STOCK TITAN

Newmont Corp (NEM) Financials

NEM
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $25.8B +25.2% YoY
Net Income $8.6B +37.0% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $7.92 +42.4% YoY
Free Cash Flow $9.7B +82.9% YoY
Market Cap $133.9B as of Sep 9, 2026
Price / Sales 5.2x on $25.8B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 15.6x on $8.6B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 3.8x on $35.2B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 9, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 23, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NEM SEC filings page.

Newmont Corp (NEM) reported $25.8B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 25.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI NEM FY2025

Margin expansion is Newmont’s dominant mechanic, converting higher sales into cash while debt falls and shareholder distributions accelerate.

Gross-margin expansion from 52.0% in FY2024 to 64.3% in FY2025 accompanied higher revenue, indicating the profit step-up was not simply sales volume. Cash conversion strengthened as operating cash flow reached $10.3B and free cash flow reached $7.3B, showing that earnings translated into cash after reinvestment.

Debt-to-equity fell to 0.2x from 0.3x, signaling lower financial leverage. Total liabilities declined to $23.1B while equity rose to $33.9B, pointing to a more conservatively financed balance sheet.

The company returned cash through $2.3B of buybacks and $1.1B of dividends in FY2025. Free cash flow was $7.3B, so these distributions were not paired with greater leverage.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 54 / 100
Financial Health Score 54/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Newmont Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
0

Not available for Newmont Corp, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Growth
93

Newmont Corp's revenue surged 21.3% year-over-year to $22.7B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 93/100.

Leverage
78

Newmont Corp carries a low D/E ratio of 0.15, meaning only $0.15 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 78/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
66

With a current ratio of 2.29, Newmont Corp holds $2.29 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 66/100.

Cash Flow
87

Newmont Corp converts 32.2% of revenue into free cash flow ($7.3B). This strong cash generation earns a score of 87/100.

Returns
0

Not available for Newmont Corp, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Piotroski F-Score Strong
9/9

Newmont Corp passes 9 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.46x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Newmont Corp generates $1.46 in operating cash flow ($10.3B OCF vs $7.1B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$6.1B
YoY+15.1%
QoQ-16.3%
5Y CAGR+14.8%

Newmont Corp generated $6.1B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 15.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 16.3%.

Net Income
$2.2B
YoY+6.8%
QoQ-32.5%
5Y CAGR+27.6%
10Y CAGR+57.8%

Newmont Corp reported $2.2B in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 32.5%.

EPS (Diluted)
$2.06
YoY+11.4%
QoQ-31.3%
5Y CAGR+20.5%
10Y CAGR+48.3%

Newmont Corp earned $2.06 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 11.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 31.3%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$2.2B
YoY+28.9%
QoQ-29.9%
5Y CAGR+30.6%
10Y CAGR+16.1%

Newmont Corp generated $2.2B in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 28.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 29.9%.

Cash & Debt
$9.0B
YoY+45.7%
QoQ+2.7%
5Y CAGR+14.5%
10Y CAGR+15.2%

Newmont Corp held $9.0B in cash against $5.1B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.26
YoY+4.0%
QoQ0.0%

Newmont Corp paid $0.26 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
1.05B
YoY-4.1%
QoQ-1.3%
5Y CAGR+5.7%
10Y CAGR+7.1%

Newmont Corp had 1.05B shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.3%.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
65.9%
YoY+3.5pp
QoQ-7.6pp
5Y CAGR+7.7pp

Newmont Corp's gross margin was 65.9% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.6 percentage points.

Net Margin
36.0%
YoY-2.8pp
QoQ-8.7pp
5Y CAGR+14.8pp

Newmont Corp's net profit margin was 36.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 2.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.7 percentage points.

Return on Equity
6.3%
YoY-0.2pp
QoQ-3.1pp
5Y CAGR+3.5pp
10Y CAGR+6.0pp

Newmont Corp's ROE was 6.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.1 percentage points.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$47.0M
YoY+17.5%
QoQ+4.4%
5Y CAGR+4.9%

Newmont Corp invested $47.0M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 17.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.4%.

Share Buybacks
$1.6B
YoY+55.0%
QoQ-17.3%

Newmont Corp spent $1.6B on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 55.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 17.3%.

Capital Expenditures
$719.0M
YoY+6.7%
QoQ+12.2%
5Y CAGR+11.6%
10Y CAGR+9.8%

Newmont Corp invested $719.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 6.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.2%.

