A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 9, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2014, filed Aug 11, 2014. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AEM SEC filings page.
This page shows Agnico Eagle Min (AEM) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Agnico Eagle’s reported pattern is positive operating cash generation alongside volatile accounting earnings, with leverage rising but liquidity remaining ample.
In FY2013, positive operating income of$132M coexisted with a net loss of-$407M , indicating that earnings pressure occurred below the operating line. Operating cash flow was$438M , so cash generation and accounting profitability diverged materially rather than moving together.
The same disconnect appeared in FY2011: a net loss of
The balance sheet became modestly more debt-dependent by FY2013: debt-to-equity rose to 0.3x from 0.2x in FY2012, while the current ratio improved to 3.8x from 3.3x. Short-term liquidity therefore strengthened even as long-term financing pressure increased, with equity falling to
Financial Health Signals
Agnico Eagle Min does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Agnico Eagle Min passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Agnico Eagle Min reported a net loss of $406.5M while generating $438.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Agnico Eagle Min earns $2.28 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($132.0M vs $58.0M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Agnico Eagle Min's EBITDA was $264.8M in Q2 2014, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 56.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.2%.
Agnico Eagle Min reported $37.7M in net income in Q2 2014. This represents an increase of 254.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 65.4%.
Agnico Eagle Min earned $0.20 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2014. This represents an increase of 242.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 67.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2014.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Agnico Eagle Min held $240.8M in cash against $1.3B in long-term debt as of Q2 2014.
Agnico Eagle Min paid $0.08 per share in dividends in Q2 2014. This represents a decrease of 63.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2014.
Margins & Returns
Agnico Eagle Min's ROE was 0.9% in Q2 2014, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2014.
Not reported for Q2 2014.
Not reported for Q2 2014.
Capital Allocation
Agnico Eagle Min repurchased no shares in Q2 2014. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2014.
Not reported for Q2 2014.
AEM Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'1410-Q | Q1'1410-Q | Q4'1310-Q | Q3'1310-Q | Q2'1310-Q | Q1'1310-Q | Q4'1210-K | Q3'1210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG&A Expenses | $24.8M-12.7% | $27.2M-27.0% | N/A | $24.2M-4.8% | $28.4M-11.3% | $37.3M+10.0% | N/A | $25.4M+24.5% |
| Operating Income | $187.2M+88.8% | $258.3M+42.1% | N/A | $114.7M-41.1% | $99.1M-33.9% | $181.8M+17.5% | N/A | $194.8M+377.8% |
| EBITDA | $264.8M+56.4% | $331.8M+31.7% | N/A | $190.7M-27.5% | $169.3M-21.8% | $251.9M+14.9% | N/A | $263.1M+8796.0% |
| Interest Expense | $15.7M+14.5% | $15.9M+14.5% | N/A | $14.9M-0.1% | $13.7M-3.4% | $13.9M-3.7% | N/A | $14.9M+0.1% |
| Net Income | $37.7M+254.5% | $108.9M+356.2% | N/A | $47.3M-55.5% | -$24.4M-156.3% | $23.9M-69.6% | N/A | $106.3M+230.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.20+242.9% | $0.63+350.0% | -$2.62-634.7% | $0.27-56.5% | -$0.14-156.0% | $0.14-69.6% | $0.49+113.8% | $0.62+229.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.20+242.9% | $0.62+342.9% | -$2.62-645.8% | $0.27-56.5% | -$0.14-156.0% | $0.14-69.6% | $0.48+113.5% | $0.62+229.2% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 186M+7.9% | 174M+1.0% | N/A | 173M+1.1% | 173M+0.8% | 173M+0.9% | N/A | 172M+1.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Income Tax.
AEM Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'1410-Q | Q1'1410-Q | Q4'1310-Q | Q3'1310-Q | Q2'1310-Q | Q1'1310-Q | Q4'1210-K | Q3'1210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6.7B+27.8% | $5.0B-4.9% | $5.0B-5.6% | $5.4B+4.2% | $5.3B+3.6% | $5.3B+5.0% | $5.3B+4.4% | $5.2B-5.9% |
| Current Assets | $904.2M+23.7% | $835.2M-0.8% | $804.8M-10.9% | $853.0M-10.6% | $730.9M-9.6% | $841.7M+9.6% | $903.5M+10.0% | $954.0M+19.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $240.8M+124.2% | $181.8M-21.7% | $139.1M-53.3% | $112.1M-59.1% | $107.4M-57.1% | $232.3M+49.4% | $298.1M+66.1% | $274.4M+148.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $4.2M-13.5% | $2.2M-69.1% | $2.2M-73.9% | $2.2M-77.2% | $4.9M+62.2% | $7.2M+19.9% | $8.5M+29.2% | $9.5M+221.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $77.0M-2.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $39.0M-83.4% | $39.0M-83.0% | $39.0M-83.0% | $235.4M+2.7% | $235.4M+2.7% | $229.3M0.0% | $229.3M0.0% | $229.3M+14.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.4B+31.9% | $1.9B+5.7% | $2.0B+7.4% | $2.0B+8.3% | $1.8B+2.2% | $1.8B+2.3% | $1.8B+0.8% | $1.8B+0.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $318.3M+27.7% | $199.5M-16.5% | $210.7M-23.9% | $276.1M-6.7% | $249.3M-21.6% | $238.9M-9.5% | $276.9M+8.8% | $296.0M-16.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.1B+32.5% | $1.7B+9.1% | $1.8B+12.9% | $1.7B+11.2% | $1.6B+7.4% | $1.5B+4.4% | $1.6B-0.5% | $1.5B+4.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.3B+55.3% | $920.0M+15.0% | $1.0B+20.5% | $950.0M+18.8% | $850.0M+2.4% | $800.0M-3.6% | $830.0M-9.8% | $800.0M+23.1% |
