 92.2%+8.2pp |
| Operating Margin | 29.4%-10.6pp | 30.9%-16.8pp | 31.7%+82.2pp | 35.6%+11.2pp | 40.1%+16.8pp | 47.6%+37.1pp | -50.5%-58.6pp | 24.3%-5.5pp |
| Net Margin | 9.1%-22.2pp | 12.2%+1.7pp | 10.1%+65.0pp | 11.2%+29.4pp | 31.3%+28.6pp | 10.5%+16.8pp | -55.0%-28.6pp | -18.2%-22.5pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.5%-2.7pp | 1.7%+0.7pp | 1.7%+6.0pp | 1.6%+3.6pp | 4.2%+3.9pp | 1.1%+1.9pp | -4.3%-0.5pp | -2.0%-2.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.8%-1.3pp | 0.9%+0.3pp | 0.8%+2.9pp | 0.8%+1.8pp | 2.1%+1.9pp | 0.5%+0.9pp | -2.1%-0.2pp | -1.1%-1.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.70-0.1x | 1.91+1.4x | 0.47-2.1x | 0.93-0.4x | 0.76-1.1x | 0.47-2.6x | 2.55+1.2x | 1.29-6.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.67 | 0.79 | 0.69-0.1x | 0.67 | N/A | N/A | 0.81 | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.980.0x | 0.980.0x | 1.14+0.1x | 1.10+0.3x | 1.02+0.1x | 0.98-0.3x | 1.060.0x | 0.850.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.080.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.060.0x |
| FCF Margin | 52.6% | 154.2% | -10.5% | -52.3% | 134.6% | -140.1% | -277.5% | -186.6% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.47), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028's annual revenue?
Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 (ABXL) reported $235.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 110.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028's revenue growing?
Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 (ABXL) revenue grew by 110.2% year-over-year, from $111.9M to $235.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 profitable?
Yes, Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 (ABXL) reported a net income of $28.2M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $36.5M, with a net profit margin of 15.5%.
What is Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028's earnings per share (EPS)?
Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 (ABXL) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.36 for fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.
What is Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028's EBITDA?
Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 (ABXL) had EBITDA of $107.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 (ABXL) had $38.1M in cash and equivalents against $289.9M in long-term debt.
What is Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028's gross margin?
Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 (ABXL) had a gross margin of 87.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028's operating margin?
Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 (ABXL) had an operating margin of 37.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028's net profit margin?
Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 (ABXL) had a net profit margin of 15.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028's return on equity (ROE)?
Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 (ABXL) has a return on equity of 8.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028's free cash flow?
Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 (ABXL) recorded an outflow of $26.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028's operating cash flow?
Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 (ABXL) recorded an outflow of $25.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028's total assets?
Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 (ABXL) had $902.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028's capital expenditures?
Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 (ABXL) invested $931K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Does Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 buy back shares?
Yes, Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 (ABXL) spent $43.8M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.
What is Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028's current ratio?
Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 (ABXL) had a current ratio of 0.47 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028's debt-to-equity ratio?
Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 (ABXL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.69 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
What is Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 (ABXL) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.14 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
What is Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028's return on assets (ROA)?
Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 (ABXL) had a return on assets of 4.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028's Piotroski F-Score?
Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 (ABXL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 (ABXL) used $0.70 of operating cash (-$25.7M OCF vs $36.5M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 cover its interest payments?
Abacus Global Management, Inc. 9.875% Fixed Rate Senior Notes due 2028 (ABXL) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.29x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.