Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 8, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AFBI SEC filings page.
Affinity Bancshares, Inc. (AFBI) reported $33.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 5.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Affinity Bancshares operates with heavy balance-sheet leverage: FY2025 earnings recovered, but returns remained modest relative to its asset base.
Earnings recovery brought net income to$8.3M in FY2025 from$5.4M in FY2024. That recovery lifted ROA only to0.9% while debt-to-equity stayed near 5.9x, so stronger earnings did not materially change the heavily financed operating model.
Cash conversion was favorable in FY2025: operating cash flow reached
Capital remained thin relative to the balance sheet: total equity slipped to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Affinity Bancshares, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Affinity Bancshares, Inc. earned a return on assets of 0.9% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 0.6% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Affinity Bancshares, Inc. scores 44/100 among other banks.
Affinity Bancshares, Inc. reported revenue of $33.1M in fiscal year 2025, against $31.2M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Affinity Bancshares, Inc. scores 39/100 among other banks.
Affinity Bancshares, Inc. funded 14.4% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $127.0M of equity against $881.7M of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Affinity Bancshares, Inc. scores 76/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Affinity Bancshares, Inc. scores 30/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. Affinity Bancshares, Inc. scores 89/100 on it among other banks.
Affinity Bancshares, Inc. reported net income of $8.3M in fiscal year 2025, against $5.4M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Affinity Bancshares, Inc. scores 77/100 among other banks.
Affinity Bancshares, Inc. passes 6 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Affinity Bancshares, Inc. generates $1.40 in operating cash flow ($11.6M OCF vs $8.3M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Affinity Bancshares, Inc. generated $8.1M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 3.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.3%.
Affinity Bancshares, Inc. reported $2.3M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 24.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.1%.
Affinity Bancshares, Inc. earned $0.36 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 28.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.1%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Affinity Bancshares, Inc. generated $4.4M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 145.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 101.0%.
Affinity Bancshares, Inc. held $89.4M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Affinity Bancshares, Inc.'s net profit margin was 28.1% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 4.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.2 percentage points.
Affinity Bancshares, Inc.'s ROE was 1.8% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Affinity Bancshares, Inc. spent $15K on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 98.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 99.2%.
Affinity Bancshares, Inc. invested $45K in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 69.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 51.6%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
AFBI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.1M+3.8% | $8.6M+12.8% | $8.4M+4.7% | $8.3M+0.5% | $7.8M+6.6% | $7.6M+3.9% | $8.0M+6.0% | $8.3M+12.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $3.0M-10.2% | $3.1M-5.6% | $3.2M-1.9% | $3.3M-4.6% | $3.4M+5.7% | $3.3M+2.1% | $3.3M+8.3% | $3.4M+12.5% |
| Interest Expense | $4.8M+0.3% | $4.9M+2.4% | $5.2M+5.4% | $5.0M+8.4% | $4.8M+6.6% | $4.8M+9.5% | $4.9M+18.6% | $4.7M+11.6% |
| Income Tax | $718K+24.2% | $945K+269.1% | $700K+28.2% | $682K+119.3% | $578K+35.0% | $256K-38.2% | $546K+8.8% | $311K-37.4% |
