STOCK TITAN

Applied Energetic PFD A (AERGP) Financials

AERGP OTC
FY2025 annual
Revenue $462K -81.0% YoY
Net Income -$14.9M n/m YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.07 n/m YoY
Free Cash Flow -$10.5M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AERGP SEC filings page.

Applied Energetic PFD A (AERGP) reported $462K in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 81.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI AERGP FY2025

FY2025 shows a development-stage business whose funding base expanded while operating activity remained far too small to absorb its cost structure.

Revenue fell from $2.4M in FY2024 to $462K in FY2025, leaving little commercial scale. Gross-profit margin nevertheless improved by 14.9 percentage points, but gross profit fell 73.7%, pointing to mix or cost changes rather than scale benefits.

R&D reached $1.7M against $462K of revenue, so development spending exceeded reported sales by a wide margin. At 361.7% of revenue, R&D was accompanied by SG&A of $13.5M, leaving the expense base far larger than current commercial activity.

Operating cash flow was negative $9.2M and free cash flow negative $10.5M, so reinvestment added to the operating cash drain. The 8.3x current ratio versus 0.9x in FY2024 indicates short-term liquidity improved even as operations consumed cash.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Applied Energetic PFD A, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/8

Applied Energetic PFD A passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Applied Energetic PFD A reported a net loss of $14.9M while operations used $9.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$62K
YoY-11.9%

Applied Energetic PFD A generated $62K in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 11.9% from the same quarter a year earlier.

EBITDA
-$4.2M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

Applied Energetic PFD A's EBITDA was -$4.2M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Net Income
-$4.3M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m
5Y CAGRn/m

Applied Energetic PFD A reported a net loss of $4.3M in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.02
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

Applied Energetic PFD A earned -$0.02 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$2.9M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

Applied Energetic PFD A recorded an outflow of $2.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Debt
$1.1M
YoY+29.0%
QoQ-72.5%
5Y CAGR-18.6%
10Y CAGR+42.1%

Applied Energetic PFD A held $1.1M in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Shares Outstanding
230M
YoY+5.1%
QoQ+2.8%

Applied Energetic PFD A had 230M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.8%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
65.2%
YoY+32.7pp

Applied Energetic PFD A's gross margin was 65.2% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 32.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.

Return on Equity
-195.8%
YoY+27.0pp
QoQ-121.4pp

Applied Energetic PFD A's quarterly ROE was -195.8% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 27.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 121.4 percentage points.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$699K
YoY+108.0%
QoQ+86.4%
5Y CAGR+53.1%

Applied Energetic PFD A invested $699K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 108.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 86.4%.

Capital Expenditures
$37K
YoY-96.4%
QoQ-14.6%

Applied Energetic PFD A invested $37K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 96.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.6%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

AERGP Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AERGP quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$62K-11.9%N/A$73K-90.5%$109K-85.4%$70K-91.0%$210K+56.3%$764K-12.4%$748K+4.9%
Cost of Revenue$22K-54.6%N/A$48K-84.7%$53K-89.5%$47K-87.6%$64K-76.7%$313K+115.9%$509K+191.7%
Gross Profit$40K+77.0%N/A$25K-94.5%$56K-76.7%$23K-94.2%$146Kn/m$451K-37.9%$239K-55.6%
R&D Expenses$699K+108.0%$375K+16.1%$555K+1007.4%$456K+549.0%$336K+786.5%$323K+299.9%$50K-24.9%$70K+29.5%
SG&A Expenses$3.6M+4.9%$3.5M+18.0%$3.5M+39.9%$3.6M+40.4%$3.5M+43.5%$2.9M+22.4%$2.5M+2.9%$2.5M+9.9%
Operating Income-$4.3Mn/m-$3.8Mn/m-$4.1Mn/m-$4.0Mn/m-$3.8Mn/m-$3.1Mn/m-$2.1Mn/m-$2.4Mn/m
EBITDA-$4.2Mn/m-$3.7Mn/m-$4.0M-$3.9Mn/m-$3.7Mn/m-$3.0Mn/mN/A-$2.3Mn/m
Net Income-$4.3Mn/m-$3.8Mn/m-$4.0Mn/m-$4.0Mn/m-$3.8Mn/m-$3.1Mn/m-$2.1Mn/m-$2.4Mn/m
EPS (Basic)-$0.02n/m-$0.02-$0.02n/m-$0.02n/m-$0.02n/m-$0.01n/m-$0.01n/m-$0.01n/m
EPS (Diluted)-$0.02n/m-$0.02-$0.02n/m-$0.02n/m-$0.02n/m-$0.01n/m-$0.01n/m-$0.01n/m
Diluted Shares (Avg)230M+3.5%230MN/AN/A222M+4.5%217M+2.9%N/A214M+1.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense, Income Tax.

