STOCK TITAN

AngloGold Ashanti plc (AU) Financials

AU
FY2025 annual
Revenue $9.9B +70.8% YoY
Net Income $3.2B +202.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for FY2025
Operating Cash Flow $4.8B +143.1% YoY
Market Cap $52.8B as of Sep 12, 2026
Price / Sales 5.3x on $9.9B revenue, FY2025
Price / Earnings 16.6x on $3.2B net income, FY2025
Price / Book 5.3x on $9.9B equity, Q4 FY2025

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Mar 26, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AU SEC filings page.

AngloGold Ashanti plc (AU) reported $9.9B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 70.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI AU FY2025

Debt-light operating expansion is the dominant mechanic: 2025 paired sharply stronger earnings and cash generation with limited financing leverage.

The shift from a -4.9% net margin in FY2023 to 32.1% in FY2025 marks a broad earnings reset, not merely gradual improvement. In FY2025, operating cash flow reached $4.8B versus $3.2B of net income, indicating that cash generation was supported by substantial non-cash charges and/or working-capital movements alongside reported profit.

The balance sheet expanded without a comparable rise in obligations: assets reached $15.1B in FY2025 while liabilities were $5.2B. A 2.9x current ratio and 0.0x debt-to-equity ratio describe liquidity and leverage that remain relatively conservative despite the larger operating base.

Revenue reached $9.9B in FY2025, while net income rose to $3.2B; the resulting 32.1% net margin shows unusually strong profit conversion in the latest period. Interest expense was only $111M, so the earnings step-up was not accompanied by a similar increase in financing cost.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

AngloGold Ashanti plc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/8

AngloGold Ashanti plc passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.51x

For every $1 of reported earnings, AngloGold Ashanti plc generates $1.51 in operating cash flow ($4.8B OCF vs $3.2B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$2.9B
YoY+103.9%
QoQ+45.2%

AngloGold Ashanti plc held $2.9B in cash against $155.0M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.

Shares Outstanding
505M
YoY+0.3%

AngloGold Ashanti plc had 505M shares outstanding in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 0.3% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

AU Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AU quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2520-FQ2'256-KQ4'2420-FQ2'2410-QQ4'2320-FQ2'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ2'2210-Q

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

AU Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AU quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2520-FQ2'256-KQ4'2420-FQ2'2410-QQ4'2320-FQ2'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ2'2210-Q
Total Assets$15.1B+14.0%$14.1B+68.9%$13.2B+60.2%$8.4B+6.9%$8.3B+3.0%$7.8B-4.9%$8.0B+0.1%$8.2B
Current Assets$4.6B+48.3%$4.0B+81.4%$3.1B+44.2%$2.2B+18.7%$2.2B+1.4%$1.9B-20.8%$2.1B+0.2%$2.4B
Cash & Equivalents$2.9B+103.9%$2.0B+100.5%$1.4B+47.8%$998.0M+38.2%$964.0M-13.0%$722.0M-43.0%$1.1B-4.0%$1.3B
Inventory$1.1B+2.0%$1.0B+33.1%$1.1B+27.3%$774.0M-3.3%$829.0M+7.2%$800.0M+11.1%$773.0M+10.0%$720.0M
Accounts Receivable$426.0M+19.7%$435.0M+55.4%$356.0M+84.5%$280.0M-11.7%$193.0M-18.6%$317.0M-4.8%$237.0M-7.8%$333.0M
Goodwill$106.0M+8.2%$104.0M-1.0%$98.0M-8.4%$105.0M+1.0%$107.0M+0.9%$104.0M-10.3%$106.0M-13.1%$116.0M
Total Liabilities$5.2B+9.4%$4.8B+10.7%$4.7B+4.4%$4.4B+12.5%$4.5B+14.7%$3.9B-1.5%$3.9B+0.8%$3.9B
Current Liabilities$1.6B+5.9%$1.3B+11.1%$1.5B+18.9%$1.2B+41.2%$1.3B+45.6%$857.0M+5.8%$884.0M+6.9%$810.0M
Non-Current Liabilities$3.5B+11.1%$3.5B+10.5%$3.2B-1.3%$3.2B+4.4%$3.2B+5.8%$3.0B-3.4%$3.1B-0.8%$3.1B
Long-Term Debt$155.0M+138.5%$128.0M+47.1%$65.0M-33.7%$87.0M-17.9%$98.0M-14.8%$106.0M-23.2%$115.0M-7.3%$138.0M
Total Equity$9.9B+16.5%$9.3B+132.6%$8.5B+127.6%$4.0B+1.3%$3.7B-8.2%$3.9B-8.0%$4.1B-0.6%$4.3B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Retained Earnings.

AU Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AU quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2520-FQ2'256-KQ4'2420-FQ2'2410-QQ4'2320-FQ2'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ2'2210-Q

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

AU Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AU quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2520-FQ2'256-KQ4'2420-FQ2'2410-QQ4'2320-FQ2'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ2'2210-Q
Current Ratio2.87+0.8x2.99+1.2x2.05+0.4x1.83-0.3x1.69-0.7x2.17-0.7x2.43-0.2x2.90
Debt-to-Equity0.020.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.020.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.03

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
AngloGold Ashanti plc AU FY2025 $9.9B $3.2B 32.1% $52.8B
Kinross Gold Corporation KGC FY2025 $7.1B $2.5B 35.0% $34.6B 55/100
Franco-Nevada Corporation FNV FY2025 $1.8B $1.1B 61.0% $51.3B 61/100
Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. WPM FY2025 $2.3B $1.5B 63.6% $70.0B 47/100
Barrick Mining Corporation B FY2010 $10.9B $3.3B 30.0% $71.9B
Pan American Silver Corp. PAAS FY2025 $3.6B $980.0M 27.1% $20.9B 55/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is AngloGold Ashanti plc's annual revenue?

AngloGold Ashanti plc (AU) reported $9.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 70.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is AngloGold Ashanti plc's revenue growing?

AngloGold Ashanti plc (AU) revenue grew by 70.8% year-over-year, from $5.8B to $9.9B in fiscal year 2025.

Is AngloGold Ashanti plc profitable?

Yes, AngloGold Ashanti plc (AU) reported a net income of $3.2B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 32.1%.

As of fiscal year 2025, AngloGold Ashanti plc (AU) had $2.9B in cash and equivalents against $155.0M in long-term debt.

AngloGold Ashanti plc (AU) had a net profit margin of 32.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

AngloGold Ashanti plc (AU) has a return on equity of 32.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

AngloGold Ashanti plc (AU) generated $4.8B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

AngloGold Ashanti plc (AU) had $15.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

AngloGold Ashanti plc (AU) had 505M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

AngloGold Ashanti plc (AU) had a current ratio of 2.87 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

AngloGold Ashanti plc (AU) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

AngloGold Ashanti plc (AU) had a return on assets of 21.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

AngloGold Ashanti plc (AU) trades at 16.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $3.2B net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $52.8B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

AngloGold Ashanti plc (AU) trades at 5.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $9.9B revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $52.8B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

AngloGold Ashanti plc (AU) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

AngloGold Ashanti plc (AU) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.51x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top