NEM Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NEM quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$6.1B+15.1%$7.3B+45.8%$6.8B+20.6%$5.5B+20.0%$5.3B+20.8%$5.0B+24.5%$5.7B+42.8%$4.6B+84.7%
Cost of Revenue$2.1B+4.3%$1.9B-8.0%$2.0B-15.2%$2.0B-15.5%$2.0B-7.2%$2.1B0.0%$2.4B+3.8%$2.3B+68.5%
Gross Profit$4.0B+21.5%$5.4B+84.9%$4.8B+46.9%$3.6B+55.7%$3.3B+47.6%$2.9B+51.5%$3.3B+97.2%$2.3B+104.5%
R&D Expenses$47.0M+17.5%$45.0M+4.7%$43.0M-10.4%$40.0M-14.9%$40.0M-18.4%$43.0M-18.9%$48.0M-29.4%$47.0M-11.3%
SG&A Expenses$74.0M-22.1%$79.0M-28.2%$91.0M-28.9%$86.0M-23.9%$95.0M-5.0%$110.0M+8.9%$128.0M+52.4%$113.0M+61.4%
Interest Expense$35.0M-46.2%$39.0M-50.6%$33.0M-64.5%$52.0M-39.5%$65.0M-36.9%$79.0M-15.1%$93.0M+14.8%$86.0M+79.2%
Income Tax$952.0M-12.8%$1.4B+117.0%$2.1B+194.9%$787.0M+222.5%$1.1B+471.7%$647.0M+148.8%$702.0M+811.7%$244.0M+234.2%
Net Income$2.2B+6.8%$3.3B+72.5%$1.3B-7.3%$1.8B+98.7%$2.1B+141.6%$1.9B+1012.4%$1.4B+144.4%$922.0M+483.5%
EPS (Basic)$2.07+11.3%$3.01+79.2%$1.20-2.4%$1.67+108.7%$1.86+151.4%$1.68+1020.0%$1.23+132.3%$0.80+300.0%
EPS (Diluted)$2.06+11.4%$3.00+78.6%$1.19-3.3%$1.67+108.7%$1.85+150.0%$1.68+1020.0%$1.23+132.3%$0.80+300.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)1.07B-4.0%1.09B-3.5%N/A1.10B-4.3%1.11B-3.7%1.13B-2.3%N/A1.15B+44.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Income, EBITDA.

NEM Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NEM quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$57.6B+4.5%$57.7B+3.9%$57.1B+1.4%$54.7B-2.6%$55.2B-0.9%$55.5B+0.3%$56.3B+1.5%$56.2B+47.5%
Current Assets$13.3B+28.0%$13.5B+25.8%$13.1B+6.4%$10.4B-17.5%$10.4B-13.8%$10.7B-9.0%$12.3B+63.4%$12.6B+111.2%
Cash & Equivalents$9.0B+45.7%$8.8B+86.8%$7.6B+111.3%$5.6B+87.0%$6.2B+137.7%$4.7B+101.1%$3.6B+20.6%$3.0B-5.5%
Short-Term Investments$0-100.0%$4.0M-77.8%$594.0M+2728.6%$328.0M+662.8%$468.0M+836.0%$18.0M-21.7%$21.0M-8.7%$43.0M+79.2%
Accounts Receivable$686.0M+7.7%$1.1B+28.2%$1.1B+1.0%$1.0B+7.5%$637.0M-33.3%$887.0M+13.4%$1.1B+43.9%$974.0M+1148.7%
Long-Term Investments$4.1B-7.5%$4.2B-13.8%$4.2B-6.4%$4.1B-1.1%$4.5B+7.6%$4.9B+17.4%$4.5B+7.9%$4.2B+32.5%
Goodwill$2.7B0.0%$2.7B0.0%$2.7B0.0%$2.7B-2.3%$2.7B-4.8%$2.7B-4.8%$2.7B-11.4%$2.7B+38.1%
Total Liabilities$22.2B-2.8%$22.6B-6.3%$23.1B-12.0%$21.3B-19.0%$22.9B-12.4%$24.1B-8.3%$26.2B-0.2%$26.3B+39.6%
Current Liabilities$5.2B+11.9%$5.5B+1.9%$5.7B-24.3%$5.1B-20.6%$4.7B-18.5%$5.4B-1.0%$7.5B+25.8%$6.4B+128.2%
Non-Current Liabilities$17.0B-6.6%$17.0B-8.7%$17.4B-7.1%$16.2B-18.5%$18.2B-10.7%$18.7B-10.2%$18.7B-7.9%$19.9B+24.1%
Long-Term Debt$5.1B-28.7%$5.1B-32.3%$5.1B-32.3%$5.2B-39.4%$7.1B-17.9%$7.5B-16.0%$7.6B+8.6%$8.6B+53.4%
Total Equity$35.2B+9.8%$34.9B+11.8%$33.9B+13.2%$33.2B+11.8%$32.1B+9.3%$31.2B+8.2%$29.9B+3.1%$29.7B+55.8%
Retained Earnings$5.7B+294.5%$5.0B+3149.7%$3.4B+359.9%$2.7B+228.5%$1.4B+156.1%$153.0M+104.9%-$1.3B+55.9%-$2.1B-437.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.