| Net Income | $2.3M+24.7% | $2.1M+58.5% | $2.2M+28.2% | $2.2M+108.7% | $1.8M+37.2% | $1.3M-11.1% | $1.7M+6.6% | $1.0M-35.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.37+27.6% | $0.35+66.7% | $0.35+29.6% | $0.34+112.5% | $0.29+38.1% | $0.21-12.5% | $0.27+8.0% | $0.16-36.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.36+28.6% | $0.33+57.1% | $0.34+30.8% | $0.33+106.3% | $0.28+40.0% | $0.21-8.7% | $0.26+4.0% | $0.16-33.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 6M-3.8% | N/A | 6M-2.8% | 6M-1.3% | 7M+0.4% | N/A | 7M+1.8% | 7M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
AFBI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $924.7M+1.3% | $881.7M+1.7% | $925.2M+5.3% | $933.8M+6.9% | $912.5M+4.9% | $866.8M+2.8% | $878.6M+2.7% | $873.6M-0.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $89.4M+19.6% | $53.9M+30.0% | $84.8M+62.2% | $89.7M+77.9% | $74.7M+21.7% | $41.4M-17.2% | $52.3M-15.0% | $50.4M-39.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $17.2M0.0% | $17.2M0.0% | $17.2M0.0% | $17.2M0.0% | $17.2M0.0% | $17.2M0.0% | $17.2M0.0% | $17.2M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $795.2M+0.6% | $754.7M+2.3% | $799.8M+6.6% | $809.7M+8.2% | $790.2M+5.9% | $737.7M+2.2% | $750.2M+1.8% | $748.5M-1.4% |
| Total Equity | $129.5M+5.9% | $127.0M-1.6% | $125.4M-2.3% | $124.1M-0.8% | $122.3M-0.8% | $129.1M+6.3% | $128.4M+8.4% | $125.1M+6.0% |
| Retained Earnings | $78.4M+12.6% | $76.1M-0.9% | $74.0M-1.9% | $71.8M-2.7% | $69.6M-4.2% | $76.8M+7.6% | $75.4M+8.0% | $73.7M+8.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
AFBI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $4.4M+129.7% | $2.3M+161.4% | $3.7M-9.9% | $3.8M+509.9% | $1.9M+57.5% | $865K-52.2% | $4.1M+136.6% | $619K-73.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $191K-1.0% | $119K-47.1% | $228K+33.3% | $180K0.0% | $193K+19.1% | $225K+41.5% | $171K+13.2% | $180K-25.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $207K-32.1% | N/A | $175K-19.4% | $244K-24.0% | $305K-12.6% | N/A | $217K-15.9% | $321K+21.6% |
| Capital Expenditures | $45K-69.0% | $93K+304.3% | $69K-49.6% | $115K-11.5% | $145K+9.8% | $23K-86.9% | $137K+104.5% | $130K-5.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | $4.4M+145.9% | $2.2M+157.5% | $3.6M-8.5% | $3.7M+648.5% | $1.8M+63.3% | $842K-48.5% | $4.0M+137.8% | $489K-77.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$8.2M+23.3% | $13.0M+993.5% | $3.4M+205.4% | -$6.9M+50.4% | -$10.7M+27.1% | -$1.5M-190.8% | -$3.2M-305.5% | -$13.9M-5149.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $39.3M-6.6% | -$46.2M-349.2% | -$11.9M-1249.2% | $18.1M+697.1% | $42.1M+69.4% | -$10.3M+30.9% | $1.0M+104.6% | $2.3M+104.0% |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8.8M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Share Buybacks | $15K-98.7% | $1.9M | $1.9M | $967K | $1.2M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
AFBI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 28.1%+4.7pp | 24.9%+7.2pp | 26.5%+4.8pp | 25.9%+13.4pp | 23.4%+5.2pp | 17.7%-3.0pp | 21.7%+0.1pp | 12.5%-9.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.8%+0.3pp | 1.7%+0.6pp | 1.8%+0.4pp | 1.7%+0.9pp | 1.5%+0.4pp | 1.0%-0.2pp | 1.4%0.0pp | 0.8%-0.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.1%-0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 6.14-0.3x | 5.94+0.2x | 6.38+0.5x | 6.52+0.5x | 6.46+0.4x | 5.71-0.2x | 5.84-0.4x | 5.99-0.5x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 53.7%+31.0pp | 25.3%+14.2pp | 43.3%-6.3pp | 44.0%+38.1pp | 22.7%+7.9pp | 11.1%-11.3pp | 49.5%+27.5pp | 5.9%-23.9pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Affinity Bancshares, Inc. AFBI | FY2025 | $33.1M | $8.3M | 25.2% | $140.2M | 59/100 |
| FIRST GUARANTY BANCSHARES INC FGBI | FY2025 | $95.4M | -$56.0M | -58.7% | $137.9M | 9/100 |
| Union Bankshares, Inc UNB | FY2025 | $54.5M | $11.1M | 20.4% | $113.3M | 44/100 |
| Bogota Financial Corp. BSBK | FY2025 | $17.2M | $2.1M | 12.1% | $115.9M | 40/100 |
| SR Bancorp, Inc. SRBK | FY2026 | $33.4M | $3.4M | 10.0% | $131.1M | 39/100 |
| Landmark Bancorp Inc LARK | FY2025 | $70.6M | $19K | 0.0% | $190.1M | 34/100 |