AERGP Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AERGP quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$4.1M+15.2%$6.6M+11.8%$9.1M+337.7%$4.0M+14.5%$3.5M-24.3%$5.9M+92.9%$2.1M-41.5%$3.5M-20.5%
Current Assets$2.2M+81.6%$4.6M+2.6%$7.0M+948.4%$1.8M-10.2%$1.2M-63.2%$4.5M+171.6%$665K-67.3%$2.0M-32.8%
Cash & Equivalents$1.1M+29.0%$4.1M-5.2%$6.4M+3805.1%$1.3M-17.2%$866K-69.0%$4.3M+325.2%$165K-87.5%$1.6M-33.5%
Short-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Accounts Receivable$81Kn/m$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$109K-42.8%$0-100.0%$90K-71.5%$336K-40.9%$190K-52.9%
Long-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Total Liabilities$1.9M+2.8%$1.5M-7.6%$1.5M-10.3%$4.7M+148.9%$1.8M+15.0%$1.6M-47.2%$1.7M-12.7%$1.9M-4.4%
Current Liabilities$1.4M+40.6%$937K+22.3%$840K+14.7%$924K+4.0%$995K+42.5%$766K-64.4%$732K-21.0%$889K-6.7%
Non-Current Liabilities$485K-42.0%$576K-33.8%$665K-29.7%$3.8M+275.3%$837K-6.4%$871K-8.0%$946K-4.9%$1.0M-2.2%
Total Equity$2.2M+28.6%$5.1M+19.2%$7.6M+1824.8%-$730K-145.6%$1.7M-44.7%$4.3Mn/m$393K-75.8%$1.6M-33.8%
Retained Earnings-$142.9Mn/m-$138.7Mn/m-$134.9Mn/m-$130.9Mn/m-$126.9Mn/m-$123.1Mn/m-$120.0Mn/m-$117.9Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

AERGP Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AERGP quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$2.8Mn/m-$2.3Mn/m-$2.6Mn/m-$2.5Mn/m-$2.4Mn/m-$1.7Mn/m-$1.4Mn/m-$1.1Mn/m
Depreciation & Amortization$87K+49.9%$88K+57.0%$87K+50.1%$81K+42.1%$58K+12.8%$56K+7.1%$58K+55.7%$57K+53.9%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$1.3M+35.9%N/AN/AN/A$992K+3.8%N/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$37K-96.4%$43K-62.0%$53K+22.3%$30Kn/m$1.0M$114K$43K-77.3%$0-100.0%
Free Cash Flow-$2.9Mn/m-$2.3Mn/m-$2.7Mn/m-$2.5Mn/m-$3.4M-$1.8M-$1.4Mn/m-$1.1Mn/m
Investing Cash Flow-$37Kn/m-$43Kn/m-$53Kn/m-$30Kn/m-$1.0M-$114K-$43Kn/m$0n/m
Financing Cash Flow-$7K-153.0%-$32K-100.5%$7.8Mn/m$3.0Mn/m$14K-99.5%$6.0M+384.8%-$41Kn/m-$122Kn/m
Dividends PaidN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.

AERGP Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AERGP quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin65.2%+32.7ppN/A34.2%-24.9pp51.0%+19.0pp32.5%-18.3pp69.5%59.1%-24.3pp32.0%-43.6pp
Operating Margin-6934.9%N/A-5598.6%-3643.8%-5382.5%-1480.6%-278.5%-317.6%
Net Margin-6901.2%N/A-5519.5%-3643.8%-5382.5%-1480.6%-278.5%-317.6%
Return on Equity-195.8%+27.0pp-74.4%-2.1pp-53.0%+488.8ppN/A-222.8%-155.7pp-72.4%-541.8%-431.8pp-148.3%-73.5pp
Return on Assets-105.2%+2.1pp-57.4%-5.1pp-44.2%+58.5pp-98.9%-31.2pp-107.2%-63.0pp-52.4%+32.6pp-102.8%-52.4pp-67.7%-26.7pp
Current Ratio1.58+0.4x4.96-1.0x8.29+7.4x1.97-0.3x1.22-3.5x5.91+5.1x0.91-1.3x2.28-0.9x
Liabilities-to-Equity0.86-0.2x0.30-0.1x0.20-4.1xN/A1.08+0.6x0.384.27+3.1x1.19+0.4x
Asset Turnover0.020.0xN/A0.01-0.4x0.03-0.2x0.02-0.1x0.040.0x0.37+0.1x0.21+0.1x
FCF Margin-4620.7%N/A-3679.6%-2312.3%-4881.6%-880.0%-183.5%-142.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Applied Energetic PFD A (AERGP) reported $462K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -81.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Applied Energetic PFD A (AERGP) revenue declined by 81.0% year-over-year, from $2.4M to $462K in fiscal year 2025.

No, Applied Energetic PFD A (AERGP) reported a net loss of $14.9M in fiscal year 2025.

Applied Energetic PFD A (AERGP) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.07 for fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Applied Energetic PFD A (AERGP) had EBITDA of -$14.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Applied Energetic PFD A (AERGP) had a gross margin of 53.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Applied Energetic PFD A (AERGP) has a return on equity of -196.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Applied Energetic PFD A (AERGP) recorded an outflow of $10.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Applied Energetic PFD A (AERGP) recorded an outflow of $9.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Applied Energetic PFD A (AERGP) had $9.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Applied Energetic PFD A (AERGP) invested $1.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Applied Energetic PFD A (AERGP) invested $1.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Applied Energetic PFD A (AERGP) had 224M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Applied Energetic PFD A (AERGP) had a current ratio of 8.29 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Applied Energetic PFD A (AERGP) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.20 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.

Applied Energetic PFD A (AERGP) had a return on assets of -164.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Applied Energetic PFD A (AERGP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Applied Energetic PFD A (AERGP) reported a net loss of $14.9M while operations used $9.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top