NEM Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NEM quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$2.9B+22.7%$3.8B+86.4%$3.6B+44.2%$2.3B+39.4%$2.4B+66.9%$2.0B+161.7%$2.5B+307.6%$1.6B+64.3%
Depreciation & Amortization$604.0M-2.6%$632.0M+6.6%$665.0M-3.5%$643.0M+1.9%$620.0M+3.0%$593.0M-9.3%$689.0M+1.2%$631.0M+31.5%
Stock-Based CompensationN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$21.0M0.0%N/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$719.0M+6.7%$641.0M-22.4%$808.0M-7.7%$727.0M-17.1%$674.0M-15.8%$826.0M-2.8%$875.0M-4.9%$877.0M+45.2%
Free Cash Flow$2.2B+28.9%$3.1B+160.9%$2.8B+71.9%$1.6B+103.8%$1.7B+172.3%$1.2B+1728.4%$1.6B+638.2%$771.0M+93.2%
Investing Cash Flow-$731.0M-207.7%-$302.0M-140.9%-$780.0M-11.3%-$31.0M+94.5%$679.0M+205.9%$738.0M+192.5%-$701.0M-181.5%-$562.0M-122.1%
Financing Cash Flow-$1.9B-11.4%-$2.4B-41.8%-$833.0M+31.0%-$2.8B-254.9%-$1.7B-165.2%-$1.7B-455.9%-$1.2B-124.3%-$789.0M-107.1%
Dividends Paid$277.0M-0.7%$282.0M0.0%$272.0M-3.5%$273.0M-4.5%$279.0M-3.5%$282.0M-2.1%$282.0M-38.8%$286.0M-10.1%
Share Buybacks$1.6B+55.0%$1.9B+444.5%$428.0M-46.4%$516.0M+50.0%$1.0B+872.1%$348.0M$798.0M$344.0M

NEM Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NEM quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin65.9%+3.5pp73.5%+15.5pp70.3%+12.6pp64.7%+14.8pp62.4%+11.4pp58.0%+10.3pp57.7%+15.9pp49.8%+4.8pp
Net Margin36.0%-2.8pp44.6%+6.9pp19.1%-5.7pp33.2%+13.1pp38.8%+19.4pp37.7%+33.5pp24.8%+104.6pp20.0%+13.7pp
Return on Equity6.3%-0.2pp9.3%+3.3pp3.8%-0.9pp5.5%+2.4pp6.4%+3.5pp6.0%+5.5pp4.7%+15.6pp3.1%+2.3pp
Return on Assets3.8%+0.1pp5.7%+2.3pp2.3%-0.2pp3.4%+1.7pp3.7%+2.2pp3.4%+3.1pp2.5%+8.2pp1.6%+1.2pp
Current Ratio2.55+0.3x2.44+0.5x2.29+0.7x2.04+0.1x2.23+0.1x1.98-0.2x1.63+0.4x1.96-0.2x
Debt-to-Equity0.14-0.1x0.15-0.1x0.15-0.1x0.16-0.1x0.22-0.1x0.24-0.1x0.250.0x0.290.0x
Asset Turnover0.110.0x0.130.0x0.120.0x0.100.0x0.100.0x0.090.0x0.100.0x0.080.0x
FCF Margin36.0%+3.9pp43.0%+19.0pp41.3%+12.3pp28.4%+11.7pp32.2%+17.9pp24.1%+25.9pp28.9%+36.6pp16.7%+0.7pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Newmont Corp NEM FY2025 $22.7B $7.1B 31.3% $133.9B 54/100
Agnico Eagle Min AEM FY2013 N/A -$406.5M N/A $103.7B
Wheaton Precious WPM FY2025 $2.3B $1.5B 63.6% $70.4B 47/100
Barrick Mining Corporation B FY2010 $10.9B $3.3B 30.0% $73.7B
Franco Nevada FNV FY2025 $1.8B $1.1B 61.0% $51.3B 61/100
Anglogold Ashant AU FY2025 $9.9B $3.2B 32.1% $55.2B 43/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Newmont Corp's annual revenue?

Newmont Corp (NEM) reported $22.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 21.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Newmont Corp's revenue growing?

Newmont Corp (NEM) revenue grew by 21.3% year-over-year, from $18.7B to $22.7B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Newmont Corp profitable?

Yes, Newmont Corp (NEM) reported a net income of $7.1B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 31.3%.

Newmont Corp (NEM) reported diluted earnings per share of $6.39 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 118.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Newmont Corp (NEM) had $7.6B in cash and equivalents against $5.1B in long-term debt.

Newmont Corp (NEM) had a gross margin of 64.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Newmont Corp (NEM) had a net profit margin of 31.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Newmont Corp (NEM) paid $1.00 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Newmont Corp (NEM) has a return on equity of 20.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Newmont Corp (NEM) generated $7.3B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 146.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Newmont Corp (NEM) generated $10.3B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Newmont Corp (NEM) had $57.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Newmont Corp (NEM) invested $3.0B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Newmont Corp (NEM) invested $166.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Newmont Corp (NEM) spent $2.3B on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Newmont Corp (NEM) had 1.09B shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Newmont Corp (NEM) had a current ratio of 2.29 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Newmont Corp (NEM) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.15 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Newmont Corp (NEM) had a return on assets of 12.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Newmont Corp (NEM) trades at 15.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $8.6B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $133.9B as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Newmont Corp (NEM) trades at 5.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $25.8B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $133.9B as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Newmont Corp (NEM) has a Piotroski F-Score of 9 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Newmont Corp (NEM) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.46x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Newmont Corp (NEM) scores 54 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top