STOCK TITAN

ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant (ADSEW) Financials

ADSEW NASDAQ
FY2024 annual
Revenue $113.9M -4.1% YoY
Net Income -$101.4M n/m YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.98 n/m YoY
Free Cash Flow -$17.8M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings (20-F/6-K) Latest period Q2 FY2025, ended Jun 30, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 6-K for Q2 FY2025, filed Sep 22, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ADSEW SEC filings page.

ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant (ADSEW) reported $113.9M in revenue for fiscal year 2024, down 4.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 68 / 100
Financial Health Score (4 of 6 dimensions) 68/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed: here 4 of 6, with the others left out rather than counted as zero. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
n/a

Not available for ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant, so it is left out of the overall score, which averages the 4 of 6 dimensions that can be computed.

Dilution
68

ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant had 52M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2024, against 51M in fiscal year 2023. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant scores 68/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
31

ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant spent $9.3M on research and development in fiscal year 2024, which was 7.6% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant scores 31/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
86

ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant reported revenue of $113.9M in fiscal year 2024, against $118.8M in fiscal year 2023. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant scores 86/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
85

ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant's operations used $16.9M of cash in fiscal year 2024, against $22.9M used in fiscal year 2023. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant scores 85/100 among other emerging companies.

Balance Sheet
n/a

Not available for ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant, so it is left out of the overall score, which averages the 4 of 6 dimensions that can be computed.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
4/9

ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant reported a net loss of $101.4M while operations used $16.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant reported an operating loss of $8.9M against $11.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$44.6M

ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant held $44.6M in cash against $10.9M in long-term debt as of Q2 2025.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2025.

Shares Outstanding

Not reported for Q2 2025.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2025.

ADSEW Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ADSEW quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'256-KQ4'246-KQ4'2320-FQ2'236-KQ4'2220-FQ4'2120-FQ4'2020-F

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

ADSEW Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ADSEW quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'256-KQ4'246-KQ4'2320-FQ2'236-KQ4'2220-FQ4'2120-FQ4'2020-F
Total Assets$156.7M$150.3M+9.2%$137.6M-7.7%$149K$149.2M-12.8%$171.2M+208.7%$55.4M
Current Assets$123.2M$119.1M+20.3%$99.0M-12.1%$112K$112.6M-21.8%$143.9M+364.6%$31.0M
Cash & Equivalents$44.6M$23.7M-26.7%$32.3M-12.4%$15K$36.8M-68.0%$115.2M+523348.5%$22K
Inventory$85.0M$80.4M+37.1%$58.6MN/AN/AN/AN/A
Accounts Receivable$9.4M$15.5M-34.2%$23.5M+24.2%$29K$18.9M+47.7%$12.8M+261426.3%$5K
Goodwill$22.0M$21.2M-23.3%$27.7MN/AN/AN/AN/A
Total Liabilities$174.2M$194.6M+94.4%$100.1M+59.4%$91K$62.8M+2.1%$61.5M-6.7%$65.9M
Current Liabilities$65.1M$64.0M-4.1%$66.8M+47.3%$61K$45.3M+31.6%$34.5M+20.0%$28.7M
Non-Current Liabilities$109.2M$130.6M+291.7%$33.3M+91.0%$30K$17.5M-35.4%$27.0M-27.4%$37.2M
Long-Term Debt$10.9M$12.4M-14.1%$14.4Mn/mN/A$0N/AN/A
Total Equity-$17.6M-$44.3M-218.1%$37.5M-56.6%$57K$86.4M-21.2%$109.7Mn/m-$10.5M
Retained Earnings-$340.3M-$197.9Mn/m-$150.6Mn/m-$149K-$125.4MN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.

ADSEW Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ADSEW quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'256-KQ4'246-KQ4'2320-FQ2'236-KQ4'2220-FQ4'2120-FQ4'2020-F

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

ADSEW Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ADSEW quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'256-KQ4'246-KQ4'2320-FQ2'236-KQ4'2220-FQ4'2120-FQ4'2020-F
Current Ratio1.891.86+0.4x1.48-1.0x1.822.48-1.7x4.18+3.1x1.08
Debt-to-EquityN/AN/A0.38+0.4xN/A0.00N/AN/A
Liabilities-to-EquityN/AN/A2.67+1.9x1.590.73+0.2x0.56N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$44.3M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant ADSEW FY2024 $113.9M -$101.4M -89.0% N/A 68/100
Anfield Energy Inc. AEC FY2025 N/A -$14.4M N/A $60.5M —
Hongli Group Inc. HLP FY2025 $19.6M $1.9M 9.9% $303.4M 45/100
ChowChow Cloud International Holdings Limited CHOW FY2025 $32.2M -$3.0M -9.4% $15.6M 57/100
Scage Future SCAG FY2025 $11.1M -$12.9M N/A $10.0M 51/100

Frequently Asked Questions

ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant (ADSEW) reported $113.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -4.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant (ADSEW) revenue declined by 4.1% year-over-year, from $118.8M to $113.9M in fiscal year 2024.

No, ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant (ADSEW) reported a net loss of $101.4M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of -89.0%.

ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant (ADSEW) reported diluted earnings per share of -$1.98 for fiscal year 2024. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2024, ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant (ADSEW) had $23.7M in cash and equivalents against $12.4M in long-term debt.

ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant (ADSEW) had a gross margin of 17.7% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant (ADSEW) had an operating margin of -7.8% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant (ADSEW) had a net profit margin of -89.0% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant (ADSEW) recorded an outflow of $17.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant (ADSEW) recorded an outflow of $16.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.

ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant (ADSEW) had $150.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant (ADSEW) invested $992K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant (ADSEW) invested $9.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.

ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant (ADSEW) had 52M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2024.

ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant (ADSEW) had a current ratio of 1.86 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.

ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant (ADSEW) had a return on assets of -67.5% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant (ADSEW) has negative shareholder equity of -$44.3M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant (ADSEW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant (ADSEW) reported a net loss of $101.4M while operations used $16.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant (ADSEW) reported an operating loss of $8.9M against $11.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant (ADSEW) scores 68 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. For ADS-TEC ENERGY PLC Warrant it averages the 4 of 6 dimensions that can be computed; the others are left out rather than counted as zero. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top