| Total Equity | $4.3B+25.6% | $3.1B-10.3% | $3.0B-12.7% | $3.5B+2.0% | $3.4B+4.4% | $3.5B+6.5% | $3.4B+6.5% | $3.4B-8.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$394.8M-1154.7% | -$418.5M-1450.1% | -$513.4M-7387.0% | -$22.3M-547.7% | -$31.5M+58.3% | $31.0M+136.7% | $7.0M+105.5% | -$3.5M-100.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
AEM Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'1410-Q | Q1'1410-Q | Q4'1310-Q | Q3'1310-Q | Q2'1310-Q | Q1'1310-Q | Q4'1210-K | Q3'1210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $197.7M+162.6% | $247.7M+69.6% | $135.9M+28.3% | $81.0M-59.4% | $75.3M-61.2% | $146.1M-25.7% | $106.0M-19.7% | $199.5M+1.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $77.6M+10.6% | $73.5M+4.9% | $79.8M+9.8% | $76.1M+11.3% | $70.1M+5.8% | $70.1M+8.5% | $72.7M-1.1% | $68.3M+1.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $9.6M+2.7% | $13.9M-14.6% | N/A | $10.2M-3.8% | $9.3M-17.4% | $16.3M+3.2% | N/A | $10.6M+4.4% |
| Dividends Paid | $12.9M-59.3% | $12.0M-59.9% | $32.0M+9.1% | $32.6M+16.5% | $31.8M+4.9% | $29.9M-2.0% | $29.3M+14.4% | $28.0M+18.8% |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | $7.5M-60.4% | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19.0M+57.9% | $0 | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow.
AEM Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'1410-Q | Q1'1410-Q | Q4'1310-Q | Q3'1310-Q | Q2'1310-Q | Q1'1310-Q | Q4'1210-K | Q3'1210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | 0.9%+1.6pp | 3.5%+2.8pp | N/A | 1.4%-1.8pp | -0.7%-2.0pp | 0.7%-1.7pp | N/A | 3.1%+5.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.6%+1.0pp | 2.2%+1.7pp | N/A | 0.9%-1.2pp | -0.5%-1.3pp | 0.4%-1.1pp | N/A | 2.0%+3.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.84-0.1x | 4.19+0.7x | 3.82+0.6x | 3.09-0.1x | 2.93+0.4x | 3.52+0.6x | 3.260.0x | 3.22+1.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.31+0.1x | 0.30+0.1x | 0.34+0.1x | 0.270.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.230.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.24+0.1x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agnico Eagle Min AEM | FY2013 | N/A | -$406.5M | N/A | $102.2B | — |
| Newmont Corp NEM | FY2025 | $22.7B | $7.1B | 31.3% | $133.9B | 54/100 |
| Wheaton Precious WPM | FY2025 | $2.3B | $1.5B | 63.6% | $70.4B | 47/100 |
| Barrick Mining Corporation B | FY2010 | $10.9B | $3.3B | 30.0% | $72.6B | — |
| Franco Nevada FNV | FY2025 | $1.8B | $1.1B | 61.0% | $51.0B | 61/100 |
| Kinross Gold KGC | FY2025 | $7.1B | $2.5B | 35.0% | $35.8B | 55/100 |
Where Agnico Eagle Min Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Agnico Eagle Min profitable?
No, Agnico Eagle Min (AEM) reported a net income of -$406.5M in fiscal year 2013.
What is Agnico Eagle Min's EBITDA?
Agnico Eagle Min (AEM) had EBITDA of $428.1M in fiscal year 2013, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Agnico Eagle Min have?
As of fiscal year 2013, Agnico Eagle Min (AEM) had $139.1M in cash and equivalents against $1.0B in long-term debt.
Does Agnico Eagle Min pay dividends?
Yes, Agnico Eagle Min (AEM) paid $0.66 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2013.
What is Agnico Eagle Min's return on equity (ROE)?
Agnico Eagle Min (AEM) has a return on equity of -13.7% for fiscal year 2013, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Agnico Eagle Min's operating cash flow?
Agnico Eagle Min (AEM) generated $438.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2013, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Agnico Eagle Min's total assets?
Agnico Eagle Min (AEM) had $5.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2013, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Agnico Eagle Min's current ratio?
Agnico Eagle Min (AEM) had a current ratio of 3.82 as of fiscal year 2013, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Agnico Eagle Min's debt-to-equity ratio?
Agnico Eagle Min (AEM) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.34 as of fiscal year 2013, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Agnico Eagle Min's return on assets (ROA)?
Agnico Eagle Min (AEM) had a return on assets of -8.2% for fiscal year 2013, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Agnico Eagle Min's P/E ratio?
Agnico Eagle Min (AEM) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2013). The market capitalization is $102.2B as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Agnico Eagle Min's price-to-sales ratio?
Agnico Eagle Min (AEM) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $102.2B as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Agnico Eagle Min's Piotroski F-Score?
Agnico Eagle Min (AEM) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Agnico Eagle Min's earnings high quality?
Agnico Eagle Min (AEM) reported a net loss of $406.5M while generating $438.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Agnico Eagle Min cover its interest payments?
Agnico Eagle Min (AEM) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.28x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.